Sasami-san@Ganbaranai (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
ささみさん@がんばらない (Japanese) 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Sasami Tsukuyomi does not like to leave her house- in fact, she can't. Her only connection to the outside world is her brother who is head-over-heels for her, and does everything for her, including cooking, cleaning, changing, and feeding. However, when the gods Sasami is so familiar with begin causing dangerous situations outside of her comfortable home, she has to get up and get out to stop them. 
User Ratings: 208 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Excellent: 20 votes (sub:20)
 Very good: 52 votes (sub:46, raw:2, others:4
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 49 votes (sub:44, raw:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Decent: 31 votes (sub:28, raw:1, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 21 votes (sub:15, raw:2, ?:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 381 users, rank: #1952 (of 5997)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.678 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.9407, rank: #3079 (of 5992)
Weighted mean: 6.641 (Good−), rank: #3063 (of 5992) (seen all: 7.04 / seen some: 6.38 / won't finish: 3.53)
Bayesian estimate: 6.690 (Good−), rank: #2730 (of 4546)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2013-01-10 
Opening Theme:
"Alteration" by ZAQ 
Ending Theme:
"Shintō Atsu Symphony (浸透圧シンフォニー; Osmotic Pressure Symphony)" by Kana Asumi 
Insert song:
"Ribbon ga Fuwari (リボンがフワリ)" by Mayako NIgo (ep 4) 
Trivia: We have 5
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Sasami-san@Ganbaranai (Sub.DVD) 2014-07-08 (from $37.49)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Akiyuki Shinbo 
Series Composition: Katsuhiko Takayama 
Script:
Katsuhiko Takayama  (eps 1-12) 
Storyboard:
Masahiro Sekino (ep 5) 
Mitsuru Sasaki (eps 9-10) 
Naoyuki Tatsuwa (OP; eps 1-2) 
Takashi Kawabata (eps 3, 7, 11) 
tomoya takahashi (eps 4, 8) 
Toshimasa Suzuki (eps 6, 12) 
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 2) 
Episode Director:
Kenjirō Okada (ep 10) 
Kouta Okuno (ep 6) 
Naoyuki Tatsuwa (eps 1, 5, 12) 
Shunsuke Ishikawa (eps 4, 9) 
Takashi Kawabata (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Tomoka Nagaoka (eps 2, 8) 
Unit Director: Naoyuki Tatsuwa (OP) 
Music: Yukari Hashimoto 
Original creator: Akira (light novel) 
Original Character Design: Hidari 
Character Design: Hiroki Harada 
Art Director: Ken Naito 
Chief Animation Director: Hiroki Harada 
Animation Director:
Akihisa Takano (eps 4, 6, 11) 
Chikara Matsuura (ep 7) 
Genki Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 11-12
)
 
Haruka Tanaka (ep 2) 
Hiroki Harada (OP) 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (eps 5, 9, 11-12) 
Kazunari Niigaki (eps 7, 11) 
Kazuya Saito (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Mika Saitou (eps 5, 10) 
Miyuki Koga (ep 9) 
Motoki Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Naoto Nakamura (eps 6, 10, 12) 
Nobuyoshi Nagayama (eps 9-11) 
Taisuke Iwasaki (eps 9, 12) 
Takahiro Sasaki (eps 1, 6) 
Tomohiro Shinoda (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 12
)
 
Tsukasa Sakurai (eps 9, 11) 
Yoshio Kosakai (ep 7) 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka 
2nd Key Animation:
Akinou Kojima (ep 6) 
Chikara Matsuura (ep 5) 
Eriko Miwa (ep 12) 
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 6) 
Gen'ichirou Abe (ep 5) 
Hiromi Shirakami (ep 12) 
Hirotoshi Arai (ep 1) 
Hiroyuki Honda (ep 9) 
Kazunari Niigaki (ep 12) 
Keiji Kawakubo (eps 1-2) 
Manami Minamikata (ep 6) 
Masato Okada (ep 4) 
Masayuki Katou (ep 6) 
Miho Ayabe (eps 9-10, 12) 
Miho Sekimoto (ep 6) 
Mika Inoue (ep 12) 
Misako Izumi (ep 11) 
Mitsuru Sasaki (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 12) 
Mizue Ogawa (ep 1) 
Shōko Yakita (eps 3, 5, 7) 
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 5) 
Yasue Katori (ep 1) 
Yōichirō Katayama (eps 4, 7) 
Yoko Tsubaki (ep 5) 
Yōsuke Aburaya (eps 1, 8) 
Youko Kuboyama (ep 1) 
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 4, 6) 
Yumi Fushimi (ep 1) 
Animation Director Cooperation:
Akihisa Takano (eps 8, 10, 12) 
Hiroki Harada (ep 2) 
Hiroki Kishida (ep 6) 
Hiroki Yamamura (eps 4, 6) 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (eps 2, 6) 
Kazunari Niigaki (ep 9) 
Kazuya Saito (eps 6, 10) 
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 6) 
Mitsutaka Koshigo (eps 10-11) 
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 4) 
Motoki Matsumoto (ep 5) 
Naoto Nakamura (ep 8) 
Nobuyoshi Nagayama (eps 8, 12) 
Shuichi Hara (ep 10) 
Takahiro Sasaki (ep 3) 
Tomohiro Shinoda (ep 4) 
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 4) 
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (eps 8, 10) 
Yoshio Kosakai (eps 8, 10) 
Art Setting: Tsukasa Ohira 
Assistant Animation Director: Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 1) 
Assistant Director: Naoyuki Tatsuwa 
Assistant Key Animator:
Gen'ichirou Abe (ep 3) 
Hiroki Harada (ep 3) 
Kazunari Niigaki (ep 3) 
Mitsuru Sasaki (ep 3) 
Yōsuke Aburaya (ep 3) 
Assistant producer:
Takayuki Matsumoto 
Youhei Hayashi 
Background Art:
Azusa Kondo (Studio Tulip) 
Emiko Sawada (Studio Tulip) 
Hiromi Ueno (Studio Tulip) 
Kaori Kikuna (Studio Tulip) 
Kazumi Sakakibara (Studio Tulip) 
Ken Tateishi (Studio Tulip) 
Kisae Arimoto (Studio Tulip) 
Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip) 
Masako Takahashi (Studio Tulip) 
Michiko Yoshida (Studio Tulip) 
Misato Hōdai (Studio Tulip) 
Nao Nakamichi (Studio Tulip) 
Reika Sugiura (Studio Tulip) 
Reina Ōyoshi (Studio Tulip) 
Saburō Katō (Studio Tulip) 
Scott MacDonald (Studio Tulip) 
Shiori Anzai (Studio Tulip) 
Somprasong Vignarath (Studio Tulip) 
Tomonari Suzuki (Studio Tulip) 
Tsutomu Ikeda (Studio Tulip) 
Yoshika Matsushita (Studio Tulip) 
Yūki Araki (Studio Tulip) 
Color design: Jin Hibino 
Editing: Rie Matsubara 
Editing Assistant:
Hiromi Sasaki 
Jin Hibino 
Ending Illustrations:
CUTEG (ep 2) 
Eito Shimotsuki (ep 1) 
Haruyuki Morisawa (ep 4) 
Hidari (ep 12) 
Kagome (ep 10) 
Luna Lia (ep 9) 
Meruchi Nanase (ep 7) 
Ponkan8 (ep 6) 
Saki Ukai (ep 8) 
Sunaho Tobe (ep 3) 
Tiv (ep 5) 
Tometa Ohara (ep 11) 
Finish Animation:
Chiyō Nishikawa (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Izumi Takizawa (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Jin Hibino (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Kanako Satō (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Kensuke Katsu (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Rieko Ishii (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Yasuko Watanabe (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
In-Between Animation:
Aki Komori (SHAFT) 
Hiroki Konno (SHAFT) 
Minami Konagai (SHAFT) 
Naoaki Shibuta (SHAFT) 
Sachiyo Hiraide (SHAFT) 
Shōko Yakita (SHAFT) 
Insert Song Performance: Mayako Nigo (ep 4) 
Key Animation:
Akihisa Takano (eps 1-2, 4, 8) 
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 10) 
Akiko Toyoda (ep 6) 
Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 1) 
Atsushi Saito (OP) 
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 10) 
Aya Yoshioka (ep 2) 
Ayako Nozawa (ep 6) 
Chie Nishizawa (eps 1-2) 
Chihiro Nishikawa (eps 5, 12) 
Chikai Okado (ep 6) 
Chikara Matsuura (ep 9) 
Chiyō Nishikawa (ep 3) 
Daigo Tamura (eps 7, 10) 
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 6) 
Eriko Miwa (ep 5) 
Etsuo Nakashiro (ep 10) 
Fumiaki Kouta (OP) 
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 9) 
Gen'ichirou Abe (eps 1, 8, 12) 
Genki Matsumoto (ep 3) 
Haruka Tanaka (ED; eps 1-2) 
Harumi Kakuda (ep 9) 
Hideaki Onishi (ep 2) 
Hideo Maru (eps 5, 8, 10) 
Hiroki Harada (OP) 
Hiromi Shirakami (ep 10) 
Hironobu Dannoura (ep 8) 
Hironori Tanaka (eps 8, 12) 
Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 1) 
Hiroshi Kohara (ep 5) 
Hiroshi Maezaki (ep 9) 
Hiroshi Ogawa (ep 4) 
Hirotoshi Arai (eps 3-4, 8) 
Hiroya Iijima (ep 1) 
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 7) 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Jun Arai (ep 9) 
Junko Matsushita (eps 6-7) 
Kanta Suzuki (ep 10) 
Kaori Saito (eps 3, 9) 
Kaoru Yokota (ep 2) 
Kazuaki Shimada (ep 12) 
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 5) 
Kazunari Niigaki (ep 9) 
Kazunobu Hoshi (eps 5, 10) 
Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 6-7) 
Kazuya Saito (eps 1, 4, 8, 12) 
Kei Ajiki (OP) 
Keiji Ishihara (ep 8) 
Ken Sugita (ep 9) 
Kenta Nagaya (eps 3, 5-7) 
Kouichi Satou (eps 2, 8) 
Kumiko Kawashima (eps 2-3, 12) 
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 1) 
Maki Fujita (eps 3, 8-9, 12) 
Makoto Iino (ep 1) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 5) 
Manabu Shioda (ep 11) 
Mariko Aoki (ep 12) 
Mariko Iguchi (ep 3) 
Mariko Iwasaki (ep 8) 
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 10) 
Masahiro Ogure (eps 6, 10) 
Masanao Bessho (ep 8) 
Masashi Yamada (ep 7) 
Mayumi Nakamura (eps 2, 4) 
Mieko Hosoi (OP) 
Miho Ayabe (5 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8, 11
)
 
Mika Saitou (ep 1) 
Misako Izumi (eps 7, 10) 
Mitsuru Sasaki (eps 6, 8, 10-11) 
Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 10) 
Miyoko Kawamoto (ep 10) 
Miyuki Koga (eps 1, 9) 
Miyuki Sasagawa (eps 3, 8) 
Mizue Ogawa (eps 2-3, 8, 11) 
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 4) 
Motoi Nakamura (ep 9) 
Motoki Matsumoto (ep 3) 
Motonori Nishibe (ep 10) 
Naoko Masui (OP) 
Naoto Nakamura (OP) 
Naoyuki Tatsuwa (ep 8) 
Nozomi Ushijima (ep 12) 
Ryo Ishimaru (ep 6) 
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 7) 
Ryūtarō Minagawa (ep 4) 
Satoshi Harayama (ep 9) 
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 5) 
Satoshi Yamaguchi (ep 1) 
Sawako Shigematsu (ep 10) 
Sayuri Sakimoto (ep 7) 
Seiji Hagiwara (eps 4, 10) 
Shigeki Sunada (eps 1, 6, 8, 11) 
Shigenori Awai (eps 4, 8, 11) 
Shigenori Inami (ep 8) 
Shin'ya Segawa (ep 1) 
Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 6) 
Shintetsu Takiyama (eps 3, 12) 
Shinya Nogami (ep 11) 
Shōko Yakita (eps 4-12 even) 
Shosuke Shimizu (eps 6, 12) 
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 2, 11) 
Shunta Sakamoto (eps 5, 12) 
Shuntarō Yamada (eps 7, 11) 
Sinomin (eps 4, 12) 
Sōichi Honda (eps 6-7, 9) 
Taisuke Iwasaki (ep 9) 
Takaaki Wada (eps 4, 11) 
Takahiro Sasaki (OP; ep 1) 
Takahiro Sōda (ep 9) 
Takashi Ono (eps 1, 9) 
Takato Fukuyama (eps 7-8, 11) 
Takayuki Gorai (ep 6) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 6) 
Takeshi Itou (ep 12) 
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 4, 11) 
Takumi Yokota (OP) 
Tatsuya Miki (ep 9) 
Tatsuya Urano (eps 5, 8, 12) 
Teruko Takejima (ep 6) 
Teruo Takahashi (eps 6-7, 9) 
Tetsurou Yamada (eps 4, 7, 11) 
Tetsuya Hasegawa (eps 4, 11) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 4) 
Tomohiro Shinoda (eps 2-3, 8) 
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 4) 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 5) 
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 4) 
Toshiyuki Sato (eps 2, 8) 
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 7, 9) 
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 4) 
Tsutomu Ono (ep 11) 
Tsutomu Shibuya (eps 6-7) 
Yasue Katori (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-7, 11
)
 
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (eps 6-12 even) 
Yoko Kadokami (ep 8) 
Yōko Tanabe (ep 10) 
Yoshie Sakata (ep 10) 
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 9) 
Yoshiki Kyōno (eps 5, 9) 
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 12) 
Yoshio Chizaki (eps 6, 10) 
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 5, 12) 
Yōsuke Aburaya (eps 4, 6-7, 11) 
Youko Kuboyama (eps 3, 8, 10) 
Youko Nomura (ep 6) 
Yuichi Kikuchi (eps 8-9) 
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 5, 7, 12) 
Yuji Shibata (eps 4, 11) 
Yuki Iwai (eps 6, 9, 12) 
Yukihiro Kitano (eps 4, 11) 
Yukiyo Komito (ep 4) 
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 1-2, 12) 
Yuriko Ikehara (eps 6-7, 9) 
Yusuke Adachi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 12
)
 
Yūsuke Sōen (ep 10) 
Yuugo Oohashi (eps 2, 7, 11) 
Yuuki Hara (ep 11) 
Yuya Kumatani (eps 1, 6, 12) 
Layout Assistance: Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 2) 
Photography:
Haruna Yoshioka (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Kōji Tsuchiya (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Naoki Etō (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Rei Egami (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Shouhei Uchimura (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Takayuki Aizu (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Production Advancement:
Hironobu Inoue (ep 2) 
Kōichi Yasuda (ep 7) 
Nao Sugawara (ep 1) 
Reo Honjōya (eps 3, 8) 
Rina Takahashi (eps 5, 12) 
Shōhei Fujita (ep 11) 
Tatsuya Yoshioka (ep 10) 
Yōhei Endō (ep 6) 
Yuka Abiko (eps 4, 11) 
Yuki Komada (ep 9) 
Production Desk: Hisashi Sugawara 
Publicity Producer: Haruka Soya 
Recording: Soushi Shiihara 
Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaba 
Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka 
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama 
Theme Song Performance:
Kana Asumi (ED) 
ZAQ (OP) 
Video Editing:
Hideki Takemura (Sony PCL) 
Tsuneyasu Hisajima (Sony PCL) 
Web Design: Akiko Noguchi 
Ai Nonaka as Tama Yagami 
Chiwa Saito as Tsurugi Yagami 
Houchu Ohtsuka as Kamiomi Tsukuyomi 
Kana Asumi as Sasami Tsukuyomi 
Kana Hanazawa as Kagami Yagami 

Erino Hazuki as Mika "Micchan" Futsuno(6 episodes
eps 3-4, 8-9, 11-12
)
 
Manami Numakura as Jō Edogawa(eps 9-12) 
Yuu Asakawa as Juju Tsukuyomi(6-9,​11-12) 

Aya Suzaki as Classmate F(ep 10) 
Eiji Miyashita as Awajima(ep 12) 
Eiji Takeuchi as Classmate A(ep 10) 
Eimi Okada as Lunch Lady(ep 5) 
Hidenori Takahashi as Teacher A(ep 5) 
Hiroo Sasaki as Classmate B(ep 10) 
Isshin Chiba as Baron Samedi 
Jun'ichi Yanagida as Classmate D(ep 10) 
Keiko Manaka as Elementary Schooler(ep 5) 
Lynn as Classmate C(ep 10) 
Mayako Nigo as Female Voice Actress(ep 4) 
Miyu Matsuki as
Announcer(eps 10-11) 
Makina(ep 2) 
Naoki Kitani as Teacher C(ep 5) 
Reina Ueda as Classmate E(ep 10) 
Rikiya Koyama as Ruza Tsukuyomi(eps 4, 9) 
Rina Hidaka as Tamamonomae/Yōko Kitsunebi(eps 9-11) 
Shōta Chōnan as Drug Store Clerk(ep 4) 
Takamasa Mogi as Teacher B(ep 5) 
Takuya Kirimoto as Susano'o(ep 12) 
Toshiki Iwasawa as Uzu no Ana Clerk(ep 4) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: SHAFT 
Background Assistance:
Echo Animation 
Golden Bell 
Backgrounds: Studio Tulip 
Broadcaster:
BS-TBS 
CBC (2013-01-17) 
Sun TV (2013-01-13) 
TBS 
Key Animation:
HEBARAKI (eps 8, 10) 
I&S Factory (ep 9) 
Neo Media (ep 10) 
Studio Wanpack (eps 4, 7) 
Whisker’s (ep 9) 
Music Production: Lantis 
Photography: DIGITAL@SHAFT 
English staff
English cast
Translation: Kaoru Bertrand 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Packaging Design: Andrea Rodriguez 
Production Assistant:
E.W. Rector III 
Jessica Williams 
Kayla King 
Production Coordination: Jordan Harwood 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Production: Seraphim Digital 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology