Medaka Box (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Medaka Box (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Medaka Box Abnormal (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
めだかボックス (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy
Themes: fanservice, school
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Medaka Kurokami, a first year student at Hakoniwa Academy, excels at everything she does. She becomes the Student council president and along with her childhood friend, Zenkichi Hitoyoshi, she plans to solve all of the student body's problems that are submitted to a suggestion box, dubbed the "Medaka Box."
User Ratings: 518 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 59 votes (sub:50, dub:6, ?:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 101 votes (sub:89, dub:8, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 144 votes (sub:120, dub:17, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 90 votes (sub:74, dub:6, ?:1, others:9
6 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 36 votes (sub:33, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 23 votes (sub:22, dub:1)
 Weak: 21 votes (sub:20, raw:1)
 Bad: 15 votes (sub:11, dub:2, others:2
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Awful: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:7)
Seen in part or in whole by 894 users, rank: #1126 (of 5921)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.546 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.045, rank: #3300 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 6.466 (Decent+), rank: #3422 (of 5914) (seen all: 6.60 / seen some: 6.03 / won't finish: 3.77)
Bayesian estimate: 6.490 (Decent+), rank: #3084 (of 4462)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2012-04-04
Opening Theme:
"HAPPY CRAZY BOX" by Minami Kuribayashi
Ending Theme:
"Ohanabatake ni Tsuretette" (お花畑に連れてって) by Aki Toyosaki
Review:
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Medaka Box - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2013-08-27 (from $40.29)
DVD (Region 1)
    Medaka Box - Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-08-27 (from $30.93)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Shouji Saeki
Series Composition: Shouji Saeki
Script:
NisiOisin (ep 12)
Shouji Saeki (eps 1-11)
Storyboard:
Akira Hara (ep 8)
Hideaki Oba (ep 4)
Hiroaki Tomita (eps 3, 6)
Ikuo Kuwana (ED)
Kana Harufuji (ep 9)
Kei Ajiki (ep 7)
Ken'ichirō Murakawa (ep 11)
Masahiro Hosoda (ep 10)
Shota Ibata (eps 2, 5)
Shouji Saeki (OP; eps 1-2, 5, 12)
Episode Director:
Hideaki Oba (eps 4, 8)
Hiroaki Tomita (eps 3, 11)
Kana Harufuji (ep 9)
Katsuya Asano (ep 2)
Kazuo Miyake (ep 6)
Kei Ajiki (eps 7, 12)
Shota Ibata (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
Yuuta Takamura (ep 10)
Unit Director:
Ikuo Kuwana (ED)
Shouji Saeki (OP)
Music: Tatsuya Katou
Original Manga:
Akira Akatsuki (art)
NisiOisin (story)
Character Design: Ikuo Kuwana
Art Director: Yukie Abe
Chief Animation Director: Sumie Kinoshita
Animation Director:
Katsuya Asano (ep 2)
Kenrō Tokuda (ep 9)
Makoto Matsui (ep 8)
Masakazu Yamazaki (ep 7)
Masaru Sakamoto (eps 3, 11)
Mayumi Oda (ep 5)
Noritomo Hattori (eps 4, 8)
Ryoichi Murata (ep 4)
Satohiko Sano (eps 6, 12)
Satoru Kiyomaru (ep 12)
Sumie Kinoshita (OP; eps 1, 8)
Tomohiro Koyama (ep 10)
Yui Ushio (ep 6)
Art design: Kazushi Fujii
Sound Director: Jun Watanabe
Director of Photography: Yasuhiro Akamatsu
Producer:
Masazumi Katō (Media Factory)
Tomoko Saito (GAINAX)
Tomoyuki Saito (Dentsu)
Yoshikazu Beniya (TV Tokyo|AT-X)
Yoshiyuki Ito (Lantis)

2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Utsumi (ep 2)
Akira Mizuno (Studio Victory; ep 2)
Akira Yamashita (ep 10)
Akitomo Yamamoto (ep 2)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 5)
Ayano Ueshima (ep 7)
Ayumi Ogawa (Studio Victory; ep 2)
Chisa Sogabe (ep 7)
Daiji Kamei (ep 7)
Daiki Matsuura (ep 7)
Ei Fukushima (Kino Production; ep 2)
Emi Tamura (eps 1, 9, 11)
Hanako Enomoto (eps 5, 12)
Hayao Nishitani (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 7)
Hiroki Kishi (ep 7)
Kana Harufuji (ep 12)
Kazumi Tsuribune (ep 7)
Kenrō Tokuda (eps 1, 11)
Kentarō Kikuchi (ep 7)
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 2)
Mai Yoneyama (ep 10)
Manami Minamikata (eps 8-9, 11)
Manami Umeshita (eps 1, 5, 9-11)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 8)
Masahito Onoda (ep 9)
Masami Yamashita (ep 8)
Mayumi Oda (ep 10)
Michael Tanaka (ep 1)
Miki Nakatani (ep 7)
Miki Nonaka (ep 7)
Miyuki Kobayashi (ep 8)
Moeka Kuga (eps 8-9, 11)
Nana Koinuma (eps 1, 5, 8-9)
Natsuki Yokoyama (ep 9)
Natsuko Fukuda (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 7)
Ryōta Kuratani (ep 7)
Sachiko Muroyama (ep 7)
Shiro Izumi (ep 7)
Shūhei Handa (eps 9, 11)
Shunsuke Nakashige (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Sotaro Shiraishi (ep 7)
Tatsurō Kawano (eps 8-9, 11)
Tomoko Kusunoki (ep 7)
Tomoko Sugidomari (eps 1, 5, 12)
Tomomi Ikeda
Tōru Akiba (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8-9, 11
)

Toshi Ōkuni (eps 5, 8-11)
Toshiyoshi Suzuki (Studio Victory; ep 2)
Yōko Fukushima (ep 7)
Yōko Naeki (ep 12)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 10)
Yūki Washio (ep 7)
Yumi Haruki (Studio Victory; ep 2)
Animation: Ikuo Kuwana (ED)
Animation Supervisor: Mitsuhiro Narasaki (Wish; ep 6)
Assistant Animation Director:
Noritomo Hattori (ep 10)
Satoru Kiyomaru (ep 5)
CG:
Minami Aokage (Hanayome Office)
Shingo Hashimoto (Hanayome Office)
Yōsuke Seto (Hanayome Office)
Chief Storyboard Artist: Hiroki Shinagawa
Color design: Harumi Takahoshi
Editing: Daisuke Hiraki
Finish Animation:
Asami Yamamoto (Studio Elle)
Aya Yamazaki (Studio Elle)
Ayako Kurome (Studio Elle)
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle)
Daiki Egusa (Wish)
Daisuke Yoshizawa (Dream Force)
Emiko Okui (Wish)
Eri Shigetomi (SILVER LINK)
Haruka Saijou (Studio Elle)
Hiromi Mitome (Wish)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle)
Hitomi Wada (Studio Elle)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish)
Jun Ono (Studio Elle)
Kazuki Kaiga (Studio Elle)
Maki Ōmoto (Wish)
Maki Saitou (Dream Force)
Mami Hirai (SILVER LINK)
Manami Yamaguchi (SILVER LINK)
Masako Yoshida (Studio Elle)
Mayu Yoshida (Studio Elle)
Michiko Kado (Studio Elle)
Mie Hasegawa (Wish)
Miho Hasegawa (Hiwa)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle)
Nana Suzuki (Studio Elle)
Naoko Hashimoto (Studio Elle)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish)
Naoto Kondou (Studio Elle)
Ryōma Kotaki (Studio Elle)
Satomi Kusakabe (Studio Elle)
Shizumi Sakai (Studio Elle)
Shūsaku Tanaka (SILVER LINK)
Takumi Umemura (Studio Elle)
Teruka Tanaka (Studio Elle)
Tomomi Kimura (Studio Elle)
Yoko Chiba (Wish)
Yoko Suzuki (Studio Elle)
Yoshina Matsumoto (Studio Elle)
Yoshiyuki Ōta (Studio Elle)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish)
Youko Tomaru (Studio Elle)
Yuka Abe (Wish)
Yuki Hayashi (SILVER LINK)
Yusuke Okubo (Studio Elle)
Yūsuke Watabe (Studio Elle)
Finish Check: Ayako Aihara
Finishing Supervision: Mitsuhiro Narasaki (Wish; ep 6)
In-Between Animation:
Ayano Okitsu (Wish)
Ayumi Watanabe (Wombat)
Azusa Kudō (Wombat)
Chinami Shibata (Studio Wanpack)
Daiki Tsuboi (Studio Wanpack)
Emi Mochizuki (Wish)
Emi Tamura (GAINAX)
Hikari Sakano (Wish)
Hirokazu Ōuchi (SILVER LINK)
Hiroshi Higashiura (Wombat)
Ikuyo Hikōji (SILVER LINK)
Kanako Baba (Studio Wanpack)
Kaori Endō (Asahi Production)
Kaori Sato (SILVER LINK)
Keigo Nagao (Asahi Production)
Koiko Minamihara (Studio Wanpack)
Manami Minamikata (GAINAX)
Manami Umeshita (GAINAX)
Mao Yumoto (Wish)
Masashi Yamada (Studio Wanpack)
Masaya Sekizaki (Studio Wanpack)
Masayuki Yoshikawa (SILVER LINK)
Mayuko Yamamoto (Wish)
Megumi Moribayashi (SILVER LINK)
Misa Kubota (Studio Wanpack)
Miyuki Nakajima (SILVER LINK)
Moeka Kuga (GAINAX)
Nai Yamamoto (SILVER LINK)
Nana Koinuma (GAINAX)
Nao Ōtsuki (SILVER LINK)
Nayumi Okashiwa (Wish)
Sadaki Inamori (Wish)
Sae Kawasaki (Studio Wanpack)
Saki Yoshida (Wombat)
Saori Inukai (Wombat)
Sayaka Yumoto (Studio Wanpack)
Shuma Arie (Wombat)
Takanori Yonekura (SILVER LINK)
Takeshi Takeda (Studio Wanpack)
Tamotsu Anzai (Wombat)
Tatsurō Kawano (GAINAX)
Tetsuya Itō (Wombat)
Tomohide Kikunaga (Asahi Production)
Tomoka Nukano (Studio Wanpack)
Tōru Akiba (GAINAX)
Toshi Ōkuni (GAINAX)
Toshinari Abe (Asahi Production)
Wataru Haraguchi (SILVER LINK)
Yasuhiro Murakami (SILVER LINK)
Youko Hayashi (SILVER LINK)
Yu Kobayashi (Studio Wanpack)
Yuka Hattori (Studio Wanpack)
Yuki Sawairi (SILVER LINK)
Yukiko Busa (Wish)
Yuri Kajiwara (Studio Wanpack)
Yuri Takayoshi (Studio Wanpack)
Yusuke Suzuki (Wish)
Yusuke Tomita (SILVER LINK)
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (eps 5, 11)
Aika Tokeiji (ep 6)
Aiko Komamoto (ep 4)
Akane Imada (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 7, 11)
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 11)
Akira Amemiya (ep 3)
Akira Yamashita (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 11-12
)

Ako Kagiyama (Dream Force; ep 8)
Aoi Yoshii (Studio Wanpack; eps 7, 11)
Asuka Nakaji (Wish; ep 12)
Atsushi Itou (ep 9)
Atsushi Kashiwa (ep 2)
Chieko Hisha (ep 2)
Chiemi Kurosaki (ep 6)
Eiichi Tominaga (ep 10)
Eiji Fukuyama (Dream Force; ep 8)
Etsuko Minami (ep 12)
Etsushi Mori (ep 4)
Fusako Nomura (ep 2)
Hanako Enomoto (eps 3, 9, 11)
Haruka Sanefuji (Wish; eps 6, 12)
Hidekazu Ebina (Wish; ep 12)
Hideo Amemiya (Dream Force; ep 8)
Hiroki Saito (Studio Wanpack; ep 11)
Hiroko Seigan (ep 9)
Hironobu Dannoura (ep 9)
Hironori Tanaka (OP)
Hiroshi Morosawa (ep 10)
Hisao Dendō (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 11-12
)

Hisao Muramatsu (OP; eps 1, 3)
Hitomi Fujii (ep 6)
Ikuko Matsushita (ep 2)
Jia Mei Deng (ep 9)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 2)
Junko Matsushita (eps 4, 10)
Kana Harufuji (OP; ep 1)
Kana Miyai (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Kanako Ono (ep 2)
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 4, 10)
Kaori Usui (ep 6)
Kazue Motohiro (ep 6)
Kazuhisa Kosuga (ep 2)
Kazumi Fukagawa (ep 2)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 8)
Kazuya Saito (ep 10)
Keiji Shigesawa (Dream Force; ep 8)
Kenrō Tokuda (ep 5)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 9)
Kōdai Kitahara (ep 8)
Kouhei Hashimoto (ep 4)
Kouichi Satou (ep 10)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 4)
Kyōko Nakajima (ep 6)
Mai Yoneyama (ep 9)
Makito Uehara (eps 9, 12)
Makoto Matsui (ep 2)
Manami Umeshita (ep 12)
Mariko Aoki (ep 10)
Masahiko Inuzuka (Wish; eps 9, 12)
Masahito Onoda (ep 12)
Masakazu Yamazaki (Studio Wanpack; OP; eps 11-12)
Masaki Inada (ep 8)
Masaki Takasaka (ep 4)
Masami Ota (ep 2)
Masaru Sakamoto (OP; eps 1, 5)
Mayuko Umigishi (ep 6)
Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Mayumi Oda (eps 1, 12)
Mi Ja Choi (Hebaraki; ep 2)
Miho Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Mika Takazawa (ep 2)
Miki Takahashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 5)
Miyoko Kawamoto (ep 10)
Miyuki Honda (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Moe Miyazaki (ep 10)
Naho Ijima (eps 9, 11-12)
Naoko Shōkin (eps 9, 12)
Naoyuki Asano (ep 12)
Natsue Chibayama (ep 12)
Nobuo Hashimoto (ep 3)
Noeko Kashiuchi (ep 4)
Nozomi Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 4)
Reika Hoshino (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Rie Arakawa (ep 4)
Ryouichi Nakano (ep 3)
Ryūji Watarai (ep 4)
Sachiko Muroyama (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Sansai Onoki (ep 5)
Satohiko Sano (Wish; eps 9, 12)
Sayaka Takase (ep 12)
Sayuri Tanaka (ep 4)
Shinichi Wada (ep 2)
Shino Ikeda (ep 11)
Shinobu Ohkochi (ep 11)
Shiori Nakasone (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Shogo Morishita (ep 10)
Shota Ibata (ep 8)
Shōta Iwasaki (OP; eps 1, 3, 9-10)
Shōta Sannomiya (eps 3, 11)
Shouichi Funaki (eps 1, 12)
Shūhei Handa (eps 1, 5)
Sumie Kinoshita (ep 8)
Suta Nagabe (eps 3, 5, 9, 12)
Tadashi Kubo (eps 3, 11)
Taek Young Gim (Hebaraki; ep 2)
Taeko Oda (Dream Force; ep 8)
Taichi Shinko (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Takao Ozone (ep 9)
Takayuki Kanouchi (ep 8)
Takeo Ōhira (ep 2)
Takuya Wada (ep 9)
Tetsuya Hasegawa (OP; ep 1)
Tomoe Morishita (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Tomoko Shimizu (Dream Force; ep 8)
Tomoko Sugidomari (OP; eps 3, 11)
Toshi Ōkuni (ep 12)
Tsubasa Shimizu (eps 1, 3)
Tsutomu Shibuya (ep 4)
Yasuhiro Ueno (ep 8)
Yasunori Matsuki (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Yi Sung Kim (Hebaraki; ep 2)
Yoshihiro Hiramine (ep 9)
Yoshiki Kubota (Dream Force; ep 8)
Yoshiko Takemoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 1)
Youichi Ishikawa (ep 8)
Yui Kinoshita (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Yuichiro Fukatani (ep 6)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 8)
Yukari Kizaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Yuki Tsugihashi (Studio Wanpack; eps 7, 11)
Yuko Kimura (ep 2)
Yumiko Ishii (Studio Wanpack; OP; ep 7)
Yūsa Masuda (ep 6)
Yūto Kaneko (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 11-12
)

Photography:
Kanae Yuasa (GAINAX)
Shinji Todokoro (GAINAX)
Tetsuya Sasaki (GAINAX)
Yukari Shimatani (GAINAX)
Yukiko Nagase (GAINAX)
Photography Assistant:
Hiroaki Asano (SILVER LINK)
Susumu Kashiwabara (SILVER LINK)
Toshiya Yamazaki (SILVER LINK)
Yūko Shintani (SILVER LINK)
Production Advancement:
Eita Shimamura (ep 9)
Hinata Yamamura (eps 1, 5, 12)
Kazuhito Hattori (ep 2)
Masahiro Tabeya (ep 2)
Rino Yamazaki (eps 3, 7)
Ryōma Honda (ep 8)
Yūsuke Hoshi (eps 4, 10)
Yūya Narasaki (ep 11)
Prop Animation Director: Chikai Okado (ep 10)
Sound Editor: Chokujou Takeda
Sound Effects: Hiroki Nozaki
Sound Mixing: Yoshio Obara
Special Effects: Satoshi Takezawa
Sub-Character Design:
Kenrō Tokuda (ep 9)
Manami Umeshita (ep 12)
Shōta Iwasaki (ep 8)
Shūhei Handa (ep 8)
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Toyosaki (ED)
Minami Kuribayashi (OP)
Ai Kayano as Mogana Kikaijima
Aki Toyosaki as Medaka Kurokami
Emiri Katō as Hansode Shiranui
Yuuki Ono as Zenkichi Hitoyoshi

Ami Koshimizu as Fue Yobuko
Ayuru Ōhashi as Harigane Onigase
Romi Park as Myouri Unzen

Asuka Ōgame as Ariake(2nd year)
Daichi Endō as Boxing Club Member(ep 3)
Daisuke Namikawa as Kouki Akune
Eri Nakao as Yatsushiro(3rd year)
Hiroaki Tajiri as Borzoi(ep 2)
Hiroki Shimowada as Yūbaru(1st year)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Tanegashima(2nd year)
Kana Oomuro as Girls' Judo Club Member(ep 5)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Moji(3rd Year)
Kazutaka Ishii as Judo Club Member(ep 4)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Hyūga(1st year)
Kentaro Yamazaki as Male Student(ep 5)
Kiyoshi Katsunuma as Oudo Miyakonojou(ep 12)
Mai Kadowaki as Tanzaku Aso(3rd year)
Makoto Yasumura as Yakushima(3rd year)
Masato Kokubun as Judo Club Member(ep 4)
Masumi Asano as Isahaya
Minako Kotobuki as Nekomi Nabeshima(3rd year)
Motomu Kiyokawa as Hanokiwa Academy Chief Director(ep 11)
Ryōsuke Morita as Male Student(ep 9)
Sayuri Hara as Girls' Judo Club Member(ep 5)
Shunya Hiruma as Judo Club Member(ep 4)
Takahiro Miyake as Boxing Club Member(ep 3)
Tooru Nara as Kanoya(2nd year)
Tooru Sakurai as Male Student(ep 5)
Yoshiki Nakajima as Orchestra Club Member(ep 9)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Orchestra Club Member(ep 9)
Youhei Oobayashi as Student(ep 3)
Yu Kobayashi as Miri Natayama(ep 12)
Yuka Iguchi as Sasae Mochibaru(ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: GAINAX
Backgrounds:
Studio Easter
ZERO
Broadcaster:
TV Aichi (2012-04-05)
TV Osaka (2012-04-06)
TV Tokyo (2012-04-04)
CG Works: Hanayome Office
Key Animation:
Dream Force (ep 8)
HEBARAKI (ep 2)
Studio Liberty (ep 8)
Studio Wanpack (eps 5, 7, 11)
Wish (ep 12)
Music Production: Lantis
Photography: GAINAX
Production Assistance:
Asahi Production (eps 4, 10)
SILVER LINK (ep 2)
Wish (ep 6)
Production Cooperation: Overlap
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Steven Foster
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

ADR Spotting: Josh Grelle
BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design & Mix: Bryan Leach
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Subtitle Script & Timing: Christopher Williams
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Andrew Love as Zenkichi Hitoyoshi
Hilary Haag as Hansode Shiranui
Maggie Flecknoe as Mogana Kikaijima
Shelley Calene-Black as Medaka Kurokami
Tyler Galindo as Kouki Akune

Brittney Karbowski as Ariake(uncredited)
David Matranga as Yakushima(uncredited)
Dylan Godwin as Tanegashima(uncredited)
Elizabeth Bunch as Fue Yobuko(uncredited)
Greg Ayres as Unzen Myouri
Luci Christian as Harigane Onigase
Margaret McDonald as Tanzaku Aso(uncredited)
Mike Yager as Kanoya(uncredited)
Rozie Curtis as Isahaya(uncredited)

Monica Rial as Nekomi Nabeshima

English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films (North America)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (United States, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology