Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere II (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kyōkai Senjō no Horizon II (Japanese)
境界線上のホライゾン II (Japanese)
Plot Summary: After claiming sovereignty over the Japanese prefecture Mikawa, the flying city-ship Musashi seeks refuge by retreating to England. While initial talks with the reluctant ruler of England seem promising, sudden chaos ensues as the Musashi finds itself in the middle of a reenactment of the 1588 A.D. invasion of England by the Spanish Armada. Now the students of the Ariadust Academy must use their unique abilities to gain allies while simultaneously defending the resurrected heir to the Mikawa throne, Horizon, against the various world superpowers which are now their enemies.
User Ratings: 276 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 27 votes (sub:19, dub:7, ?:1)
 Excellent: 43 votes (sub:35, dub:7, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 83 votes (sub:68, dub:12, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 73 votes (sub:58, dub:10, raw:1, others:4
2 Russian dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 23 votes (sub:22, dub:1)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:4)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 528 users, rank: #1823 (of 6847)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.504 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6843, rank: #1345 (of 6861)
Weighted mean: 7.366 (Good+), rank: #1539 (of 6861) (seen all: 7.40 / seen some: 8.83 / won't finish: 3.83)
Bayesian estimate: 7.373 (Good+), rank: #1308 (of 5174)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2012-07-07
Opening Theme:
"ZONE / / ALONE" by Minori Chihara
Ending Theme:
#1: "-Side SunSet- Kanashimi wa Dare no Negai Demonai" (-Side SunSet- 悲しみは誰の願いでもない) by Aira Yuki (eps 01, 04-05, 09, 12)
#1: "Kanashimi wa Dare no Negai Demonai" by Aira Yuki
#2: "-Side SunRise- Sora no Uta" (-Side SunRise- 空の詩) by Masami Okui (eps 02-03, 06-08, 10-11, 13)
#2: "Sora no Uta" by Masami Okui
Official website:
News: Show:
Sunrise Panel (Oct 11, 2013)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere - Season Two (Blu-Ray) 2013-07-02 (from $40.11)
    Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2016-04-12 (from $54.49)
DVD (Region 1)
    Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere - Season Two (DVD) 2013-07-02 (from $34.77)
    Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere - Complete Collection (DVD) 2016-04-12 (from $45.85)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Manabu Ono
Series Composition: Tatsuhiko Urahata
Script:
Kurasumi Sunayama (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 8-9, 12
)

Tatsuhiko Urahata (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 13
)

Yoriko Tomita (eps 2, 6-7, 11)
Storyboard:
Kenichi Imaizumi (eps 3-4, 7-8)
Kenji Seto (ED2)
Manabu Ono (OP; eps 1, 13)
Seiki Takuno (ep 6)
Tetsuya Watanabe (eps 2, 10, 12)
Yasuhiro Tanabe (ED1; eps 5, 9, 11)
Episode Director:
Fumiaki Usui (eps 3, 6, 9, 13)
Fumiya Kitajou (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Oshima (eps 2, 10)
Kenji Takahashi (eps 1, 9)
Manabu Ono (eps 9, 11, 13)
Masaomi Andō (eps 5, 11)
Masato Miyoshi (ep 7)
Satoshi Toba (ep 4)
Seiki Takuno (eps 3, 6, 9, 13)
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 12)
Yasuhiro Tanabe (ep 11)
Yoshihide Ibata (eps 2, 10, 12)
Unit Director:
Kenji Seto (ED2)
Seiki Takuno (OP)
Yasuhiro Tanabe (ED1)
Music: Tatsuya Katou
Original creator: Minoru Kawakami
Original Character Design: Satoyasu (TENKY)
Art Director: Kazuo Nagai
Chief Animation Director: Tomoyuki Fujii
Animation Director:
Akiko Toyoda (ep 7)
Eriko Iida (ep 4)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 11)
Hidemi Yamashita (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 10)
Kana Miyai (ep 9)
Kanta Suzuki (eps 1, 6, 13)
Ken Ootsuka (Mecha; eps 5, 12)
Kenji Terao (ep 6)
Masayuki Ozaki (Chara; eps 2, 8, 12)
Mitsuaki Takabe (eps 4, 11)
Natsuki Egami (eps 3, 8, 12)
Noriko Ogura (ep 7)
Satoshi Kimura (Chara; eps 5, 12)
Shinya Nishizawa (Chara; eps 2, 11)
Takayuki Sano (Mecha; ep 9)
Takuro Shinbo (eps 3, 10)
Tomohiro Kawahara (Mecha; OP, ED2; eps 2, 13)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 3)
Tomoyuki Fujii (Chara; OP, ED1-2; ep 13)
Yui Ushio (eps 4, 11)
Yūichi Yoshida (eps 6, 13)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Tadashi Kitaoka
Producer:
Satoshi Hirayama (Sunrise)
Yūki Makimoto (Bandai Visual)

2nd Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (ep 4)
Aki Nishizaki (eps 2, 4-8)
Akino Kojima (eps 6, 8, 10-13)
Asami Ōta (ep 1)
Aya Akizuki (eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Ayano Okitsu (Wish; ep 11)
Ayano Uejima (Studio Wanpack; eps 1, 9)
Azusa Okazaki (ep 13)
Chika Nishiyama (Wish; ep 11)
Chisa Sogabe (Studio Wanpack; eps 1, 9)
Daijirō Ichieda (eps 4, 12-13)
Daiki Matsuura (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Daiki Tsuboi (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Daisuke Satō (ep 1)
Emiko Kataoka (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12-13
)

Erika Okamoto (eps 5-6)
Eriko Iida (ep 13)
Hanae Uraoka (ep 1)
Haruna Katsu (ep 13)
Hayato Nakaya (ep 1)
Hiroki Kishi (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Hiroko Yasutome (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 12-13
)

Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 1)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Oshima (eps 12-13)
Kaito Senkōji (ep 8)
Kanako Baba (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Kanako Hayashi (ep 6)
Kazue Motohiro (Wish; ep 11)
Kazumi Tsuribune (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Kazuya Takahashi (ep 1)
Kentarō Kikuchi (Studio Wanpack; eps 1, 9)
Masaya Sekizaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 13)
Mayumi Kowada (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 13
)

Miho Kojima (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Miho Nagisa (ep 1)
Miki Nakatani (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Miki Nonaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Miki Takahashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Mitsuaki Takabe (ep 13)
Natsuki Egami (ep 13)
Noriko Ogura (ep 4)
Ranko Nakabayashi (Wish; ep 11)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (eps 6, 10, 13)
Saki Tanaka (ep 1)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (eps 3-4, 13)
Satoshi Harayama (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 12-13
)

Satoshi Kimura (ep 13)
Sayaka Yumoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Shōji Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Shun Nishitani (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Shunsuke Matsuo (Wish; ep 11)
Shunsuke Nakashige (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Shuntarō Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Sotaro Shiraishi (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Surasak Papijit (ep 1)
Takuma Senoguchi (ep 12)
Takumi Nishiwaki (eps 8, 13)
Tatsuki Kanazaki (ep 10)
Teruko Takejima (ep 13)
Tomoka Nukano (ep 1)
Tomomi Kumata (ep 1)
Tomoyo Sugimoto (ep 13)
Toshio Miyatani (ep 5)
Wakako Shigemoto (eps 11-13)
Yōichirō Katayama (6 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 10, 12-13
)

Yōko Fukushima (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Yoshiki Kubota (eps 1, 13)
Yoshiko Minamihara (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Yūichi Yoshida (ep 12)
Yuka Takemori (ep 1)
Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10)
Yūki Washio (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Yuma Sakishiro (ep 12)
Yumi Sudarehata (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Yuri Kajiwara (Studio Wanpack; eps 1, 5, 9)
Yuri Takayoshi (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Yūta Azuma (ep 1)
Yuu Fujimori (ep 13)
Yūya Watanabe (ep 1)
3D CG:
Ga Heon Chae (SANZIGEN; eps 4, 8, 11-12)
Hiroki Suzuki (SANZIGEN; eps 1-2, 9-13)
Hiroyasu Nishino (SANZIGEN; eps 9, 12-13)
Kazato Suzuki (SANZIGEN; eps 11-13)
Keisuke Takahashi (SANZIGEN; ep 10)
Kentarō Ijima (SANZIGEN; eps 4, 9, 11-13)
Masato Hayashi (SANZIGEN; eps 1-2, 9-13)
Masato Ui (SANZIGEN; eps 1-2, 12)
Masayuki Hirata (SANZIGEN; eps 1-2, 10-13)
Masayuki Ōtake (SANZIGEN; eps 7, 10-12)
Michael Tanaka (SANZIGEN; eps 9, 13)
Motoki Nakamura (SANZIGEN; ep 2)
Natsumi Nishio (SANZIGEN; ep 11)
Reiko Gotō (SANZIGEN; eps 1-2)
Ruri Yamashita (SANZIGEN; eps 9, 12-13)
Sang Gi Byun (SANZIGEN; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 11-13
)

Shinsaku Nagura (SANZIGEN; ep 11)
Soo Hyun Chang (SANZIGEN; eps 1-2, 9-13)
Takao Yokoyama (SANZIGEN; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9-11, 13
)

Takuto Hirose (SANZIGEN; eps 1-2, 9-12)
Tsukasa Kawasaki (SANZIGEN; eps 1, 5, 9-13)
Wakaba (SANZIGEN; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-13
)

Yoko Inoue (SANZIGEN; eps 11-12)
Yoshikazu Kon (SANZIGEN; ep 11)
Yoshiya Katō (SANZIGEN; eps 1-2, 9-13)
Yusei Obi (SANZIGEN; eps 9, 11-13)
Action Animation Director: Kanta Suzuki (eps 6, 10)
Art Assistant: Miho Sugiura
Assistant Animation Director:
Akane Imada (eps 9, 11, 13)
Hidemi Yamashita (eps 10, 12)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (eps 11-12)
Kana Miyai (ep 13)
Kenji Terao (eps 10, 12)
Naohiro Ōsugi (ep 11)
Natsuki Egami (ep 1)
Noriko Ogura (eps 3, 9-11)
Nozomi Sakamoto (eps 9, 13)
Reika Hoshino (eps 11, 13)
Shinya Nishizawa (ep 4)
Takumi Nishiwaki (ep 11)
Yūichi Yoshida (ep 10)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 9)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Shinya Nishizawa (ep 13)
Assistant Director: Yasuhiro Tanabe
Assistant Episode Director:
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 4)
Yoshihide Ibata (ep 4)
Associate producer: Ittetsu Ohara (ASCII Media Works)
Background Art:
Eriko Nakamura (Studio Easter; ep 4)
Eun Kyung Seo (Studio Easter; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 13
)

Haruna Nishikita (Studio Easter; eps 6-13)
Hyeong Seok Joo (Korea Easter Studio; eps 1-13)
Kurumi Suzuki (Studio Easter; eps 6-13)
Makiko Hirasawa (Studio Easter; eps 2, 4-13)
Mari Sasagawa (Studio Easter; ep 5)
Min Hee Kim (Korea Easter Studio; eps 1-13)
Minami Usui (Studio Easter; ep 13)
Ryosuke Kanbe (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Sang Ha Yoo (Korea Easter Studio; eps 1-13)
Seung Hyeon Lee (Korea Easter Studio; eps 1-13)
Tomomi Masaki (Studio Easter; eps 1-5)
Won Suk Chai (Korea Easter Studio; eps 1-13)
Yōko Atsumi (Studio Easter; ep 8)
Yoko Kamiyama (Studio Easter; eps 6-13)
Youichirou Yamamoto (Studio Easter; ep 12)
CG Lead Animator: Shinsaku Nagura (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-13
)

CG Line Director:
Ayako Yokoyama
Garyo Tanaka
CG Producer: Hiroaki Matsuura
Chief Promoter:
Taro Tanaka
Yūji Hirooka
Collage Materials Design: Maki Shimagata
Color design: Sayoko Yokoyama
Color Design Assistance: Aiko Mizuno
Color setting:
Aiko Mizuno (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10, 13
)

Hironori Nochi (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12
)

Yuki Atsumi (eps 4, 11)
Composite:
Hidemi Akao (Studio Easter)
Mami Gotō (Core)
Naoto Yamaguchi (Studio Easter)
Shunsuke Kobayashi (Studio Easter)
Tadashi Kitaoka (Core)
Tomoyuki Igakura (Studio Easter)
Yukie Nakajima (Studio Easter)
Yuuya Kumazawa (Studio Easter)
Digital Paint:
Erika Tanaka (Wish; ep 4)
Hiromi Mitome (Wish; ep 4)
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish; ep 4)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish; ep 11)
Kanako Tahiri (Wish; ep 11)
Manami Murata (Wish; ep 11)
Mie Hasegawa (Wish; ep 4)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish; ep 11)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish; ep 4)
Tomomi Muta (Wish; ep 4)
Yoko Chiba (Wish; ep 11)
Yukari Kunou (Wish; ep 11)
Editing: Daisuke Imai
Editing Assistant: Hitoshi Nogawa
In-Between Animation:
Ai Okabayashi (ep 1)
Aika Hamamoto (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Aimi Sakai (eps 1, 12-13)
Akino Kojima (eps 1-3, 5-10)
Azusa Okazaki (ep 13)
Emi Udagawa (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-10, 12-13
)

Hikari Sakano (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Hiromi Masuko (eps 7, 13)
Hirona Okada (Sunrise Animation Studio; ep 1)
Hiroto Fujii (Wish; ep 11)
Izumi Kodama (eps 2-3, 7)
Kaori Kishi (ep 13)
Kasumi Kikuchi (Sunrise Animation Studio; ep 1)
Keiko Abu (ep 12)
Kimiko Hoshi (eps 2, 9)
Masashi Nishida (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Mayuko Yamamoto (Wish; ep 11)
Mayumi Kakubari (ep 3)
Midori Yamamoto (ep 3)
Miyuki Yano (eps 2, 9)
Momoko Tamakoshi (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Naomi Takehara (eps 12-13)
Sachiyo Hiraide (ep 5)
Sachiyo Takada (eps 2-3, 7)
Setsuko Ōhashi (ep 3)
Setsuko Takenouchi (ep 7)
Shō Shigemitsu (ep 2)
Shōto Ban (Wish; ep 4)
Taeko Watanabe (eps 2-3)
Takana Matano (Sunrise Animation Studio; ep 1)
Takehiro Kishimoto (Wish; ep 4)
Tomomi Noda (Sunrise Animation Studio; ep 1)
Tomoyasu Kudo (Sunrise Animation Studio; ep 1)
Yūko Takahashi (eps 2-3, 7)
Yurika Higashizaka (eps 6, 10)
In-Between Check:
Kanako Satō (eps 1, 7, 12)
Nosuzu Yasumoto (eps 3, 8)
Sachiko Shuusa (eps 4, 11)
Sachiyo Hiraide (eps 5, 9)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (eps 2, 6, 10)
Key Animation:
Aika Tokeiji (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Akane Imada (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 9)
Aki Nishizaki (ep 1)
Aki Yamauchi (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Akihiko Ota (ep 5)
Akiko Toyoda (OP; ep 7)
Akira Etō (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10)
Asuka Nakatomo (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Atsushi Itou (eps 2, 6, 13)
Atsushi Shibata (ep 12)
Ayako Karatani (eps 2, 7, 12)
Ayu Imoto (eps 10, 12)
Chie Hashimoto (ep 6)
Chie Morishita (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Chiemi Kurosaki (Wish; ep 4)
Daijirō Ichieda (ep 10)
Daisuke Kamei (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11, 13
)

Eiichi Akiyama (eps 6, 13)
Eiji Komatsu (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Eri Shikita (Wish; ep 11)
Eriko Iida (eps 4, 6)
Fujio Oda (ep 12)
Goro Taki (ep 6)
Haruka Sanefuji (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Hayaka Ikeda (ep 4)
Hidemi Yamashita (eps 2, 7)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Hideyuki Kataoka (ED2)
Hiroki Saito (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 10)
Hironori Tanaka (OP)
Hiroshi Kuri (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 9)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 12
)

Hirotoshi Arai (ep 13)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 13
)

Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (OP, ED1; ep 10)
Hisashi Hosaka (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10)
Ietaka Son (Wish; ep 4)
Ikuma Fujibe (eps 3, 7, 11)
Junpei Matsumoto (ep 7)
Kana Miyai (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 9)
Kanako Hirato (Wish; ep 11)
Kanako Nakai (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 12
)

Kanayo Nakanishi (ep 4)
Kanta Suzuki (OP; eps 1, 10, 13)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 8)
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 2, 7, 10)
Kei Hyoudou (eps 3, 5)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 4)
Keiko Ichihara (eps 2, 12)
Keizou Ichikawa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Kenji Terao (eps 1, 6)
Kenta Taniguchi (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Kentaro Tokiwa (ep 4)
Koji Nagatomi (OP; 4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 13
)

Kōta Moroishi (ep 13)
Kōta Sera (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Kyōko Nakajima (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Kyouhei Tezuka (OP; ep 6)
Maki Murakami (ep 4)
Makiko Fujiwara (eps 1, 7, 12)
Makiko Hayase (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Mami Kuramoto (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Manabu Imura (OP; eps 1, 5, 12-13)
Manabu Ono (ep 13)
Manami Hattori (eps 3, 6, 12)
Masahiko Inuzuka (Wish; ep 11)
Masahiko Kaneda (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12-13
)

Masaiku Tayori (eps 2, 5)
Masakazu Yamazaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Masako Kawai (eps 5, 8, 10)
Masashi Yamaoka (ep 6)
Masato Hagiwara (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Masaya Yasutome (ep 13)
Masayuki Nomoto (ep 5)
Masayuki Ozaki (OP; eps 2, 8)
Midori Yoshii (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Mina Itou (eps 1, 8, 13)
Minoru Morita (ep 1)
Misa Matsuoka (eps 4, 8, 12)
Misato Takasaki (eps 3, 6)
Mitsuaki Takabe (Wish; OP; eps 3-4, 11)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 12)
Miyuki Honda (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Nanako Tatsu (Wish; ep 11)
Naohiro Ōsugi (OP; eps 2, 11)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 6)
Natsuki Egami (OP; ep 8)
Natsuko Sadamoto (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Nobunori Niwa (ep 8)
Noriko Ogura (eps 2, 7)
Nozomi Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 9)
Reika Hoshino (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Ryo Hokama (Studio Wanpack; eps 9, 13)
Ryoko Amisaki (OP)
Ryōta Kuratani (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Ryōtarō Kita (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Ryotarou Akao (OP; ep 13)
Sachiko Muroyama (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (eps 1, 5, 8)
Saina Nishio (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (8 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 11-13
)

Saori Sakiguchi (eps 5, 7, 10)
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 3)
Satoshi Harayama (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11, 13
)

Satoshi Kimura (OP; eps 1, 5, 12)
Seiji Masuda (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Shiho Hayashi (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Shinichi Takahashi (eps 3, 5, 8, 12)
Shinji Abe (eps 2, 12)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 1, 6, 13)
Shinya Nishizawa (OP; eps 2, 11)
Shiori Nakasone (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Shiro Izumi (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Shirō Tamaki (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Shōji Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Shōko Maruyama (eps 2, 7, 12)
Shōta Ihata (OP)
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 5, 12)
Taichiro Ohara (eps 1, 6, 8, 13)
Takao Ozone (ep 3)
Takashi Ono (ep 6)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 6)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10)
Takeshi Matsuda (OP)
Takumi Nishiwaki (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 10, 12-13
)

Tatsuaki Okamoto (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 13
)

Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10)
Tatsuya Miki (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 11-13
)

Tatsuya Mizuno (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (ep 6)
Teruko Takejima (ep 10)
Teruyo Katō (ep 4)
Tomihiro Konishi (ep 4)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 6, 13)
Tomohiro Kawahara (eps 1-2, 11, 13)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10)
Tomoko Hamanaka (ep 7)
Tomoko Kusuki (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (eps 4, 8, 12)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 4, 8, 12)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10)
Toshiko Inada (ep 4)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 8)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10)
Yasunori Matsuki (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 9)
Yōichirō Katayama (eps 2, 7)
Yoko Takanori (ep 6)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 5)
Yoshie Kimoto (eps 8, 12)
Yoshie Tanaka (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Yoshiko Takemoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Yosuji Kudo (OP; eps 1, 6, 12-13)
Yūhei Murota (eps 4-5)
Yui Kinoshita (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Yui Ushio (OP)
Yūichi Yoshida (OP; eps 3-4, 6, 13)
Yukari Kizaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Yukari Watanabe (eps 2, 12)
Yuki Chika (ep 7)
Yuki Nakano (eps 6, 13)
Yuki Tsugihashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Yukiko Busa (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Yukitaka Kimura (eps 2, 7, 12)
Yūko Hineno (eps 8, 12)
Yūma Yokomatsu (OP)
Yūsa Masuda (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Yuta Ito (eps 6, 8)
Yuuta Ootaka (ep 7)
Yuya Kishi (ep 5)
Modeling:
Aya Itō (eps 1-4, 6-8)
Hiroki Imase (eps 9, 12)
Hiroshi Adachi (eps 1-4, 6-10)
Yu Koyamauchi (ep 10)
Monitor Graphics: Junko Kitagawa
Music A&R: Terushige Yoshie
Planning:
Kazutomo Suzuki (ASCII Media Works)
Kouichi Ueyama (Bandai Visual)
Yoshitaka Kawaguchi (Sunrise)
Planning Producer:
Ken Ookawara (Bandai Visual)
Noriaki Tanaka (Sunrise)
Tatsurō Satō (ASCII Media Works)
Production Advancement:
Kenta Yonekura (eps 5, 11)
Kōsuke Azuma (eps 3, 8, 13)
Rintarou Ikeda (eps 2, 7, 12)
Shōko Abe (eps 4, 9)
Taichi Kasai (ep 1)
Yuki Ikemoto (eps 6, 10)
Production Affairs: Minako Uchiyama
Production Desk: Hirokazu Shiba
Prop Design: Satoshi Kimura
Recording: Satoshi Yano
Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaba
Second Assistant Director:
Seiki Takuno
Yoshihide Ibata
Setting Production:
Dai Ōtsuka
Taiga Todoroki
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Sound Production: Yoshimi Sugiyama (Rakuonsha)
Special Effects: Yuichi Furuichi
Special Skills Director: Tomohiro Kawahara
Theme Song Arrangement:
Daisuke Kikuta (Elements Garden; OP)
Takagō Azuma (ED2)
Tsukasa Yatoki (Arte Refact; ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
Atsushi Harada (ED1)
Daisuke Kikuta (Elements Garden; OP)
fandelmale (Arte Refact; ED1)
Masami Okui (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (OP, ED1)
Masami Okui (ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Aira Yuki (ED1)
Masami Okui (ED2)
Minori Chihara (OP)
Video Editing:
Migaku Takagi (Sony PCL)
Tatsuhiko Kojima (Sony PCL)
Web Motion Picture:
Kenshirō Morii
so-shi
Jun Fukuyama as Tōri Aoi
Minori Chihara as Horizon Ariadust (P-01s)

Ai Matayoshi as Miriam Polk
Ai Shimizu as Mitsuki Sanyō
Ami Koshimizu as Tomo Asama
Aoi Yūki as Suzu Mukai
Ayuru Ōhashi as Adéle Balfette
Chiwa Saito as Kimi Aoi
Daisuke Hirakawa as
Nenji
Noriki
Daisuke Ono as
Hassan Fullbush
Tenzō Crossunite
Eiji Miyashita as Kenji Itō
Emi Nitta as Malga Naruze
Hiroki Yasumoto as
Kobold
Takakane Hironaka
Jouji Nakata as Pope Innocentius
Kaori Nazuka as Heidi Augesvarer
Kei Shindou as Naomasa
Ken Narita as Charles Howard
Kenta Miyake as Diego Velázquez
Mai Nakahara as "Musashi"
Marina Inoue as Nate Mitotsudaira
Masaya Onosaka as Ben Johnson
Masumi Asano as Fusae Era
Megumi Toyoguchi as
Grace O'Malley
Hiro Mishina
Miho Yamada as
Blue Thunder Shopkeeper
Robert Dudley
Minako Kotobuki as Gin Tachibana
Minoru Shiraishi as Ginji Ohiroshiki
Mitsuaki Madono as Yoshinao
Miyuki Sawashiro as Masazumi Honda
Momoko Saito as Thomas Shakespeare
Nao Tōyama as Margot Knight
Naomi Kusumi as Tadakatsu Honda
Natsuko Kuwatani as
F. Walsingham
William Cecil
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Konishi
Rie Tanaka as Juanna
Rika Morinaga as Azuma
Ryoka Yuzuki as Thomas Cavendish
Ryoko Shintani as Kazuno
Ryoko Shiraishi as Makiko Oriotorai
Ryota Takeuchi as Francis Drake
Sho Hayami as Motonobu Matsudaira
Susumu Chiba as John Hawkins
Taiten Kusunoki as Tadatsugu Sakai
Takashi Kuroda as Kiyonari Ulquiaga
Takehito Koyasu as Shirojiro Bertoni
Tetsu Shiratori as Felipe Segundo
Tomokazu Sugita as Muneshige Tachibana
Toru Ohkawa as
Christopher Hutton
Walter Raleigh
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Galileo
Yoshihisa Kawahara as
Milton
Pedro Brades
Yu Kobayashi as Futayo Honda
Yui Horie as Kizuari
Yukari Tamura as Elizabeth
Yuko Sanpei as
Flores Brades
Nicholas Bacon
Yuuji Takada as Masanobu Honda
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 10-11, 13
)

Angle (eps 6, 10, 12)
Anime R (ep 11)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 12-13)
APPP (ep 10)
Big Owl (eps 8, 12-13)
CLC (eps 6, 10)
D-Motion (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12-13
)

ingresA (ep 8)
Kibana
Kino Production (eps 8, 11-12)
Nakamura Production (eps 3-4, 10)
Oh! Production (ep 8)
PIGGY (ep 11)
Rising Force (ep 6)
Seigasha (ep 12)
xenron (eps 10, 13)
SILVER LINK. (eps 1, 12)
Snow Light Staff (eps 6, 13)
Studio Cosmo (eps 2, 4, 6-7)
STUDIO GAO (ep 5)
Studio Gimlet (eps 11-14)
Studio Guts (ep 13)
Studio Hibari (eps 6, 12)
Studio Kuma (eps 3, 8, 12-13)
Studio Live (eps 2, 12)
Studio Sign (ep 11)
Studio Victory (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 12-13
)

Studio Wanpack (eps 9, 12-13)
Sunshine (ep 2)
TNK (eps 2, 7)
Wish (eps 1, 4, 11)
Wombat (eps 1, 6, 10-12)
Animation Production: Sunrise
Art Direction: BALCOLONY.
Composite:
Core
Studio Easter
Digital Paint:
AI (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10-12
)

BEEP (eps 9, 12-13)
Big Owl (eps 8, 12-13)
Bird (ep 3)
CLC (eps 10, 13)
D-Motion (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12-13
)

DEFA (ep 3)
diomedea (ep 1)
FAI (ep 1)
Fanout (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9-10, 12-13
)

xenron
Studio Elle (eps 1-3)
Studio Kuma (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-13
)

Studio MAT (ep 3)
Studio Toys (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Taikan Anime (eps 1-3, 5-13)
Triple A (eps 5, 8, 13)
Wish (eps 2, 4, 7, 11)
Dub Script Printing: Maple
In-Between Animation:
8 bit (eps 1-2)
AI (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10-12
)

AIC (eps 5, 9)
Angle (ep 5)
Anime R (eps 5, 7)
APPP (eps 5, 12-13)
Artland (ep 6)
asread (eps 1-2)
BEEP (eps 9, 12-13)
Big Owl (eps 8, 13)
CLC (eps 10, 13)
D-Motion (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12-13
)

Dangun Pictures (eps 5, 7)
David Production (ep 5)
diomedea (ep 3)
Ekura Animal (ep 5)
FAI (eps 1-2)
Fanout (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Jumondo (eps 1, 3)
Kagura (eps 1, 7)
Kino Production (eps 1, 5)
Nakamura Production (eps 5-6)
Nomad (ep 5)
P.A. Works (ep 5)
Pierrot Plus (eps 1, 3)
project No.9 (eps 1, 12)
Sakura Create (ep 5)
xenron (eps 5, 13)
SILVER LINK. (ep 1)
Studio Boomerang (ep 5)
Studio Cosmo (ep 5)
Studio DEEN (eps 1, 7, 12)
Studio Gimlet (eps 2, 5)
Studio Kuma (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 12-13
)

Studio Live (eps 1-2)
Studio Mark (ep 2)
Studio Mu (eps 1-2, 7)
Studio Pastoral (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 12
)

Studio Takuranke (eps 1-3, 5, 7)
Sunrise Animation Studio (eps 1, 3, 5)
Sunshine (eps 1-2, 5, 7)
Taikan Anime (eps 1-3, 5-13)
TNK (eps 5, 7, 13)
Triple A (eps 8, 13)
union CHO (ep 6)
WHITE FOX (eps 5-6)
Wish (eps 4, 11)
Wombat (eps 1, 7)
Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 10)
Snow Light Staff (ep 4)
Studio Wanpack (ep 9)
union CHO (ep 6)
Wish (eps 4, 11)
Main Title Design: Mach55 GO!
Music Cooperation: Sunrise Music Publishing
Music Production: Lantis
Offline Editing: Jay Film
Planning Cooperation: Mainichi Broadcasting System
Recording Studio: studio2010:
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Steven Foster
Translation: Jackie McClure
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Mixing: Bryan Leach
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design: Bryan Leach
Subtitle Script & Timing:
Dwayne Jones
Janice Williams
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Emily Neves as Horizon Ariadust/P-01s
Josh Grelle as Tori Aoi

Allison Sumrall as Margot Naito
Beth Lazarou as Toussaint Neshinbara
Brittney Karbowski as Malga Naruze
Carli Mosier as Futayo Honda
Genevieve Simmons as Masazumi Honda
John Gremillion as Noriki (uncredited)
Kyle Downing as Shirojiro Bertoni
Luci Christian as Tomo Asama
Maggie Flecknoe as
Kimi Aoi
Naomasa
Mike Yager as Tenzo Crossunite
Monica Rial as Adele Balfette
Rebekah Stevens as Toussaint Neshinbara
Rozie Curtis as Musashi
Sam Roman as Kiyonari Ulquiaga
Shannon Emerick as Gin Tachibana
Shelley Calene-Black as
Elizabeth
Mary

Adam Gibbs as
Muneshige Tachibana
Taizo
Andrea Schutter as Shinagawa
Andrew Love as
Christopher Hatton
Konishi
Takakane Hironaka
Blake Shepard as
John Hawkins
Toshiie Maeda
Brittney Karbowski as Flores
Bryan Leach as Ginji Ohiroshiki
Clint Bickham as Nicholas Bacon
David Matranga as
Innocentuis
Nenji
Noriki
David Wald as
Charles Howard
Diego Velazquez
Kenji Ito
Elizabeth Bunch as
Makiko Oriotorai
Mitsuki Sanyo
William Cecil
George Manley as Tadatsugu Sakai
Jessica Boone as Thomas Shakespeare
John Gremillion as
Francis Drake
Hassan Fullbush
Joy Saxton as
Hiro Mishina
Miriam Poqou
Justin Doran as Yoshinao
Kalin Coates as Juana
Kendall McClellan as
Algae Monsters
F. Walsingsham
Grace O'Malley
Leraldo Anzaldua as Ben Johnson
Luci Christian as Robert Dudley
Mark X Laskowski as
Felipe Segundo
Kobold
Milton
Pedro Valdes
Meg McDonald as Suzu Makai
Meghan Hammonds as Ghost Girl
Molly Searcy as Azuma
Patrick Poole as Galileo
Shannon Hill as Fusae Era
Wendy Martin as
Musashino
Thomas Cavendish
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films (North America)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology