009 Re:Cyborg (movie)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Genres: action , science fiction 
Themes: cyberpunk , cyborg 
Plot Summary: When unknown terrorists attempt to de-stabilize global civilization by blowing up skyscrapers all over the world, Dr. Isaac Gilmore's team of cyborgs are re-activated to combat the menace. Using their super-human powers they discover phenomenon far stranger than human masterminds. 
User Ratings: 64 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 16 votes (sub:15, ?:1)
 Good: 13 votes (sub:9, dub:3, raw:1)
 Decent: 8 votes (sub:6, raw:1, dub:1)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 119 users, rank: #3452 (of 6325)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.250 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.3049, rank: #4171 (of 6328)
Weighted mean: 6.369 (Decent+), rank: #3927 (of 6328) (seen all: 6.37)
Bayesian estimate: 6.552 (Good−), rank: #3239 (of 4833)
Running time: 103 minutes 
Vintage: 2012-10-27
Premiere date:
2012-10-27 (Japan) 
2012-11-30 (Taiwan) 
2013-04-10 (The Netherlands, 29th Imagine Film Festival) 
2013-04-14 (Italy, Future Film Festival) 
2013-09-26 (Australia, Reel Anime) 
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Jul 16, 2015)
Other articles:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    009 Re: Cyborg (BD+DVD) 2015-07-28 (from $20.19)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenji Kamiyama 
Screenplay: Kenji Kamiyama 
Unit Director:
Koudai Kakimoto 
Masanori Yamaguchi (REELVISION; OP; ED) 
Music: Kenji Kawai 
Original creator: Shotaro Ishinomori 
Character Design: Gatou Asou 
Art Director: Yusuke Takeda 
Animation Director: Daisuke Suzuki 
Mechanical design:
Shinji Usui 
Shinobu Tsuneki 
Cgi Director:
Atsushi Furukawa (Larx Entertainment) 
Noriki Tsukamoto (Sublimation) 
Toshio Nishiiri (Saosang Design Company) 
Director of Photography: Takahiro Uezono 
Executive producer:
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa 
Muneyuki Kii 
Producer: Tomohiko Ishii 

2D Art Design:
Jiyuri Hayasaka 
Yousuke Nanjou 
3D Stereoscopic Supervision: Kichiichiro Kashiwagi (Panasonic) 
3D Technical Engineer:
Tomohiro Oomori 
Tsutomu Tanaka 
3DBG Assistant: Eri Nakamura 
Animation producer: Hiroaki Matsuura 
Assistant Animation Producer: Mai Mamiya 
Assistant Director of Photography: Keiko Ishizuka 
Assistant Re-recording Mixer: Zach Martin (Skywalker Sound) 
Assistant Supervising Sound Editor: Benny Burtt (Skywalker Sound) 
Associate producer: Aki Inoue 
Background Art:
Atsushi Satomi (Kyushu Animation) 
Atsushi Yokoyama (Kusanagi) 
Aya Sato (Bamboo) 
Eiji Wakamatsu (Kusanagi) 
Hiroshi Takiguchi (Bamboo) 
Junko Ina (Bamboo) 
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo) 
Kouji Okamoto (Kusanagi) 
Manabu Otsuzuki (Kusanagi) 
Minami Kasuga (Kusanagi) 
Naoko Yamada (Bamboo) 
Satoko Nakamura (Bamboo) 
Shōko Ochiai (Bamboo) 
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo) 
Yoshiro Kajiwara (Bamboo) 
Yuki Umino (Kusanagi) 
Yūko Shiromizu (Bamboo) 
Background Art Assistant: Tomoyuki Kato (Kusanagi) 
Background Modeler:
Akiko Kato (Alpha Cox) 
Mamoru Ichiyanagi (Anima) 
Masafumi Nakahira (Alpha Cox) 
Masako Tanaka (Alpha Cox) 
Reika Maki (Alpha Cox) 
Satomi Nakao (Anima) 
Shinya Seo (Anima) 
Takayuki Sugawara (Alpha Cox) 
Background Modeling Director: Shigenobu Hirose (Alpha Cox) 
BG Camera Mapping:
Dang Truong Nguyen (Saosang Design Company) 
Dinh Phu Nguyen (Saosang Design Company) 
Hoing Le (Saosang Design Company) 
Minh Thien Bui (Saosang Design Company) 
Nam Son Cao (Saosang Design Company) 
Quang Nhat (Saosang Design Company) 
Quoc Ha Lay (Saosang Design Company) 
Thai Vinh Nguyen (Saosang Design Company) 
Thanh Huy Nguyen (Saosang Design Company) 
Thi Huynh (Saosang Design Company) 
Thi Tran (Saosang Design Company) 
Thuong Xuan (Saosang Design Company) 
Trinh Quang Tran (Saosang Design Company) 
Tuyen Thanh (Saosang Design Company) 
CG Animation:
Aoi Inaba (Larx Entertainment) 
Atsushi Miura (SANZIGEN) 
Ayaka Yumoto (Larx Entertainment) 
Chihiro Sawamura (Larx Entertainment) 
Chiori Satou (Sublimation) 
Daisuke Suzuki (SANZIGEN) 
Garyo Tanaka (SANZIGEN) 
Gō Kurosaki (Sublimation) 
Hidenori Kawashima (SANZIGEN) 
Hiroki Itoh (Sublimation) 
Hiroki Matsuura (SANZIGEN) 
Hiroki Suzuki (SANZIGEN) 
Hiroki Tanji (Sublimation) 
Hiroshi Kajiyama (SANZIGEN) 
Hiroyasu Nishino (SANZIGEN) 
Hitomi Itou (SANZIGEN) 
Jia Xuan Cai (SANZIGEN) 
Keisuke Takahashi (SANZIGEN) 
Kentarō Ijima (SANZIGEN) 
Kosuke Arakawa (Sublimation) 
Kouichiro Kawano (SANZIGEN) 
Kyō Yamashita (SANZIGEN) 
Mai Nakazono (SANZIGEN) 
Manpei Morino (Larx Entertainment) 
Maru Kobayashi (Larx Entertainment) 
Masaaki Susowake (SANZIGEN) 
Masato Hayashi (SANZIGEN) 
Masato Ui (SANZIGEN) 
Masayuki Hirata (SANZIGEN) 
Masayuki Ōtake (SANZIGEN) 
Michael Tanaka (SANZIGEN) 
Mirai Kondo (Sublimation) 
Motoki Nakamura (SANZIGEN) 
Natsumi Nishio (SANZIGEN) 
Ryota Fukushima (Larx Entertainment) 
Ryuusuke Ishida (SANZIGEN) 
Sang Gi Byun (SANZIGEN) 
Seiji Arai (Sublimation) 
Shin'ya Sugai (Sublimation) 
Shinji Ikeda (Sublimation) 
Shinpei Ishikawa (SANZIGEN) 
Shinsaku Nagura (SANZIGEN) 
Shougo Takada (Sublimation) 
Soo Hyun Chang (SANZIGEN) 
Takahiko Taniguchi (Larx Entertainment) 
Takao Yokoyama (SANZIGEN) 
Takashi Honda (Sublimation) 
Takema Sawamura (SANZIGEN) 
Takeshi Shimizu (SANZIGEN) 
Takuto Hirose (SANZIGEN) 
Tatsuya Kawano (SANZIGEN) 
Tomoyuki Takae (SANZIGEN) 
Yoh Waka (SANZIGEN) 
Yoko Inoue (SANZIGEN) 
Yoshikazu Kon (SANZIGEN) 
Yoshiya Katō (SANZIGEN) 
Yoshiyuki Kamijō (SANZIGEN) 
Yūhei Sakuragi (SANZIGEN) 
Yuko Morise (Sublimation) 
Yusaku Uchida (SANZIGEN) 
Yusei Obi (SANZIGEN) 
Yuu Tamura (Sublimation) 
CG Animation Assistant:
Hiroshi Kadoya (Studio GAOH) 
Hiroshi Kanetsuga (Studio GAOH) 
Kazuya Ichikawa (Domerica) 
Keisuke Inami (Cre-p Co. Ltd.) 
Mayumi Kamada (Domerica) 
Minato Yokosuka (Studio GAOH) 
Ryoichi Ishigami (Cre-p Co. Ltd.) 
Shigenori Hirozumi (MADBOX) 
Shuhei Yabuta (MADBOX) 
Takahiro Soejima (Studio GAOH) 
Takayuki Ootsu (MADBOX) 
CG Modeler:
Atsuko Yamada (SANZIGEN) 
Aya Itō (SANZIGEN) 
Fumitake Ōnishi (SANZIGEN) 
Hiroki Imase (SANZIGEN) 
Hiroyuki Tokutome (Anima) 
Ippei Suzuki (Anima) 
Kayo Nomura (SANZIGEN) 
Kioka Niimi (Anima) 
Kosuke Sunayama (AI) 
Madoka Sai (SANZIGEN) 
Maiko Kitamata (Larx Entertainment) 
Natsumi Uchida (Larx Entertainment) 
Shinichi Suzuki (SANZIGEN) 
Shinji Tamano (Anima) 
Tetsuya Sasaki (Anima) 
Tomoki Tatsuguchi (Larx Entertainment) 
Toru Ebara (Anima) 
Yasuhisa Takeuchi (SANZIGEN) 
Yu Onoyama (SANZIGEN) 
Yukio Sawamura (SANZIGEN) 
Yūya Shiraishi (SANZIGEN) 
CG Producer:
Haruyasu Akagi (Anima) 
Jun Koishikawa (Sublimation) 
Shigeki Nemoto (MADBOX) 
Thanh Nguyen Nguyen (Saosang Design Company) 
Tomoya Naraoka (Larx Entertainment) 
CG Production: Hidenori Tanaka (Anima) 
CIC Monitor Graphics:
Akihito Suzuki (Gaku Nakata Design) 
Mitsumoto Niimi (Gaku Nakata Design) 
Client Services: Eva Porter (Skywalker Sound) 
Color design: Yumiko Katayama 
Color Design Assistant: Mika Sugawara 
Color Design Cooperation: Miho Tanaka (Run Road) 
Color Management: Toshiki Yura 
Copyright Manager: Mai Mamiya 
Creative Director: Shōichi Furuta 
Creative Works:
Chika Hirayama 
Kaori Kosaka (ad-cre) 
Data Supply Assistant:
John Bacus (Trimble Navigation Ltd.) 
Mason Thrall (Trimble Navigation Ltd.) 
Design: Mayumi Ueoka 
Dialogue Supervisor: Pascal Garneau (Skywalker Sound) 
Digital Cinema Mastering:
Shūzō Hashimoto 
Takafumi Suzuki 
Digital Editorial Services:
Danny Caccavo (Skywalker Sound) 
Dmitri Makarov (Skywalker Sound) 
Digital Transfer:
John Countryman (Skywalker Sound) 
Marco Alicea (Skywalker Sound) 
Michael Levine (Skywalker Sound) 
Distribution:
Hideteru Yoshioka (T-Joy) 
Hiromi Yanagi (T-Joy) 
Hirotaka Satō (T-Joy) 
Hiroyuki Hamada (T-Joy) 
Kenji Hagami (T-Joy) 
Masayoshi Oosawa (T-Joy) 
Masayuki Yonetani (T-Joy) 
Naokane Hanada (T-Joy) 
Naoto Hagiwara (T-Joy) 
Shinichiro Taniguchi (T-Joy) 
Shinya Hara (T-Joy) 
Shunji Karashima (T-Joy) 
Sumiko Ogawa (T-Joy) 
Syrop Murayama (T-Joy) 
Takahiro Niitsuma (Yoake) 
Takatoshi Watanabe (Yoake) 
Takuya Adachi (T-Joy) 
Yoshinobu Saruwatari (T-Joy) 
Yoshio Ishida (T-Joy) 
Yuko Tanaka (T-Joy) 
Editing: Atsunori Sato 
End Title Layout: Takeshi Yamazaki 
Engineering Assistant:
Masanori Hata 
Satoshi Matsubara 
Tomoko Hasebe 
Engineering Services:
James Austin (Skywalker Sound) 
Steve Morris (Skywalker Sound) 
Foley Artist:
Dennie Thorpe (Skywalker Sound) 
Jana Vance (Skywalker Sound) 
Foley Mixer: Frank Rinella (Skywalker Sound) 
Foley Recording: Sean England (Skywalker Sound) 
Foley Supervisor: Pascal Garneau (Skywalker Sound) 
Lab Coordinator: Yuriko Sato 
Lab Management: Kazunori Nagasawa 
Lead Animator:
Masanori Uetaka 
Miki Ogawa 
Lead Background Modeler: Shinji Tsutsumi (Anima) 
Lead Modeler:
Hiroshi Adachi (SANZIGEN) 
Tatsuya Shimano (SANZIGEN) 
Toru Okishima (Anima) 
Legal Affairs Manager: Shojiro Tsugesaka 
Line Director:
Reina Kawabata 
Takahiro Uezono 
Literature Assistant: Ryou Higaki 
Main Title: Ryuhei Yoneda (METAMO) 
Materials Assistant: Kazue Suzuki 
Military Supervision: Isaku Okabe 
Mix Engineer: Kenji Kawai 
Mob Character Modeler:
BAO YEN (Saosang Design Company) 
Dac Nugyen Nguyen (Saosang Design Company) 
Huynh Ly (Saosang Design Company) 
Ngan Kim (Saosang Design Company) 
Quang Huy Tran (Saosang Design Company) 
Quoc Dung Vo (Saosang Design Company) 
Thanh Quan Huynh (Saosang Design Company) 
Thi Nguyen (Saosang Design Company) 
Truc Thanh (Saosang Design Company) 
Viet Huynh Nguyen (Saosang Design Company) 
Modeling Director:
Daisuke Suzuki 
Reina Kawabata 
Tomohisa Ishikawa (Anima) 
Monitor Graphics:
Eri Fujisawa (SANZIGEN) 
Hidekatsu Uemura (Sublimation) 
Junko Kitagawa (SANZIGEN) 
Music Coordination:
Satoshi Hirakawa 
Yuko Hisamatsu 
Music Performance:
Akira Uchida (strings) 
Haruki Mino (piano) 
Hitoshi Yokoyama (trumpet) 
Kenji Nishiyama (trombone) 
Orulico (vocals) 
Shiro Ito (drums) 
Takato Saijo (horn) 
Tokyo Philharmonic Chorus (chorus) 
Tōru Kase (bass) 
Overseas Manager: Francesco Prandoni 
Photography:
Daisuke Okumura (SANZIGEN) 
Eri Fujisawa (SANZIGEN) 
Fumio Furukawa (Production I.G) 
Hiroaki Yabe (SANZIGEN) 
Hiroshi Tanaka (Production I.G) 
Kenta Abe (Larx Entertainment) 
Mari Inoue (SANZIGEN) 
Miki Sakuma (Production I.G) 
Mirei Ogawa (Production I.G) 
Momoko Harada (SANZIGEN) 
Naoki Ban (SANZIGEN) 
Shouko Hayashi (SANZIGEN) 
Taisuke Tegawa (Larx Entertainment) 
Tatsuya Nomura (Larx Entertainment) 
Tetuya Takahashi (Production I.G) 
Toyonori Yamada (SANZIGEN) 
Yukiko Matsumoto (Production I.G) 
Yuko Tosai (SANZIGEN) 
Photography Manager: Hironori Takagi (Production I.G) 
Post-Production Sound Accountant: Charlotte Moore (Skywalker Sound) 
Post-Production Sound Assistant:
Mutsumi Mizutani 
Shuji Suzuki 
Yasutomo Yamana 
Post-Production Sound Mixer:
Jiro Miyazawa 
Tsukuru Takagi 
Post-Production Supervision: Satoru Murata 
Production:
Makoto Kuwabara 
Shota Kitamoto (Anima) 
Production Advancement:
Akane Taketsugu 
Thi Phuong Ho (Saosang Design Company) 
Production Committee:
Ai Morikawa (VAP) 
Akira Onodera (Ishimori Pro) 
Kaori Chanomae (VAP) 
Manabu Tamura (VAP) 
Masaharu Ikeda (T-Joy/Amazonlaterna) 
Masanori Kameoka (Ishimori Pro) 
Masato Hayase (Ishimori Pro) 
Mika Oikawa (Ishimori Pro) 
Mikio Gunji (Production I.G) 
Mitsuru Ohshima (VAP) 
Naoki Iwasa (NTV) 
Norio Morimoto (VAP) 
Nozomu Takahashi (NTV) 
Seiji Kinoshita (T-Joy/Amazonlaterna) 
Seiji Okuda (NTV) 
Suzuko Fujimoto (NTV) 
Yoshimitsu Nebayashi (Ishimori Pro) 
Production manager:
Fumi Morihiro (Production I.G) 
Junichiro Aki (Production I.G) 
Masakazu Morinaka (Production I.G) 
Sayaka Abe (Production I.G) 
Shoji Eda (Production I.G) 
Takehito Ueno (Production I.G) 
Yoshihiro Abe (Production I.G) 
Production producer: Mitsuhisa Ishikawa 
Production Supervision: Toru Kawaguchi 
Project Producer: Hiroaki Matsuura 
Promotion Visuals:
Naoko Kouda 
Satoru Nakamura 
Publicity Manager: Koji Hayakawa 
Publicity Producer: Takeshi Kase 
Re-Recording Mixing:
Pascal Garneau (Skywalker Sound) 
Tom Myers (Skywalker Sound) 
Recording engineer: Teruaki Kitagawa 
Recordist: Stephen Urata (Skywalker Sound) 
Setting Production: Ryoka Mizuno 
Sound Design: Tom Myers 
Sound Effects Editing:
David Hughes (Skywalker Sound) 
E. J. Holowicki (Skywalker Sound) 
Special Support:
Masayuki Kozuka (Panasonic) 
Takafumi Kanno (Panasonic) 
Toshio Sakamoto (Panasonic) 
Yoshinori Gotō (Panasonic) 
Supervising Sound Editor: Tom Myers (Skywalker Sound) 
System Management: Wataru Yoshitomi 
Technical Director:
Azuma Kobayashi 
Takehisa Kaneda 
Trailer Director: Aya Hatakeyama 
Web Director: Shin'ichi Takai 
Chiwa Saito as Cyborg 003 / Françoise Arnoul 
Daisuke Ono as Cyborg 002 / Jet Link 
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Cyborg 007 / Great Britain 
Mamoru Miyano as Cyborg 009 / Joe Shimamura 
Noriaki Sugiyama as Cyborg 008 / Pyunma 
Sakiko Tamagawa as Cyborg 001 / Ivan Whisky 
Tarou Masuoka as Cyborg 006 / Chang Changku 
Teruyuki Tanzawa as Cyborg 005 / Geronimo Jr 
Toru Ohkawa as Cyborg 004 / Albert Heinrich 

Nobuyuki Katsube as Professor Isaac Gilmore 

Chiwa Saito as Tomoe 
Hisao Egawa as NSA Director 
Kairi Satake as Newscaster 
Masaki Terasoma as Submarine XO 
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Samuel Kline 
Shinya Takahashi as Inquisitor 
Sōkyū Fujita as Void 
Suzunosuke Ōki as Aegis Captain 
Yasuaki Takumi as Non-Com 
Yutaka Izumida as Submarine Captain 

Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Production I.G 
SANZIGEN Animation Studio 
Background Art:
Bamboo 
Kusanagi 
Kyushu Animation 
Background Modeling:
Alphacox 
Anima 
BG Camera Mapping: Saosang Design Company 
CG Animation Assistance:
Cre-p Co.,Ltd 
Domerica 
MADBOX 
Studio GAOH 
CIC Monitor Graphics: Gaku Nakata Design 
Data Supply Assistance: Trimble Navigation Ltd. 
Digital Lab: Imagica 
Distributor:
Production I.G 
T-Joy 
Main Title Design: metamo 
Mob Character Modeling: Saosang Design Company 
Music Production: AUBE Inc. 
Original Soundtrack: VAP 
Post-Production Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center 
Post-Production Sound Services: Skywalker Sound 
Publicity:
Presidio 
Steve N' Steven 
Recording Studio:
Aube Studio 
Sound City 
Sound Production: Production I.G 
Trailer Production: GAL Enterprises Inc. 
English cast
English staff
Dave B. Mitchell as Cyborg 004/Albert Heinrich 
Erin Fitzgerald as Cyborg 003/Françoise Arnoul 
Jason Griffith as Cyborg 009/Joe Shimamura 
John White as Cyborg 007/Great Britain 
Marc Diraison as Cyborg 002/Jet Link 
Marcus Griffin as Cyborg 008/Pyunma 
Michael Sorich as Cyborg 006/Chang Changku 
Patrick Seitz as Cyborg 005/Geronimo Jr. 
Stephanie Sheh as Cyborg 001/Ivan Whisky 

George C. Cole as Dr. Issac Gilmore 

Greg Abbey as Void 
Kevin T. Collins as Samuel Klein 
Sean Schemmel as Navy Man 
English companies
ADR Production: NYAV Post 
Distributor:
Anime Limited (UK & Eire) 
Madman Entertainment (Australia) 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
German staff
German cast
Translation: Nina Olligschläger 
Esra Vural as Cyborg 003 / Françoise Arnoul 
Hans Hohlbein as Cyborg 006 / Chang Changku 
Katrin Zimmermann as Cyborg 001 / Ivan Whisky 
Konrad Bösherz as Cyborg 009 / Joe Shimamura 
Matti Klemm as Cyborg 005 / Geronimo Jr. 
Michael Deffert as Cyborg 002 / Jet Link 
Rainer Fritzsche as Cyborg 004 / Albert Heinrich 
Steven Merting as Cyborg 008 / Pyunma 
Viktor Neumann as Cyborg 007 / Great Britain 

Andreas Müller as Void 
Peter Reinhardt as Prof. Isaac Gilmore 
German companies
Distributor: Universum Anime 
Dubbing: EuroSync GmbH 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology