Muromi-san (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Namiuchigiwa no Muromi-san (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Namiuchigiwa no Muromi-san (Japanese)
波打際のむろみさん (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, romance
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: One day, Takurō was fishing at the pier as usual, when he caught the big one: A mermaid. However, contrary to her legendary appearance, she's head-over-heels for "Takkun", uses a shell-phone, and is instinctively afraid of birds and seals due to their love of fish. Since the time he met Muromi, he's met Leviathan, a yeti, a harpie, a kappa, and more. It seems his relationship with the spunky mermaid gets weirder by the day.
User Ratings: 164 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Excellent: 20 votes (sub:17, raw:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 29 votes (sub:26, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 62 votes (sub:60, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 33 votes (sub:33)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:1, ?:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 265 users, rank: #2334 (of 5996)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.939 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4845, rank: #2542 (of 5991)
Weighted mean: 6.865 (Good), rank: #2550 (of 5991) (seen all: 7.11 / seen some: 5.56 / won't finish: 3.84)
Bayesian estimate: 6.911 (Good), rank: #2205 (of 4540)
Running time: 12 minutes
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2013-04-06
Opening Theme:
"Nanatsunoumi Yori Kimi no Umi" (七つの海よりキミの海) by Sumire Uesaka
Official website:
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tatsuya Yoshihara
Series Composition: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu
Script:
Chika Suzumura (eps 5-6, 8-9)
Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10, 13
)

Momoko Murakami (eps 3-4, 11-12)
Storyboard:
Hideaki Nakano (eps 5-6, 11-12)
Kenji Seto (eps 3-4, 9-10)
Noriyoshi Nakamura (eps 7-8)
Tatsuya Yoshihara (OP; eps 1-2, 13)
Episode Director:
Hideaki Nakano (eps 5-6, 11-12)
Kenji Seto (eps 3-4, 9-10)
Tatsuya Nogimori (eps 7-8)
Tatsuya Yoshihara (eps 1-2, 13)
Unit Director: Tatsuya Yoshihara (OP)
Music: Osamu Tezuka
Original creator: Keiji Nashima
Character Design: Kikuko Sadakata
Art Director: Toshiko Umezu
Chief Animation Director: Kikuko Sadakata
Animation Director:
Ikuko Matsushita (eps 3-4, 9)
Jiemon Futsuzawa (ep 13)
Jun Yamazaki (eps 6, 11-12)
Keisuke Kojima (ep 1)
Kikuko Sadakata (OP)
Mayu Saito (ep 10)
Takaya Sunagawa (eps 2, 7)
Tatsuya Yoshihara (ep 8)
Tomohiro Koyama (eps 5, 12)
Sound Director: Yuichi Imaizumi
Director of Photography: Masashi Kamiki
Producer:
Kensuke Tateishi (Kodansha)
Kotaro Sudo (King Records)

2nd Key Animation:
Aki Maeda (ep 13)
Hiromi Imaizumi (ep 11)
Hiromi Taniguchi (ep 8)
Hiroshi Watanabe (eps 5-6, 12)
Kazuhiro Fujitani (ep 2)
Keigo Nagao (eps 1, 4, 9-10)
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 2, 4)
Masateru Inada (eps 1, 4)
Nahoko Kosugi (OP)
Ryū Nakayama (ep 1)
Satoshi Mutsuda (ep 1)
Seishirō Nagaya (ep 4)
Tadato Suzuki (ep 2)
Takaya Sunagawa (ep 13)
Tomohide Kikunaga (eps 1, 4)
Tomoko Takahashi (eps 9-10)
Toshinari Abe (ep 2)
Wei Ni Huang (eps 1, 13)
Yuka Hayashi (eps 1, 4)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 13)
Animation producer: Manabu Ishikawa
Art Setting: Toshiko Umezu
Assistant Animation Director:
Akira Takata (ep 13)
Takaya Sunagawa (ep 13)
Assistant producer: Yumi Handa
Background Art:
Akihiko Maeda (Studio Tulip)
Chie Kajitani (Studio Tulip)
Erika Kawashima (Studio Tulip)
Haruka Ito (Studio Tulip)
Haruka Satou (Studio Tulip)
Katsuhisa Takiguchi (Studio Tulip)
Katsutoyo Azumi (Studio Tulip)
Kazumi Sakakibara (Studio Tulip)
Kazuya Kawahara (Studio Tulip)
Ken Tateishi (Studio Tulip)
Kisae Arimoto (Studio Tulip)
Masako Takahashi (Studio Tulip)
Misato Hōdai (Studio Tulip)
Nao Nakamichi (Studio Tulip)
Oomi Tateiwa (Studio Tulip)
Reina Ōyoshi (Studio Tulip)
Ryō Aizawa (Studio Tulip)
Sayaka Fujii (Studio Tulip)
Shiori Anzai (Studio Tulip)
Shō Midorikawa (Studio Tulip)
Somprasong Vignarath (Studio Tulip)
Takuma Mochizuki (Studio Tulip)
Tomonari Suzuki (Studio Tulip)
Yūki Araki (Studio Tulip)
Color Check: Koji Usui
Color design: Rumiko Nagai
Editing: Masanori Sakamoto (Morita Editing Studio)
Eyecatch Illustration:
Kikuko Sadakata (eps 1, 9)
Finish Animation:
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe)
Asami Saito (Artland)
Ayako Aihara (Asahi Production)
Emi Hayasaka (Artland)
Fuyuhito Muraguchi
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe)
Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe)
Koji Usui
Miho Muraguchi
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe)
Rie Takahashi (Artland)
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe)
Tomoko Yamazaki (Artland)
Yoriko Matsumori (Artland)
Yuki Yoshioka (Asahi Production)
Finish Animation Supervision: Takao Nii (Asahi Production)
In-Between Animation:
Aki Maeda (Asahi Production)
Akihiro Ino (Asahi Production)
Han Sul Lee (Asahi Production)
Ikue Yoshima (Artland)
Kaori Endō (Asahi Production)
Kenji Ooe (Asahi Production)
Misaki Nagakubo (Asahi Production)
Miya Takaku (Asahi Production)
Tadato Suzuki (Asahi Production)
Toshinari Abe (Asahi Production)
Wei Ni Huang (Asahi Production)
Yoko Uchida (Artland)
Yu Matsuo (Artland)
Yuka Hayashi (Asahi Production)
Yuka Shibata (Asahi Production)
Yūki Nagata (Asahi Production)
Yukiko Okada (Artland)
Yūtarō Takehashi (Artland)
Yuusuke Saitou (Asahi Production)
In-between Animation Supervision: Takao Nii (Asahi Production)
Key Animation:
Aki Maeda (ep 10)
Akiko Mori (ep 7)
Akiko Sato (ep 8)
Akira Takata (OP; ep 13)
Akira Watabe (ep 12)
Atsushi Itou (ep 5)
Daisuke Kurose (ep 6)
Dana Shuhara (ep 8)
Giskal Nishio (eps 5-6)
Haruna Hiiragi (eps 3, 10)
Hideki Kakita (ep 2)
Hiroshi Kohara (ep 5)
Hiroshi Tanabe (ep 7)
Jiemon Futsuzawa (OP)
Jun Shimada (ep 8)
Keisuke Kojima (OP; ep 1)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 11)
Kenji Miuma (eps 3, 9)
Kenrō Tokuda (ep 8)
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 6)
Kiko Hashimoto (ep 9)
Masahiko Matsuyama (eps 2, 7)
Masaya Nozaki (eps 5, 12)
Mayu Saito (OP)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 8)
Mieko Ogata (ep 6)
Momoko Nagakawa (ep 10)
Mutsuki Kawanishi (ep 12)
Natsuki Watanabe (ep 9)
Natsuki Yokoyama (OP; eps 2, 4, 7, 13)
Natsumi Hara (ep 5)
Nobuaki Shirai (ep 12)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 6)
Rapparu (ep 1)
Retsu Ohkawara (eps 4, 9, 13)
Rina Sugimoto (ep 12)
Sadao Ōshima (eps 4, 10)
Satoshi Mutsuda (ep 7)
Sayuri Tanaka (ep 6)
Shigeki Kuhara (eps 1-2)
Shin Matsuo (eps 3, 8)
Shingo Fujii (ep 2)
Shunji Akasaka (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 9, 13
)

Takahito Sakazume (OP; eps 2-3, 7, 13)
Takaya Sunagawa (OP; eps 1-2)
Takeshi Honda (eps 5, 12)
Tatsuya Yoshihara (OP)
Teruyo Katō (eps 9, 13)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 8)
Tetsuya Sato (ep 12)
Tomoe Nishio (eps 3, 10)
Tomosato Hosokawa (ep 7)
Tomoya Takayama (ep 9)
Toshiyuki Sato (OP; eps 4, 10, 13)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 6)
Wei Ni Huang (ep 4)
Won Hoe Kim (ep 6)
Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 5)
Yoko Tsubaki (ep 5)
Yoshie Kawamura (ep 6)
Yūkei Yamada (ep 4)
Yūki Morishita (OP; ep 13)
Yukiko Furusawa (ep 10)
Yukiko Nakatani (ep 10)
Yūsuke Isōchi (ep 10)
Yuta Ito (eps 3, 6, 12)
Photography Supervision:
Akira Iribe
Atsushi Ozawa
Production Advancement:
Fukutarō Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 9-10, 13
)

Kōji Mizunashi (eps 5-6, 11-12)
Masae Sano (OP; eps 1-2, 7-8)
Production Cooperation: Taketo Muroichi (Quaras)
Production manager: Masahiro Kannae
Prop Design: Akira Takata
Publicity: Kazuki Enami
Sales Promotion: Mayumi Iwasaki
Setting Production: Toru Yamashita
Sound Editor: Naoya Takeda
Sound Effects: Yasunori Ogata
Sound Mixing: Yoshio Obara
Sound Production Manager: Akiko Komuro
Special Effects:
Koji Usui
Rumiko Nagai
Tomomi Ishihara (Albion)
Theme Song Performance: Sumire Uesaka (OP)
Video Editing: Katsuhiro Kimura
Takahiro Mizushima as Takurō Mukōjima
Yukari Tamura as Muromi-san

Ai Nonaka as Hii-chan
Chiwa Saito as Yeti
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Giant Oarfish(eps 6, 11, 13)
Hitomi Harada as Fuji-san
Houchu Ohtsuka as Wiseman
Kanako Sakai as Harpy
Kenji Hamada as Kawabata-kun(5 episodes
eps 7-8, 10, 12-13
)
Mai Nakahara as Levia-san
Rumi Ookubo as Shieru(ep 10)
Saki Fujita as Otohime
Sumire Uesaka as Sumita-san
Yuka Inokuchi as Hōman-san(eps 7-8)

Aki Nakajima as
Dolphin(ep 5)
Dolphin 2(ep 4)
Dolphin 4(ep 3)
Atsushi Kousaka as
Dolphin 1(ep 3)
Kawabata-kun's Older Brother(ep 7)
Solider(ep 2)
Starfish C(ep 1)
Television Host(ep 6)
Hiro Nakajima as
Dolphin 3(ep 3)
Narration(ep 2)
Seagull(ep 4)
Starfish B(ep 1)
Kaori Mizuhashi as Mariana-san(ep 11)
Masahito Yabe as
Cicada(ep 5)
Dolphin 2(ep 3)
Purple Sea Urchin(eps 2, 5)
Sea Turtle(ep 6)
Starfish A(ep 1)
Ruriko Aoki as Mermaid 2(ep 5)
Satowa Tanaka as
Lady(ep 6)
Mermaid 1(ep 5)
Toshiki Masuda as Masuda-kun(ep 11)
Yuuki Ono as Ichthyosaur(ep 3)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Tatsunoko Production
Backgrounds:
CISEE
Studio Tulip
In-Between Animation:
Asahi Production
Big Owl
Key Animation:
Def.c (ep 6)
PTC Magic (ep 5)
Studio Wanpack (ep 5)
Music Production: Starchild Records
Photography: Tatsunoko Production
Production Assistance: Artland (eps 5-6, 11-12)
Recording Studio: Prosen Studio
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Americas, UK, Ireland, South Africa, New Zealand, Netherlands, Scandinavia, Spain, Portugal)
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology