009 Re:Cyborg (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Themes: cyberpunk, cyborg
Plot Summary: When unknown terrorists attempt to de-stabilize global civilization by blowing up skyscrapers all over the world, Dr. Isaac Gilmore's team of cyborgs are re-activated to combat the menace. Using their super-human powers they discover phenomenon far stranger than human masterminds.
User Ratings: 64 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 16 votes (sub:15, ?:1)
 Good: 13 votes (sub:9, dub:3, raw:1)
 Decent: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:1, raw:1)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 119 users, rank: #3453 (of 6326)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.250 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.3049, rank: #4182 (of 6331)
Weighted mean: 6.370 (Decent+), rank: #3934 (of 6331) (seen all: 6.37)
Bayesian estimate: 6.553 (Good−), rank: #3240 (of 4833)
Running time: 103 minutes
Vintage: 2012-10-27
Premiere date:
2012-10-27 (Japan)
2012-11-30 (Taiwan)
2013-04-10 (The Netherlands, 29th Imagine Film Festival)
2013-04-14 (Italy, Future Film Festival)
2013-09-26 (Australia, Reel Anime)
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Jul 16, 2015)
Other articles:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    009 Re: Cyborg (BD+DVD) 2015-07-28 (from $20.19)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenji Kamiyama
Screenplay: Kenji Kamiyama
Unit Director:
Koudai Kakimoto
Masanori Yamaguchi (REELVISION; OP; ED)
Music: Kenji Kawai
Original creator: Shotaro Ishinomori
Character Design: Gatou Asou
Art Director: Yusuke Takeda
Animation Director: Daisuke Suzuki
Mechanical design:
Shinji Usui
Shinobu Tsuneki
Cgi Director:
Atsushi Furukawa (Larx Entertainment)
Noriki Tsukamoto (Sublimation)
Toshio Nishiiri (Saosang Design Company)
Director of Photography: Takahiro Uezono
Executive producer:
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa
Muneyuki Kii
Producer: Tomohiko Ishii

3D Stereoscopic Supervision: Kichiichiro Kashiwagi (Panasonic)
3D Technical Engineer:
Tomohiro Oomori
Tsutomu Tanaka
3DBG Assistant: Eri Nakamura
Animation producer: Hiroaki Matsuura
Assistant Animation Producer: Mai Mamiya
Assistant Director of Photography: Keiko Ishizuka
Assistant Re-recording Mixer: Zach Martin (Skywalker Sound)
Assistant Supervising Sound Editor: Benny Burtt (Skywalker Sound)
Associate producer: Aki Inoue
Background Art:
Atsushi Satomi (Kyushu Animation)
Atsushi Yokoyama (Kusanagi)
Aya Sato (Bamboo)
Eiji Wakamatsu (Kusanagi)
Hiroshi Takiguchi (Bamboo)
Junko Ina (Bamboo)
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo)
Kouji Okamoto (Kusanagi)
Manabu Otsuzuki (Kusanagi)
Minami Kasuga (Kusanagi)
Naoko Yamada (Bamboo)
Satoko Nakamura (Bamboo)
Shōko Ochiai (Bamboo)
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo)
Yoshiro Kajiwara (Bamboo)
Yuki Umino (Kusanagi)
Yūko Shiromizu (Bamboo)
Background Art Assistant: Tomoyuki Kato (Kusanagi)
Background Modeler:
Akiko Kato (Alpha Cox)
Mamoru Ichiyanagi (Anima)
Masafumi Nakahira (Alpha Cox)
Masako Tanaka (Alpha Cox)
Reika Maki (Alpha Cox)
Satomi Nakao (Anima)
Shinya Seo (Anima)
Takayuki Sugawara (Alpha Cox)
Background Modeling Director: Shigenobu Hirose (Alpha Cox)
BG Camera Mapping:
Dang Truong Nguyen (Saosang Design Company)
Dinh Phu Nguyen (Saosang Design Company)
Hoing Le (Saosang Design Company)
Minh Thien Bui (Saosang Design Company)
Nam Son Cao (Saosang Design Company)
Quang Nhat (Saosang Design Company)
Quoc Ha Lay (Saosang Design Company)
Thai Vinh Nguyen (Saosang Design Company)
Thanh Huy Nguyen (Saosang Design Company)
Thi Huynh (Saosang Design Company)
Thi Tran (Saosang Design Company)
Thuong Xuan (Saosang Design Company)
Trinh Quang Tran (Saosang Design Company)
Tuyen Thanh (Saosang Design Company)
CG Animation:
Aoi Inaba (Larx Entertainment)
Atsushi Miura (SANZIGEN)
Ayaka Yumoto (Larx Entertainment)
Chihiro Sawamura (Larx Entertainment)
Chiori Satou (Sublimation)
Daisuke Suzuki (SANZIGEN)
Garyo Tanaka (SANZIGEN)
Gō Kurosaki (Sublimation)
Hidenori Kawashima (SANZIGEN)
Hiroki Itoh (Sublimation)
Hiroki Matsuura (SANZIGEN)
Hiroki Suzuki (SANZIGEN)
Hiroki Tanji (Sublimation)
Hiroshi Kajiyama (SANZIGEN)
Hiroyasu Nishino (SANZIGEN)
Hitomi Itou (SANZIGEN)
Jia Xuan Cai (SANZIGEN)
Keisuke Takahashi (SANZIGEN)
Kentarō Ijima (SANZIGEN)
Kosuke Arakawa (Sublimation)
Kouichiro Kawano (SANZIGEN)
Kyō Yamashita (SANZIGEN)
Mai Nakazono (SANZIGEN)
Manpei Morino (Larx Entertainment)
Maru Kobayashi (Larx Entertainment)
Masaaki Susowake (SANZIGEN)
Masato Hayashi (SANZIGEN)
Masato Ui (SANZIGEN)
Masayuki Hirata (SANZIGEN)
Masayuki Ōtake (SANZIGEN)
Michael Tanaka (SANZIGEN)
Mirai Kondo (Sublimation)
Motoki Nakamura (SANZIGEN)
Natsumi Nishio (SANZIGEN)
Ryota Fukushima (Larx Entertainment)
Ryuusuke Ishida (SANZIGEN)
Sang Gi Byun (SANZIGEN)
Seiji Arai (Sublimation)
Shin'ya Sugai (Sublimation)
Shinji Ikeda (Sublimation)
Shinpei Ishikawa (SANZIGEN)
Shinsaku Nagura (SANZIGEN)
Shougo Takada (Sublimation)
Soo Hyun Chang (SANZIGEN)
Takahiko Taniguchi (Larx Entertainment)
Takao Yokoyama (SANZIGEN)
Takashi Honda (Sublimation)
Takema Sawamura (SANZIGEN)
Takeshi Shimizu (SANZIGEN)
Takuto Hirose (SANZIGEN)
Tatsuya Kawano (SANZIGEN)
Tomoyuki Takae (SANZIGEN)
Yoh Waka (SANZIGEN)
Yoko Inoue (SANZIGEN)
Yoshikazu Kon (SANZIGEN)
Yoshiya Katō (SANZIGEN)
Yoshiyuki Kamijō (SANZIGEN)
Yūhei Sakuragi (SANZIGEN)
Yuko Morise (Sublimation)
Yusaku Uchida (SANZIGEN)
Yusei Obi (SANZIGEN)
Yuu Tamura (Sublimation)
CG Animation Assistant:
Hiroshi Kadoya (Studio GAOH)
Hiroshi Kanetsuga (Studio GAOH)
Kazuya Ichikawa (Domerica)
Keisuke Inami (Cre-p Co. Ltd.)
Mayumi Kamada (Domerica)
Minato Yokosuka (Studio GAOH)
Ryoichi Ishigami (Cre-p Co. Ltd.)
Shigenori Hirozumi (MADBOX)
Shuhei Yabuta (MADBOX)
Takahiro Soejima (Studio GAOH)
Takayuki Ootsu (MADBOX)
CG Modeler:
Atsuko Yamada (SANZIGEN)
Aya Itō (SANZIGEN)
Fumitake Ōnishi (SANZIGEN)
Hiroki Imase (SANZIGEN)
Hiroyuki Tokutome (Anima)
Ippei Suzuki (Anima)
Kayo Nomura (SANZIGEN)
Kioka Niimi (Anima)
Kosuke Sunayama (AI)
Madoka Sai (SANZIGEN)
Maiko Kitamata (Larx Entertainment)
Natsumi Uchida (Larx Entertainment)
Shinichi Suzuki (SANZIGEN)
Shinji Tamano (Anima)
Tetsuya Sasaki (Anima)
Tomoki Tatsuguchi (Larx Entertainment)
Toru Ebara (Anima)
Yasuhisa Takeuchi (SANZIGEN)
Yu Onoyama (SANZIGEN)
Yukio Sawamura (SANZIGEN)
Yūya Shiraishi (SANZIGEN)
CG Producer:
Haruyasu Akagi (Anima)
Jun Koishikawa (Sublimation)
Shigeki Nemoto (MADBOX)
Thanh Nguyen Nguyen (Saosang Design Company)
Tomoya Naraoka (Larx Entertainment)
CG Production: Hidenori Tanaka (Anima)
CIC Monitor Graphics:
Akihito Suzuki (Gaku Nakata Design)
Mitsumoto Niimi (Gaku Nakata Design)
Client Services: Eva Porter (Skywalker Sound)
Color design: Yumiko Katayama
Color Design Assistant: Mika Sugawara
Color Design Cooperation: Miho Tanaka (Run Road)
Color Management: Toshiki Yura
Copyright Manager: Mai Mamiya
Creative Director: Shōichi Furuta
Creative Works:
Chika Hirayama
Kaori Kosaka (ad-cre)
Data Supply Assistant:
John Bacus (Trimble Navigation Ltd.)
Mason Thrall (Trimble Navigation Ltd.)
Design: Mayumi Ueoka
Dialogue Supervisor: Pascal Garneau (Skywalker Sound)
Digital Cinema Mastering:
Shūzō Hashimoto
Takafumi Suzuki
Digital Editorial Services:
Danny Caccavo (Skywalker Sound)
Dmitri Makarov (Skywalker Sound)
Digital Transfer:
John Countryman (Skywalker Sound)
Marco Alicea (Skywalker Sound)
Michael Levine (Skywalker Sound)
Editing: Atsunori Sato
End Title Layout: Takeshi Yamazaki
Engineering Services:
James Austin (Skywalker Sound)
Steve Morris (Skywalker Sound)
Foley Artist:
Dennie Thorpe (Skywalker Sound)
Jana Vance (Skywalker Sound)
Foley Mixer: Frank Rinella (Skywalker Sound)
Foley Recording: Sean England (Skywalker Sound)
Foley Supervisor: Pascal Garneau (Skywalker Sound)
Lab Coordinator: Yuriko Sato
Lab Management: Kazunori Nagasawa
Lead Background Modeler: Shinji Tsutsumi (Anima)
Lead Modeler:
Hiroshi Adachi (SANZIGEN)
Tatsuya Shimano (SANZIGEN)
Toru Okishima (Anima)
Legal Affairs Manager: Shojiro Tsugesaka
Literature Assistant: Ryou Higaki
Main Title: Ryuhei Yoneda (METAMO)
Materials Assistant: Kazue Suzuki
Military Supervision: Isaku Okabe
Mix Engineer: Kenji Kawai
Mob Character Modeler:
BAO YEN (Saosang Design Company)
Dac Nugyen Nguyen (Saosang Design Company)
Huynh Ly (Saosang Design Company)
Ngan Kim (Saosang Design Company)
Quang Huy Tran (Saosang Design Company)
Quoc Dung Vo (Saosang Design Company)
Thanh Quan Huynh (Saosang Design Company)
Thi Nguyen (Saosang Design Company)
Truc Thanh (Saosang Design Company)
Viet Huynh Nguyen (Saosang Design Company)
Monitor Graphics:
Eri Fujisawa (SANZIGEN)
Hidekatsu Uemura (Sublimation)
Junko Kitagawa (SANZIGEN)
Music Coordination:
Satoshi Hirakawa
Yuko Hisamatsu
Music Performance:
Akira Uchida (strings)
Haruki Mino (piano)
Hitoshi Yokoyama (trumpet)
Kenji Nishiyama (trombone)
Orulico (vocals)
Shiro Ito (drums)
Takato Saijo (horn)
Tokyo Philharmonic Chorus (chorus)
Tōru Kase (bass)
Overseas Manager: Francesco Prandoni
Photography:
Daisuke Okumura (SANZIGEN)
Eri Fujisawa (SANZIGEN)
Fumio Furukawa (Production I.G)
Hiroaki Yabe (SANZIGEN)
Hiroshi Tanaka (Production I.G)
Kenta Abe (Larx Entertainment)
Mari Inoue (SANZIGEN)
Miki Sakuma (Production I.G)
Mirei Ogawa (Production I.G)
Momoko Harada (SANZIGEN)
Naoki Ban (SANZIGEN)
Shouko Hayashi (SANZIGEN)
Taisuke Tegawa (Larx Entertainment)
Tatsuya Nomura (Larx Entertainment)
Tetuya Takahashi (Production I.G)
Toyonori Yamada (SANZIGEN)
Yukiko Matsumoto (Production I.G)
Yuko Tosai (SANZIGEN)
Photography Manager: Hironori Takagi (Production I.G)
Post-Production Sound Accountant: Charlotte Moore (Skywalker Sound)
Post-Production Sound Assistant:
Mutsumi Mizutani
Shuji Suzuki
Yasutomo Yamana
Post-Production Sound Mixer:
Jiro Miyazawa
Tsukuru Takagi
Post-Production Supervision: Satoru Murata
Production:
Makoto Kuwabara
Shota Kitamoto (Anima)
Production Advancement:
Akane Taketsugu
Thi Phuong Ho (Saosang Design Company)
Production Committee:
Ai Morikawa (VAP)
Akira Onodera (Ishimori Pro)
Kaori Chanomae (VAP)
Manabu Tamura (VAP)
Masaharu Ikeda (T-Joy/Amazonlaterna)
Masanori Kameoka (Ishimori Pro)
Masato Hayase (Ishimori Pro)
Mika Oikawa (Ishimori Pro)
Mikio Gunji (Production I.G)
Mitsuru Ohshima (VAP)
Naoki Iwasa (NTV)
Norio Morimoto (VAP)
Nozomu Takahashi (NTV)
Seiji Kinoshita (T-Joy/Amazonlaterna)
Seiji Okuda (NTV)
Suzuko Fujimoto (NTV)
Yoshimitsu Nebayashi (Ishimori Pro)
Production manager:
Fumi Morihiro (Production I.G)
Junichiro Aki (Production I.G)
Masakazu Morinaka (Production I.G)
Sayaka Abe (Production I.G)
Shoji Eda (Production I.G)
Takehito Ueno (Production I.G)
Yoshihiro Abe (Production I.G)
Production producer: Mitsuhisa Ishikawa
Production Supervision: Toru Kawaguchi
Project Producer: Hiroaki Matsuura
Promotion Visuals:
Naoko Kouda
Satoru Nakamura
Publicity Manager: Koji Hayakawa
Publicity Producer: Takeshi Kase
Re-Recording Mixing:
Pascal Garneau (Skywalker Sound)
Tom Myers (Skywalker Sound)
Recording engineer: Teruaki Kitagawa
Recordist: Stephen Urata (Skywalker Sound)
Setting Production: Ryoka Mizuno
Sound Design: Tom Myers
Sound Effects Editing:
David Hughes (Skywalker Sound)
E. J. Holowicki (Skywalker Sound)
Special Support:
Masayuki Kozuka (Panasonic)
Takafumi Kanno (Panasonic)
Toshio Sakamoto (Panasonic)
Yoshinori Gotō (Panasonic)
Supervising Sound Editor: Tom Myers (Skywalker Sound)
System Management: Wataru Yoshitomi
Technical Director:
Azuma Kobayashi
Takehisa Kaneda
Trailer Director: Aya Hatakeyama
Web Director: Shin'ichi Takai
Chiwa Saito as Cyborg 003 / Françoise Arnoul
Daisuke Ono as Cyborg 002 / Jet Link
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Cyborg 007 / Great Britain
Mamoru Miyano as Cyborg 009 / Joe Shimamura
Noriaki Sugiyama as Cyborg 008 / Pyunma
Sakiko Tamagawa as Cyborg 001 / Ivan Whisky
Tarou Masuoka as Cyborg 006 / Chang Changku
Teruyuki Tanzawa as Cyborg 005 / Geronimo Jr
Toru Ohkawa as Cyborg 004 / Albert Heinrich

Nobuyuki Katsube as Professor Isaac Gilmore

Chiwa Saito as Tomoe
Hisao Egawa as NSA Director
Kairi Satake as Newscaster
Masaki Terasoma as Submarine XO
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Samuel Kline
Shinya Takahashi as Inquisitor
Sōkyū Fujita as Void
Suzunosuke Ōki as Aegis Captain
Yasuaki Takumi as Non-Com
Yutaka Izumida as Submarine Captain

Japanese companies
Background Modeling:
Alphacox
Anima
BG Camera Mapping: Saosang Design Company
CG Animation Assistance:
Cre-p Co.,Ltd
Domerica
MADBOX
Studio GAOH
CIC Monitor Graphics: Gaku Nakata Design
Data Supply Assistance: Trimble Navigation Ltd.
Digital Lab: Imagica
Distributor:
Production I.G
T-Joy
Main Title Design: metamo
Mob Character Modeling: Saosang Design Company
Music Production: AUBE Inc.
Original Soundtrack: VAP
Post-Production Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center
Post-Production Sound Services: Skywalker Sound
Recording Studio:
Aube Studio
Sound City
Sound Production: Production I.G
Trailer Production: GAL Enterprises Inc.
English cast
English staff
Dave B. Mitchell as Cyborg 004/Albert Heinrich
Erin Fitzgerald as Cyborg 003/Françoise Arnoul
Jason Griffith as Cyborg 009/Joe Shimamura
John White as Cyborg 007/Great Britain
Marc Diraison as Cyborg 002/Jet Link
Marcus Griffin as Cyborg 008/Pyunma
Michael Sorich as Cyborg 006/Chang Changku
Patrick Seitz as Cyborg 005/Geronimo Jr.
Stephanie Sheh as Cyborg 001/Ivan Whisky

George C. Cole as Dr. Issac Gilmore

Greg Abbey as Void
Kevin T. Collins as Samuel Klein
Sean Schemmel as Navy Man
English companies
ADR Production: NYAV Post
Distributor:
Anime Limited (UK & Eire)
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
German staff
German cast
Translation: Nina Olligschläger
Esra Vural as Cyborg 003 / Françoise Arnoul
Hans Hohlbein as Cyborg 006 / Chang Changku
Katrin Zimmermann as Cyborg 001 / Ivan Whisky
Konrad Bösherz as Cyborg 009 / Joe Shimamura
Matti Klemm as Cyborg 005 / Geronimo Jr.
Michael Deffert as Cyborg 002 / Jet Link
Rainer Fritzsche as Cyborg 004 / Albert Heinrich
Steven Merting as Cyborg 008 / Pyunma
Viktor Neumann as Cyborg 007 / Great Britain

Andreas Müller as Void
Peter Reinhardt as Prof. Isaac Gilmore
German companies
Distributor: Universum Anime
Dubbing: EuroSync GmbH
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology