Busou Shinki (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Busou Shinki: Armored War Goddess (Japanese) 
武装神姫 (Japanese) 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: High school freshman Rihito, who just came back from abroad, started a new life in Japan with his four Busou Shinki, female action figures with weapons. 
User Ratings: 131 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 19 votes (sub:19)
 Good: 33 votes (sub:29, raw:1, dub:1, others:2
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 39 votes (sub:36, dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:12, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:7, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:9, ?:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 308 users, rank: #2379 (of 6577)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.130 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.6411, rank: #4575 (of 6580)
Weighted mean: 6.069 (Decent), rank: #4706 (of 6580) (seen all: 6.26 / seen some: 6.48 / won't finish: 4.22)
Bayesian estimate: 6.191 (Decent+), rank: #4088 (of 5026)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2012-10-04 
Opening Theme:
#1: "Install x Dream" by Kana Asumi, Chihara Minori, Kaori Mizuhashi and Megumi Nakajima (eps 1-7, 12) 
#2: "Install x Dream" by Kana Asumi (ep 8) 
#3: "Install x Dream" by Megumi Nakajima (ep 9) 
#4: "Install x Dream" by Kaori Mizuhashi (ep 10) 
#5: "Install x Dream" by Minori Chihara (ep 11) 
Ending Theme:
"Taiyō no Sign" (太陽のサイン) by Azusa (eps 1-12) 
Insert song:
"Futari no Yakusoku" (ふたりの約束) by Megumi Nakajima (ep 10) 
"Kimi to Mirai e" (君と未来へ) by Kana Asumi, Chihara Minori, Kaori Mizuhashi and Megumi Nakajima (ep 5) 
"Sweet Dream" by Azusa (ep 8) 
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Busou Shinki (Sub.DVD) 2014-06-17 (from $26.69)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuhito Kikuchi 
Series Composition: Masahiro Yokotani 
Script:
Ito Ichiba (eps 7, 9) 
Masahiro Yokotani (eps 1-6, 11-12) 
Toshimitsu Takeuchi (eps 8, 10) 
Storyboard:
Hitoyuki Matsui (ep 10) 
Katsumi Terahigashi (eps 4, 9) 
Kiyoshi Matsuda (ep 8) 
Koji Iwai (eps 5, 7, 11) 
Michio Fukuda (eps 3, 6) 
Yasuhito Kikuchi (eps 1-2, 12) 
Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 12) 
Episode Director:
Hirokazu Hanai (ep 10) 
Hiroki Negishi (ep 7) 
Kazuhisa Ouno (eps 1, 6) 
Kiyoshi Egami (ep 3) 
Kiyoshi Matsuda (ep 8) 
Koji Iwai (eps 2, 11) 
Mitsuhiro Yoneda (ep 12) 
Shin Tosaka (ep 4) 
Takahiro Kawakoshi (ep 5) 
Yoshihiro Mori (ep 9) 
Music: Tetsuro Oda 
Character Design:
Ryouma Ebata 
Takahiro Kishida 
Art Director: Megumi Kato 
Chief Animation Director: Ryouma Ebata 
Animation Director:
Atsushi Irie (ep 12) 
Dai Oohara (ep 6) 
Eiichi Tokura (ep 5) 
Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 6) 
Mariko Emori (ep 2) 
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 8) 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 11) 
Noboru Jitsuhara (eps 3, 9) 
Ryouma Ebata (ep 1) 
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 3) 
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 10) 
Shuichi Hara (eps 4, 12) 
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 5) 
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 9) 
Yûichi Takahashi (ep 4) 
Yuki Nishioka (eps 7, 12) 
Art design: Kaoru Aoki 
Sound Director: Satoki Iida 
Director of Photography: Kazuya Arahata 
Producer:
Masashi Takatori (髙取昌史) 
Tsuyoshi Tanaka 
Yoshiaki Uraki 

Animation producer: Tsutomu Kasai 
Art Setting: Kaoru Aoki 
Background Art:
Duong Ly (Studio Bihou) 
Ha Le (Studio Bihou) 
Hoa Nguyen (Studio Bihou) 
Kham Nguyen (Studio Bihou) 
Liem Pham (Studio Bihou) 
Lien Pham (Studio Bihou) 
Linh Huynh (Studio Bihou) 
Nga Nguyen (Studio Bihou) 
Phong Nguyen (Studio Bihou) 
Phuong Nguyen (Studio Bihou) 
Sang Dinh (Studio Bihou) 
Thao Truong (Studio Bihou) 
Thuy Tran (Studio Bihou) 
Tran Van (Studio Bihou) 
Truong Nguyen (Studio Bihou) 
Tu Dang (Studio Bihou) 
Xuan Nguyen (Studio Bihou) 
CG Animation Director: Eiji Inomoto 
CGI Design: Haruka Kondō 
Color Scheme: Tomomi Murakami 
Editing: Kashiko Kimura 
End Card:
Ao Fūryū (ep 11) 
Kanae Kudō (ep 10) 
Kaori Mizuhashi (ep 12) 
Minne (ep 8) 
Nashi (eps 1-4) 
Pochi Kurokawa (ep 6) 
Shizuku Yukino (ep 5) 
Yuka Fubuki (ep 7) 
Insert Song Arrangement:
Azusa (ep 8) 
Kouji Okada (ep 10) 
Naoya Osada (ep 10) 
Tetsuro Oda (ep 5) 
Insert Song Composition:
Azusa (ep 8) 
Tetsuro Oda (ep 5) 
Insert Song Lyrics: Azusa (eps 5, 8, 10) 
Insert Song Performance:
Azusa (ep 8) 
Kana Asumi (ep 5) 
Kaori Mizuhashi (ep 5) 
Megumi Nakajima (eps 5, 10) 
Minori Chihara (ep 5) 
Key Animation:
Akiko Taniguchi (ep 7) 
Akira Ono (ep 5) 
Akira Takada (ep 2) 
Asuka Shimizu (ep 12) 
Atsushi Irie (eps 1-2, 8, 12) 
Aya Maeda (eps 5, 10) 
Aya Yoshioka (ep 8) 
Daichi Harada (eps 3, 9) 
Daisuke Agata (ep 11) 
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 8) 
Eddie Mehong (ep 4) 
Etsushi Mori (ep 10) 
Futoshi Fujikawa (eps 1, 8) 
Hideaki Oba (ep 5) 
Hideki Shibuya (ep 8) 
Hideo Maru (ep 5) 
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 3, 9) 
Hiroki Fukuda (eps 2, 5-6) 
Hiroko Kaneda (ep 8) 
Hiroko Yamada (eps 3, 9) 
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 8) 
Hironori Tanaka (OP) 
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 5) 
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 2) 
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 2, 8) 
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 7) 
Jimmy Stone (eps 4, 6) 
Kana Ishida (eps 4, 12) 
Kanae Komatsu (ep 7) 
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 10) 
Katsunori Kikuchi (eps 8, 11) 
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 10) 
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 10) 
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 11) 
Keiichi Ishida (eps 2, 6) 
Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 4) 
Koichi Takai (eps 2, 10) 
Koji Sugiura (ep 12) 
Kouji Matsuyama (eps 2, 8) 
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 10) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 7) 
Mamoru Abiko (eps 6, 9) 
Mariko Aoki (ep 8) 
Mariko Emori (eps 2, 8, 11) 
Mariko Nishimura (Anime R; eps 3, 9) 
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 6) 
Masaaki Yamano (ep 1) 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8, 11
)
 
Masahiro Sunaga (eps 2, 7) 
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 5) 
Masateru Tanigawa (ep 10) 
Masayuki Sekine (ep 7) 
Mayu Fujimoto (ep 1) 
Mayumi Matsubara (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 11-12
)
 
Megumi Nagayama (eps 3, 9) 
Miki Nakatani (ep 7) 
Misato Ootani (ep 6) 
Mitsuhiro Yoneda (ep 4) 
Miyuki Inoue (ep 5) 
Naoaki Houjou (eps 2, 8, 11) 
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 10) 
Noboru Jitsuhara (eps 3, 9) 
Noboru Kawamori (ep 11) 
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 10) 
Noriko Takahashi (ep 5) 
Orie Tanaka (ep 1) 
Osamu Ohkubo (eps 3, 9) 
Rika Mishima (eps 1, 8) 
Ryotarou Akao (eps 1, 5, 12) 
Ryouma Ebata (ep 1) 
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 5) 
Sayuri Sugitou (ep 11) 
Seiji Masuda (ep 10) 
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 7) 
Shinji Itadaki (ep 5) 
Shouji Endo (ep 7) 
Shuji Maruyama (ep 4) 
Shun Nishitani (ep 7) 
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 5) 
Shuntarō Yamada (ep 7) 
Shuuhei Yamamoto (ep 5) 
Tadashi Shida (eps 1, 4, 12) 
Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 4) 
Takaaki Sonoda (ep 2) 
Takaaki Wada (eps 2, 4, 12) 
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 5) 
Takanori Hashimoto (eps 2, 8, 12) 
Takao Abo (ep 12) 
Takashi Tsuda (ep 2) 
Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 11) 
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 5) 
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 10) 
Takeshi Morita (eps 2, 12) 
Takeshi Yoshioka (ep 12) 
Takumi Nishiwaki (ep 10) 
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 11) 
Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 1) 
Tomohiro Kamiya (ep 12) 
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 5) 
Tomoko Higashiyama (Anime R; eps 3, 9) 
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (eps 2, 5) 
Toru Yoshida (eps 4, 10-11) 
Toshihiko Araki (ep 12) 
Toshihiko Fukano (eps 4, 6, 11-12) 
Tsutomu Nishiyama (eps 4, 6, 11) 
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (eps 2, 8) 
Yasuhiro Endo (ep 7) 
Yasuhiro Ito (ep 12) 
Yasuko Higuchi (eps 2, 11) 
Yasuyuki Ebara (ep 4) 
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 7) 
Yoshinobu Ando (eps 6, 12) 
Yūichi Matsumoto (Anime R; eps 3, 9) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (Anime R; eps 3, 9) 
Yûichi Takahashi (eps 4, 12) 
Yukari Watanabe (ep 8) 
Yūko Hineno (ep 10) 
Yuusuke Matsuo (ep 1) 
Music producer: Masashi Kawada 
Shinki Design:
BLADE (Howling, Maochao) 
CHOCO (Ach, Yda) 
GOLI (Tsugaru) 
Humikane Shimada (Arnval, Strarf) 
Kem 
Kouhaku Kuroboshi (Estoril) 
Maki Asai 
Niθ 
nuno (Fubuki) 
Ryōta Magaki (Eukrante, Ianeira) 
Takayuki Yanase (Altlene, Altines, Estoril, Zelnogrard) 
Taraku Uon 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Azusa (ED) 
Tetsuro Oda (OP1-5) 
Theme Song Composition:
Azusa (ED) 
Tetsuro Oda (OP1-5) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Azusa (OP1-5; ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Azusa (ED) 
Kana Asumi (OP1-2) 
Kaori Mizuhashi (OP1, 4) 
Megumi Nakajima (OP1, 3) 
Minori Chihara (OP1, 5) 
Kana Asumi as Arnval "Ann" 
Kaori Mizuhashi as Altines "Aines" 
Megumi Nakajima as Altlene "Lene" 
Minori Chihara as Strarf "Hina" 

Emiri Katō as Eukrante "Clara" 
Takahiro Mizushima as Rihito 

Aki Toyosaki as Valona "Iris" (eps 11-12) 
Aoi Yūki as Oorbellen "Oorbel" (ep 9) 
Arisa Nishiguchi as
Announcer (ep 6) 
Mami-chan (ep 10) 
Atsuko Tanaka as Narration 
Ayana Taketatsu as Zielbellen "Zil" (ep 9) 
Emiri Katō as Empress Claudi (ep 9) 
Eri Kitamura as Howling "Pocchii" (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 8-9, 11-12
)
 
Fuko Saito as
Boutique Clerk (ep 8) 
Cheering Crowd (ep 9) 
Soldier (ep 9) 
Hiroshi Kamiya as Jindō (eps 11-12) 
Hiroyuki Endou as Soap Opera Actor (ep 8) 
Kana Asumi as
Black Arnval Terrorist (ep 6) 
CA Shinki (ep 6) 
Red Arnval Terrorist (ep 6) 
Special Forces Shinki A (ep 6) 
Special Forces Shinki B (ep 6) 
White Arnval Terrorist (ep 6) 
Kenji Roa as Mover (ep 1) 
Mai Hashimoto as Maochao "Tamamii" (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 8-9, 11-12
)
 
Marina Inoue as Ianeira (eps 4, 11) 
Mei Tanaka as Boy (ep 10) 
Minori Chihara as
Strarf "Victoria" (eps 11-12) 
Strarf Mk. II (ep 1) 
Natsuki Yakura as TV Presenter (ep 3) 
Natsuko Kuwatani as Mary Takigawa Celes (eps 4, 11) 
Rie Kugimiya as Tsugaru "Santa Maria" (ep 10) 
Ryoko Shiraishi as
Zelnogrard (eps 5, 7, 11) 
Zelnogrard Vanguard (ep 9) 
Sakura Koyama as Girl (ep 10) 
Saori Goto as Fuki's Master (eps 7, 11) 
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Reindeer Buster (ep 10) 
Yui Horie as
Ach (eps 3-4, 11) 
Claudi's Subordinate (ep 9) 
Yukari Fukui as Fubuki "Fuki" (eps 7, 11) 
Yukari Tamura as
Claudi's Subordinate (ep 9) 
Yda (eps 3-4, 11) 
Yuuji Kimura as Shinki Thief (ep 3) 
Japanese companies
3DCGI:
8 bit 
Orange 
Animation Production: 8 bit 
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc. 
Broadcaster:
BS-TBS (2012-10-21) 
CBC (2012-10-12) 
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2012-10-12) 
Tokyo Broadcasting System (2012-10-05) 
Editing: MADBOX 
Key Animation: Anime R (eps 3, 9) 
Music: Pony Canyon 
Original Creator: Konami Digital Entertainment 
Photography:
8 bit 
MADBOX 
Production Cooperation:
8 bit 
Ajiado (ep 7) 
BS-TBS 
Pony Canyon 
Studio Pastoral (eps 3, 9) 
Sound Production: Dax 
English staff
English cast
Translation: Jackie McClure 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Subtitle Formatting: Luke Patterson 
Subtitling: Dwayne Jones 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Animax UK (UK) 
Anime on Demand (UK & Eire.)  (expired) 
The Anime Network 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology