Hyōka (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Hyō-ka: You can't escape (Japanese) 
冰菓 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
氷菓 (Japanese) 
Genres: drama , mystery , romance 
Themes: literature , moe , school , school life 
Objectionable content: None 
Plot Summary: Hōtarō Oreki doesn't like to do things that he considers a waste of energy. However, things start to change when he enters high school because even though he does not want to join any non-compulsory school activities, his older sister requested that he join the memberless Classic Literature Club so that it won't get abolished. Unbeknownst to him, another student, Eru Chitanda, already planned to join; but instead of being free from club obligations, Hōtarō eventually joined as he is strangely unable to refuse or escape from Eru's passionate gaze of curiosity. Together with his friends Satoshi and Mayaka, they began to discuss a variety of mysteries in school that only Hōtarō seems to be able to solve, including the mystery that lingered on from Eru's childhood memory. 
User Ratings: 1057 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 138 votes (sub:123, dub:6, raw:4, ?:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 318 votes (sub:290, dub:4, raw:3, others:21
10 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Very good: 287 votes (sub:266, dub:5, raw:3, ?:2, others:11
5 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 197 votes (sub:184, dub:4, raw:1, ?:1, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 55 votes (sub:49, dub:4, others:2
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 26 votes (sub:23, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:10, ?:1)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:2, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 1690 users, rank: #632 (of 6096)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.015 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.5737, rank: #443 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.901 (Very good), rank: #542 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.98 / seen some: 7.60 / won't finish: 4.28)
Bayesian estimate: 7.897 (Very good), rank: #376 (of 4589)
Running time: 26 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 22 
Episode titles: We have 23
Vintage:
2012-04-22 to 2012-09-16 
2013 (Animax Asia) 
Opening Theme:
#1: "Yasashisa no Riyū" (優しさの理由) by ChouCho (eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 10-11) 
#2: "Mikansei Stride" (未完成ストライド; Unfinished Stride) by Saori Kodama (eps 13-16, 18-20, 22) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Madoromi no Yakusoku" (まどろみの約束) by Satomi Satou & Ai Kayano (eps 2-4, 6-11) 
#2: "Kimi ni Matsuwaru Mystery" (君にまつわるミステリー; Mystery Surrounding You) by Satomi Satou and Ai Kayano (eps 12-14, 16, 18, 20-22) 
Insert song:
"Hitori" (ひとり) by The Gospellers (ep 12) 
"Ue o Muite Arukō" (上を向いて歩こう) by Hachidai Nakamura (ep 12) 
Trivia: We have 8
News: Show:
Other article:
Anime Spotlight: HYOUKA (Mar 20, 2012)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuhiro Takemoto 
Series Composition: Shoji Gatoh 
Script:
Katsuhiko Muramoto (ep 3)  (ep 12)  (ep 14) 
Maiko Nishioka (ep 6)  (ep 8)  (ep 11)  (ep 16)  (ep 21) 
Miyuki Egami (ep 4)  (ep 13)  (ep 19)  (ep 20) 
Shoji Gatoh  (eps 1-2)  (ep 5)  (ep 9)  (ep 10)  (ep 15)  (ep 17)  (ep 22) 
Sugihiko Ashida (ep 7)  (ep 18) 
Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 11.5) 
Storyboard:
Eisaku Kawanami (ep 4)  (ep 11) 
Hiroko Utsumi (ep 7)  (ep 15)  (ep 21) 
Ichirou Miyoshi (ep 5) 
Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 6)  (ep 10)  (ep 16) 
Naoko Yamada (ep 9)  (ep 14) 
Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 8)  (ep 13)  (ep 18) 
Rika Ōta (ep 11.5)  (ep 20) 
Taichi Ishidate (ep 3)  (ep 17) 
Taiichi Ogawa (ep 12)  (ep 19) 
Yasuhiro Takemoto (OP; ep 1)  (ep 2)  (ED 1)  (ED 2)  (ep 22) 
Episode Director:
Eisaku Kawanami (ep 4)  (ep 11) 
Hiroko Utsumi (ep 2)  (ep 7)  (ep 15)  (ep 21) 
Ichirou Miyoshi (ep 5) 
Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 6)  (ep 10)  (ep 16) 
Naoko Yamada (ep 9)  (ep 14) 
Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 8)  (ep 13)  (ep 18) 
Rika Ōta (ep 11.5)  (ep 20) 
Taichi Ishidate (ep 3)  (ep 17)  (ep 22) 
Taiichi Ogawa (ep 12)  (ep 19) 
Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 1)  (ep 22) 
Unit Director:
Yasuhiro Takemoto (ED 2)  (OP, ED1) 
Music: Kouhei Tanaka 
Original creator: Honobu Yonezawa (novel) 
Character Design: Futoshi Nishiya 
Art Director: Shūhei Okude 
Animation Director:
Chise Kamoi (ep 20) 
Chiyoko Ueno (ep 9)  (ep 14) 
Futoshi Nishiya (OP; ep 1)  (ED 1)  (ED 2)  (ep 22) 
Hiroyuki Takahashi (ep 6)  (ep 10)  (ep 16) 
Kayo Hikiyama (ep 11) 
Kazumi Ikeda (ep 4) 
Miku Kadowaki (ep 2)  (ep 7)  (ep 15)  (ep 21) 
Nao Naitō (ep 12)  (ep 17) 
Nobuaki Maruki (ep 8)  (ep 13)  (ep 18) 
Seiichi Akitake (ep 3)  (ep 19) 
Yukiko Horiguchi (ep 5)  (ep 11.5) 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka (Rakuonsha) 
Director of Photography: Ryuuta Nakagami 
Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda 
Producer:
Hideaki Hatta 
Makoto Ito (AC²) 

Animation producer: Riri Senami 
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Takahashi (ep 19) 
Kayo Hikiyama (ep 4) 
Kazumi Ikeda (ep 11) 
Nao Naitō (ep 1) 
Assistant Episode Director:
Rika Ōta (ep 6) 
Taiichi Ogawa (ep 3) 
Assistant producer:
Makoto Chiba (AC²) 
Satoshi Yamazaki (AC2) 
Associate producer:
Fumihiko Shinozaki (Kadokawa Media House) 
Isao Ishikawa (Quaras) 
Mitsuhiro Ogata (Kadokawa Media House) 
Yoshimi Nakajima (Quaras) 
Background Art:
Ayami Hidaka (Anime Kobo Basara) 
Cheon Bok Lee (Studio Blue) 
Gil Yong Park (Studio Blue) 
Hee Jin Ro (Studio Blue) 
Ikuko Tamine 
Ji Hee Kim (Studio Blue) 
Joji Unoguchi 
Kanako Matsuura (Anime Kobo Basara) 
Kazuki Ikeda (Anime Kobo Basara) 
Kouji Maruyama 
Manae Yamatogi 
Marie Kitai (Anime Kobo Basara) 
Masaki Yoshizaki (Anime Kobo Basara) 
Mi Jin Lee (Studio Blue) 
Mikiko Watanabe 
Miyuki Hiratoko 
Momoka Nagatani 
Mutsuo Shinohara 
Naoki Hosokawa 
Nozomi Ōishi 
Sagako Itakura (Anime Kobo Basara) 
Shingo Kasai 
Shūhei Okude 
Shuuko Uematsu (Anime Kobo Basara) 
So Jeong An (Studio Blue) 
Tomoki Hiraishi 
Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (Anime Kobo Basara) 
Yukiko Takeuchi 
Yumi Okada 
Character Setting: Hiroshi Karata 
Color design: Naomi Ishida 
Design Manager: Ayana Oohashi 
Editing:
Gen Itakura 
Haruka Yasumoto 
Kengo Shigemura (Rakuonsha) 
Insert Song Composition:
Hachidai Nakamura (ep 12) 
The Gospellers (ep 12) 
Insert Song Lyrics:
Rokusuke Ei (ep 12) 
The Gospellers (ep 12) 
Key Animation:
Akiyoshi Shidou (eps 3, 12)  (ep 10)  (ep 17)  (ep 22) 
Chinatsu Morimoto (ep 15)  (ep 21) 
Chise Kamoi (OP)  (eps 5-6)  (ep 11.5)  (ED 2) 
Chiyoko Ueno (ep 1)  (eps 5, 9)  (ep 14) 
Eisaku Kawanami (eps 2, 11) 
Emi Kitamura (eps 2, 4, 7, 11)  (ED) 
Emiko Nakano (ep 1)  (eps 3, 12)  (ep 17)  (ep 22) 
Fumie Okano (ep 1)  (eps 5, 9)  (ep 14) 
Fumio Tada (ep 11.5)  (ep 17)  (ep 20) 
Hana Hosoda (ep 1)  (OP)  (ep 3)  (ep 10)  (ep 16)  (ep 19) 
Haruka Fujita (OP)  (ED)  (eps 6, 8)  (ep 13)  (ep 17)  (ep 18)  (ED 2) 
Haruka Sagawa (ep 1)  (OP)  (ED)  (eps 5, 9)  (ep 14) 
Hiroko Utsumi (OP)  (eps 7, 15)  (ep 21) 
Hiroshi Karata (OP)  (eps 3, 6)  (ep 10)  (ep 16)  (ep 19) 
Hiroyuki Takahashi (ED)  (ep 9)  (ep 16) 
Jun'ichi Uda (eps 6, 8)  (ep 13) 
Kanae Ōkura (eps 3, 6)  (ep 10)  (ep 16)  (ep 19) 
Kayo Hikiyama (OP)  (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 15
)
 
Kazumi Ikeda (OP)  (eps 2, 11) 
Kazuya Sakamoto (ED)  (ep 16)  (ep 19) 
Kōhei Nakahara (ep 5)  (ep 11.5)  (ep 17)  (ep 20)  (ED 2) 
Kunihiro Hane (ep 1)  (eps 6, 9)  (ep 14) 
Maiko Hado (ep 15)  (ep 21) 
Maiko Tanigami (eps 2, 4, 7, 11) 
Mariko Takahashi (ep 1)  (OP)  (eps 3, 12)  (ep 17)  (ep 22) 
Masaki Teranishi (ep 1)  (ep 3) 
Masanao Murayama (ep 5)  (ep 11.5)  (ep 20)  (ED 2) 
Masaya Makita (OP)  (eps 2, 4, 7, 15)  (ED)  (ep 21) 
Midori Nonoue (eps 2, 4, 7, 15)  (ep 21) 
Miku Kadowaki (eps 4, 7)  (ep 21) 
Minoru Ōta (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11, 15
)
  (ED) 
Mio Fujishima (ep 8)  (ep 13)  (ep 17)  (ep 18)  (ED 2) 
Nami Iwasaki (ep 1)  (OP)  (ED)  (ep 5)  (ep 11.5)  (ep 17)  (ep 20)  (ED 2) 
Nao Naitō (OP)  (ep 3)  (ep 22) 
Naoki Nakanishi (ep 20) 
Naoko Machida (ep 14) 
Nobuaki Maruki (ep 1)  (ep 5) 
Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 1) 
Nozomi Ousaka (ep 2) 
Rie Sezaki (ep 1)  (OP)  (eps 6, 9)  (ep 14) 
Rika Ōta (ep 1)  (OP)  (eps 5-6) 
Ryouhei Muta (OP)  (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11, 15
)
 
Seiichi Akitake (ep 1)  (OP)  (eps 6, 12)  (ep 10)  (ep 16)  (ep 19) 
Shinpei Sawa (ep 1)  (OP)  (eps 3, 12)  (ED)  (ep 10)  (ep 16)  (ep 17)  (ep 22) 
Shoko Ikeda (ep 14)  (ep 17)  (ep 18) 
Taichi Ishidate (OP)  (ep 10)  (ep 12)  (ep 16) 
Taiichi Ogawa (ep 1)  (OP)  (ep 19) 
Taira Yamaguchi (ep 1)  (eps 5, 8)  (ep 13)  (ep 17)  (ep 18)  (ED 2) 
Takuya Yamamura (OP)  (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11, 15
)
 
Tatsuya Satou (OP)  (eps 2, 4, 7, 15)  (ep 21) 
Teruyoshi Shidou (ep 1) 
Tomofumi Sugitani (ep 12)  (ep 17)  (ep 22) 
Tomoko Yoshimura (ep 1)  (OP)  (ED)  (eps 5, 8)  (ep 13)  (ep 17)  (ep 18)  (ED 2) 
Yoshiaki Urata (ep 1)  (OP)  (eps 5, 8)  (ep 13)  (ep 18) 
Yoshio Minami (eps 6, 9)  (ep 14)  (ep 17) 
Yuichi Watanabe (ep 1)  (ep 5)  (ep 11.5)  (ep 20) 
Yuki Kakuda (OP)  (eps 3, 6)  (ep 10)  (ep 16)  (ep 19) 
Yukiko Horiguchi (OP)  (ep 11.5)  (ep 20)  (ED 2) 
Yūko Akami (ep 3)  (ep 10)  (ep 16)  (ep 19) 
Yumi Fujii (eps 2, 4, 7, 15)  (ep 21) 
Logo Design: Jin Ichikawa 
Music producer:
Shigeru Saitō  (Lantis) 
Online Editing Manager: Takayuki Tabata 
Original Work Assistance:
Hideyuki Hitomi (Shonen Ace Editorial Dept.) 
Hiroshi Mizuno (Newtype Editorial Dept.) 
Shin Ueno (Kadokawa Sneaker Bunko Editorial Dept.) 
Tomomi Kaizu (Newtype Editorial Dept.) 
Yoshihito Utsumi (Shonen Ace Editorial Dept.) 
Yoshinori Mino (Shonen Ace Editorial Dept.) 
Production manager:
Keisuke Yokota (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11, 15, 18, 20
)
 
Reina Suzuki (eps 5, 21) 
Risa Sakai (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 17, 21
)
 
Shin'ichirou Hatta (ep 14) 
Yōtarō Satō (7 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)
 
Promotion: Yosuke Nishiyama 
Recording: Satoshi Yano 
Recording Assistant:
Mai Sunaba 
Mai Sunaniwa 
Series Composition Cooperation: Honobu Yonezawa 
Setting: Hiroshi Karata 
Setting Manager: Ikuna Ōhashi 
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa 
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama 
Special Effects:
Rina Miura 
Shizuka Uno 
Special Thanks To:
Daisuke Kudou (Mermaid Film) 
Junichi Sakai (Jun Production) 
Masanori Hasegawa 
Osamu Toda 
Takeshi Saito 
Tōru Yamatani 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kensuke Okamoto (ED) 
Kyo Takada (ED2) 
Makoto Miyazaki (OP) 
Masato Nakayama (OP2) 
Theme Song Composition:
Kensuke Okamoto (ED) 
Kyo Takada (ED2) 
Makoto Miyazaki (OP) 
Masato Nakayama (OP2) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Saori Kodama (OP1-2; ED1-2)  (OP2/ED2) 
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Kayano (ED1-2) 
ChouCho (OP) 
Saori Kodama (OP2) 
Satomi Satou (ED) 
Website Production:
Atsushi Hatano 
Jin Ichikawa (sun graphic) 
Yūsaku Fukada (Kyoto Animation site) 
Work Assistance: Yoshinori Kenno 
Satomi Satou as Eru Chitanda 
Yūichi Nakamura as Hōtarō Oreki 

Ai Kayano as Mayaka Ibara 
Aki Toyosaki as Rie Zenna 
Ami Koshimizu as Midori Yamanishi 
Aoi Yūki as Kurako Eba 
Atsushi Abe as Tomohiro Haba 
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Satoshi Fukube 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Takeo Kaitō 
Mami Koyama as Yōko Itoigawa 
Mariya Ise as Misaki Sawakiguchi 
Masumi Asano as Ayako Kouchi 
Minori Chihara as Yuri Kōnosu 
Miyu Irino as Jirō Sugimura 
Naomi Shindoh as Shōko Yuasa 
Ryotaro Okiayu as Masashi Tōgaito 
Ryou Hirohashi as Mamiko Senoue 
Saori Hayami as Kaho Jūmonji 
Satsuki Yukino as Tomoe Oreki 
Takayuki Kondou as Jun'ya Nakajō 
Takumi Yamazaki as Omichi-sensei 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Muneyoshi Kugayama 
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Koreyuki Tani 
Yui Ogura as Kayo Zenna 
Yukana as Fuyumi Irisu 
Yuuki Tai as Takeo Katsuta 

Aoi Yūki as
Astrology Club Member Nakayama(ep 21) 
Female on Red Swimsuit(ep 11.5) 
Manga Club Member Matsushiro(eps 13, 15-16) 
Manga Club Member Matsuyo 
Schoolgirl(eps 10, 17) 
Asuka Konno as
Ballroom Dancing Club Member(ep 1) 
Employee(ep 11) 
Female Lifeguard(ep 11.5) 
Inoue(ep 6) 
Manga Club Member Onodera(eps 12-13) 
Middle-aged Lady(ep 9) 
Nagai(ep 15) 
Schoolgirl(4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16-17
)
 
Woman(ep 7) 
Ayana Taketatsu as Manga Club Member Kimura  (eps 12-13, 15) 
Daichi Endō as Shrine Parishioner(ep 20) 
Daisuke Hirakawa as Cooking Club Vice President(ep 14) 
Daisuke Kishio as Magic Club Member Tayama Kazuya(ep 15) 
Eiji Miyashita as
Astrology Club Member Oda(ep 21) 
Head of Lifeguards(ep 11.5) 
Quiz Participant Naoki Goto(ep 13) 
Radio Club Member(ep 16) 
Schoolboy(eps 10, 17) 
Shrine Parishioner(ep 20) 
Staff Member(ep 19) 
Teacher(ep 12) 
Worker B(ep 22) 
Hiroshi Naka as Vice Principal Shibazaki(ep 19) 
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Radio Club President Yasukuni Yoshino(eps 16-17) 
Ichirô Nagai as Takezō Yoshida(ep 22) 
Ichitarō Ai as
Akashi(ep 16) 
Astrology Club Member Yoshiwara(ep 21) 
Baseball Team Captain(ep 2) 
Greengrocer(ep 9) 
Kendo Club Captain(ep 3) 
Male Lifeguard(ep 11.5) 
News Poster Club Member(ep 15) 
Schoolboy(4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 17, 19
)
 
Issei Futamata as Festival Staff Member Nakatake(ep 22) 
Jun Fukuyama as Jirō Tanabe(eps 12, 14-17) 
Junichi Suwabe as Festival Staff Member Konari(ep 22) 
Kanae Itō as Sweets Study Group Girl A  (ep 14) 
Kishô Taniyama as Fashion Club Punk(ep 12) 
Kiyohiro Yamaguchi as Male Student(ep 1) 
Masahiko Tanaka as Festival Staff Member Sono(ep 22) 
Miho Miyagawa as Female Teacher(ep 1) 
Minako Kotobuki as Manga Club Member Henmi  (eps 12, 15) 
Naoya Nakanishi as Worker A(ep 22) 
Natsuki Kitakata as Manga Club Member Ariyoshi(eps 12, 15) 
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Quiz Study Group President  (ep 13) 
Noriaki Sugiyama as Drama Club Member(ep 13) 
Nozomi Masu as Sweets Study Group Girl B  (ep 14) 
Ryota Ohsaka as Male Basketball Club Member(ep 1) 
Sachiko Okada as Library Staff Maruta(ep 18) 
Shigeru Chiba as Festival Staff Member Tanimoto(ep 22) 
Shinya Takahashi as Ink Calligraphy Club Member(ep 12) 
Shiori Mikami as
Child  (ep 7) 
Kanda(ep 1) 
Library Staff Nakamura(ep 18) 
Manga Club Member Iizuka  (eps 15-16) 
Manga Club Member Mori(eps 12-13) 
Sayama  (ep 6) 
Schoolgirl(ep 17) 
Weather Forecast Lady(ep 11.5) 
Takuma Terashima as Yamauchi(ep 10) 
Tetsuo Goto as World History Teacher(ep 6) 
Tomokazu Sugita as Cooking Club President(ep 14) 
Tomomichi Nishimura as Festival Staff Member Fukiya(ep 22) 
Unshou Ishizuka as Festival Organizer Hanai(ep 22) 
Yōko Hikasa as Quiz Study Group Chairman  (ep 13) 
Yoshihisa Kawahara as
Artisan Club Member(ep 21) 
Muscular Man(ep 11.5) 
Narration(ep 8) 
School Affairs Employee(ep 1) 
Teacher(ep 3) 
Yui Makino as Mitsuishi(ep 1) 
Yūichi Iguchi as Occult Club Member(ep 12) 
Yumi Uchiyama as
Manga Club Member Sawai(ep 16) 
Quiz Participant Noriko Shimizu(ep 13) 
Yuuki Ono as A capella Club Member(ep 12) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Kyoto Animation 
Broadcaster:
BS11 Digital (2012-04-27) 
Chiba TV (2012-04-22) 
Gifu Broadcasting (2012-04-25) 
KBS Kyoto (2012-04-23) 
Mie TV (2012-04-27) 
Sun TV (2012-04-24) 
Tokyo MX (2012-04-25) 
TV Kanagawa (2012-04-23) 
TV Saitama (2012-04-22) 
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2012-04-22) 
Finish Animation: Studio Blue 
In-Between Animation: Studio Blue 
Logo Design: Sun Graphic 
Music: Lantis 
Online Editing: Q-Tec 
Production Assistance: Animation DO 
Recording Studio: studio2010: 
Web Radio: Lantis NetRadio 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Asia 
English cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology