GJ Club (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
GJ-bu (Japanese) 
GJ部 (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy , slice of life 
Themes: harem , moe , school , school life 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: GJ-bu, or GJ Club, revolves around five members of a vague high school club, where on any given day they may be playing Twister, taking naps, or reading manga. The show outlines the relationship between the protagonist, a boy named Kyōya, and some rather interesting girls, including a tiny tsundere president, her calm kind sister, a genius chess player, and a girl who is always eating meat and resembles a cat. 
User Ratings: 262 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 19 votes (sub:16, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 41 votes (sub:39, dub:1, raw:1)
 Very good: 68 votes (sub:63, raw:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 87 votes (sub:83, ?:1, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 24 votes (sub:22, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 15 votes (sub:14, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 451 users, rank: #1825 (of 6085)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.462 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.4661, rank: #1307 (of 6077)
Weighted mean: 7.301 (Good+), rank: #1485 (of 6077) (seen all: 7.49 / seen some: 5.79 / won't finish: 4.01)
Bayesian estimate: 7.312 (Good+), rank: #1287 (of 4580)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2013-01-09 
Opening Theme:
"Mōsō Kōkan Nikki (Delusional Happiness Diary; もうそう★こうかんにっき)" by Otome Shintō 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Tokimeki no Mahou (I wish ~ときめきの魔法~)" by Maaya Uchida & Yume Miyamoto (eps 1,2) 
#2: "Hontou no Watashi (balance unbalance ~ホントウノワタシ~)" by Suzuko Mimori (eps 3,4) 
#3: "Watashi dake no Sora (Purely Sky ~私だけの空~)" by Chika Arakawa (eps 5,6) 
#4: "Hashiridasou! (走りだそう!)" by Maaya Uchida, Yume Miyamoto, Suzuko Mimori, Chika Arakawa (eps 7-) 
Official website:
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshiyuki Fujiwara 
Series Composition: Hideaki Koyasu 
Script:
Hideaki Koyasu  (eps 1-12) 
Storyboard:
Atsushi Takeyama (ED) 
Hiroshi Haraguchi (eps 5, 11) 
Hiroyuki Hata (ep 8) 
Miyana Okita (ep 9) 
Sayo Aoi (ep 6) 
Takenori Mihara (eps 3, 7, 10) 
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 4) 
Yasunori Ide (ep 2) 
Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (OP; eps 1, 12) 
Episode Director:
Daisuke Eguchi (ep 3) 
Hiroaki Akagi (ep 9) 
Hiroyuki Hata (ep 8) 
Kiyoshi Fukumoto (ep 2) 
Masakazu Amiya (ep 11) 
Sayo Aoi (ep 6) 
Shige Fukase (ep 7) 
Shunji Yoshida (eps 4, 10) 
Yoshito Hata (ep 5) 
Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (eps 1, 12) 
Unit Director:
Atsushi Takeyama (ED) 
Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (OP) 
Music: Hajime Hyakkoku (F.M.F) 
Original creator: Shin Araki (light novel) 
Original Character Design: Aruya 
Character Design: Miwa Oshima 
Art Director: Masaki Kawaguchi 
Chief Animation Director:
Atsushi Soga (曾我篤史) 
Miwa Oshima (ep 12) 
Animation Director:
Akatsuki Koshiishi (ep 11) 
Akiko Matsuo (ep 6) 
Chisato Kikunaga (eps 4, 10) 
Eiichi Tokukura (ep 7) 
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 6) 
Hiroki Fukuda (ep 11) 
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Ikutomo Kimishima (ep 6) 
Jun Hanzawa (ep 2) 
Kanako Yoshida (eps 8, 12) 
Kazuaki Shimada (ep 3) 
Kenji Shibata (ep 2) 
Kiyotaka Nakahara (eps 9, 12) 
Manamu Amasaki (ep 12) 
Mariko Kubo (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Masato Hagiwara (eps 6, 11) 
Michio Hasegawa (ep 2) 
Miwa Oshima (OP; ED) 
Naoki Murakami (ep 11) 
Rui Kondou (ep 11) 
Shin Young Kim (ep 5) 
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 6) 
Shinji Nagata (ep 3) 
Tomohiro Koyama (ep 11) 
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 2) 
Yoko Sano (ep 11) 
Yong Sik Kim (ep 5) 
Yuichi Hirano (ep 2) 
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 11) 
Yuki Watanabe (ep 12) 
Sound Director: Masanori Tsuchiya 
Director of Photography: Tatsuya Miguchi 
Producer:
Hiroyuki Ueno (NTV) 
Jun'nosuke Ito (VAP) 
Manabu Tamura (VAP) 
Tomoaki Watanabe (NTV) 

2nd Key Animation:
Aika Satō (Jumonji; ep 6) 
Haruko Ichihara (ep 9) 
Hideki Nakagawa (ep 8) 
Hirohiko Tasukawa (ep 1) 
Jun Maeda (ep 7) 
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 2) 
Ken'ichi Hirata (Seven Arcs; ep 2) 
Kyōko Nagata (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Makoto Oohara (ep 12) 
Megumi Matsumoto (eps 8, 12) 
Michiko Oda (ep 12) 
Miki Mutō (eps 3, 8, 12) 
Minami Okamoto (ep 7) 
Mutsuki Kawanishi (Big Owl; ep 3) 
Naoki Yamashita (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Naomi Sakata (eps 7, 12) 
Natsumi Masuda (White Fox; ep 2) 
Nobuyuki Mitani (ep 8) 
Risa Kameoka (ep 4) 
Ryō Sakamoto (eps 7-8, 12) 
Ryosuke Nishii (ep 12) 
Sachiko Fukuda (eps 3, 7-8) 
Saori Den (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Sayaka Ueno (ep 4) 
Shiori Araki (ep 4) 
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 2, 11) 
Tomohito Chitose (ep 7) 
Tomomi Umino (Jumonji; ep 6) 
Tsubomi Ishihara (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Yaeko Watanabe (White Fox; ep 2) 
Yūichi Naitō (ep 1) 
Yuki Fukuzawa (Seven Arcs; ep 2) 
Yukiko Ueda (eps 7, 12) 
Yurie Iijima (Seven Arcs; ep 2) 
3D Layout: Masaru Fukumoto 
Assistant Animation Director:
Kenji Takimoto (ep 10) 
Mariko Kubo (ep 8) 
Michiyo Sugawara (ep 10) 
Yuuko Ikezoe (ep 10) 
Background Art:
Ah Sang Gang (Atelier Rourke 07) 
Asami Ogura (Ryubido) 
Eriko Fujimura (AIC Background Dept.) 
Harumi Kawaguchi (Atelier Rourke 07) 
Hirofumi Morikawa (AIC Background Dept.) 
Hirofune Hane 
Isamu Nishiyama (AIC Background Dept.) 
Jun Ikeda (Atelier Rourke 07) 
Katsuki Matsumoto (Ryubido) 
Kazuaki Ito (Ryubido) 
Mei Arita (Atelier Rourke 07) 
Mie Izawa (Atelier Rourke 07) 
Naoki Isogai (Ryubido) 
Noburo Numai (Atelier Rourke 07) 
Noriyo Gōroku 
Shin Maeda (Ryubido) 
Takayuki Kotani 
Tomomi Ōmura (Ryubido) 
Yuka Yamauchi (Ryubido) 
Yukihiro Saitō (Ryubido) 
Yuuko Sugiyama (AIC Background Dept.) 
Yūya Yoshiyama (Ryubido) 
Chief Producer: Morizane Harukazu (NTV) 
Color design:
Kei Ishiguro 
Yuka Itō 
Editing: Daisuke Hiraki 
Eyecatch Illustration: Miwa Oshima (eps 1-5) 
Finish Animation:
Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force) 
Akira Hashigami (BeLoop) 
Aoi Naganuma (Jumondo) 
Atsushi Kikunaga (Jumondo) 
Ayaka Nishida (Jumondo) 
Ayano Nimata (Jumondo) 
Genta Makabe (Dogakobo) 
Hiromi Akai (BeLoop) 
Kei Ishiguro (Dogakobo) 
Keiko Shibuya (Daume) 
Keita Hara (Rising Force) 
Mai Nobuo (Jumondo) 
Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force) 
Takeshi Matsuo (Rising Force) 
Tomoe Nagai (Rising Force) 
Yuka Itō (Dogakobo) 
Yuka Maniwa (Daume) 
Yuko Iwata (BeLoop) 
Yurie Matsūra (Rising Force) 
Yūta Takeuchi (Dogakobo) 
In-Between Animation:
Akihiko Obayashi (Jumondo) 
Chizuru Inoue (Dogakobo) 
Ei Zengo (Dogakobo) 
Etsuko Yamamoto (Dogakobo) 
Hirohiko Tasukawa (Dogakobo) 
Ikuko Akiyoshi (Daume) 
Kohei Ebuchi (Jumondo) 
Kōshi Ari (Dogakobo) 
Kyōko Nagata (Dogakobo) 
Megumi Matsumoto (Dogakobo) 
Michiko Oda (Dogakobo) 
Naomi Sakata (Dogakobo) 
Natsumi Morimoto (Dogakobo) 
Saori Den (Dogakobo) 
Takeharu Urata (Daume) 
Toshiyuki Sato 
Tsubomi Ishihara (Dogakobo) 
Yūichi Naitō (Dogakobo) 
Yukihito Yoshida (Dogakobo) 
Yukiko Ueda (Dogakobo) 
Yuri Kameda (Jumondo) 
Yusuke Akatsu (Jumondo) 
Key Animation:
Ai Kikuchi (Studio Live; OP) 
Aki Kondo (OP) 
Akiko Hirata (Studio Wanpack; eps 2, 6) 
Akira Takeuchi (ep 11) 
Akito Dobashi (ep 9) 
Aritsu Mitsuse (ep 9) 
Atsushi Soga (ep 12) 
Ayana Hori (eps 4, 10) 
Ayu Imoto (eps 1, 12) 
Chiaki Nakajima (OP) 
Dai Imaoka (ep 1) 
Daisuke Yamauchi (eps 3, 12) 
Eri Nakajima (Studio Live; OP) 
Fumiyuki Uehara (OP) 
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 11) 
Harumi Kakuda (ep 9) 
Hayao Nishitani (Studio Wanpack; eps 2, 6) 
Hideki Nakagawa (ep 3) 
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 2) 
Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 1, 7) 
Hirofumi Okita (ep 8) 
Hiroharu Nishida (ep 2) 
Hiroki Fukuda (ep 6) 
Hiroki Iwamura (eps 3, 8) 
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 1) 
Hiromitsu Seki (eps 3, 8) 
Hirotoshi Akiyama (eps 4, 10) 
Hyung-Il Kim (eps 4-5) 
IKUO (OP; eps 3, 12) 
Ju Seok Kim (ep 5) 
Jun Maeda (eps 7, 12) 
Kanako Baba (Studio Wanpack; ep 6) 
Kanako Nakai (ep 7) 
Kanako Yoshida (OP; ep 1) 
Kaoru Takeda (ep 2) 
Kasumi Oota (ep 9) 
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 6) 
Kazunori Osawa (ep 9) 
Kazuya Morimae (ep 7) 
Kazuyuki Doshita (ep 11) 
Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Wanpack; eps 6, 11) 
Keiko Ichihara (ep 1) 
Ken'ya Urasaki (ep 3) 
Kenji Miuma (ep 7) 
Kenji Takimoto (ep 4) 
Kiyotaka Nakahara (ep 9) 
Koichi Nakaya (eps 6, 11) 
Koji Asawa (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Kōki Hirano (eps 4, 10) 
Kunihiro Sakurai (eps 4, 10) 
Kyoko Niimura (ep 12) 
Mai Ishii (Studio Live; OP) 
Mami Taniguchi (ep 7) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 1, 3, 7, 12) 
Mariko Kubo (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 9) 
Masashi Sato (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Masato Hagiwara (Studio Wanpack; ep 11) 
Masayuki Nonaka (OP; eps 3, 8) 
Mayu Ōno (eps 4, 10) 
Mayumi Fujita (ep 4) 
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 7) 
Megumi Yoshimura (eps 4, 10) 
Michiyo Sugawara (ep 4) 
Midori Ōshima (OP; eps 3, 12) 
Miho Kawasaki (ep 9) 
Miki Mutō (OP) 
Mina Itou (ep 7) 
Miyako Yatsu (ep 12) 
Miyuki Nakayama (eps 7, 12) 
Nami Inoue (eps 4, 10) 
Naoki Sugiyama (eps 4, 10) 
Naoko Takahashi (ep 2) 
Naomi Okita (ep 12) 
Natsuki Yamashita (ep 4) 
Nobunori Wakana (ep 7) 
Nobuyuki Mitani (ep 1) 
Noriko Shibata (ep 9) 
Noriko Teshima (eps 7, 12) 
Nozomu Fujisawa (ep 12) 
Nozomu Talukdar (ep 3) 
Risa Kameoka (ep 10) 
Ryō Sakamoto (OP) 
Ryosuke Nishii (eps 3, 8) 
Sachiko Fukuda (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Sahori Uchida (ep 7) 
Satomi Arayama (eps 4, 10) 
Satomi Miyazaki (eps 2, 6, 9) 
Sawa Fukami (eps 4, 10) 
Sayaka Maruyama (eps 4, 10) 
Sayaka Ueno (ep 10) 
Sayo Aoi (ep 11) 
Sayoko Murai (ep 2) 
Seika Saruwatari (ep 7) 
Seung Hee Yoo (eps 5, 10) 
Shiho Kosaka (ep 2) 
Shin Young Kim (eps 5, 10) 
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 11) 
Shinya Nishizawa (ep 9) 
Shinya Ono (eps 1, 12) 
Shiori Araki (ep 10) 
Shiori Shirazaki (eps 4, 10) 
Shōko Yasuda (eps 2, 6) 
Shouichi Funaki (ep 11) 
Shun Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 6) 
Shunsuke Nakashige (Studio Wanpack; ep 6) 
Taisan Tatezaki (ep 11) 
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 6) 
Takahiro Tajima (eps 4, 10) 
Takako Hasegawa (ep 11) 
Takayuki Chiba (ep 2) 
Takefumi Satō (ep 3) 
Toshiaki Kimura (ep 4) 
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 12) 
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 2) 
Toshiyuki Sato (OP; eps 1-3, 12) 
Tsubasa Ito (ep 1) 
Tsuyoshi Kandō (ep 11) 
Yasunori Matsumoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 6) 
Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 9) 
Yōko Kutsuzawa (ep 7) 
Yong Sik Kim (eps 5, 10) 
Yoshie Kimoto (eps 6, 11) 
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 7) 
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 7, 12) 
Yoshio Usuda (ep 1) 
Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (ep 12) 
Yūji Wada (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Yuka Hattori (ep 2) 
Yukari Watabe (ep 9) 
Yūki Morishita (eps 1, 12) 
Yuki Nakajima (ep 9) 
Yuki Toki (ep 1) 
Yuki Watanabe (ED; eps 3, 8, 12) 
Yukie Ōhashi (eps 4, 10) 
Yūko Hariba (ep 12) 
Yūko Tanahara (eps 4, 10) 
Yuri Takayoshi (Studio Wanpack; ep 6) 
Yutaka Matsubara (ep 9) 
Yuuko Ikezoe (eps 4, 10) 
Photography:
Chikara Ōkawa (Ace Creation) 
Hiroyuki Matsuzawa (Ace Creation) 
Kōhei Yamamoto (Ace Creation) 
Masanori Sasaki (Daume) 
Mika Suzuki (Ace Creation) 
Shingo Kobayashi (Ace Creation) 
Shinobu Sasaki (Daume) 
Takenori Deguchi (Ace Creation) 
Tatsuya Miguchi (Ace Creation) 
Yoshimi Takahashi (Ace Creation) 
Production Advancement:
Daisuke Nishioka (eps 6, 11) 
Kenta Takamatsu (eps 6, 11) 
Saori Wakabayashi (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Shohei Kojima (ep 5) 
Shōta Umehara (eps 3, 8) 
Takefumi Kubota (eps 7, 12) 
Tetsurō Fujiwara (ep 9) 
Yoshiyuki Shirahata (ep 1) 
Youhei Ogawa (eps 4, 10) 
Yusuke Suzuki (ep 2) 
Theme Song Arrangement:
DekaDai (ED1) 
Denkyū (OP) 
Shingo Yamazaki (ED3) 
Takahiro Yamada (ED4) 
Teppei Shimizu (ED2) 
Theme Song Composition:
DekaDai (ED1) 
Denkyū (OP) 
Masayoshi Takasaka (ED2) 
Shingo Yamazaki (ED3) 
Takahiro Yamada (ED4) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Eri Ishikawa (石川絵理; ED1) 
Kenichi Maeyamada (OP) 
Miya Kotuki (ED3) 
Takahiro Yamada (ED4) 
Yoshie Isogai (ED2) 
Theme Song Performance:
Ayame Tajiri (OP; as Otome Shintō) 
Chika Arakawa (OP; as Otome Shintō)  (ED3-4) 
Maaya Uchida (ED1, 4) 
Otome Shintō 
Suzuko Mimori (ED2, 4) 
Wakana Aoi (OP; as Otome Shintō) 
Yume Miyamoto (ED1, 4) 
Yurika Takahashi (OP; as Otome Shintō) 
Chika Arakawa as Kirara Bernstein 
Hiro Shimono as Kyōya Shinomiya 
Maaya Uchida as Mao Amatsuka 
Suzuko Mimori as Shion Sumeragi 
Yume Miyamoto as Megumi Amatsuka 

Ayumi Tsunematsu as Mori 
Ibuki Kido as Kasumi Shinomiya 
Sumire Morohoshi as Seira Amatsuka 
Sumire Uesaka as Tamaki Kannazuki 
Wakana Aoi as Geraldine Bernstein 

Yurika Takahashi as Yurika(ep 12) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Doga Kobo 
Broadcaster: Nippon Television Network 
Key Animation:
Studio Live (OP) 
Studio Wanpack (eps 6, 11) 
Photography:
Ace Creation 
Daume (eps 2, 6) 
Production Assistance:
BLADE (ep 9) 
Daume (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Jumondo (eps 4-5, 10) 
Sound Production: Dax Production 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Aniplus-Asia 
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology