Kamisama Kiss (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from Kamisama Kiss (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Kamisama Hajimemashita (Japanese) 
Soy una Diosa (Spanish) 
Soy una Diosa ¿Y Ahora Qué? (Spanish) 
元氣少女緣結神 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
神様はじめました (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy , romance , supernatural 
Themes: bishounen , gods , school , spirits , youkai 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: After her father having run away due to gambling debts, and being evicted from her apartment, Nanami meets Mikage, a strange man who is afraid of dogs. Nanami "saves" Mikage from a dog and tells him her story. He gives Nanami his house as a thank you for saving him. Nanami accepts the offer, due to having nowhere else to go. Mikage draws her up a map showing her where to go. Upon arriving, she finds that it is a rundown shrine. Nanami is then almost killed by Tomoe, who was expecting Mikage to finally return after his 20 year absence. She is then greeted by both Onikiri and Kotetsu, as the new land god of the shrine. Unable to accept Nanami as the new land god, Tomoe mocks her then leaves the shrine, which, without Tomoe's power transforms back into a run-down state. Not wanting to rob Tomoe of his home and realizing that her powers as a god are too weak anyway Nanami leaves, but eventually is brought back by Tomoe after she seals a contract with him, making him her familiar. 
User Ratings: 497 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 35 votes (sub:26, dub:8, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 106 votes (sub:91, dub:10, raw:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Very good: 157 votes (sub:139, dub:13, raw:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 131 votes (sub:117, dub:12, ?:1, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 42 votes (sub:39, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 12 votes (sub:11, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 910 users, rank: #1134 (of 6009)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.706 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.405, rank: #872 (of 6002)
Weighted mean: 7.610 (Very good−), rank: #886 (of 6002) (seen all: 7.62 / seen some: 8.55 / won't finish: 4.32)
Bayesian estimate: 7.608 (Very good−), rank: #692 (of 4566)
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2012-10-01 
2013-09-16 (Animax Asia) 
Opening Theme:
"Kamisama Hajimemashita" by Hanae 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kamisama Onegai" by Hanae 
#2: "Kamisama Onegai" by Daisuke Kisho as Kurama (ep 10) 
Insert song:
"Datenshi DA☆TEN☆DIE (Fallen Angel FALL☆EN☆DIE)" by Daisuke Kishio (eps 2,5-7) 
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
News: Show:
Interview:
Interview: Michelle Lee (Feb 26, 2014)
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Kamisama Kiss - Complete Collection (BD+DVD) 2014-02-11 (from $32.39)
    Kamisama Kiss - Complete Collection [Goddess Edition] (BD+DVD) 2014-02-11 (from $97.49)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Akitaro Daichi 
Script:
Akitaro Daichi (eps 1-13) 
Michiko Yokote (eps 12-13) 
Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (eps 4, 11) 
Akitaro Daichi (OP; eps 1, 10, 13) 
Harume Kosaka (ep 10) 
Mashu Itō (ep 8) 
Seiko Sayama (eps 2, 6, 9) 
Yasuichiro Yamamoto (ep 10) 
Yasuyuki Honda (eps 3, 7, 12) 
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 5) 
Episode Director:
Mashu Itō (ep 9) 
Naoki Hishikawa (ep 2) 
Shūhei Matsushita (ep 10) 
Tomoka Nagaoka (eps 5, 12) 
Toshiaki Kanbara (eps 6, 11) 
Yasuichiro Yamamoto (eps 1, 13) 
Yasuyuki Honda (ep 7) 
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Yūsuke Onoda (ep 3) 
Unit Director: Akitaro Daichi (OP) 
Music: Toshio Masuda 
Original creator: Julietta Suzuki 
Character Design: Junko Yamanaka 
Art Director: Takashi Aoi 
Animation Director:
Akio Kawamura (eps 5, 9, 13) 
Daisuke Saito (eps 8, 12) 
Erina Oshima (eps 6, 11) 
Hideaki Shimada (eps 8, 12) 
Hideyuki Motohashi (eps 3, 5, 7, 12) 
Hiroyuki Notake (eps 2, 5, 9, 13) 
Junko Yamanaka (OP; eps 1, 13) 
Kanae Komatsu (eps 8, 12) 
Keiko Sasaki (ep 13) 
Madoka Ozawa (ep 10) 
Miwa Oshima (eps 5, 9, 13) 
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 10) 
Shingo Ishikawa (ep 4) 
Tomomi Kamiya (ep 10) 
Tomoyuki Sugano (ep 8) 
Toshiko Sasaki (ep 10) 
Sound Director: Kazuya Tanaka 
Director of Photography: Akemi Sasaki 
2nd Key Animation:
Ayako Mori (eps 6, 11) 
Cedric Herole (ep 12) 
Celine Duroineau (ep 13) 
Chizuru Kanai (eps 6, 11) 
Dal Eo Jeok (ep 10) 
Eddie Mehong (eps 12-13) 
Hiroko Hayashi (eps 6, 11) 
Hitomi Aso (ep 6) 
Ikue Yoshima (ep 4) 
Izumi Kondō (ep 10) 
Jun'ichirō Hashiguchi (ep 13) 
Katsuhiko Bizen (ep 6) 
Mari Kobayashi (eps 6, 11) 
Mariko Komatsu (ep 5) 
Masahiko Matsunaga (eps 6, 11) 
Mina Miyaoka (ep 11) 
Mirai Hamaguchi (ep 11) 
Noriyuki Imaoka (ep 6) 
Nozomu Shimazaki (ep 7) 
Rie Usui (ep 11) 
Risa Ogasawara (ep 4) 
Risa Takai (ep 10) 
Rui Yakata (ep 6) 
Satoshi Noma (ep 13) 
Toshiyuki Furukawa (ep 5) 
Wataru Chihara (ep 10) 
Yoshiko Saitou (ep 10) 
Yūko Kunishima (ep 11) 
Yuuko Fujita (ep 6) 
3D Animation:
Akinori Nakakohara (T.D.E) 
Aya Oshimi (T.D.E.) 
Jin Nishiyama (T.D.E) 
Animation producer: Keiichi Ishiyama 
Assistant Animation Director:
Mayuko Kato (ep 13) 
Shouhei Hamaguchi (ep 11) 
Assistant Episode Director: Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 13) 
Assistant producer: Masayo Kudou 
Associate producer:
Aimi Watanabe 
Mai Kurachi 
Background Art:
Benkō Fujita (Studio WHO) 
Goichi Katanosaka (Studio WHO) 
Jun Hirai 
Junko Sakurai 
Kaori Fujii (Stereotype Smarchill) 
Kazuhiro Obata (Stereotype Smarchill) 
Keiko Minamoto (Stereotype Smarchill) 
Kyouko Matsugae (Stereotype Smarchill) 
Maki Minagawa 
Mayuko Rokuro 
Natsuyo Kato (Studio WHO) 
Takahiro Saitō (Studio WHO) 
Takamasa Nakakuki (Studio Dragonhead) 
Takashi Aoi (Stereotype Smarchill) 
Takeshi Satou (Stereotype Smarchill) 
Tomoko Shimomoto (Studio WHO) 
Toshio Yoshii (Studio MAO) 
Yuri Aoki (Studio WHO) 
Yuya Kanizawa (Stereotype Smarchill) 
Color design: Kayoko Nishi 
Digital Composite:
Akinori Nakakohara (TMS Photo) 
Atsuko Ito (TMS Photo) 
Aya Oshimi (TMS Photo) 
Chô Nemoto (TMS Photo) 
Hitoshi Shirao (TMS Photo) 
Jin Nishiyama (TMS Photo) 
Manabu Kobayashi (TMS Photo) 
Masanori Yoshida (TMS Photo) 
Osamu Nakatani (TMS Photo) 
Ryōta Morikawa (TMS Photo) 
Saburou Yamamoto (TMS Photo) 
Satoshi Ohtsubo (TMS Photo) 
Shin'ichi Komeya (TMS Photo) 
Takahisa Ogawa (TMS Photo) 
Takenari Kubo (TMS Photo) 
Takeshi Yasuda (TMS Photo) 
Tatsuo Noguchi (TMS Photo) 
Toshihiro Kawada (TMS Photo) 
Yasuharu Sawami (TMS Photo) 
Yuki Takahashi (TMS Photo) 
Yukiko Haruhara (TMS Photo) 
Yūko Kamahara (TMS Photo) 
Yuko Nishiyama (TMS Photo) 
Yusuke Takebana (TMS Photo) 
Editing: Ikuyo Fujita 
Editing Assistant: Kazuki Kosuda 
Finish Animation:
Aiko Yamagami (TMS Photo) 
Akari Kawano (TMS Photo) 
Akiko Kagiyama (TMS Photo) 
Akiko Saito (Sakura Create) 
Ayumi Tachibana (TMS Photo) 
Junko Nagaoka (TMS Photo) 
Noriyo Koike (TMS Photo) 
Rieko Akamatsu (TMS Photo) 
Takako Ito 
Tomoko Takahashi (TMS Photo) 
Yasuka Kawanabe (TMS Photo) 
Yoko Tomizawa (TMS Photo) 
Finish Check: Miho Hasegawa 
In-Between Animation:
Chie Iwasa (Studio Boomerang) 
Hideaki Nagata (Studio Boomerang) 
Hiroko Hayashi (Sakura Create) 
Hitomi Takahashi (Studio Boomerang) 
Kanako Sekii 
Kou Takahashi (Sakura Create) 
Maiko Matsumura 
Mari Kobayashi (Sakura Create) 
Masahiko Taniguchi (Studio Boomerang) 
Rui Yakata (Sakura Create) 
Sadakazu Kato (Sakura Create) 
Xiao Yue Zhu (Sakura Create) 
Yi Yun Zhang (Sakura Create) 
Yūko Kunishima 
Yumi Matsumoto (Studio Boomerang) 
Yuri Nakajima (Studio Boomerang) 
Yuuko Fujita (Sakura Create) 
Insert Song Performance: Daisuke Kishio (as Kurama) 
Key Animation:
Ai Kikuchi (ep 9) 
Aiko Komamoto (eps 3, 9) 
Akemi Hosono (eps 4-5, 8, 12) 
Akiko Seki (eps 6, 11) 
Akio Kawamura (ep 1) 
Akiyoshi Hosogaya (eps 6, 11) 
Asami Kishikawa (Studio Hibari; ep 8) 
Asuka Tsubuki (eps 4, 13) 
Atsuko Sugawara (eps 6, 11) 
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 10) 
Atsuya Miura (ep 8) 
Ayako Karatani (eps 1, 7) 
Bomin Kim (ep 10) 
Chiyuki Tanaka (eps 10, 13) 
Chuji Nakajima (eps 3, 7, 12) 
Dai Nishino (eps 2, 9, 12-13) 
Daisuke Saito (eps 4-5) 
Eddie Mehong (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7-8, 12
)
 
Erina Oshima (ep 11) 
Etsuaki Mizuno (eps 2, 13) 
Etsuko Kawano (ep 10) 
Fujio Oda (ep 6) 
Haruka Suzuki (ep 2) 
Hideyuki Motohashi (OP; eps 1, 3, 12) 
Hikaru Takanashi (6 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)
 
Hiroaki Konno (eps 9, 13) 
Hironobu Dannoura (ep 11) 
Hironobu Saito (eps 4, 8) 
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 4) 
Hiroyuki Notake (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Hong Shen (ep 5) 
Jae Hyung Kim (eps 3, 7, 12) 
Jia Bao Cheng (eps 5, 9, 13) 
Jun Ohara (ep 13) 
Jun'ichirō Hashiguchi (ep 10) 
Junichi Hayakawa (eps 2, 10) 
Kahoru Hirata (eps 8, 12) 
Kan Umezu (eps 3, 5, 9) 
Kanae Komatsu (ep 4) 
Kanako Hirato (ep 10) 
Katsuhiko Bizen (ep 11) 
Katsushi Suzuki (eps 9, 12-13) 
Keiko Sasaki (OP; eps 1, 9) 
Keiko Watanabe (eps 6, 11) 
Kenichi Ohki (ep 2) 
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 6) 
Koichi Nakaya (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Kouichi Satou (ep 5) 
Kumiko Ohta (ep 6) 
Kyōko Yoshimi (eps 1, 5, 9, 13) 
Makoto Nakata (eps 6, 11) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 10) 
Marie Nagano (eps 3, 12) 
Mariko Iguchi (ep 11) 
Mariko Sasaki (ep 10) 
Masahiko Yoda (ep 7) 
Masanori Hashimoto (eps 1, 5) 
Mayuka Itou (Studio Hibari; ep 8) 
Mayuko Kato (ep 10) 
Mayumi Oda (ep 3) 
Mieko Ogata (ep 10) 
Miharu Nagano (ep 1) 
Miho Yoshioka (eps 7, 12-13) 
Minami Takemura (ep 11) 
Mirai Nagao (eps 6, 11) 
Miwa Oshima (OP; eps 3, 5, 13) 
Momoka Komatsu (Studio Hibari; ep 8) 
Naho Kozono (eps 4, 8) 
Naoko Soeda (eps 5, 9, 13) 
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 3) 
Noriko Kitazawa (eps 2, 5, 9, 13) 
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Noriyasu Murata (ep 6) 
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 10) 
Nozomu Shimazaki (ep 12) 
Rie Fujiwara (eps 2-3, 9, 13) 
Rie Nakajima (eps 2, 7, 13) 
Rui Yakata (eps 6, 11) 
Rumi Miyata (ep 8) 
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 13) 
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (eps 3, 9, 12) 
Satoru Kurihara (eps 6, 11) 
Satoshi Noma (ep 10) 
Sayo Aoi (ep 4) 
Seiji Hagiwara (ep 6) 
Shingo Ishikawa (ep 4) 
Shinichi Wada (ep 6) 
Shinji Matsuda (ep 1) 
Shinsuke Ishikawa (eps 7, 13) 
Shizuka Sawahata (Studio Hibari; ep 8) 
Sumiko Matsumoto (ep 2) 
Tadashi Shida (eps 6, 11) 
Takahiro Hosoki (ep 4) 
Takao Takegami (ep 4) 
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 13) 
Takashi Kawaguchi (ep 13) 
Takashi Sano (ep 12) 
Takeshi Koike (eps 4, 12) 
Tamako Miyanishi (ep 2) 
Tokushō Takahashi (eps 9, 13) 
Tomo Kosaka (ep 3) 
Tomoe Nishio (eps 3, 7, 12) 
Tomoki Mizuno (ep 6) 
Tomoyuki Sugano (ep 8) 
Toshihiro Uranaka (eps 4, 8) 
Toshiyuki Furukawa (ep 3) 
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 5) 
Wataru Abe (ep 1) 
Yasue Ohno (ep 3) 
Yasuichiro Yamamoto (OP; ep 13) 
Yasukatsu Tanaka (ep 5) 
Yoko Iizuka (ep 10) 
Yoshie Kimoto (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Yoshiharu Shimizu (ep 13) 
Yoshiko Kuwano (eps 1, 13) 
Yoshio Usuda (ep 10) 
Yoshitsugu Hatano (eps 1, 3, 5, 13) 
Yuho Tsukino (eps 5, 7, 13) 
Yuichiro Masuda (eps 2, 5, 9, 13) 
Yukari Watabe (eps 1, 7) 
Yuki Seto (eps 1, 5, 9, 13) 
Yukiko Muta (eps 3, 5, 9, 13) 
Yumiko Kawada (ep 10) 
Yuri Inoguchi (eps 3, 7, 12) 
Yuri Takasaki (ep 10) 
Yuuka Kojima (Studio Hibari; eps 8, 12) 
Yuuko Fujita (ep 11) 
Logo Design: Nachi Kio 
Production Advancement:
Chie Hirano (eps 1, 6, 9, 13) 
Hideto Sakurakuri (eps 6, 11) 
Minako Fujiyoshi (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Satoshi Iwasaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 13
)
 
Tsuyoshi Hayasaka (ep 10) 
Yūhei Okada (eps 3, 7, 12) 
Production manager: Takuya Yasuei 
Program Manager: Tomomi Kyōtani (TV Tokyo) 
Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo) 
Publicity Producer:
Mika Nakamura 
Sanshirō Andō 
Recording Adjustment: Yoko Nakano 
Recording Assistant: Kazuyuki Kikuchi 
Setting Advancement: Chie Hirano 
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo 
Sound Production Manager:
Fusae Anno 
Masakatsu Oomuro 
Suzuko Mimori as Nanami Momozono 

Akemi Okamura as Kamehime 
Akira Ishida as Mikage 
Chika Ookubo as Kotetsu 
Daisuke Kishio as Kurama 
Daisuke Namikawa as Sukuna Ryuuou 
Hiroki Takahashi as Otohiko 
Natsuyo Atarashi as Onikiri 
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Mizuki 
Satomi Satou as Ami Nekota 
Shūta Morishima as Isobe 
Vanilla Yamazaki as Narrator 
Yu Kobayashi as Isohime 
Yui Horie as Numa no Himemiko 

Aimi Terakawa as
Boy 
Female student 
Natsuko Umibe 
Schoolgirl 3 
Sea slug 1 
Woman 3 
Hidekazu Ichinose as Aotake 
Hyousei as Raijin Narukami Hime 
Junichi Suwabe as Akuarou 
Kaori Sadohara as Megumi Tobita 
Kaori Shimizu as Kei 
Mamiko Noto as Yonomori(ep 4) 
Naoko Matsui as Demon Hag(ep 1) 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Maki Kohirui 
Rie Kugimiya as Hiroko(ep 11) 
Ryohei Kimura as Kotarou Urashima 
Suzuko Mimori as Yukiji 
Yuji Ueda as Young Man(ep 1) 

Japanese companies
3D Graphics: T.D.E 
Animation Production: TMS Entertainment 
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo 
Digital Composite: TMS Photo (T.D.F.) 
Finish Animation Assistance: Dr. Movie 
In-Between Animation: Studio Boomerang 
Key Animation: Studio Hibari (ep 8) 
Production Assistance: Sakura Create (eps 6, 11) 
Sound Production: Dax Production 
Sound Production Assistance: Nippon Manga Geijutsu Gakuin 
Video Editing: TMS Photo (T.D.B.) 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer: Kyle Phillips 
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton 
Head Writer: John Burgmeier 
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla 
Jeremy Jimenez 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Video Engineer:
Jacob Martin 
Jason Weems 
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp 
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara 
J. Michael Tatum as Tomoe 
Tia Ballard as Nanami Momozono 

Alexis Tipton as Ami Nekota 
Anastasia Munoz as Kamehime 
Ian Sinclair as Otohiko 
Jad Saxton as Onikiri 
Joel McDonald as Mikage 
Josh Grelle as Kotetsu 
Luci Christian as Narrator 
Micah Solusod as Mizuki 
Monica Rial as Himemiko 
Robert McCollum as Dragon King 
Sean O'Connor as Kurama 

Aaron Dismuke as Kohiruimaki 
Aaron Roberts as Sato 
Anthony Bowling as Mitarai 
Apphia Yu as Chie 
Brandon Potter as Akura-Oh 
Chris Burnett as Kotaro Urashima 
Chris Cason as Young Man(ep 1) 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Yonomori 
Corey Cleary-Stoner as Isobe 
David Trosko as Tanaka 
Felecia Angelle as Kotake 
Jamie Marchi as Hiroko 
Juli Erickson as Demon Hag(ep 1) 
Julie Mayfield as Isohime 
Justin Cook as Tasaki 
Kristi Kang as Kei Ueshima 
Leah Clark as
Java Sparrow 
Koume 
Lydia Mackay as Narukami 
Michelle Rojas as Megumi 
Mike McFarland as Aotake 
Monica Rial as Tayama 
Scott Freeman as Yamada 
Teri Rogers as Natsuko Umibe 
Tia Ballard as Yukiji 

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia 
Distributor: MVM (UK & Ireland) 
Internet Streaming: Hulu 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Arturo Castañeda 
Mix Engineer: Carlos Gomez 
Music Director: Luis Leonardo Suárez 
Musical Adaptation: Luis Leonardo Suárez 
Recording engineer: Rodrigo Martorell 
Theme Song Performance:
Jose Gilberto Vilchis (Kurama´s songs) 
Melissa Gedeón (OP & ED) 
Jessica Angeles as Nanami Momozono 
Oscar Flores as Tomoe 

Arturo Cataño as Mikage 
Jocelyn Robles as Kotetsu 
Jorge Roig Jr. as Aotake 
Jose Gilberto Vilchis as Kurama 
Liliana Barba as Onikiri 
Melissa Gedeón as Numa no Himemiko 
Miguel Angel Leal as Isobe 
Miguel Angel Ruiz as Kotaro Urashima 

Cristina Hernandez as Titles 
Spanish companies
ADR Production: Macias Group 
Dubbing Studio: Made In Spanish 
DVD Distribution: Kora International 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Taiwan 
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd. 
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology