Crest of the Stars (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Seikai no Monshō (Japanese) 
星界の紋章 (Japanese) 
Genres: adventure , drama , romance , science fiction 
Themes: military , space , space navy , war 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Jinto Lin is a young nobleman, whose world was taken over by the largest empire in the galaxy: the Abh Empire. Jinto's father, the president of his home planet, handed their world over to the Abh in exchange for a standing in the Abh Empire. As a result, Jinto became a member of the aristocracy and was shipped off for an Abh education. On his way, he meets a princess of the Abh Empire, Lafiel, whom he quickly befriends despite her cold exterior. But the Abh empire is plunged into war… 
User Ratings: 1614 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 253 votes (sub:194, dub:52, ?:3, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 470 votes (sub:348, dub:107, ?:4, edit.dub:1, others:10
4 Polish subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 421 votes (sub:276, dub:126, edit.dub:5, raw:4, ?:1, others:9
3 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 273 votes (sub:163, dub:97, edit.dub:6, ?:2, raw:1, others:4
2 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 97 votes (sub:58, dub:32, ?:3, edit.dub:3, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 44 votes (sub:23, dub:20, raw:1)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:8, dub:5, edit.dub:1)
 Weak: 25 votes (dub:13, sub:9, edit.dub:2, raw:1)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:3, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Awful: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (dub:4, sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 3031 users, rank: #330 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.046 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.6242, rank: #414 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 7.993 (Very good), rank: #469 (of 6228) (seen all: 8.16 / seen some: 6.35 / won't finish: 4.18)
Bayesian estimate: 7.990 (Very good), rank: #298 (of 4685)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 1999-01-02 to 1999-03-27 
Opening Theme:
"Opening Theme" by Katsuhisa Hattori 
Ending Theme:
"Ushinawareta Aozora" by TimeSlip-Rendzvous 
Links: We have 9
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
Release List Catch Up (Dec 22, 2005)
More Seikai Series (Jan 1, 2005)
Otakon 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 29, 2002)
Bandai Release Dates (Oct 24, 2001)
Bandai at AX (Jul 7, 2001)
Pioneer Release Delays (May 21, 2001)
Lots of Bandai News (Apr 5, 2001)
Bandai Updates website (Jan 26, 2001)
Bandai future releases (Jan 11, 2001)
Release Dates (Dec 17, 2000)
Otakon 2000 Report (Aug 8, 2000)
Upcoming Bandai Releases (Jun 29, 2000)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Crest of the Stars - Complete Collection (Anime Legends) (DVD) 2006-03-14
    Crest of the Stars - To the Stars (DVD 1) 2001-06-05
    Crest of the Stars - Politics of War (DVD 2) 2001-09-04 (from $15.98)
    Crest of the Stars - Wayward Soldiers (DVD 3) 2001-10-02 (from $15.98)
    Crest of the Stars - Into the Unknown (DVD 4) 2001-12-04 (from $15.98)
    Crest of the Stars - Collector's Box Set (DVD 1-4) 2003-06-17

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuchika Nagaoka 
Series Composition: Aya Yoshinaga 
Script: Aya Yoshinaga (eps 1-13) 
Storyboard:
Mihiro Yamaguchi (ep 8) 
Osamu Nabeshima (ep 12) 
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 9) 
Toshiya Shinohara (eps 2, 6, 10) 
Yasuchika Nagaoka  (eps 1, 5, 13) 
Yasuhiro Minami (ep 4) 
Yukio Nishimoto (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Unit Director:
Keitaro Motonaga (Studio T.X; eps 1, 5, 9) 
Mihiro Yamaguchi (eps 4, 8) 
Osamu Nabeshima (ep 12) 
Toshiya Shinohara (eps 2, 6, 10) 
Yasuchika Nagaoka (ep 13) 
Yukio Nishimoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 13
)
 
Character Design: Keisuke Watabe 
Art Director: Tomoaki Okada 
Chief Animation Director:
Keisuke Watabe (character; eps 1, 3-4, 6) 
Masanori Shino (mechanical; eps 1, 3-4, 6) 
Animation Director:
Akira Takahashi  (eps 3, 6, 8, 13) 
Keisuke Watabe  (character; eps 2, 10, 13) 
Ken Ootsuka (ep 10) 
Kohei Yoneyama (mechanical; eps 1, 4, 7, 11) 
Masanori Shino (mechanical; eps 2, 5, 12) 
Rie Nakajima (eps 9, 13) 
Takuro Shinbo  (character; eps 1, 4, 7, 11) 
Yuji Mukoyama  (eps 9, 13) 
Original Novel: Hiroyuki Morioka 
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi 
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai 
Executive producer:
Masuo Ueda 
Shigeru Watanabe 
Assistant Animation Director:
Katsuzo Hirata (ep 13) 
Kumi Horii (ep 13) 
Kunihiko Inoue (ep 13) 
Madoka Hirayama (ep 13) 
Rie Nakajima (ep 10) 
Yasuchika Nagaoka (ep 13) 
Yasuhiro Moriki (ep 13) 
Assistant Unit Director: Keitaro Motonaga (ep 13) 
Color design: Ritsuko Utakawa 
Color Key: Ritsuko Utagawa 
Editing: Takeshi Seyama 
Ending Illustrations: Takami Akai 
Guest Design: Kunihiko Inoue (eps 5-12) 
In-Between Animation:
Daisuke Miyazaki  (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 4) 
Fumiyo Mori  (eps 4-5, 9) 
Hideaki Fujita  (Nakamura Production; ep 7) 
Hideko Yukino (eps 2, 4) 
Hidenori Miyahara  (Nakamura Production; ep 7) 
Hiromi Funatsu  (ep 9) 
Katsuhiro Yokoyama (Studio Dub; ep 3) 
Kazumi Inadome (Studio Dub; ep 6) 
Kazutomo Ota  (Nakamura Production; ep 4) 
Kazuyo Tominaga  (eps 2, 4-5, 9) 
Kenichi Takase  (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 11) 
Kenji Imanishi  (Nakamura Production; ep 11) 
Kiyoaki Maeda  (Studio Dub; eps 3, 6, 11) 
Maki Saitou (Nakamura Production; ep 7) 
Mitsuteru Nakamura  (ep 10) 
Nobumitsu Kunioka  (Nakamura Production; ep 7) 
Reiko Saito  (Studio Dub; eps 3, 6, 11) 
Rie Aoki (ep 5) 
Ryugo Nihonyanagi (Nakamura Production; ep 7) 
Setsuko Takenouchi (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9
)
 
Setsuya Tanabe  (Nakamura Production; ep 1) 
Shou Matsui  (Studio Dub; ep 3) 
Takahiro Nawa  (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 11
)
 
Takashi Yoshida (Studio Dub; eps 6, 11) 
Tatsuya Uetsu  (Nakamura Production; ep 1) 
Tomonari Shimazu (Studio Dub; ep 8) 
Tomoyuki Tajima  (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 11) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 11) 
Tsuyoshi Shimoyajiri (Nakamura Production; ep 7) 
Yaeko Yoshizawa  (eps 2, 4-5) 
Yoko Kajita (Studio Dub; ep 6) 
Yoshiaki Wada (Studio Dub; eps 6, 11) 
Yukie Mikami  (Nakamura Production; ep 7) 
In-Between Check:
Hisao Yamazaki  (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 7, 11) 
Katsunori Kaneko  (Studio Myu; eps 12-13) 
Miki Otani (eps 3, 6, 13) 
Minoru Okabe  (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9
)
 
Mitsuteru Nakamura  (ep 10) 
Reiko Saito  (ep 8) 
Yoshitomo Miura  (Studio Myu; ep 12) 
Incidental Design: Kunihiko Inoue 
Key Animation:
Akira Kikuchi  (ep 2) 
Akira Matsunaga  (Nakamura Production; eps 7, 11) 
Akira Takeuchi  (ep 10) 
Daisuke Kusakari (OH! Production; ep 12) 
Dan Kongouji  (eps 5, 9, 13) 
Eiji Inoue  (ep 12) 
Eiji Nakada  (eps 4, 7, 11)  (Nakamura Production) 
Emiko Momose  (eps 2, 5, 9, 12) 
Etsushi Mori  (ep 9) 
Fumi Katō (Studio Wanpack; ep 5) 
Hideaki Shimada  (ep 10) 
Hidenori Hanesaka  (ep 10) 
Hideto Natsumeda (Nakamura Production; ep 1) 
Hiroaki Hanawa  (ep 10) 
Hiromi Funatsu  (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 12-13
)
 
Hiroyuki Mori  (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 4, 7, 11) 
Hiroyuki Tanji  (ep 12) 
Hiroyuki Yamamoto (ep 10) 
Hisashi Saito (eps 5, 9, 12) 
Hitomi Tsuruta  (eps 12-13) 
Jun Nakai  (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10) 
Junko Matsushita  (ep 10) 
Katsunori Enokimoto  (Studio Dub; eps 3, 6, 8) 
Katsuzo Hirata  (eps 12-13) 
Kazue Yoshida  (eps 2, 12) 
Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 4, 7, 11) 
Kazuhiro Ono  (Studio Dub; eps 3, 6, 8) 
Kazuyuki Igai  (ep 12) 
Keiichi Ishida  (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10) 
Keisuke Watabe  (eps 12-13) 
Ken Ootsuka  (eps 2, 13) 
Kenta Sakai (Studio Dub; eps 3, 6, 8) 
Kimiko Yamauchi  (eps 10, 12) 
Kiyomi Masuda  (ep 9) 
Kouji Komurakata  (eps 2, 12) 
Kumi Horii  (eps 5, 13) 
Kunihiko Inoue  (eps 9-10, 13) 
Kyota Washikita  (Studio Wanpack; ep 5) 
Madoka Hirayama  (eps 5, 13) 
Manabu Imura  (Nakamura Production; ep 11) 
Masaharu Morinaka  (ep 10) 
Masahiko Kaneda  (Nakamura Production; ep 11) 
Masakazu Ishikawa  (OH! Production; eps 10, 12) 
Masanori Shino  (ep 9) 
Mikito Nimura (Nakamura Production; ep 1) 
Minoru Okabe  (eps 2, 9) 
Miyuki Hanawa  (ep 10) 
Nobuhiro Masuda  (ep 13) 
Rie Nakajima  (eps 5, 9, 13) 
Ryo Tanaka  (eps 2, 13) 
Satoko Matsuo (Studio Wanpack; ep 5) 
Satoru Kiyomaru  (ep 10) 
Satoshi Ishino  (ep 2) 
Satoshi Tazawa (Studio Dub; ep 3) 
Seiichi Hashimoto  (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 4, 7, 11) 
Shinichi Sakuma  (Studio Dub; ep 3) 
Shinichi Takahashi  (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 11
)
 
Shinji Abe  (OH! Production; eps 10, 12) 
Shinobu Nishioka  (ep 12) 
Shinsuke Ishikawa (eps 2, 12) 
Susumu Nishizawa  (ep 9) 
Takaaki Sekizaki  (ep 9) 
Takahiro Kuroishi  (eps 2, 9) 
Takako Shimizu  (Studio Wanpack; ep 10) 
Takashi Yokoyama (ep 10) 
Takeo Tominaga  (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 4, 7, 11) 
Takeshi Okada  (Studio Wanpack; ep 5) 
Teruo Takahashi  (ep 9) 
Tetsuya Ishikawa  (Studio Dub; eps 3, 6, 8) 
Yasuchika Nagaoka  (ep 13) 
Yasuhiro Moriki  (ep 13) 
Yoshihisa Sawato (ep 10) 
Yoshitaka Kohno  (ep 13) 
Yosuke Yabumoto  (eps 10, 13) 
Yuji Miyashita  (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 4, 7, 11) 
Yuji Mukoyama (eps 2, 5) 
Yuki Tsugihashi  (Studio Wanpack; ep 5) 
Yukiko Ban  (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10) 
Yumi Kusakabe (Studio Wanpack; ep 5) 
Yumiko Ishii (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10) 
Yuri Inoguchi  (eps 2, 5, 9) 
Music Performance: Junko Yamashiro (Bass Trombone) 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masanori Sasji (ED) 
Rendezvous (ED) 
Time Slip (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
Katsuhisa Hattori (OP) 
Kingo Kondo (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Kingo Kondo (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Rendezvous (ED) 
Time Slip (ED) 
Visual Concept:
Keiichi Eda 
Takami Akai 
Ayako Kawasumi as Lafiel 
Yuka Imai as Jinto Lin 

Ai Uchikawa as Grieda 
Akio Suyama as Saryush 
Ayako Kurosaki as Nantryua 
Chiharu Suzuka as Makali 
Eiichiro Suzuki as Teal Clint 
Emi Moto as Vassal 
Gara Takashima as Plakia Lexshue 
Haruhiko Jo as Narrator 
Hideyuki Tanaka as Rock Lin 
Hirotaka Suzuoki as
Clyuve 
Dubus 
Ikkei Seta as Min 
Ikue Ohtani as Seelnay 
Issei Miyazaki as Leshikuna 
Isshin Chiba as Deesh 
Juurouta Kosugi as Admiral Trife 
Kaneto Shiozawa as Dusanyu 
Katsumi Chou as Gwen 
Kazuya Ichijou as Kahyul 
Kenji Kuga as Bill 
Koji Yusa as Lairia 
Maki Tamura as Berusa 
Mami Kingetsu as Muinishu 
Mari Tomokawa as Yunseryua 
Masado Amada as Daswani 
Masami Toyoshima as Rurune 
Masato Amada as Daswani 
Masayuki Omoro as Izan 
Michihiro Ikemizu as Kyte 
Mika Doi as Empress Ramaj 
Mitsuki Saiga as
Clyuno voice 
holographic broadcaster 
Samune 
Miwa Yanagihara as Waitress 
Mugihito as Sluf 
Rica Fukami as Spoor 
Sayaka Ohara as Kuhaspia 
Shoko Tsuda as Shuril 
Susumu Chiba as Kufadis 
Taiki Matsuno as Dorin Ku 
Takako Fuji as Gyumuryua 
Takehiro Koyama as Sangalini 
Takehito Koyasu as Baron Febdash 
Unshou Ishizuka as Entryus 
Wataru Takagi as Undertaker 
Yurika Hino as Marca 
Yuu Sugimoto as Arisa 
Japanese companies
CG Animation:
Asahi Production 
Rare Trick 
Film: Kodak 
Finish Animation: Anime World Osaka 
In-Between Animation:
Actas  (ep 13) 
Anime World Osaka  (ep 11) 
APPP  (eps 1, 7) 
Buyu  (ep 13) 
EMUAI  (ep 2) 
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd.  (ep 12) 
Nakamura Production  (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 11
)
 
Office AO  (ep 1) 
Plum  (ep 2) 
Seoul Dub (eps 3, 6, 8) 
Shanghai Dub  (eps 3, 6, 8) 
Studio ADD  (eps 4, 9) 
Studio Cockpit  (eps 4, 7, 9) 
Studio D-Bolt (ep 7) 
Studio Dub (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-9, 11, 13
)
 
Studio Gash  (ep 4) 
Studio Line  (eps 4, 9, 13) 
Studio Myu  (eps 5, 12-13) 
Studio Theta  (ep 1) 
Studio Wanpack  (eps 5, 9) 
White Line  (ep 10) 
Wombat  (ep 4) 
Key Animation:
Hee Won  (ep 12) 
Magic Bus  (ep 13) 
Nakamura Production  (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11, 13
)
 
Oh! Production (ep 12) 
Seoul Dub (eps 3, 6, 8) 
Studio Dub (eps 3, 6, 8, 13) 
Studio Wanpack  (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 12
)
 
Music Production:
BeSTACK 
Toys Factory 
Photography: Studio Cosmos 
Production:
Bandai Visual 
Sunrise 
WOWOW 
Production Assistance: Buyu (ep 10) 
special effects: Marix 
Visual Concept: Nine Lives 
English cast
English staff
Translation: Paul Baldwin 
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi 
Engineering Assistant: Cam Desmond 
Production Coordination:
Diana Gage 
Patricia Murray 
Re-Recording Mixing:
Jan Deny 
Mark M. Pinder 
Recording engineer: Lizz Andrykew 
Script Adaptation: Robert Chomiak 
Voice Direction: Teri Snelgrove 
Wordfit Editor: Jan Deny 
Jessica Yow as Lafiel 
Matthew Erickson as Jinto 

David Pettitt as
Deesh 
Former Baron 
Government Spokesman 
King Clyuve 
Lairia 
Police Commisioner 
Undertaker 
Doug McKeag as
Alanga 
Alcont Ambassador 
Inspector Entryua 
Ethan Cole as
Baron Febdash 
Bill 
Dusanyu 
Major Kahyul 
Laura Bachynski as
Marca 
Muinishu 
Yunseryua 
Mariette Sluyter as
Captain Shuril 
Seelnay 
Spoor 
Melanie Risdon as
Grieda 
UM Announcement 
Michelle Armenceau as Rina 
Michelle Armeneau as
Alisa 
Captain Lexshue 
Empress Ramaj 
Paul Boucher as
Admiral Trife 
King Clyuve 
Lt. Kyte 
Saryush 
Teal Clint 
UM Ambassador 

English companies
Adaptation: The Ocean Group 
Broadcaster: TechTV (Anime Unleashed) 
Distributor:
Bandai Entertainment 
Madman Entertainment (Australia/New Zealand) 
DVD Production: Cinram/POP DVD Center 
Recording Studio: Blue Water Studios 
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Beez Entertainment 
French cast
(none)
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hyper 
Polish cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology