From the New World (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from Shin Sekai Yori (light novel) ]

Alternative title:
Shin Sekai Yori (Japanese) 
Из Нового света (Russian) 
新世界より (Japanese) 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: In the future Japan has become a fractured country, and small towns now exist. The rulers of this world have the cursed power of Telekinesis. When an incident occurs, 5 children come to realize the world is not as it seems, and learn the bloody history behind this world. These 5 children unite and help the world as it falls into a downward spiral of chaos. 
User Ratings: 861 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 166 votes (sub:147, raw:2, dub:2, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:13
10 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 201 votes (sub:176, dub:9, raw:1, ?:1, others:14
3 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Very good: 184 votes (sub:173, dub:6, others:5
2 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 126 votes (sub:113, dub:5, raw:2, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 67 votes (sub:65, dub:2)
 So-so: 48 votes (sub:47, dub:1)
 Not really good: 24 votes (sub:23, dub:1)
 Weak: 16 votes (sub:15, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Awful: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1340 users, rank: #803 (of 6010)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.717 (Very good−), std. dev.: 2.0905, rank: #857 (of 6003)
Weighted mean: 7.714 (Very good−), rank: #753 (of 6003) (seen all: 7.80 / seen some: 7.31 / won't finish: 5.48)
Bayesian estimate: 7.712 (Very good−), rank: #566 (of 4569)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 25 
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2012-09-28 
2014 (Brazil) 
Ending Theme:
"Wareta Ringo" (割れたリンゴ) by Risa Taneda 
"Yuki ni Saku Hana (雪に咲く花; A Flower Blooming in Snow)" by Kana Hanazawa 
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    From the New World - Collection 1 (Blu-Ray) 2014-04-15 (from $37.98)
    From the New World - Collection 2 (Blu-Ray) 2014-08-12 (from $40.29)
DVD (Region 1)
    From the New World - Collection 1 (DVD) 2014-04-15 (from $34.44)
    From the New World - Collection 2 (DVD) 2014-08-12 (from $34.93)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masashi Ishihama 
Series Composition: Masashi Sogo 
Script:
Hirohei Urasawa (eps 5, 9-10) 
Masashi Sogo (ep 1)  (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 10-13
)
 
Rika Nakase (eps 4, 8) 
Yoshiko Nakamura (中村能子; eps 6, 9) 
Storyboard:
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma (ep 8) 
Mamoru Kurosawa (eps 6, 11) 
Mamoru Sasaki (ep 13) 
Masashi Ishihama (ep 1)  (eps 2-3, 12)  (ED 2; eps 19, 25) 
Nobutoshi Ogura (eps 4, 7, 9) 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (eps 5, 10) 
Episode Director:
Hiroaki Kudou (ep 3) 
Junichi Fujise (ep 13) 
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma (ep 8) 
Makoto Fuchigami (ep 7) 
Mamoru Kurosawa (ep 6) 
Naomichi Yamato (ep 1)  (eps 2, 4, 12) 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (eps 5, 10) 
tomoya takahashi (ep 11) 
Yuuta Takamura (ep 9) 
Unit Director: Masashi Ishihama (ED 2) 
Music: Shigeo Komori 
Original creator: Yūsuke Kishi (novel) 
Original Character Design: YORI 
Art Director: Saho Yamane 
Art: Kenji Matsumoto (eps 5, 10) 
Animation Director:
Ako Sahara (ep 12) 
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 8) 
Chiaki Furuzumi (eps 8, 12) 
Chikashi Kubota (ep 1) 
Hirokazu Kojima (eps 6, 12) 
Junichi Hayama (eps 5, 10) 
Keiichi Kondo (eps 4, 11) 
Mamoru Sasaki (ep 13) 
Masashi Ishihama (ep 8) 
Michinori Shiga (ep 7) 
Tomohiro Koyama (ep 9) 
Yumi Shimizu (eps 3, 8, 12) 
Yuuko Sotake (ep 2) 
3D Director: Ryuta Undo 
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama 
Director of Photography: Haruhi Gotō 
Producer:
Atsushi Kaji (TV Asahi) 
Junpei Kawakami 
Osamu Hosokawa (Hakuhodo) 
Tetsuya Kinoshita (Pony Canyon) 
Tomonori Ochikoshi (A-1 Pictures) 
Yutaka Oomatsu 

2nd Key Animation:
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 13) 
Chie Ōtsuki (eps 3, 8) 
Chie Tanaka (ep 4) 
Chiharu Sato (eps 2-6, 8, 11) 
Chihiro Tanaka (ep 2) 
Chinami Shibata (ep 2) 
Fumiko Kikuta (ep 9) 
Harutaka Morishita (ep 3) 
Kaito Senkōji (ep 3) 
Kanako Hayashi (林 佳奈子; ep 8) 
Kaori Itou (伊藤香織; eps 12-13) 
Kei Suezawa (ep 8) 
Keigo Nagao (ep 9) 
Kentarō Kitani (eps 8, 13) 
Mami Yamaguchi (ep 13) 
Mari Aizawa (ep 9) 
Masaki Inada (稲田正輝; ep 9) 
Michihiro Kosaka (小坂倫洋; ep 5) 
Miho Sekimoto (eps 3-4, 11) 
Miho Tanaka (ep 2) 
Mio Inoguchi (ep 3) 
Miyuki Kobayashi (eps 8, 11, 13) 
Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 6) 
Mizue Ogawa (ep 3) 
Narumi Takahashi (ep 5) 
Noriko Hatta (ep 11) 
Sada Morisaki (eps 5, 10) 
Satoko Satō (8 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 11-13
)
 
Satoshi Noma (eps 6, 8) 
Shoko Kushibiki (ep 11) 
Shōko Yasuda (ep 3) 
Shuuko Tomita (ep 6) 
Takashi Kojima (eps 2-3, 10) 
Takurō Naka (eps 4, 8) 
Tomohide Kikunaga (ep 9) 
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 3) 
Yasufumi Fujiki (eps 10-11) 
Yosuke Kobashi (ep 8) 
Yuka Hayashi (ep 9) 
Yukiko Nagao (eps 2, 12) 
Yumi Shimizu (ep 10) 
3D:
Akira Fukuda (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 12
)
 
Kaori Sato (ep 11) 
Kazuya Kadoma (門間和弥; ep 7) 
Nao Kudō (eps 7, 10-12) 
Ryuta Undo (eps 6-13) 
Animation: Hirokazu Kojima (ED 2) 
Animation producer: Yutaka Oomatsu 
Art Establishment:
Akira Osada (eps 9-13) 
Kazushige Kanehira (eps 1-4, 6-9) 
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 6) 
Chiaki Furuzumi (ep 3) 
Chikashi Kubota (ep 8) 
Hirokazu Kojima (ep 1) 
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 8) 
Hiroyo Izumi (いずみひろよ; ep 6) 
Kaori Itou (伊藤香織; ep 8) 
Keiichi Kondo (eps 5, 8) 
Mami Yamaguchi (ep 13) 
Mamoru Kurosawa (ep 13) 
Mamoru Sasaki (ep 1)  (eps 6, 8) 
Mio Inoguchi (eps 5, 8) 
Tamiya Tanahashi (ep 9) 
Yumi Shimizu (eps 10-11) 
Assistant Character Design: Mamoru Sasaki (eps 9-13) 
Assistant Director: Naomichi Yamato 
Assistant Director Of Photoraphy: Noriyuki Murakami 
Assistant producer:
Seiya Mizutani (TV Asahi) 
Yasuyo Ogisu (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners) 
Background Art:
Anna Ooizumi (Kusanagi; ep 9) 
Atsushi Yokoyama (Kusanagi; ep 13) 
Junki Nakata (Kusanagi; eps 11-13) 
Kazuhiko Inoue (Kusanagi; eps 6-9, 11-13) 
Kenji Matsumoto (ep 10) 
Kouji Okamoto (Kusanagi; eps 6-9, 11) 
Maho Uemori (Kusanagi; eps 7-9, 12) 
Manabu Otsuzuki (Kusanagi; ep 6) 
Saho Yamane (Kusanagi; eps 6, 9, 11-13) 
Takanori Fujimura (Kusanagi; ep 13) 
Tomoyuki Kanazawa (Kusanagi; eps 6, 8) 
Yuki Umino (Kusanagi; eps 6-7) 
Background Art Cooperation:
Diem Nguyen (ep 7) 
Hiep La (ep 7) 
Hieu Nguyen (ep 7) 
Kyo Inoue (eps 11-13) 
Nguyen Nguyet (ep 7) 
Phuong Tran (ep 7) 
Tran Nguyen (ep 7) 
Truong Long (ep 7) 
Color Check:
Eri Oga (ep 9) 
Kimiko Kitazawa (北沢希美子; eps 1, 4, 13) 
Kumiko Sone (Studio Road; 4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 12
)
 
Ranko Kobayashi (D-COLORS; eps 3, 6, 8, 11) 
Yukiko Ario (ep 7) 
Color design: Nagisa Abe 
Color Specification:
Eri Oga (ep 9) 
Kimiko Kitazawa (北沢希美子; eps 1, 4, 13) 
Ranko Kobayashi (D-COLORS; eps 3, 6, 8, 11) 
Taeko Mizuno (Studio Road; 4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 12
)
 
Yukiko Ario (ep 7) 
Contents Business:
Ai Mizutaka (TV Asahi) 
Katsunori Horiike (TV Asahi) 
Mikiko Nakai (TV Asahi) 
Osamu Omagari (TV Asahi) 
Yoshiyuki Sugimoto (TV Asahi) 
Yukari Itabashi (TV Asahi) 
Costume Design: Sada Morisaki 
Demon Story: Shingo Yamashita (ep 1) 
Design: Eiichirō Yamakawa (TV Asahi) 
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone 
Ending Animation: Shingo Yamashita (ED 1) 
Finish Animation: Kimiko Kitazawa (北沢希美子; ep 13) 
HD Video Editing:
Koji Nakamura (Qtec; eps 6-11) 
Motoki Usui (Qtec; eps 12-13) 
In-Between Animation:
Akihiro Nagae (A-1 Pictures; eps 6, 10, 12) 
Akiko Sugizono (A-1 Pictures; eps 6, 11) 
Chizuru Muramatsu (A-1 Pictures; eps 6, 11) 
Eriko Sakai (ep 13) 
Han Sol Lee (ep 9) 
Keigo Nagao (ep 9) 
Mari Aizawa (ep 9) 
Megumi Masaoka (正岡めぐみ; A-1 Pictures; eps 10, 12) 
Minami Murayama (A-1 Pictures; eps 6, 11) 
Miyuki Hara (ep 7) 
Rina Iwamoto (A-1 Pictures; eps 6, 11) 
Saori Tomita (A-1 Pictures; eps 6, 11) 
Saori Yonezawa (A-1 Pictures; eps 6, 11) 
Satomi Tabuchi (田淵里美; A-1 Pictures; eps 6, 11) 
Yūji Nakano (A-1 Pictures; eps 6, 10) 
Yūka Kōshi (A-1 Pictures; eps 6, 10) 
Yuko Fuji (A-1 Pictures; eps 6, 10, 12) 
Yuri Arima (A-1 Pictures; eps 6, 10, 12) 
In-Between Check:
Eriko Sakai (eps 3, 8, 13) 
Mari Aizawa (ep 9) 
Masako Terada (eps 4, 10) 
Megumi Masaoka (eps 2, 6, 12) 
Saori Tomita (eps 1, 5, 11) 
Youko Kuboyama (ep 7) 
Key Animation:
Akira Iwasaki (ep 2) 
Akira Tabata (ep 4) 
Akito Fujiwara (ep 7) 
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 3) 
Ayako Karatani (ep 1) 
Ayako Matsumoto (ep 1)  (ep 12) 
Ayano Shimizu (ep 4) 
Ayumi Namiki (ep 7) 
Chie Yamazaki (ep 5) 
Chikashi Kubota (ep 25) 
Daiki Matsuura (ep 9) 
Daisuke Tsumagari (ep 25) 
Eiichi Akiyama (ep 4) 
Eiji Fukuyama (福山英二; ep 2) 
Fumiyuki Uehara (ep 3) 
Genki Yagi (ep 7) 
Hanako Enomoto (ep 1)  (eps 5, 13) 
Haruma Edo (ep 11) 
Hiroki Kishi (eps 2, 6, 8-9) 
Hiromi Ariga (ep 12) 
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 4) 
Hiromi Ogata (ep 8) 
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 5) 
Hiromi Yoshinuma (ep 6) 
Hironori Sawada (ep 7) 
Hironori Tanaka (ep 25)  (2 episodes
eps 11 uncredited, 25
)
 
Hiroshi Tanabe (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 2, 13) 
Hiroshi Tomioka (富岡 寛; ep 10) 
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 10) 
Hiroyo Izumi (いずみひろよ; ep 12) 
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 1)  (ep 13) 
Hisaaki Okui (ep 10) 
Hisako Shimozuma (eps 4, 11) 
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 13) 
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 8) 
Hong Rong (ロンホン; ep 4) 
Jun Arai (ep 3) 
Junichi Hayama (eps 5, 10) 
Junko Matsushita (ep 9) 
Kaito Senkōji (ep 7) 
Kana Harufuji (ep 1) 
Kana Miyai (eps 2, 6) 
Kanako Hayashi (林 佳奈子; ep 6) 
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 7) 
Kanji Nishida (eps 5, 10) 
Kaori Higuchi (eps 2, 12) 
Kaori Ikeda (ep 9) 
Kaori Itou (伊藤香織; eps 3, 6, 11) 
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 7) 
Katsuyoshi Nakatsuru (ep 25) 
Kayo Nomichi (eps 4-5) 
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 7) 
Kazuto Deguchi (ep 7) 
Kazutoshi Inoue (ep 9) 
Kei Suezawa (ep 8) 
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 3) 
Keiji Gotoh (ep 12) 
Keiko Fukumoto (ep 8) 
Keiko Imasato (ep 8) 
Ken Ootsuka (ep 10) 
Kengo Saitō (ep 11) 
Kenichi Yamaguchi (ep 11) 
Kiminori Itō (ep 13) 
Kiyoshi Tateishi (ep 25) 
Kōdai Kitahara (ep 2) 
Kouichi Arai (ep 8) 
Kozue Horanai (ep 12) 
Kumiko Onaga (eps 2, 6) 
Kyoko Kotani (ep 2) 
Kyoko Niimura (ep 3) 
Kyouhei Tezuka (ep 1)  (ep 10) 
Madoka Togami (ep 9) 
Mai Yoneyama (ep 1) 
Majiro (ep 5) 
Maki Murakami (ep 13) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 2, 6, 12) 
Mamoru Kurosawa (ep 25) 
Mamoru Sasaki (ep 13) 
Manabu Imura (ep 12) 
Mariko Aoki (ep 4) 
Mariko Goto (ep 13) 
Masahiko Komino (ep 3) 
Masahiko Ozawa (ep 25) 
Masahiro Sunaga (ep 13) 
Masaru Sakamoto (ep 1) 
Masato Hagiwara (ep 3) 
Masayo Matsumoto (ep 7) 
Mayuko Kato (ep 1) 
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 3) 
Megumi Kouno (ep 1) 
Michihiko Ozawa (eps 2, 8, 13) 
Michihiro Kosaka (小坂倫洋; ep 4) 
Michio Satô (佐藤道夫; ep 8) 
Miho Sekimoto (ep 4) 
Miki Takemoto (ep 4) 
Mio Inoguchi (ep 1)  (eps 6, 8, 11) 
Mitsuyo Tsuno (eps 2, 8) 
Miyuki Inoue (ep 4) 
Miyuki Oshiro (ep 25) 
Naomi Okita (ep 3) 
Naruhito Sekikawa (ep 11) 
Nobuyoshi Katayama (ep 4) 
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 13) 
Satoko Satō (eps 6, 12-13) 
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 5) 
Satoshi Noma (eps 2, 6, 12) 
Sayaka Koiso (ep 2) 
Shin Tanoue (eps 2, 6, 8) 
Shingo Yamashita (ep 12) 
Shiro Izumi (eps 2, 6) 
Shogo Morishita (森下省吾; ep 9) 
Shōgo Nishi (ep 9) 
Shota Ibata (ep 11) 
Shōta Iwasaki (ep 1)  (eps 1, 25) 
Shōtarō Nakamori (ep 11) 
Shouko Nakamura (ep 10) 
Shouta Yoshida (ep 11) 
Shūhei Handa (ep 25) 
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 2) 
Shunta Sakamoto (ep 3) 
Shuntarō Yamada (ep 9) 
Shuuko Tomita (eps 2, 6, 12) 
Sotaro Shiraishi (eps 2, 6, 8) 
Suguru Iijima (飯嶋 傑; ep 9) 
Tadashi Shida (eps 5, 10) 
Taeko Oda (ep 7) 
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 2) 
Takahiro Arai (eps 5, 8, 10) 
Takanori Suzuki (ep 7) 
Takashi Kojima (ep 1)  (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8, 11-13
)
 
Takashi Mukouda (ep 13) 
Takaya Sunagawa (ep 7) 
Takayoshi Hashimoto (ep 6) 
Takayuki Kanouchi (ep 9) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 4) 
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 2) 
Takeshi Osame (ep 9) 
Takurō Naka (eps 2, 6, 8, 12) 
Tatsuro Nagai (ep 3) 
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 23) 
Tomoaki Kado (ep 13) 
Tomoaki Mimiura (eps 4, 11) 
Tomoko Nitta (ep 13) 
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 2, 11) 
Tsuneo Ninomiya (ep 6) 
Tsutomu Shibutani (ep 9) 
Yasuhiro Kimura (eps 3, 8) 
Yasuko Takahashi (eps 4, 11) 
Yasushi Fujimoto (ep 5) 
Yōko Naeki (eps 4, 11) 
Yoshiharu Sato (ep 6) 
Yosuke Kobashi (eps 8, 13) 
Yui Kusakabe (ep 9) 
Yui Ōsone (大曽根 唯; ep 9) 
Yûichi Takahashi (ep 12) 
Yuki Ieda (家田祐樹; eps 3, 8) 
Yukiko Nagao (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8, 12
)
 
Yukiko Watabe (ep 11) 
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 4, 11) 
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 7) 
Yumi Shimizu (ep 1) 
Yuriko Ikehara (ep 7) 
Yusako Minami (ep 9) 
Yūtarō Maruyama (eps 6, 13) 
Yuugo Oohashi (ep 7) 
Yuuji Shigekuni (ep 11) 
Main Character Design: Chikashi Kubota 
Monster Design: Mamoru Kurosawa (ep 7) 
Photography:
Azusa Tamura (Asahi Production; eps 10-11) 
Chie Akiyama (Asahi Production; eps 6-13) 
Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production; eps 8, 10) 
Jun'ichi Ōkubo (Asahi Production; ep 12) 
Junya Kodama (Asahi Production; ep 8) 
Kazumi Yokoo (Asahi Production; ep 6) 
Keiji Ōshima (Asahi Production; eps 8, 12) 
Kentarō Waki (Asahi Production; eps 6, 11) 
Kousuke Nakanishi (Asahi Production; ep 10) 
Mitsutoshi Kimu (Asahi Production; eps 8-9) 
Mutsumi Sasaki (Asahi Production; ep 12) 
Shingo Yamashita (Asahi Production; ep 12) 
Takashi Yanagida (柳田貴志; Asahi Production; ep 12) 
Takumi Arai (Asahi Production; 4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11, 13
)
 
Takumi Haneda (Asahi Production; ep 12) 
Tetsuya Furuhashi (Asahi Production; eps 6-7, 9, 13) 
Yoshiyuki Anzai (Asahi Production; eps 6-13) 
Photography Cooperation: Haruka Ito (伊藤 遼; eps 8, 10-11) 
Planning:
Hiroshi Ozaki (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners) 
Masao Ueda (A-1 Pictures) 
Satoru Yamada 
Yasuo Kawashima (TV Asahi) 
Yoko Furukawa (Pony Canyon) 
Production Advancement:
Kazuhira Yokobori (ep 7) 
Kenta Ueuchi (eps 3, 8, 13) 
Kōdai Takano (eps 4, 11) 
Ryūma Honda (ep 9) 
Tetsuji Akahori (eps 2, 6, 12) 
Yūsuke Isaka (eps 1, 5, 10) 
Production Desk: Taito Itō 
Production manager:
Hitoshi Ono (TV Asahi) 
Takahiro Sasaki (笹木孝弘) 
Prop Design: Etsunobu Iwanaga 
Publicity Producer: Yasushi Miwa 
Recording Adjustment: Shuuji Imai 
Recording Assistant: Takashi Shibata 
Sound Effects: Minoru Yamada (eNa) 
Sound Effects Assistant: Yuika Shiraishi (eNa) 
Sound Production: Eisuke Imanishi 
Special Effects: Takatoshi Abe (eps 12-13) 
Sub-Character Design: Yumi Shimizu 
Theme Song Arrangement: Chikara Ozaki (ED) 
Theme Song Composition: Chikara Ozaki (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Emi Inaba (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Kana Hanazawa 
Risa Taneda 
Title Works: Hiromi Matsuoka (NPC) 
Total Design Concept: Shin Nagasawa 
Ayumu Murase as Shun Aonuma(14 years old) 
Haruka Kudou as Mamoru Itō  (12 years old) 
Kana Hanazawa as Maria Akitsuki  (12-14 years old) 
Kanako Toujô as Satoru Asahina  (12 years old) 
Mai Toudou as Shun Aonuma  (12 years old) 
Motoki Takagi as Mamoru Itō(14 years old) 
Risa Taneda as Saki Watanabe  (12-26 years old) 
Yuuki Kaji as Satoru Asahina(14-26 years old) 

Daisuke Namikawa as Squera 
Hiroaki Hirata as Kirōmaru 
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Tomiko Asahina(6 episodes
eps 11-12, 14, 17-18, 20
)
 

Aya Endo as Narrator(9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-9, 11, 13
)
 
Hiroki Touchi as Takashi Sugiura(eps 1-2, 5, 9) 
Kanehira Yamamoto as Squnk 
Kaori Yamagata as Masayo Komatsuzaki 
Kishô Taniyama as Kōfū Hino 
Kousuke Toriumi as Inui 
Miki Itou as Mizuho Watanabe(eps 1-2, 8-9) 
Mutsumi Tamura as K(ep 12) 
Nobuo Tobita as Emperor Daigangitei(ep 2) 
Rikako Yamaguchi as Ryō Inaba(eps 1-2) 
Sakiko Tamagawa as False Minoshiro(eps 3-4) 
Sanae Kobayashi as Okano 
Saori Hayashi as Aki(eps 1-2) 
Shinya Hamazoe as Rei 
Takanori Hoshino as Shisei Kaburagi 
Tamio Ohki as Mushin(eps 1, 4) 
Tomo Muranaka as Child(eps 1-2) 
Tomokazu Sugita as Rijin(ep 4) 
Yui Horie as Reiko Amano(ep 1) 
Yuri Amano as Hiromi Torigai 

Hiroyuki Endou(ep 3) 
Kanehira Yamamoto(eps 1-4) 
Shinya Hamazoe(ep 14) 
Yūsuke Kishi(ep 3) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI (ep 4) 
Big Owl (ep 3) 
Diomedea (eps 5, 7) 
drop (eps 4-5, 7) 
G&G Direction (ep 3) 
Hayashi KK (ep 8) 
HEBARAKI (へばらぎ; ep 11) 
Jumondo (ep 8) 
Mouse (ep 3) 
Shinryū (ep 8) 
Studio Mark (ep 3) 
TAP (ep 7) 
TYO Animations (ep 5) 
Yuhodo (eps 5, 8, 10-11) 
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures 
Background Art: Kusanagi (ep 13) 
Background Art Cooperation:
Cosmos Arts (eps 7, 11) 
Nam Hai (eps 7-13) 
Studio Daiyo (eps 7-13) 
Broadcaster:
Asahi Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) (2012-10-03) 
TV Asahi (2012-10-02) 
TV Asahi CS (2012-09-28) 
Color Check:
D-COLORS (eps 3, 6, 8, 11) 
Studio Road (eps 2, 5, 12) 
Color Specification:
D-COLORS (eps 3, 6, 8, 11) 
Studio Road (eps 2, 5, 12) 
Finish Animation:
A-1 Pictures (ep 6) 
AI (eps 6, 8, 12) 
BEEP (ep 8) 
Big Owl (eps 6, 8) 
D-COLORS (eps 6, 13) 
Diomedea (ep 11) 
drop (ep 7) 
FAI (eps 6, 11-13) 
Fanout (ep 8) 
Hayashi KK (eps 6, 8, 10-13) 
Jumondo (ep 8) 
RIC (eps 11-12) 
Rising Force (eps 6, 11, 13) 
Shinryū (eps 6, 8, 11-12) 
SILVER LINK (ep 6) 
Studio Road (eps 10, 12) 
TAP (ep 7) 
Triple A (4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10, 13
)
 
XuYang Donghua (ep 9) 
Yuri Animation (ep 9) 
HD Editing: Q-Tec 
HD Video Editing: Qtec (eps 6-13) 
In-Between Animation:
A-1 Pictures (eps 6, 10-12) 
AI (eps 6, 8, 12) 
BEEP (ep 8) 
Big Owl (eps 6, 8) 
Diomedea (ep 11) 
drop (ep 7) 
FAI (eps 6, 10-13) 
Fanout (ep 8) 
Hayashi KK (eps 6, 8, 10-13) 
ingresA (eps 10-11, 13) 
Jumondo (ep 8) 
P.A. Works (ep 6) 
Production Reed (ep 11) 
RIC (eps 11-12) 
Shinryū (eps 6, 8, 12) 
TAP (ep 7) 
Triple A (4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10, 13
)
 
XuYang Donghua (ep 9) 
Yuri Animation (ep 9) 
Internet Streaming: Niconico 
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 9) 
HEBARAKI (eps 5, 10) 
ingresA (ep 9) 
Studio Wanpack (ep 9) 
Music Production: Pony Canyon 
Photography: Asahi Production (eps 6-13) 
Photography Cooperation: Assez Finaud Fabric (eps 8, 10-11) 
Production Cooperation:
Asahi Production (ep 9) 
Project No.9 (ep 7) 
Recording Studio: Three S Studio 
Sound Effects: eNa 
Sound Production: Dax Production 
Title Work: NPC 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres 
ADR Script: Clint Bickham 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 
BD Authoring: David Williams 
DVD Authoring: Nick Lee 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Sound Design & Mix: Brent Marshall 
Subtitle Timing: Jessica Williams 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
Blake Shepard as Mamoru Ito 
Clint Bickham as Shun Aonuma 
Emily Neves as Saki Watanabe 
Greg Ayres as Satoru Asahina 
Monica Rial as Maria Akizuki 

David Wald as Kiroumaru 
John Kaiser as Squealer 

Allison Sumrall as
Queen Monster Rat 
Tomiko Asahina 
Andrew Love as Inui 
Brittney Karbowski as Reiko Amano 
Carl Masterson as
Mushin 
Onose 
Carli Mosier as Mizuho Watanabe 
Connor Leach as Ryou 
David Matranga as Shisei Kaburagi 
David Wald as Takashi Sugiura 
Houston Hayes as Kuramochi 
Illich Guardiola as
Dr. Tsuchida 
Niimi 
John Swasey as
Endou 
Squnk 
Kalin Coates as K 
Kurt Bauer as Chief(Saki's Boss) 
Leraldo Anzaldua as Rijin 
Luci Christian as
Hiromi Torigai 
Messiah 
Mark X Laskowski as
Noguchi 
Subaru 
Nancy Novotny as Masayo 
Rob Mungle as Koufuu 
Scotty Fults as
Fujita 
Jakujou 
Shelley Calene-Black as
False Minoshiro 
Mini-Minoshiro 
Steve Fenley as Council Spokesman 
Tiffany Grant as
Judge 
Okano 

English companies
Distributor: Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Internet Streaming:
Cruchyroll (North, South, & Central America, UK & Eire, Aus & Nz, South Africa, Scandanavia) 
iTunes Store 
The Anime Network 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Production: Seraphim Digital 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Broadcaster: we (Brazil) 
Production: Box Brazil 
Portuguese cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology