Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Gargantia, ou O Planeta Verdejante (Portuguese) 
Suisei no Gargantia (Japanese) 
翠星のガルガンティア (Japanese) 
翠星上的加爾岡緹亞 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: adventure , drama , romance , science fiction 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: While fighting an intense inter-galactic war, a mecha pilot was accidentally warped into a space-time neither he nor the computer of his mecha could recognize. After waking up from a long-time hibernation, he found himself trapped on a planet, with human residents talking in an unknown form of language, using inferior technologies, and -- most shocking to him -- naturally breathable air. 
User Ratings: 1021 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 79 votes (sub:69, raw:2, dub:2, ?:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 234 votes (sub:222, dub:7, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Thai Language subtitled
)
 Very good: 326 votes (sub:285, dub:23, raw:2, ?:1, others:15
9 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 219 votes (sub:204, dub:7, ?:2, others:6
3 Russian dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Decent: 81 votes (sub:78, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 37 votes (sub:34, dub:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 24 votes (sub:24)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:11, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 1571 users, rank: #690 (of 6087)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.687 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5553, rank: #899 (of 6079)
Weighted mean: 7.616 (Very good−), rank: #896 (of 6079) (seen all: 7.65 / seen some: 7.52 / won't finish: 4.39)
Bayesian estimate: 7.614 (Very good−), rank: #703 (of 4582)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 15
Vintage:
2013-04-07 
2013-11-21 to 2013-12-02 (Philippines, HERO TV) 
Opening Theme:
"Kono Sekai wa Bokura o Matte Ita" (この世界は僕らを待っていた) by Minori Chihara 
Ending Theme:
"Sora to Kimi no Message" (空とキミのメッセージ) by ChouCho 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
Otakon 2013 - Viz Media (Aug 10, 2013)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet - The Complete Series [Special Edition] (BD+DVD) 2014-10-07 (from $50.57)
DVD (Region 1)
    Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet - The Complete Series (DVD) 2014-10-07 (from $27.94)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuya Murata 
Series Composition: Gen Urobuchi (Nitroplus) 
Script:
Daishiro Tanimura (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12
)
 
Gan Saaku (Nitroplus; ep 3) 
Gen Urobuchi (eps 1, 13) 
Norimitsu Kaihō (eps 6, 9, 11) 
Torico Nanasino (eps 4, 8) 
Storyboard:
Atsushi Kobayashi (ep 2) 
Junji Nishimura (ep 3) 
Kazuya Murata (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 12-13
)
 
Kouji Komurakata (ep 10) 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 6) 
Tensai Okamura (ep 5) 
Tomohiro Hirata (ep 9) 
Toshiya Niidome (eps 7, 11) 
Yoshihide Ibata (ED) 
Yumi Kamakura (ep 4) 
Episode Director:
Atsushi Kobayashi (ep 2) 
Hisashi Ishii (ep 4) 
Kazuya Murata (eps 1, 13) 
Kouji Komurakata (ep 10) 
Mariko Ishikawa (ep 8) 
Nobukage Kimura (ep 6) 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 6) 
Tomohiro Hirata (ep 9) 
Toshiya Niidome (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Yoshihide Ibata (ED)  (eps 5, 12) 
Yumi Kamakura (ep 13) 
Unit Director: Kazuya Murata (OP) 
Music: Taro Iwashiro 
Original Concept:
Gen Urobuchi (Nitroplus) 
Kazuya Murata 
Original Character Design: Hanaharu Naruko 
Art Director: Hirotsugu Kakoi (Totonyan) 
Chief Animation Director:
Atsuko Sasaki (eps 8, 10, 12) 
Masako Tashiro 
Animation Director:
Akiharu Ishii (eps 2, 6) 
Akiko Murayama (ep 13) 
Akiko Nagashima (eps 4-5, 8) 
Boo Hee Lee (ep 11) 
Chieko Miyakawa (ep 2) 
Fumi Morita (ep 10) 
Iku Ozawa (eps 4, 8, 13) 
Ken Ishizuka (ep 10) 
Kiyu Katagiri (ep 13) 
Maho Yoshikawa (ep 2) 
Makoto Oda (ep 7) 
Manamu Amasaki (eps 2, 5) 
Mariko Ishikawa (ep 1) 
Masako Tashiro (OP)  (ED) 
Minoru Ueda (eps 9, 13) 
Miyuki Nakamura (eps 11, 13) 
Motonobu Hori (eps 6, 12-13) 
Satoru Nakamura (eps 3, 12) 
Takahiro Kagami (ep 9) 
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 9) 
Yasutaka Kubota (ep 2) 
Animation Character Design: Masako Tashiro 
Mechanical design:
Makoto Ishiwata (Polygon Bangcho) 
Takeshi Takakura (eps 9-10, 12-13) 
Mecha design: Tomoaki Okada 
3D Director: Makoto Endo (Tri-slash) 
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa 
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Tanaka 
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Hagiwara (eps 4, 8) 
Ai Watanabe (ep 6) 
Akane Yano (eps 3-4) 
Akiko Kumazawa (ep 4) 
Akiko Murayama (eps 4, 9, 12) 
Asami Mannen (ep 13) 
Asami Mitsui (eps 3-4) 
Ayano Kuramochi (eps 3-4) 
Hiroko Seigan (ep 1) 
Iku Ozawa (ep 8) 
Kana Fujishiro (eps 3-4) 
Kazuyo Hasegawa (eps 7, 9) 
Keika Otsuka (eps 3-4) 
Kenta Onishi (ep 8) 
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 12-13) 
Kiyu Katagiri (ep 12) 
Kouhei Tanaka (eps 9-10, 12-13) 
Kumiko Numata (ep 10) 
Mamiko Okada (ep 1) 
Mariko Imamura (eps 4, 8) 
Masako Tashiro (ep 8) 
Miori Tsuzaka (eps 3, 9) 
Misato Ootani (ep 1) 
Mitsuka Sekimoto (eps 2, 4) 
Miyako Kamiya (eps 8, 10) 
Miyoko Shikibe (ep 1) 
Nekomataya (ep 6) 
Nonoko Suzuki (ep 2) 
Ryou Kodama (ep 6) 
Ryūji Watarai (eps 3-4) 
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 13) 
Sayu Niino (ep 4) 
Sho Yamamoto (ep 3) 
Shōta Tsukuyama (eps 2-4) 
Shumi Nagaoka (ep 4) 
Syūichi Iseki (ep 9) 
Takuma Ebisu (ep 3) 
Takumi Shibata (ep 12) 
Tomoe Makino (ep 12) 
Tomoko Takahashi (ep 3) 
Tomonori Mine (eps 3-4) 
Yasuko Sakuma (ep 5) 
Yui Igarashi (eps 3-4) 
Yuki Sonezaki (ep 12) 
Yumi Nomaguchi (eps 3-4) 
Yumiko Mizuno (ep 4) 
Yuri Kameda (eps 3-4) 
Yuri Namigami (ep 1) 
Yurie Kawaguchi (eps 4, 8) 
Yurika Tsushima (eps 4, 8) 
Yuuga Tokuno (ep 12) 
Yuuji Hamada (ep 8) 
3D CG:
Daisuke Hiraishi (Dandelion Animation Studio) 
Genta Chiba (Dandelion Animation Studio) 
Hidetoshi Okuno (Tri-Slash) 
Hiroaki Yanagisawa (Dandelion Animation Studio) 
Hisaki Mochida (Toytec D.T.C) 
Joji Sakuma (Toytec D.T.C) 
Kagami Asaki (Tri-Slash)  (eps 1-3) 
Kaori Imai (NEFT FILM) 
Kōhei Higashi (Tri-Slash)  (eps 1-3) 
Kōhei Itō (Dandelion Animation Studio) 
Kumiko Oguri (Dandelion Animation Studio) 
Makoto Furukawa (Tri-Slash)  (ep 3) 
Naomiki Kobayashi (Tri-Slash)  (eps 1-3) 
Sho Naito (Toytec D.T.C) 
Takehiro Fukui (Dandelion Animation Studio) 
Takeshi Horiwaki (Dandelion Animation Studio) 
Takeshi Kode (Tri-Slash)  (eps 1-3) 
Tatsuo Nakajima (Tri-Slash)  (eps 1-3) 
Tomokatsu Kato (Toytec D.T.C) 
Toshiyuki Terada (Toytec D.T.C) 
Yoshihiro Tsukashita (eps 1-3)  (Tri-Slash) 
You Takayanagi (NEFT FILM) 
Yuki Naramoto (Tri-Slash) 
Yuu Sudou (ep 1)  (Tri-Slash) 
3D Production: Hitomi Matsunaga 
3D Technical Director: Yuu Sudou 
3DL/O:
Chiori Satou (Sublimation) 
Hiroki Tanji (Sublimation) 
Mirai Kondo (Sublimation) 
Animation producer: Yuuma Oogami 
Art Supervision: Hiroshi Kato (Totonyan) 
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Murayama (ep 12) 
Akiko Nagashima (ep 12) 
Fumi Morita (ep 12) 
Kazumasa Orii (ep 12) 
Ken Ishizuka (ep 12) 
Masayuki Honda (ep 5) 
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 5) 
Rena Igawa (ep 8) 
Shōsuke Ishibashi (ep 12) 
Soji Ninomiya (ep 5) 
Yuriko Chiba (ep 12) 
Assistant producer:
Ayumi Serata 
Kaho Yamada 
Miho Hora 
Background Art:
Atsuko Sakakura (AIC Background Dept.)  (ep 1) 
Aya Sato (Totonyan)  (ep 1) 
Azusa Kakoi (Totonyan)  (OP; eps 1-3) 
Emi Sotoya (Image Room Jiro) 
Eriko Fujimura (AIC Background Dept.)  (ep 1) 
Hirofumi Morikawa (AIC Background Dept.)  (ep 1) 
Hirofumi Sakagami (Totonyan)  (OP; eps 1-3) 
Hiroko Murai (Headworks) 
Hiromi Sakahigashi (Headworks) 
Hirotsugu Kakoi (Totonyan)  (OP, ED; eps 1-3) 
Honami Arai (Totonyan) 
Ikuko Tsukidate (Production Ai) 
Isamu Nishiyama (AIC Background Dept.)  (ep 1) 
Jian Zhen Huang (Imaginet) 
Junko Nagasawa (Production Ai) 
Kaoru Chiba (Headworks) 
Katsuki Sarutani (Studio MAO) 
Kazuko Itooka (Headworks) 
Kazuteru Himi (Totonyan) 
Kouki Nagayoshi (Headworks) 
Kumiko Watanabe (Totonyan) 
Kyoko Miyashita (Production Ai) 
Mariko Toyama (Studio MAO) 
Masami Ota  (eps 2-3) 
Masaoki Ono (Production Ai) 
Masato Shibata (Tezuka Production)  (eps 1-2) 
Mayuka Ota (Headworks) 
Moe Yoshida (Imaginet) 
Naoki Aoyama (Production Ai) 
Naoko Yanagita (Totonyan)  (eps 1, 3) 
Naoya Watabe (Totonyan)  (eps 1, 3) 
Natsuko Tosugi (Studio MAO) 
Osamu Tayama (Imaginet) 
Rei Ooyama (Image Room Jiro) 
Rieko Itai (Studio MAO) 
Riemi Matsuzawa (Production Ai) 
Rika Miyamoto (Studio MAO) 
Risa Yasuda (Totonyan)  (ep 1) 
Romed Irmler  (ep 1) 
Sayuri Honda (Production Ai) 
Shingo Yonekawa (Totonyan)  (OP; eps 1-3) 
Shizuko Kojima  (ep 2) 
Shuichi Hirata (Taro House) 
Takanori Kajiwara (Totonyan)  (ep 3) 
Teruko Takekoshi  (eps 1-3) 
Tomoka Mizuno (Totonyan)  (eps 1, 3) 
Tomomi Kato (Production Ai) 
Toshiaki Mitsunaka (Imaginet) 
Yasufumi Wada (Headworks) 
Yasunori Hishinuma (Production Ai) 
Yasuomi Kishi (Totonyan)  (OP; eps 1-3) 
Yoji Yoshikawa (Imaginet) 
Yoshimi Mineda  (eps 1-3) 
Yoshimi Sakai (Tezuka Production)  (eps 2-3) 
Yu Saito (Studio MAO) 
Yukiko Ogawa (Production Ai) 
Yumi Okayama (Totonyan) 
Yuuko Sugiyama (AIC Background Dept.)  (ep 1) 
Color Check:
Haruna Sakaguchi 
Kumiko Sone  (ep 2) 
Makiko Yamanaka  (eps 1, 3) 
Miho Tanaka (Runroad; OP, ED) 
Mika Yokoi 
Tomomi Kitani 
Color design: Miho Tanaka (Studio Road) 
Color setting:
Makiko Kojima  (eps 1-3) 
Miho Tanaka (Runroad; OP)  (ED) 
Tomoe Takatani 
Cooperation:
Bunpei Ogawa (Dwango) 
Kotaro Takahashi (Bandai Channel) 
Masaaki Oomura (Enterbrain) 
Masato Utsumiya (Bandai Channel) 
Shunsuke Kawahata (Pulpride) 
Sumire Ito  (Dwango) 
Takayuki Kitamura (Pulpride) 
Tsuyoshi Ishiwaki (Kadokawa Shoten) 
Yoshioki Somekawa (Dwango) 
Yuji Hatano (Enterbrain) 
Yuuji Satou (Pulpride) 
Dance Choreography:
Keiko Fukushima (ep 6) 
Yusa Noto (ep 6) 
Dance Coordination: Nami Harada (Style Cube; ep 6) 
Dancer:
Mirai Ito (ep 6) 
Rui Tanabe (ep 6) 
Shihoko Inamitsu (ep 6) 
Yusa Noto (ep 6) 
Design: Shinya Ogura 
Earth Letter Design: Eiichi Saeki 
Editing: Taeko Hamauzu 
Effect Animation Director:
Futoshi Oonami (ep 7) 
Nekomataya  (eps 2-3) 
Satoshi Iwataki  (eps 1-3) 
End Card Illustration:
Akira Kasukabe (ep 9) 
Eito Shimotsuki (ep 3) 
Hanaharu Naruko (ep 1) 
Hisasi (ep 5) 
Kamo (ep 11) 
karory (ep 4) 
Kei Ishi (ep 13) 
Kikurage (ep 8) 
Kiseki Himura (ep 7) 
(ep 2) 
Nan Yaegashi (ep 10) 
Santa Tsuji (ep 6) 
Tsubasu Izumi (ep 12) 
Finish Animation:
Akiko Ohba (Studio Road)  (eps 1-3) 
Asami Eguchi (Studio Road) 
Atsushi Shirasawa (Silver Link) 
Ayumi Tsuchida (Studio Road) 
Chie Oku (Studio Road)  (eps 1-3) 
Eri Shigetomi (Silver Link) 
Erika Fujita (Production I.G) 
Erika Kiyono (Studio Road) 
Erika Tsukino (Silver Link) 
Hanae Yokota (Studio Road)  (eps 1-3) 
Haruna Sakaguchi (Studio Road)  (eps 1-3) 
Hayato Yoshida (Silver Link) 
Kaho Endo (Studio Road) 
Kazu Doi (Production I.G) 
Kumiko Sato (Production I.G) 
Kumiko Sone (Studio Road)  (eps 1, 3) 
Maina Wada (Studio Road) 
Makiko Kojima (Studio Road) 
Makiko Suzuki (Production I.G) 
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road)  (ep 2) 
Mami Hirai (Silver Link) 
Manami Yamaguchi (Silver Link) 
Mariko Shimokawa (Production I.G) 
Mayumi Yoshida (Studio Road) 
Megumi Yokota (Studio Road) 
Mika Yokoi (Studio Road)  (eps 1-3) 
Naomi Nakano (Studio Road)  (ep 1) 
Narumi Sakai (Production I.G) 
Natsuki Nakajima (Studio Road)  (eps 1-3) 
Natsumi Hirama (Silver Link) 
Natsumi Watanabe (Production I.G) 
Nichiko Oomori (Production I.G) 
Noriko Arisawa (Production I.G) 
Rie Arai (Studio Road)  (eps 1-3) 
Ryōta Katsuta (Silver Link) 
Sayoko Noda (Production I.G) 
Shiho Mizumoto (Silver Link) 
Shiho Sunohara (Studio Road) 
Shinji Matsubara (Production I.G) 
Shūsaku Tanaka (Silver Link) 
Taeko Mizuno (Studio Road)  (eps 1-3) 
Tomoe Takatani 
Tomomi Kitani (Production I.G) 
Yuki Kadomatsu (Studio Road)  (eps 1, 3) 
Yuko Koshida (Studio Road)  (ep 1) 
Yuri Okada (Production I.G) 
Galaxy Alliance Letter Design: Tsuyoshi Kusano 
Gargantia Imaging: Yuki Okada 
In-Between Animation:
Ai Watanabe (Production I.G)  (eps 1-2) 
Asami Tachikawa (Production I.G)  (eps 1-3) 
Atsumi Sakai 
Chiharu Sato 
Ema Suzuki (Production I.G) 
Emi Nakano  (ep 1) 
Eri Kobayashi (Production I.G)  (ep 1) 
Haruki Yamashita (XEBECzwei) 
Haruya Kanetsugu (Production I.G) 
Hiroyuki Kobashi (Production I.G)  (eps 1-3) 
Junko Nishimura (Production I.G) 
Kaede Nakamura (Studio Khara) 
Kanako Oikawa 
Katsuya Yoshii (Studio Khara) 
Kiyoshi Mutou (Production I.G)  (ep 1) 
Kotoe Saitou (Production I.G)  (eps 1-2) 
Kumiko Hirama 
Maho Takagi (Studio Khara) 
Mai Fukuhara 
Manami Goto (Production I.G)  (eps 1-2) 
Marumi Sugita (Production I.G)  (eps 1-2) 
Mika Kinoshita (Production I.G)  (eps 1-2) 
Mika Ushimaru (Production I.G) 
Mikie Matsuyama 
Nanako Hyuga (Production I.G) 
Nanami Hayakawa (Production I.G) 
Rina Kasuya (XEBECzwei) 
Sachiyo Takada  (ep 1) 
Satsuki Aizu (Production I.G)  (eps 1-3) 
Sayaka Yamai (Studio Khara) 
Shō Hamada 
Shōkoku Ono (Studio Khara) 
Tatsuya Arai (XEBECzwei) 
Tomoko Sugata (Production I.G) 
Tomomi Kadotani (Production I.G)  (eps 1-3) 
Tomomi Takeuchi (Production I.G)  (eps 2-3) 
Yoshiko Inoue (Production I.G)  (eps 2-3) 
Yoshiko Mikami 
Yuka Tobita (Production I.G)  (eps 1-2) 
Yuki Fuse (Studio Khara) 
Yuki Sato (Production I.G)  (ep 1) 
Yuki Yokoyama (Production I.G)  (eps 1-2) 
Yukiko Kawamoto  (ep 1) 
Yuko Kato (Production I.G)  (eps 1-2) 
Yuzumi Enosawa 
In-Between Manager: Yoshihiro Abe 
Key Animation:
Ai Watanabe (ep 10) 
Akemi Yamakaji (eps 1-2) 
Akiharu Ishii (ep 6) 
Akiko Murayama (OP; eps 2-3, 5, 8) 
Akiko Nagashima (OP; eps 1, 4) 
Akira Tabata (ep 13) 
Akira Takata (ep 2) 
Asako Nishida (ep 13) 
Asami Aida (Anitus Kobe; ep 9) 
Asami Mannen (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12
)
 
Asuka Suzuki (ep 2) 
Atsuko Inoue (OP; 5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 13
)
 
Atsuko Sasaki (eps 2-3) 
Atsushi Saito (ep 13) 
Boo Hee Lee (ep 11) 
Chieko Miyakawa (eps 2, 4) 
Chuji Nakajima (ep 9) 
Dae Hoon Kim (ep 11) 
Daiji Kamei (ep 7) 
Eiji Nakada (ep 13) 
Eiko Saito (OP; eps 5, 9, 13) 
Eun Young Choi (ep 6) 
Fumi Morita (eps 2, 5, 13) 
Hanae Uraoka (Anitus Kobe; ep 9) 
Hanako Enomoto (ep 4) 
Haruka Watanabe (ep 11) 
Hayato Torii (Anitus Kobe; ep 9) 
Hideki Sakai (ep 7) 
Hiroki Tsuji (ep 11) 
Hiroko Kasuga (eps 3, 13) 
Hiroko Seigan (eps 8-9) 
Hiromi Kuroiwa (ep 3) 
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 6) 
Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 7) 
Hiroyuki Mori (ep 13) 
Hisako Shimotsuma (ep 10) 
Hisashi Ezura (ep 1) 
Hisashi Toshima (eps 1, 9, 13) 
Hitomi Aso (ep 3) 
Hitomi Miyazaki (eps 10, 12) 
Jin Wook Lim (ep 11) 
Jun Shirai (OP; 8 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8-9, 11-12
)
 
Jung Hee Yun (ep 11) 
Junko Nakamura (ep 13) 
Kana Fujishiro (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 13
)
 
Kana Harufuji (ep 9) 
Kayo Nomichi (ep 7) 
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 7) 
Kazumasa Orii (ep 4) 
Kazuyo Hasegawa (ep 12) 
Kazuyo Nakamura (eps 2, 5) 
Keiichi Ishida (ep 1) 
Keiichi Sano (ep 4) 
Keiichi Tsunoda (eps 10, 12) 
Ken Ishizuka (eps 3, 6, 10) 
Kengo Saitō (ep 13) 
Kiichi Takaoka (ep 2) 
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 2, 11) 
Kiyu Katagiri (eps 3-4) 
Kouichi Shimoda (ep 13) 
Kouji Komurakata (ep 10) 
Kozue Tanaami (ep 11) 
Kumiko Numata (eps 2, 5, 9) 
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 11) 
Maho Yoshikawa (ep 2) 
Maki Fukui (ep 12) 
Makoto Makabe (ep 1) 
Mami Tezuka (ep 12) 
Mamoru Abiko (ep 3) 
Marie Ino (ep 6) 
Mariko Ishikawa (OP; ep 8) 
Mariko Kawamoto (ep 1) 
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 3) 
Masahiro Kurahara (ep 12) 
Masato Yasuno (eps 2, 11) 
Masayuki Honda (eps 2, 5, 13) 
Michihiko Ozawa (ep 9) 
Michiyuki Kumashino (ep 11) 
Minoru Ueda (OP; eps 1, 3) 
Miori Tsuzaka (eps 1, 9) 
Misato Ootani (eps 1-2) 
Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 8) 
Miyoko Shikibe (eps 1, 10) 
Miyuki Matsumoto (eps 1, 9) 
Miyuki Shimizu (ep 7) 
Morifumi Naka (OP) 
Motohide Nishimura (ep 13) 
Naho Kiyoike (eps 4, 6, 8) 
Naoya Furukawa (ep 12) 
Naoyuki Owada (eps 2, 5) 
Naruhito Sekikawa (ep 1) 
Nekomataya (OP; 4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 12-13
)
 
Noboru Kawamori (ep 11) 
Nobunori Niwa (eps 10, 12) 
Nobuyuki Furukawa (ep 7) 
Noriko Itou (ep 6) 
Rika Kato (ep 3) 
Ryō Araki (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 12
)
 
Ryoko Shoda (eps 6, 8) 
Ryota Niino (eps 1, 3, 12) 
Ryouko Nakano (OP; eps 1-2, 4, 9) 
Ryūji Watarai (ep 8) 
Sae Ōba (ep 13) 
Satoko Morikawa (eps 1, 4, 6) 
Satomi Kurita (eps 2, 5) 
Satoru Nakamura (ep 2) 
Satoshi Harayama (eps 5, 12) 
Satoshi Iwataki (OP; eps 2-3) 
Se Jun Kim (ep 6) 
Seiko Asai (ep 4) 
Sena Ito (ep 1) 
Seok Pyo Hong (ep 11) 
Shigeki Sato (ep 7) 
Shin Matsunaga (ep 13) 
Shinichi Iimura (ep 7) 
Shinji Itadaki (OP; eps 6, 8) 
Shinko Tsurumoto (ep 7) 
Shinya Ogura (eps 1, 9) 
Shiori Kobayashi (ep 8) 
Shirou Tamashiro (ep 12) 
Shōgo Nishi (ep 11) 
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 2) 
Shōta Tsukuyama (ep 8) 
Shouichi Funaki (ep 9) 
Shuichi Kaneko (ep 13) 
Shuko Okutani (ep 7) 
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 9) 
Syūichi Iseki (eps 8, 11) 
Takaaki Hashimoto (eps 2-4, 10) 
Takashi Ajiri (ep 11) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 9) 
Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 5) 
Tatsuya Miki (eps 12-13) 
Tomoaki Kado (ep 3) 
Tomoaki Mimiura (eps 4-5, 10) 
Tomonori Mine (ep 8) 
Tomoyo Nakayama (eps 3-4) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 13) 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 11) 
Tooru Ookubo (ep 9) 
Toru Yoshida (eps 3, 6, 12-13) 
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 3) 
Toshiya Niidome (ep 3) 
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 7) 
Toshiyuki Yahagi (ep 1) 
Tsutomu Nishiyama (ep 1) 
Xiang Chun Zhao (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 13
)
 
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 4, 6, 8) 
Yasuko Takahashi (eps 10, 12) 
Yasutaka Kubota (ep 2) 
Yōko Shirai (ep 7) 
Yoshimichi Kameda (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 12-13
)
  (ED) 
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 3) 
Yuka Koiso (eps 1, 9) 
Yuki Tsugihashi (ep 13) 
Yukihiko Miwa (eps 3, 9) 
Yukiko Watabe (ep 10) 
Yuri Namigami (eps 9, 13) 
Yuriko Chiba (ep 13) 
Yuuga Tokuno (ep 8) 
Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 4) 
Letter Design Assistance: Shigeto Koyama 
Literature Production: Daishiro Tanimura 
Mecha Animation Director:
Futoshi Oonami (ep 7) 
Nekomataya  (eps 2-3) 
Satoshi Iwataki  (eps 1-3) 
Mixing: Ayumu Anzai 
Monitor Works:
Akihiro Murase (Kichijoji Tron) 
Daiki Ishigami (Kichijoji Tron) 
Tomohiko Komiya (Kichijoji Tron) 
Mural Design: Nase Ijima 
Official Site: Motohisa Kato (moss) 
Original Drawing Adjustment:
Haruki Miyoshi (eps 5-6) 
Koji Hashiguchi (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 8-10, 12
)
 
Odori Mamura (ep 5) 
Yoshihiro Sono (ep 5) 
Photography:
Akiko Nakazato (Xebec)  (ep 3) 
Daisuke Okumura (SANZIGEN) 
Eiji Arai  (ep 3) 
Fumika Takahashi (Xebec)  (ep 3) 
Fumio Furukawa (Production I.G)  (eps 1-3) 
Hayao Arimura (Xebec)  (ep 3) 
Hiroaki Yabe (SANZIGEN) 
Jun Taniuchi  (ep 3) 
Katsuto Ogawa (8-Bit Rocket) 
Kazuaki Funakura (Xebec)  (ep 3) 
Kei Machida (8-Bit Rocket) 
Keiko Ishizuka (SANZIGEN) 
Mari Inoue (SANZIGEN) 
Miki Sakuma  (eps 1-3) 
Mirei Ogawa (Production I.G)  (eps 1-3) 
Naoki Ban (SANZIGEN) 
Ryūsuke Watanabe (8-Bit Rocket) 
Shinsuke Ikeda (SANZIGEN) 
Shinya Matsui (8-Bit Rocket) 
Shoko Hayashino (SANZIGEN) 
Shunsuke Kobayashi (SANZIGEN) 
Sōshi Itō (Xebec)  (ep 3) 
Takashi Aoki (Xebec)  (ep 3) 
Takuma Morooka (Xebec)  (ep 3) 
Tatsuya Miyazaki (Xebec)  (ep 3) 
Tetuya Takahashi  (ep 3) 
Tomoyuki Nakata (Xebec)  (ep 3) 
Toyonori Yamada (SANZIGEN) 
Yuho Ando (Xebec)  (ep 3) 
Yūichi Tsuzuki (Xebec)  (ep 3) 
Yukiko Matsumoto (Production I.G)  (eps 1-3) 
Yuko Tosai (SANZIGEN) 
Yumiko Nakata  (ep 3) 
Yutaro Kitagawa (Xebec)  (ep 3) 
Photography Assistant:
Junya Kodama (8-Bit Rocket) 
Katsuto Ogawa (8-Bit Rocket) 
Moe Deba (8-Bit Rocket) 
Ryotaro Nakano (8-Bit Rocket) 
Ryūsuke Watanabe (8-Bit Rocket) 
Sae Tamura (8-Bit Rocket) 
Shinya Matsui (8-Bit Rocket) 
Tomoya Kanehara (8-Bit Rocket) 
Yi Zheng Xie (8-Bit Rocket) 
Yuuya Kumazawa (8-Bit Rocket) 
Photography Manager: Hironori Takagi 
Production Advancement:
Fumihiko Yamaji (eps 3, 6) 
Haruka Nishimiya (eps 1, 9)  (OP) 
Hiroyuki Ogino (ep 13) 
Jun'ichirō Kawahara (ep 10) 
Kanae Sato (eps 4, 8) 
Kōsuke Nishi (ep 7) 
Nahoko Iwata (ep 12) 
Sekai Kobayashi (eps 2, 5, 11) 
Shun Fukutome (ep 13) 
Production Desk: Jun'ichirō Kawahara 
Prop Design:
Akiko Murayama 
SH@RP (ep 6) 
Shinobu Tsuneki 
Publicity Producer: Yūji Hirooka 
Recording Assistant: Natsumi Okada 
Set Design: Hiroshi Kato (Totonyan) 
Setting Production: Yuka Nishimiya 
Setting Research: Shinya Ogura 
Shading Assistance:
Ayumu Watanabe (SF Graphics) 
Nao Yanagisawa (Born Digital) 
Shuji Miyamoto (SF Graphics) 
Ship Setting:
Junichirō Tamamori (eps 3, 5)  (ep 2) 
Nekomataya (ep 3) 
Ship Supervision: Nekomataya (ep 5) 
Sound Effects: Yuji Furuya 
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka 
Special Effects: Masahiro Murakami 
Special Thanks To:
Ahiru xx (ep 13) 
Hashima (ep 13) 
Ichi Ryuzaki (ep 13) 
Michu (ep 13) 
Nakotsu Aki (ep 13) 
nik (ep 13) 
Perros (ep 13) 
rakkou (ep 13) 
Sai (ep 13) 
Sakurage (ep 13) 
Shouo (ep 13) 
sorato (ep 13) 
Sub-Character Design:
Akiharu Ishii (ep 4) 
Akiko Murayama (ep 8) 
Kouji Komurakata (ep 10) 
Manamu Amasaki (ep 5) 
Minoru Ueda (ep 9) 
Nekomataya (ep 6) 
Satoru Nakamura (ep 3) 
Theme Song Arrangement: Tomohiro Nakatsuchi (OP) 
Theme Song Composition:
Kana Yabuki (ED) 
Tomohiro Nakatsuchi (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (OP) 
Saori Kodama (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
ChouCho (ED) 
Minori Chihara (OP) 
Video Editing:
Jin Hon'ami 
Yuichi Aoki 
Visual Photography: Tatsuhiro Niiyama (Studio Cube; ep 6) 
Hisako Kanemoto as Amy 
Kaito Ishikawa as Ledo 

Ai Kayano as Saaya 
Ayumi Fujimura as Striker 
Hideaki Tezuka as Captain Fairlock 
Kana Asumi as Melty 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Pinion 
Sayaka Ohara as Ridget 
Shizuka Itou as Bellows 
Tomokazu Sugita as Chamber 
Yuka Terasaki as Bevel 
Yuuki Hayashi as Joe 
Yuuki Ono as Cugel 

Ai Kayano as Grace 
Asuka Nishi as Waitress(ep 6) 
Atsushi Kousaka as
Crew Member C(ep 11) 
Pinion's friend A(eps 5, 9-11) 
Atsushi Ono as Commander(ep 1) 
Aya Suzaki as Child 2(OVA 1) 
Ayano Oishi as Child B(ep 4) 
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Rackage 
Chieko Miyazaki as Old lady(ep 6) 
Daisuke Ono as Pinion's Big Brother(ep 9) 
Eizou Tsuda as Flange 
Genjiro Mori as
Captain C(ep 8) 
Kemen(ep 3) 
Genki Muro as Helic(ep 9) 
Haruka Yamazaki as Parinuri 
Harumi Sakurai as
Child1(OVA 1) 
Eida Matsumoto(ep 9) 
Fleet Announcements B(ep 1) 
Salvager(ep 2) 
Haruo Yamagishi as
Captain B(ep 8) 
Manager(ep 9) 
Pirate(eps 2, 15) 
Haruo Yamazashi as Boat leader(ep 3) 
Hideyuki Umezu as Ordum 
Hiroki Yamada as
Adjutant(ep 3) 
Captain of theAtui(ep 4) 
Ikumi Hayama as Pilot(ep 1) 
Itaru Yamamoto as
Habitant(ep 2) 
Pilot B(ep 1) 
Pinion's friend B(eps 5, 9-10) 
Priest(eps 11, 15) 
Junichi Yanagita as
Pinion's Friend E(ep 9) 
Storuga(ep 3) 
Kazumi Makabe as Child D(ep 4) 
Kenta Miyake as Okama(ep 5) 
Kenta Sasa as Crew member(ep 10) 
Kikuko Inoue as Caster A(ep 9) 
Kōji Takeda as
Captain A(ep 8) 
Patrol member(ep 3) 
Madoka Shiga as
Announcer(ep 9) 
Crew Member 2(ep 15) 
Madoka Yonezawa as Claria(eps 11-12) 
Maki Izawa as Old woman(ep 5) 
Makoto Yasumura as Worm 
Mami Fujita as Child A(ep 4) 
Mamiko Noto as Aleria(ep 15) 
Masanori Machida as
Captain of Repair Ship(eps 1, 8) 
Owner(ep 2) 
Masashi Nogawa as Priest(ep 5) 
Masashi Tamaki as Fisherman(ep 6) 
Minori Chihara as Linaria(ep 15) 
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Crown 
Natsuki Hanae as
Crew Member B(ep 11) 
Information officer of Escort boat(ep 3) 
Pinion's Friend C(ep 9) 
Rina Dendō as Fleet Member 2(ep 15) 
Rina Hidaka as Ordum's Assistant 
Risa Taneda as
Oaraem(ep 11) 
Paraem 
Ryota Ohsaka as Adjutant(ep 3) 
Ryota Takeuchi as Matsumoto(ep 9) 
Ryoukichi Takahashi as
Fleet Member 1(ep 15) 
Marokki(ep 3) 
Shinobu Matsumoto as
Announcement(eps 2-3) 
Crew Member A(ep 11) 
Fleet Announcements(ep 1) 
Leader(eps 5, 8) 
Pinion's Friend D(eps 9-10) 
Sora Tokui as Miter 
Taishi Murata as
Crew(OVA 1) 
Rigid's adjudant(ep 2) 
Taketora as Master(eps 4, 8) 
Tooru Sakurai as Habitant(ep 1) 
Toru Ohkawa as
Guild leader(ep 8) 
Head of fisherman's guild(ep 6) 
Unshou Ishizuka as Agitator 
Yōhei Azakami as Crew Member 1(ep 15) 
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Fleet Announcements C(ep 1) 
Yui Horie as Storia(OVA 1) 
Yūichi Nakamura as Ritona(OVA 1) 
Yūki Matsumoto as Crew Member 3(OVA 2) 
Yukiyo Fujii as Child C(ep 4) 
Yumi Uchiyama as
Caster B(ep 9) 
Ondelia(eps 11-12) 
Operator(ep 1) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line 
AI 
Anitus Kōbe  (eps 2-3) 
asread 
Beat Frog  (ep 3) 
BEEP 
Big Owl 
BONES  (ep 3) 
CL Corporation 
D-Motion 
Doga Kobo  (ep 3) 
FAI International  (ep 2) 
GAINAX 
GoHands  (ep 1) 
Hayashi 
HEBARAKI 
Jumondo 
M.S.J Musashino Production 
Mouse  (ep 1) 
MSC  (eps 2-3) 
office DCI 
Sakura Create 
Shinryū  (ep 1) 
SILVER LINK  (ep 3) 
Studio Elle  (ep 3) 
Studio Graffiti 
Studio Izena 
Studio Kuma  (eps 1-3) 
Studio Liberty 
Studio Live  (ep 2) 
Taikan Anime  (ep 3) 
Triple A 
TYO Animations 
UEC 
XEBEC zwei  (eps 1-2) 
Yuhodo 
3DL/O: Sublimation 
Animation Production: Production I.G 
Broadcaster:
BS11 Digital (2013-04-09) 
Chukyo TV (2013-04-09) 
Tokyo MX (2013-04-07) 
YTV (2013-04-08) 
Finish Animation:
A-Line  (ep 2) 
AI 
Anitus Kōbe  (ep 3) 
BEEP  (eps 2-3) 
Big Owl 
CL Corporation 
CLC 
D-COLORS  (OP; eps 2-3)  (ep 3) 
D-Motion 
FAI International  (OP, ED; eps 1-3) 
Hayashi 
Jinbun 
Jumondo 
Light Foot  (ep 1) 
M.S.J Musashino Production 
MSC 
office DCI 
Production I.G  (eps 1, 3) 
RIC 
Shinryū  (eps 1-2) 
SILVER LINK  (OP; eps 2-3) 
Studio Elle  (OP; ep 3) 
Studio Kuma 
Studio Road  (eps 1-3) 
Studio Targe  (eps 2-3) 
Taikan Anime  (OP; eps 2-3) 
Triple A 
UEC 
In-Between Animation:
A-Line 
acca effe 
AI 
Anitus Kōbe  (eps 1-3) 
APPP 
Asahi Production 
asread 
Beat Frog  (ep 1) 
BEEP  (eps 2-3) 
Big Owl 
Brains Base 
C2C  (ep 3) 
CL Corporation 
CLC 
D-Motion 
Daume  (ep 3) 
Diomedea  (ep 1) 
Doga Kobo 
FAI International  (OP, ED; eps 1-3) 
Fan Out Studio B2 
Hayashi 
ingresA  (OP; ep 3) 
J.C. Staff  (eps 2-3) 
Jinbun 
Jumondo  (ep 2) 
Khara 
M.S.J Musashino Production 
office DCI 
Oh! Production 
P.A. Works  (eps 1-2) 
Pierrot  (ep 1) 
PRA 
Production I.G  (eps 1-3) 
Production Reed  (ep 3) 
RIC 
Sakura Create  (eps 1, 3) 
Satelight 
Seven Arcs Pictures  (ep 2) 
Shinryū  (eps 1-2) 
Studio 4°C  (ep 3) 
Studio Angle 
Studio DEEN 
Studio Elle  (eps 2-3) 
Studio Izena  (ep 2) 
Studio Kuma 
Studio MAT  (ep 1) 
Studio Mu  (OP; ep 3) 
Studio Takuranke  (ep 2) 
Studio Wombat 
Taikan Anime  (OP; eps 2-3) 
The Answer Studio Co., Ltd.  (ep 1) 
Triple A 
TYO Animations 
UEC 
XEBEC zwei  (eps 1-3) 
Yuhodo  (OP; eps 1-3) 
Internet Streaming:
Bandai Channel 
Niconico 
Key Animation:
Anitus Kōbe (ep 9) 
HEBARAKI (ep 6) 
Studio Kuma (OP; eps 2, 8) 
Studio Wanpack (ep 8) 
UEC (ep 12) 
Main Title Design: BALCOLONY 
Monitor Image Cooperation: Tokyo University Igarashi Lab 
Monitor Works: Kichijōji Tron 
Music Production: Lantis 
Official Site: Moss 
Photography Assistance:
8-Bit Rocket (ep 12) 
Anime Film  (eps 2-3) 
Asura Film  (ep 2) 
Chōkyō 
Dandelion Animation Studio 
DEFA  (ep 2) 
Doga Kobo  (ep 1) 
M.S.J Musashino Production  (eps 1, 3) 
MSC  (ep 3) 
Scan-ya  (ep 1) 
SILVER LINK  (ep 3) 
Studio Easter  (ep 2) 
Studio Elle  (eps 2-3) 
Studio Myu 
Studio Shamrock 
Production Assistance: XEBEC zwei (ep 7) 
Recording Studio: Studio Gong 
Shading Assistance:
Born Digital 
SF Graphics 
Sound Production: Magic Capsule 
Video Editing: Sony PCL 
English cast
English staff
ADR Script:
Deborah Crane (9 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11-15
)
 
Tony Oliver 
Executive producer: Ken Sasaki 
Producer:
Eric P. Sherman (Bang Zoom! Entertainment) 
Kaeko Sakamoto (Bang Zoom! Entertainment) 

Additional Translation: Su Mon Han (eps 9-13) 
Assistant producer: Mio Moroe 
Audio Production Assistant: Corina Bello 
Casting Director: Mami Okada 
Co-Producer:
Mami Okada (Bang Zoom! Entertainment) 
Mitsuko Kitajima (Viz Media) 
Reginald Rhoades (Viz Media) 
Dialogue Editing: Ricardo Watson 
Engineering Assistant:
Aaron Gray (eps 9-13) 
Erika Escamez 
James Scullion (eps 9-13) 
Nicholas Friedemann 
Post-Production Coordinator:
Luke Stone 
Victor Sgroi 
Post-Production Manager:
Melissa Holmes 
Pamela Holcomb (eps 9-13) 
Production Coordination:
A.J. Gam 
Pamela Holcomb (eps 1-8) 
Production manager: Megumi Kunisada (eps 1-8) 
Production Supervision:
Brian Ige (Viz Media) 
Julie McDonald (Viz Media) 
Re-Recording Mixing: Michael Brooks 
Recording engineer:
Ben Harrington 
Jun Umeda 
Ricardo Watson (eps 1-8) 
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman 
Spotting: Erik Jordan Sugay 
Voice Direction: Tony Oliver 
Alan Lee as Ledo 
Cassandra Morris as Amy 
Matthew Mercer as Chamber 

Doug Stone as Flange 
Geoffrey Chalmers as Captain Fairlock 
Janice Roman Roku as Melty 
Julie Ann Taylor as Bellows 
Karen Strassman as Striker 
Kyle Hebert as Crown 
Laura Post as Ridget 
Marc Diraison as Kugel 
Michelle Ruff as
Bebel 
Grace 
Natalie Hoover as Saaya 
Patrick Seitz as Pinion 
Sean Finkle as Joe 
Steve Mann as Oldham 
Tony Oliver as Worm 

Caitlin Chang as
Child(ep 4) 
Fleet Connection(ep 1) 
Mayta(eps 5, 9-13) 
Palinury(ep 3) 
Danielle McRae as Onderia(eps 11-15) 
David Vincent as Brother of Pinion(ep 9) 
Doug Stone as
Kemen(eps 3, 8) 
Unit Leader(ep 1) 
Erika Harlacher as
Announcer(ep 9) 
Claria(eps 11-13) 
Janice Roman Roku as Pilot(ep 1) 
Johanna Luis as
Announcer(ep 9) 
Child(ep 4) 
Fleet Connection(ep 1) 
Lukkage(eps 3, 11-13) 
Waitress(ep 6) 
Johnny O. Kylie as
Fisher(ep 6) 
Hostess(ep 5) 
Mess of Pinion(eps 9-11, 13) 
Pirate(eps 2-3) 
Shipmaster(ep 8) 
Julie Ann Taylor as Eida Matsumoto(ep 9) 
Karen Strassman as
Oldham's Assistant(eps 4-5) 
Paraem(ep 3) 
Waitress(ep 6) 
Kirk Thornton as
Agitator(ep 1) 
Fisher Guild Master(eps 6, 8) 
Pirate(eps 2-3) 
Kyle Hebert as
Hostess(ep 5) 
Marocchi(eps 3, 13) 
Master(ep 4) 
Matsumoto(ep 9) 
Pilot(ep 1) 
Lauren Landa as Announcer(ep 9) 
Marc Diraison as
Captain(ep 3) 
Captain of the Atuy(ep 4) 
Hostess(ep 5) 
Master(ep 8) 
Sean Chiplock as
Fleet Connection(ep 1) 
Heric(eps 9-11, 13) 
Sailor(ep 3) 
Sean Finkle as
Fleet Connection(ep 1) 
Mechanic(ep 9) 
Stolger(ep 3) 
Shelby Lindley as Matsumoto's Daughter(ep 9) 
Steve Mann as
Attendee(ep 3) 
Commander(ep 1) 
Facility Director(ep 9) 
Inhabitant(ep 2) 
Tony Oliver as
Fisher(ep 5) 
Mess of Pinion(ep 9) 

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll 
Hulu 
Neon Alley 
Licensed by: Viz Media 
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Black Box 
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Spain) 
Spanish cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Carlo Landrito 
Script: Lea Ropero 
Translation: Lea Ropero 

Channel Head: Marjorie Neri-Estacio 
Channel Producer: Diana Jean S. Hernandez 
Jelly Cruz as Amy 

Rowel Calma as Chamber 
Yeyet Masangcay as Pinion 

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
Distributor: Top-Insight BVI 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal) 
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology