Driland (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Tanken Driland (Japanese) 
探検ドリランド (Japanese) 
Genres: adventure , comedy 
Themes: treasure 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: In the medieval land of Driland, hunters explore ruins in search of treasures. Princess Mikoto dreams of one day becoming a hunter despite of her royal responsibility of one day assuming the throne of the country of Elua. Following the words of Bonny, an experienced hunter who is an inspiration to the future empress, Mikoto starts a journey with the desire to see the world and then come back to her homeland. 
User Ratings: 12 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Good: -
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 56 users, rank: #4451 (of 6493)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.083 (So-so), std. dev.: 2.0599, rank: #5857 (of 6492)
Weighted mean: 5.047 (So-so), rank: #5932 (of 6492) (seen all: 5.39 / seen some: 6.00 / won't finish: 4.51)
Bayesian estimate: 6.286 (Decent+), rank: #3865 (of 4944)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 37 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2012-07-07 
Opening Theme:
"Together ~Tanken Driland~" by Sakura 
Ending Theme:
#1: "DRAGON BOY" by Civilian Skunk 
#2: "Nagareboshi" by WHITE FLAME feat. 96Neko 
#3: "BUNBUN NINE9’" by Cheeky Parade 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Toshinori Fukuzawa 
Series Composition:
Miyuki Kurei (eps 1-6) 
Yōichi Takahashi (eps 7-37) 
Music: Yoshihisa Hirano 
Character Design: Yuki Hayashi 
Chief Animation Director: Koji Nashizawa 
Animation Director:
Akira Takeuchi (竹内アキラ; ep 4) 
Masahiro Naoi (ep 2) 
Takuro Shinbo (ep 26) 
Yuki Hayashi (ep 1) 
Executive producer:
Daisuke Nishio 
Yasuichiro Shinpo 

2nd Key Animation:
Akihiko Mamashita (ep 4) 
Azusa Oikawa (Studio Victory; ep 4) 
Chie Tanaka (ep 4) 
Chinami Kudou (ep 4) 
Kasumi Hagiwara (ep 6) 
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 4, 11) 
Masaya Sekizaki (ep 6) 
Miho Hirayama (Kino Production; ep 4) 
Miki Kaneko (Studio Victory; ep 4) 
Narumi Takahashi (ep 11) 
Satoshi Miyoshi (ep 26) 
Takashi Koike (Studio Victory; ep 4) 
Yasunori Yamaguchi (ep 6) 
Yoichi Sakai (ep 11) 
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 6) 
Yuusuke Shibasaki (Studio Victory; ep 4) 
Art Setting: Junichi Taniguchi 
Color design: Toyoji Sawada 
Key Animation:
Akihiko Oka (ep 8) 
Akihiro Okusawa (ep 6) 
Akihiro Ōta (eps 1, 5) 
Akimasa Imagawa (eps 6, 12) 
Akira Kano (ep 1) 
Akira Matsunaga (ep 26) 
Akira Takeuchi (ep 4) 
Ako Kagiyama (ep 14) 
Aries Nario (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 6) 
Ayako Kanamaru (ep 8) 
Azusa Oikawa (Kino Production; ep 13) 
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 6) 
Chinami Kudou (ep 11) 
Daiki Matsuura (Studio Wanpack; eps 6, 13, 19) 
Daisuke Nakamura (ep 11) 
Emi Tezuka (ep 1) 
Eri Fujii (ep 11) 
Eri Ishikawa (Rocket Vision; ep 19) 
Eri Kimoto (ep 6) 
Francis Kaneda (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Hajime Yoshida (ep 11) 
Hidenori Miyahara (ep 26) 
Hirokazu Hayami (eps 8, 15) 
Hiromi Kurosawa (ep 26) 
Hironori Sawada (ep 11) 
Hiroshi Ōhara (eps 10, 14) 
Hisashi Kagawa (ep 1) 
Hitoshi Inaba (ep 1) 
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 7) 
Katsuji Matsumoto (eps 5, 10) 
Kayo Nomichi (ep 15) 
Kazue Kinoshita (ep 2) 
Kazue Sakai (eps 7, 13) 
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 15) 
Kazuya Saito (ep 1) 
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 2, 19) 
Keiji Fukuhara (eps 7, 10, 14) 
Kenichi Watanabe (Rocket Vision; ep 19) 
Kenji Kodama (eps 12, 18) 
Kenji Ota (ep 1) 
Kiyomi Itakura (ep 8) 
Koichi Takai (eps 6, 12, 18) 
Kosuke Iwanaga (eps 11, 15) 
Kumi Nakajou (eps 1-2, 7) 
Maki Sawai (ep 14) 
Mariko Ito (ep 14) 
Masahiko Maruyama (ep 5) 
Masahiro Naoi (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 14, 17
)
 
Masashi Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 13) 
Masato Ikeda (eps 8, 15) 
Masato Nishikawa (ep 15) 
Masayuki Fujita (eps 6, 12, 18) 
Mayu Nakata (ep 6) 
Mayuko Kato (ep 1) 
Mayumi Nishida (Nakamura Production; ep 18) 
Michio Satô (ep 13) 
Midori Saito (Kino Production; ep 13) 
Miho Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 19) 
Miki Nonaka (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 19) 
Misato Takasaki (ep 15) 
Mitsuru Aoyama (ep 1) 
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production; ep 18) 
Motoki Yagi (ep 15) 
Naoko Hayashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 19) 
Naoko Koyama (Studio Gash; eps 10, 13-14) 
Naotoshi Shida (ep 14) 
Natsuki Watanabe (ep 18) 
Nobuhiro Nagata (eps 8, 15) 
Nobuki Nakamura (ep 8) 
Nozomi Ishii (ep 6) 
Osamu Sato (ep 18) 
Rie Aoki (Studio Graffiti; eps 5, 8) 
Rieko Akasaka (eps 4, 11) 
Ryouichi Nakano (ep 1) 
Sachiko Muroyama (Studio Wanpack; ep 19) 
Satomi Ikeda (ep 6) 
Satoru Shiraishi (eps 8, 15) 
Sayuri Ishii (ep 8) 
Shiho Tanaka (ep 8) 
Shingo Fujisaki (ep 12) 
Shintaro Muraki (eps 12, 18) 
Shiori Ariga (ep 6) 
Shiro Izumi (eps 8, 15) 
Shuuichirou Manabe (ep 8) 
Taichiro Ohara (ep 18) 
Takaaki Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 18) 
Takao Imae (ep 15) 
Takayuki Gorai (eps 5, 13) 
Takeo Tominaga (ep 26) 
Takuya Saito (ep 1) 
Tatsuo Nakajima (ep 26) 
Tatsurou Arai (Studio Gash; ep 13) 
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 8) 
Tatsuya Mizuno (ep 26) 
Tetsuya Saeki (Studio Gash; ep 13) 
Tomoaki Okumura (ep 13) 
Tomoya Takayama (ep 12) 
Tomoyuki Tajima (ep 26) 
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 8) 
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 1, 7) 
Toshinori Suzuki (eps 8, 15) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (ep 26) 
Tsutomu Kikuchi (eps 8, 15) 
Victor Baranon (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Yōko Fukushima (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 19) 
Yoko Iizuka (ep 4) 
Yoshiaki Mizuno (eps 6, 15) 
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (Studio Graffiti; ep 5) 
Yoshimi Iwata (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 19) 
Yoshinori Wakana (ep 11) 
Yoshio Usuda (ep 4) 
Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (eps 4, 11) 
Yūichirō Ōtsubo (Kino Production; ep 13) 
Yuka Hattori (Studio Wanpack; ep 13) 
Yuka Koichi (ep 8) 
Yuki Hayashi (ep 1) 
Yuki Kinoshita (Studio Graffiti; ep 5) 
Yuki Kudou (ep 26) 
Yukie Sasaki (Studio Graffiti; ep 5) 
Yūko Hineno (ep 6) 
Yumi Haruki (ep 8) 
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 18) 
Yumiko Ishii (Studio Wanpack; ep 19) 
Yumiko Tomiki (ep 13) 
Monster Design: Kōdai Watanabe 
Production:
Gyarmath Bogdan (Toei) 
Shin Furukawa (Dentsu Inc) 
Shinji Maio (Gree) 
Shinnosuke Wada (TV Tokyo) 
Production manager: Shousuke Okada 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Satori Shiraishi (ED) 
Yasutaka Mizushima (OP) 
Theme Song Composition:
Civilian Skunk (ED) 
Hideaki Takatori (OP) 
Satori Shiraishi (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Chikara (ED) 
Kumiko Aoki (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
Civilian Skunk (ED) 
Sakura (OP) 
Kanako Miyamoto as Mikoto 

Akemi Kanda as Awilda 
Bin Shimada as Gin 
Chihiro Ikki as Diana 
Kanako Kondou as Lala 
Kappei Yamaguchi as Diaga 
Kenji Nojima as Warence 
Kouki Uchiyama as Pahn 
Masako Nozawa as Bonny 
Masami Suzuki as Pefu 
Mitsuaki Madono as Pierre the Clown 
Motoko Kumai as Poron 
Naomi Shindoh as Lillith 
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Bizante 
Taiki Matsuno as Brillian 
Tetsu Inada as Jango 
Yōko Hikasa as Haruka 
Yuki Kodaira as Marl 

Ai Orikasa as Lasetsu 
Anri Katsu as Mamonba 
Atsushi Imaruoka as Jarudo 
Daiki Abe as Bandit #1 
Daisuke Hirakawa as Dragoon Rohan 
Hidenari Ugaki as Kahdes 
Hiromi Igarashi as Leo (young) 
Hiromu Miyazaki as Bose 
Keiji Hirai as Tony 
Keita Miyanaga as Bandit #2 
Kenji Akabane as Zeno 
Kimiko Saito as Paron (Poron's brother) 
Kiyotaka Furushima as Jerry 
Kohei Shiotsuka as Beluga 
Kouji Yada as Paradi Village Elder 
Kozue Harashima as Puron (Poron's brother) 
Kujira as Poron's mother 
Mahito Ohba as Cremoa 
Mami Kouno as Senti 
Masaharu Satou as Blacksmith Kogoru 
Masaya Matsukaze as Lato 
Masaya Takatsuka as Poron's father 
Masumi Asano as Haru (Diaga's mother) 
Mikako Takahashi as Bayonet Wielder Gina 
Misato Fukuen as Ilya 
Mitsuki Saiga as Harvill 
Naomi Kusumi as Saran Guards Spearman Corps Leader 
Natsuko Kuwatani as Lina 
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as August 
Noriaki Sugiyama as Belunba 
Risa Taneda as Little Mermaid Sela 
Sayuri Hara as Hiawy 
Shinobu Matsumoto as Leader 
Shouto Kashii as Iega 
Shunzou Miyasaka as Kumuka 
Takeshi Kusao as Rogai 
Taketora as Goran 
Tetsuya Yanagihara as Yadasu 
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Suraiya 
Tomoyo Sasaki as Piron (Poron's brother) 
Yasuhiko Kawazu as Clam 
Yasuhiro Takato as Chowder 
Yoriko Nagata as Kana 
Yoshiya Naruke as Leo 
Yûsuke Numata as Hector 
Yuu Asakawa as Angela 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Toei Animation 
Key Animation:
Art Base Ban (ep 11) 
Eagle Nest (ep 5) 
Echo (ep 37) 
GK Entertainment (ep 5) 
HEBARAKI (ep 33) 
Iris (ep 20) 
Kino Production (ep 13) 
Nakamura Production (ep 18) 
Rocket Vision (ep 19) 
Seven Arcs Pictures (ep 33) 
Studio Bambino (ep 11) 
Studio Create (ep 11) 
Studio Gash (eps 13, 20) 
Studio Graffiti (ep 5) 
Studio Liberty (ep 21) 
Studio Mu (ep 11) 
Studio Neun (ep 11) 
Studio Victory (ep 11) 
Studio Wanpack (eps 13, 19) 
Original Creator: Gree 
Production Cooperation: Studio MAT (ep 19) 
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
(none)
Aevelin Hassan as davina 
Kamil Ndjemh as milo 
Lena Adwa as tomas 
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: Spacetoon 

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology