Danganronpa The Animation (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Related anime:
    Danganronpa - Kibō no Gakuen to Zetsubō no Kōkōsei The Animation (manga) (adaptation)

Alternative title:
Danganronpa Kibō no Gakuen to Zetsubō no Kōkōsei The Animation (Japanese) 
ダンガンロンパ 希望の学園と絶望の高校生 The Animation (Japanese) 
Genres: action , horror , mystery , psychological , thriller 
Themes: crime , detective , gore , survival , survival horror 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Being just a normal student without a special talent, Makoto Naegi wins a lottery to attend the prestigious Hope's Peak Academy where only the top prodigies attend. However, instead of this being the beginning of a wonderful high school life, it's a ticket to despair, because the only way to graduate from Hope's Peak Academy is to kill one of your fellow students or be one of their victims. 
User Ratings: 420 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 27 votes (sub:24, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 49 votes (sub:44, dub:3, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 127 votes (sub:107, dub:8, raw:1, others:11
8 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 106 votes (sub:99, dub:2, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 49 votes (sub:47, others:2
2 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 29 votes (sub:28, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:12, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:8, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:5)
Seen in part or in whole by 784 users, rank: #1278 (of 6022)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.133 (Good), std. dev.: 1.8339, rank: #1987 (of 6015)
Weighted mean: 7.053 (Good), rank: #2033 (of 6015) (seen all: 7.24 / seen some: 6.42 / won't finish: 3.29)
Bayesian estimate: 7.068 (Good), rank: #1831 (of 4534)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2013-07-04 
Opening Theme:
#1: "Never Say Never" by TKDz2b feat. The 49ers (eps 1-3) 
#2: "Monokuma Ondo (モノクマおんど)" by Nobuyo Oyama (ep 4) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Zetsubōsei: Hero Chiryōyaku" by Suzumu feat. Soraru 
#2: "Saisei -rebuild- (再生 -rebuild-)" by Megumi Ogata (ep 13) 
Insert song:
"Negaigoto Ensemble (ネガイゴトアンサンブル;Ensemble of Wishes)" by Makiko Ohmoto (ep 2) 
News: Show:
Daily Briefs (Feb 25, 2014)
Daily Briefs (Sep 28, 2013)
Otakon 2013 - Funimation (Aug 10, 2013)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Seiji Kishi 
Series Composition: Makoto Uezu 
Script:
Makoto Uezu (eps 1-3) 
Osamu Murata (eps 8-9) 
Satoko Sekine (eps 6-7) 
Touko Machida (eps 4-5, 10) 
Storyboard:
Minoru Ohara (ep 4) 
Seiji Kishi (OP; ep 3) 
Shin'ichi Masaki (ep 10) 
Shinichiro Kimura (eps 1, 6, 9) 
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 5) 
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 8) 
Yusuke Kamata (eps 2, 7) 
Episode Director:
Akiyo Ohashi (eps 3, 9) 
Ippei Yokota (ep 6) 
Keiya Saitō (ep 8) 
Shinichiro Kimura (ep 1) 
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 5) 
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 10) 
Yoshihiko Iwata (ep 4) 
Yusuke Kamata (eps 2, 7) 
Unit Director:
Dai Nakajima (Animation Punishment Movie; eps 1-9 odd) 
Yūji Higa (OP for ep. 4) 
Music: Masafumi Takada 
Original Character Design: Rui Komatsuzaki (Spike/Chunsoft) 
Character Design: Kazuaki Morita 
Chief Animation Director:
Kazuaki Morita 
Ryoko Amisaki (eps 3, 5-8, 10) 
Animation Director:
Eriko Itō (ep 6) 
Hiromi Higuchi (eps 3, 7) 
Hiroshi Akiyama (ep 8) 
Kazuaki Morita (OP; ED) 
Kazumi Fukagawa (ep 7) 
Kei Takeuchi (ep 6) 
Keiko Kurosawa (eps 2, 5, 9) 
Kenichi Watanabe (ep 8) 
Kōsuke Sakai (ep 10) 
Masahiko Yoda (ep 4) 
Mina Ozawa (ep 9) 
Mitsuru Honma (ep 6) 
Noritomo Hattori (ep 8) 
Ryoko Amisaki (OP; eps 1, 7) 
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 7) 
Takashi Narikawa (ep 2) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 3) 
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 7) 
Tetsuya Hasegawa (ep 2) 
Tomohito Hirose (eps 5, 7, 9) 
Tsuyoshi Kawada (ep 4) 
Yoshiko Inada (ep 8) 
Sound Director: Satoki Iida 
Cgi Director: Masafumi Uchiyama 
Director of Photography: Yuusuke Mishina 
Executive producer:
Yasuyuki Ueda 
Yoshinori Terasawa 
2D Connection: Fumiko Nakao (Animation Punishment Movie; eps 1-7 odd) 
2nd Key Animation:
Asami Kishikawa (Lerche; eps 2, 7) 
Asami Shimizu (ep 6) 
Aya Higami (Lerche; eps 1-3) 
Eri Suzuki (Lerche; ep 2) 
Hanae Uraoka (Anitus Kobe; ep 1) 
Haruna Nagata (Lerche; ep 7) 
Haruna Ōba (ep 9) 
Hayato Torii (Anitus Kobe; ep 1) 
Hiroto Nakagawa (Anime R; eps 2, 5) 
Kazu Yasui (Anime R; ep 2) 
Kenta Nagaya (ep 4) 
Kiyomi Nanba (Lerche; eps 2, 7) 
Kiyoshi Hara (Graphinica; ep 2) 
Miho Ichikawa (Lerche; eps 3, 7, 9) 
Mikako Uchimura (ep 4) 
Min Je Jo (Lerche; eps 1-3, 7) 
Misaki Kaneko (Lerche; eps 1-3, 5, 7) 
Misako Nemoto (eps 1, 3) 
Mizuki Yoshida (ep 3) 
Shōma Ōno (Graphinica; ep 2) 
Shunji Maki (ep 4) 
Takuya Tokuda (Studio Izena; ep 1) 
Teru Miyazaki (ep 4) 
Tomoka Mizusawa (ep 6) 
Tomomi Oka (Lerche; ep 7) 
Yayoi Komine (Studio Mark; ep 1) 
Yūichi Matsumoto (Anime R; eps 2, 5) 
Yuuka Kojima (ep 1) 
Yuuta Takanami (Seigasha; ep 2) 
Advertising: Yukihiro Narita 
Animation producer: Yūji Higa 
Animation Unit Director: Noriyuki Nomata (Animation Punishment Movie; eps 1-9 odd) 
Area Telop Design: Fumiko Nakao 
Background Art:
Eiko Hirayama (Team Till Dawn) 
Kaori Ishizaka (Imaginet) 
Katsuya Sugano (Design Office Mechaman) 
Kazuto Shimoyama (Team Till Dawn) 
Kiyoto Miyashita (Imaginet) 
Koichi Ejima (Imaginet) 
Miki Tanaka (Design Office Mechaman) 
Naoko Akuzawa (Team Till Dawn) 
Naoko Teshima (Design Office Mechaman) 
Natsumi Ueno (Imaginet) 
Nobuaki Ishihara (Design Office Mechaman) 
Rika Kobayashi (Team Till Dawn) 
Rika Uehara (Design Office Mechaman) 
Satoshi Kawahara (Animation Punishment Movie; eps 1-9 odd) 
Shota Suzuki (Design Office Mechaman) 
Takashi Honda (Design Office Mechaman) 
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Design Office Mechaman) 
Character Supervision: Hidetoshi Fujii (Animation Punishment Movie; eps 1-9 odd) 
Color design: Tarō Kaguchi 
Compilation:
Junki Yamane 
Masaya Ikebe 
DESPAIR Design: Kazuhiro Nagao (ED) 
Editing: Masanori Sakamoto 
Editing Assistant: Yukie Oikawa 
Finish Animation:
Ai Niigaki (Shinryu) 
Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force) 
Arisa Komatsu (Shinryu) 
BICH THUAN (Sao Sang) 
Chieko Hibi (AIC) 
Chihiro Irie (Shinryu) 
Daisuke Kudou (Lerche) 
Hiroki Sugiyama (Lerche) 
Hitoki Takeda (Shinryu) 
Kanna Machida (Lerche) 
Kazuhisa Yamabe (Lerche) 
Keiko Matsunô (Lerche) 
Kika Yamaguchi (Lerche) 
Linh Bich (Sao Sang) 
Megumi Yamashita (Lerche) 
Mika Onoda (AIC) 
Miyu Yamamoto (AIC) 
Naoki Kumaie (AIC) 
Naumi Inoue (Shinryu) 
Ngan Quynh (Sao Sang) 
Nguyet Minh (Sao Sang) 
Nozomi Andô (Shinryu) 
Rie Asai (Lerche) 
Sachi Ozawa (Lerche) 
Saki Tada (Lerche) 
Saori Murakoshi (Shinryu) 
Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force) 
Shiho Tanaami (Shinryu) 
Shizuka Kumatani (Lerche) 
Takeshi Matsuo (Rising Force) 
Thuong Hoa (Sao Sang) 
Tomoe Nagai (Rising Force) 
Trang Cong (Sao Sang) 
Truc Xuan (Sao Sang) 
TRUNG SON (Sao Sang) 
Yaeko Minakami (Lerche) 
Yūji Yoshikawa (AIC) 
Yumi Nagi (Lerche) 
Yurie Matsūra (Rising Force) 
Yuriko Yamashita (Shinryu) 
Yūsuke Okuzawa (Lerche) 
Zhu Zhao (Shinryu) 
Home Page Production:
Emi Yamauchi 
Hiroki Kagamoto 
Osamu Miyaoka 
In-Between Animation:
Atsuki Shimizu (AIC) 
Aya Higami (Lerche) 
Chie Kimura (AIC) 
Chika Ohashi (AIC) 
Dien Thanh (Sao Sang) 
Hitomi Sato (AIC) 
HONG KY (Sao Sang) 
Kanako Itoh (Lerche) 
Kasumi Hagiwara (AIC) 
Kei Nakajima (AIC) 
Ky Huynh (Sao Sang) 
Mai Nguyen (Sao Sang) 
Mayuka Itou (Lerche) 
Miho Ichikawa (Lerche) 
Minami Aoki (AIC) 
Minami Nakamura (AIC) 
Misaki Kaneko (Lerche) 
Namie Akiba (AIC) 
Naoki Suda (AIC) 
Nghia Lap (Sao Sang) 
Nguyet Minh (Sao Sang) 
Nozomi Kawano (Lerche) 
Quy Vinh (Sao Sang) 
Ryo Saito (AIC) 
Saori Kami (Lerche) 
Shintarō Shimizu (Lerche) 
Takuya Miyahara (Lerche) 
Tetsutarō Yui (AIC) 
Tetsuya Watanabe (AIC) 
THANH THONG (Sao Sang) 
Thanh Van (Sao Sang) 
Thinh Xuan (Sao Sang) 
THU TRANG (Sao Sang) 
Thuy Thu (Sao Sang) 
Tram Ngoc (Sao Sang) 
Trung Duc (Sao Sang) 
Yuka Yoshiki (AIC) 
Yumiko Yamamoto (Lerche) 
Yuuka Kojima (Lerche) 
Insert Song Composition: Yūichirō Nakagaki (ep 2) 
Insert Song Lyrics: MOSAIC.WAV (ep 2) 
Insert Song Performance: Makiko Ohmoto (ep 2) 
Key Animation:
Akihiko Oka (ep 6) 
Akihiro Sueda (eps 3, 7) 
Akira Ito (ep 4) 
Asami Kishikawa (OP; eps 3, 5) 
Atsushi Usui (ep 8) 
Aya Higami (Animation Punishment Movie ep. 5; ep 7) 
Aya Nagumo (ep 4) 
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 2) 
Ayako Karatani (ep 2) 
Ayano Fujita (ep 5) 
Ayumi Namiki (ep 4) 
Ayumi Ogawa (ep 9) 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 10) 
Chie Saito (eps 1-9 odd) 
Chiho Fujiwara (eps 5, 9) 
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 1) 
Daiji Kamei (ep 9) 
Eri Ogawa (ep 1) 
Eri Suzuki (eps 1-9 odd) 
Etsuo Nakashiro (ep 2) 
Fumino Shimizu (ep 6) 
Haruna Nagata (eps 1, 3, 5) 
Hayato Torii (Anitus Kobe; ep 7) 
Hideo Amemiya (ep 6) 
Hiroko Kasuga (ep 5) 
Hiromi Higuchi (ep 3) 
Hiromi Shudō (eps 1, 5) 
Hiroshi Tanabe (ep 10) 
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 4) 
Ikumi Saitou (ep 8) 
Junpei Matsumoto (ep 3) 
Kanako Hirato (ep 2) 
Kanako Inoue (ep 10) 
Kaori Murai (ep 2) 
Kaori Oka (ep 5) 
Kaori Urata (ep 10) 
Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 4) 
Kayo Nomichi (ep 10) 
Kazuaki Morita (OP) 
Kazumi Fukagawa (eps 1, 6) 
Kazunori Osawa (ep 4) 
Kazunori Shibata (ep 2) 
Keiko Kurosawa (ED; eps 1, 3, 7) 
Kenji Sawada (ep 10) 
Kirara Demachiyanagi (ep 1) 
Kiyomi Nanba (eps 1, 3, 5, 9) 
Kōta Sera (ep 3) 
Kozue Horauchi (ep 1) 
Kyoko Niimura (ep 5) 
Maki Ando (ep 10) 
Marina Maki (Graphinica; eps 2, 7) 
Masaaki Kudo (ep 7) 
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 6) 
Masahito Wada (eps 5, 9-10) 
Masaiku Tayori (ep 3) 
Masao Ohashi (eps 2-3) 
Masaru Hamada (ep 2) 
Masashi Wakayama (ep 1) 
Masato Nishikawa (ep 2) 
Maya Uenishi (ep 3) 
Mayuka Itou (eps 1, 7) 
Megumi Nagayama (ep 10) 
Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 5) 
Miki Sakaibara (eps 1, 9) 
Min Ki Han (ep 6) 
Mina Ōtaka (Animation Punishment Movie ep 7; eps 1, 8-9) 
Mina Ozawa (ep 2) 
Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 8) 
Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 1) 
Miyuki Honda (Studio Wanpack; ep 7) 
Mizuki Yamada (eps 1, 7) 
Mizuki Yoshida (ep 9) 
Momoka Komatsu (eps 1, 3, 9) 
Momoko Kawai (ep 6) 
Nagisa Takahashi (ep 10) 
Narumi Takahashi (ep 4) 
Nobunori Wakana (ep 5) 
Noriko Hatta (ep 8) 
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 6) 
Osamu Kurokawa (ep 8) 
Osamu Nuita (ep 2) 
Raku Nishikimi (ep 6) 
Ranko Nakabayashi (ep 2) 
Reina Yamauchi (ep 2) 
Rie Arakawa (ep 1) 
Rie Ikegami (ep 3) 
Rui Kondou (ep 3) 
Ryoko Amisaki (OP; ep 1) 
Saki Hasegawa (eps 5, 9) 
Saori Sakiguchi (ep 10) 
Satoshi Horisawa (Arcadia Entertainer; ep 10) 
Setsuko Umino (ep 2) 
Seung Hyun Hong (ep 4) 
Shigeki Takano (ep 10) 
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 4-5) 
Shinichi Iimura (ep 3) 
Shinsuke Gomi (ep 10) 
Shōgo Nishi (ep 3) 
Si-Eun Lee (ep 4) 
Sōta Suwa (eps 3, 7) 
Takako Onishi (ep 8) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 8) 
Takashi Koizumi (ep 5) 
Takashi Kojima (ep 7) 
Takehiko Matsumoto (Animation Punishment Movie; eps 1-9 odd) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 1) 
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 6) 
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 3) 
Teruko Takejima (eps 1, 9) 
Tetsuya Hasegawa (ep 2) 
Tomihiro Konishi (ep 5) 
Tomoe Sahashi (ep 1) 
Tomohito Hirose (eps 1, 7) 
Tomoko Hamanaka (ep 10) 
Tomoya Kosakai (ep 4) 
Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (ep 8) 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 9) 
Toshiyoshi Suzuki (ep 9) 
Tsutomu Shibuya (ep 1) 
Tsuyoshi Kawada (ep 4) 
Yayoi Takano (ep 9) 
Yoshie Takahashi (ep 5) 
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (ep 5) 
Yoshiki Nozawa (ep 2) 
Yoshiko Inada (ep 8) 
Yoshinori Masui (Graphinica; eps 2, 7) 
Youko Kuboyama (ep 2) 
Yui Kusakabe (IngresA; eps 3, 7) 
Yui Ushinohama (Studio Wanpack; ep 7) 
Yuji Shibata (ep 6) 
Yuka Aono (ep 1) 
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 4) 
Yukiko Watabe (eps 5, 9) 
Yūko Hineno (eps 2-3) 
Yun Hee Kim (ep 6) 
Yusako Minami (IngresA; eps 3, 7) 
Yusuke Kamata (ep 2) 
Yūta Masaki (ep 10) 
Yuuka Kojima (eps 2, 7, 9) 
Yuuki Nakano (eps 2, 5) 
Licensing: Mayo Kumada 
Monokuma Design: Ryoko Amisaki 
Music producer: Shinji Kawaguchi 
Opening Director: Takamitsu Matsui (Good Job Tokyo) 
Paint: Tarō Kaguchi (OP; ED) 
Photography:
Haruna Imai (Lerche) 
Kaori Demura (Lerche) 
Kazuyoshi Shiomi (Lerche) 
Mikako Isobe (Lerche) 
Naoki Serizawa (Lerche) 
Nobuyuki Watanabe (Lerche) 
Ryūji Hirakawa (Lerche) 
Sena Nakagawa (Lerche) 
Shiori Kurata (Lerche) 
Tomoko Minobe (Lerche) 
Tomoyuki Kunii (Lerche) 
Yukari Takebana (Lerche) 
Yuusuke Mishina (Lerche) 
Planning Assistant: Yuichiro Saito 
Production Advancement:
Aki Fukuda (ep 5) 
Atsuko Tonomizu (ep 4) 
Hidetaka Yokoyama (ep 8) 
Kenta Washizaki (ep 10) 
Kōichirō Hayashi (ep 4) 
Mizuha Nishijima (eps 1, 9) 
Rika Matsushita (ep 2) 
Ryō Nishimura (Animation Punishment Movie eps 7, 9; ep 3) 
Takehiro Ogata (Animation Punishment Movie eps. 1, 3, 5, 7, 9; ep 7) 
Yukio Sato (ep 6) 
Yusuke Katsuragi (ep 8) 
Production Desk: Masaaki Okabayashi 
Promotion: Keisei Osabe 
Prop Design: Tomohito Hirose 
Publicity Assistance: Hitomi Ando 
Publicity Producer: Katsuya Ōta 
Recording Adjustment: Tomonari Tokuhisa 
Recording Assistant: Hiromi Yoshihara 
Scenario Supervision: Kazutaka Kodaka 
Setting Production: Ruri Hiragajo 
Sound Effects: Ijo Okuda 
Sound Production Manager: Takuma Takai 
Special Effects:
Aya Kubota (Graphinica) 
Koji Hirano 
Mutsumi Saitō (Graphinica) 
Tarō Kaguchi (machine gun talk; ep 7) 
Tomoki Murakami 
Theme Song Arrangement: Masafumi Takada (OP) 
Theme Song Composition: Masafumi Takada (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
Megumi Ogata (ED2) 
Nobuyo Oyama (OP2) 
Video Editing:
Kazuhiro Nagao 
Yoshihiro Kohama 
Megumi Ogata as Makoto Naegi 

Akira Ishida as Byakuya Togami 
Chiwa Saito as Aoi Asahina 
Hekiru Shiina as Celestia Ludenwerg 
Kappei Yamaguchi as Hifumi Yamada 
Kazuya Nakai as Mondo Ōwada 
Kouki Miyata as Chihiro Fujisaki 
Kousuke Toriumi as Kiyotaka Ishimaru 
Kujira as Sakura Ōgami 
Makiko Ohmoto as Sayaka Maizono 
Masaya Matsukaze as Yasuhiro Hagakure 
Megumi Toyoguchi as Junko Enoshima 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Tōko Fukawa 
Nobuyo Oyama as Monokuma 
Takahiro Sakurai as Reon Kuwata 
Yōko Hikasa as Kyōko Kirigiri 

Katsuyuki Konishi as Daiya Ōwada 
Rikiya Koyama as Jin Kirigiri 
Takako Sasuga as Usami(ep 13) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Lerche 
Animation Punishment Movie Production:
Chunsoft 
Lerche 
Spike 
CG Production: Larx Entertainment 
Editing Studio: Morita Editing Room 
Key Animation:
Anitus Kōbe (ep 7) 
Arcadia Entertainer (ep 10) 
Candy Box (ep 8) 
Dream Force (ep 8) 
Graphinica (ep 7) 
ingresA (ep 7) 
Studio Guts (ep 4) 
Studio Wanpack (ep 7) 
SynergySP (ep 8) 
MTB Design Work: CHProduction (OP for ep. 4) 
Music Production: Geneon Universal Entertainment 
Original Creator:
Chunsoft 
Spike 
Paint: Lerche (OP) 
Photography: Lerche 
Production Assistance:
AIC (ep 4) 
JIN (ep 8) 
NAZ (ep 6) 
Studio Gokumi (ep 10) 
Recording Studio: Studio T&T 
Sound Production:
Dax Production 
Water Orion 
special effects: Graphinica (ep 10) 
Video Editing: Good Job Tokyo 
Website Production: Maverica 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand) 
FUNimation Entertainment 
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology