Naruto Spin-Off: Rock Lee & His Ninja Pals (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
[ adapted from Rock Lee no Seishun Full-Power Ninden (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Naruto SD: Rock Lee no Seishun Full-Power Ninden Mō Iccho (TV) (compilation)

Alternative title:
Naruto SD: Rock Lee no Seishun Full-Power Ninden (Japanese) 
NARUTO-ナルト- SD ロック・リーの青春フルパワー忍伝 (Japanese) 
Rock Lee & His Ninja Pals 
火影忍者SD 李洛克的青春全力忍傳 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: comedy 
Themes: ninja 
Plot Summary: A spinoff of "Naruto," following the exploits of supporting cast-member Rock Lee. 
User Ratings: 257 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 48 votes (sub:46, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 55 votes (sub:55)
 Very good: 97 votes (sub:96, others:1
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Good: 15 votes (sub:13, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:6)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 8 votes (sub:6, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 448 users, rank: #1799 (of 5998)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.728 (Very good−), std. dev.: 2.3431, rank: #845 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 6.621 (Good−), rank: #3119 (of 5995) (seen all: 7.61 / seen some: 6.14 / won't finish: 2.85)
Bayesian estimate: 6.662 (Good−), rank: #2795 (of 4546)
Episode titles: We have 51
Vintage:
2012-04-03 
2014 (ETC...TV - Chile) 
Opening Theme:
"Give Lee Give Lee Rock Lee" by ANIMETAL USA and Hironobu Kageyama 
#2: "Love Song" by OKAMOTO'S (eps 27-) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Twinkle Twinkle" by Secret 
#2: "Go! Go! Here We Go!" by Shiritsu Ebisu Chugaku (eps 14-26) 
#3: "Daijoubu Bokura" by RAM WIRE (eps 27-) 
#4: "Icha Icha Chu Chu Kyappi Kyappi Love Love Suri Suri Doki Doki" by HAPPY BIRTHDAY 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director:
Gorou Sessha (ep 27 onwards) 
Masahiko Murata  (eps 1-26) 
Series Composition: Kento Shimoyama 
Script:
Kento Shimoyama (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 11-12
)
 
Masahiro Yokotani (eps 5, 8, 10) 
Yuka Miyata (eps 4, 9, 13) 
Storyboard:
Gorou Sessha (ED 1; ep 7) 
Hiroyuki Matsushita (ep 13) 
Masahiko Murata (OP, ED 2-3; eps 1, 6) 
Masahiro Hosoda (eps 5, 10) 
Masahiro Mukai (ep 3) 
Masayuki Kouda (OP 2) 
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 12) 
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (eps 2, 11) 
Tsutomu Naniwa (eps 4, 9) 
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 8) 
Episode Director:
Gorou Sessha (ep 7) 
Masahiko Murata (eps 1, 6) 
Masahiro Hosoda (eps 5, 10) 
Mitsutaka Noshitani (eps 3, 12) 
Naoki Horiuchi (eps 4, 9) 
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (eps 2, 11) 
Yasuto Nishikata (ep 13) 
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 8) 
Yuuta Takamura (ep 11) 
Unit Director:
Gorou Sessha (ED 1) 
Masahiko Murata (OP, ED 2-3) 
Masayuki Kouda (OP 2) 
Music:
Jun Abe 
Seiji Muto 
Original creator: Masashi Kishimoto ("Naruto") 
Original Manga: Kenji Taira 
Character Design: Chiyuki Tanaka 
Art Director: Sawako Takagi 
Animation Director:
Chiyuki Tanaka (OP; eps 1, 13) 
Daisuke Tsumagari (eps 2, 11) 
Makoto Shimojima (ep 13) 
Manami Fukuyo (ep 6) 
Masayuki Kouda (OP 2, ED 1; eps 7, 22) 
Megumi Tomita (eps 6, 11) 
Naoki Takahashi (eps 4, 9) 
Shinichi Suzuki (eps 3, 8, 12) 
Tomohiro Koyama (eps 5, 10) 
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina 
Director of Photography: Kazumi Yokoo 
Producer: Naoji Hounokidani 

2nd Key Animation:
Asuka Mamezuka (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 6-7) 
Haru Watanabe (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 6-7) 
Tatsuya Koyanagi (ep 7) 
Assistant Animation Director:
Ippei Masui (eps 3, 8, 12) 
Kae Anzai (eps 8, 12) 
Mikihiko Ando (ep 9) 
Assistant Director: Gorou Sessha (eps 1-26) 
Color Coordination: Noriko Abe (OP, ED; ep 1) 
Color design: Noriko Abe 
Finish Check: Noriko Abe (ep 1) 
Key Animation:
Asuka Mamezuka (OP) 
Ayano Fujita (ED) 
Ayuko Etō (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 2, 7, 11) 
Chiyuki Tanaka (OP, ED 3; eps 6, 13) 
Daisuke Tsumagari (ep 2) 
Haru Watanabe (OP, ED) 
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 1) 
Hiroyuki Yamashita (OP 2; ep 51) 
Hokuto Sakiyama (eps 5, 10, 15) 
Kayano Tomizawa (ep 1) 
Kimiharu Obata (ep 3) 
Masahiko Murata (ep 1) 
Masayuki Kouda (OP 2) 
Mifumi Tomita (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 2, 7) 
Miho Inoue (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 2, 7, 11) 
Mika Ookubo (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 2, 7, 11) 
Rie Harada (OP; ep 1) 
Rinako Nishihara (OP; eps 1, 7, 11) 
Ron Kamiya (ep 3) 
Shingo Tamaki (ED) 
Shinichi Iimura (ep 5) 
Shintarou Douge (OP) 
Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 3) 
Yasuyuki Ebara (ep 1) 
Yoshihiro Maeda (ED) 
Supervision: Masahiko Murata (ep 27 onwards) 
Theme Song Arrangement: Chris Impellitteri (OP) 
Theme Song Composition: Marty Friedman (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics: mildsalt (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
ANIMETAL USA (OP) 
HAPPY BIRTHDAY (ED4) 
Hironobu Kageyama (OP) 
OKAMOTO'S (OP2) 
RAM WIRE (ED3) 
Secret (ED) 
Shiritsu Ebisu Chugaku (ED2) 
Video Editing: Keita Kawamura 
2nd Key Animation:
Dogakobo (eps 1, 6-7) 
drop (eps 14, 43, 45) 
Ekura Animal (ep 19) 
FAI (ep 28) 
Hayashi KK (7 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 39, 46
)
 
Hebaragi (ep 36) 
J-Cube (ep 21) 
Mouse (ep 38) 
MSC (ep 45) 
Seigasha (eps 1, 19, 33) 
Studio Angle (ep 4) 
Studio Cj (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Studio Giants (ep 5) 
Studio Graffiti (ep 45) 
Studio Liberty (eps 19, 21, 26) 
Studio Pierrot Animation Room (ep 6) 
Studio Wanpack (ep 4) 
Studio Wombat (4 episodes
eps 29, 36, 45, 47
)
 
TNK (ep 9) 
Animation Production: Pierrot 
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo 
Color Design: drop (ep 5) 
In-between Check: drop (eps 37, 44) 
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 6) 
Anitus Kōbe (7 episodes
eps 17, 29, 33, 36, 40, 45, 51
)
 
drop (ep 50) 
Hanil Animation (ep 21) 
Hebaragi (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 38, 40
)
 
Mouse (eps 2, 6) 
NARA Animation (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 13, 19, 22, 31, 38
)
 
Production Reed (eps 1, 40) 
Studio Cj (7 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 39, 46
)
 
Studio Create (ep 9) 
Studio Giants (ep 5) 
Studio Gimlet (ep 32) 
Studio Graffiti (eps 33, 36, 45) 
Studio Mark (ep 7) 
Studio Mark 3st (ep 13) 
Studio Pierrot Animation Room (ep 11) 
Studio Pierrot Fukuoka (eps 2, 7, 11) 
Studio Wanpack (eps 35, 42, 49) 
Studio Wombat (12 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 13, 17, 19, 22, 26, 31, 36, 40, 47
)
 
Synod (eps 34, 41, 48) 
YABES (7 episodes
eps 3, 12, 21, 27, 34, 41, 48
)
 
Paint: NARA Animation 
Photography:
Asahi Production (OP; ED; eps 1-51) 
C-Station (ep 17) 
Hebaragi (ep 47) 
Satelight (eps 1-51) 
SILVER LINK (ep 17) 
Photography Assistance: Assez Finaud Fabric (8 episodes
eps 20, 28-32, 36-37
)
 
Production:
Pierrot 
Shueisha 
TV Tokyo 
Production Cooperation:
Dangun Pictures (8 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 32, 39, 46
)
 
drop (8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 18, 23, 30, 37, 44
)
 
LIDEN FILMS (ep 28) 
Magic Bus (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 21, 27, 34, 41, 48
)
 
Studio Elle (eps 35, 42, 49) 
Japanese cast
Chie Nakamura as Sakura Haruno 
Junko Takeuchi as Naruto Uzumaki 
Yoichi Masukawa as Rock Lee 

Kazuhiko Inoue as Kakashi Hatake 
Kentarou Itou as Choji Akimichi 
Kouichi Toochika as Neji Hyūga 
Kujira as Orochimaru 
Masako Katsuki as Tsunade, The Fifth Hokage 
Masashi Ebara as Might Guy 
Nana Mizuki as Hinata Hyūga 
Nobutoshi Canna as Kabuto Yakushi 
Showtaro Morikubo as Shikamaru Nara 
Toru Ohkawa as Narrator 
Yukari Tamura as Tenten 

Hiroshi Ito as Danzo Shimura 
Hiroshi Naka as Gamabunta(ep 8) 
Houchu Ohtsuka as Jiraiya 
Ikue Ohtani as Konohamaru Sarutobi(eps 5-6) 
Kanako Toujô as Karin 
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Boss 
Clerk 
Gambler 
Store Manager 
Katsumi Watanabe as Ninja(ep 5) 
Keiko Nemoto as Shizune 
Kousuke Toriumi as Kiba Inuzuka(ep 9) 
Kunihiro Kawamoto as Omoi 
Kurumi Mamiya as Baby Guy 
Mamiko Noto as Katsuyu(ep 8) 
Masahito Yabe as Devil 
Noriaki Sugiyama as Sasuke Uchiha 
Ryota Takeuchi as Darui 
Ryusei Nakao as Sock Lee(ep 20) 
Shuuhei Sakaguchi as Jugo 
Takako Honda as Anko Mitarashi(ep 4) 

English cast
English staff
Translation: Matt Del Giudice 
Executive producer: Ken Sasaki 
Brian Donovan as Rock Lee 
Kate Higgins as Sakura Haruno 
Maile Flanagan as Naruto Uzumaki 

Danielle Judovits as Tenten 
Dave Wittenberg as Kakashi Hatake 
Stephanie Sheh as Hinata Hyuga 
Steve Staley as Neji Hyuga 
Steven Blum as Orochimaru 
Wendee Lee as Tsunade 

Chris Edgerly as Hidan 
Crispin Freeman as Itachi Uchiha 
David Lodge as Jiraiya 
Johnny Yong Bosch as Sasori 
Kyle Hebert as Kiba Inuzuka 
Liam O'Brien as Gaara 
Yuri Lowenthal as Sasuke Uchiha 
English companies
ADR Production: STUDIOPOLIS, Inc. 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (USA, Canada, UK & Ireland, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, the Netherlands, and Scandinavia.)  (simulcast) 
Viz Media 
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Julie Basecqz 

Adaptation: Sébastien Manchette 
Mixing: Julien Campuzano 
Sound Engineer: Fabrizio DePatre 
Carole Baillien as Naruto Uzumaki 
Jean-Pierre Denuit as Rock Lee 

Bruno Georis as Gai Maito 
Elisabeth Guinand as Tenten 
Lionel Bourguet as Kakashi Hatake 
Maia Baran as Sakura Haruno 
Xavier Percy as Neji Hyuga 

Elisabeth Guinand as Hinata Hyuuga 
Peppino Capotondi as Orochimaru 
Tony Beck as Gaara 

French companies
Broadcaster: J-One 
Dubbing: VSI Paris 
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: ETC...TV (Chile) 
Distributor: Televix (Latin America) 
Licenced: Viz Media (Latin America) 
Spanish cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd. 
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology