Date A Live (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from Date A Live (light novel) ]

Related anime:
    Date A Live II (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
デート・ア・ライブ (Japanese) 
Genres: action , comedy , drama , fantasy , romance , science fiction 
Themes: fanservice , harem , superpower 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Thirty years before a strange phenomena called a "spacequake" devastated the center of Eurasia, claiming the lives of at least 150 million people. Since then, smaller spacequakes plague the world on a irregular basis. Shidō Itsuka, a seemingly ordinary high schooler comes across a mysterious girl at the ground zero of a spacequake and learns from his sister Kotori she is one of the "Spirits" who are the real cause of the spacequakes that occur when they manifest themselves in the world. He also learns that Kotori is the captain of the airship Ratatoskr and recruits him to make use of his mysterious ability to seal the Spirits' powers and stop them from being a threat to mankind. However, there is a catch: to seal a Spirit, he must make her fall in love with him. 
User Ratings: 593 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 32 votes (sub:26, dub:4, raw:2)
 Excellent: 82 votes (sub:71, dub:8, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 177 votes (sub:151, dub:17, raw:3, ?:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Good: 139 votes (sub:128, dub:7, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 96 votes (sub:84, dub:8, raw:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 30 votes (sub:25, ?:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:9, ?:1)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1109 users, rank: #958 (of 6067)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.221 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.658, rank: #1792 (of 6061)
Weighted mean: 7.087 (Good), rank: #1944 (of 6061) (seen all: 7.20 / seen some: 6.29 / won't finish: 3.80)
Bayesian estimate: 7.096 (Good), rank: #1774 (of 4612)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2013-03-30 (Streaming on Niconico) 
2013-04-05 (Tokyo MX TV Broadcast) 
2014-02-16 to 2014-03-02 (Philippines, Hero TV) 
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Date A Live" (デート・ア・ライブ) by sweet ARMS 
Ending Theme:
"Save the World" by Iori Nomizu 
#1: "Hatsukoi Winding Road" by Kayoko Tsumita, Risako Murai and Midori Tsukimiya (ep 1) 
#3: "SAVE MY HEART" by Iori Nomizu (eps 3, 7) 
#4: "Strawberry Rain (ストロベリーレイン)" by Iori Nomizu (ep 5) 
Trivia: We have 2
Review:
Date A Live BD+DVD 1-4 (Sep 8, 2014)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Date A Live - The Complete Series (BD+DVD 1-4) 2014-06-10 (from $37.74)
    Date A Live - The Complete Series [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD 1-4) 2014-06-10 (from $37.89)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keitaro Motonaga 
Series Composition: Hideki Shirane 
Script:
Hideki Shirane (eps 1-5, 10-12) 
Hitoshi Tanaka (eps 7-9) 
Takaaki Suzuki (ep 6) 
Storyboard:
Goichi Iwahata (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 11-12
)
 
Hiroshi Kugimiya (ep 2) 
Hisashi Saito (ep 7) 
Kaoru Suzuki (ep 9) 
Keitaro Motonaga (eps 1, 5) 
Miyana Okita (eps 3, 8) 
Shinichiro Kimura (ep 6) 
Yoriyasu Kogawa (ep 10) 
Episode Director:
Hisaya Takabayashi (eps 7, 10) 
Kaoru Suzuki (ep 9) 
Keitaro Motonaga (eps 1, 4-5, 12) 
Shinichiro Kimura (ep 6) 
Takashi Andō (eps 2-3, 8, 11) 
Unit Director: Keitaro Motonaga (OP; ED) 
Music: Go Sakabe 
Original Concept: Koji Tachibana (ep 6) 
Original creator: Koushi Tachibana 
Original Character Design: Tsunako 
Character Design: Satoshi Ishino 
Art Director: Hiroshi Itō (Kusanagi) 
Animation Director:
Hideoki Kusama (eps 2, 5, 12) 
Isamu Fukushima (ep 6) 
Jouji Sawada (eps 4, 10) 
Kouji Sugimoto (ep 7) 
Masayoshi Kikuchi (ep 7) 
Michinori Shiga (ep 8) 
Miyana Okita (eps 3, 12) 
Motoki Yagi (ep 8) 
Noriko Morishima (ED; eps 1, 11) 
Ryota Niino (eps 5, 9) 
Satoshi Ishino (OP; ep 12) 
Shou Kawashima (ep 6) 
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 11) 
Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 9) 
Mechanical design: Mika Akitaka 
3D Director: Tetsuya Watanabe 
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina 
Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda 
2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Utsumi (ep 6) 
Akira Ito (ep 9) 
Ayumi Abe (eps 5, 12) 
Ayumu Samukawa (ep 8) 
Daisuke Ishibashi (eps 4, 10) 
Hiroki Yoshida (ep 10) 
Hiroko Yoshida (ep 12) 
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 9) 
Hiroyuki Kaji (eps 5, 9) 
Kasumi Hagiwara (eps 3, 12) 
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (eps 9, 12) 
Kazutaka Ema (ep 12) 
Keisuke Ishikawa (ep 4) 
Kenji Hashimoto (eps 4, 10) 
Kenta Nagaya (ep 9) 
Maiko Akasaki (eps 5, 12) 
Makito Uehara (ep 1) 
Mariko Inagaki (ep 8) 
Masashi Ōtsuka (ep 9) 
Masaya Ozaki (eps 2, 12) 
Miho Hanada (ep 6) 
Miho Yoshioka (ep 4) 
Mikako Uchimura (eps 9, 12) 
Misako Yamaguchi (ep 4) 
Miyako Ohta (eps 2, 9, 12) 
Naoya Hoshino (eps 3, 5) 
Natsumi Hara (eps 6, 8, 12) 
Rie Omori (eps 6, 12) 
Ryōsuke Terasako (ep 1) 
Sadao Ōshima (ep 9) 
Satomi Arayama (ep 7) 
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 6) 
Shinpei Kobayashi (ep 9) 
Shinya Sugata (ep 4) 
Shūhei Yasuda (ep 1) 
Shunji Maki (ep 4) 
Si-Eun Lee (eps 1, 12) 
Sōya Hara (ep 9) 
Sun Mi Oh (Jumondo; eps 7, 11) 
Takahiro Tajima (ep 7) 
Takuya Goto (ep 12) 
Teruyo Katō (ep 3) 
Tetsuya Matsumoto (eps 4, 10) 
Tomoya Kosakai (ep 2) 
Yooko Kadokura (eps 1-2, 9) 
Young Yu (Jumondo; eps 7, 11) 
Yu Matsuno (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 12
)
 
Yūichi Ichihashi (eps 9, 11) 
Yūji Katō (eps 3, 6) 
Yūki Fukuchi (ep 9) 
Yukiko Shimizu (eps 1-2, 9) 
3DCG Manager: Shinya Nakano 
Animation Director Cooperation:
Hideki Furukawa (eps 1, 3, 9) 
Miyana Okita (ep 4) 
Souichirou Sako (ep 8) 
Animation producer:
Jiyū Ōgi 
Yukiya Sakikawa 
Art Setting: Nobuto Sue (Kusanagi) 
Assistant Animation Director:
Akira Tabata (ep 10) 
Isamu Fukushima (ep 12) 
Masato Numazu (eps 4, 10) 
Mayumi Fujita (ep 7) 
Michiaki Sugimoto (ep 10) 
Noritomo Hattori (ep 10) 
Rie Omori (ep 11) 
Ryota Niino (ep 11) 
Assistant Director: Kaoru Suzuki 
Assistant Effects Director: Hideoki Kusama (ep 12) 
Assistant Production Manager: Yumeno Miyashiro (ep 9) 
Background Art:
Natsuki Kusakabe (Kusanagi) 
Shingo Kanai (Kusanagi) 
Shiori Shiwa (Kusanagi) 
Tomoyuki Kanezawa (Kusanagi) 
Toshiki Nishi (Kusanagi) 
Background Assistance:
Geki Katsumata (Cosmo Arts) 
Hieu N (Nam Hai) 
Hironori Ishikawa (Cosmo Arts) 
Huang Son 
Hung Cuc (Nam Hai) 
Hung M (Nam Hai) 
Hung Phi (Nam Hai) 
Huy Viet (Nam Hai) 
Kyo Inoue 
Kyoko Kitano (Cosmo Arts) 
Mai B (Nam Hai) 
Miwa Yoshida 
Oanh Phi (Nam Hai) 
Trang Tuyet (Nam Hai) 
Viet Oanh (Nam Hai) 
Vu Cuc (Nam Hai) 
Wei Wu 
Yusuke Ikeda (Nam Hai) 
Brush Characters: Goichi Iwahata (ep 6) 
Chief Mechanical Animation Director: Ken Ootsuka 
Clothing Assistance: Miyana Okita (ep 4) 
Color design: Atsushi Furukawa 
Composite Director: Hideki Imaizumi 
Cooperation:
Isao Ishikawa (Quaras) 
Jōtarō Ishigami 
Mari Sakai 
Mitsuhiro Ogata (Kadokawa Media House) 
Naotomo Kaneko 
Shunji Matsuda 
Yoshimi Nakajima (Quaras) 
Editing: Takashi Sakurai 
Effects Director: Jouji Sawada 
Finish Animation:
Aiko Matsuyama (AIC) 
Aoi Naganuma (Jumondo) 
Atsushi Kikunaga (Jumondo) 
Ayaka Nishida (Jumondo) 
Ayuko Harada (AIC) 
Chieko Hibi (AIC) 
Emiko Onodera 
Hitomi Fujii (Jumondo) 
Junko Okazaki (AIC) 
Kanako Yamazaki 
Koji Hamaoka (AIC) 
Mariko Shinohara (AIC) 
Mika Onoda (AIC) 
Miyu Yamamoto (AIC) 
Naoki Kumaie (AIC) 
Naoko Gono 
Sachiko Urushido (AIC) 
Saori Goda (AIC) 
Yasuko Katayama (AIC) 
Yūji Yoshikawa (AIC) 
Finish Check:
Atsushi Furuta 
Shinya Nakano 
Finish Check Assistance:
Mika Onoda 
Shinya Nakano 
Format Editing: Yoshiaki Kimura 
Game CG: Mitsutaka Iguchi 
In-Between Animation:
Akihiko Obayashi (Jumondo) 
Atsushi Shimizu (AIC) 
Chie Kimura (AIC) 
Chiharu Sato 
Chika Ohashi (AIC) 
Hidetaka Kaneko (Sunshine Corporation) 
Hiroaki Sato (AIC) 
Hiroko Takahashi 
Hitomi Sato (AIC) 
Izumi Kodama 
Junko Nishimura 
Kasumi Hagiwara 
Kei Nakajima (AIC) 
Kohei Ebuchi (Jumondo) 
Kōta Andō (Sunshine Corporation) 
Masahiro Yoshida (Sunshine Corporation) 
Masashi Ōtsuka (AIC) 
Mayumi Kakubari 
Minami Aoki (AIC) 
Minami Nakamura (AIC) 
Miyuki Yano 
Namie Akiba (AIC) 
Naoki Suda (AIC) 
Naoki Sugiyama (Jumondo) 
Ryo Saito (AIC) 
Sachiyo Takada 
Sota Komatsu (Jumondo) 
Taeko Watanabe 
Takashi Mio (Sunshine Corporation) 
Takuya Azuma (Sunshine Corporation) 
Tetsutarō Yui (AIC) 
Tetsuya Watanabe (AIC) 
Yuka Yoshiki (AIC) 
Yūko Tanahara (Jumondo) 
Yuri Kameda (Jumondo) 
Yurika Konuma (Jumondo) 
Yusuke Akatsu (Jumondo) 
Yusuke Miyamoto (AIC) 
Yutaka Sugiura (Sunshine Corporation) 
Yuuko Takahashi (AIC) 
Insert Song Arrangement:
Hiroshi Sasaki (佐々木裕; "Koi no Every Day Happy Day"; ep 11) 
Nana Kimura ("16-bit Girl"; ep 8) 
Yukari Hashimoto ("Tsubomi ga Hiraku Toki"; ep 3) 
Insert Song Composition:
Nana Kimura ("16-bit Girl"; ep 8) 
Tetsushi Enami ("Koi no Every Day Happy Day"; ep 11) 
Yukari Hashimoto ("Tsubomi ga Hiraku Toki"; ep 3) 
Insert Song Lyrics:
Nana Kimura ("16-bit Girl"; ep 8) 
Yukari Hashimoto ("Tsubomi ga Hiraku Toki"; ep 3) 
Yura Hatsuki ("Koi no Every Day Happy Day"; ep 11) 
Insert Song Performance:
Asami Sanada ("16-bit Girl"; ep 8) 
Ayana Taketatsu ("Koi no Every Day Happy Day"; ep 11) 
Marina Inoue ("Tsubomi ga Hiraku Toki"; ep 3) 
Key Animation:
Aki Kumata (ep 8) 
Akio Kitahara (ep 6) 
Akira Ito (ep 3) 
Akira Kano (OP) 
Akira Shinoda (ep 10) 
Akira Tabata (eps 4, 10) 
Akiyoshi Fukamachi (eps 2, 9) 
Akiyoshi Takeuchi (ep 11) 
Arihiro Gotou (eps 5, 12) 
Atsuko Watanabe (OP) 
Atsushi Takayanagi (eps 5, 9, 12) 
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 10) 
Aya Nagumo (ep 6) 
Ayaka Hoshino (ep 10) 
Ayako Karatani (ep 4) 
Ayana Hori (ep 7) 
Ayumi Abe (eps 6, 9) 
Ayumi Namiki (eps 2-3) 
Ayumi Tsujimoto (ep 6) 
Chizuru Kiuchi (ep 4) 
Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 5) 
Etsuo Nakashiro (ep 10) 
Fumiko Kon (eps 3, 9) 
Futoshi Higashide (OP) 
Hideki Furukawa (OP; ED; eps 1, 9) 
Hideki Shibuya (ep 9) 
Hideoki Kusama (eps 1-3) 
Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 8) 
Hiroaki Iwata (ep 8) 
Hiroko Watabe (eps 2, 6) 
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 12) 
Hirotoshi Akiyama (ep 7) 
Hirotoshi Yokoyama (ep 11) 
Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 4, 6, 9) 
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 3) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 6) 
Hisashi Saito (ED; ep 9) 
Hyung-Il Kim (eps 7, 11) 
Isamu Fukushima (eps 2, 6, 12) 
Isamu Suzuki (ep 12) 
Issei Sakamoto (ep 4) 
Jouji Sawada (eps 1, 4, 10) 
Ju Suk Kim (ep 11) 
Kana Watanabe (ep 4) 
Katsunori Kobayashi (ep 10) 
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (ep 4) 
Katsuyuki Matsumoto (ep 3) 
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 2) 
Kazunori Osawa (eps 1, 5, 12) 
Kazunori Shibata (ep 5) 
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 8) 
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 8) 
Keiko Motoya (eps 2, 6) 
Keisuke Katayama (eps 9, 12) 
Keisuke Watabe (OP) 
Keita Hagio (ep 3) 
Keizou Ichikawa (eps 3, 12) 
Ken Ootsuka (OP; eps 1, 5, 12) 
Kenichi Ishimaru (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 9, 12
)
 
Kenji Kanou (ep 11) 
Kenji Takimoto (ep 7) 
Kiyotaka Nakahara (OP; ep 2) 
Koiko Minamihara (ep 8) 
Koji Maruoka (eps 3, 9) 
Koji Watanabe (OP; ep 12) 
Kōki Hirano (ep 7) 
Kouji Sugimoto (OP) 
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 3) 
Kunihiro Sakurai (ep 7) 
Kyota Washikita (OP; eps 5, 12) 
Maki Ando (ep 12) 
Maki Aoki (ep 3) 
Maki Murakami (ep 2) 
Makiko Hayase (ep 8) 
Makito Uehara (ep 3) 
Manabu Shioda (ep 8) 
Masahiro Furihata (eps 2, 6) 
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 4) 
Masato Kato (eps 4, 10) 
Masato Numazu (eps 4, 10) 
Masayoshi Kikuchi (OP; ep 1) 
Maya Uenishi (ep 4) 
Mayu Ōno (ep 7) 
Mayumi Fujita (ep 7) 
Megumi Yoshimura (ep 7) 
Michiaki Sugimoto (eps 4, 10) 
Michinori Shiga (ep 8) 
Michiyo Sugawara (ep 7) 
Miho Hanada (eps 1-2, 9, 12) 
Miho Kawasaki (ep 5) 
Mihoko Ishihara (ep 6) 
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 12) 
Miyako Yatsu (ep 9) 
Miyana Okita (OP; ED) 
Momoko Nagakawa (eps 1, 5, 12) 
Motoki Yagi (ep 8) 
Motoko Watanabe (OP; ep 12) 
Motonori Nishibe (ep 6) 
Moyu Takagawa (ep 12) 
Nami Inoue (ep 7) 
Naoya Hoshino (eps 9, 12) 
Naoyuki Owada (eps 2, 6, 8) 
Narumi Takahashi (eps 3, 6, 9) 
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 5) 
Noriaki Arai (ep 5) 
Norihiro Kawakami (ep 11) 
Noriko Morishima (eps 1, 11-12) 
Noriyasu Murata (ep 5) 
Rie Fujiwara (ep 6) 
Rie Ikegami (ep 4) 
Rie Omori (ep 2) 
Rika Kanetaka (ep 3) 
Risa Kameoka (ep 7) 
Ryota Niino (OP; eps 1, 5, 12) 
Ryouichi Kaida (ep 12) 
Saori Yamazaki (ep 7) 
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 1) 
Sawa Fukami (ep 7) 
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 3) 
Sayaka Maruyama (ep 7) 
Sayaka Ueno (ep 7) 
Sayaka Yumoto (ep 10) 
Seung Hyun Hong (eps 5, 9) 
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 3, 5, 9) 
Shin Young Kim (eps 7, 11) 
Shingo Nishiyama (ep 7) 
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 4) 
Shinya Kameyama (eps 3, 10) 
Shinya Nishizawa (ep 3) 
Shiori Araki (ep 7) 
Shoji Matsumoto (ep 6) 
Shōko Maruyama (ep 3) 
Shu Watabe (ep 3) 
Shuhei Hosokawa (ep 11) 
Shunji Maki (eps 9, 12) 
Shuuhei Hosokawa (ep 5) 
Shuuji Takahara (ep 5) 
Si-Eun Lee (eps 5, 9) 
Tadashi Sugita (OP; eps 1, 5, 12) 
Taeko Oda (eps 3, 9) 
Taidou Hanafusa (ep 6) 
Takaaki Wada (ep 3) 
Takenari Kawamura (ep 10) 
Takeshi Iijima (eps 2, 6) 
Teruyo Katō (OP; eps 1, 5, 9, 12) 
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 2) 
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 4) 
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 3) 
Tomoya Kosakai (eps 6, 9) 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 5) 
Toshiaki Kimura (ep 7) 
Toshifumi Kusunose (ep 6) 
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 5) 
Yasushi Ohara (ep 1) 
Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 5, 8) 
Yōko Fukushima (ep 8) 
Yong Sik Kim (eps 7, 11) 
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 3) 
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 2) 
Yoshihiro Nagata (eps 1-2, 6, 12) 
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 8) 
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 5) 
Yū Araki (ep 8) 
Yūichi Fukushima (ep 1) 
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 6) 
Yuki Toki (ep 4) 
Yukie Ōhashi (ep 7) 
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 10) 
Yukiko Shimizu (eps 3, 6) 
Yutaka Kamogawa (ep 5) 
Yuu Sano (ep 4) 
Yuuhei Ueda (ep 2) 
Yuuichi Sugio (ep 8) 
Yuuko Ikezoe (ep 7) 
Yuya Kawamura (ep 4) 
Music producer:
Masakazu Satoh (Flying Dog) 
Shunichi Uemura (Nippon Columbia) 
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda 
Planning Assistant:
Kimiro Hosono (Fantasia Bunko Editorial Dept.) 
Kotaro Kobayashi (Fantasia Bunko Editorial Dept.) 
Production Advisor: Yuma Takahashi 
Production Desk: Hideki Takahashi 
Production manager:
Atsuko Tonomizu (eps 3, 9) 
Haruko Yamazaki (ep 7) 
Kenta Nagumo (eps 4, 10) 
Sugaho Kojima (ep 8) 
Takayuki Watanabe 
Yoshimasa Harada (eps 1, 5, 12) 
Yumeno Miyashiro (eps 2, 6) 
Program Manager: Takayuki Watanabe 
Prop Design: Goichi Iwahata 
Public Design: Tsuyoshi Kusano 
Public Writer: Hisashi Morimiya 
Publicity Manager:
Masahiro Inoue 
Tetsuro Shimizu 
Recording Adjustment: Yūichirō Koyama 
Recording Assistant: Naoko Higashida 
Setting Production: Ken Mochimaru 
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada 
Sound Production Manager: Eri Ito 
Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Studio Ray Art) 
Storyboard Assistant: Goichi Iwahata (ep 1) 
Technical Engineer: Yuta Matsuda 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Go Sakabe (OP) 
Hiroshi Uesugi (ED3) 
Masahiro (ED4) 
Mikio Sakai (ED2) 
Ruka Kawada (ED1) 
Theme Song Composition:
Go Sakabe (OP) 
Masahiro (ED4) 
Meis Clauson (ED3) 
Ruka Kawada (ED1) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Anju Mana (ED4) 
Shio Watanabe (OP) 
Shouko Fujibayashi (ED2-ED3) 
Theme Song Performance:
Iori Nomizu (ED)  (OP; sweet ARMS) 
Kaori Sadohara (OP; sweet ARMS) 
Misato (OP; sweet ARMS) 
Misuzu Togashi (OP; sweet ARMS) 
Video Editing:
Ichiro Chaen 
Shun Tokuda 
Visual Director: Hisashi Saito 
World Setting: Takaaki Suzuki 
Marina Inoue as Tohka Yatogami/Princess 
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Shido Itsuka 

Anri Katsu as Hiroto Tonomachi 
Asami Sanada as Kurumi Tokisaki/Nightmare 
Aya Endo as Reine Murasame 
Ayana Taketatsu as Kotori Itsuka 
Iori Nomizu as Yoshino/Hermit 
Kaori Sadohara as Tamae Okamine 
Misato as Mana Takimiya 
Misuzu Togashi as Origami Tobiichi 
Takehito Koyasu as Kyōhei Kannazuki 

Ao Takahashi as Ryōko Kusakabe 
Go Inoue as Kawagoe 
Gorgeous as Natsukawa 
Kayoko Tsumita as
Mai Hazakura 
Ririko 
Kentarou Tone as Mikimoto 
Kotono Mitsuishi as Narration 
Midori Tsukimiya as Mii Fujibakama 
Risako Murai as Ai Yamabuki 
Satomi Akesaka as Shiizaki 
Shigenori Sôya as Superior officer 
Tomoko Usami as Minowa 

Japanese companies
Animation Production: AIC PLUS+ 
Background Assistance:
Cosmo Arts 
Nam Hai 
Backgrounds: Kusanagi 
Casting Management: Production Ace 
Format Editing: Imagica 
Internet Streaming: Niconico 
Key Animation:
AI (ep 6) 
Kureai (ep 6) 
Line Photography Assistance:
Asura Film 
Passione Naha 
Music Production:
Flying Dog 
Nippon Columbia 
Production Assistance:
Advance Shakujii (eps 4, 10) 
AIC A.S.T.A. (ep 8) 
Jumondo (ep 7) 
Recording Studio: Glovision 
Sound Effects: Suwara Production 
Sound Production: Glovision 
special effects: Ray Art 
Video Editing: AIC Eastside Studio 
Visual Cooperation:
Asura Film 
Passione Naha 
Web Design: ROM Sharing Inc. 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Joel McDonald 
Script:
Andy Gay (eps 2, 7) 
Jamie Marchi (eps 1-12) 
Leah Clark (eps 3, 6, 11) 
Samuel Wooley (eps 5, 10) 
Translation: Nita Lieu 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer: Cris George 
ADR Supervisor: Gino Palencia 
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton 
Commentary:
Bryn Apprill (ep 7) 
Felecia Angelle (ep 7) 
Josh Grelle (ep 7) 
Michelle Lee (ep 4) 
Michelle Rojas (ep 4) 
Tia Ballard (ep 4) 
Head Writer: John Burgmeier 
Language Asset Coordinator: Sarah Alys Lindholm 
Language Asset Manager: Susie Nixon 
Lead ADR Engineer: Kyle Phillips 
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps 
Production Assistant:
Katherine Salavarria 
Trenton Jons 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla 
Jeremy Jimenez 
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams 
Video Engineer:
Jacob Martin 
Jason Weems 
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp 
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara 
Josh Grelle as Shido Itsuka 
Michelle Rojas as Tohka Yatogami/Princess 

Alexis Tipton as Kurumi Tokisaki/Nightmare 
Anastasia Munoz as Tamae Okamine 
Barrett Nash as Reine Murasame 
Bryn Apprill as Kotori Itsuka 
Felecia Angelle as Mana Takimiya 
J. Michael Tatum as Kyōhei Kannazuki 
Michelle Lee as Origami Tobiichi 
Nick Haley as Hiroto Tonomachi 
Tia Ballard as Yoshino/Hermit 

Alex Moore as Narrator 
Bradley Campbell as Mikimoto 
Bryn Apprill as Ririko 
Caitlin Glass as Ryōko Kusakabe 
Christopher R. Sabat as Kawagoe 
Jamie Marchi as Ai Yamabuki 
Leah Clark as Mai Hazakura 
Maeghan Albach as Shiizaki 
Matt Thurston as Nakatsugawa 
Monica Rial as Mii Fujibakama 
Sara Ragsdale as Minowa 
Tyler Walker as Ashimura(ep 7) 

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment 
Hulu 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
Tagalog cast
Tagalog staff
Dubbing Director: Pinky Rebucas 

Writer / Translator: Ray Pacursa 
Anthony Steven San Juan as Shido Itsuka 
Geraldine Pena as Origami Tobiichi 
Hazel Hernan as Kotori Itsuka 
Teng Masilungan as Tohka Yatogami 

Elle Genovata as Kurumi Tokisaki 
Pinky Rebucas as Yoshino 
Rafael Miranda as Hiroto Tonomachi 

Elle Genovata as Mana Takamiya 
Hazel Hernan as
Ai Yamabuki 
Mii Fujibakama 
Reine Murasame 
Shiizaki 
Noel Magat as
Kawagoe 
Kyouhei Kannazuki 
Pinky Rebucas as
Ryouko Kusakabe 
Tamae Okamina 
Yoshinon 
Rafael Miranda as
Mikimoto 
Nakatsugawa 
Raffy Miranda as
Hiroto Tonomachi 
Mikimoto 
Nakatsugawa 
Teng Masilungan as
Mai Hazakura 
Minova 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology