The Severing Crime Edge (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from Dansai Bunri no Crime Edge (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Dansai Bunri no Crime Edge (Japanese) 
断裁分離のクライムエッジ (Japanese) 
Themes: curses , ecchi , killing goods 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Killing Goods are murder weapons handed down from generation to generation within the families of their owners. They are cursed to compel their current owners to repeat the original murders. The curse also makes them indestructible. Kiri Haimura is the current owner of a pair of shears that can cut seemingly anything, although the only thing he wants to cut is hair. One day he meets Iwai Mushanokoji, a girl of whom he has only heard rumors that her hair cannot be cut, a girl who can grant one wish, any wish, but only to the person who murders her. Every morning he cuts her hair, which grows back every night; and every day he helps protect her from people who know about her curse and who want a wish granted. 
User Ratings: 260 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:8, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 22 votes (sub:21, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 61 votes (sub:54, dub:4, ?:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 66 votes (sub:63, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 47 votes (sub:45, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 27 votes (sub:24, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:13, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 478 users, rank: #1748 (of 6009)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.773 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.7227, rank: #2889 (of 6002)
Weighted mean: 6.648 (Good−), rank: #3049 (of 6002) (seen all: 6.83 / seen some: 6.19 / won't finish: 4.17)
Bayesian estimate: 6.687 (Good−), rank: #2749 (of 4564)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2013-04-03 
Opening Theme:
"Unmei no Ori" (運命の檻) by Aimi 
Ending Theme:
"Kimi to Futari" (君と二人) by Karin Takahashi x Yurika Endo 
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    The Severing Crime Edge - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2014-07-22 (from $33.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    The Severing Crime Edge - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2014-07-22 (from $28.15)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yuji Yamaguchi 
Series Composition: Tatsuhiko Urahata 
Script:
Kurasumi Sunayama (eps 4, 7, 11) 
Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 1-3, 10, 13) 
Tomoyasu Okubo (eps 5-6, 12) 
Yu Mori (eps 8-9) 
Storyboard:
Fumitoshi Oizaki (Encourage Films; OP) 
Hidetoshi Namura (eps 6, 13) 
Hiroshi Ikehata (eps 2, 10) 
Isao Torada (ep 1) 
Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 7) 
Koji Iwai (ep 11) 
Masamitsu Hidaka (ep 5) 
Mitsuko Kase (ep 8) 
Tatsuya Abe (eps 4, 9) 
Toshiyuki Kato (eps 3, 12) 
Yuji Yamaguchi (eps 5, 13) 
Episode Director:
Assistant Inspector Sekiya (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Ikehata (eps 2, 10) 
Hotaka Kuramoto (ep 8) 
Isao Torada (ep 1) 
Koji Iwai (eps 7, 11) 
Shigeru Ueda (ep 3) 
Shunji Yoshida (eps 5, 13) 
Tatsuya Abe (eps 4, 9) 
Yasuhiro Geshi (eps 6, 12) 
Unit Director: Fumitoshi Oizaki (Encourage Films; OP) 
Original creator: Tatsuhiko Hikagi 
Character Design: Katsuzo Hirata 
Art Director: Maho Takahashi 
Chief Animation Director: Katsuzo Hirata 
Animation Director:
Akira Tabata (eps 8, 13) 
Hiroshi Akiyama (ep 11) 
Junko Watanabe (ep 3) 
Katsuzo Hirata (OP; ep 1) 
Kōsuke Sakai (ep 6) 
Kouichi Motomura (ep 2) 
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 10) 
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 4) 
Ryuuji Iwata (ep 11) 
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 5) 
Takahiro Sakai (ep 12) 
Toshiko Inada (ep 11) 
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 7) 
Yasushi Shingou (ep 9) 
Yuji Miyashita (eps 2, 13) 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka 
Cgi Director: Hidenori Hayashi 
Director of Photography: Koujirou Hayashi 
2D Design:
Kaho Usami 
Natsuko Sato 
2nd Key Animation:
Airi Ishikawa (ep 12) 
Akihiro Ino (ep 9) 
Ami Kadokura (ep 5) 
Aya Koiwai (ep 12) 
Aya Tachibana (ep 1) 
Ayako Togawa (Studio Elle; ep 7) 
Ayataka Tanemura (ep 5) 
Kaori Nakamura (Studio Elle; ep 7) 
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 5) 
Kenji Sawada (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 10, 12
)
 
Kyohei Fukushima (ep 5) 
Mai Ogawa (ep 13) 
Maki Ando (ep 10) 
Masahiro Yoshida (ep 5) 
Megumi Nagayama (ep 6) 
Mutsuki Kawanishi (ep 9) 
Naohiro Samata (ep 9) 
Rie Mukai (Studio Elle; ep 7) 
Satomi Miyazaki (ep 2) 
Satoshi Shimada (ep 5) 
Shigeki Takano (eps 1, 7, 10) 
Takashi Mio (ep 5) 
Takuya Azuma (ep 5) 
Teruko Takejima (ep 1) 
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 5) 
Yuki Bessho (ep 4) 
Yūsuke Kawabe (Sunrise; ep 13) 
Yūya Sawaguchi (ep 9) 
3D CG: Tomoya Ota 
3D Production: Hidenori Hayashi 
Assistant Animation Director:
Hatsumi Takahashi (ep 2) 
Hiroshi Mimata (eps 2, 10) 
Takahiro Sakai (eps 2, 10) 
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 9) 
Yasushi Shingou (ep 2) 
Background Art:
Akihiko Maeda (Studio Tulip) 
Ayu Hirayama (Studio Tulip) 
Azusa Kondo (Studio Tulip) 
Chie Kajitani (Studio Tulip) 
Emiko Sawada (Studio Tulip) 
Eri Inoue (Studio Tulip) 
Erika Kawashima (Studio Tulip) 
Haruka Satou (Studio Tulip) 
Hiromi Ueno (Studio Tulip) 
Kaori Kikuna (Studio Tulip) 
Katsutoyo Azumi (Studio Tulip) 
Kazuya Kawahara (Studio Tulip) 
Kisae Arimoto (Studio Tulip) 
Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip) 
Michiko Yoshida (Studio Tulip) 
Misato Hōdai (Studio Tulip) 
Nao Nakamichi (Studio Tulip) 
Qi Yao Deng (Studio Tulip) 
Reika Sugiura (Studio Tulip) 
Reina Ōyoshi (Studio Tulip) 
Ryō Aizawa (Studio Tulip) 
Sayaka Fujii (Studio Tulip) 
Shiori Anzai (Studio Tulip) 
Shise Sainab (Studio Tulip) 
Shō Midorikawa (Studio Tulip) 
Somprasong Vignarath (Studio Tulip) 
Sou Tokashiki (Studio Tulip) 
Suguru Yamamoto (Studio Tulip) 
Takahiro Matsuura (Studio Tulip) 
Tomonari Suzuki (Studio Tulip) 
Tsutomu Ikeda (Studio Tulip) 
Yoshika Matsushita (Studio Tulip) 
Yoshimasa Sato (Studio Tulip) 
Yūki Araki (Studio Tulip) 
Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip) 
Color design: Eriko Murata 
Color Design Assistant:
Masayuki Kusaka (Artemis) 
Yukie Nakajima (Artemis) 
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose 
Editing Assistant: Mai Hasegawa 
Ending Director: Kiyoshi Hirose (EditZ) 
Finish Animation:
Ayumi Nakahara (Sunshine Corporation) 
Chie Sugiyama (Sunshine Corporation) 
Chiharu Shirasaki 
Daiki Ura (Sunshine Corporation) 
Emiko Katou (Sunshine Corporation) 
Emiko Onodera 
Hajime Satou (Sunshine Corporation) 
Kanako Yamazaki 
Kaori Maruyama (Sunshine Corporation) 
Kiyomi Takahashi (Sunshine Corporation) 
Kumi Kina 
Taisuke Utsumi (Sunshine Corporation) 
Tomomi Kato (Sunshine Corporation) 
Yuki Tozawa (Sunshine Corporation) 
Yūta Sakaino 
Finish Check:
Daiki Ura 
Naoko Gono 
Tomomi Kato 
Finish Check Assistance:
Aiko Shinohara 
Masayuki Kusaka 
In-Between Animation:
Daiki Itō (Sunshine Corporation) 
Kazutaka Aihara (Sunshine Corporation) 
Kenji Sawada (Studio Gokumi) 
Kōta Andō (Sunshine Corporation) 
Mika Fukuzawa (Sunshine Corporation) 
Misako Yamaguchi (Sunshine Corporation) 
Satoru Kurihara (Sunshine Corporation) 
Shigeki Takano (Studio Gokumi) 
Taeko Shimizu (Sunshine Corporation) 
Takakura Fuse (Sunshine Corporation) 
Takanao Takahashi (Sunshine Corporation) 
Tomoko Mizoguchi (Sunshine Corporation) 
Yūki Hirano (Sunshine Corporation) 
Yuki Ozawa (Sunshine Corporation) 
Yumi Deguchi (Sunshine Corporation) 
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 5) 
Aiko Komamoto (ep 1) 
Akihiko Ota (ep 4) 
Akihisa Kaneko (ep 5) 
Akiko Takehara (ep 5) 
Akio Kitahara (ep 9) 
Akira Ono (Studio Elle; ep 7) 
Ani Katō (ep 2) 
Asami Aida (ep 3) 
Ayaka Nakajima (ep 8) 
Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 4) 
Ayu Asari (ep 1) 
Ayu Tanaka (ep 5) 
Ayumi Ōkubo (ep 5) 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 6) 
Beom Seok Hong (ep 3) 
Chihiro Nishikawa (ep 4) 
Dai Oohara (ep 13) 
Daisuke Ishibashi (ep 8) 
Emi Sato (ep 2) 
Emi Ueda (ep 5) 
Emiko Kataoka (ep 5) 
Erkin Kawabata (eps 1, 12) 
Harutaka Morishita (eps 1, 7, 9, 12) 
Hatsumi Takahashi (OP; eps 1, 7, 12) 
Hayato Torii (eps 3, 10, 13) 
Hideaki Shimada (ep 12) 
Hideyuki Kataoka (eps 1, 13) 
Hironobu Dannoura (ep 2) 
Hironori Sawada (eps 7, 12) 
Hiroshi Mimata (ep 12) 
Hiroshi Nishimura (ep 3) 
Hiroshi Tanabe (ep 10) 
Hirotaka Nii (eps 2, 5) 
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 2) 
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 8) 
Hitoshi Morikawa (eps 6, 9) 
Ikumi Saitou (Dream Force; ep 11) 
Isamu Utsuki (eps 7, 12) 
Jin U Gwan (eps 6, 10) 
Jo Tanaka (OP) 
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 5) 
Junko Watanabe (ep 3) 
Junko Yoshigai (ep 1) 
Kan Ogawa (ep 2) 
Kanako Abe (ep 12) 
Kanako Inoue (ep 1) 
Kaori Ikeda (eps 3, 13) 
Kaori Murai (ep 3) 
Kayo Nomichi (ep 2) 
Kazunori Shibata (ep 4) 
Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 1, 6, 12) 
Kei Tsuchiya (OP) 
Keita Hagio (ep 4) 
Kenichi Ohnuki (ep 4) 
Kenji Sawada (ep 13) 
Kenji Uchinou (ep 5) 
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 6) 
Kiyomi Itakura (ep 6) 
Kōdai Kawase (eps 2, 10) 
Koichi Usami (ep 2) 
Kōsuke Sakai (ep 6) 
Kōta Sera (eps 6, 10) 
Lee Ju Hyun (ep 10) 
Mai Kawashima (ep 5) 
Mai Ogawa (ep 12) 
Maki Ando (eps 3, 6, 13) 
Makito Uehara (eps 1, 12) 
Manabu Tanzawa (ep 1) 
Mariko Aoki (ep 8) 
Mariko Iwasaki (ep 10) 
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 9) 
Masahiro Tanaka (OP) 
Masahito Wada (ep 10) 
Masaiku Tayori (eps 6, 10) 
Masami Abe (Studio Elle; ep 7) 
Masami Nagata (ep 4) 
Masanori Aoyama (ep 4) 
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 9) 
Masato Numazu (ep 13) 
Mayuka Itou (Studio Hibari; ep 3) 
Megumi Nagayama (ep 10) 
Megumi Okazaki (ep 4) 
Michelle Sugimoto (ep 6) 
Michiaki Sugimoto (ep 13) 
Michio Hasegawa (ep 5) 
Michio Satô (ep 1) 
Miki Ogino (ep 4) 
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 3) 
Mitsuaki Takabe (eps 3, 13) 
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 13) 
Miyuki Inoue (eps 7, 12) 
Momoka Komatsu (Studio Hibari; OP; ep 3) 
Motoki Yagi (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Motonori Nishibe (ep 5) 
Nagisa Takahashi (eps 6, 10, 13) 
Naoaki Houjou (ep 7) 
Naoko Shōkin (ep 9) 
Narumi Takahashi (ep 8) 
Noboru Okada (Studio Elle; ep 7) 
Nobunori Wakana (ep 12) 
Nobuo Horii (ep 1) 
Noriko Hatta (Dream Force; eps 4, 11) 
Noriyoshi Sasaki (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Osamu Honma (ep 5) 
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 11) 
Reika Shinada (eps 3, 10) 
Reina Yamauchi (Studio Elle; ep 7) 
Rui Kondou (eps 2, 5) 
Ryōta Sakaguchi (ep 3) 
Ryūhei Aoyagi (eps 3, 6) 
Ryuichi Saito (Studio Hibari; ep 3) 
Ryuji Totake (ep 2) 
Sahori Uchida (ep 4) 
Saki Hisamatsu (ep 4) 
Saori Sakiguchi (ep 6) 
Saori Suruki (ep 4) 
Satoru Kurihara (ep 2) 
Satoshi Horisawa (Arcadia Entertainer; eps 2, 10) 
Seok Pyo Hong (ep 9) 
Shigeki Sato (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Shigeki Takano (eps 6, 12-13) 
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 5) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 9) 
Shinichi Iimura (eps 3, 5, 10) 
Shinichi Wada (Dream Force; ep 11) 
Shinya Kawano (ep 5) 
Shinya Kokaji (ep 5) 
Shōgo Nishi (ep 3) 
Shōko Maruyama (ep 4) 
Shōko Yasuda (ep 8) 
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 1) 
Shouichi Funaki (ep 5) 
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 6) 
Shunsuke Igarashi (ep 5) 
Shuntaro Taniguchi (ep 10) 
Taeko Oda (ep 8) 
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 5) 
Takahiro Sakai (ED; eps 1, 8, 13) 
Takako Onishi (Dream Force; ep 11) 
Takanori Suzuki (eps 1, 7) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 3, 5) 
Takato Fukuyama (ep 5) 
Takayuki Kitagawa (eps 2, 10) 
Takeshi Iijima (ep 4) 
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 6) 
Takeshi Na (eps 6, 10) 
Tatsuya Abe (eps 4, 13) 
Tatsuya Miki (eps 2, 10) 
Tatsuya Urano (ep 2) 
Teruko Takejima (ep 7) 
Tetsuya Sato (eps 1, 9) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (OP; eps 1, 13) 
Tomoko Hamanaka (ep 10) 
Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (Dream Force; ep 11) 
Toshihiko Shimada (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-10, 13
)
 
Toshiko Inada (Dream Force; ep 11) 
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 1) 
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (Dream Force; ep 11) 
Yasuhiro Ito (ep 5) 
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 7, 12) 
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 13) 
Yasushi Shingou (OP; eps 1, 7, 13) 
Yōko Naeki (ep 9) 
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 2) 
Yoshiaki Tsubata (OP) 
Yoshie Matsumoto (ep 5) 
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 12) 
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 6) 
Yoshiki Hirakawa (ep 8) 
Yoshiko Imasato (ep 3) 
Yū Araki (ep 6) 
Yū Yoshiyama (ep 4) 
Yuichi Hirano (Dream Force; ep 11) 
Yuichiro Masuda (eps 7, 12) 
Yuji Miyashita (eps 8-10) 
Yuka Kojima (Studio Hibari; ep 3) 
Yuka Kuroda (ep 2) 
Yukari Miyakawa (ep 5) 
Yuki Watanabe (ep 6) 
Yukie Kawakami (ep 2) 
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 3) 
Yūma Yokomatsu (eps 12-13) 
Yūta Azuma (ep 5) 
Yūta Masaki (eps 6, 10, 13) 
Yuta Yamazaki (ep 2) 
Yuya Tsukada (ep 2) 
Logo Design: Kazuto Hatakeyama 
Music producer: Yuuichiro Takahata 
Online Editing Desk: Chiharu Ikemoto 
Online Editor:
Haruka Yasumoto 
Shinji Iriyama 
Photography:
Ayumi Okano (Graphinica) 
Shinya Kato (Graphinica) 
Taketo Kimura (Graphinica) 
Planning Assistant: Akiko Ooyama 
Production Advancement:
Isao Ueno (ep 3) 
Kenta Washizaki (eps 6, 10, 13) 
Kou Tagami (ep 2) 
Shuji Miyata (ep 4) 
Sora Furukawa (ep 9) 
Terunori Teraya (ep 11) 
Yoshie Kogure (ep 8) 
Yoshinobu Kasai (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Yoshinori Taguchi (ep 5) 
Yusuke Katsuragi (ep 11) 
Production Cooperation:
Shigenobu Satō 
Yoshimi Nakajima 
Production Desk: Isao Ueno 
Recording: Satoshi Yano 
Recording Assistant: Fumiaki Tanaka 
Setting Production: Yoshi Hida 
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi 
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama 
Sub-Character Design: Takahiro Sakai 
Theme Song Performance:
Aimi Terakawa (OP) 
Karin Takahashi (ED; YURI*KARI) 
Yurika Endō (ED)  (YURI*KARI) 
Kotori Koiwai as Iwai Mushanokoji 
Natsuki Hanae as Kiri Haimura 

Akira Ishida as Seigi Nakajima 
Arisa Noto as Nigi Ubusato 
Juri Nagatsuma as Kozakura Zenigata 
Kaori Fukuhara as Yamane Byouinzaka 
Kikuko Inoue as Hitomi Karuko 
Kiyono Yasuno as Kashiko Misumi 
Koji Yusa as Kanae Sumeragi/Professor 
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Kotarou Naruto 
Rina Hidaka as Emily Redhands 
Takehito Koyasu as Houichi Koizumi 
Yōko Hikasa as Ruka Shihoudou 
Yūichi Nakamura as Romeo Saiga 
Yukari Tamura as Violet Witchy 
Yumi Uchiyama as Houko Byouinzaka 

Ai Yamamoto as Middle school girl(ep 5) 
Akane Fujita as Classmate(ep 7) 
Akiko Hiramatsu as Kashiko's mother(ep 3) 
Daichi Endō as Sledgehammer owner(ep 3) 
Eiji Maruyama as Kiri's grandfather(eps 1, 10-11) 
Fumi Morisawa as Witch(ep 8) 
Houchu Ohtsuka as Fritz Maillard(ep 12) 
Jin Domon as Retainer(ep 8) 
Jouji Nakata as Kiri's father(ep 11) 
Jun Fukushima as High school boy(ep 5) 
Kengo Takanashi as Middle school boy(ep 5) 
Kenichi Koike as Retainer(ep 8) 
Kenji Yanagisawa as Hotel man(eps 7-8) 
Kōtarō Nishiyama as Male student(ep 2) 
Kumiko Nakane as Female guest(ep 8) 
Minami Takahashi as Female student(ep 2) 
Naoki Koshida as Security guard(ep 10) 
Naoya Nosaka as Police officer(ep 9) 
Reina Ueda as Female student(ep 2) 
Rie Hazuki as High school girl(ep 5) 
Rie Murakawa as Female student(ep 2) 
Satsuki Yukino as Queen(ep 8) 
Shiori Matsuda as Female guest(ep 8) 
Takahiro Miyake as
Guide(ep 11) 
Male student(ep 2) 
Takamasa Mogi as Security guard(ep 10) 
Yasuaki Takumi as Newscaster(ep 2) 
Yukari Ishii as Female guest(ep 8) 
Yurika Endō as Classmate(ep 7) 
Japanese companies
2D Design: Graphinica 
Animation Production: Studio Gokumi 
Backgrounds: Studio Tulip 
Editing Assistance: EditZ 
Editing Studio: Graphinica 
Key Animation:
Arcadia Entertainer (eps 2, 10) 
Dream Force (ep 11) 
FAI International (eps 10, 13) 
Studio Create (ep 11) 
Studio Elle (ep 7) 
Studio Gimlet (ep 8) 
Studio GOMEZ (ep 8) 
Studio Hibari (ep 3) 
Studio Liberty (ep 3) 
Studio Wanpack (ep 8) 
White Line (eps 3, 12) 
Logo Design: LIGHTNING 
Music Production: Pony Canyon 
Online Editing: Q-Tec 
Photography: Graphinica 
Production Assistance:
Advance Shakujii (ep 8) 
BLADE (ep 4) 
JIN (ep 11) 
Sunshine Corporation (ep 5) 
UEC (ep 9) 
Production Cooperation: Quaras 
Recording Studio: studio2010: 
Sound Production: Rakuonsha 
special effects: Graphinica 
English cast
English staff
Translation: Anna Exter 

DVD Subtitle Timing: Anna Exter 
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick 
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (United States, Canada, UK, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa) 
The Anime Network 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology