Humanity Has Declined (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita (Japanese) 
Jinruiha Suitaishimashita (Japanese) 
人類は衰退しました (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy , science fiction 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: It has been several centuries since human population has declined. Food has become harder to find and what little sources the humans have are considered highly valuable. The most prosperous species on the Earth are "Fairies", 10 cm tall creatures with high intelligence and a great love for sweets. A nameless girl, the main character, became a UN arbitrator between the humans and the fairies and had returned to her hometown to help her grandfather. One day, the village is sent some strange products made by a company called FairyCo. Since the villagers are wary of using the products, the girl, her grandfather, and a nameless boy decide to go to the factory to find out about the mysterious products and who is behind making them. 
User Ratings: 491 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 59 votes (sub:56, dub:1, others:2
1 Mandarin subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 120 votes (sub:109, raw:4, dub:3, ?:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 149 votes (sub:142, dub:3, ?:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 84 votes (sub:81, dub:1, raw:1, ?:1)
 Decent: 31 votes (sub:29, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 So-so: 22 votes (sub:22)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 788 users, rank: #1261 (of 5986)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.770 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7577, rank: #802 (of 5980)
Weighted mean: 7.720 (Very good−), rank: #740 (of 5980) (seen all: 7.98 / seen some: 6.75 / won't finish: 3.77)
Bayesian estimate: 7.716 (Very good−), rank: #558 (of 4520)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2012-07-01 
Opening Theme:
"Real World" by nano.RIPE 
Ending Theme:
"Yume no Naka no Watashi no Yume (ユメのなかノわたしのユメ;My Dreams Inside of My Dreams)" by Masumi Itou 
Trivia: We have 4
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Humanity Has Declined - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2013-12-24 (from $34.44)
DVD (Region 1)
    Humanity Has Declined - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2013-12-24 (from $28.68)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Seiji Kishi 
Series Composition: Makoto Uezu 
Script:
Jun Kumagai (eps 5-8) 
Makoto Uezu  (eps 1-2, 10-12) 
Yuniko Ayana (eps 3-4, 9) 
Storyboard:
Harume Kosaka (ep 1)  (eps 7, 11) 
Kiyoshi Egami (ep 3) 
Koichi Ohata (ep 5) 
Lee Kan Min (ep 10) 
Seiji Kishi (OP) 
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 6, 12) 
Tomohisa Taguchi (eps 2, 9) 
Yoshihiro Mori (ep 4) 
Yukina Hiiro (ep 8) 
Episode Director:
Daisuke Kurose (ep 5) 
Harume Kosaka (ep 1)  (ep 10) 
Kiyoshi Egami (ep 3) 
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 6, 12) 
Tomohisa Taguchi (ep 2) 
Yoshifumi Sasahara (ep 7) 
Yoshihiro Mori (eps 4, 11) 
Yoshinari Suzuki (ep 9) 
Yukina Hiiro (ep 8) 
Unit Director: Harume Kosaka (OP) 
Music: Kô Ôtani 
Original creator: Romeo Tanaka 
Original Character Design:
Sunaho Tobe 
Tōru Yamasaki 
Character Design: Kyuta Sakai 
Chief Animation Director: Kyuta Sakai 
Animation Director:
Hidemi Yamashita (ep 2) 
Jin Ishidō (ep 5) 
Kenji Terao (ep 1) 
Koichi Usami (eps 7, 12) 
Kyoko Kametani (ep 5) 
Kyuta Sakai (OP) 
Madoka Ozawa (eps 4, 11) 
Mayu Saito (eps 2, 10) 
Noriyasu Yamauchi (eps 3, 8, 11) 
Reiko Nozaki (ep 1) 
Sarukichi Takahashi (ep 10) 
Seiya Numata (ep 10) 
Shinichiro Kajiura (eps 4, 11) 
Shou Kawashima (ep 6) 
Takeshi Kanda (ep 5) 
Tomohito Hirose (ep 9) 
Yūkei Yamada (eps 7, 12) 
Sound Director: Satoki Iida 
Producer:
Hajime Maruyama (Marvelous AQL) 
Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC) 
Takema Okamura (Sotsu) 
Tatsuya Ishiguro (Pony Canyon) 
Yuka Sakurai (Lantis) 

2nd Key Animation:
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 4) 
Ayu Tanaka (ep 4) 
Fumi Kajiki (Seigasha; eps 4, 8) 
Harutaka Morishita (ep 5) 
Hironori Nakano (ep 4) 
Hiroto Kinoshita (ep 11) 
Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 12) 
Katsuyuki Wada (ep 5) 
Kei Sato (ep 4) 
Mai Ueki (ep 12) 
Manabu Morishige (ep 10) 
Mariko Nishimura (ep 4) 
Masato Kudou (ep 5) 
Naoya Hoshino (ep 1) 
Ryō Nagashima (ep 4) 
Saki Tanaka (ep 11) 
Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 4) 
Seiya Numata (ep 10) 
Shōko Yasuda (eps 6, 12) 
Shunji Maki (eps 1, 7) 
Takashi Kikugawa (ep 4) 
Tomoko Higashiyama (ep 4) 
Wan Qian Xie (ep 11) 
Yasuhiro Ito (ep 4) 
Yuu Nakamura (ep 12) 
Yuuta Takanami (Seigasha; eps 4, 8) 
Yūya Watanabe (ep 5) 
Assistant Animation Director:
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 3) 
Kazumi Fukagawa (ep 12) 
Koichi Usami (ep 1) 
Koji Ito (ep 12) 
Madoka Ozawa (eps 3, 8) 
Mina Ōtaka (ep 12) 
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 3) 
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 4) 
Reiko Nozaki (ep 7) 
Riwako Matsui (eps 6-7, 12) 
Seiya Numata (eps 1-2) 
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 8) 
Shou Kawashima (ep 12) 
Background Art:
Asuka Komiyama (Imaginet) 
Ayumi Takasaki (Imaginet) 
Eiji Takahashi (Design Office Mechaman) 
Eiko Hirayama (Team Til Dawn) 
Fumi Oka (Design Office Mechaman) 
Hitomi Haga (Inspired) 
Kazuto Shimoyama (Team Til Dawn) 
Kenshin Kō (Imaginet) 
Kiyoto Miyashita (Imaginet) 
Kōsuke Hayashi (Inspired) 
Kunihiko Inaba (Inspired) 
Miki Tanaka (Design Office Mechaman) 
Minoru Okochi (Imaginet) 
Naoko Akuzawa (Team Til Dawn) 
Naoko Teshima (Design Office Mechaman) 
Natsumi Niima (Inspired) 
Natsumi Ueno (Imaginet) 
Nobuaki Ishihara (Design Office Mechaman) 
Rika Uehara (Design Office Mechaman) 
Saori Ito (Team Til Dawn) 
Shino Ohara (Design Office Mechaman) 
Shinsuke Kinoshita (Inspired) 
Shota Suzuki (Design Office Mechaman) 
Toshiaki Mitsunaka (Imaginet) 
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Design Office Mechaman) 
Yuka Oono (Inspired) 
Yuki Funao (Inspired) 
Color design: Sachiko Urushido 
Composite Director: Motohiro Kunishige 
Editing: Hitomi Kato 
Ending Animation: Keiko Shiraishi 
Finish Animation:
Junichi Kawano (TNK) 
Sachiko Urushido (AIC) 
Saori Goda (AIC) 
In-Between Animation:
Minami Aoki (AIC) 
Shūhei Yasuda (AIC) 
Takuya Asaoka (TNK) 
Teru Miyazaki (AIC) 
Tetsutarō Yui (AIC) 
Yūji Imanaka (TNK) 
Yuka Yoshiki (AIC) 
Key Animation:
Aito Ōhashi (ep 5) 
Aki Kumata (eps 6, 12) 
Aki Yamauchi (eps 6, 12) 
Akihiko Ota (Studio Mark; ep 9) 
Akira Shinoda (ep 11) 
Arisa Kajiyama (ep 7) 
Asuka Shimizu (eps 6, 12) 
Atsuko Sugawara (eps 1, 12) 
Atsushi Shibata (ep 3) 
Ayako Karatani (eps 2, 10) 
Ayu Tanaka (ep 3) 
Ayumi Abe (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Chie Yokomori (ep 9) 
Chikae Kuwahara (ep 9) 
Daichi Harada (eps 3-4, 11) 
Daisuke Ishibashi (ep 8) 
Dal Eo Jeok (ep 7) 
Eikō Aoyagi (ep 9) 
Etsushi Mori (eps 2, 10) 
Fumiko Kon (ep 2) 
Hideo Amemiya (ep 5) 
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 4) 
Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 6, 12) 
Hiroaki Iwata (ep 12) 
Hiroko Yamada (eps 3-4, 11) 
Hiroshi Oikawa (eps 8, 11) 
Hirotaka Nii (eps 1, 12) 
Hiroyuki Hojo (eps 8, 11) 
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 7, 12) 
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 11) 
I Gun Rim (eps 4, 8, 11) 
Ichiro Hattori (ep 8) 
Ikuma Fujibe (ep 2) 
Isamu Utsuki (eps 3, 8, 11) 
Jin Ishidō (ep 5) 
Junichi Yokose (ep 9) 
Kaoru Nagakawa (eps 1-2, 7, 10) 
Katsusuke Konuma (ep 9) 
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (ep 9) 
Kazuki Baba (ep 3) 
Kazuko Tsujimura (ep 11) 
Kazumi Fukagawa (eps 1, 7) 
Kazunori Osawa (eps 2, 5-6, 10) 
Kazunori Shibata (eps 2, 10) 
Keiichi Sugiura (eps 6, 12) 
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 3, 8, 11) 
Keiko Kurosawa (ep 9) 
Kengo Saitō (ep 6) 
Kenji Kanie (eps 3, 8, 11) 
Koji Ito (eps 7, 10, 12) 
Kōta Sera (ep 2) 
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 6) 
Kouta Sugawa (ep 5) 
Maho Satsuki (ep 10) 
Mai Ueki (eps 1, 7) 
Manabu Morishige (eps 7, 12) 
Mariko Inagaki (eps 1-2, 10) 
Masato Nishikawa (ep 3) 
Masayo Matsumoto (ep 11) 
Megumi Nagayama (eps 3-4, 11) 
Mika Sawada (ep 6) 
Miki Takemoto (ep 5) 
Mina Ōtaka (ep 9) 
Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 5) 
Mitsushi Kasano (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10, 12
)
 
Mizuki Yoshida (ep 9) 
Motoki Kurihara (eps 8, 11) 
Motoki Yagi (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Naoko Takeichi (eps 6, 12) 
Naoya Hoshino (eps 6, 12) 
Noboru Kawamori (ep 2) 
Noriko Hatta (ep 5) 
Noriyasu Murata (eps 2, 10) 
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 1-2, 7, 10) 
Osamu Ohkubo (eps 3-4, 11) 
Rei Ikagawa (ep 3) 
Rie Arakawa (ep 9) 
Rika Kato (eps 6, 12) 
Riwako Matsui (OP; eps 6, 12) 
Ryo Komori (ep 3) 
Ryo Tanaka (eps 6-7, 12) 
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 9) 
Ryoko Hata (ep 9) 
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 5) 
Ryōsuke Terasako (ep 6) 
Ryū Miura (ep 7) 
Saki Hisamatsu (eps 2, 7) 
Sarukichi Takahashi (ep 10) 
Satoru Kurihara (Studio Mark; ep 9) 
Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 3) 
Sayuri Ishii (ep 9) 
Seiya Numata (OP) 
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 7, 12) 
Shinichi Iimura (ep 10) 
Shinya Itō (Studio Mark; ep 9) 
Shinya Kameyama (ep 10) 
Shinya Yamada (ep 6) 
Shiro Izumi (ep 1) 
Shōko Yasuda (eps 2, 10) 
Shūhei Yasuda (ep 12) 
Shunji Maki (eps 6, 12) 
Shunsuke Minoda (eps 3-4, 11) 
Shuuhei Hosokawa (ep 5) 
Si-Eun Lee (eps 4, 8) 
Sōichi Honda (ep 5) 
Taeko Oda (eps 2, 8, 10-11) 
Takaaki Wada (OP) 
Takahiro Toyomasu (ep 6) 
Takayuki Chiba (eps 1-2, 10) 
Tatsuyuki Maeda (ep 11) 
Tomomi Kimura (eps 7, 10) 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 1, 7) 
Tsubasa Shimizu (eps 7, 12) 
Wataru Chihara (ep 7) 
Wataru Hasegawa (Studio Mark; ep 9) 
Yamato Yamaeda (ep 6) 
Yasuhiko Akiyama (ep 5) 
Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 1-2, 10) 
Yayoi Komine (Studio Mark; ep 9) 
Yoko Iizuka (eps 1-4, 8, 12) 
Yoko Sano (ep 7) 
Yooko Kadokura (ep 12) 
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (Studio Mark; ep 9) 
Yoshiki Kubota (ep 5) 
Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 5) 
Youko Kuboyama (ep 9) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 4) 
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 1, 8, 12) 
Yukari Watabe (ep 10) 
Yūkei Yamada (ep 1) 
Yūki Fukuchi (eps 6, 10) 
Yūki Sumiya (ep 1) 
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 2, 6) 
Yumi Haruki (Studio Victory; ep 9) 
Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 3-4, 8, 11) 
Yutaka Sugiura (eps 8, 11) 
Yuuki Nakano (ep 3) 
Manga Key Animation: Kazumi Fukagawa (ep 3) 
Production Advancement:
Hiroshi Yoshinaga (ep 1) 
Kōichirō Hayashi (ep 6) 
Manabu Eguchi (ep 9) 
Masashi Hatakenaka (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Shūhei Morino (eps 2, 10) 
Takahisa Saitō (ep 5) 
Prop Design: Yoshihiro Ishimoto 
Sound Effects: Ijo Okuda 
Special Effects: Hiromasa Watase 
Theme Song Performance:
Masumi Itou (ED) 
nano.RIPE (OP) 
Mai Nakahara as Me(aka "Sweets girl") 

Hisako Kanemoto as Curly-Haired Girl(eps 11-12) 
Jun Fukuyama as Assistant 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Y(ep 3)  (eps 3-4, 11-12) 
Nana Mizuki as Pion 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Oyage(eps 6-7) 
Unshou Ishizuka as Grandpa 

Asami Sanada as Fairy(eps 11-12) 
Atsushi Ono as Caravan Boss(ep 3) 
Ayumi Tsuji as Fairy 
Chika Sakamoto as Fairy 
Etsuko Kozakura as Fairy 
Fuko Saito as Sawtooth Oak Team Rep.(ep 3) 
Harumi Sakurai as A-senpai(ep 12) 
Hiroki Gotou as Shed Owner 
Hisako Kanemoto as
Child 
Fairy 
Katsuki Murase as Fairy(Special 5) 
Kazuya Ichijou as Cultural Director 
Kinoko Yamada as Fairy 
Kosuke Hatakeyama as Fairy(Special 5) 
Kouta Oshita as
Chicken(ep 2) 
Student(ep 11) 
Teacher(ep 12) 
Kumiko Nakane as
Fairy 
Ms. Patches 
Teacher(ep 11) 
Kurumi Mamiya as Mr. Loaf of Bread 
Maria Kawamura as Narrator 
Maria Yamamoto as Silk Tree Team Rep.(ep 3) 
Masahito Yabe as
Boss Chicken(ep 2) 
Fairy 
Megumi Ogata as Fairy(Special 4) 
Narumi Satou as Fairy 
Natsuko Kuwatani as
B-senpai(ep 12) 
Female Doctor(ep 7) 
Noriko Rikimaru as Book Shop Clerk(ep 3) 
Noriyuki Kawamoto as Totem Pole(Special 1) 
Nozomi Sasaki as
Fairy 
Girl(ep 3) 
Student(ep 11) 
Rica Matsumoto as Doc(ep 8) 
Ryoka Yuzuki as RYOBO230r(eps 11-12) 
Ryusei Nakao as White Weasel(Special 4) 
Saki Ogasawara as Fairy 
Sakura Koyama as Fairy 
Sakura Nogawa as Hana-senpai(eps 11-12) 
Satomi Akesaka as
Child 
Fairy 
Girl(ep 3) 
Hamster(Special 3) 
Student(ep 11) 
Satomi Arai as Fairy 
Satoshi Tsuruoka as Fairy Company Receptionist(eps 1-2) 
Sayaka Aoki as Fairy 
Shinya Takahashi as young man(ep 5) 
Shizuka Itou as Majo-senpai(eps 11-12) 
Shūichi Tatsunami as search team member(ep 6) 
Shun Takagi as
Fairy(Special 5) 
Yameta(Special 3-4) 
Tetsuya Ibuki as
Bird(Special 2-3) 
Hamster(Special 4) 
search team member(ep 6) 
Tomomichi Nishimura as Headmaster(ep 11) 
Yumiko Kobayashi as Fairy 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: AIC A.S.T.A. 
Art Design: Till Dawn Team 
Film Editing Studio: Imagica (ep 1) 
In-between Check: Gas Box (eps 3-4, 8, 11) 
Key Animation:
Rocket Vision (ep 5) 
Studio Mark (ep 9) 
Studio Victory (ep 9) 
Production Assistance:
Lerche (ep 9) 
Studio Pastoral (eps 3-4, 8, 11) 
TNK (ep 5) 
Sound Production: delfi Sound 
English cast
English staff
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick 
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films (North America) 
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology