Code:Breaker (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
C0DE:BREAKER (Japanese)
コードブレイカ― (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Riding the bus one day, Sakurakouji Sakura looks out the window to see people being burned alive with a blue fire as a boy her age remains unharmed and stands over the people. When she goes back to the site the next day, there are no corpses or evidence of any kind of murder, just a small fire. When Sakura goes to class, she discovers the new transfer student is the same boy she saw the day before. Sakura soon learns that he is Ogami Rei, the sixth "Code: Breaker," a special type of assassin with a strange ability and also a member of a secret organization that serves the government
User Ratings: 427 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 12 votes (sub:11, raw:1)
 Excellent: 37 votes (sub:31, dub:4, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 98 votes (sub:86, dub:9, raw:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 126 votes (sub:106, dub:9, others:11
9 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 78 votes (sub:70, dub:5, others:3
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 So-so: 34 votes (sub:30, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 22 votes (sub:20, dub:2)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 910 users, rank: #1146 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.771 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.6816, rank: #2915 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 6.674 (Good−), rank: #3051 (of 6089) (seen all: 6.78 / seen some: 7.31 / won't finish: 4.57)
Bayesian estimate: 6.699 (Good−), rank: #2776 (of 4589)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2012-10-06
Opening Theme:
"DARK SHAME" by GRANRODEO
Ending Theme:
"Shiroi Karasu" by Kenichi Suzumura
Insert song:
"DARK SHAME" by GRANRODEO (ep 10)
Review:
News: Show:
Press Releases:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Code:Breaker - Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2014-06-24 (from $31.49)
    Code:Breaker - Complete Series [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2014-06-24 (from $37.29)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuhiro Irie
Series Composition: Yasuhiro Irie
Script:
Yasuhiro Irie (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Ichirō Sakagami (ep 6)
Masahiko Komino (eps 3, 7)
Masayuki Kojima (eps 2, 5, 8)
Masayuki Sakoi (eps 4, 9, 11)
Yasuhiro Irie (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 12-13
)

Episode Director:
Hiroshi Ikehata (ep 11)
Kaori (eps 2, 5, 10)
Koichi Kikuta (ep 6)
Masahiko Komino (eps 3, 7)
Masayuki Sakoi (eps 1, 4, 9, 12)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 8)
Yasuhiro Irie (ep 13)
Unit Director: Yasuhiro Irie (OP)
Original creator: Akimine Kamijyō
Character Design: Yukie Akiya
Art Director: Toshiki Nishi
Chief Animation Director: Yukie Akiya
Animation Director:
Akiko Matsuo (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 13
)

Akira Tabata (ep 5)
Atsuko Nozaki (ep 1)
Majiro (eps 9, 12)
Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 5)
Nono Mizuki (ep 4)
Reiko Nozaki (eps 12-13)
Ripa (ep 1)
Satoshi Hattori (ep 1)
Tetsurō Moronuki (eps 1, 3, 7)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP)
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 11)
Yūji Tsuchiya (eps 7, 11)
Yukari Takeuchi (ep 8)
Yukie Akiya (ED)
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Cgi Director: Yuji Koshida
Director of Photography: Kazuto Izumida
2D Work: Hirofumi Araki
2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Fukui (ep 8)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 11)
Anzu Katsuragi (eps 11, 13)
Ayumi Ishii (ep 8)
Butako Yake (ep 1)
Eizo Kawada (ep 13)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 3, 6, 11-13)
Haruna Nagata (ep 9)
Hisae Ikezu (eps 1, 3-4, 13)
Junko Sugimura (ep 13)
Kaori (ep 7)
Michael Tanaka (ep 5)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 3, 6, 13)
Osamu Honma (Sunshine Corporation; ep 11)
Rika Satou (ep 8)
Ripa (ep 9)
Riyuko Kobo (ep 1)
Rui Niitsuma (ep 10)
Sakura Takagi (ep 3)
Sakurako Sagano (ep 8)
Shota Ibata (eps 12-13)
Si Min Lee (ep 7)
Takayoshi Watabe (ep 7)
Wei Ni Huang (ep 3)
Xiao Zhu (ep 3)
Yasuyuki Tada (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 8)
Yoshio Kosakai (ep 3)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 1)
Yu Imai (ep 9)
Yukie Kawakami (ep 8)
Yuriko Sugaya (ep 9)
Yūta Azuma (Sunshine Corporation; ep 11)
Art Animation Director: Yoshinori Hishinuma
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 11)
Akiko Seki (ep 6)
Chiaki Abe (ep 8)
Masahiko Komino (ep 3)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 6)
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 8)
Yoshio Kosakai (ep 1)
Yūji Tsuchiya (ep 6)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Tokuyuki Matsutake (eps 9-10)
Assistant Director: Masayuki Sakoi
Assistant Sound Director: Noboru Haraguchi
Background Art:
Chihito Akahori (Kusanagi)
Daiki Kuribayashi (Kusanagi)
Junki Nakata (Kusanagi)
Kazuhiro Inoue (Kusanagi)
Kuniaki Nemoto (Kusanagi)
Kyo Inoue (Kusanagi)
Maho Uemori (Kusanagi)
Manabu Otsuzuki (Kusanagi)
Natsuki Kusakabe (Kusanagi)
Shingo Kanai (Kusanagi)
Shiori Shiwa (Kusanagi)
Takanori Fujimura (Kusanagi)
Tomoyuki Kanezawa (Kusanagi)
Toshiki Nishi (Kusanagi)
Background Assistance:
Asuka Komiyama
Cha Tan (Nam Hai)
Cuc Nguyen (Nam Hai)
Diem Nguyen (Nam Hai)
Geki Katsumata (Cosmo Arts)
Hai Nguyen (Nam Hai)
Hiep Ra (Nam Hai)
Hironori Ishikawa (Cosmo Arts)
Hung Nguyen (Nam Hai)
Huynh Nguyen (Nam Hai)
Ji Ryun Kim (Studio Daiyo)
Kunihiro Shinoda (Studio Daiyo)
Kyoko Kitano (Cosmo Arts)
Long Chen (Nam Hai)
Miwa Yoshida
Motonaga Kaneda (Cosmo Arts)
Nguyen Chan (Nam Hai)
Phi Nguyen (Nam Hai)
Phuong Chan (Nam Hai)
Sadahiko Tanaka
Tra Huynh (Nam Hai)
Tuyet Nguyen (Nam Hai)
Vuong Vu (Nam Hai)
Xuan Le (Nam Hai)
Yukie Katsumata (Cosmo Arts)
Yusuke Ikeda (Nam Hai)
CG:
Eiji Inomoto (Orange; ED)
Hideto Moriyasu (Orange; ED)
Kouya Tsukahara (Orange; ED)
Masafumi Suzuki (Orange; ED)
Momoko Kamiya (Orange; ED)
Tatsuya Wakae (Orange; ED)
CG Animation:
Hiroshi Iizuka (Orange)
Hiroshi Ōizumi (Orange)
Koji Yasuda (Orange)
Makiko Tanida (Orange)
Shingo Kiyomiya (Orange)
CG Producer: Eiji Inomoto
CG Technical Director: Yoshiaki Higa
Color design: Reiko Iwasawa
Creative Producer:
Jun Yukawa
Toshimi Horikawa
Effect Animation Director:
Masahiko Komino (eps 2, 7)
Ripa (eps 4-5)
Ending Director: Eiji Inomoto (Orange)
Finish Animation:
Hanako Nakamura (Magic Bus)
Kazumi Sakurai (Magic Bus)
Kumi Kanezawa (Magic Bus)
Miyao Yamashita
Reiko Iwasawa (OP)
Sayuri Yoshida
In-Between Animation:
Ai Kaneko (Yuhodo)
Asami Ōta (Anitus Kobe)
Azusa Fujita (Studio Comet)
Chikako Takahashi (Magic Bus)
Chiori Haneda (Kinema Citrus)
Daiki Itō (Sunshine Corporation)
Eri Akazawa (Kinema Citrus)
Eri Iizuka (Yuhodo)
Hiroaki Otsuji (Anitus Kobe)
Hiroko Kando (Yuhodo)
Hiromi Minamibayashi (Anitus Kobe)
Junko Sugimura (Kinema Citrus)
Juri Katoku (A-Line)
Kyohei Fukushima (Sunshine Corporation)
Mahora Muraki (Sunshine Corporation)
Mai Teshima (Anitus Kobe)
Masahiro Yoshida (Sunshine Corporation)
Miho Araki (Anitus Kobe)
Miyuki Hara
Risa Ogasawara (Yuhodo)
Satsuki Muramatsu (Kinema Citrus)
Shao Wei Zhang (A-Line)
Taeko Shimizu (Sunshine Corporation)
Taihei Nagai (Magic Bus)
Taiichi Hashimoto (Kinema Citrus)
Takuya Azuma (Sunshine Corporation)
Tomoko Mizoguchi (Sunshine Corporation)
Yoko Matoba (Anitus Kobe)
Yukiko Furusawa (Kinema Citrus)
Insert Song Performance: Kishô Taniyama (ep 10)
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 8)
Akiko Kawashima (ep 11)
Akiko Matsuo (eps 2, 6, 10)
Akiko Seki (eps 4, 10, 13)
Akira Ono (ep 11)
Akira Tabata (ep 5)
Anzu Katsuragi (eps 10, 12)
Arisa Kajiyama (ep 5)
Atsuko Nakajima (OP)
Atsuko Nozaki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Atsushi Ikariya (ep 1)
Atsushi Usui (ep 7)
Atsuya Miura (ep 6)
Azumi Kuniyoshi (eps 1, 4)
Butako Yake (ep 7)
Chiaki Abe (eps 7-8, 12)
Chihiro Saitō (ep 1)
Daijirō Ichieda (eps 11, 13)
Eiichi Akiyama (eps 4, 12)
Eizo Kawada (eps 5, 10, 12)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 11)
Eri Akazawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 11, 13
)

Eri Iizuka (ep 2)
Eri Ishikawa (ep 2)
Fumiaki Kouta (OP)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 1, 4, 7)
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 2)
Hiroaki Imaki (ep 1)
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 3)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 2)
Hiroshi Tomioka (OP)
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 9)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 3, 7, 11)
Hiroya Iijima (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (OP; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9-13
)

Hisae Ikezu (ep 9)
Hisashi Samejima (eps 6, 10)
Hisatake Hayashi (eps 1, 6)
Hitomi Matsuura (ep 5)
Jouji Sawada (ep 5)
Kaori (eps 1, 6)
Kaori Higuchi (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 11, 13
)

Kaoru Miura (ep 11)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 11)
Kazuo Sakai (ep 2)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 5)
Kei Sakai (ep 5)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 5)
Keiko Motoya (eps 3, 7)
Keiko Yamamoto (ep 8)
Ken'ichi Fujisawa (ep 1)
Kenichi Yamaguchi (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Kentarō Tamura (ep 11)
Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 5, 10)
Koichi Kikuta (ep 6)
Koji Kataoka (ep 11)
Kōki Sugawara (ep 2)
Kouichi Hashimoto (OP; ep 3)
Mai Takehara (ep 11)
Mai Toda (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Majiro (eps 9, 12)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 10)
Mariko Aoki (ep 5)
Mariko Goto (ep 8)
Mariko Kubo (ep 7)
Masahiko Komino (OP)
Masaki Tachibana (eps 12-13)
Masato Numazu (ep 5)
Mayumi Nishida (ep 2)
Mayumi Oda (ep 7)
Michiaki Sugimoto (ep 5)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 7)
Midori Ōshima (eps 7, 12)
Mika Nakajima (ep 2)
Misao Abe (ep 7)
Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 7)
Mitsuru Nakata (ep 2)
Miyuki Koga (eps 6, 13)
Momoko Nagakawa (ep 8)
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 2)
Naomi Okita (ep 10)
Nariyuki Takahashi (ep 5)
Noriko Ōnishi (ep 3)
Noriko Shibata (ep 5)
Noriyasu Murata (eps 4, 10)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 6)
Rina Usui (ep 1)
Ripa (OP; eps 10, 12-13)
Riyuko Kobo (ep 4)
Ryousuke Senbo (eps 7-8)
Ryuuta Yanagi (ep 1)
Sae Ōba (ep 6)
Saiji Kawanishi (ep 4)
Saki Hisamatsu (ep 5)
Satoshi Hattori (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Satoshi Ishino (OP)
Sayo Aoi (ep 2)
Seiko Asai (OP)
Setsuko Shibuichi (ep 8)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 5, 11)
Shiho Tanaka (ep 2)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 7-8)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 11)
Shota Ibata (ep 6)
Shōta Sannomiya (ep 10)
Shuuji Takahara (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 13
)

Si Min Lee (eps 1, 6, 9)
Sono Kato (ep 6)
Takaaki Tanabe (ep 2)
Takahito Katayama (eps 6, 9)
Takao Ozone (ep 7)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 7)
Takashi Tomioka (ED; ep 13)
Takayuki Kidou (eps 1, 13)
Takayuki Kitagawa (ep 11)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 5, 10-11)
Tatsufumi Itō (ep 7)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 11)
Tetsurō Moronuki (OP)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 8)
Tetsuya Kumatani (ep 5)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 2)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 8)
Tomoko Sato (ep 8)
Toshiaki Sato (eps 4, 10)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 1, 4)
Toshiya Washida (ep 5)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 3)
Tsubasa Shimizu (eps 1, 4, 7, 13)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (eps 1, 10, 13)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (eps 3, 11)
Wataru Abe (ep 6)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 8)
Yasunori Miyazawa (eps 1, 4, 9-12)
Yasuomi Umetsu (OP)
Yōko Kubara (ep 6)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 2)
Yoshio Kosakai (ep 1)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 4, 9)
Yūga (OP)
Yūji Tsuchiya (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 13
)

Yuka Hasegawa (ep 7)
Yuka Koichi (ep 2)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 8)
Yukari Takeuchi (eps 7, 12)
Yuki Kawashima (eps 9, 12)
Yuki Kinoshita (eps 10-12)
Yuki Nakajima (eps 6, 10)
Yukie Sasaki (ep 2)
Yukiko Furusawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 11, 13
)

Yukiko Ohba (ep 2)
Yumie Wada (ep 2)
Yumiko Komiyama (ep 8)
Yun Hee Kim (ep 5)
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 5)
Yuya Kawamura (ep 5)
Logo Design: Masashi Hisamochi
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Jō Kishigami (Horn)
Ken'ichi Tsujimoto (Trumpet)
Otohiko Fujita (Horn)
Yumiko Itoi (Clarinet)
Music producer: Katsumi Koike
Online Editing Manager: Chiharu Ikemoto
Photography:
Kazuto Izumida (T2 Studio)
Kumiko Tsuchiya (T2 Studio)
Takayuki Toda (ED)
Takeo Goto (T2 Studio)
Ung Ryeol Ryang (T2 Studio)
Xiao Fei Tang (T2 Studio)
Production Advancement:
Hideyuki Satō (ep 5)
Hiroki Mino (ep 5)
Maki Hanyūda (ep 13)
Shin Kawamoto (eps 4, 10)
Shinya Iino (eps 6, 11)
Shinya Matsunuki (ep 2)
Takeshi Tomita (ep 11)
Yōjin Fukushima (eps 1, 3, 7, 9)
Yoshimasa Miura (ep 8)
Yūta Inoue (eps 3, 7, 12)
Production Assistant: Shin Kawamoto
Production Business: Naoko Matsumoto
Production Cooperation:
Daisuke Kobayashi (Quaras)
Hiroaki Morita
Kōji Sugita
Kotaro Takahashi (Bandai Channel)
Masaya Shioda
Yoshimi Nakajima (Quaras)
Production Desk: Moritake Onuki
Production manager:
Hideaki Kubo (OP)
Maki Hanyūda (ED)
Prop Design: Shinya Ogura
Publicity: Kaoru Miyazaki
Recording Adjustment: Fumie Ishikura
Recording Assistant: Mutsumi Mizutani
Set Design: Yoshinori Hishinuma
Setting Production: Maki Hanyūda
Sound Effects: Toru Noguchi
Sound Production Manager: Nobue Yoshinaga
Theme Song Performance:
GRANRODEO (OP)
Kenichi Suzumura (ED)
Kishô Taniyama (OP)
Visual Concept:
Hiroki Hayashi (ED)
Tsuyoshi Kusano (ED)
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Rei Ōgami/Code:06
Yōko Hikasa as Sakura Sakurakōji

Eri Sendai as Aoba Takatsu
Kenichi Suzumura as Toki/Code:04
Kenjiro Tsuda as Yukihina
Kouji Tsujitani as Gotoku Sakurakōji
Kyoko Hikami as Yuki Sakurakōji
Mitsuki Saiga as Rui Hachiōji/Code:05
Shinichiro Miki as Hitomi
Subaru Kimura as Masaomi Heike/Code:02
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Yūki Tenbōin/Code:03

Ayaka Suwa as
Child(ep 10)
Tsubomi
Azusa Kataoka as Girl With Superpowers(ep 5)
Hiroki Touchi as Takata
Jouji Nakata as Prime Minister Fujiwara
Kanae Itō as Nyanmaru
Kazuya Nakai as Former Code:01(ep 10)
Kishô Taniyama as Former Code:05(ep 10)
Miku Watanabe as Boy with unusual talent
Ryou Hirohashi as Chisa(ep 5)
Seira Ryū as Boy With Superpowers(ep 5)
Tooru Sakurai as Daisuke
Yukana as Nenene Fujiwara
Yuko Gibu as Child(ep 10)
Yuko Kaida as Kanda
Japanese companies
3D CG: Orange
Animation Production: Kinema Citrus
Background Assistance:
Cosmo Arts
Nam Hai
Studio Daiyo
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
Editing Studio: Satellite
Key Animation:
Studio Create (ep 10)
Studio Gimlet (eps 7, 10)
Logo Design: Hive & co., ltd.
Music Production: Lantis
Photography: T2 Studio
Planning Assistance: Mainichi Broadcasting System
Production Assistance:
LMD (ep 5)
Magic Bus (ep 8)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 11)
Yuhodo (ep 2)
Production Cooperation:
Bandai Channel
Quaras
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center
Sound Production: Phoenicia
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Colleen Clinkenbeard
Translation: Steven J. Simmons
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Commentary:
Ben Phillips (ep 12)
Colleen Clinkenbeard (ep 12)
Jerry Jewell (ep 7)
Jessica Cavanagh (ep 12)
Micah Solusod (ep 7)
Todd Haberkorn (ep 7)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Language Asset Manager: Susie Nixon
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer:
Jacob Martin
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology