Chōyaku Hyakunin Isshu: Uta Koi (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from Chōyaku Hyakunin Isshu: Uta Koi (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Utakoi 
超訳百人一首 うた恋い。 (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy , romance 
Themes: karuta , Poems 
Plot Summary: The "Hyakunin Isshu" are an anthology of one hundred poems found in a trational Japanese card game called Karuta. The show is introduced by the person who selected the writings, Fujiwara no Teika. This is a glimpse into the origin of some of them. Since the majority of them are love compositions, the focus remains on romance in ancient Japan. 
User Ratings: 107 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Excellent: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Very good: 28 votes (sub:28)
 Good: 40 votes (sub:38, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:13)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 219 users, rank: #2579 (of 6067)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.981 (Good), std. dev.: 1.7561, rank: #2473 (of 6061)
Weighted mean: 7.015 (Good), rank: #2122 (of 6061) (seen all: 7.38 / seen some: 7.09 / won't finish: 4.31)
Bayesian estimate: 7.067 (Good), rank: #1838 (of 4611)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2012-07-02 
Opening Theme:
"Love Letter from Nanika?" by ecosystem 
Ending Theme:
"Singin' My Lu" by SOUL'd OUT 
Trivia: We have 3
Other articles: Show:
The Stream - Space Case (Oct 2, 2012)
The Stream - Connect Five (Sep 18, 2012)
The Stream - Sister Act (Aug 7, 2012)
Bamboo Dong (Jul 2, 2012)
Zac Bertschy (Jul 2, 2012)
Carlo Santos (Jul 2, 2012)
Gia Manry (Jul 1, 2012)
Carl Kimlinger (Jul 1, 2012)
Theron Martin (Jul 1, 2012)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Kenichi Kasai 
Series Composition: Tomoko Konparu 
Script:
Mayumi Morita (eps 7, 9-10) 
Tomoko Konparu (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 11
)
 
Yuka Yamada (ep 3)  (eps 4, 8, 12-13) 
Storyboard:
Chikayo Nakamura (ep 7) 
Hideaki Nakano (OP, ED) 
Hisaya Takabayashi (ep 8) 
Kenichi Kasai (ep 1)  (eps 4, 6, 13) 
Kenji Yasuda (ep 5) 
Masayoshi Nishida (ep 9) 
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 3) 
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 2) 
Setsuko Shibuichi (ep 12) 
Shin'ichi Masaki (ep 11) 
Yoji Sato (ep 10) 
Episode Director:
Akihisa Shibata (eps 1, 6) 
Akira Shimizu (ep 8) 
Chikayo Nakamura (eps 7, 12) 
Kakeru Mima (ep 2) 
Michita Shiraishi (eps 5, 9) 
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 3) 
Shin'ichi Masaki (ep 11) 
Yoji Sato (eps 4, 10, 13) 
Unit Director: Hideaki Nakano (OP; ED) 
Original creator: Kei Sugita 
Character Design: Aki Tsunaki 
Art Director: Chikako Shibata 
Chief Animation Director: Aki Tsunaki 
Animation Director:
Aki Tsunaki (OP; ED) 
Aya Tanaka (ep 13) 
Chiaki Abe (ep 7) 
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 2) 
Haruka Suzuki (ep 13) 
Ippei Ichii (ep 8) 
Junichi Fukunaga (eps 5, 9) 
Kazuo Takematsu (eps 4, 6) 
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 11) 
Kosuke Yoshida (eps 5, 9) 
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 11) 
Masao Takeda (eps 4, 6) 
Michitaka Yamamoto (eps 4, 10, 13) 
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 11) 
Noriko Teshima (eps 1, 10, 13) 
Ryo Hyun Hong (ep 6) 
Ryousuke Senbo (eps 7, 12) 
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 11) 
Shinpei Koikawa (eps 3, 8) 
Sun Hyun Hong (ep 4) 
Sunao Chikaoka (ep 2) 
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 11) 
Tomoe Morishita (ep 4) 
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 3, 8) 
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 2) 
Yukari Kobayashi (eps 7, 12) 
Yumi Shimojō (eps 5, 9) 
Zhi Sen (ep 13) 
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama 
Director of Photography: Harutsugu Ishiguro 
Producer:
Hatsuo Nara (TV Tokyo) 
Shuko Yokoyama 
Tomoko Takahashi 

2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Fukui (ep 2) 
Ayano Suzuki (ep 1) 
Ayumi Ishii (ep 7) 
Chinami Kudou (ep 8) 
Chinami Sekine (eps 3, 8) 
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 9) 
Haruko Ichihara (ep 11) 
Ippei Ichii (ep 3) 
Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 11) 
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 5, 9) 
Keisuke Mitsuishi (ep 4) 
Kiryou Iwamoto (ep 9) 
Koharu Sudo (eps 4, 6) 
Kosuke Yoshida (eps 5, 9) 
Kunoko Akiyama (ep 10) 
Kyong Woon Kim (eps 2, 7) 
Kyung Eun Kim (Studio Liberty; ep 12) 
Makiko Hayase (ep 4) 
Masahiro Yamashita (Studio Liberty; ep 12) 
Masahito Wada (ep 8) 
Misato Ootani (ep 2) 
Mitsue Fukue (ep 8) 
Natsuo Kudō (eps 4, 6) 
Noburō Takahashi (eps 6, 10) 
Rika Satou (ep 7) 
Ryo Ishimaru (eps 3, 8) 
Sakurako Sagano (Studio Liberty; ep 12) 
Shino Ikeda (ep 2) 
Shiro Okumura (ep 4) 
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 9) 
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 9) 
Yoichi Sakai (ep 8) 
Yoshihiro Nagata (Studio Liberty; ep 12) 
Yukimasa Shijō (ep 9) 
Yumehito Yamaguchi (ep 12) 
Animation producer: Mamoru Minakawa 
Assistant Animation Director: Minoru Morita (ep 3) 
Assistant Episode Director:
Mamiko Sekiya (ep 2) 
Yōsuke Yamamoto (ep 2) 
Assistant producer:
Ikumi Koga 
Shigetoshi Sato 
Background Art:
Chigusa Orishiba (Studio Kanon) 
Dae Han Choi (Hyoin Entertainment) 
Haruna Sakamoto (Bic Studio) 
Kazuma Shirai (Studio Kanon) 
Ki Hwan Jung (Studio Forest) 
Megumi Nakata (Studio Kanon) 
Miyuki Kondō (Bic Studio) 
Natsumi Sakamoto (Bic Studio) 
Risako Yoshida (Bic Studio) 
Samuel David King (Studio Forest) 
Saya Fukuda (Studio Kanon) 
Shiori Nagaoka (Studio Kanon) 
Shōgo Sakuma (Studio Kanon) 
Shōta Satō (Bic Studio) 
So Hyang Yoo (Studio Forest) 
Su Hun Park (Hyoin Entertainment) 
Sung Mok Kwon (Hyoin Entertainment) 
Takako Saito (Studio Forest) 
Tarō Kitahata (Bic Studio) 
Yukako Ogawa (Studio Kanon) 
Casting Assistant:
Mariko Nimura 
Sawako Todoriki 
Color design: Yoshimi Kawakami 
Editing: Masahiro Goto 
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō 
Finish Animation:
Asami Yamashita (TYO Animations) 
Aya Senna 
Ayako Kurome (Studio Elle) 
Erika Sada (TYO Animations) 
Jun Ono (Studio Elle) 
Miho Sakurai 
Mika Tanba (Studio Elle) 
Miki Itou (Studio Elle) 
Miyuki Watanabe (TYO Animations) 
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle) 
Yoko Suzuki (Studio Elle) 
In-Between Animation:
Itsumi Tokunaga (TYO Animations) 
Ken Endō (Ordet) 
Mai Sasaki 
Mamiko Sekiya (Ordet) 
Mari Eguchi (TYO Animations) 
Masayo Tamaki (Ordet) 
Miho Nagano (TYO Animations) 
Noburō Takahashi (TYO Animations) 
Risa Takai (Ordet) 
Sae Ozawa (TYO Animations) 
Satsuki Tamura (TYO Animations) 
Shigemitsu Abe (Ordet) 
Toshiya Kawano (Ordet) 
Young-Ung Lee (TYO Animations) 
Yui Morisawa (TYO Animations) 
Yukika Chomei (Ordet) 
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 2) 
Aki Yasukawa (eps 7, 12) 
Akihiro Fukui (ep 7) 
Akiko Imano (ep 1) 
Akira Ono (ep 3) 
Akira Takeuchi (ep 8) 
Akira Wakabayashi (ep 8) 
Aoi Yoshii (eps 4, 8, 10) 
Asami Shimizu (eps 4, 10-11) 
Asuka Kurokawa (eps 7, 12) 
Asumi Yoshikura (eps 7, 12) 
Atsuko Saitō (ep 5) 
Ayaka Suga (eps 1, 6) 
Ayako Suzuki (eps 1, 13) 
Ayano Suzuki (eps 4, 6, 13) 
Ayano Ueshima (eps 3-4, 8, 10) 
Azuma Sugawara (ep 5) 
Chieko Hisha (eps 1, 6, 13) 
Chinami Kudou (ep 3) 
Chisa Sogabe (eps 3-4, 8, 10) 
Chisato Ikehira (OP; eps 6, 13) 
Daiki Niyanagi (ep 8) 
Dal Eo Jeok (ep 3) 
Eigo Nomura (eps 4, 10-11) 
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 5, 9) 
Emiko Kataoka (ep 9) 
Emiko Momose (ep 11) 
Fumiko Tenkai (ep 8) 
Fumino Fujii (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 13
)
 
Hajime Yoshida (ep 3) 
Harumi Kakuda (ep 11) 
Hideki Kitagawa (ep 2) 
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 5) 
Hiroko Kaneda (ep 2) 
Hironori Sawada (ep 1) 
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 3) 
Hiroyuki Sawada (ep 6) 
Inosuke Naitou (ep 1) 
Ippei Masui (eps 7, 12) 
Izumi Kondō (ep 3) 
Junko Matsushita (eps 4, 10) 
Junko Nakamura (ep 8) 
Kanami Nakao (ep 9) 
Kaori Ikeda (ep 8) 
Katsuhiko Nishijima (ep 8) 
Katsunori Tanaka (ep 9) 
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 3, 8, 11) 
Kazumi Tsuribune (eps 4, 8, 10) 
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 2) 
Keiko Kitayama (ep 12) 
Keiko Nagamine (OP) 
Keisuke Mikami (DEF.C; ep 6) 
Keisuke Mitsuishi (ep 10) 
Kenrō Tokuda (ep 2) 
Kimiharu Obata (ep 3) 
Koichi Morishima (ep 5) 
Koiko Minamihara (eps 3, 8) 
Kosuke Yoshida (eps 5, 9) 
Kou Kitakaze (ep 9) 
Kouji Matsuyama (ep 1) 
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 7) 
Kumiko Kawahara (eps 1, 13) 
Kunoko Akiyama (ep 13) 
Lee Ju Hyun (DEF.C; ep 6) 
Makiko Uemura (eps 6, 13) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 13) 
Mariko Matsui (ep 1) 
Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 5) 
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 8) 
Masahiro Furihata (ep 11) 
Masahiro Sasaki (eps 1, 3, 6, 11) 
Masahito Wada (ep 3) 
Masumi Hoshino (ep 1) 
Matsuko Taira (ep 2) 
Mayu Matsushima (ep 2) 
Michio Satô (eps 10-11) 
Miki Nonaka (eps 3-4, 8, 10) 
Minori Inahara (eps 5, 9) 
Mitsuhiro Nanbe (eps 5, 9) 
Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 7) 
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 3) 
Miyuki Koga (eps 4, 10) 
Momoko Nagakawa (ep 2) 
Motoki Yagi (ep 9) 
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 11) 
Noboru Kawamori (ep 8) 
Nobuhiro Nagata (DEF.C; eps 4, 6, 10) 
Nobuhiro Okazaki (eps 5, 9) 
Noriko Hatta (ep 11) 
Noriko Shibata (ep 11) 
Reiko Fujita (eps 5, 9) 
Rie Kaneko (eps 10, 13) 
Rie Nishimura (OP; eps 1, 6) 
Rieko Akasaka (ep 8) 
Rika Kanetaka (ep 7) 
Rika Kato (ep 11) 
Risa Tabata (eps 5, 9) 
Ryo Hyun Hong (DEF.C; ep 6) 
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 2) 
Ryousuke Senbo (eps 2, 7) 
Saiji Kawanishi (ep 8) 
Sakurako Sagano (ep 7) 
Satoru Yamashita (ep 12) 
Sayuri Ishii (ep 3) 
Setsuko Shibuichi (eps 7, 12) 
Shigeki Sato (eps 5, 9) 
Shigenori Awai (ep 4) 
Shinkirō Hattori (eps 4, 10-11) 
Shinobu Ohkochi (ep 2) 
Shinya Kudo (OP; eps 1, 10, 13) 
Shinya Nogami (ep 7) 
Shinya Yamada (ep 9) 
Shiro Okumura (eps 10-11) 
Shoko Muroyama (eps 4, 10) 
Sonomi Sugimura (ep 2) 
Sun Hyun Hong (ep 4) 
Sunao Chikaoka (ep 2) 
Taeko Oda (ep 9) 
Takao Imae (ep 9) 
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 1) 
Takeshi Nishino (ep 10) 
Tomoe Morishita (ep 10) 
Tomohiro Noda (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 13
)
 
Tomoko Kodama (OP; eps 1, 10, 13) 
Tomoko Kusunoki (ep 8) 
Tomoko Sato (eps 7, 12) 
Tomoko Shimizu (eps 5, 9) 
Tomoyo Yoshida (ep 3) 
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 2) 
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 12) 
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 11) 
Yasunori Yamaguchi (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 13
)
 
Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 11) 
Yōko Fukushima (ep 8) 
Yoko Iizuka (ep 11) 
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 2) 
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 11) 
Yoshio Usuda (ep 8) 
Yuka Kudo (ep 13) 
Yukari Takeuchi (ep 12) 
Yuki Nakajima (ep 11) 
Yūki Washio (eps 3-4, 10) 
Yun Hee Kim (ep 4) 
Yūta Masaki (eps 3, 8) 
Yuuki Nakano (ep 2) 
Yuya Tsukada (ep 2) 
Music Director: Yasuno Sato 
Online Editor:
Mitsuna Fukazawa 
Moe Sueyoshi 
Photography:
Ayumi Okano (Graphinica) 
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica) 
Hiro Yoshioka (Graphinica) 
Hiromi Uchibayashi (Graphinica) 
Hitoshi Tamura (Graphinica) 
Kouji Hayashi (Graphinica) 
Shinya Kato (Graphinica) 
Su Hyun Lee (Graphinica) 
Yoshiki Obata (Graphinica) 
Planning Assistant:
Hiromi Hatano 
Shinichi Tsuchiya 
Planning Manager: Junya Ishimoto (TV Tokyo) 
Production Advancement:
Daiki Onizawa (eps 7, 12) 
Erika Seo (ep 12) 
Kaiji Kishida (ep 3) 
Kazuki Enami (ep 2) 
Masao Tsuda (ep 2) 
Rie Suzuki (eps 4, 10) 
Tetsurō Fujiwara (ep 11) 
Wataru Fujimoto (ep 8) 
Yoshihiro Watanabe (eps 1, 6, 13) 
Yōsuke Shimada (ep 5) 
Production Desk: Keiji Mizutani 
Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo) 
Publicity:
Kumiko Honma 
Naomi Toda 
Publicity Assistance: Hiroki Akimoto 
Recording Adjustment: Yoshio Obara 
Recording Assistant:
Kayoko Umeda 
Masato Muto 
Setting Production: Masatoyo Takada 
Sound Effects:
Minoru Yamada 
Yuka Shiraishi 
Sound Production:
Hiroshi Nishijima 
Tetsu Hirata 
Special Effects: Natsuko Sato 
Supervision: Yasuaki Watabe 
Theme Song Performance:
ecosystem (OP) 
SOUL'd OUT (ED) 
Titles: Kei Sugita 
Aya Endo as Ono No Komachi 
Junichi Suwabe as Ariwara No Narihira 
Saori Hayami as Fujiwara No Takaiko 
Susumu Chiba as Fun'ya No Yasuhide 
Yuuki Kaji as Fujiwara no Teika 
Yuya Uchida as Munesada Yoshimine 

Akira Ishida as Fujiwara no Yoshitaka 
Daichi Endō as Aiwara No Yukihira 
Daisuke Kishio as Fujiwara no Kinto 
Eri Kitamura as Fujiko 
Fumi Hirano as Akazome Emon 
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Fujiwara no Michimasa 
Hiro Shimono as Yoritsuna Utsunomiya 
Hozumi Gôda as Saigyōuhōshi 
Kana Hanazawa as
Fujiwara no Seishi 
Masako(ep 12) 
Kumi Takaragi as Imperial Princess Yasuko 
Minori Chihara as Sei Shōnagon 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Fujiwara no Michinaga 
Sanae Kobayashi as Hiroko 
Sayaka Ohara as Shokushi Nainoshin'nō 
Shinji Ogawa as Fujiwara No Shunzei 
Showtaro Morikubo as Youzeiin 
Taiten Kusunoki as Fujiwara no Michitaka 
Takuma Terashima as Fujiwara no Yukinari 
Tsubasa Yonaga as Ki no Tsurayuki 
Yu Kobayashi as Murasaki Shikibu 
Yuusaku Yara as Sanjōnoin 
Yuushi Sato as Kisenhōshi 

Aki Kaneda as Sadaakira(young) 
Megumi Han as
Aiwara No Yukihira(Young) 
Daughter of Minamoto no Yasumitsu 
Natsumi Takamori as Ariwara No Narihira(Young) 
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Kiyohara Munenobu(ep 8) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: TYO Animations 
Casting Assistance: Nelke Planning 
Key Animation:
AIRIS (ep 10) 
Anime R (ep 2) 
Def.c (ep 6) 
Hanil Animation (eps 7, 12) 
HEBARAKI (ep 3) 
J-Cube (eps 7, 12) 
Studio Wanpack (ep 3) 
YABES (ep 7) 
Offline Editing: REAL-T 
Online Editing: Q-Tec 
Photography: Graphinica 
Planning Assistance: Media Factory 
Production Assistance:
BLADE (ep 11) 
C2C (ep 5) 
Magic Bus (eps 2, 7, 12) 
Ordet (ep 2) 
Studio Fantasia (ep 3) 
Recording Studio: Sound In 
Sound Production: Dax Production 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll 
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology