Dusk maiden of Amnesia (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
[ adapted from Dusk maiden of Amnesia (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Tasogare Otome×Amnesia (Japanese) 
黃昏乙女×失憶幽靈 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
黄昏乙女×アムネジア (Japanese) 
Themes: absurdity , amnesia , ecchi , fanservice , Ghosts , harem , school 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: At the Private Seikyō Academy, there is a legend that all students have heard. Sixty years ago, there was a girl who for some reason, was left behind in the old, abandoned school building to die. Teiichi Niiya one day meets a beautiful, mysterious girl named Yūko Kanoe at the old school building and gets a surprise—she's the ghost of the girl who died 60 years ago, but does not remember her past or how she died. Teiichi becomes determined to help her remember, and together, they seek the truth behind the gruesome legend. 
User Ratings: 1065 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 106 votes (sub:89, dub:11, raw:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 239 votes (sub:207, dub:23, raw:2, ?:2, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 318 votes (sub:267, dub:37, ?:2, others:12
7 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 214 votes (sub:186, dub:15, raw:2, ?:1, others:10
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 92 votes (sub:77, dub:8, raw:1, others:6
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
)
 So-so: 36 votes (sub:33, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 21 votes (sub:18, dub:3)
 Weak: 18 votes (sub:17, dub:1)
 Bad: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: 6 votes (sub:6)
Seen in part or in whole by 1698 users, rank: #625 (of 6012)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.651 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7372, rank: #959 (of 6005)
Weighted mean: 7.572 (Very good−), rank: #935 (of 6005) (seen all: 7.62 / seen some: 7.25 / won't finish: 4.49)
Bayesian estimate: 7.572 (Very good−), rank: #738 (of 4573)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2012-04-08 
Opening Theme:
"CHOIR JAIL" by Konomi Suzuki 
Ending Theme:
"Calendrier" (カランドリエ) by Aki Okui 
"CHOIR JAIL" by Konomi Suzuki (eps 1, 12) 
#2: "Calendrier" (カランドリエ; Calendar) by Aki Okui (eps 2-10, 13) 
#3: "Calendrier" (カランドリエ; Calendar) by Yumi Hara (ep 11) 
Insert song:
"CHOIR JAIL" by Konomi Suzuki (ep 13) 
"Requiem" by Nao Hiiragi (eps 8,12) 
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Dusk maiden of Amnesia - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2013-06-04 (from $37.29)
DVD (Region 1)
    Dusk maiden of Amnesia - Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-06-04 (from $34.44)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Katsuhiko Takayama 
Screenplay:
Ayumi Sekine (eps 5-6) 
Katsuhiko Takayama  (eps 1-4, 7-13) 
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Kugimiya (eps 7-8) 
Kiyoko Sayama (ep 10) 
Noriyuki Abe (ep 3) 
Shin Oonuma (ep 1) 
Shinichi Watanabe (ep 5) 
Takashi Sakamoto (eps 2, 6, 11-13) 
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (eps 4, 9)  (eps 4, 9) 
Episode Director:
Jin Tamamura (ep 8) 
Masato Jinbo (eps 5, 7) 
Shin Oonuma (ep 1) 
Takashi Sakamoto (eps 2, 12-13) 
Tomoka Nagaoka (ep 10) 
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (eps 4, 9)  (eps 4, 9) 
Yorifusa Yamaguchi (ep 6) 
Yutaka Hirata (eps 3, 11)  (ep 11) 
Music:
Keigo Hoashi (MONACA) 
Ryuuichi Takada (MONACA) 
Original creator: Maybe 
Character Design: Yukiko Ban 
Art Director:
Ken Naito 
Naotake Ichiyanagi 
Art:
Ayako Harada (eps 1-5) 
Ayako Onizuka (eps 3-4, 6) 
Ayano Nitta (eps 1-3) 
Azusa Kondo (eps 1-6) 
Daimon Yamazaki (eps 1-3, 5) 
Emiko Sawada (eps 1-2, 4-6) 
Eri Inoue (eps 2-6) 
Erika Kawashima (eps 2, 4-5) 
Haruka Ito (eps 1-6) 
Hiromi Ueno (eps 1-4) 
Hiroshi Kaneko (ep 2) 
Kaori Kikuna (eps 1-6) 
Katsuhisa Takiguchi (eps 2-6) 
Kazumi Sakakibara (eps 1-6) 
Ken Tokashiki (eps 1-2, 6) 
Manabu Ikeda (ep 1) 
Manabu Kato (eps 3-4, 6) 
Masako Takahashi (eps 1-6) 
Masataka Takiguchi (eps 1-6) 
Michiko Yoshida (eps 1-5) 
Midori Aikawa (ep 6) 
Reika Sugiura (eps 1-6) 
Reina Ōyoshi (eps 2-6) 
Saburō Katō (eps 1-6) 
Sayaka Fujii (eps 1-6) 
Sayaka Mogami (eps 1-6) 
Sayumi Nasu (ep 6) 
Scott MacDonald (eps 1-6) 
Seitarō Kawamura (eps 1-6) 
Takahiro Matsuura (ep 6) 
Takeshi Tateishi (eps 2-3, 5-6) 
Tomomi Arakawa (eps 2-6) 
Tomonari Suzuki (eps 1-6) 
Tsutomu Ikeda (eps 1-6) 
Yoshika Matsushita (eps 1-6) 
Yukiko Ashino (eps 2, 4-6) 
Yuri Mukumoto (eps 3-4) 
Yutaka Hamamatsu (eps 2-6) 
Chief Animation Director:
Yukiko Ban  (eps 1-3, 6-13)  (eps 1-3, 6) 
Yuko Kusumoto (eps 4-5, 8-12)  (eps 4-5) 
Animation Director:
Akira Monchi (eps 4, 6, 9) 
Asami Watanabe (eps 3, 7, 9, 11)  (ep 11) 
Eri Sano (ep 2) 
Hideki Furukawa (ep 2) 
Ikuko Matsushita (eps 5, 10) 
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (eps 8-9) 
Ken Takahashi (ep 6) 
Kenji Fukazawa (ep 4) 
Masaru Takahashi (ep 6) 
Megumi Noda (ep 6) 
Naoko Nakamoto (ep 12) 
Nozomi Ushijima (eps 2, 8) 
Sonomi Norimi (ep 10) 
Takao Hasegawa (ep 2) 
Yuka Takemori (eps 4, 6, 8-9) 
Yuki Kinoshita (eps 5, 10) 
Yukiko Ban (eps 12-13) 
Yuko Kusumoto (eps 1, 8, 12) 
Art design: Tsukasa Ohira (eps 1-6) 
Sound Director:
Toshiki Kameyama  (grooove) 
Director of Photography:
Takashi Yanagida  (Asahi Production) 
2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Utsumi (eps 4-5) 
Akihiro Ōtake (eps 1-2) 
Akitomo Yamamoto (ep 4) 
Asuka Hayashi (eps 1-2) 
Ayano Suzuki (eps 1, 6) 
Kaori Sato (eps 4-6) 
Kunoko Akiyama (eps 1-2, 6) 
Narumi Takahashi (eps 1-2) 
Yuki Sawairi (eps 2, 4-6) 
Yuko Kimura (ep 6) 
Additional Production Design: Masashi Tsunemitsu (eps 1-6) 
Assistant:
Daisuke Kobayashi (Quaras; eps 1-6) 
Gouto Muroichi (Quaras; eps 1-6) 
Yoshimi Nakajima (Quaras; eps 1-6) 
Assistant Director of Photography:
Arimasa Watanabe (eps 1-6) 
Yousuke Motoki (eps 1-6) 
Assistant Production Manager:
Nobuto Fushimi (eps 1, 6) 
Ryōsuke Ugajin (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Takahiro Ishikawa (ep 5) 
Takashi Akagi (ep 4) 
Tomoya Hozumi (ep 2) 
Background Art Manager:
Ayako Onizuka (eps 2, 5) 
Erika Kawashima (eps 3, 6) 
Takeshi Tateishi (eps 1, 4) 
Color design: Miyuki Kibata 
Color setting:
Makiko Kojima (Studio Road; eps 3, 6) 
Taeko Mizuno (Studio Road; eps 7, 11) 
Color Specification:
Eri Shigetomi (ep 4) 
Makiko Kojima (eps 3, 6) 
Manami Yamaguchi (ep 4) 
Miyuki Kibata (ep 1) 
Natsuko Otsuka (ep 2) 
Ryoko Oka (ep 4) 
Taeko Mizuno (ep 7) 
Digital Work:
Hiroaki Asano (eps 1-6) 
Susumu Kashiwabara (eps 1-6) 
Toshiya Yamazaki (eps 1-6) 
Yūko Shintani (eps 1-6) 
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone (REAL-T) 
Finish Check:
Kumiko Sone (Studio Road; eps 3, 6) 
Taeko Mizuno (Studio Road; eps 7, 11) 
Finishing:
Eri Shigetomi (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Mami Hirai (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Manami Yamaguchi (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Shūsaku Tanaka (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Toshiya Yamazaki (ep 1) 
Yuki Hayashi (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Yuusuke Satou (ep 4) 
In-Between Animation:
Daisuke Satō (ep 4) 
Fumiaki Hyugaji (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Kaori Sato (ep 1) 
Masayuki Yoshikawa (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Megumi Moribayashi (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Minao Otsuki (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Miyuki Nakajima (eps 2, 4, 6) 
Mui Yamamoto (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Takanori Yonekura (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Wataru Haraguchi (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Yamato Ouchi (eps 1-2, 6) 
Yasuhiro Murakami (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Youko Hayashi (ep 1) 
Yuki Sawairi (ep 1) 
Yumiko Totsu (ep 5) 
Yusuke Tomita (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Yuuta Takahashi (eps 1-2, 4) 
In-Between Animation Chief: Miyuki Nakajima (eps 1-4, 6) 
In-Between Check:
Megumi Sugawa (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Yamato Ouchi (ep 4) 
Youko Hayashi (ep 2) 
Yukie Kaneko (ep 5) 
Yumiko Totsu (ep 5) 
Yuuta Takahashi (ep 6) 
Insert Song Arrangement:
Masakatsu Urata (ep 13) 
Nao Hiiragi (eps 8, 12) 
Tomokazu Tashiro (ep 13) 
Insert Song Composition:
Nao Hiiragi (eps 8, 12) 
Tomokazu Tashiro (ep 13) 
Insert Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (ep 13) 
Nao Hiiragi (eps 8, 12) 
Insert Song Performance:
Konomi Suzuki (ep 13) 
Nao Hiiragi (eps 8, 12) 
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 5) 
Aiko Utsumi (eps 2, 6) 
Akitomo Yamamoto (eps 2, 6) 
Arihiro Gotou (ep 5) 
Asami Watanabe (ep 3) 
Atsuko Morimoto (ep 3) 
Atsushi Kashiwa (eps 1-2, 6) 
Chie Yoshimoto (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Daisuke Endo (ep 3) 
Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 5) 
Hiroshi Hariki (eps 4, 6) 
Hirotoshi Arai (ep 2) 
Jun'ichi Kitamura (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 2) 
Junko Nakamura (ep 1) 
Kanako Ono (eps 1-2, 4) 
Kasumi Fukazawa (ep 1) 
Kayo Nomichi (ep 5) 
Kazuhiko Abe (eps 4, 6) 
Kazuko Matsumura (eps 1, 6) 
Kazunori Osawa (ep 2) 
Kazuya Hirata (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 5) 
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (eps 1, 4, 6) 
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 1, 6) 
Kenji Fukazawa (eps 4, 6) 
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 2) 
Koichi Usami (ep 6) 
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 6) 
Maki Hashimoto (ep 5) 
Mamoru Hoshino (ep 3) 
Masaki Kōsaka (ep 5) 
Masaru Takahashi (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Maya Uenishi (ep 5) 
Mayo Koike (ep 2) 
Megumi Noda (eps 1, 6) 
Miho Imoto (ep 3) 
Mika Inoue (ep 2) 
Miki Kato (ep 5) 
Miki Takihara (ep 1) 
Noriko Tsutsumiya (ep 3) 
Nozomi Ushijima (ep 2) 
Rika Kanno (eps 4, 6) 
Ritsuko Kondo (ep 3) 
Rumi Miyata (ep 5) 
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 3) 
Satomi Matsuura (ep 2) 
Satoshi Sakai (ep 5) 
Seika Saruwatari (ep 2) 
Shinichi Iimura (ep 5) 
Shinichi Wada (ep 5) 
Shintaro Muraki (ep 5) 
Shiro Shibata (ep 6) 
Shuuhei Tsukagoshi (ep 3) 
Soichi Higuchi (ep 5) 
Takashi Sakamoto (ep 6) 
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 3) 
Takeo Ōhira (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Takuya Wada (ep 5) 
Tetsuya Koshizaki (ep 5) 
Tomomasa Yamaguchi (eps 4, 6) 
Tomoyuki Arai (eps 4, 6) 
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 1) 
Yasuko Chiba (eps 4, 6) 
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 6) 
Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 2, 4) 
Yoshie Sakata (ep 5) 
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 6) 
Yoshinori Deno (ep 1) 
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 5) 
Yuko Kimura (eps 1-2, 4) 
Yuri Saitō (ep 4) 
Yuri Satou (ep 6) 
Line Producer: Jiro Nakagawa 
Music Director: Saori Takeyama 
Music producer: Kazuo Shinohara 
Offline Editing: Kentarou Tsubone (ep 1) 
Online Editor:
Katsuhiro Kimura (eps 1-6) 
Masami Suzuki (ep 4) 
Masaru Kitamoto (ep 1) 
Shinji Iriyama (ep 2) 
Yui Tsukane (ep 5) 
Yuki Honda (eps 3, 6) 
Photography:
Arimasa Watanabe (ep 3) 
Daiki Sugiyama (eps 4-5) 
Fumiaki Nimura (eps 1-6) 
Hitomi Watanabe (eps 1-2) 
Jun'ichi Ōkubo (eps 1-2) 
Junya Kodama (eps 1-2) 
Keiji Ōshima (eps 5-6) 
Rieko Koike (eps 4, 6) 
Seiron Yasui (eps 3-6) 
Shoko Fujimaki (eps 4, 6) 
Shun Kanemitsu (eps 1-2) 
Takashi Yanagida (ep 3) 
Tatsuya Sakuma (eps 5-6) 
Wakana Moriya (eps 1-2) 
Yousuke Motoki (ep 3) 
Planning Assistant: Nobuyuki Kurashige (eps 1-6) 
Preview Illustration:
Hekiru Hikawa (ep 1) 
Hiro Kiyohara (ep 8) 
Idumi Kirihara (ep 2) 
LLO (ep 3) 
Mako Aboshi (ep 9) 
Mel Kishida (ep 10) 
namo (ep 11) 
Nylon (ep 7) 
Ponkan8 (ep 4) 
Ryōta Yuzuki (ep 5) 
Yuto (ep 6) 
Production Desk: Fumi Matsushita (eps 1-6) 
Prop Design: Masaru Takahashi 
Publicity: Miwako Honda (eps 1-6) 
Recording Adjustment: Akira Noguchi (eps 1-6) 
Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaba (eps 1-6) 
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano (eps 1-6) 
Special Effects: Nobutaka Murakami (eps 1-6) 
Special Thanks To: Maybe (ep 12) 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kouji Goto (ED) 
Masakatsu Urata (OP; ED1) 
Naokatsu Urata (OP) 
Tomokazu Tashiro (OP) 
Theme Song Composition: Tomokazu Tashiro 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata 
Aki Okui (ED2-3) 
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Okui (ED) 
Konomi Suzuki (OP) 
Yumi Hara (ED3) 
Tsubasa Yonaga as Teiichi Niiya 
Yumi Hara as Yūko Kanoe 

Ami Koshimizu as Yūko Kirishima  (ep 6) 
Eri Kitamura as Kirie Kanoe 
Misato Fukuen as Momoe Okonogi 

Eriko Matsui as Mina Suzuki(ep 6) 
Gara Takashima as Yukariko Kanoe(ep 11)  (old; eps 11-12) 
Genki Muro as Male Student(eps 5-6) 
Haruhisa Suzuki as Male Student(ep 8) 
Hiroshi Naka as Village chief(ep 10) 
Junpei Asashina as Villager(ep 10) 
Kanako Nomura as Female Student(ep 5)  (ep 6) 
Ken Uo as Villager(ep 10) 
Kengo Takanashi as Male Student A(ep 7) 
Kiyoka Matsu as
Female Student(ep 6) 
Hitomi Nishikawa  (eps 5, 8) 
Konomi Suzuki as Waitress(ep 5) 
Makoto Furukawa as Male Student(eps 6, 8) 
Mana Hirata as Asa(ep 10)  (eps 10-11) 
Mina Kudō as Female Student(eps 5-6, 13) 
Noriko Aoki as Tomoko Kimura(ep 6) 
Ryōta Igarashi as Male Student(ep 5) 
Saki Ogasawara as
Female Student(ep 13)  (ep 6) 
Manako Kawatō  (eps 5, 8) 
Satomi Satou as Yukariko Kanoe(ep 10)  (young; eps 10-11) 
Toshiharu Sakurai as Villager(ep 10) 
Toshitane Kaku as Male Student(eps 5-6) 
Yoriko Nagata as Rika Ishii(ep 6) 
Youko Shiraishi as Female Teacher(ep 9) 
Yūichi Iguchi as Male Student B(ep 7) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Studio Mark (ep 5) 
Studio Victory (ep 2) 
Animation Production: SILVER LINK 
Background Art: Studio Tulip 
Background Art Assistance: Ryūbidō (ep 6) 
Broadcaster:
Animax (2012-04-16) 
Chiba TV (2012-04-08) 
Sun TV (2012-04-08) 
Tokyo MX TV (2012-04-09) 
TV Aichi (2012-04-10) 
TV Kanagawa (2012-04-08) 
Color Specification: Studio Road (eps 3, 6) 
Finish Animation:
BEEP (eps 1-2, 5-6) 
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 3, 7) 
Studio Cosmo (eps 4, 6) 
Studio Road (eps 3, 6-7, 11) 
Studio Tarje (ep 1) 
Triple A (eps 1, 6) 
Font Assistance: Fontworks Inc. 
In-Between Animation:
BEEP (eps 1-2, 5-6) 
C-Station (eps 3, 7, 11) 
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Studio Cosmo (eps 4, 6) 
Triple A (eps 1, 6) 
Wafū Animation (ep 6) 
Internet Streaming: Rakuten ShowTime (2012-04-13) 
Key Animation:
C-Station (ep 9) 
HEBARAKI (ep 5) 
Studio Cosmo (ep 9)  (eps 4, 6) 
Music Production: Media Factory 
Offline Editing: REAL-T 
Online Editing: Qtec 
Photography: Asahi Production 
Production Assistance: C-Station (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Production Cooperation: Overlap 
Recording Studio: Studio 2010 
Sound Production: Groove 
special effects: Asahi Production 
Work Assistance: CONNECT (ep 5) 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres 
ADR Script: Christopher Ayres 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

Audio Engineer:
Brent Marshall 
Jason Grundy (eps 1-3) 
BD Authoring: David Williams 
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Larry Koteff 
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Mixing: Brent Marshall 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production Assistant:
E.W. Rector III 
Jessica Williams 
Kayla King 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Sound Design: Brent Marshall 
Spotting: Clint Bickham 
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick 
Subtitle Formatting: Dwayne Jones 
Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
Clint Bickham as Teiichi Niiya 
Emily Neves as Yuuko Kanoe 

Brittney Karbowski as Momoe Okonogi 
Jessica Boone as Kirie Kanoe 

Carli Mosier as Female Student A(Episode 6) 
Chris Ayres as Village chief(episode 10) 
Genevieve Simmons as Yuuko Kirishima(ep 6) 
Jessica Boone as Yukariko Kanoe(young; ep 10) 
Kalin Coates as Asa(ep 10) 
Lidia Porto as Yukariko Kanoe(old; ep 11) 
Maggie Flecknoe as Female Student B(Episode Six) 
Mark X Laskowski as Male Student (Episode Six) 
Tiffany Grant as
Female Student C(with glasses) Episode 6 
Teacher(ep 9) 

Carli Mosier(eps 5-8, 13) 
Christopher Ayres(eps 5-8, 10) 
David Wald(eps 5-8, 10) 
Greg Ayres(eps 5-8) 
Hayley Adams(eps 5-8) 
Houston Hayes(eps 5-8, 10) 
Kalin Coates(eps 5-8) 
Maggie Flecknoe(eps 5-8) 
Margaret McDonald(eps 5-8) 
Mark X Laskowski(eps 5-8, 10) 
Savannah Ober(ep 13) 
Tiffany Grant(eps 5-8) 
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films (North America) 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll 
iTunes Store 
Licensed by:
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Sentai Filmworks 
Production: Seraphim Digital 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology