Problem children are coming from another world, aren't they? (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Mondaiji tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru soudesuyo? (Japanese) 
問題児たちが異世界から来るそうですよ? (Japanese) 
Genres: action , comedy , fantasy 
Themes: beast , harem , other world , superpowers 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Izayoi Sakamaki, Asuka Kudou, and You Kasukabe are three "special" teenagers, who want something different than their current lives. Suddenly, they receive invitations to a world called "Little Garden" from Black Rabbit and get transported to where a completely new world filled with adventure and challenges await them and will put their "gifts" to the test. 
User Ratings: 542 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 54 votes (sub:49, dub:4, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 126 votes (sub:114, dub:6, raw:1, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 156 votes (sub:143, dub:8, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 102 votes (sub:83, dub:7, raw:4, ?:1, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Decent: 59 votes (sub:54, dub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 19 votes (sub:19)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 900 users, rank: #1144 (of 6016)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.664 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7014, rank: #944 (of 6010)
Weighted mean: 7.537 (Very good−), rank: #1014 (of 6010) (seen all: 7.61 / seen some: 7.72 / won't finish: 3.69)
Bayesian estimate: 7.537 (Very good−), rank: #813 (of 4575)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 10 
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage: 2013-01-11 
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Black + White" by Iori Nomizu 
Ending Theme:
"To Be Continued?" by Kaori Sadohara 
Insert song:
"Beauty as the Beast" by Kaori Sadohara feat. Yukio Yamagata (ep 1) 
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Problem children are coming from another world, aren't they? (Blu-Ray) 2014-07-29 (from $41.35)
DVD (Region 1)
    Problem children are coming from another world, aren't they? (DVD) 2014-07-29 (from $33.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Keizou Kusakawa 
Director: Yasutaka Yamamoto 
Series Composition: Noboru Kimura 
Script:
Hideki Shirane (eps 4, 7) 
Noboru Kimura (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9-10
)
 
Yasutomo Yamada (eps 3, 5, 8) 
Storyboard:
Fumitoshi Oizaki (OP) 
Hiroyuki Shimazu (eps 3, 8) 
Keizou Kusakawa (ep 1) 
Shigeru Kimiya (ep 6) 
Taizo Yoshida (eps 2, 7) 
Toshikatsu Tokoro (eps 4, 9) 
Yasutaka Yamamoto (ED; ep 10) 
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 5) 
Episode Director:
Harume Kosaka (ep 7) 
Kouta Okuno (ep 3) 
Maki Odaira (ep 1) 
Shigeru Kimiya (ep 6) 
Shu Watabe (ep 9) 
Takanori Yano (ep 8) 
Toshikatsu Tokoro (ep 4) 
Yasutaka Yamamoto (eps 2, 10) 
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 5) 
Unit Director:
Fumitoshi Oizaki (OP) 
Yasutaka Yamamoto (ED) 
Music: Shiroh Hamaguchi 
Original creator: Tarō Tatsunoko (light novel) 
Original Character Design: Amanoyū 
Character Design: Naomi Ide 
Art Director: Kunihiko Inaba 
Chief Animation Director: Naomi Ide 
Animation Director:
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 2) 
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 9) 
Hideaki Onishi (eps 6, 10) 
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 8) 
Koichi Usami (eps 3, 8) 
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 4) 
Madoka Ozawa (ep 3) 
Marina Sato (eps 1, 4, 6, 10) 
Masakazu Ishikawa (eps 1, 6) 
Masashi Wakayama (eps 4, 10) 
Mayuko Matsumoto (eps 2, 7) 
Mika Tomitani (ep 7) 
Naoki Aisaka (ep 3) 
Naomi Ide (OP) 
Sakae Shibuya (ep 9) 
Shingo Tamaki (ep 2) 
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 4) 
Yoshino Honda (eps 1-2, 6) 
Yuichiro Miyake (eps 5, 9) 
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 5) 
Yurie Kuniyuki (eps 6, 10) 
Sound Director: Kazuya Tanaka 
Director of Photography: Yasuyuki Itou 
Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda 
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Ogawa (eps 7, 10) 
Asami Nakatani (eps 6, 10) 
Hiroyuki Saida (ep 10) 
Kanae Hatakeyama (ep 6) 
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 7) 
Kyōsuke Maeda (eps 1, 6-7) 
Mayuko Matsumoto (ep 10) 
Satoru Kurihara (eps 3, 8) 
Shingo Tamaki (ep 10) 
Shō Asakawa (eps 1, 6) 
Shoichiro Nishimi (eps 7, 10) 
Shouichi Funaki (ep 8) 
Shunpei Mochizuki (eps 6, 10) 
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 4, 6) 
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 7) 
Action Supervision: Shingo Tamaki 
Animation producer: Akihiro Sekiyama 
Assistant Animation Director:
Ayumu Samukawa (eps 5, 9) 
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 5) 
Mayuko Matsumoto (ep 9) 
Michio Satô (eps 3, 8) 
Naoki Aisaka (ep 8) 
Yukiyo Komito (eps 5, 9) 
Assistant Art Director: Yuki Funao 
Background Art:
Hitomi Haga (Inspired) 
Kōsuke Hayashi (Inspired) 
Natsumi Niima (Inspired) 
Shinsuke Kinoshita (Inspired) 
Yuka Oono (Inspired) 
Casting Assistant:
Sou Murakami 
Takahiko Yoshimoto 
Color Check: Kumiko Sone 
Color design: Makiko Kojima 
Digital Paint:
Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force) 
Makiko Kojima 
Makiko Yamanaka 
Miyuki Sunako (Diomedea) 
Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force) 
Tomoe Nagai (Rising Force) 
Youko Matsubara (Diomedea) 
Yurie Matsūra (Rising Force) 
Editing: Yuuji Oka 
In-Between Animation:
Akane Ogawa (Diomedea) 
Atsushi Kanō (Diomedea) 
Chuji Masujima (Diomedea) 
Haruyoshi Nomura (Diomedea) 
Junichi Ebisu (Diomedea) 
Keita Fukuda (Diomedea) 
Maika Ito (Diomedea) 
Murasaki Nakayama (Diomedea) 
Shoichiro Nishimi (Diomedea) 
Shunpei Mochizuki (Diomedea) 
Insert Song Performance:
Kaori Sadohara (ep 1) 
Yukio Yamagata (ep 1) 
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (eps 3, 8) 
Akio Kitahara (ep 8) 
Asami Nakatani (eps 1, 4, 7) 
Atsushi Komatsu (Anime R; ep 9) 
Ayu Tanaka (eps 7, 10) 
Ayumi Ono (eps 2, 4, 7, 10) 
Ayumi Tsukishita (ep 3) 
Chikae Kuwahara (ep 5) 
Chisa Sogabe (ep 8) 
Chuji Nakajima (eps 6, 8) 
Daiki Handa (ep 4) 
Daiki Ōta (eps 5, 9) 
Daisuke Agata (eps 5, 9) 
Daisuke Hiramaki (OP) 
Daisuke Kurose (ep 5) 
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 2) 
Eri Yamazaki (ep 2) 
Etsushi Mori (eps 2, 6) 
Fumi Kajiki (ep 8) 
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 9) 
Goro Taki (ep 9) 
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 1) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 5, 8) 
Hiromasa Katō (eps 2, 4, 7, 10) 
Hironori Sawada (eps 4, 8) 
Hirotaka Nii (eps 6, 8, 10) 
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 4) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 9) 
Hiroyuki Saida (OP; ED; eps 1, 4) 
Hisanori Hashimoto (ep 2) 
Hisashi Samejima (ep 5) 
Isamu Utsuki (eps 2, 6) 
Jun Yokose (ep 3) 
Kanae Hatakeyama (eps 1, 10) 
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 2, 6) 
Kanako Ueda (ep 2) 
Kaori Saito (ep 4) 
Katsuyuki Sato (eps 1, 4, 10) 
Kazuki Baba (eps 1, 10) 
Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 5-6) 
Kazunori Osawa (ep 6) 
Kazuya Saito (ep 10) 
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 1, 6) 
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 8) 
Ken Katou (ep 10) 
Kenji Kodama (eps 4, 8) 
Kenta Mizusaki (eps 4, 10) 
Kiyomi Wada (ep 9) 
Koichi Takai (eps 1, 7) 
Koichi Usami (ep 3) 
Koiko Minamihara (Studio Wanpack; ep 9) 
Koji Maruoka (ep 6) 
Kunihiko Kimura (eps 1, 10) 
Kyōsuke Maeda (eps 2, 4, 6, 10) 
Makiko Uemura (ep 2) 
Makoto Iino (ep 1) 
Marina Sato (eps 1, 4) 
Masakazu Ishikawa (ep 1) 
Masato Hagiwara (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 9) 
Masato Yasuno (ep 10) 
Masayuki Nonaka (ep 6) 
Masayuki Yoshiki (ep 10) 
Masumi Hattori (ep 10) 
Mayuko Matsumoto (ep 2) 
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 8) 
Michio Hasegawa (ep 6) 
Michio Satô (ep 8) 
Midori Ōshima (ep 3) 
Mika Tomitani (ep 1) 
Miki Konno (eps 1, 4, 7, 10) 
Miki Nakatani (ep 8) 
Miki Takahashi (ep 7) 
Mina Ozawa (ep 2) 
Minori Inahara (eps 6, 10) 
Miyoko Kawamoto (eps 7, 10) 
Mizuki Satō (ep 5) 
Nao Takano (ep 6) 
Natsuki Egami (ep 5) 
Nobuhiro Okazaki (eps 3, 6, 8, 10) 
Nozomi Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 9) 
Pei Qi Peng (eps 5, 9) 
Reika Hoshino (ep 7) 
Reiko Fujita (ep 8) 
Rui Kondou (ep 8) 
Ryotarou Akao (eps 1, 10) 
Ryuta Nakahara (eps 5, 9) 
Saori Kasai (ep 3) 
Satoru Kurihara (eps 3, 8) 
Sayaka Tokunaga (OP; eps 2, 4, 7, 10) 
Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 7) 
Sayuri Tanaka (ep 10) 
Shingo Tamaki (ep 1) 
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 3) 
Shinji Abe (ep 6) 
Shinya Kameyama (ep 8) 
Shiori Nakasone (ep 8) 
Shō Asakawa (eps 2, 4, 7, 10) 
Shōko Yasuda (ep 4) 
Shouichi Funaki (ep 8) 
Shunsuke Nakashige (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 9) 
Sōya Hara (eps 1, 4, 7) 
Takahiro Hosoki (ep 7) 
Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 7, 10) 
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1, 7, 10) 
Takuma Funau (ep 6) 
Tomoka Nukano (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 9) 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 6) 
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 3) 
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 1) 
Yasuhiko Uetake (ep 10) 
Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 7-8) 
Yasuyuki Noda (OP) 
Yoko Iizuka (eps 3, 8) 
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (eps 3, 8) 
Yoshino Honda (ep 1) 
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 5) 
Yuichiro Masuda (eps 4, 10) 
Yuichiro Miyake (eps 5, 9) 
Yuichiro Mizutani (eps 2, 4, 7, 10) 
Yuji Shibata (eps 4, 7) 
Yūji Wada (ep 6) 
Yuki Kawamura (Anime R; ep 5) 
Yūki Shigeuchi (eps 2, 6) 
Yūki Washio (ep 8) 
Yukihiro Kobayashi (OP; ep 8) 
Yukinori Kawamura (Anime R; ep 5) 
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (OP) 
Yūko Hineno (Anime R; eps 5, 9) 
Yumiko Hara (OP) 
Yuri Kajiwara (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 9) 
Yūta Kiso (OP) 
Yuu Sano (ep 3) 
Yuuki Nakano (eps 2, 10) 
Yuuta Takanami (eps 3, 8) 
Yuya Kumatani (OP; eps 2, 4, 10) 
Yuya Tsukada (ep 3) 
Layout Supervision: Kenji Masuda 
Main Animator:
Masakazu Ishikawa 
Yoshino Honda 
Music producer:
Masakazu Satoh 
Shunichi Uemura 
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda 
Preview Animation: Marina Sato (ep 2) 
Production Advancement:
Ryūji Matsuoka (eps 5, 9) 
Shōta Amano (ep 1) 
Takeshi Kawatsu (ep 9) 
Takuma Mizukoshi (ep 6) 
Takuya Hirata (ep 2) 
Tenpei Mishio (eps 4, 10) 
Tsuyoshi Shimada (eps 3, 8) 
Yusuke Abe (ep 7) 
Production Business: Chikako Ueki 
Production Desk: Yōsuke Shiroishi 
Public Designer: Yuuko Mukadeya (musicago graphics) 
Public Writer: Shingo Nagai 
Recording Adjustment: Yoko Nakano 
Recording Assistant: Hirokazu Akeishi 
Sound Effects: Emi Takanashi 
Sound Production: Shōta Nakata 
Theme Song Composition: Keiichi Oosawa (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Seiji Miura (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Iori Nomizu (OP) 
Kaori Sadohara (ED) 
Video Editing:
Takuya Fujita 
Yoshiaki Kanezawa 
Iori Nomizu as Kuro Usagi 
Megumi Nakajima as Yō Kasukabe 
Sarah Emi Bridcutt as Asuka Kudō 
Shintarō Asanuma as Izayoi Sakamaki 

Chiwa Saito as Pest 
Go Inoue as Luios Perseus 
Hiroki Yasumoto as Galdo Gasper 
Hiromi Igarashi as Jin Rassel 
Kaori Sadohara as Sandra 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Mandra 
Misaki Kuno as Melln 
Satomi Arai as Shiroyasha 
Toshiki Iwasawa as Weser 
Yuiko Tatsumi as Leticia Draculair 
Yuuka Nanri as Ratten 

Asuka Nishi as Calico Cat 
Hiroki Etō as Delinquent B(ep 1) 
Hiroto Kazuki as Delinquent A(ep 1) 
Kayoko Tsumita as Ayesha 
Mami Shitara as Boy(ep 1) 
Masami Koyama as Child (ep 1)(ep 1) 
Saeko Zōgō as Caroro Gandack 
Shinya Hamazoe as Delinquent E(ep 1) 
Shiori Mikami as Lily 
Sho Hayami as Jack O' Lantern(eps 8-9) 
Shō Takano as Young Man(ep 1) 
Shusaku Shirakawa as Delinquent D(ep 1) 
Subaru Tōgō as Child(ep 1) 
Takahiro Fujiwara as Delinquent C(ep 1) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Diomedea 
Background Assistance: Anihouse Sun 
Backgrounds: Inspired 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2013-01-16) 
Chiba TV (2013-01-13) 
Gifu Broadcasting (2013-01-15) 
Mie TV (2013-01-16) 
Sun TV (2013-01-13) 
Tokyo MX TV (2013-01-11) 
TV Saitama (2013-01-13) 
TwellV (2013-01-14) 
Casting Assistance: Production Ace 
Key Animation:
AIRIS (ep 5) 
Anime R (eps 5, 9) 
Studio Wanpack (eps 5, 9) 
Synod (ep 3) 
Music Production:
Flying Dog 
Nippon Columbia 
Music Production Assistance: Imagine 
Production Assistance:
Encourage Films (eps 5, 9) 
Studio Blanc (eps 3, 8) 
Recording Studio: Victor Studio 
Sound Production: Dax Production 
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory 
Web Production: Graphnetwork 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres 
ADR Script: Josh Grelle 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 
ADR Engineer:
Brent Marshall 
Stanley Thomas 
Assistant ADR Director: Emily Neves 
BD Authoring: David Williams 
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production Assistant:
Annie Nguyen 
Holly Dorsett 
Jessica Williams 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Sound Design & Mix: Brent Marshall 
Subtitle Timing: Kayla King 
Technical Assistant:
E.W. Rector III 
Michael Olesch 
Brittney Karbowski as You Kasukabe 
Jessica Calvello as Black Rabbit 
Josh Grelle as Izayoi Sakamaki 
Nancy Novotny as Asuka Kudou 

Allison Sumrall as Merun 
Andrew Love as Weser 
Blake Shepard as Laius Persius 
Carli Mosier as Leticia Draculair 
Cynthia Martinez as Sandora 
David Wald as Galdo Gasper 
Hilary Haag as Pest 
Kalin Coates as Jin Russell 
Luci Christian as Shiroyasha 
Margaret McDonald as Riri 
Mike Yager as Mandra 

Beth Lazarou as Maid 
Christopher Ayres as
Graeae 
Jack O'Lantern 
Kraken 
Strom 
Clint Bickham as Laius's Attendant 
David Wald as Griffon 
Genevieve Simmons as
Ratten 
Voice in the Cave 
George Manley as
Deen 
Water God 
Juliet Simmons as Ayesha 
Krystal LaPorte as Calico Cat 
Mark X Laskowski as Calico Cat(Male) 

English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films 
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Production: Seraphim Digital 
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Korea 
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv 
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology