Bakumatsu Gijinden Roman (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Roman 
Roman the Animation 
幕末義人伝 浪漫 (Japanese) 
Genres: action , comedy , drama , romance , science fiction 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Manjirō Tatsukeya works as a jack of all trades, helping troubled people in town for not much money that he ends up losing on bets. However, at night, he turns into a Japanese-style Robin Hood, the phantom thief Roman. In order to protect the smiles of the people in his town, he continues to fight against injustice with his sister Koharu and friends. 
User Ratings: 71 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Good: 11 votes (sub:9, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 17 votes (sub:15, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:9, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:6, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 143 users, rank: #3100 (of 6096)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.817 (Decent−), std. dev.: 1.9378, rank: #4774 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 5.828 (Decent−), rank: #4779 (of 6089) (seen all: 6.26 / seen some: 5.38 / won't finish: 3.91)
Bayesian estimate: 6.092 (Decent), rank: #3883 (of 4589)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2013-01-07 
Opening Theme:
"RanTiKi" by Yukino 
Ending Theme:
"Zarathustra" by HiGE 
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hirofumi Ogura 
Series Composition: Tatsuto Higuchi 
Script:
Atsuhiro Tomioka (eps 5, 10) 
Chinatsu Houjou (ep 6) 
Tatsuto Higuchi (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 9, 11-12
)
 
Yasuhiko Tamura (eps 4, 7-8) 
Storyboard:
Hajime Kamegaki (ep 11) 
Hirofumi Ogura (OP; ED; eps 1, 7, 12) 
Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 2) 
Kiyoshi Egami (ep 3) 
Osamu Nabeshima (ep 10) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 9) 
Shinobu Sasaki (ep 8) 
Tetsu Kimura (eps 4-5) 
Yasuo Iwamoto (ep 6) 
Episode Director:
Hirofumi Ogura (ep 12) 
Hiroshi Kurimoto (ep 5) 
Hiroyoshi Aoyagi (ep 11) 
Ikuo Sannaitō (eps 4, 9) 
Kiyoshi Egami (eps 3, 8) 
Michiyo Maeda (ep 6) 
Nana Harada (eps 1-2, 7) 
Yūsuke Onoda (ep 10) 
Unit Director: Hirofumi Ogura (OP; ED) 
Music: Hiroshi Takaki 
Original Character Design: Monkey Punch 
Character Design: Satoshi Hirayama 
Art Director:
Cha Ju Sun (ep 5) 
Hyun Soo Kim (eps 6, 8) 
Lee Dae Hee (eps 2, 4-5) 
Park Sun Hwan (eps 1-4) 
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (ep 7) 
Daisuke Saito (eps 8, 11) 
Gi Nam Kim (ep 4) 
Hee Kyu Jang (eps 3, 5) 
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 9) 
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 9) 
Hyeon Jeong Lee (ep 3) 
Jae Seon Heo (ep 6) 
Kazuko Hayakawa (ep 10) 
Kwon Hyuk Jung (eps 2, 4) 
Lee Jeon Jong (ep 6) 
Madoka Ozawa (eps 10, 12) 
Rie Nakajima (ep 9) 
Satoshi Hirayama (OP; ep 1) 
Shinichiro Minami (ep 7) 
Shinichiro Takagi (ep 8) 
Tomohiro Koyama (ep 12) 
Tomoyuki Sugano (ep 11) 
Art design: Kazushige Kanehira 
Sound Director: Kengo Kawazoe 
Director of Photography:
Sun Ki Ham (ep 6) 
Tatsuo Noguchi (eps 7-12) 
1st Key Animation:
Bum Suk Lee (ep 4) 
Byung-Sun Park (ep 3) 
Cheolgyo Jeong (ep 5) 
Dong-Jun Kim (ep 2) 
Gi Cheul Shin (ep 4) 
Gil Yong Jang (ep 3) 
Ho Won Jeong (ep 5) 
Hui Gyu Chang (ep 1) 
Hui Ju Jeong (ep 5) 
Jin Woo Woo (ep 5) 
Jung Ryul Ahn (ep 4) 
Min Dae Lee (ep 3) 
Min Sun Kim (ep 4) 
Tae-Ho Han (ep 3) 
Ung Lim (ep 1) 
1st Key Animation Assistance:
Etsushi Mori (ep 1) 
Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 1) 
Junichi Hayakawa (ep 1) 
Noriko Ozeki (ep 1) 
Osamu Nabeshima (ep 1) 
Shinichiro Takagi (ep 1) 
Wataru Abe (ep 1) 
Yosuke Yabumoto (ep 1) 
2nd Key Animation:
Akio Shikishima (ep 9) 
Celine Drouyneau (ep 8) 
Eun Sun Kim (eps 3-5) 
Hee Jae Kwon (eps 1-3) 
Jun'ichirō Hashiguchi (ep 11) 
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 12) 
Kyoung Su Kim (eps 1-3) 
Kyung Mi Kim (eps 4-5) 
Mariko Sasaki (eps 7, 10) 
Min Jung Kim (eps 2-3) 
Min-Jeong Kim (ep 3) 
Mina Miyaoka (eps 9, 11-12) 
Mitsuru Miyazaki (eps 9, 12) 
Reiji Sakagami (ep 7) 
Sachiko Iida (ep 7) 
Satoru Kurihara (ep 9) 
Suil Youn (eps 4-5) 
Young Nam Go (eps 2, 4-5) 
Animation producer: Ryusuke Aoki 
Art Board:
Manabu Otsuzuki (Kusanagi) 
Yuki Umino (Kusanagi) 
Assistant Animation Director:
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 10) 
Yoshio Usuda (ep 10) 
Associate producer: Aimi Watanabe 
Background Art:
Bo Ra Jeong (Studio Rufus) 
Cha Ju Sun 
Eun Ju Jang 
Guk Hyen Lee 
Hiroshi Washizaki (Studio MAO) 
Hwa Jin Cho 
Hyeon Deok Kim 
Hyong Jun Jang (Studio Forest) 
Ji Sun Song 
Jin Young Kim 
Ju Yeong Lee 
Ki Hwan Jung (Studio Forest) 
Kim Hyun Jung 
Lee Dae Hee 
Lee Dae Myung 
Mariko Toyama (Studio MAO) 
Natsuko Tosugi (Studio MAO) 
Rieko Itai (Studio MAO) 
Rika Miyamoto (Studio MAO) 
Rina Yonezu (Studio Rufus) 
Samuel David King (Studio Forest) 
Se Jun Yun (Studio Forest) 
Seon Hui Noh 
Seong Uk Choi 
So Hyang Yoo (Studio Forest) 
Su Gyeong Lee 
Takako Saito (Studio Forest) 
Woo Gyeong Lee 
Yu Mi Kim (Studio Rufus) 
Yukiko Iijima (Studio MAO) 
Color design: Hiromi Miyawaki 
Costume Design: Fujio Suzuki 
Editing: Yuriko Sano 
Editing Assistant: Kazuki Kosuda 
Finish Animation:
Hye Mi Shin (DR Movie) 
Jin-Hee Lee (DR Movie) 
Joung Hyeon Park (DR Movie) 
Ki Jun Choi (DR Movie) 
Mi Ae Lee (Daejin Animation) 
Mi Joung Kim (DR Movie) 
Myung Sun Han (DR Movie) 
Nam Hee Kim (Daejin Animation) 
Sun Nam Kim (Daejin Animation) 
Yean-Suk Lee (Daejin Animation) 
Young Hye Yoo (DR Movie) 
Young-Jin Lee (Daejin Animation) 
In-Between Animation:
Hong Yi Min (DR Movie) 
Hye Kyoung Park (Daejin Animation) 
Hyun-Jeong Lee (DR Movie) 
Jeong Sun Lee (Daejin Animation) 
Ji Hyeon Kim (DR Movie) 
Jung Hee Shin (DR Movie) 
Kyoung-Mi Han (DR Movie) 
Mi Jeong Bae (Daejin Animation) 
Mi Kyoung An (DR Movie) 
Min Kyoung Kim (DR Movie) 
Sang Mi Jang (DR Movie) 
Seung Yeon Kang (Daejin Animation) 
Sun Yeoun Yang (DR Movie) 
Sung Yoon Bang (DR Movie) 
You Jeong Kim (DR Movie) 
Young Ji Kim (DR Movie) 
Yu Il Go (Daejin Animation) 
In-Between Check: Yūko Kunishima 
Key Animation:
Ae Ri Park (ep 6) 
Atsuo Tobe (ep 11) 
Atsuya Miura (eps 7, 10) 
Bomin Kim (ep 7) 
Chiyo Hosokawa (eps 7, 10) 
Cho Hye-Jung (ep 6) 
Eddie Mehong (ep 8) 
Etsuaki Mizuno (ep 10) 
Etsushi Mori (ep 11) 
Etsutaka Kawano (ep 10) 
Fujio Suzuki (OP; ep 12) 
Heung Suk Joo (ep 6) 
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 11-12) 
Hikaru Takanashi (eps 8, 12) 
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 12) 
Hiroki Kusuda (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Shimizu (eps 8-9) 
Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 11) 
Ho Se Lee (eps 8-9, 11) 
Ikuo Sannaitō (ep 12) 
Jun'ichirō Hashiguchi (eps 7, 10) 
Jung Hee Yun (ep 6) 
Junichi Hayakawa (OP; ep 10) 
Junko Abe (ep 8) 
Kasumi Wada (ep 8) 
Kazuo Takigawa (OP) 
Kazuya Saito (ep 10) 
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 10) 
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 8) 
Kyoung Mi Kim (ep 6) 
Lee Sung Jae (ep 6) 
Makoto Nakata (ep 8) 
Mari Tominaga (ep 7) 
Masakazu Kawazoe (ep 7) 
Masako Miura (eps 7, 10) 
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 10) 
Misato Takasaki (ep 10) 
Noritomo Hattori (ep 11) 
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 7, 10) 
Nozomu Fujii (OP; ep 9) 
Rie Nakajima (eps 9, 11-12) 
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 8) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (OP) 
Satoshi Noma (ep 10) 
Shigetaka Kiyoyama (ep 7) 
Shinichiro Minami (ep 7) 
Shinichiro Takagi (ED; ep 12) 
Shinsuke Ishikawa (ep 8) 
Shinya Yamamoto (ep 9) 
Shizuko Minami (ep 8) 
Sun Kyung Park (ep 6) 
Takaaki Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 8) 
Takashi Hyoudo (ep 10) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 7) 
Terumi Muto (eps 9, 11) 
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production; ep 8) 
Tomoyuki Sugano (ep 7) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; ep 8) 
Wataru Abe (eps 7-8, 11) 
Yasuyuki Honda (eps 7, 10) 
Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 12) 
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 7) 
Yoshiko Kuwano (ep 11) 
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 7) 
Yoshinori Yumoto (ep 9) 
Yoshio Usuda (ep 10) 
Young Il Kim (ep 6) 
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 10) 
Yukari Watabe (ep 7) 
Yukie Harada (eps 7, 10) 
Yukiyo Komito (ep 10) 
Yuko Iwasa (ep 10) 
Yuko Yazaki (ep 12) 
Yumi Horie (ep 10) 
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 8) 
Yuri Inoguchi (ep 8) 
Literature Manager: Tsuneyasu Suzuki 
Music Director: Tomohiro Yoshida 
Music producer: Hitoshi Yagi 
Original Work Assistance: Shūhei Katō 
Photography:
Hiroshi Kumai (Light Foot) 
Jeong Eun Hong 
Jeong-Eun Kim 
Jung Eun Park 
Jung Soo Sim 
Kei Kawamoto (Light Foot) 
Lee Suk Bum 
Masanori Yoshida (TMS Photo) 
Masato Makino (Light Foot) 
Moon-gi Kim 
Nam Gi Cho 
Oh Jun Kwon 
Oh Seong Ha 
Ryōta Morikawa (TMS Photo) 
Shinichiro Nagano (Light Foot) 
Shintaro Shibata (Light Foot) 
Tae Hoon Lee 
Tatsuo Noguchi (TMS Photo) 
Yasuharu Sawami (TMS Photo) 
Yong Jae Jung 
Yuki Yamamoto (Light Foot) 
Yukiko Kawai (Light Foot) 
Yusuke Takebana (TMS Photo) 
Planning Assistant: Masayuki Otsuka 
Production Advancement:
Hideyuki Utsunomiya (eps 1-3) 
Kengo Andō (eps 4, 9, 12) 
Kyung Yong Kim (eps 1, 3) 
Makoto Touchi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 11
)
 
Mi Ran Lee (ep 5) 
Na Yeon Lee (ep 6) 
Seongwoong Kim (eps 2, 4) 
Takayoshi Aso (ep 10) 
Tomoko Kanebako (ep 8) 
Yūichi Horino (ep 7) 
Production manager:
Chang Sub Byeon 
Keiichi Tokumaru 
Program Manager:
Aya Yoshino (TV Tokyo) 
Yūsuke Koyama (TV Tokyo) 
Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo) 
Publicity Assistance:
Taizo Obata 
Tetsuya Kawatsu 
Publicity Producer: Kazuhiro Yamamoto 
Recording: Kohei Oishi 
Recording Assistant: Hiromi Ishihara 
Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka 
Sound Production Manager: Hiroshi Nishijima 
Theme Song Arrangement:
HiGE (ED) 
Takashi Asano (OP) 
Theme Song Composition:
Takashi Asano (OP) 
Yuki Saitou (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hisashi Sutō (ED) 
Takashi Asano (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
HiGE (ED) 
Yukino (OP) 
Title Design: Maki Shimagata 
Visual Director: Shinobu Sasaki (OP) 
Eri Kitamura as Koharu (Kazarihashi no Koharu) 
Kazuya Nakai as Manjirō "Roman" Tasukeya 

Chihiro Suzuki as Yasuhiro Togawa 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Yanagisawa 
Hiroaki Miura as Conty 
Hiroki Yasumoto as Perry 
Issei Futamata as Jirokichi 
Kanako Miyamoto as Orin 
Kenichi Ogata as Gennai Hiraga 
Kenichi Suzumura as Magoichi Suzuki 
Maaya Uchida as Okuni 
Saori Sudo as Kanade Yorozuhachiman 
Takashi Matsuyama as Hans von Rubelt 

Akane Sanada as Kochō(ep 2) 
Akeno Watanabe as Hidezaru Toyotomi(ep 4) 
Asumi Kodama as Tokugawa Isesada(young) 
Hiroaki Tajiri as Chikara Abe 
Ikumi Hayama as Otsū 
Kyoko Hikami as Akane(ep 8) 
Masuo Amada as Saigō 
Miyuki Yasutake as Sakura 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as
Kojirō 
Kotarō 
Shinpachi Tsuji as Yohei(ep 2) 
Tadashi Miyazawa as Yukimura(ep 4) 
Tetsu Inada as Akafun no Senbee 
Tomoyasu Hishiba as Irie 
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Masazumi Sakai 
Youji Ueda as Tokugawa Isesada 
Yukitoshi Tokumoto as Masuda 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: TMS Entertainment 
Animation Production Assistance:
Daejin Animation (ep 6) 
Dr. Movie (eps 1-5) 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2013-01-16) 
TV Aichi (2013-01-10) 
TV Osaka (2013-01-11) 
TV Tokyo 
Color Setting: T.D.I. 
Key Animation: Nakamura Production (ep 8) 
Music Production: Nippon Columbia 
Music Production Assistance: TV Tokyo Music 
Original Creator: TAKAO Co., Ltd. 
Photography:
Light Foot 
TMS Photo 
Sound Production: Dax Production 
Sound Production Assistance: Yoyogi Animation Gakuin 
Video Editing: TMS Photo (T.D.B.) 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (North, South, Central America, Canada, Caribbean) 
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll 
Spanish cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology