Saki Episode of Side A (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Saki Achiga-hen episode of side-A (Japanese) 
咲-Saki-阿知賀編 episode of side-A (Japanese) 
Objectionable content: None 
Plot Summary: Nodoka Haramura's appearance on television playing in a high school mahjong tournament inspires her old Jr. high school friends to reform their schools club so they can meet and play her in the National High School Mahjong Tournament. 
User Ratings: 155 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:6, raw:1)
 Excellent: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Very good: 35 votes (sub:33, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 55 votes (sub:51, dub:2, raw:2)
 Decent: 27 votes (sub:25, ?:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:8, raw:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 297 users, rank: #2316 (of 6233)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.045 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4999, rank: #2245 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 6.944 (Good), rank: #2498 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.06 / seen some: 6.79 / won't finish: 4.54)
Bayesian estimate: 6.990 (Good), rank: #2110 (of 4685)
Number of episodes: 15 
Episode titles: We have 16
Vintage: 2012-04-08 
Opening Theme:
"Miracle Rush" by StylipS 
Ending Theme:
"Futuristic Player" by Miyuki Hashimoto (eps 3, 4, 8-11, 14-16) 
"Square Panic Serenade" by Aoi Yūki, Nao Tōyama, Kana Hanazawa, MAKO, and Yumi Uchiyama 
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Manabu Ono 
Series Composition: Tatsuhiko Urahata 
Script: Tatsuhiko Urahata 
Storyboard:
Fumiya Kitajou (eps 7, 11) 
Hiroshi Ikehata (eps 3, 5, 9) 
Kazuya Komai (ep 6) 
Kenji Seto (eps 2, 11, 14) 
Kyōhei Ishiguro (eps 4, 8, 14) 
Manabu Ono (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12-13, 15-16
)
 
Naotaka Hayashi (ep 10) 
Episode Director:
Fumiya Kitajou (ep 7) 
Hiroshi Ikehata (eps 3, 9) 
Jun Nakagawa (ep 11) 
Kazuya Iwata (ep 5) 
Kenji Seto (5 episodes
eps 2, 12-13, 15-16
)
 
Kouhei Hatano (ep 6) 
Kyōhei Ishiguro (eps 1, 8, 14) 
Noriyuki Nomata (ep 10) 
Ryouki Kamitsubo (ep 4) 
Unit Director: Hiroshi Ikehata (OP) 
Music: Takeshi Watanabe 
Original creator: Ritz Kobayashi 
Original Manga: Aguri Igarashi 
Character Design: Masakatsu Sasaki 
Chief Animation Director: Masakatsu Sasaki 
Animation Director:
Gi Dong Heo (ep 6) 
Hayato Hashiguchi (eps 2, 8) 
Hideyuki Kataoka (ep 1) 
Kenji Ota (ep 4) 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 1) 
Mayumi Watanabe (ep 1) 
Noboru Jitsuhara (eps 2, 8) 
Noriko Ogura (ep 5) 
Sayuri Sugitou (ep 1) 
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 1) 
Takahiro Sakai (eps 1, 3) 
Takao Takegami (ep 1) 
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 1) 
Yuji Ushijima (ep 6) 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka 
Director of Photography: Koujirou Hayashi 
Assistant Director: Kenji Seto 
Color design: Hitomi Ikeda 
Editing: Akinori Mishima 
Key Animation:
Akatsuki Koshiishi (ep 1) 
Aki Yamauchi (Studio Wanpack; ep 3) 
Akira Ono (OP 1; eps 2-3, 8) 
Aya Maeda (Studio Liberty; ep 4) 
Ayano Fujii (ep 4) 
Chan Ho Jang (Sung San; ep 6) 
Chinami Kudou (ep 7) 
Chisato Nakata (OP 2) 
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 7) 
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 7) 
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 4) 
Emiko Kataoka (ep 7) 
Etsuko Yokoyama (ACGT; ep 6) 
Fumiaki Usui (ep 5) 
Gi Dong Heo (Sung San; ep 6) 
Goro Taki (ep 7) 
Haruka Satou (ACGT; ep 6) 
Hayato Hashiguchi (Wish; ep 8) 
Hidekazu Ebina (Wish; ep 2) 
Hideo Amemiya (ep 6) 
Hideyuki Kataoka (OP 2) 
Hirofumi Nakata (ep 1) 
Hironori Tanaka (OP) 
Hiroshi Nishimura (ep 1) 
Hiroyuki Kaidou (OP 1) 
Hokuto Sakiyama (ep 3) 
Hyeon Kyeong Oh (Sung San; ep 6) 
Hyo Eun Kim (Sung San; ep 6) 
Ichiro Hattori (ep 5) 
Kana Kōno (Studio Kuma; ep 6) 
Kanako Inoue (ep 1) 
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 4) 
Kaori Usui (Wish; eps 2, 8) 
Katsumi Aoshima (Studio Wanpack; ep 4) 
Katsuyuki Sato (ep 3) 
Kazue Motohiro (Wish; ep 2) 
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 3, 5) 
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 7) 
Kazuto Deguchi (ep 5) 
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 1) 
Kazuyuki Ueda (ep 3) 
Kei Tsuchiya (ep 1) 
Keiko Iwata (Wish; eps 2, 8) 
Keiko Kitayama (eps 3, 5) 
Keisuke Kojima (OP 1) 
Kenji Fujisaki (OP 2) 
Kenji Ota (eps 1, 4) 
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 7) 
Koichi Takai (ep 7) 
Kyōhei Ogura (ACGT; ep 6) 
Kyōko Nakajima (Wish; ep 2) 
Mai Ogawa (ep 1) 
Maki Ando (eps 1-2, 8) 
Makiko Hayase (Studio Wanpack; ep 3) 
Manabu Morishige (ep 1) 
Manabu Ono (OP 1-2) 
Manami Ito (ep 7) 
Mariko Iwasaki (OP 2; ep 8) 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 1) 
Masahiro Sunaga (ep 8) 
Masakatsu Sasaki (OP 2; ep 1) 
Masako Onozawa (ACGT; ep 6) 
Mayu Saito (ep 7) 
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 5) 
Megumi Imai (ACGT; ep 6) 
Miho Nagisa (ep 3) 
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 1) 
Mitsuaki Takabe (Wish; OP 1-2; eps 1-2) 
Miyuki Honda (Studio Wanpack; ep 3) 
Motoki Yagi (ep 3) 
Nagisa Takahashi (eps 2, 8) 
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 4) 
Naoya Takahashi (OP 1) 
Natsuko Sadamoto (Wish; eps 2, 8) 
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 1) 
Nobuyuki Koyanagi (ep 5) 
Ryūhei Aoyagi (OP 1; eps 2-3, 7) 
Saburo Masutani (ep 6) 
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 5) 
Saori Sakiguchi (eps 2, 4, 8) 
Satoshi Sakai (ep 5) 
Shigeyuki Suga (ACGT; ep 6) 
Shiho Hayashi (ep 5) 
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 7) 
Shinji Abe (ep 5) 
Shou Sugai (ep 1) 
Tadashi Shida (ep 7) 
Taisuke Iwasaki (ep 3) 
Taizo Yoshida (ep 5) 
Takahiro Sakai (OP 1-2; eps 3, 7) 
Takao Takegami (ep 1) 
Takayuki Kitagawa (OP 1; ep 3) 
Takayuki Murakami (OP 1) 
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 7) 
Tatsuya Miki (OP 1) 
Tatsuya Urano (ep 5) 
Tetsuya Sato (ep 3) 
Tomoki Ogawa (ep 1) 
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 7) 
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 5) 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 1) 
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 7) 
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 6) 
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 3) 
Yasunori Matsumura (eps 2, 8) 
Ye Jin Kim (Sung San; ep 6) 
Yoshie Sakata (Kyushu Animation; ep 4) 
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 2) 
Yoshiko Imazato (OP 2; ep 1) 
Yosuke Kobashi (eps 1, 8) 
Youko Kuboyama (ep 7) 
Yū Araki (OP 2) 
Yu Imai (ep 5) 
Yūhei Murota (ep 5) 
Yuichiro Fukaya (Wish; ep 2) 
Yūji Wada (ep 6) 
Yuka Kuroda (OP 1) 
Yukari Watanabe (ep 7) 
Yukihiro Urata (OP 1) 
Yumiko Ishii (ep 7) 
Theme Song Performance:
Aoi Yūki (ED) 
Arisa Noto (StylipS; OP) 
Kana Hanazawa (ED) 
Kaori Ishihara (StylipS; OP) 
Maho Matsunaga (StylipS; OP) 
Mako (ED) 
Nao Tōyama (ED) 
StylipS (OP) 
Yui Ogura (StylipS; OP) 
Yumi Uchiyama (ED) 
Aoi Yūki as Shizuno Takakamo 
Kana Hanazawa as Kuro Matsumi 
Mako as Yū Matsumi 
Nao Tōyama as Ako Atarashi 
Yumi Uchiyama as Arata Sagimori 

Ami Koshimizu as Nodoka Haramura 
Arisa Noto as Sara Eguchi 
Asuka Ōgame as
Himeko Tsuruta 
Sakurako Gibbard 
Kana Ueda as Saki Miyanaga 
Kaori Ishihara as Ryūka Shimizudani 
Maho Matsunaga as Izumi Nijō 
Mai Nakahara as Teru Miyanaga 
Manami as Hiroko Funakubo 
Manami Iwashima as Hiroko Funakubo (eps 1-12) 
Megumi Takamoto as Hina Yamatani 
Naomi Shindoh as Harue Akado 
Natsumi Takamori as Rin Kirita 
Rie Kugimiya as Yūki Kataoka 
Rio Natsuki as Nozomi Atarashi 
Ryoko Shiraishi as Mako Someya 
Sachika Misawa as Hiroko Funakubo (eps 13-15) 
Shizuka Itou as Hisa Takei 
Yui Kano as Mairu Shiromizu 
Yui Ogura as Toki Onjōji 
Yuiko Tatsumi as Aya Shizaki 
Yuki Matsuoka as Uta Mihirogi 
Yumiko Fujita as Eri Hariu 

Ai Nonaka as Kōko Fukuyo 
Ai Shimizu as Hajime Kunihiro 
Ayumi Yonemaru as
Announcer (ep 3) 
Shizuno's mother 
Ayuru Ōhashi as Tomoki Sawamura 
Daisuke Ono as Hagiyoshi 
Hiromi Konno as Yae Kobashiri 
Jouji Nakata as Narration 
Jun Fukuyama as Kyōtarō Suga 
Kaori Fukuhara as Koromo Amae 
Kaoru Morota as Toshi Kumakura 
Mariko Honda as Hanako Asami 
Megumi Nakajima as Sophia Arai 
Megumi Takamoto as Commentary (ep 3) 
Minami Tsuda as Hatsuse Okahashi 
Minori Chihara as Tōka Ryūmonbuchi 
Natsumi Takamori as Club member (ep 2) 
Rika Morinaga as Kana Ikeda 
Saori Goto as Sukoya Kokaji 
Sayuri Hara as Manami Moriai 
Shion Hirota as
Female high school student (ep 1) 
Miyuki Tsukabino 
Yuko Kaida as Jun Inoue 
Yuuko Mori as
Club member (ep 2) 
Female high school student (ep 1) 
Sumiko Yorifuji 
Japanese companies
3d Animation: SANZIGEN Animation Studio 
Animation Production: Studio Gokumi 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2012-04-09) 
TV Aichi (2012-04-10) 
TV Hokkaido (2012-04-10) 
TV Osaka (2012-04-14) 
TV Seitouchi (2012-04-13) 
TV Tokyo 
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2012-04-14) 
Finish Animation:
AI 
AIC Digital 
Artemis 
Big Owl 
CL Corporation 
Diomedea 
FAI International (OP 1-2; 7 episodes
eps 1, 8-9, 12-13, 15-16
)
 
Hayashi 
Jumondo 
M.S.J Musashino Production 
MK Seoul 
Muses 
office fuu 
PTC Magic 
Rising Force 
Shinryū 
Studio Easter (OP 1-2; 13 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 12-16
)
 
Studio Elle 
Studio Targe 
Sunshine Corporation 
Taikan Anime (OP 1; eps 3, 13-16) 
TAP (OP 2; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11-15
)
 
Wish 
Xing Yue Animation 
In-Between Animation:
8 Bit 
Ace Company 
AI 
AIC (OP 2) 
asread 
Big Owl 
CL Corporation 
FAI International (OP 1-2; 7 episodes
eps 1, 8-9, 12-13, 15-16
)
 
Graphinica 
Hayashi 
Hoods Entertainment 
Ingressa 
Jumondo 
M.S.J Musashino Production 
MK Seoul 
Muses 
PTC Magic 
Rising Force 
Shinryū 
Studio Elle 
Studio Gokumi (OP 2; eps 3, 9, 12-16) 
Studio Libra 
Sunrise 
Sunshine Corporation 
Taikan Anime (OP 1; eps 3, 13-16) 
TAP (OP 2; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11-15
)
 
Triple A 
Wish 
Xing Yue Animation 
Key Animation:
A.C.G.T (ep 6) 
AI (eps 1, 10) 
Angle (ep 6) 
FAI International (ep 15) 
Graphinica (ep 1) 
Jumondo (ep 1) 
Kyushu Animation (eps 5, 10) 
Pioneer Production (ep 1) 
PTC Magic (eps 14-15) 
Studio Kuma (ep 6) 
Studio Liberty (eps 4, 10) 
Studio Wanpack (eps 3, 10) 
Sung San (ep 6) 
TAP (eps 1, 14) 
Wish (eps 2, 8) 
Music Production: Lantis 
Online Editing: Q-Tec 
Photography: Graphinica 
Production Cooperation:
8 Bit (ep 7) 
A.C.G.T (ep 6) 
Access (ep 9) 
Nomad (eps 4, 10) 
Project No. 9 (eps 5, 11) 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll 
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology