My Little Monster (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from My Little Monster (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Le garçon d'à côté (French) 
Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun (Japanese) 
となりの怪物くん (Japanese) 
鄰座的怪同學 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: comedy , drama , romance 
Themes: friendship , school 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Shizuku Mizutani has learned to deal with life's disappointments by repressing her emotions and trusting no one but herself. She has only one focus and that is academic achievement. Haru Yoshida throws himself at life with every ounce of emotional power he has which would not necessarily be a problem except he deals with deep seated rage issues. He has seriously hurt several students over the years and consequently everyone is afraid of him. Shizuku sees no point in engaging the world around her and Haru doesn't know how to engage the world around him. All that begins to change when the two first meet and find themselves almost immediately attracted to each other. Their unlikely pairing leads both of them to begin to break out of their lonely, little worlds to see what life really has to offer. 
User Ratings: 1049 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 78 votes (sub:73, dub:2, others:3
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 257 votes (sub:238, dub:5, raw:4, ?:2, others:8
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 361 votes (sub:340, dub:8, raw:2, others:11
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 221 votes (sub:205, dub:7, Eng:1, others:8
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 78 votes (sub:74, dub:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 29 votes (sub:27, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1761 users, rank: #604 (of 6016)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.831 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3826, rank: #723 (of 6009)
Weighted mean: 7.724 (Very good−), rank: #740 (of 6009) (seen all: 7.74 / seen some: 8.02 / won't finish: 4.99)
Bayesian estimate: 7.722 (Very good−), rank: #557 (of 4575)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2012-10-01 to 2012-12-25 
Opening Theme:
"Q&A Recital!" by Haruka Tomatsu 
Ending Theme:
"White wishes" by 9nine 
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiro Kaburaki 
Series Composition: Noboru Takagi 
Script:
Deko Akao (eps 5, 8, 10) 
Noboru Takagi (eps 1-3)  (eps 4, 7, 12-13) 
Sawako Hirabayashi (eps 6-7, 9. 11) 
Storyboard:
Hiro Kaburaki (ep 1)  (ep 13) 
Kotomi Deai (OP, ED)  (eps 7, 12) 
Kyōhei Ishiguro (ep 8) 
Masayuki Kojima (eps 5, 13) 
Norihiro Naganuma (ep 2)  (ep 11) 
Shinobu Tagashira (eps 6, 9) 
Toshiyuki Yahagi (ep 3) 
Yui Umemoto (eps 4, 9) 
Yuichiro Yano (ep 10) 
Episode Director:
Atsushi Nakayama (ep 5) 
Hiro Kaburaki (ep 1)  (ep 13) 
Kotomi Deai (eps 7, 12) 
Kyōhei Ishiguro (ep 6) 
Norihiro Naganuma (ep 2)  (ep 11) 
Sayo Aoi (ep 3) 
Takatoshi Suzuki (ep 8) 
Tomohito Naka (ep 10) 
Yui Umemoto (eps 4, 9) 
Unit Director: Kotomi Deai (OP, ED) 
Music: Masato Nakayama (Elements Garden) 
Original creator: Robico 
Character Design: Tomohiro Kishi 
Art Director: Chikako Shibata 
Chief Animation Director: Tomohiro Kishi 
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (eps 3, 6) 
Masayuki Yoshida (eps 4, 9) 
Mika Saitou (ep 8) 
Miori Suzuki (eps 5, 11) 
Nahoko Iiyama (ep 11) 
Natsuko Kondou (ep 2)  (eps 7, 12) 
Noritomo Hattori (ep 10) 
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 12) 
Orie Tanaka (ep 13) 
Tomohiro Kishi (ep 1)  (ep 13)  (OP) 
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 8) 
Art design: Yukie Inose 
Director of Photography: Hitoshi Tamura 
Producer:
Akiko Yokoyama (Aniplex) 
Makoto Shiraishi (TV Tokyo) 
Reiko Sasaki (NAS|ADK) 
Sawako Hamano (Kodansha) 

2D Work: Chie Nishitani 
2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Ōtake (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-9, 12-13
)
 
Akitsugu Hisagi (ep 12) 
Atori Ozawa (8 episodes
eps 2, 6-10, 12-13
)
 
Ayano Fujii (ep 12) 
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 3) 
Chinami Sekine (ep 9) 
Fumiyo Kimura (ep 13) 
Hikaru Kodama (ep 12) 
Hiromi Ariga (ep 4) 
Issei Sakamoto (Big Owl; ep 5) 
Jun Maeda (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 13
)
 
Kaoru Yokota (eps 10, 12) 
Kazune Sugano (ep 8) 
Kozue Horauchi (eps 4, 8-9, 13) 
Masato Okada (ep 7) 
Masayuki Yoshida (ep 12) 
Mika Hironaka (eps 4, 7-8) 
Mina Ōtaka (ep 10) 
Minami Okamoto (ep 6) 
Miyuki Kobayashi (eps 4, 9) 
Miyuki Oshiro (ep 4) 
Nana Watanabe (Big Owl; ep 5) 
Natsuko Kondou (ep 13) 
Norihiro Naganuma (eps 12-13) 
Nozomu Shimazaki (eps 11-12) 
Rumi Abe (ep 9) 
Sadao Ōshima (ep 11) 
Satomi Uchida (ep 11) 
Senzō Shima (ep 10) 
Shouta Yoshida (eps 11-12) 
Taidou Hanafusa (eps 1, 4, 8) 
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 7) 
Toshiko Inada (ep 10) 
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 3) 
Yukie Ōji (ep 8) 
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 10) 
Animation Assistant:
Eri Yamazaki (ep 10) 
Natsuko Kondou (ep 10) 
Orie Tanaka (ep 10) 
Animation producer: Yumi Satou 
Assistant Director: Norihiro Naganuma 
Assistant producer:
Kumiko Kato 
Yumi Handa 
Background Art:
Chigusa Orishiba (Studio Canon) 
Chika Takemura (Telecom Animation Film) 
Daisuke Jinba (Telecom Animation Film) 
Eun Seong Cho (Studio Forest) 
Hiroshi Gouroku (Telecom Animation Film) 
Hiroshi Nitta (Telecom Animation Film) 
Hisashi Ikeda (Studio Canon) 
Ikuko Tsukidate (Production AI) 
Ju Hee Lim (Studio Forest) 
Junko Nagasawa (Production AI) 
Keiichiro Shimizu (Telecom Animation Film) 
Ki Hwan Jung (Studio Forest) 
Kinichi Okubo (Studio Canon) 
Kyoko Miyashita (Production AI) 
Naoki Aoyama (Production AI) 
Naomi Kigure (Studio Forest) 
Riemi Matsuzawa (Production AI) 
Rina Yonezu (Studio Forest) 
Samuel David King (Studio Forest) 
Saya Fukuda (Studio Canon) 
Se Jun Yun (Studio Forest) 
Shōgo Sakuma (Studio Canon) 
So Hyang Yoo (Studio Forest) 
Su Hun Park (Hyoin Entertainment) 
Sung Mok Kwon (Hyoin Entertainment) 
Takako Saito (Studio Forest) 
Tomohiro Morishita (Studio Canon) 
Tomohiro Nakau (Production AI) 
Tomomi Kato (Production AI) 
Yasuhiro Yamako (Telecom Animation Film) 
Yasunori Hishinuma (Production AI) 
Yukako Ogawa (Studio Canon) 
Yukiko Ogawa (Production AI) 
Yukiko Tadasumi (Telecom Animation Film) 
Yūko Washio (Telecom Animation Film) 
Board Assistance: Akira Ito 
CG Producer: Norikazu Kamibayashi 
CG Production:
Mitsuyasu Okita (Octigraphica) 
Shigeru Tanabe (Octigraphica) 
Color design: Hiromi Miyawaki 
Editing: Daisuke Imai 
Editing Assistant: Yasutaka Ikeda 
Finish Animation:
Ayako Saito (Office fu-u) 
Emi Hayakawa (Office fu-u) 
Emi Okamura (Digital Network Animation) 
Jinko Suzuki (Office fu-u) 
Kaori Shimuta (Office fu-u) 
Mizuho Yamada (Digital Network Animation) 
Rie Iijima (Office fu-u) 
Tomoe Nakagawa (Digital Network Animation) 
In-Between Animation:
Atsumi Sakai (Digital Network Animation) 
Chieko Ichimanda 
Kanako Oikawa 
Nahoko Yamaoka (Digital Network Animation) 
Satomi Igarashi 
Satomi Uchida (Digital Network Animation) 
Shō Hamada 
Tomoaki Tomita (Digital Network Animation) 
Tomoko Katsube 
Yoshiko Mikami 
Yukari Ishii (Digital Network Animation) 
Key Animation:
Ai Kikuchi (eps 8, 13) 
Aika Kawasaki (ep 1) 
Akihiro Ōtake (ep 11) 
Akihito Asai (ep 8) 
Akiko Kumata (ep 9) 
Akiko Matsuo (eps 3, 7, 13) 
Akio Kitahara (ep 3) 
Akitsugu Hisagi (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 13
)
 
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 13) 
Arifumi Imai (OP) 
Asami Moriya (ep 4) 
Asumi Yoshikura (ep 4) 
Atsushi Tsukamoto (eps 4, 8) 
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 4) 
Ayano Fujii (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Ayumi Abe (eps 2, 6, 12) 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (eps 1, 9, 12) 
Ayumi Tsukishita (Studio Bambino; ep 5) 
Bomin Kim (eps 2, 6, 12) 
Chie Mishima (eps 5, 11) 
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 4) 
Chizuru Kiuchi (Studio Bambino; ep 5) 
Dai Suzuki (OP; eps 9, 13) 
Daigo Tamura (ep 4) 
Dana Shuhara (eps 7, 13) 
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 5, 11) 
Eri Yamazaki (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 12-13
)
 
Fumiyo Kimura (ep 2) 
Haruka Tanaka (ep 1) 
Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Hideo Maru (ep 12) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 10) 
Hiromi Ariga (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Akiyama (ep 12) 
Hiroshi Yakou (OP) 
Hiroto Yokote (eps 2, 8) 
Ikuko Matsushita (eps 3, 7) 
Ikumi Saitou (ep 10) 
Isamu Imakake (OP) 
Jun Maeda (eps 2, 6, 9, 12) 
Kaito Senkōji (eps 2, 6) 
Kaori Yamada (ep 7) 
Kaoru Yokota (ep 9) 
Kasumi Wada (eps 3, 7) 
Katsuki Aizawa (OP; ep 1) 
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 4) 
Kayo Daibou (eps 2, 9, 12) 
Kayoko Ishikawa (ep 13) 
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 11) 
Kazuhiro Muto (ep 4) 
Kazune Sugano (eps 6, 12) 
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 7) 
Keiko Ishii (eps 5, 11) 
Kenji Kanie (Big Owl; ep 5) 
Kenji Ōishi (ep 8) 
Koji Asawa (ep 7) 
Konomi Sakurai (ep 10) 
Kota Takeuchi (eps 7, 11, 13) 
Kozue Horauchi (eps 3, 7) 
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 6) 
Kyoko Kayano (ep 4) 
Kyouhei Tezuka (ep 2) 
Mai Kuwabara (ep 1) 
Mai Ogawa (eps 6, 12) 
Maiko Kobayashi (ep 6) 
Maki Fujita (ep 7) 
Maki Sugizono (eps 3, 9) 
Makiko Fujiwara (eps 8, 13) 
Mamie Takata (ep 4) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 2, 6) 
Mariko Oka (OP) 
Masahiro Yoshisaki (Angle; ep 5) 
Masakazu Kawazoe (eps 1, 7, 9, 13) 
Masayuki Yoshida (eps 3, 7, 13) 
Masumi Kōketsu (eps 5, 11) 
Maya Uenishi (Angle; ep 5) 
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 11) 
Megumi Koike (eps 5, 11) 
Michiko Takahashi (ep 3) 
Miho Sekimoto (ep 1) 
Mika Saitou (eps 4, 13) 
Miki Takemoto (ep 4) 
Mio Araki (ep 2) 
Misao Abe (eps 2, 9, 12) 
Miyuki Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 12-13
)
 
Miyuki Oshiro (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-9, 11-13
)
 
Nahoko Iiyama (ep 8) 
Naoko Hayashi (eps 7, 12) 
Naoko Kouda (OP; ep 11) 
Naoko Shōkin (Big Owl; eps 5, 11) 
Naoko Yamamoto (eps 6, 12) 
Noboru Kawamori (Angle; ep 5) 
Nobuhiko Kawakami (eps 1, 8, 13) 
Noriko Hatta (ep 10) 
Noriko Itou (ep 12) 
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 10) 
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 7) 
Orie Tanaka (OP; eps 1, 9) 
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 10) 
Reiko Fujita (ep 11) 
Rie Ikegami (Angle; ep 5) 
Rie Maehara (eps 1, 7, 13) 
Risako Yoshida (ep 8) 
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 4) 
Saeko Ozawa (ep 3) 
Satoshi Hattori (ep 4) 
Sayoko Murai (eps 3, 6, 12) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 7) 
Shinichi Wada (ep 10) 
Shuuji Takahara (ep 9) 
Tadafumi Yamazaki (eps 4, 8) 
Taeko Oda (ep 4) 
Taeko Ōgi (Studio Bambino; ep 5) 
Taidou Hanafusa (eps 3, 12) 
Takako Onishi (ep 10) 
Takashi Tsuda (ep 10) 
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 3, 7) 
Takuya Saito (ep 2) 
Tatsuya Urano (eps 3, 7) 
Terumi Muto (eps 2, 6, 12) 
Tetsuya Sato (Big Owl; ep 5) 
Tomoe Akino (ep 4) 
Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (ep 10) 
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 5) 
Toyohiro Okada (eps 8, 11) 
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 4) 
Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 11) 
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 10) 
Wataru Abe (ep 8) 
Yasuhiro Ito (eps 1, 7, 9) 
Yasuko Sakuma (ep 8) 
Yoko Iizuka (ep 4) 
Yōko Naeki (Big Owl; ep 5) 
Yorumi Higashitomi (ep 13) 
Yoshie Kimoto (Studio Konamon; ep 5) 
Yoshihiro Itoo (ep 9) 
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 8) 
Yoshimi Murakami (ep 8) 
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 10) 
Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 1) 
Yōsuke Tsuboi (eps 5, 11) 
Yūki Morimoto (ep 9) 
Yukiyo Komito (ep 12) 
Yuu Takahashi (eps 5, 11) 
Music Performance: Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute) 
Online Editor:
Yuka Yasaka 
Yuki Honda 
Photography:
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica) 
Bu Chul Kim (Graphinica) 
Haruka Gotō (Graphinica) 
Harutsugu Ishiguro (Graphinica) 
Hisayoshi Yamamoto (Graphinica) 
Hyo Gyu Park (Graphinica) 
Hyo Mok Yang (Graphinica) 
Isao Tōkairin (Graphinica) 
Kouji Hayashi (Graphinica) 
Megumi Himeno (Graphinica) 
Naoki Kitamura (Graphinica) 
Saori Kibe (Graphinica) 
Shinya Kato (Graphinica) 
Su Hyun Lee (Graphinica) 
Takao Saito (Graphinica) 
Taketo Kimura (Graphinica) 
Tetsuya Kawada (Graphinica) 
Toshihiro Fujita (Graphinica) 
Yoshihiro Sekiya (Graphinica) 
Yoshiki Obata (Graphinica) 
Yōsuke Minezaki (Graphinica) 
Yuichiro Tozawa (Graphinica) 
Planning Manager: Junya Ishimoto (TV Tokyo) 
Post-Production Director: Hiro Kaburaki 
Production Advancement:
Kennin Takahashi (eps 3, 7, 13) 
Kenta Ueda (eps 4, 8) 
Ryutaro Ochiai (eps 11, 13) 
Shōta Kubo (eps 1, 9, 13) 
Sota Sato (ep 12) 
Takeshi Toda (eps 5, 11) 
Yu Kagayama (eps 2, 6, 12) 
Yusuke Katsuragi (ep 10) 
Production Cooperation:
Mio Kanna 
Naoki Minabe 
Shinpei Kawamura 
Production manager: Yayoi Saitō 
Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo) 
Prop Design: Naoko Kouda 
Publicity: Shizuka Kurosaki 
Recording Adjustment: Shoji Hata 
Recording Assistant: Naomi Fujita 
Setting Assistance: Eri Yamazaki 
Sound Effects: Emi Takanashi 
Sound Production Manager: Junichi Inaba 
Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa 
Subtitling: Miyuki Oshiro 
Theme Song Performance:
9nine (ED) 
Haruka Tomatsu (OP) 
Trailer: Norio Yamada 
Web Manager:
Emi Kii 
Kōji Uetsuji 
Haruka Tomatsu as Shizuku Mizutani 
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Haru Yoshida 

Atsumi Tanezaki as Asako Natsume 
Atsushi Abe as Mapo 
Kana Hanazawa as Chizuru Ōshima 
Nozomi Sasaki as Saeko-sensei 
Ryota Ohsaka as Sōhei Sasahara 
Takuma Terashima as Kenji Yamaguchi 
Tomoyuki Higuchi as Mitsuyoshi Misawa 
Yūichi Nakamura as Yūzan Yoshida 
Yuuki Ono as
Nagoya 
Tomio 

Ai Orikasa as Kyoko Misawa(ep 7) 
Akane Fujikawa as Female student B(ep 5) 
Asuka Nishi as Female student A(ep 4) 
Atsushi Tamaru as
Male student(ep 11) 
Male student A(ep 4) 
Teacher(ep 1) 
Aya Suzaki as Female student B(ep 6) 
Ayumu Murase as
Haru Yoshida(young; eps 7, 11) 
Takaya Mizutani(ep 3) 
Daisuke Motohashi as Male student(ep 8) 
Eri Kitamura as Kenji Yamaguchi(young; ep 11) 
Ikumi Hayama as Yayoi(ep 9) 
Jun'ichi Yanagida as Seta(eps 2, 7, 12) 
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Examiner(ep 7) 
Lecturer(ep 11) 
Samejima 
Teacher(ep 1) 
Mami Sakamoto as Female student B(ep 1) 
Manami Shirakawa as Female student F(ep 4) 
Minami Takahashi as
Female student(ep 8) 
Yuka(ep 9) 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Yūzan Yoshida(young; ep 11) 
Momo Asakura as Yumi(ep 9) 
Natsue Sasamoto as Yumeko(ep 13) 
Nozomi Yamamoto as Female student A(ep 6) 
Ruriko Aoki as
Female student C(ep 4) 
Maki(ep 9) 
Ryōta Asari as Murakami(eps 7, 12) 
Saori Hayashi as Female student A(ep 1) 
Sayuri Yahagi as Yū Miyama(eps 10-13) 
Shiina Natsukawa as Female student D(ep 4) 
Shiori Izawa as
Female student B(ep 4) 
Store clerk(ep 10) 
Sora Amamiya as Female student E(ep 4) 
Takehito Koyasu as Takashi Mizutani 
Yō Taichi as Female student A(ep 5) 
Yūichi Iguchi as Shimoyanagi 
Yusuke Shirai as
Male student A(ep 1) 
Male student B(ep 4) 
Terashima(eps 7, 12) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Brains Base 
CG Production: Octigraphica 
In-between Check: Digital Network Animation (eps 5, 11) 
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 5) 
Big Owl (ep 5) 
Studio Bambino (ep 5) 
Studio Create (ep 10) 
Studio Konamon (ep 5) 
Music Assistance: TV Tokyo Music 
Offline Editing: Brains Base Editing Room 
Offline Editing Assistance: Jay Film 
Online Editing: Q-Tec 
Photography: Graphinica 
Photography Assistance:
C-Station  (eps 7-8, 11-13) 
Digital Network Animation  (eps 1-8) 
Hayashi  (ep 9) 
SILVER LINK  (eps 9-10) 
Production Assistance:
Digital Network Animation (eps 5, 11) 
JIN (ep 10) 
Recording Studio: Sound Team Don Juan 
Sound Production: Ai Addiction 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Asia 
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (North, Central, South America, UK & Eire, Aus & Nz, Scandinavia, South Africa) 
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Black Box (DVD & BRD) 
French cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Taiwan 
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd. 
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology