Monogatari Series Second Season (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ sequel of Nisemonogatari (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Hanamonogatari (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Истории, сезон второй (Russian) 
<物語>シリーズ セカンドシーズン (Japanese) 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Tsubasa and Hitagi discover that Koyomi has gone missing and has urged them in a text message not to look for him. However, in his absence, new dangerous apparitions begin to appear and target Tsubasa, and Nadeko who are left to try and deal with them on their own. Meanwhile, Koyomi Shinobu, and Mayoi are dealing with serious problems of their own. 
User Ratings: 389 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 96 votes (sub:87, raw:1, others:8
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 158 votes (sub:148, dub:1, raw:1, others:8
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 89 votes (sub:86, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 34 votes (sub:30, raw:1, dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 722 users, rank: #1359 (of 6023)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.720 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.15, rank: #89 (of 6016)
Weighted mean: 8.655 (Excellent−), rank: #95 (of 6016) (seen all: 8.64 / seen some: 9.16 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 8.619 (Excellent−), rank: #39 (of 4534)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2013-07-06 
Opening Theme:
#1: "chocolate insomnia" by Yui Horie (eps 1-2,4) 
#2: "happy bite" by Emiri Katō (eps 7-10) 
#3: "Mousou♡Express (もうそう♡えくすぷれす;Imagination♡Express)" by Kana Hanazawa (eps 12-15) 
#4: "Kogarashi Sentiment (木枯らしセンティメント;Wintry Wind Sentiment)" by Chiwa Saito & Shinichiro Miki (eps 23-25) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Ai o Utae" by Luna Haruna 
#2: "Kimi no Shiranai Monogatari" (君の知らない物語;A Story You Don't Know) by supercell (ep 11) 
#3: "Sono Koe wo Oboeteru (その声を覚えてる;I Remember That Voice)" by Marina Kawano (eps 12-20) 
#4: "snowdrop" by Luna Haruna and Marina Kawano 
Trivia: We have 5
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Kabukimonogatari - Mayoi Jiangshi [Limited Edition] (Sub.Blu-Ray 2) 2014-08-26 (from $64.98)
    Nekomonogatari White - Tsubasa Tiger [Limited Edition] (Sub.Blu-Ray 1) 2014-06-24 (from $59.98)
    Otorimonogatari - Nadeko Medusa [Limited Edition] (Sub.Blu-Ray 3) 2014-10-28 (from $49.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Akiyuki Shinbo 
Director:
Eita Higashikubo ("Summary One" ep. 6; "Summary Two" ep. 11; "Summary Three" ep. 16) 
Tomoyuki Itamura 
Tsuguyasu Uchiyama ("Oshino's Letter"; ep 10) 
Series Composition:
Akiyuki Shinbo 
Fuyashi Tou 
Script:
Muneo Nakamoto (Seven Days' War; 12 episodes
eps 1-5, 8, 11, 16-20
)
 
Yukito Kizawa (Seven Days' War; 16 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-16, 21-26
)
 
Storyboard:
Ei Aoki (ep 11) 
Fumie Muroi (eps 14, 17, 22) 
Hajime Ohtani (ep 16) 
Hiroko Kazui (eps 2-3, 18, 21) 
Hiroshi Aoyama (ep 23) 
Kazunori Mizuno (ep 24) 
Mamoru Kurosawa (ep 25) 
Michio Fukuda (ep 11) 
Mitsuru Sasaki (ep 16) 
Naoyuki Tatsuwa (ep 7) 
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (ep 4) 
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (ep 11) 
Shinsaku Sasaki (eps 9-10, 16) 
Takashi Kawabata (5 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15-16, 20
)
 
Tatsuya Oishi (ep 11) 
tomoya takahashi (ep 26) 
Tomoyuki Itamura (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 11, 16
)
 
Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 11) 
URA ("Hanekawa's Letter"; ep 5) 
Yasuhiro Nakura (ep 8) 
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 16) 
Yoshiharu Ashino (ep 16) 
Yoshihiro Mori (ep 16) 
Yuki Yase (eps 13, 16, 19) 
Yukio Takatsu (OP4) 
Episode Director:
Eiichi Kuboyama (eps 19, 25) 
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (ep 12) 
Jun Fukuda (ep 11) 
Kei Ajiki (ep 9) 
Kenjirō Okada (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 14, 21, 26
)
 
Naoyuki Tatsuwa (4 episodes
eps 7, 16-17, 23
)
 
Shin Oonuma (ep 11) 
Shunsuke Ishikawa (ep 16) 
Shuuji Miyahara (ep 15) 
Sumito Sasaki (eps 2, 10, 22) 
Takashi Kawabata (eps 6, 16) 
Takatoshi Suzuki (ep 13) 
Tatsuya Oishi (eps 11, 16) 
Tomoka Nagaoka (eps 8, 18) 
Tomoyuki Itamura (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 11, 16
)
 
Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 11) 
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (ep 11) 
Yoshitaka Nagaoka (ep 3) 
Yoshito Mikan (eps 11, 16) 
Yuki Yase (eps 16, 20) 
Yukihiro Miyamoto (eps 11, 16, 24) 
Unit Director:
URA ("Hanekawa's Letter"; ep 5) 
Yukio Takatsu (OP4) 
Music: Satoru Kousaki 
Original creator: NisiOisin 
Original story:
Laura Ingalls Wilder ("On the Banks of Plum Creek"; ep 8) 
NisiOisin 
Original Character Design: VOfan 
Character Design:
Akio Watanabe 
Osamu Kamijō (OP4) 
Art Director: Hisaharu Iijima 
Chief Animation Director:
Akio Watanabe 
Nobuhiro Sugiyama 
Taisuke Iwasaki 
Animation Director:
Akihisa Takano (eps 16, 19) 
Akio Watanabe (OP 1-2; eps 11, 16) 
Atsushi Saito (ep 16) 
Chiaki Nakajima (ep 16) 
Chikara Matsuura ("Hanekawa's Letter" ep. 5; 7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 17, 21, 25-26
)
 
Daisuke Takemoto (eps 12, 15, 19) 
Hideaki Shimada (ep 4) 
Hiroki Yamamura (4 episodes
eps 6, 16, 20, 26
)
 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (eps 7, 10) 
Jo Tanaka (ep 20) 
Jun Yamazaki (eps 9-10) 
Kana Miyai (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 13, 20, 22
)
 
Kazunari Niigaki (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 15, 19, 23, 26
)
 
Kazuo Watanabe (eps 21, 24, 26) 
Kazuya Saito (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 17, 23, 25
)
 
Kazuya Shiotsuki (eps 14, 16) 
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 4) 
Keiichi Ishida (ep 11) 
Kenichi Ishimaru (eps 11, 16) 
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 11) 
Masahiro Kitazaki (ep 11) 
Megumi Noda (ep 11) 
Michio Hasegawa (ep 11) 
Mika Saitou (ep 8) 
Mika Sawada (ep 4) 
Motoki Matsumoto (4 episodes
eps 16, 20, 24, 26
)
 
Naoto Nakamura (ep 16) 
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (eps 6, 11, 16) 
Nobuyoshi Nagayama (eps 9-10) 
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (ep 11) 
Nozomi Ushijima (ep 16) 
Osamu Kamijō (OP4) 
Rondo Mizugami (ep 11) 
Ryotarou Akao (ep 16) 
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 16) 
Shinya Ojiri (ep 16) 
Shiro Shibata (ep 22) 
Shosuke Shimizu (eps 12, 15, 19) 
Shōta Tsukuyama (4 episodes
eps 4, 14, 20, 25
)
 
Taisuke Iwasaki (4 episodes
eps 1, 11, 16, 26
)
 
Takahiro Sasaki (ep 16) 
Takuji Mogi (ep 16) 
Tatsuyuki Maeda (ep 16) 
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 16) 
Tsukasa Sakurai (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 18, 24
)
 
Yasuhiro Nakura (ep 6) 
Yasuhito Murakami (ep 11) 
Yoshiaki Ito (7 episodes
eps 11-12, 15-16, 19, 23, 26
)
 
Yoshio Kosakai (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 14, 17, 19, 25-26
)
 
Yuka Takemori (ep 11) 
Yukio Takatsu (OP4) 
Yuya Kumatani (eps 9-10, 17-18) 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka 
Director of Photography: Takayuki Aizu 
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Hagiwara (ep 17) 
Akane Kanemaru (eps 3, 22) 
Akiko Kawazoe (5 episodes
eps 9-10, 12, 20-21
)
 
Akinou Kojima (ep 7) 
Ami Seto (eps 5, 20, 22) 
Aya Sasaki (ep 5) 
Ayaka Nozaki (ep 5) 
Ayataka Tanemura (ep 3) 
Ayumi Tanaka (ep 5) 
Chie Tanaka (eps 1-2) 
Chihiro Tanaka (ep 5) 
Chinami Shibata (ep 22) 
Chisa Sogabe (ep 22) 
Daichi Takariki (eps 5, 22) 
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 26) 
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 4) 
Hiroki Yoshida (eps 3, 22) 
Hiromi Minamibayashi (ep 7) 
Hiroyuki Honda (ep 8) 
Hiroyuki Tahara (eps 5, 20) 
Junko Matsushita (ep 5) 
Kanako Baba (ep 5) 
Kayoko Kuno (eps 14, 17, 26) 
Kazuhiro Manabe (ep 5) 
Kazunari Niigaki (ep 7) 
Keika Otsuka (ep 17) 
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 22) 
Kenjirō Okada (ep 26) 
Kiho Suzuki (ep 17) 
Koiko Minamihara (eps 5, 13) 
Konomi Satō (ep 26) 
Kotaro Okazaki (ep 26) 
Kumiko Kitano (eps 5, 13, 22) 
Maiko Onishi (ep 5) 
Marina Maki (ep 24) 
Masashi Yamada (eps 5, 13) 
Masato Hagiwara (ep 22) 
Masayuki Katou (eps 2-3, 5) 
Michiko Kamiya (ep 17) 
Michiko Oda (ep 3) 
Michiko Takegami (ep 3) 
Miho Ayabe (4 episodes
eps 12-13, 18, 21
)
 
Miho Sekimoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 21
)
 
Miho Yoshioka (ep 3) 
Mika Inoue (eps 2, 26) 
Miki Nakatani (ep 22) 
Miki Nonaka (ep 22) 
Misa Kubota (eps 5, 22) 
Misaki Fujibayashi (ep 5) 
Mitsue Fukue (ep 4) 
Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 24) 
Naoko Takeichi (eps 1, 9-10) 
Naomi Sakata (ep 3) 
Naoto Kawano (eps 10, 25) 
Nobuyuki Mitani (ep 3) 
Pwi Ki Pang (ep 4) 
Rina Takenawa (ep 2) 
Ryūji Watarai (ep 26) 
Sae Kawasaki (ep 5) 
Saki Tochitani (eps 5, 20) 
Saki Yoshida (ep 5) 
Satoshi Harayama (ep 3) 
Sawako Shigematsu (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-10, 12, 21
)
 
Sayaka Yumoto (ep 22) 
Seitaro Takai (ep 5) 
Shihomi Nara (ep 26) 
Shōko Yakita (6 episodes
eps 13, 15, 19-20, 24-25
)
 
Shōta Tsukuyama (ep 17) 
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 1) 
Sōichi Honda (eps 1-2, 10, 12) 
Takashi Mitani (eps 5, 20) 
Takeshi Takahashi (ep 17) 
Takumi Shibata (ep 26) 
Takuya Nishimichi (ep 5) 
Tamako Honda (eps 5, 13) 
Tamako Horiuchi (ep 8) 
Tomoka Nukano (eps 5, 22) 
Yasue Katori (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 12-13, 18, 21, 24
)
 
Yōichirō Katayama (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 14, 20-21, 23
)
 
Yōko Fukushima (eps 13, 22) 
Yoko Iizuka (ep 3) 
Yoko Komaki (eps 5, 13) 
Yoshie Sakata (ep 10) 
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 13) 
Yoshinori Masui (ep 24) 
Yoshio Chizaki (ep 5) 
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 2) 
Youko Kuboyama (eps 1, 10, 26) 
Yu Ogasawara (ep 4) 
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 2, 10) 
Yūki Washio (ep 22) 
Yumi Sudarehata (ep 13) 
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 5) 
Yuri Takayoshi (eps 13, 22) 
Yurie Kawaguchi (ep 17) 
Yūsuke Kawabe (ep 7) 
Yusuke Kawakami (ep 22)  (ep 22) 
Yuuta Takanami (ep 3) 
Animation Assistant: Tomomi Yoshino (Cyclone Graphics; OP2; ep 10) 
Animation Director Cooperation:
Aki Yamauchi (ep 13) 
Chikara Matsuura (eps 3, 7) 
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 3) 
Haruna Gōtsu (ep 24) 
Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 13, 22) 
Katsuyuki Shimizu (ep 3) 
Kazunari Niigaki (eps 10, 20-21) 
Kei Ajiki (ep 9) 
Mayumi Funakoshi (eps 13, 20) 
Mie Ōishi (ep 22) 
Miho Tanaka (eps 20, 22) 
Miki Takahashi (ep 13) 
Miyuki Honda (ep 13) 
Nozomi Sakamoto (ep 13) 
Reika Hoshino (ep 22) 
Shinichiro Kajiura (eps 3, 12) 
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 21) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 12) 
Yoshiaki Ito (ep 2) 
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 13) 
Yoshio Kosakai (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 20, 24
)
 
Yuki Tsugihashi (eps 13, 20) 
Yumi Sudarehata (ep 13) 
Yumiko Ishii (ep 13) 
Art Board: Naoki Isogai 
Art Setting: Morihito Ohara 
Assistant Animation Director:
Akane Imada (ep 5) 
Aoi Yoshii (ep 5) 
Makiko Hayase (ep 5) 
Miho Tanaka (ep 5) 
Miki Takahashi (ep 5) 
Nozomi Sakamoto (ep 5) 
Ryōta Kuratani (ep 5) 
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 5) 
Yui Kinoshita (ep 5) 
Yumiko Ishii (ep 5) 
Assistant Director: Yoshie Kodama ("Summary One" ep. 6; "Summary Two" ep. 11; "Summary Three" ep. 16) 
Assistant Episode Director:
Kōsuke Hirota (eps 7, 17, 23) 
Shunsuke Ishikawa (ep 2) 
Yukihiko Asaki (ep 5) 
Assistant producer:
Kozue Okazaki 
Tomoyo Ueji 
Assistant Unit Director:
Chikara Matsuura ("Hanekawa's Letter"; ep 5) 
Fumie Muroi (OP) 
Sumito Sasaki (OP3) 
Background Art:
Asami Ogura (Ryubido) 
Katsuki Matsumoto (Ryubido) 
Kazuaki Ito (Ryubido) 
Mahiro Abe (Ryubido) 
Shin Maeda (Ryubido) 
Yuka Yamauchi (Ryubido) 
Yukihiro Saitō (Ryubido) 
Yūya Yoshiyama (Ryubido) 
CG Production:
Ryo Kakizaki (OP2; ep 10) 
Tomohisa Sagara (OP2; ep 10) 
Yūsaku Kumagai ("Oshino's Letter"; ep 10) 
Color design: Izumi Takizawa 
Editing: Rie Matsubara 
Editing Assistant: Hiromi Sasaki 
Ending Illustrations:
Akio Watanabe (ep 4) 
Hiroki Konno (ep 4) 
Yasuko Watanabe (ep 4) 
Finish Animation:
Chiyō Nishikawa (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Eun Kyung Goh (Studio Cj) 
Ji Ae Lee (Studio Cj) 
Jung Hwan Kim (Studio Cj) 
Kwon O Suk (Studio Cj) 
Sea Ryea Shin (Studio Cj) 
Zan Di Lee (Studio Cj) 
Illustration: Ema Toyama (Nadeko's manga, "Kimi to Nadekko!"; ep 26) 
In-Between Animation:
Aki Komori (SHAFT) 
Asami Ueno (SHAFT) 
Eun Joo Shin (Studio Cj) 
Hiroki Konno (SHAFT) 
Joung Kyung Park (Studio Cj) 
Kōsuke Hirota (SHAFT) 
Kyoung Soon Han (Studio Cj) 
Miho Ayabe (SHAFT) 
Min Doug Kim (Studio Cj) 
Minami Konagai (SHAFT) 
Naoaki Shibuta (SHAFT) 
Satoshi Aoki (SHAFT) 
In-Between Check:
Eriko Tabata (OP4) 
Hyung Kyung Kim 
Mayuko Yamamoto (OP2; ep 10) 
Kaiki's Memo: Hiroki Haritama (eps 22-25) 
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (eps 5, 13) 
Aki Kumata (ep 22)  (ep 22) 
Aki Yamauchi (eps 5, 22) 
Akihisa Takano (OP1; ep 1) 
Akihito Asai (ep 15) 
Akiko Hirata (ep 22)  (ep 22) 
Akiko Kawazoe (eps 9, 17, 26) 
Akiko Toyoda (ep 14) 
Akinou Kojima (eps 17, 22-23) 
Akira Watabe (ep 4) 
Aoi Yoshii (eps 5, 13) 
Asami Shimizu (ep 4) 
Atsuko Yamazaki (eps 14, 17) 
Aya Nasuno (ep 3) 
Aya Yoshioka (ep 21) 
Ayaka Nozaki (ep 13) 
Ayataka Tanemura (OP3; eps 19, 22) 
Chihiro Nishikawa (eps 7, 17) 
Chikai Okado (ep 12) 
Chikara Matsuura (OP3; "Hanekawa's Letter" ep. 5; eps 1-2) 
Chisa Sogabe (Studio Wanpack; 4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 20, 23
)
 
Daigo Tamura (ep 1) 
Daiki Handa (ep 22)  (ep 22) 
Daiki Ōta (ep 4) 
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 1) 
Eiichi Tokukura (OP3; eps 19, 22) 
Emi Kouno (eps 14, 23) 
Etsuo Nakashiro (eps 17, 25) 
Fumiko Kon (ep 4) 
Gen'ichirou Abe (ep 18) 
Haruna Gōtsu (ep 18) 
Hayao Nishitani (eps 5, 13, 15) 
Hideo Maru (eps 17, 19) 
Hideo Nakamura (ep 21) 
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 4) 
Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 13, 22) 
Hiroaki Iwata (ep 13) 
Hirofumi Onodera (OP3; eps 10, 19, 22) 
Hiroki Haritama (eps 1, 7-8) 
Hiroki Kishi (Studio Wanpack; 5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 20, 22
)
 
Hiroki Saito (ep 5) 
Hiroko Kazui (OP1) 
Hiromi Shirakami (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Maejima (4 episodes
eps 8, 17, 23-24
)
 
Hiroshi Tanabe (eps 4, 14) 
Hiroshi Yoneda (eps 8, 17, 24) 
Hirotoshi Arai (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 19, 25
)
 
Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 21, 26) 
Hiroyuki Hojo (5 episodes
eps 4, 14, 19, 23, 25
)
 
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 10) 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 17
)
 
Hisashi Mitsui (ep 4) 
Hisashi Samejima (ep 4) 
I Gun Rim (ep 4) 
Ietaka Son ("Oshino's Letter"; ep 10) 
Junko Matsushita (ep 3) 
Kana Kōno (ep 14) 
Kana Miyai (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 20) 
Kanako Baba (Studio Wanpack; eps 20, 22) 
Kaori Higuchi (ep 3) 
Kaori Kishi (ep 24) 
Katsuyuki Shimizu (ep 3) 
Kayo Nomichi (ep 12) 
Kayoko Kuno (ep 20) 
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 7) 
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 4) 
Kazuki Baba (eps 10, 19, 25) 
Kazuma Uike (ep 14) 
Kazumi Funakoshi (ep 23) 
Kazunari Niigaki (OP3; "Hanekawa's Letter" ep. 5; eps 1-2, 14, 23) 
Kazunobu Hoshi (ep 17) 
Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 12) 
Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 3, 22) 
Kazuya Saito (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 17, 24
)
 
Kazuya Shiotsuki (OP3) 
Kazuyuki Hirakawa (ep 21) 
Kei Ajiki (eps 20, 26) 
Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 20) 
Ken Mukaigawara (eps 12, 21) 
Ken Sugita (eps 14, 23) 
Kenichiro Ogata (ep 15) 
Kenji Kajiwara (ep 9) 
Kenta Yokoya (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 20, 26
)
 
Kiyomi Yamashita (ep 4) 
Koiko Minamihara (Studio Wanpack; eps 20, 22) 
Kouhei Hashimoto (eps 19, 25) 
Kouichi Arai (ep 1) 
Kouichi Satou (ep 10) 
Kozue Tanaami (ep 15) 
Kumiko Kawashima (6 episodes
eps 2, 10, 12, 19, 21, 25
)
 
Maki Fujita (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10, 18, 23, 26
)
 
Makiko Hayase (ep 5) 
Makoto Iino (ep 7) 
Mamoru Abiko (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 12, 21
)
 
Manabu Shioda (ep 3) 
Mariko Aoki (ep 8) 
Mariko Iguchi (eps 7, 10) 
Mariko Iwasaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 14
)
 
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 8, 12, 17) 
Masahiro Ogure (eps 18, 24) 
Masahiro Sasaki (ep 20) 
Masaki Koiwai (ep 23) 
Masaki Takasaka (ep 9) 
Masao Matsushita (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 19, 22
)
 
Masashi Yamada (eps 13, 22) 
Masato Hagiwara (ep 13) 
Masato Yasuno (eps 9, 20) 
Masaya Sekizaki (ep 13) 
Maya Uenishi (ep 9) 
Mayu Fujimoto (eps 20, 24, 26) 
Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 20) 
Mayumi Nakamura (eps 8, 23) 
Mayumi Okamoto (OP4) 
Miho Ayabe (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 15, 17, 23
)
 
Mika Inoue (ep 9) 
Miki Kato (ep 14) 
Miki Nakatani (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 13, 20) 
Miki Nonaka (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 13, 20) 
Miki Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 22
)
 
Mina Ōtaka (ep 23) 
Minami Yoshida (OP1; ep 1) 
Misa Kubota (Studio Wanpack; ep 20) 
Misako Izumi (eps 1, 20, 26) 
Misao Abe (ep 2) 
Mitsuru Sasaki (ep 2) 
Mitsutaka Koshigo (OP1; eps 1-5, 7, 17) 
Miyako Kamiya (eps 20, 26) 
Miyoko Kawamoto (eps 7, 17) 
Miyuki Honda (ep 13) 
Mizue Ogawa (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 10, 19, 21, 25
)
 
Motohiro Taniguchi (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 14, 21
)
 
Motoki Kurihara (ep 4) 
Motoki Matsumoto (eps 5, 18) 
Motonori Nishibe (eps 8, 14, 19) 
Naohiro Ōsugi (ep 10) 
Naoko Hayashi (ep 22)  (ep 22) 
Naoko Masui (eps 15, 23) 
Naoko Takeichi (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 20, 23
)
 
Naoto Kawano (eps 18, 24) 
Naoto Nakamura (eps 7, 20) 
Naoto Yoshida (eps 10, 19) 
Natsuko Ninomiya (eps 8, 23, 26) 
Noboru Kawamori (ep 9) 
Nobunori Wakana (ep 4) 
Nobuyoshi Nagayama (eps 2, 9) 
Nozomi Ōnuki (ep 4) 
Nozomi Sakamoto (eps 5, 9, 22) 
Nozomi Ushijima (eps 17, 26) 
Osamu Kamijō (OP4) 
Reika Hoshino (eps 5, 22) 
Rie Ikegami (ep 9) 
Rondo Mizugami (OP1) 
Ryo Ishimaru (ep 3) 
Ryo Komori (ep 24) 
Ryō Nagashima (ep 19) 
Ryōta Kuratani (eps 5, 13) 
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 26) 
Sae Kawasaki (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 20, 22) 
Satoshi Harayama (eps 12, 14, 21) 
Satoshi Mutsuda (ep 4) 
Sawako Shigematsu (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 20, 26
)
 
Sayaka Yumoto (ep 13) 
Seiji Hagiwara (ep 8) 
Shigeki Sunada (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 10, 12, 15, 20-21
)
 
Shigenori Inami (ep 3) 
Shinichi Iimura (ep 26) 
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 14) 
Shinichiro Minami (ep 21) 
Shintetsu Takiyama (eps 7, 20) 
Shinya Kameyama (eps 4, 14) 
Shinya Nogami (ep 3) 
Shiori Nakasone (eps 5, 13) 
Shiro Izumi (ep 13) 
Shōji Yamada (ep 15) 
Shoko Muroyama (eps 5, 13, 22) 
Shōko Yakita (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 17, 21
)
 
Shosuke Shimizu (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 15, 17
)
 
Shōta Tsukuyama (OP2; ep 20) 
Shunsuke Imanaka (ep 24) 
Shunsuke Masuda (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 20, 23, 26
)
 
Shunsuke Nakashige (Studio Wanpack; 5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 20, 22
)
 
Shunta Sakamoto (eps 15, 17) 
Shuntarō Yamada (5 episodes
eps 3, 12, 15, 21-22
)
 
Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 8-9) 
Sinomin (4 episodes
eps 8, 12, 17, 21
)
 
Sōichi Honda (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 18, 23
)
 
Soji Ninomiya (ep 21) 
Sotaro Shiraishi (eps 5, 22) 
Taisuke Iwasaki (OP1; OP3; ep 1) 
Takafumi Hino (ep 12) 
Takahiro Goto (OP2) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 4) 
Takato Fukuyama (eps 10, 12, 19) 
Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 4, 14, 23) 
Takenori Tsukuma (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 20, 26
)
 
Takeshi Itou (eps 17, 20) 
Takeshi Miyamoto (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 18, 21
)
 
Takeshi Na (eps 8, 18, 24) 
Takeshi Otani (eps 3, 12) 
Tatsuya Abe (ep 15) 
Tatsuya Urano (eps 10, 17) 
Teruko Takejima (eps 3, 17) 
Teruo Takahashi (eps 3, 22) 
Tetsuji Tanihashi (ep 4) 
Tetsurou Yamada (eps 3, 15) 
Tomoe Morishita (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 13, 20) 
Tomoko Kusunoki (eps 5, 13) 
Tomonori Mine (eps 20, 26) 
Tomoyuki Itamura (ep 26) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 2, 19) 
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 14) 
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 26) 
Tsukasa Sakurai (eps 18, 24) 
Tsutomu Shibuya (eps 3, 15, 21) 
Yasue Katori (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 15, 17, 23, 25
)
 
Yasuhiro Saiki (OP3; ep 10) 
Yasunori Matsuki (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 20) 
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (OP1; eps 5, 12, 15) 
Yasuyuki Kai (ep 12) 
Yōko Fukushima (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 20) 
Yoko Kadokami (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 17, 23
)
 
Yoshiaki Iketani (eps 14, 23) 
Yoshie Sakata (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 18, 24
)
 
Yoshihiro Maeda (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 15, 20, 26
)
 
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 7, 17, 23) 
Yoshiko Takemoto (eps 5, 22) 
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 5) 
Yoshinori Deno (eps 10, 25) 
Yoshio Chizaki (eps 3, 12, 21) 
Yoshio Kosakai (OP3; "Hanekawa's Letter" ep. 5; eps 1-2, 14, 24) 
Yoshito Narimatsu (6 episodes
eps 7, 9, 17, 19, 23, 26
)
 
Yōsuke Aburaya (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 12, 23, 26
)
 
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 10, 18) 
Youhei Yamamoto (OP2) 
Youichi Ishikawa (eps 12, 19, 25) 
Youki Ebisu (eps 2, 14, 20) 
Youko Kuboyama (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 20, 25
)
 
Youko Nomura (eps 3-4, 15) 
Yū Araki (ep 24) 
Yui Kinoshita (eps 9, 22) 
Yui Ushinohama (Studio Wanpack; eps 9, 13, 20) 
Yuichi Kikuchi (4 episodes
eps 12, 14, 19, 23
)
 
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 4) 
Yuichiro Yamada (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 15, 17, 20, 23, 26
)
 
Yuji Miyashita (ep 12) 
Yuji Nakao (eps 10, 19, 25) 
Yūki Morishita (ep 19) 
Yuki Tsugihashi (eps 5, 22) 
Yūki Washio (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 13, 20) 
Yukiko Iwata (OP3; eps 19, 22, 25) 
Yumi Sudarehata (Studio Wanpack; ep 20) 
Yuri Kajiwara (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 20, 22) 
Yuriko Ikehara (eps 3, 22) 
Yūsa Masuda (OP2) 
Yusuke Adachi (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 15, 17, 23
)
 
Yūsuke Sōen (eps 1-2, 8-10) 
Yūta Kiso (ep 1) 
Yutaka Sugiura (ep 4) 
Yuugo Oohashi (ep 3) 
Yuuki Hara (eps 15, 21) 
Yuuki Nakano (eps 10, 19, 25) 
Yuya Kumatani ("Hanekawa's Letter" ep. 5; eps 1, 7-9, 17) 
Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 24) 
Lettering: Tamami Abe ("Hanekawa's Letter"; ep 5) 
MA:
Michihiro Hibino ("Summary One" ep. 6; "Summary Two" ep. 11; "Summary Three" ep. 16) 
Nami Eguchi ("Summary One" ep. 6; "Summary Two" ep. 11; "Summary Three" ep. 16) 
Music producer: Shinji Yamauchi 
Online Editor:
Gentaro Wada ("Summary One" ep. 6; "Summary Two" ep. 11; "Summary Three" ep. 16) 
Hideyuki Fujishima ("Summary One"; ep 6) 
Kouhei Hashimoto ("Summary Two" ep. 11; "Summary Three" ep. 16) 
Opening Director:
Shin Oonuma (OP3) 
Tsuguyasu Uchiyama (eps 7-8) 
URA (eps 1-6) 
Original Character Concept: VOfan 
Original Illustrations: Garth Williams ("On the Banks of Plum Creek"; ep 8) 
Original Story Translation: Mihoko Onji ("On the Banks of Plum Creek"; ep 8) 
Photography:
Haruna Yoshioka (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Junya Kodama (8-Bit Rocket) 
Katsuto Ogawa (8-Bit Rocket) 
Kiyoshi Nomura (8-Bit Rocket) 
Kōji Tsuchiya (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Masayuki Narai (8-Bit Rocket) 
Naoki Etō (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Rei Egami (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Ryotaro Nakano (8-Bit Rocket) 
Shinichiro Eto (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Shinji Uoyama (8-Bit Rocket) 
Shouhei Uchimura (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Su Jeong Song (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Tetsuya Furuhashi (8-Bit Rocket) 
Tomoya Kanehara (8-Bit Rocket) 
URA ("Hanekawa's Letter"; ep 5) 
Yasuhiro Asaki (8-Bit Rocket) 
Yi Zheng Xie (8-Bit Rocket) 
Yukie Nakajima (8-Bit Rocket) 
Picture Scroll Illustration: Hiroki Konno (ep 18) 
Planning Assistant:
Eri Hayashi (Zenryoku Publishing) 
Haruya Ishiwata 
Jun'ichirō Tsuchiya 
Mariko Yajima (Kodansha BOX Editorial Dept.) 
Shigenobu Satō (Quaras) 
Tatsunobu Satō (Kodansha BOX Editorial Dept.) 
Yuki Tsukioka (Quaras) 
Production Advancement:
Akatsuki Yamamoto (ep 4) 
Akihisa Watanabe (OP4) 
Kōichi Yasuda (ep 15) 
Reo Honjōya (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 19, 25
)
 
Rika Takeuchi (ep 17) 
Rina Takahashi (eps 7, 17) 
Shōhei Fujita (eps 3, 12, 21) 
Tatsuya Yoshioka (eps 8, 18, 24) 
Yōhei Endō (4 episodes
eps 3, 12-13, 22
)
 
Yuki Komada (eps 5, 14, 23) 
Yuya Matsukawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 20, 26
)
 
Production Design: Nobuyuki Takeuchi 
Production manager: Hitoshi Fujikawa 
Production producer: Takuo Yukinaga 
Production Supervision: Yuki Miyahara (OP4) 
Promotion Assistance: Wataru Onoki 
Publicity Producer: Yuma Takahashi 
Puppet Animation: Naoaki Shibuta (ED4) 
Recording: Yasushi Nagura 
Recording Assistant: Mika Kamemoto 
Setting Production: Kozue Arai 
Setting Supervision: Maho Nishibe 
Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka 
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama 
Sponsor Background Illustration:
Akio Watanabe (ep 26) 
Arco Wada (ep 19) 
Asako Nishida (ep 10) 
Chica Umino (ep 15) 
Iruka Shiomiya (ep 5) 
Kinako (ep 24) 
Kiseki Himura (ep 2) 
Kyōdai Nishioka (ep 14) 
Makoto Kawai (ep 3) 
Naoshi Komi (ep 23) 
Natsumi Eguchi (ep 20) 
Okama (ep 9) 
Rensuke Oshikiri (ep 8) 
Satoshi Karasuya (ep 4) 
Shoji Miyamoto (ep 18) 
Takato Yamamoto (ep 25) 
Tatsurō Iwamoto (ep 22) 
VOfan (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 17, 21
)
 
Yoshiaki Katsurai (ep 13) 
Theme Song Arrangement:
JIN (ED) 
Satoru Kousaki (MONACA; OP) 
Theme Song Assistance: Keiichi Sotomura 
Theme Song Composition:
JIN (ED) 
Satoru Kousaki (MONACA; OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
JIN (ED) 
meg rock (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
Chiwa Saito (OP 4) 
Emiri Katō (OP2) 
Kana Hanazawa (OP2) 
Luna Haruna (ED 1, 4) 
Marina Kawano (ED #2,​4) 
Shinichiro Miki (OP4) 
supercell (ED2) 
Yui Horie (OP) 
Web Production:
Satsuki Maruyama 
Takeo Tsuda 
Chiwa Saito as Hitagi Senjōgahara 
Hiroshi Kamiya as Koyomi Araragi 

Emiri Katō as Mayoi Hachikuji 
Eri Kitamura as Karen Araragi 
Kana Hanazawa as Nadeko Sengoku 
Kaori Mizuhashi as Ougi Oshino(4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 15, 20
)
 
Maaya Sakamoto as Shinobu Oshino 
Miyu Irino as Episode 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Suruga Kanbaru 
Saori Hayami as Yotsugi Ononoki(7 episodes
eps 7, 16-17, 19-20, 23, 25
)
 
Satsuki Yukino as Izuko Gaen(eps 4, 19-20) 
Shinichiro Miki as Deishū Kaiki  (eps 16, 21-26) 
Takahiro Sakurai as Meme Oshino 
Youji Ueda as Kuchinawa(eps 12-15) 
Yui Horie as Tsubasa Hanekawa 
Yuka Iguchi as Tsukihi Araragi 

Ai Orikasa as Araragi Mother(ep 4) 
Akari Harashima as Female Student(ep 7) 
Ari Ozawa as Waitress(ep 21) 
Eiji Takeuchi as Male Student(ep 14) 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Senjōgahara Father(ep 3) 
Haruka Terui as Female Student(ep 7) 
Hiroaki Tajiri as Driver(ep 23) 
Kaoru Morota as Mayoi's Mother(ep 8) 
Ken Narita as Sasayabu-sensei(eps 13-14) 
Miho Miyagawa as Nadeko's Mother(ep 22) 
Mitsuki Saiga as Kako 
Ryoko Shiraishi as Yozuru Kagenui(ep 16) 
Yasunori Matsumoto as Mayoi's Father(ep 8) 
Yukiyo Fujii as Female Student(ep 7) 
Yuko Sanpei as Middle School Student(ep 26) 
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
Cyclone Graphics inc (OP2; ep 10) 
Point Pictures (OP4) 
Studio Wanpack (eps 5, 13, 22) 
Animation Production: SHAFT 
Animation Production Cooperation: CJT (ep 4) 
Backgrounds: Ryūbidō 
Figure Assistance: QuesQ (ED4) 
Finish Animation: DIGITAL@SHAFT 
In-Between Animation Cooperation:
CJT (ep 4) 
Xuyang Animation (ep 4) 
Key Animation:
HEBARAKI (eps 14, 18) 
Studio Wanpack (ep 20) 
Music Production: Aniplex 
Music Production Assistance: Monaca 
Photography:
8-Bit Rocket 
DIGITAL@SHAFT 
Production:
Aniplex 
Kodansha 
SHAFT 
Production Assistance: Q-Tec (eps 6, 11, 16) 
Production Cooperation: MOVIC 
Recording Studio: studio2010: 
Sound Production: Rakuonsha 
special effects: DIGITAL@SHAFT 
Video Editing: Sony PCL 
English staff
English companies
Translation: Rika Takahashi 

Subtitling: Robby Huang 
Distributor: Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll 
Daisuki 
Licensed by: Aniplex of America 
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv 
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology