Muromi-san (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Namiuchigiwa no Muromi-san (Japanese) 
波打際のむろみさん (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy , romance 
Themes: dark comedy , mermaids 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: One day, Takurō was fishing at the pier as usual, when he caught the big one: A mermaid. However, contrary to her legendary appearance, she's head-over-heels for "Takkun", uses a shell-phone, and is instinctively afraid of birds and seals due to their love of fish. Since the time he met Muromi, he's met Leviathan, a yeti, a harpie, a kappa, and more. It seems his relationship with the spunky mermaid gets weirder by the day. 
User Ratings: 167 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Excellent: 21 votes (sub:18, raw:1, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 31 votes (sub:28, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 62 votes (sub:60, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 33 votes (sub:33)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:7, ?:1, dub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 280 users, rank: #2316 (of 6082)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.964 (Good), std. dev.: 1.484, rank: #2507 (of 6075)
Weighted mean: 6.891 (Good), rank: #2528 (of 6075) (seen all: 7.13 / seen some: 5.56 / won't finish: 3.85)
Bayesian estimate: 6.938 (Good), rank: #2185 (of 4578)
Running time: 12 minutes 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2013-04-06 
Opening Theme:
"Nanatsunoumi Yori Kimi no Umi" (七つの海よりキミの海) by Sumire Uesaka 
Official website:
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tatsuya Yoshihara 
Series Composition: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu 
Script:
Chika Suzumura (eps 5-6, 8-9) 
Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10, 13
)
 
Momoko Murakami (eps 3-4, 11-12) 
Storyboard:
Hideaki Nakano (eps 5-6, 11-12) 
Kenji Seto (eps 3-4, 9-10) 
Noriyoshi Nakamura (eps 7-8) 
Tatsuya Yoshihara (OP; eps 1-2, 13) 
Episode Director:
Hideaki Nakano (eps 5-6, 11-12) 
Kenji Seto (eps 3-4, 9-10) 
Tatsuya Nogimori (eps 7-8) 
Tatsuya Yoshihara (eps 1-2, 13) 
Unit Director: Tatsuya Yoshihara (OP) 
Music: Osamu Tezuka 
Original creator: Keiji Nashima 
Character Design: Kikuko Sadakata 
Art Director: Toshiko Umezu 
Chief Animation Director: Kikuko Sadakata 
Animation Director:
Ikuko Matsushita (eps 3-4, 9) 
Jiemon Futsuzawa (ep 13) 
Jun Yamazaki (eps 6, 11-12) 
Keisuke Kojima (ep 1) 
Kikuko Sadakata (OP) 
Mayu Saito (ep 10) 
Takaya Sunagawa (eps 2, 7) 
Tatsuya Yoshihara (ep 8) 
Tomohiro Koyama (eps 5, 12) 
Sound Director: Yuichi Imaizumi 
Director of Photography: Masashi Kamiki 
Producer:
Kensuke Tateishi (Kodansha) 
Kotaro Sudo (King Records) 

2nd Key Animation:
Aki Maeda (ep 13) 
Hiromi Imaizumi (ep 11) 
Hiromi Taniguchi (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Watanabe (eps 5-6, 12) 
Kazuhiro Fujitani (ep 2) 
Keigo Nagao (eps 1, 4, 9-10) 
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 2, 4) 
Masateru Inada (eps 1, 4) 
Nahoko Kosugi (OP) 
Ryū Nakayama (ep 1) 
Satoshi Mutsuda (ep 1) 
Seishirō Nagaya (ep 4) 
Tadato Suzuki (ep 2) 
Takaya Sunagawa (ep 13) 
Tomohide Kikunaga (eps 1, 4) 
Tomoko Takahashi (eps 9-10) 
Toshinari Abe (ep 2) 
Wei Ni Huang (eps 1, 13) 
Yuka Hayashi (eps 1, 4) 
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 13) 
Animation producer: Manabu Ishikawa 
Art Setting: Toshiko Umezu 
Assistant Animation Director:
Akira Takata (ep 13) 
Takaya Sunagawa (ep 13) 
Assistant producer: Yumi Handa 
Background Art:
Akihiko Maeda (Studio Tulip) 
Chie Kajitani (Studio Tulip) 
Erika Kawashima (Studio Tulip) 
Haruka Ito (Studio Tulip) 
Haruka Satou (Studio Tulip) 
Katsuhisa Takiguchi (Studio Tulip) 
Katsutoyo Azumi (Studio Tulip) 
Kazumi Sakakibara (Studio Tulip) 
Kazuya Kawahara (Studio Tulip) 
Ken Tateishi (Studio Tulip) 
Kisae Arimoto (Studio Tulip) 
Masako Takahashi (Studio Tulip) 
Misato Hōdai (Studio Tulip) 
Nao Nakamichi (Studio Tulip) 
Oomi Tateiwa (Studio Tulip) 
Reina Ōyoshi (Studio Tulip) 
Ryō Aizawa (Studio Tulip) 
Sayaka Fujii (Studio Tulip) 
Shiori Anzai (Studio Tulip) 
Shō Midorikawa (Studio Tulip) 
Somprasong Vignarath (Studio Tulip) 
Takuma Mochizuki (Studio Tulip) 
Tomonari Suzuki (Studio Tulip) 
Yūki Araki (Studio Tulip) 
Color Check: Koji Usui 
Color design: Rumiko Nagai 
Editing: Masanori Sakamoto (Morita Editing Studio) 
Eyecatch Illustration:
Kikuko Sadakata (ep 1)  (eps 1, 9) 
Finish Animation:
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe) 
Asami Saito (Artland) 
Ayako Aihara (Asahi Production) 
Emi Hayasaka (Artland) 
Fuyuhito Muraguchi 
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe) 
Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe) 
Koji Usui 
Miho Muraguchi 
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe) 
Rie Takahashi (Artland) 
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe) 
Tomoko Yamazaki (Artland) 
Yoriko Matsumori (Artland) 
Yuki Yoshioka (Asahi Production) 
Finish Animation Supervision: Takao Nii (Asahi Production) 
In-Between Animation:
Aki Maeda (Asahi Production) 
Akihiro Ino (Asahi Production) 
Han Sul Lee (Asahi Production) 
Ikue Yoshima (Artland) 
Kaori Endō (Asahi Production) 
Kenji Ooe (Asahi Production) 
Misaki Nagakubo (Asahi Production) 
Miya Takaku (Asahi Production) 
Tadato Suzuki (Asahi Production) 
Toshinari Abe (Asahi Production) 
Wei Ni Huang (Asahi Production) 
Yoko Uchida (Artland) 
Yu Matsuo (Artland) 
Yuka Hayashi (Asahi Production) 
Yuka Shibata (Asahi Production) 
Yūki Nagata (Asahi Production) 
Yukiko Okada (Artland) 
Yūtarō Takehashi (Artland) 
Yuusuke Saitou (Asahi Production) 
In-between Animation Supervision: Takao Nii (Asahi Production) 
Key Animation:
Aki Maeda (ep 10) 
Akiko Mori (ep 7) 
Akiko Sato (ep 8) 
Akira Takata (OP; ep 13) 
Akira Watabe (ep 12) 
Atsushi Itou (ep 5) 
Daisuke Kurose (ep 6) 
Dana Shuhara (ep 8) 
Giskal Nishio (eps 5-6) 
Haruna Hiiragi (eps 3, 10) 
Hideki Kakita (ep 2) 
Hiroshi Kohara (ep 5) 
Hiroshi Tanabe (ep 7) 
Jiemon Futsuzawa (OP) 
Jun Shimada (ep 8) 
Keisuke Kojima (OP; ep 1) 
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 11) 
Kenji Miuma (eps 3, 9) 
Kenrō Tokuda (ep 8) 
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 6) 
Kiko Hashimoto (ep 9) 
Masahiko Matsuyama (eps 2, 7) 
Masaya Nozaki (eps 5, 12) 
Mayu Saito (OP) 
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 8) 
Mieko Ogata (ep 6) 
Momoko Nagakawa (ep 10) 
Mutsuki Kawanishi (ep 12) 
Natsuki Watanabe (ep 9) 
Natsuki Yokoyama (OP; eps 2, 4, 7, 13) 
Natsumi Hara (ep 5) 
Nobuaki Shirai (ep 12) 
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 6) 
Rapparu (ep 1) 
Retsu Ohkawara (eps 4, 9, 13) 
Rina Sugimoto (ep 12) 
Sadao Ōshima (eps 4, 10) 
Satoshi Mutsuda (ep 7) 
Sayuri Tanaka (ep 6) 
Shigeki Kuhara (eps 1-2) 
Shin Matsuo (eps 3, 8) 
Shingo Fujii (ep 2) 
Shunji Akasaka (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 9, 13
)
 
Takahito Sakazume (OP; eps 2-3, 7, 13) 
Takaya Sunagawa (OP; eps 1-2) 
Takeshi Honda (eps 5, 12) 
Tatsuya Yoshihara (OP) 
Teruyo Katō (eps 9, 13) 
Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 8) 
Tetsuya Sato (ep 12) 
Tomoe Nishio (eps 3, 10) 
Tomosato Hosokawa (ep 7) 
Tomoya Takayama (ep 9) 
Toshiyuki Sato (OP; eps 4, 10, 13) 
Tsuyoshi Honda (eps 5, 12) 
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 6) 
Wei Ni Huang (ep 4) 
Won Hoe Kim (ep 6) 
Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 5) 
Yoko Tsubaki (ep 5) 
Yoshie Kawamura (ep 6) 
Yūkei Yamada (ep 4) 
Yūki Morishita (OP; ep 13) 
Yukiko Furusawa (ep 10) 
Yukiko Nakatani (ep 10) 
Yūsuke Isouchi (ep 10) 
Yuta Ito (eps 3, 6, 12) 
Photography Supervision:
Akira Iribe 
Atsushi Ozawa 
Production Advancement:
Fukutarō Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 9-10, 13
)
 
Kōji Mizunashi (eps 5-6, 11-12) 
Masae Sano (OP; eps 1-2, 7-8) 
Production Cooperation: Taketo Muroichi (Quaras) 
Production manager: Masahiro Kannae 
Prop Design: Akira Takata 
Publicity: Kazuki Enami 
Sales Promotion: Mayumi Iwasaki 
Setting Production: Toru Yamashita 
Sound Editor: Naoya Takeda 
Sound Effects: Yasunori Ogata 
Sound Mixing: Yoshio Obara 
Sound Production Manager: Akiko Komuro 
Special Effects:
Koji Usui 
Rumiko Nagai 
Tomomi Ishihara (Albion) 
Theme Song Performance: Sumire Uesaka (OP) 
Video Editing: Katsuhiro Kimura 
Takahiro Mizushima as Takurō Mukōjima 
Yukari Tamura as Muromi-san 

Ai Nonaka as Hii-chan 
Chiwa Saito as Yeti 
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Giant Oarfish(eps 6, 11, 13) 
Hitomi Harada as Fuji-san 
Houchu Ohtsuka as Wiseman 
Kanako Sakai as Harpy 
Kenji Hamada as Kawabata-kun(5 episodes
eps 7-8, 10, 12-13
)
 
Mai Nakahara as Levia-san 
Rumi Ookubo as Shieru(ep 10) 
Saki Fujita as Otohime 
Sumire Uesaka as Sumita-san 
Yuka Inokuchi as Hōman-san(eps 7-8) 

Aki Nakajima as
Dolphin(ep 5) 
Dolphin 2(ep 4) 
Dolphin 4(ep 3) 
Atsushi Kousaka as
Dolphin 1(ep 3) 
Kawabata-kun's Older Brother(ep 7) 
Solider(ep 2) 
Starfish C(ep 1) 
Television Host(ep 6) 
Hiro Nakajima as
Dolphin 3(ep 3) 
Narration(ep 2) 
Seagull(ep 4) 
Starfish B(ep 1) 
Kaori Mizuhashi as Mariana-san(ep 11) 
Masahito Yabe as
Cicada(ep 5) 
Dolphin 2(ep 3) 
Purple Sea Urchin(eps 2, 5) 
Sea Turtle(ep 6) 
Starfish A(ep 1) 
Ruriko Aoki as Mermaid 2(ep 5) 
Satowa Tanaka as
Lady(ep 6) 
Mermaid 1(ep 5) 
Toshiki Masuda as Masuda-kun(ep 11) 
Yuuki Ono as Ichthyosaur(ep 3) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Tatsunoko Production 
Backgrounds:
CISEE 
Studio Tulip 
Finish Animation:
Asahi Production 
Big Owl 
DEFA 
Studio Targe 
UEC 
In-Between Animation:
Asahi Production 
Big Owl 
Key Animation:
Def.c (ep 6) 
PTC Magic (ep 5) 
Studio Wanpack (ep 5) 
Music Production: Starchild Records 
Photography: Tatsunoko Production 
Production Assistance: Artland (eps 5-6, 11-12) 
Recording Studio: Prosen Studio 
Sound Effects: Sound Box 
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO 
Video Editing: Q-Tec 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Americas, UK, Ireland, South Africa, New Zealand, Netherlands, Scandinavia, Spain, Portugal) 
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology