Kids on the Slope (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
[ adapted from Sakamichi no Apollon (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Sakamichi no Apollon (Japanese) 
坂道のアポロン (Japanese) 
Genres: drama , romance 
Themes: coming of age , friendship , music 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Copyright notice: © Yuki Kodama, Shogakukan/KIDS ON THE SLOPE Committee 
Plot Summary: Summer 1966: Kaoru Nishimi has moved to live with relatives in Kyūshū. He's been an aloof honor student his whole life, but that starts changing when he meets Sentarō Kawabuchi, the school's notorious bad boy. Through him, he learns the appeal of jazz and forms his first real friendships. 
User Ratings: 1027 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 232 votes (sub:201, dub:17, ?:2, raw:1, others:11
3 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 409 votes (sub:373, dub:29, others:7
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 257 votes (sub:227, dub:19, raw:1, ?:1, others:9
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Good: 76 votes (sub:66, dub:8, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 28 votes (sub:20, raw:1, dub:1, others:6
2 Italian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:6, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1443 users, rank: #752 (of 6020)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.620 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.2474, rank: #115 (of 6015)
Weighted mean: 8.547 (Excellent−), rank: #117 (of 6015) (seen all: 8.61 / seen some: 8.24 / won't finish: 4.08)
Bayesian estimate: 8.535 (Excellent−), rank: #55 (of 4523)
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2012-04-12 to 2012-06-28 
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"Sakamichi no Melody" by YUKI 
Ending Theme:
"Altair" by Motohiro Hata 
Insert song:
"Lullaby of Birdland" by Aoi Teshima (ep 5) 
Trivia: We have 7
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Kids on the Slope - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) (Blu-Ray) 2013-05-07 (from $40.29)
DVD (Region 1)
    Kids on the Slope - Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-05-07 (from $34.54)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinichiro Watanabe 
Script:
Ayako Katoh (eps 3-11 odd)  (ep 1) 
Yuuko Kakihara (eps 2-12 even) 
Storyboard:
Akemi Hayashi (ED) 
Hideki Futamura (ep 8) 
Jun Shishido (ep 6) 
Katsuyuki Kodera (ep 3) 
Kazuto Nakazawa (OP) 
Kotomi Deai (ep 11) 
Kou Matsuo (ep 7) 
Makoto Bessho (ep 2) 
Mitsue Yamazaki (ep 10) 
Shigeyuki Miya (ep 5) 
Shinichiro Watanabe (ep 1)  (ep 12) 
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 4) 
Yui Umemoto (ep 9) 
Episode Director:
Hisatoshi Shimizu (eps 2, 8) 
Jun Shishido (ep 6) 
Kotomi Deai (eps 1, 7, 11) 
Minoru Yamaoka (eps 5, 10) 
Sayo Aoi (ep 4) 
Seiki Sugawara (ep 3) 
Shinichiro Watanabe (ep 12) 
Yui Umemoto (ep 9) 
Unit Director:
Akemi Hayashi (ED) 
Kazuto Nakazawa (OP) 
Music: Yoko Kanno 
Original creator: Yuki Kodama 
Character Design: Nobuteru Yuki 
Art Director: Shinichi Uehara 
Art:
Chieko Nakamura (ED) 
Minoru Nishida (OP) 
Chief Animation Director:
Katsuya Yamada (ep 9) 
Yoshimitsu Yamashita 
Animation Director:
Akemi Hayashi (ED) 
Ayumi Yamada (ep 11) 
Chiharu Sato (piano/performance; eps 5-12) 
Cindy H. Yamauchi (eps 1, 7)  (ep 12) 
Eiji Abiko (eps 6, 11) 
Katsuya Yamada (eps 2, 12) 
Kazunori Aoki (ep 5) 
Kazuto Nakazawa (OP) 
Manabu Akita (ep 4) 
Marie Tagashira (ep 4) 
Masayuki Yoshida (ep 9) 
Michinosuke Nakamura (ep 3) 
Miyuki Oshiro (ep 8) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 8) 
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 10) 
Cgi Director: Yuushi Koshida 
Director of Photography: Kenji Takehara 
Producer:
Daisuke Konaka 
Noriko Ozaki (Fuji TV) 

2nd Key Animation:
Asuka Shimizu (ep 9) 
Aya Maeda (ep 9) 
Chiharu Sato (ep 4) 
Eriko Satou (ep 6) 
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 4) 
Hiromi Kurosawa (ep 3) 
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 8) 
In-Hee Park (ep 5) 
Kana Harufuji (ep 2) 
Kanako Inoue (eps 2, 9) 
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 8) 
Kōji Nobuhara (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Marie Yamada (ep 3) 
Masateru Inada (ep 11) 
Michifumi Okuno (ep 5) 
Min Jung Kim (ep 5) 
Nao Takano (ep 9) 
Narumi Takahashi (ep 9) 
Rei Masunaga (eps 11-12) 
Rie Arakawa (ep 6) 
Risako Yoshida (eps 7, 11) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 11) 
Satoru Kurihara (ep 10) 
Satoshi Miyoshi (ep 3) 
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 7) 
Shinya Kawano (ep 5) 
Taeko Mihashi (ep 3) 
Takeko Itō (ep 11) 
Tomoe Kikuchi (ep 3) 
Tomomi Kawazuma (ep 7) 
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 6) 
Toshiaki Kobayashi (eps 6, 11) 
Wataru Nakagawa (ep 3) 
Yuki Koike (ep 2) 
Yuki Kudou (ep 3) 
Yūki Shigeuchi (ep 5) 
Yumi Fushimi (ep 8) 
Yumiko Ōmae (ep 9) 
Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 9) 
3D Animation:
Makiko Tanida (OP) 
Shingo Kiyomiya (OP) 
Yuushi Koshida (OP) 
Advertising: Hiroyuki Seta (Fuji TV) 
Animation Assistant:
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 10) 
Momoko Nagakawa (ep 10) 
Sonomi Sugimura (ep 10) 
Art Setting: Naruyo Uehara 
Assistant Animation Director:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 10) 
Cindy H. Yamauchi (eps 10-11) 
Daisuke Niinuma (ep 1)  (ep 4) 
Eiji Abiko (eps 2, 8) 
Katsuya Yamada (eps 7, 10-11) 
Makoto Koga (ep 8) 
Manabu Akita (ep 1)  (eps 7, 10) 
Michinosuke Nakamura (ep 5) 
Momoko Yamada (ep 5) 
Nana Miura (ep 5) 
Nobuteru Yuki (ep 12) 
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 8) 
Yūichirō Fujimoto (ep 5) 
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Katsuya Yamada (ep 5) 
Assistant Director: Kotomi Deai (eps 6, 9-10, 12) 
Assistant Episode Director: Jun Shishido (ep 12) 
Background Art:
Akane Iwakuma (Ogura Kobo; ep 8) 
Akiko Hamanaka (Ogura Kobo; ep 8) 
Anri Ishida (See Throu Studio)  (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 9
)
 
Asuka Komiyama (Imaginet; ep 3) 
Ayumi Takasaki (Imaginet; ep 3) 
Emiko Koizumi (Atelier Buuka; ep 10) 
Fuminao Akai (See Throu Studio)  (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Geki Katsumata (Cosmo Arts; ep 8) 
Hiroaki Matsui (See Throu Studio)  (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Hiromi Hiwatari (Studio Loft; ep 8) 
Hironori Ishikawa (Cosmo Arts; ep 8) 
Hiroyuki Ito (Studio 4°C; ep 10) 
Kazuhiro Arai (DR Movie; ep 12) 
Kazuo Okada (Tezuka Production; eps 3, 8) 
Kazuya Fukuda (See Throu Studio; ep 4)  (eps 6, 9) 
Ken'ichi Tatefuji (See Throu Studio)  (eps 1-2) 
Kenshin Kō (Imaginet; ep 3)  (ep 5) 
Kiyoto Miyashita (Imaginet; ep 3)  (ep 5) 
Koji Nagasawa (Ogura Kobo; ep 8) 
Kyoko Kitano (Cosmo Arts; ep 8) 
Mamiko Shiotani (See Throu Studio)  (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 9
)
 
Masaki Yoshizaki (DR Movie; ep 12) 
Masami Saito (Tezuka Production; eps 3, 5, 8, 12) 
Masato Shibata (Tezuka Production; eps 3, 5, 8, 12) 
Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier Buuka; ep 10) 
Minoru Okochi (Imaginet; ep 3) 
Natsumi Ueno (Imaginet; ep 3)  (ep 5) 
Osamu Hasada (Studio 4°C; ep 10) 
Osamu Tayama (Imaginet; ep 3)  (ep 5) 
Ryō Kōno (DR Movie; ep 12) 
Sanae Tomoto (See Throu Studio; eps 2, 4)  (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Sayuri Niki (See Throu Studio; ep 2)  (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Seiko Yoshioka (Ogura Kobo; ep 8) 
Shiho Yanase (Atelier Buuka; ep 10) 
Shomi Tonegawa (Ogura Kobo; ep 8) 
Shōtarō Jinno (See Throu Studio; eps 2, 4)  (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Takaaki Hagio (See Throu Studio; eps 2, 4)  (eps 6, 9, 11-12) 
Takuya Iida (Atelier Buuka; ep 10) 
Tetsuhiko Nagashima (Tezuka Production; eps 5, 8) 
Tomoko Momose (Atelier Buuka; ep 10) 
Toshiaki Mitsunaka (Imaginet; ep 3)  (ep 5) 
Toshiyuki Yoshimura (Atelier Buuka; ep 10) 
Tsuyoshi Fukumoto (Studio Loft; ep 8) 
Yasunari Usuda (Atelier Buuka; ep 10) 
Yoji Yoshikawa (Imaginet; eps 3, 5) 
Yoshikazu Suehiro (Atelier Buuka; ep 10) 
Yoshimi Sakai (Tezuka Production; eps 8, 12) 
Yōsuke Kagawa (See Throu Studio)  (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Yuichiro Nakajima (Atelier Buuka; ep 10) 
Yuka Kawashima (Atelier Buuka; ep 10) 
Yuka Oono (Studio 4°C; ep 10) 
Yūki Makino (See Throu Studio; ep 4)  (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Yukio Abe (DR Movie; ep 12) 
Background Production: Takahiko Mutō (ep 5) 
Bass Performance: Keisuke Torikoshi (as Tsutomu Mukae) 
Brass Band Organizaer: Yoichi Murata (ep 6) 
CG Animation:
Hiroshi Iizuka  (ep 5) 
Koji Yasuda  (ep 12) 
Makiko Tanida 
Shingo Kiyomiya 
CG Producer: Eiji Inomoto 
CG Technical Director: Yoshiaki Higa 
Chief Producer: Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV) 
Color design: Chikako Kamata 
Color Key:
Ami Kutsuna (eps 4, 7, 9, 12) 
Azusa Sasaki (ep 8) 
Chikako Kamata  (eps 1-2, 12) 
Hiroko Umezaki (ep 6) 
Miyoko Kobayashi (ep 3) 
Nemu Nakajima (eps 7, 9) 
Satoshi Takezawa (ep 10) 
Tomomi Kato (eps 5, 11) 
Yukie Noguchi (OP; ED; ep 4) 
Yumi Aburaya (ep 3) 
Compilation: Hanako Ōhashi (Fuji TV) 
Creative Producer: Masao Maruyama 
Dialect Leadership: Katsuhisa Houki 
Drama Illustrations: Rie Uchida (eps 6, 10) 
Drums Performance:
Shun Ishiwaka (as Sentaro Kawabuchi) 
Takashi Matsunaga (as Kaoru Nishimi) 
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose 
Finish Animation:
Ayumi Nakahara (ep 5) 
Daiki Ura (ep 5) 
Daisuke Uchiumi (ep 5) 
Emiko Katou (ep 5) 
Hajime Satou (ep 5) 
Kaori Maruyama (ep 5) 
Kiyomi Takahashi (ep 5) 
Koji Hirano (ep 10) 
Megumi Arai (ep 3) 
Megumi Kawazoe (ep 3) 
Satoshi Sugiyama (ep 5) 
Yuki Tozawa (ep 5) 
Yukiko Shigemitsu (ep 8) 
Yuusuke Ishihara (ep 6) 
Finish Check:
Ami Kutsuna (ep 2)  (eps 4, 7, 12) 
Azusa Sasaki (ep 8) 
Chikako Kamata (eps 1, 12) 
Hiroko Umezaki (ep 6) 
Miyoko Kobayashi (ep 3) 
Nemu Nakajima (ep 7) 
Satoshi Takezawa (ep 10) 
Tomomi Kato (eps 5, 11) 
Yukie Noguchi (ep 4) 
Yumi Aburaya (ep 3) 
In-Between Animation:
Akihiro Ōtake  (eps 1-2) 
Bahi JD (ep 7) 
Daiki Itō (ep 5) 
Ken Endō (Ordet; ep 10) 
Kōta Andō (ep 5) 
Kunoko Akiyama  (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Mamiko Sekiya (Ordet; ep 10) 
Masahiro Yoshida (ep 5) 
Masayo Tamaki (Ordet; ep 10) 
Moeko Mitsuki (ep 8) 
Osamu Honma (ep 5) 
Risa Takai (Ordet; ep 10) 
Shigemitsu Abe (Ordet; ep 10) 
Shō Hamada  (eps 1-2) 
Shunsuke Igarashi (ep 5) 
Takanao Takahashi (ep 5) 
Takashi Mio (ep 5) 
Takuya Azuma (ep 5) 
Tomohiro Ueda (ep 8) 
Tomomi Kajiki  (eps 1-4, 7, 12) 
Toshiya Kawano (Ordet; ep 10) 
Yoshiko Mikami  (eps 1-2) 
Yūta Azuma (ep 5) 
In-Between Check:
Akiko Kino (ep 8) 
Hidetaka Kaneko (ep 5) 
Takashi Okamura (ep 3) 
Tomomi Kajiki (OP, ED)  (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Yukika Chomei (ep 10) 
Insert Song Performance: Aoi Teshima (Lullaby of Birdland; ep 5) 
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 10) 
Aika Kawasaki (eps 1, 6, 12) 
Akemi Hayashi (ep 12) 
Akihiko Ota (ep 10) 
Akiko Matsuo (ep 4) 
Akiko Nakamura (ED) 
Akitsugu Hisagi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 12
)
 
Asuka Hayashi (ep 10) 
Asuka Shimizu (ep 6) 
Atsuko Nozaki (eps 2, 7, 9, 12) 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (eps 1-2, 9) 
Ayumi Yamada (eps 7, 11-12) 
Azumi Kuniyoshi (eps 7, 11) 
Bahi JD (ep 7) 
Chi Woon Bae (ep 9) 
Chiharu Sato (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 8, 11-12
)
 
Chihiro Hayashi (ep 1) 
Chikara Matsuura (ep 9) 
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 6) 
Cindy H. Yamauchi (eps 2, 7, 9) 
Daisuke Niinuma (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-9, 12
)
 
Daisuke Tateishi (ep 3) 
Eiji Abiko (eps 7, 12) 
Emi Kouno (ep 4) 
Emi Tezuka (ep 11) 
Emiko Shimura (eps 11-12) 
Eri Yamazaki (eps 7, 9) 
Erika Arakawa (ep 2) 
Erika Okada (eps 7, 9) 
Fumiko Kishi (eps 1, 4, 11) 
Hanako Enomoto (ep 4) 
Harumi Takagi (ep 9) 
Haruna Gōtsu (eps 9, 11) 
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 8) 
Hiroko Kaneda (ep 10) 
Hironori Tanaka (ep 1) 
Hirotoshi Arai (ep 11) 
Hiroyuki Kasugai (ep 8) 
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 1) 
Hisashi Abe (ep 12) 
Hitomi Ochiai (ep 9) 
Itaru Saito (ep 3) 
Jae Young Jang (ep 5) 
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 11) 
Kanade Watanabe (ep 3) 
Kaoru Miura (ep 8) 
Katsuya Yamada (eps 7, 12) 
Kazuhiro Muto (ep 5) 
Kazuki Ito (ep 8) 
Kazumi Inadome (ep 2) 
Kazunari Kume (ep 8) 
Kazunobu Hoshi (ep 11) 
Kazunori Aoki (eps 3, 5, 9, 12) 
Kazuto Nakazawa (all for OP; eps 11-12) 
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 10) 
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 6) 
Kentaro Tokiwa (ep 6) 
Kiko Morifuji (ep 6) 
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 7) 
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 11) 
Kiyoshi Tateishi (ep 12) 
Koichiro Ueda (ep 11) 
Koji Haneda (ep 9) 
Kōji Nobuhara (ep 4) 
Kōtarō Nakamori (ep 9) 
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 11) 
Kouta Michishita (ep 1) 
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 5) 
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 5) 
Kumiko Takayanagi (ep 6) 
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 2) 
Madoka Ozawa (ep 7) 
Mai Takehara (ep 5) 
Manabu Akita (ep 1)  (eps 8-9, 12) 
Marie Tagashira (eps 1, 4) 
Masahiko Kubo (ep 12) 
Masami Kobayashi (eps 6, 11) 
Masayoshi Nishida (ep 12) 
Masayuki Yoshida (eps 2, 4, 9, 12) 
Masumi Hoshino (ep 11) 
Matsuko Taira (ep 10) 
Mayu Matsushima (ep 10) 
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 1) 
Michihiro Kosaka (eps 4, 11) 
Michiko Noda (ep 3) 
Michiko Takahashi (eps 6, 9) 
Michinosuke Nakamura (eps 3, 5, 9, 12) 
Mika Takazawa (ep 2) 
Mina Ozawa (ep 12) 
Misao Abe (ep 4) 
Miwako Shibata (ep 5) 
Miyako Yatsu (eps 9, 11) 
Miyuki Katayama (ep 3) 
Miyuki Oshiro (eps 1, 8) 
Miyuki Ueda (ep 4) 
Momoko Nagakawa (ep 10) 
Momoko Yamada (ep 3) 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 11) 
Nagisa Nakajima (ep 4) 
Naho Ijima (ep 10) 
Nahoko Kosugi (ep 2) 
Nana Fujiki (eps 9, 11) 
Nana Miura (eps 3, 5) 
Natsue Chibayama (ep 5) 
Nobuhiro Okazaki (eps 5, 8) 
Nobutake Ito (ep 7) 
Noriko Itou (ep 6) 
Park-Hyun In (ep 10) 
Rei Ikagawa (ep 8) 
Rei Masunaga (ep 4) 
Rie Nakajima (eps 2, 7) 
Rie Nishimura (ep 6) 
Risako Yoshida (ep 6) 
Ryōko Mita (ep 7) 
Ryōta Furukawa (eps 11-12) 
Ryuji Totake (ep 8) 
Sachiko Yajima (ep 7) 
Saori Koike (ep 6) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 8) 
Satoyuki Hashimoto (eps 2, 7) 
Sawako Miyamoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-9, 12
)
 
Sayaka Takase (ep 10) 
Sayo Aoi (ep 9) 
Seiki Tanaka (ep 8) 
Shigeru Chiba (ep 3) 
Shigeyuki Miya (eps 2, 4) 
Shin Itagaki (ep 12) 
Shin'ya Nakamura (ep 10) 
Shingo Okano (ep 9) 
Shinji Seya (ep 3) 
Sho Yamamoto (ep 11) 
Shoji Aoki (ep 8) 
Shouhei Hamaguchi (ep 9) 
Shuji Maruyama (ep 1) 
Soji Ninomiya (ep 1) 
Sonomi Sugimura (ep 10) 
Sun Hyun Hong (ep 10) 
Sunyong Yang (ep 5) 
Suta Nagabe (ep 4) 
Takahito Katayama (ep 1) 
Takashi Hyoudo (ep 2) 
Takashi Kojima (ED; ep 1) 
Takashi Shinohara (ep 3) 
Takayo Mitsuwaka (ep 8) 
Takayo Nishimura (eps 1, 7, 11-12) 
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 8) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 8) 
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 2) 
Tarō Kumamoto (ep 9) 
Teruyo Katō (ep 5) 
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 7) 
Tomofumi Sakai (ep 4) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 11) 
Tomoko Kawashima (ep 5) 
Tomomi Kamiya (eps 7, 12) 
Tomomi Kawazuma (ep 2) 
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 11) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 8) 
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 4) 
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 4) 
Toshio Kawaguchi (ep 3) 
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 10) 
Tsuyoshi Kuwahara (eps 1, 4, 11) 
Wataru Yamamoto (ep 6) 
Yasuchika Nagaoka (ep 11) 
Yōko Kutsuzawa (ep 9) 
Yoko Ono (ep 8) 
Yoko Sano (ep 1) 
Yoko Takada (ep 9) 
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 10) 
Yoshiki Hirai (ep 10) 
Yoshiko Okuda (ep 12) 
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 5) 
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 8) 
You Satou (ep 11) 
Young-Beom Kim (eps 9, 12) 
Yūichirō Fujimoto (eps 3, 5) 
Yuka Hasegawa (eps 1, 6) 
Yukari Miyakawa (ep 5) 
Yuki Iwai (eps 2, 6) 
Yuki Kodama (ep 12) 
Yuki Koike (eps 1, 7, 9, 12) 
Yukihiro Iwata (ep 6) 
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 5) 
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 8) 
Yumi Kobayashi (ep 1) 
Yumi Nakayama (ep 6) 
Yumiko Ōmae (ep 5) 
Yumiko Totsu (ep 6) 
Yutaka Minowa (ep 12) 
Yuuki Nagano (eps 7, 9) 
Yuuki Nakano (ep 10) 
Yuya Tsukada (ep 10) 
Layout: Bahi JD (ep 7) 
Logo Design: Yumi Dan 
Mix Engineer: Masashi Yabuhara 
Music Arrangement:
DJ Mitsu the Beats 
mabanua 
Music Composition:
DJ Mitsu the Beats 
mabanua 
Music Director: Keisuke Tominaga 
Music Performance:
Bakabon Suzuki (bass) 
Hitoshi Watanabe (bass) 
Junichiro Tahisa (flute) 
Keisuke Torikoshi (bass) 
Manabu Sakata (drums) 
Masahiko Toudou Strings (strings) 
Masato Honda (sax) 
Masato Suzuki (bass) 
Masayoshi Furukawa (guitar) 
Matarou Misawa (percussion) 
phone call choir (chorus) 
Seiichi Nagai (guitar) 
Shinpei Ruike (trumpet) 
Shun Ishiwaka (drums) 
Takashi Matsunaga (piano) 
Tokyo Boys and Girls Choir (chorus) 
Tsuneo Imahori (guitar) 
Yasuo Sano (drums) 
Yoko Kanno (piano & keys) 
Music producer: Hiroaki Sano 
Olympus Music Performance:
Chiharu Mikuzuki (bass) 
Matarou Misawa (percussion) 
SLOPES (chorus) 
Tsuneo Imahori (guitar) 
Yasuo Sano (drums) 
Online Editor:
Emi Maruo (Q-Tec; eps 11-12) 
Eriko Asai  (Q-Tec; eps 1-7) 
Gen Itakura  (Q-Tec) 
Haruka Yasumoto (ep 10) 
Motoki Shirai (Q-Tec; ep 3) 
Ryu Ōba (Q-Tec; ep 8) 
Yoshito Ashino  (Q-Tec) 
Original Work Assistance:
Yasuko Yamauchi (Shogakukan Monthly Flowers Editorial Dept.) 
Yayoi Sashiyado (Shogakukan Monthly Flowers Editorial Dept.) 
Photography:
Daiki Ishigami (Kichijoji Tron; OP) 
Daisuke Horino (Studio Twinkle) 
Hiroaki Tanaka (Studio Twinkle) 
Katsutoshi Ooi (Studio Twinkle) 
Kouhei Konishi (Studio Twinkle) 
Michiyo Kiyota (Kichijoji Tron; OP) 
Shinichi Igarashi (Studio Twinkle) 
Tomohiko Komiya (Kichijoji Tron; OP) 
Yoshihiro Musha (Studio Twinkle) 
Yoshihisa Oyama (ED) 
Piano Performance: Takashi Matsunaga (as Kaoru Nishimi) 
Planning Assistant: Junya Okamoto 
Production Advancement:
Airi Yamada (ep 5) 
Akihiko Ōsawa (ep 8) 
Daisuke Furutani (eps 3, 5) 
Hiroki Sato (eps 4, 11-12) 
Hisashi Kawakoshi (ep 12) 
Kazuki Enami (ep 10) 
Masao Tsuda (assist. ep. 10) 
Masashi Tanaka (ep 2) 
Masato Matsunaga (eps 6, 9, 12) 
Shintarō Hashimoto (eps 3, 5) 
Toyo Shōji (assist. ep. 10) 
Publicity Assistance:
Kaori Sakai 
Ken'ichi Sakurai 
Recording: Daiki Yamaki 
Recording Assistant: Haruka Matsushita 
Recording Director: Shoji Hata 
Screen Setting: Yuusuke Takase 
Setting Production: Atsuo Ishino 
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi 
Sound Effects Assistant: Sachiko Nishi 
Sound Manipulation:
Keiji Urata 
Shunsuke Sakamoto 
Yōichi Takeda  (eps 1-3, 5, 9) 
Special Effects:
Ayumi Arahata  (Team Taniguchi) 
Kaori Kobayashi  (Team Taniguchi) 
Kumiko Taniguchi  (Team Taniguchi) 
Storyboard Cleanup: Sawako Miyamoto (ep 12) 
Sub-Character Design:
Akitsugu Hisagi (ep 9) 
Cindy H. Yamauchi  (eps 1-7, 12) 
Eiji Abiko (ep 11) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 8) 
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 10) 
Yoshimitsu Yamashita  (eps 1-10) 
Theme Song Arrangement: Yoko Kanno (OP, ED) 
Theme Song Composition: Yoko Kanno 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Motohiro Hata (ED) 
YUKI (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
Motohiro Hata (ED) 
YUKI (OP) 
Trumpet Performance: Shinpei Ruike (as Junichi Katsuragi) 
Vocals: Masayoshi Furukawa (ep 4) 
Web Production:
Hidehiko Maeda 
Shoichiro Saito 
Ryohei Kimura as Kaoru Nishimi 
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Sentarō Kawabuchi 

Aya Endo as Yurika Fukahori 
Junichi Suwabe as Junichi Katsuragi 
Yuuka Nanri as Ritsuko Mukae 

Akane Yamaguchi as Kaoru's Aunt's Friend(ep 4) 
Aki Nagao as
Girl(ep 9) 
Schoolgirl(ep 7) 
Ako Mayama as Sentarou's Grandmother(ep 4) 
Amina Satō as
Friend(ep 6) 
Mariko 
Ayaka Shimoyamada as
Female Student(eps 3, 12) 
Girl(eps 8-9) 
Ayumu Murasae as
Boy(ep 2) 
Shigetora Maruo 
Daisuke Endou as
Boy(eps 4, 10) 
Committee Member(ep 7) 
Okada(ep 5) 
Student(ep 6) 
Student on Roof(ep 12) 
Haruka Mikami as Girl(ep 8) 
Jeff Manning as Male Customer  (ep 4) 
Jun'ichi Yanagida as
Boy(ep 2) 
Colleague(ep 12) 
Senior(eps 1, 7) 
Junta Terashima as Boy(ep 2) 
Kaito Aoi as Hasegawa(ep 5) 
Katsuhisa Houki as Priest(ep 12) 
Kenichi Suzumura as Muroi(ep 8) 
Kenji Hamada as Yurika's Father(eps 8-9) 
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Priest(ep 11)  (ep 4) 
Kumiko Nakane as Kaoru's Aunt's Friend(ep 4) 
Kunihiro Kawamoto as Sentarou's Father(eps 4, 11) 
Maaya Uchida as Girl(ep 8) 
Marie Miyake as Schoolgirl(ep 7) 
Masaki Terasoma as Kaoru's Father(eps 1, 5) 
Masako Joh as
Kaoru's Aunt 
Yurika's Mother(eps 8-9) 
Megumi Iwasaki as
Photography Club Girl(ep 8) 
Taiichi(eps 3-6, 10-11) 
Megumi Munegawa as Schoolgirl(ep 7) 
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Seiji Matsuoka 
Nozomi Furuki as
Kaoru Nishimi(young; ep 1) 
Tokie(eps 2, 7-10, 12) 
Nozomi Sasaki as Nurse(ep 11) 
Risa Kayama as Kouta(7 episodes
eps 3-6, 8, 10-11
)
 
Shinya Takahashi as Senior(ep 7) 
Shohei Yamaguchi as Ryunosuke Yamaoka 
Shoko Tsuda as Sentarou's Mother(eps 3, 11) 
Takahiro Sakurai as Arita(ep 8) 
Takako Honda as Kaoru's Mother(ep 5) 
Takumi La Verne as Sentarou(young)  (ep 4) 
Tsutomu Shiori as Homeroom Teacher(ep 1) 
Yoshiyuki Shimozuma as Boy(ep 2) 
Yūichi Iguchi as
Boy(eps 4, 10) 
Student(eps 6-7) 
Student on Roof(ep 12) 
Yume Miyamoto as
Girl(ep 9) 
Sachiko(7 episodes
eps 3-6, 8, 10-11
)
 
Zenki Kitajima as
Mukai 
Tsutomu Mukae 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A.C.G.T (ep 11) 
APPP (ep 2) 
Asterism (eps 8, 11) 
Beijing Xie Le Art Co., Ltd. (ep 3) 
Big Owl (eps 8, 10) 
Bridge (ep 11) 
CL Corporation (ep 8) 
Def.c (ep 8) 
Dr. Movie (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8-9, 11
)
 
Ginga-ya (ep 4) 
Graphinica (ep 9) 
HEBARAKI (eps 6, 9) 
J-Cube (ep 5) 
Jinbun (ep 4) 
Jumondo (ep 8) 
Mouse (ep 5) 
Nakamura Production (ep 5) 
Production Reed (ep 5) 
Studio Gamei (ep 5) 
Studio Liberty (eps 8, 10) 
Studio Mark (ep 8) 
TNK (ep 8) 
Wao World (eps 2, 9-11) 
Wish (eps 2, 4) 
YABES (ep 5) 
Yuhodo (eps 2, 4, 8) 
ZEXCS (ep 6) 
Animation Assistance: Office No. 8 (ep 10) 
Animation Production:
Mappa (eps 1-12) 
Tezuka Productions (eps 3, 5) 
Backgrounds:
Atelier BWCA (ep 10) 
Cosmo Arts (ep 8) 
Dr. Movie (ep 12) 
Imaginet (eps 3, 5) 
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 4, 6-7, 9) 
Ogura Kobo (ep 8) 
See Throu Studio  (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Seoul Loft (ep 8) 
Studio 4°C (ep 10) 
Studio Loft (ep 8) 
Tezuka Productions (eps 8, 12) 
Editing: Graphinica 
Finish Animation:
AI (ep 2) 
Big Owl (eps 8, 10) 
Brains Base  (ep 1) 
Cheng Pin Animation (ep 5) 
CJT (eps 6, 9, 11-12) 
CL Corporation (ep 8) 
DEFA  (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9, 11
)
 
Dr. Movie  (10 episodes
eps 1-7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Fan Out (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11-12
)
 
Hayashi (eps 11-12) 
J&K Corporation (ep 5) 
J-Cube (ep 5) 
Jinbun  (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Jumondo (eps 3, 5, 12) 
LIDEN FILMS (ep 6) 
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 3) 
RIC (ep 10) 
Shinryū (ep 12) 
Studio Cj  (eps 1-2, 4, 7) 
Studio Elle  (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9-12
)
 
Triple A (eps 9, 11) 
In-Between Animation:
AI (ep 2) 
Big Owl (eps 8, 10) 
Cheng Pin Animation (eps 3, 5) 
CJT (eps 6, 9, 11-12) 
CL Corporation (ep 8) 
Dr. Movie  (10 episodes
eps 1-7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Fan Out (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11-12
)
 
Hayashi (ep 12) 
ingresA  (eps 1-2) 
J&K Corporation (ep 5) 
J-Cube (ep 5) 
Jinbun  (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Jumondo (eps 3, 5, 12) 
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 3) 
Ordet (ep 10) 
RIC (ep 10) 
Shinryū (ep 12) 
Studio Cj  (eps 1, 4, 7) 
Music Production Cooperation:
Grand Funk Inc. 
Sony Music Entertainment 
Online Editing: Q-Tec 
Original Work Assistance: Monthly Flowers 
Photography:
Kichijōji Tron (OP) 
Studio Twinkle 
Photography Assistance:
Chōkyō  (eps 1, 7) 
DEFA (ep 3) 
Digital Network Animation (ep 3) 
G&G Direction (eps 3-5)  (ep 11) 
Graphinica (eps 6, 11) 
MSC (eps 4, 11) 
Satelight (ep 6) 
Scan-ya  (eps 1, 7) 
Studio Elle (eps 4, 6) 
Wao World (ep 4) 
Production Assistance:
LIDEN FILMS (ep 11) 
Nomad (ep 8) 
Ordet (ep 10) 
Sunshine Corporation (ep 5) 
Production Cooperation: YAMAHA 
Publicity Assistance: K Press 
Recording Studio: Studio Don Juan 
Sound Production: Dax Production 
Sound Production Assistance: Sogo Gakuen Human Academy 
special effects: Team Taniguchi 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Steven Foster 
Script: Steven Foster 
Translation: Sheldon Drzka 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

Audio Engineer: Jason Grundy 
BD Authoring: David Williams 
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Mixing: Bryan Leach 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production Assistant:
E.W. Rector III 
Jessica Williams 
Kayla King 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Sound Design: Bryan Leach 
Spotting: Clint Bickham 
Subtitle Formatting: Dwayne Jones 
Subtitle Script: Sam Pinansky 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
Andrew Love as Sentaro Kawabuchi 
Chris Patton as Kaoru Nishimi 

Blake Shepard as Seiji Matsuoka 
David Matranga as Junichi Katsuragi 
David Wald as Tsutomu Mukae 
Maggie Flecknoe as Yurika Fukahori 
Rebekah Stevens as Ritsuko Mukae 

Chris Martinez as Taichi 
Cynthia Martinez as Mariko 
Greg Ayres as Shigetora Maruo 
Hilary Haag as Sachiko 
Kalob Martinez as Yamaoka 
Luci Christian as Kota 

English companies
Broadcaster:
Aniplus-Asia 
Neon Alley 
Distributor:
MVM (UK & Ireland) 
Section23 Films (North America) 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll 
The Anime Network 
Licensed by:
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Sentai Filmworks 
Production: Seraphim Digital 
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Nolife 
Distributor: Dybex (DVD & BRD) 
Dubbing: PILON Studio Son 
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology