AKB0048 (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Related anime:
    AKB0048 next stage (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
AKB0048 First Stage (Japanese) 
Genres: drama , science fiction 
Themes: idols , mecha , music 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: At the start of the 21st century, an interplanetary war broke out. Earth's ecosystem was damaged, and humanity was forced to flee the planet. In this new society, things that "disturb the heart" like music and art are forbidden. 48 years later, a legendary idol group is resurrected as AKB0048. Labeled as terrorists, they must take up arms to defend their careers and their fans. 
User Ratings: 266 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 30 votes (sub:27, dub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 48 votes (sub:44, dub:4)
 Very good: 96 votes (sub:77, dub:16, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 45 votes (sub:41, dub:3, others:1
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Decent: 27 votes (sub:22, dub:5)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 454 users, rank: #1801 (of 6020)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.684 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7293, rank: #897 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 7.593 (Very good−), rank: #917 (of 6014) (seen all: 7.73 / seen some: 6.55 / won't finish: 3.41)
Bayesian estimate: 7.590 (Very good−), rank: #723 (of 4525)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2012-04-29 to 2012-07-22 
Opening Theme:
"Kibou ni Tsuite" by No Name 
Ending Theme:
"Niji no Ressha" (虹の列車) by AKB48 (ep 13) 
"Yume wa Nando Demo Umarekawaru" by No Name 
Insert song:
"Aitakatta" (会いたかった) by AKB48 (ep 1) 
"AKB Sanjou!" (AKB参上!) by AKB48 (ep 2) 
"Beginner" by AKB48 (ep 3) 
"Heavy Rotation" (ヘビーローテーション) By AKB48 (ep 4) 
"Shonichi" (初日) by AKB48 (ep 4) 
"Shoujotachi Yo" (少女たちよ) by AK48 (ep 1) 
"Yakusoku yo" (約束よ) by AKB48 (ep 13) 
Official website:
Trivia: We have 4
Comment:
Inspired by the popular Japanese idol group AKB48. 
Review:
News: Show:
Sentai Filmworks Panel (May 25, 2013)
Press Release:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    AKB0048: Season 1 - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2013-09-03 (from $37.98)
DVD (Region 1)
    AKB0048: Season 1 - Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-09-03 (from $34.44)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Shoji Kawamori 
Director: Yoshimasa Hiraike 
Series Composition: Mari Okada 
Script: Mari Okada (eps 1-13) 
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Shimazu (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 13
)
 
Junji Nishimura (ep 8) 
Katsumi Ono (eps 11-12) 
Kazuya Miura (ep 6) 
Kenji Yasuda (eps 4, 7) 
Shoji Kawamori (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 12-13
)
 
Yoshimasa Hiraike (eps 1-2, 5, 9) 
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 1-2, 9, 13) 
Daisuke Tsukushi (eps 2, 5, 12) 
Hazuki Mizumoto (eps 2, 12) 
Kazuhisa Ouno (eps 3, 10) 
Kazuya Miura (ep 6) 
Kenji Yasuda (ep 7) 
Kiyoshi Matsuda (eps 8, 12) 
Satoshi Ōsedo (ep 4) 
Tatsufumi Itō (ep 11) 
Original creator: Shoji Kawamori 
Character Design: Risa Ebata 
Art Director: Akira Ito 
Chief Animation Director:
Hideki Inoue 
Ikuko Ito 
Mariko Ito 
Animation Director:
Akira Kano (ep 5) 
Daisuke Kitagawa (ep 7) 
Haruo Ogawara (ep 12) 
Hideko Yamada (ep 1) 
Hiroharu Nagasaka (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 13
)
 
Kayo Nomichi (ep 7) 
Manabu Kurihara (ep 12) 
Mariko Goto (ep 12) 
Mariko Yamamoto (eps 6, 10, 13) 
Masahiro Aizawa (ep 13) 
Masahiro Ando (ep 3) 
Masakazu Sunagawa (ep 7) 
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 13) 
Noriko Ogura (ep 2) 
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 11) 
Rui Niitsuma (ep 11) 
Satoru Fujimoto (eps 8, 13) 
Shinobu Ohkochi (eps 4, 9, 13) 
Shunta Sakamoto (eps 4, 8-9, 13) 
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 5) 
Takafumi Furusawa (ep 3) 
Takashi Shiokawa (eps 9, 13) 
Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 2, 10, 13) 
Tōru Imanishi (eps 2, 12-13) 
Tsubasa Ito (ep 4) 
Yukiko Ibe (ep 7) 
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 9, 11, 13) 
Mechanical design:
Shoji Kawamori 
Stanislas Brunet 
Art design:
Thomas Romain 
Yann Le Gall 
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa 
Cgi Director: Hiroyuki Kashima (unknownCASE) 
Director of Photography: Maki Ueda 
Executive producer:
Michiaki Sato 
Toshimichi Ootsuki 
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (ep 11) 
Ayako Tanaka (ep 7) 
Chie Ōtsuki (eps 11-12) 
Chie Yamazaki (eps 10-13) 
Chinami Shibata (ep 6) 
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 4) 
Daisuke Ishibashi (ep 1) 
Emiko Kataoka (eps 9-12) 
Etsurō Murao (eps 1, 4) 
Fumie Sasaki (eps 2, 4, 6, 13) 
Harutaka Morishita (ep 6) 
Hideki Takahara (eps 1, 12) 
Hiromi Niwa (ep 7) 
Hitoshi Kagiyama (eps 3, 5) 
Hyeo Jeong Jo (Sung San; ep 5) 
Hyeon Park (Sung San; eps 3, 5) 
Hyo Eun Kim (Sung San; ep 5) 
Hyun Ok Kim (ep 11) 
Jin Hirakawa (ep 7) 
Kanami Nakao (eps 1, 10, 12) 
Kazue Aoki (ep 12) 
Kazuki Kitagawa (ep 13) 
Kenji Kanie (ep 11) 
Kōdai Kawase (ep 7) 
Koiko Minamihara (ep 6) 
Manami Ito (eps 1, 10, 12) 
Mariko Goto (ep 4) 
Mariko Inagaki (eps 2, 4, 12) 
Masako Onozawa (ep 5) 
Masao Suwa (ep 10) 
Masayuki Katou (ep 7) 
Mayumi Kowada (ep 4) 
Mi Jung Hwang (ep 11) 
Mi Yeon Yun (ep 11) 
Miho Nagisa (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 13
)
 
Miki Takemoto (eps 1, 4) 
Miki Yoshikawa (ep 8) 
Mineko Yagihara (eps 2, 11) 
Miyoko Kawamoto (ep 1) 
Nagisa Iwakura (ep 8) 
Natsuki Orikasa (ep 1) 
Natsuko Ueno (eps 4, 10) 
Natsumi Ishizaki (ep 4) 
Noeko Kashiuchi (eps 1, 10-11) 
Norifumi Shiro (ep 10) 
Rie Kaneko (ep 2) 
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 1-2, 4, 12) 
Ryou Kamei (ep 2) 
Saki Inoue (ep 12) 
Saki Tanaka (eps 1, 4, 10) 
Satoshi Shimada (eps 11-12) 
Setsuko Umino (eps 9, 12-13) 
Shouta Yoshida (ep 7) 
Shunta Sakamoto (ep 1) 
Tae Jin Kim (Sung San; ep 5) 
Takayoshi Watabe (eps 1, 4, 8) 
Takeshi Moriyama (eps 1, 10) 
Takuya Chanohara (ep 1) 
Tomoe Tanaka (ep 4) 
Tomohito Matsuhiro (eps 1-2, 12-13) 
Tōru Imanishi (eps 4, 10) 
Toshio Miyatani (ep 6) 
Wataru Sekimoto (eps 1, 4, 11) 
Yasuhiro Tomita (ep 13) 
Yoichi Sakai (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-9, 13
)
 
Yōko Fukushima (ep 6) 
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 7) 
Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (eps 4, 8-13) 
Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 7) 
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 7-8) 
Yuji Gotou (ep 4) 
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (ep 12) 
Yuuhei Ueda (eps 10, 12) 
Yuya Iwashita (ep 1) 
3DCG Modeling:
Hanae Fujioka (Satelight) 
Hidenori Tanaka (Anima) 
Hiroaki Ishii (DEC) 
Jun Arai (Anima) 
Kioka Niimi (Anima) 
Mai Nakamura (Spirot) 
Makoto Oda (Anima) 
Miku Shibata (Spirot) 
Motohiro Sasaki (Spirot) 
Shinji Naka (Spirot) 
Shinji Tamano (Anima) 
Shinobu Ueki (Anima) 
Shōta Yano (Spirot) 
Sumi Hirota (Anima) 
Takafumi Arai (Spirot) 
Takeshi Suzuki (Spirot) 
Yukari Hoshi (Anima) 
Advertising Producer: Masako Iwamoto 
AKB Executive Producer: Yasushi Kubota 
Animation producer: Fumio Kaneko 
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroharu Nagasaka (eps 2, 11-12) 
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 12) 
Masahiro Ando (ep 5) 
Shunta Sakamoto (eps 1, 12) 
Takafumi Furusawa (ep 5) 
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 12) 
Tōru Imanishi (eps 4, 11) 
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (ep 12) 
Assistant Art Director: Hyun Soo Kim 
Background Art:
Dae Han Choi (Hyoin Entertainment) 
Eun Kyung Seo (Studio Easter) 
Hisayo Usui (Studio Easter) 
Hyeong Seok Joo (Korea Easter Studio) 
Koji Eto (Studio Easter) 
Sanpō Itō (Studio Easter) 
Satoru Hirayanagi (Studio Easter) 
Su Hun Park (Hyoin Entertainment) 
Sung Mok Kwon (Hyoin Entertainment) 
Takamasa Honma (Studio Easter) 
Tomoya Asami (Studio Easter) 
Yeong Dan Heo (Korea Easter Studio) 
Youichirou Yamamoto (Studio Easter) 
Young Un Bae (Korea Easter Studio) 
CG Producer: Tomisaburou Hashimoto 
CGI Designer:
Akihiro Ogawa (unknownCASE) 
Akiyoshi Takeuchi (D1FX) 
Daisuke Okuda (D1FX) 
Eiko Masuda (Genseisha) 
Hanae Fujioka (Satelight) 
Hiroki Ishikawa (Satelight) 
Hiroshi Narita (Genseisha) 
Junichi Kameda (D1FX) 
Junki Honma (Studio H.S.T) 
Kei Kitaoka (Satelight) 
Khumphon Suwannopas (Studio H.S.T) 
Mai Takahira (Genseisha) 
Makoto Takeuchi (Studio H.S.T) 
Makoto Watanabe (D1FX) 
Mitsuki Samuzawa (D1FX) 
Shuji Yamada (D1FX) 
Shunichi Nakamura (Studio H.S.T) 
Yuji Koga (D1FX) 
Yuki Sakurai (D1FX) 
Yukinori Nakamura (unknownCASE) 
Yuta Hatakeyama (Satelight) 
Yuya Yamaguchi (unknownCASE) 
CGI Production Manager:
Hideaki Hata 
Nobuhiro Ushiyama 
Takashi Aotani 
CGI Technical Director: Hiroshi Yagishita 
Color Correction: Mitsuhiro Shoji 
Color design: Nanae Shinaji 
Compilation:
Keisuke Endo (Tele Tama) 
Keitarō Nasu (Sun TV) 
Kenichirō Komori (Chiba TV) 
Kōichi Tomizawa (Tochigi TV) 
Mitsunobu Uematsu (Gunma TV) 
Miyuki Hata (Mie TV) 
Naoki Fukuhara (tvk) 
Takashi Tanaka (HTB Hokkaido TV) 
Yoshiyuki Ito (KBS Kyoto) 
Copyright Illustration Production: Waka Muramatsu 
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone (REAL-T) 
Finish Animation:
Ai Yoshida (Assez Finaud Fabric) 
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe) 
Aya Watabe (Assez Finaud Fabric) 
Chao Xiao (Xing Yue Animation) 
Emi Okumura (Studio Targe) 
Hiroshi Tanihata (Assez Finaud Fabric) 
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe) 
Hua Yu Wang (Xing Yue Animation) 
Jin Zhu (Xing Yue Animation) 
Jing Yan (Xing Yue Animation) 
Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe) 
Li Chen (Xing Yue Animation) 
Masayuki Kusaka 
Meng Li (Xing Yue Animation) 
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe) 
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe) 
Saori Takeda 
Wei Xu (Xing Yue Animation) 
Young Ran Oh (Xing Yue Animation) 
Yu Zhang (Xing Yue Animation) 
Zhong Ming Hu (Xing Yue Animation) 
In-Between Animation:
Bin Tang (Xing Yue Animation) 
Ding Fu Liu (Xing Yue Animation) 
Etsurō Murao 
Gang Lin (Xing Yue Animation) 
Hai Yang Su (Xing Yue Animation) 
Kazuaki Inakuma (ZEXCS) 
Kazuhiro Saitō (ACGT) 
Kumi Hashimoto (ACGT) 
Mai Ookubo 
Masahiro Tomaru (ZEXCS) 
Min Li (Xing Yue Animation) 
Qun Wan (Xing Yue Animation) 
Reika Orikono (ZEXCS) 
Ritsuko Tanaka 
Seishirō Nagaya (ZEXCS) 
Shizuka Satō (ZEXCS) 
Taichi Kodama (ZEXCS) 
Taiga Sakakibara 
Tatsunobu Inazu (ZEXCS) 
Yi Ji (Xing Yue Animation) 
Yin Zhang (Xing Yue Animation) 
Yoichi Sakai 
Yoshiyuki Ōkubo 
Yūki Nagase (ZEXCS) 
Yumiko Ooasa 
Zhen Ye Wang (Xing Yue Animation) 
Key Animation:
Akatsuki Koshiishi (ep 5) 
Akemi Roppongi (ep 4) 
Akihiro Taniguchi (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even, 13
)
 
Aoi Yoshii (eps 2, 6, 13) 
Asuka Hayashi (eps 12-13) 
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 7) 
Ayako Ito (eps 4, 10) 
Chan Ho Jang (Sung San; eps 3, 5) 
Chisa Sogabe (eps 6, 13) 
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 9) 
Daiji Kamei (ep 6) 
Daisuke Kitagawa (eps 7, 13) 
Daisuke Kurose (eps 10-11) 
Daisuke Kusakari (eps 9, 12) 
Daisuke Saito (eps 8, 13) 
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 7) 
Emi Honda (ep 12) 
Eri Murota (ep 7) 
Etsuko Yokoyama (eps 3, 5) 
Etsushi Mori (ep 13) 
Fumio Maezono (eps 6, 12-13) 
Hajime Mitsuda (ep 7) 
Haruka Satou (eps 3, 5, 8) 
Heo Gi Dong (Sung San; eps 3, 5) 
Hidemi Yamashita (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 10
)
 
Hideo Amemiya (ep 11) 
Hime Kanenobu (ep 9) 
Hirofumi Nakata (eps 2, 12) 
Hiroharu Nagasaka (eps 1, 10) 
Hiroki Itai (ep 11) 
Hironori Sawada (ep 7) 
Hiroshi Akiyama (ep 5) 
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 9) 
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 10, 13) 
Hong Keun Park (ep 11) 
Hyeon Kyeong Oh (Sung San; eps 3, 5) 
Hyo Eun Kim (Sung San; eps 3, 5) 
Hyun Dae Lee (Sung San; eps 3, 5) 
Hyung Woo Shin (ep 1) 
Ikuko Ito (ep 1) 
Ju Hak Lee (ep 11) 
Jun Jong-Min (ep 11) 
Jun Nukito (ep 2) 
Kana Kōno (ep 5) 
Kanako Ueda (ep 1) 
Katsuya Kikuchi (eps 6, 8) 
Kayo Nomichi (ep 7) 
Kazue Kinoshita (ep 5) 
Kazumi Tsuribune (eps 2, 6, 13) 
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 1) 
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 7) 
Keiichi Ishida (eps 4, 6, 9, 13) 
Keiji Kawakubo (ep 12) 
Keiko Tomita (ep 11) 
Keita Watabe (ep 7) 
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 7) 
Kenichi Watanabe (ep 12) 
Kenji Shinomi (ep 9) 
Kenji Terao (eps 1, 4) 
Kenzo Sumimoto (ep 13) 
Kim Jong Hern (ep 11) 
Kōta Itō (ep 6) 
Kou Yuge (eps 10, 13) 
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 4) 
Kouichi Sugitani (eps 1, 9) 
Kyōhei Ogura (eps 3, 5) 
Kyoko Kotani (eps 2, 9) 
Lee Ju Hyun (ep 5) 
Maki Sawai (ep 9) 
Makiko Uemura (eps 8, 13) 
Mamoru Abiko (ep 12) 
Manabu Morishige (ep 1) 
Manabu Shioda (ep 1) 
Manami Ito (eps 8, 13) 
Mariko Goto (ep 9) 
Mariko Inagaki (ep 10) 
Mariko Ito (eps 1, 6, 8, 11) 
Mariko Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 13
)
 
Masaaki Yamano (ep 1) 
Masahiko Matsuyama (ep 7) 
Masahiro Aizawa (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 9-13
)
 
Masahiro Ando (ep 5) 
Masao Suwa (ep 9) 
Masashi Wakayama (ep 1) 
Megumi Imai (eps 3, 5, 8) 
Megumi Itoi (ep 9) 
Michihiro Kosaka (ep 11) 
Miki Takemoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9-10, 12-13
)
 
Miki Takeshita (ep 10) 
Miki Yoshikawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 11-13
)
 
Min Ki Han (ep 2) 
Mina Itou (ep 7) 
Miyako Yatsu (ep 7) 
Nana Fujiki (ep 7) 
Naoko Igarashi (eps 2, 12) 
Naotaka Hayashi (ep 13) 
Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 2, 6, 9, 12) 
Nobuo Horii (ep 12) 
Noeko Kashiuchi (ep 9) 
Noriko Hatta (ep 7) 
Noriko Ogura (ep 1) 
Rena Okuyama (ep 6) 
Rie Omori (ep 10) 
Rika Kanetaka (ep 4) 
Rika Mishima (ep 1) 
Risako Yoshida (ep 7) 
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 9-10) 
Sakura Takagi (ep 12) 
Sang Min Lee (ep 11) 
Satoshi Hata (ep 6) 
Satoshi Shimada (ep 10) 
Sayaka Koiso (ep 1) 
Sayaka Takase (ep 11) 
Seiji Masuda (ep 4) 
Shinichi Iimura (ep 7) 
Shinji Matsuda (ep 9) 
Shinobu Ohkochi (eps 1-2, 4) 
Shintarou Douge (ep 2) 
Shoji Hara (eps 1, 4) 
Shunta Sakamoto (eps 4, 9) 
Shuntarō Yamada (eps 2, 6, 13) 
Takaaki Wada (ep 13) 
Takahiro Arai (ep 10) 
Takashi Shiokawa (ep 13) 
Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 5) 
Takayoshi Watabe (eps 6, 8, 13) 
Takayuki Hanyuu (ep 4) 
Takayuki Sano (ep 1) 
Takumi Motozawa (ep 2) 
Takushi Ueno (ep 4) 
Takuya Chanohara (ep 4) 
Tatsufumi Itō (ep 8) 
Tatsunori Sakamoto (ep 6) 
Tensho Sato (ep 4) 
Tomoe Tanaka (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-12 even, 13
)
 
Tomofumi Sakai (ep 8) 
Tomokazu Sugimura (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 13
)
 
Tomoko Kusunoki (ep 6) 
Tōru Imanishi (eps 1-2, 8, 12) 
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 2) 
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 7) 
Touko Fujitani (eps 4, 10) 
Tsubasa Ito (eps 1, 13) 
Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 7) 
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (eps 6, 9, 12-13) 
Wataru Sekimoto (eps 10, 13) 
Xiang Chun Zhao (ep 13) 
Yasuhiro Fujita (ep 6) 
Yasunari Nitta (ep 7) 
Ye Jin Kim (Sung San; eps 3, 5) 
Yoshifumi Terai (eps 9, 12) 
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 9) 
Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (eps 6, 8, 10) 
Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 12) 
Yosuke Yabumoto (ep 1) 
Yu Kobayashi (ep 4) 
Yuki Ieda (ep 8) 
Yūki Morishita (ep 7) 
Yūki Yada (ep 13) 
Yukie Suzuki (eps 1, 10) 
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 4, 8) 
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 9, 11) 
Yuko Fujii (eps 7, 13) 
Yumi Nakayama (ep 1) 
Yumiko Tachibana (ep 12) 
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 1) 
Yuto Teshima (eps 2, 9, 12) 
Yuuhei Ueda (ep 10) 
Logo Design: Tsuyoshi Takeda 
Monitor Graphics: Hiroki Ishikawa 
Music Production Assistance: Eiko Kio (Legato Music) 
Photography:
Ayako Honma (Satelight) 
Daisuke Hasegawa (T2 Studio) 
Eri Katō (T2 Studio) 
Jun Kubota (Satelight) 
Keiko Sasaki (T2 Studio) 
Kouji Takahashi (T2 Studio) 
Maki Ueda (Satelight) 
Momoko Ishizuka (Satelight) 
Natsuko Morita (Satelight) 
Natsumi Iriguchi (T2 Studio) 
Tatsuya Watabe (T2 Studio) 
Yuuichi Takayama (Satelight) 
Planning: Yasushi Akimoto 
Planning Assistant: Kenji Sasagawa 
Production Advancement:
Asuka Uranishi (ep 5) 
Kazuya Sasaki (eps 8, 13) 
Mariko Mochizuki (eps 2, 6, 12-13) 
Masanori Ohara (eps 3, 5) 
Mirai Wada (ep 7) 
Osami Muramoto (eps 1, 4, 10-13) 
Shūji Matsumoto (eps 9, 11-13) 
Yūsuke Watabe (ep 11) 
Production Desk: Ken'ichi Takano 
Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai 
Recording Assistant: Kimitaka Shindō 
Setting Production: Kōhei Eguchi 
Sound Effects: Yūji Furutani 
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka 
Special Effects: Yukiko Kakita (T2 Studio) 
Sub-Character Design:
Hideki Inoue 
Ikuko Ito 
Mariko Ito 
Supervision: Yasushi Akimoto 
Theme Song Performance: AKB48 
Video Editing:
Masayasu Arimatsu 
Ryu Ōba 
Virtual Camera: Hiromi Sakurada 
Amina Satō as Yuuka Ichijō 
Haruka Ishida as Kanata Shinonome 
Karen Iwata as Nagisa Motomiya 
Kumi Yagami as Sonata Shinonome 
Mao Mita as Makoto Yokomizo 
Mayu Watanabe as Chieri Sono 
Sawako Hata as Suzuko Kanzaki 
Sayaka Nakaya as Orine Aida 
Sumire Satō as Mimori Kishida 

Akemi Kanda as Yūko 
Ayako Kawasumi as Sayaka 
Kana Ueda as Tomochin 
Mai Nakahara as Sae 
Mamiko Noto as Kojiharu 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Acchan 
Momoka Kinoshita as Megumi Wanibuchi 
Ryoko Shiraishi as Takamina 
Yui Horie as Yukirin 
Yukari Tamura as Mayuyu 

Airi Furukawa as
Aoi Koenji 
Yayoi 
Anna Murashige as Alyona 
Daisuke Ono as Teacher Ushiyama 
Haruka Ishida as Mamoru 
Itaru Yamamoto as Chef Papa 
Kaori Ishihara as Himeko 
Katsumi Watanabe as Sensei Sensei 
Miyū Takeuchi as Hazuki Yanagikawa 
Nao Fujita as Shop clerk 
Natsumi Takamori as Mizuho 
Risa Taneda as Yuuka's little brother 
Sachiko Kojima as Mikako Minamino 
Yu Kobayashi as Sashiko's Fan 
Yumi Kakazu as Tsubasa 
Japanese companies
3DCG Modeling:
Anima, Inc. 
DEC 
Satelight 
Spirot 
Animation Production: Satelight 
Broadcaster:
BS11 Digital (2012-05-09) 
Chiba TV (2012-05-05) 
Fukushima Television Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2012-05-09) 
GTV (2012-04-29) 
Hokkaido TV (2012-05-03) 
KBS Kyoto (2012-05-05) 
Mie TV (2012-05-04) 
Sun TV (2012-04-29) 
Tochigi TV (2012-04-30) 
Tohoku Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2012-05-01) 
TV Kanagawa (2012-04-29) 
TV Saitama (2012-04-29) 
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2012-07) 
Key Animation:
Art Box (ep 5) 
Sinain Production (ep 2) 
Sung San (eps 3, 5) 
Motion Capture:
Digicast 
Nakatsuka Kōgyō 
Satelight 
Photography:
Satelight 
T2 Studio 
Production Assistance:
A.C.G.T (eps 3, 5) 
Anisun Japan (ep 11) 
ZEXCS (ep 7) 
Recording Studio: Prosen Studio 
Sound Production: Magic Capsule 
Video Editing: Q-Tec 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

Adapted English Lyrics: Krystal LaPorte 
ADR Spotting: Josh Grelle 
BD Authoring: David Williams 
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Mixing: Brent Marshall 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Sound Design: Brent Marshall 
Subtitle Formatting: Kayla King 
Subtitle Script & Timing:
Dwayne Jones 
Kayla King 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
Brittney Karbowski as Orine Aida 
Caitlynn French as Suzuko Kanzaki 
Carli Mosier as Mimori Kishida 
Emily Neves as Chieri Sono 
Genevieve Simmons as Kanata Shinonome 
Juliet Simmons as Sonata Shinonome 
Luci Christian as Nagisa Motomiya 
Molly Searcy as Makoto Yokomizo 
Monica Rial as Yuka Ichijo 

Allison Sumrall as Tomomi Itano the 11th 
Beth Lazarou as Sayaka Akimoto the 10th 
Cynthia Martinez as Minami Takahashi the 5th 
Hayley Adams as Mayu Watanabe Type 3 
Margaret McDonald as Yuki Kashiwagi the 9th 
Meaghan Avocato as Megumi Wanibuchi 
Nancy Novotny as Haruna Kojima the 8th 
Sasha Paysinger as Atsuko Maeda the 13th 
Shannon Emerick as Sae Miyazawa the 10th 
Tiffany Terrell as Yuko Oshima the 9th 

Allison Keith as Mikako Minamino(Michan) 
Allison Sumrall as
Tomomi's Grandmother(ep 5) 
Tomomi's Mother(ep 5) 
Tomomi's Sister(ep 5) 
Brent Marshall as Bartender(ep 10) 
Christopher Ayres as Nagisa's Father(eps 1, 12-13) 
David Wald as
Chef 
Sensei Sensei 
WOTA Leader(eps 11-13) 
Greg Ayres as Mamoru(eps 1, 11-13) 
Illich Guardiola as Teacher Ushiyama 
Kalin Coates as Boy(ep 6) 
Margaret McDonald as
Aoi Koenji(eps 11-13) 
Earmuffs Girl(ep 9) 
Mark X Laskowski as
Teacher(ep 1) 
Tomomi's Father(ep 5) 
Yuka's Father(eps 12-13) 
Meaghan Avocato as Tsubasa(Young) 
Nancy Novotny as
Glasses Girl(ep 9) 
Nagisa's Mother(eps 1-2, 12-13) 
Shelley Calene-Black as Tsubasa Katagiri 
Tiffany Grant as
Kirara 
Little Red Girl(ep 9) 
Yuka's Mother(eps 12-13) 
Tiffany Terrell as Hat Girl(ep 9) 

English companies
Distributor: Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll 
The Anime Network (US & Canada) 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Production: Seraphim Digital 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology