Rozen Maiden – Zurückspulen (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from Rozen Maiden (manga 2/2008) ]

Alternative title:
Rozen Maiden - Rewind 
ローゼンメイデン (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy , drama , fantasy 
Themes: living dolls 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Jun Sakurada recieves a strange letter which asks him whether he will wind or not wind. He chooses to wind and soon he shares his home with several living dolls called Rozen Maidens destined to fight each other. Meanwhile, a different Jun Sakurada from an alternate world makes the opposite choice. Years later his decision comes back to haunt him in the form of mysterious text messages from himself asking for help. 
User Ratings: 163 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 13 votes (sub:10, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 26 votes (sub:23, dub:2, raw:1)
 Very good: 50 votes (sub:45, others:5
5 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 44 votes (sub:42, dub:1, raw:1)
 Decent: 17 votes (sub:15, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 291 users, rank: #2231 (of 5999)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.528 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5281, rank: #1185 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 7.478 (Good+), rank: #1112 (of 5995) (seen all: 7.59 / seen some: 7.53 / won't finish: 4.24)
Bayesian estimate: 7.482 (Good+), rank: #903 (of 4548)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 6
Vintage: 2013-07-04 
Opening Theme:
"Watashi no Bara wo Haminasai (私の薔薇を喰みなさい;Eat My Roses)" by ALI PROJECT 
Ending Theme:
"Alternative" by Annabel 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Rozen Maiden: Zuruckspulen - Complete Collection (DVD) 2014-10-07 (from $35.04)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Mamoru Hatakeyama 
Series Composition: Tomomi Mochizuki 
Script: Tomomi Mochizuki (eps 1-13) 
Storyboard:
Hidetoshi Namura (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 9) 
Kenichi Takeshita (ep 12) 
Mamoru Hatakeyama (OP, ED; ep 1)  (eps 2-6, 13) 
Susumu Tosaka (ep 10) 
Yoshikazu Miyao (eps 7, 11) 
Episode Director:
Fujiaki Asari (ep 8) 
Hiroaki Akagi (ep 5) 
Junya Koshiba (ep 4) 
Kenichi Takeshita (ep 12) 
Mamoru Hatakeyama (ep 1)  (eps 11, 13) 
Naoki Murata (eps 3, 6, 9) 
Susumu Tosaka (ep 10) 
Taro Kubo (eps 7, 11, 13) 
Yoshito Mikan (ep 2) 
Unit Director:
Mamoru Hatakeyama (ED) 
Naoki Murata (OP) 
Original creator: Peach-Pit 
Character Design: Kyuta Sakai 
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda 
Chief Animation Director:
Hirofumi Morimoto (eps 4, 11, 13) 
Kyuta Sakai 
Animation Director:
Akihito Asai (ep 1)  (eps 5, 9, 13) 
Akiko Matsuo (eps 7, 10, 13) 
Bum-Chul Chang (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Chiaki Abe (eps 7, 13) 
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 3) 
Hirofumi Morimoto (ep 1)  (eps 5, 9-11, 13) 
Hong Keun Park (eps 4, 8) 
Hye-Ran Shin (eps 8, 12) 
Hyo Eun Kim (ep 12) 
Kumiko Horikoshi (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Kyuta Sakai (OP, ED) 
Minoru Ueta (ep 3) 
Noritomo Hattori (ep 11) 
Shōta Tsukuyama (eps 7, 11) 
Yoshinori Deno (ep 11) 
Youichi Ishikawa (eps 2, 6, 10) 
Yumiko Ōmae (ep 13) 
Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 10) 
Sound Director: Tomomi Mochizuki 
Director of Photography: Shigemitsu Hamao 
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 1) 
Akiko Motoyoshi (ep 6) 
Chan Yang Lee (ep 4) 
Do Young Choi (ep 8) 
Emi Nakai (ep 7) 
Eri Shibusawa (eps 9-10, 13) 
Fumiko Kikuta (eps 1, 10) 
Hee Eun Lee (ep 12) 
Hiiragi Sugita (ep 1) 
Hye-Ran Shin (ep 4) 
Jun Young Kim (ep 8) 
Kōdai Kitahara (ep 13) 
Kou Ito (ep 1) 
Masami Yamashita (ep 13) 
Mi-Hee JUNG (eps 8, 12) 
Miho Arai (eps 9, 13) 
Miyuki Sugawara (eps 9, 13) 
Mutsumi Omote (eps 1, 6, 9-10) 
Shōta Tsukuyama (Hebaraki; ep 11) 
Sim Myungju (ep 12) 
Song Jeong Kim (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Sul A Kang (eps 8, 12) 
Tomoe Makino (eps 9-11, 13) 
Tooru Sawamura (ep 1) 
Yohko Ariizumi (ep 8) 
Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 7, 13) 
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 1) 
3D:
Jang Hwan Jo (Umidori) 
Kana Imagaki (Umidori) 
Kiyono Watanabe (Umidori) 
Motoi Igarashi (Umidori) 
Yūki Himoto (Umidori) 
Yuki Kuribayashi (Umidori) 
Action Animation Director: Kengo Saitō (ep 10) 
Animation producer: Nobumitsu Urasaki 
Art Setting:
Shigemi Ikeda 
Shuichi Okubo 
Assistant producer: Masato Kōda 
Background Art:
Akinori Matsuo (Atelier Musa) 
Ami Takasusuki (Atelier Musa) 
Eri Sogoku (Atelier Musa) 
Han-Mo Cho (Atelier Musa) 
Hyeong Heon Jung (Atelier Musa) 
Joo Hee Lee (Atelier Musa) 
Kayoko Tomono (Atelier Musa) 
Keigo Yanagida (Atelier Musa) 
Kim Du Bi (Atelier Musa) 
Mai Hamako (Atelier Musa) 
Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa) 
Masami Ota (Atelier Musa) 
Nun Cheon (Atelier Musa) 
Romed Irmler (Atelier Musa) 
Shizuko Kojima (Atelier Musa) 
Tae Gu Yun (Atelier Musa) 
Teruko Takekoshi (Atelier Musa) 
Yoshimi Mineda (Atelier Musa) 
Casting Assistant: Kazuo Shioda 
Color design: Hitomi Sano 
Editing: Rie Matsubara 
Editing Assistant: Megumi Kiryu 
Finish Animation: Haremi Miyakawa 
In-Between Animation:
Chie Sugano (Studio Deen) 
Chung Suk Go (Hanjin Animation) 
Eun Sun Cho (Hanjin Animation) 
Eun Yeong Jin (Hanjin Animation) 
Hiromi Doi (Studio Deen) 
Hiroyuki Sugawara (Studio Deen) 
Hye Min Kim (Hanjin Animation) 
Hyun Jeong Jeong (Hanjin Animation) 
Kawatatsu 
Kim Hong Gyu (Hanjin Animation) 
Kyong-Ae Min (Hanjin Animation) 
Mi Sook Kim (Hanjin Animation) 
Mun Hee Kim (Hanjin Animation) 
Seong Won Park (Hanjin Animation) 
Shin Lee Kim (Hanjin Animation) 
Shiori Sakashita (Studio Deen) 
Soung Sin Park (Hanjin Animation) 
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (eps 2, 5) 
Aki Yamauchi (eps 1, 5) 
Akihito Asai (eps 5, 9, 13) 
Akiko Matsuo (ep 10) 
Akiko Tanada (ep 11) 
Akira Kasahara (eps 2, 6, 9, 13) 
Anzu Katsuragi (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 9, 13
)
 
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 2) 
Atsushi Saito (OP) 
Ayako Nozawa (ep 2) 
Baek Sung Chan (eps 4, 8) 
Bum-Chul Chang (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Chan Yang Lee (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Chiaki Abe (ep 3) 
Chisa Sogabe (eps 1, 9) 
Chuji Nakajima (ep 11) 
Chun Soo Kim (eps 4, 8) 
Eiichi Endo (eps 9, 11) 
Eiji Kaneda (eps 2, 6, 10) 
Eitaro Abe (eps 3, 7) 
Emi Nakai (eps 2, 6) 
Emi Ohta (eps 7, 9, 13) 
Emiko Momose (ep 1) 
Etsuhito Mori (ep 7) 
Etsushi Mori (ep 3) 
Eun Young Kim (eps 4, 8) 
Fumiaki Usui (OP) 
Fumiko Kikuta (ep 13) 
Fumiko Kon (eps 2, 10) 
Goro Taki (eps 1, 5) 
Hanako Enomoto (ep 1) 
Heung Suk Joo (ep 12) 
Hideo Maru (ep 11) 
Hirofumi Morimoto (ED; ep 5) 
Hiroki Abe (eps 6, 10) 
Hiroki Tokuda (OP) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 2, 10) 
Hiromi Maezawa (ep 1) 
Hiromitsu Hagiwara (ep 5) 
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 6) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 3) 
Hisae Ikezu (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Hong Keun Park (eps 4, 8) 
Hye-Ran Park (eps 4, 8) 
Hye-Ran Shin (ep 12) 
Hyo Eun Kim (ep 12) 
Ippei Ichii (ep 5) 
Jin Yoshida (eps 9, 13) 
Jin Young Kim (ep 12) 
Jong Heon Kim (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Jong Jun Park (ep 12) 
Jun Nagoshi (eps 7, 11) 
Junko Yoshigai (ep 7) 
Kanae Matsunaga (eps 5, 10) 
Kanako Abe (ep 3) 
Kanako Ono (eps 1, 6) 
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 9) 
Kanako Yoshida (ep 6) 
Kaori Ikeda (eps 5, 9) 
Kazue Tamari (ep 3) 
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 2, 7) 
Kazuhiro Manabe (eps 7, 11) 
Kazuki Ito (eps 1, 6) 
Kazumi Tsuribune (eps 1, 9) 
Keiichi Sasajima (ED) 
Keita Watabe (ep 10) 
Ken Mutou (ep 1) 
Ken Sugita (ep 13) 
Kengo Saitō (OP; eps 1, 5) 
Kenichi Ohki (ep 3) 
Kinumi Ota (ep 5) 
Kōdai Kitahara (OP) 
Koiko Minamihara (ep 9) 
Kouhei Yamazaki (eps 6, 10, 13) 
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 6, 9) 
Kurea Narumi (ep 5) 
Kyoko Sugiyama (eps 2, 6) 
Mamoru Abiko (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Manabu Shioda (ep 1) 
Mari Asada (ep 11) 
Mariko Emori (ep 10) 
Mariko Oka (eps 5, 13) 
Masaaki Sakurai (OP) 
Masahiro Yoshisaki (eps 5, 9) 
Mayuko Kato (ep 1) 
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 5) 
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 1, 5, 10) 
Michelle Sugimoto (ep 2) 
Miki Kaneko (ep 5) 
Miki Nakatani (ep 1) 
Miki Nonaka (eps 1, 7, 9) 
Min Sun Kim (ep 12) 
Mina Itou (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Misaki Fujibayashi (ep 11) 
Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 7) 
Mitsutaka Koshigo (OP; ep 1) 
Miyako Kamiya (eps 7, 13) 
Miyuki Matsumoto (ep 2) 
Motoki Yagi (ep 3) 
Myung-Hwan Park (eps 4, 8) 
Naho Kozono (ep 10) 
Nao Takano (ep 13) 
Naoko Yamamoto (ep 2) 
Naomi Okita (eps 6, 10) 
Naomi Shimura (eps 2, 10, 13) 
Naoto Yoshida (ep 6) 
Rumi Miyata (ep 3) 
Ryo Komori (ep 2) 
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 7, 11) 
Ryoko Kawano (ep 3) 
Ryouichi Kaida (OP) 
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 13) 
Ryūji Watarai (eps 3, 7) 
Saki Yoshida (eps 7, 11) 
Sawako Shigematsu (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Sayaka Tauchi (eps 7, 11) 
Sayuri Ōsato (ep 10) 
Shinichi Iimura (ep 9) 
Shōta Tsukuyama (ep 3) 
Shuntarō Yamada (ep 1) 
Takafumi Hino (ep 1) 
Takafumi Hoshikawa (ep 13) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 6, 10) 
Takayuki Gorai (eps 2, 10) 
Takumi Yokota (OP) 
Tatsuya Abe (ep 6) 
Teruko Takejima (eps 6, 10) 
Teruo Takahashi (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP; ep 10) 
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 1) 
Tomomi Kimura (eps 1-9 odd) 
Tomonori Mine (eps 3, 7, 13) 
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 7, 9) 
Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 6, 10, 13) 
Yohko Ariizumi (ep 4) 
Yoko Komaki (ep 11) 
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 11) 
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (eps 1, 5) 
Yoshinori Deno (ep 10) 
Yoshio Chizaki (ep 2) 
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 1, 5, 10) 
Youichi Ishikawa (OP; ep 6) 
Youko Nomura (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Yui Kinoshita (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Yuichi Kikuchi (ep 10) 
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 7) 
Yuji Aohara (ep 11) 
Yuki Iwai (ep 1) 
Yūki Washio (eps 1, 7, 9) 
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 3) 
Yukiko Ban (ep 11) 
Yumiko Ōmae (eps 10-11) 
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 9) 
Yuri Nakajima (ep 10) 
Yusuke Adachi (ep 2) 
Yuuki Nakano (ep 6) 
Zenjirou Ukulele (OP) 
Logo Design: Ushio Funayama 
Mixing: Koji Shimizu 
Mixing Assistant: Kazuyuki Kikuchi 
Music producer: Katsumi Koike 
Official HP Design: Akiko Noguchi 
Photography:
Akira Shimozaki (Megumi) 
Hideki Eto (Megumi) 
Hisashi Yonezawa (Megumi) 
Junichi Kakinuma (Rare Trick) 
Tamami Arai (Megumi) 
Yuri Hirokawa (Rare Trick) 
Picture Book Design: morten (ep 2) 
Post Production:
Gento Kawai 
Takami Tachikawa 
Production Advancement:
Aya Funato (eps 1-2, 6, 10) 
Ayaka Fukano (ep 13) 
Kazushige Nakamura (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Kazuteru Sanada (eps 1, 5) 
Kumiko Nozaki (ep 9) 
Mie Ōsawa (ep 8) 
Miho Takise (eps 4, 8) 
Sung Hyuk Yoon (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Taisuke Oda (eps 4, 12) 
Production manager: Takayuki Saitou 
Prop Design: Tomo Kosaka 
Publicity Producer: Hirofumi Itō 
Setting Production: Hitoshi Yoneoka 
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo 
Sound Production Manager:
Masakatsu Oomuro 
Takuma Takai 
Special Effects: Takeshi Saito 
Sponsor Background Illustration:
Ashito Ōyari (ep 2) 
Matryoshka (ep 12) 
Mengo Yokoyari (ep 7) 
Misato Mitsumi (ep 1) 
Shungo Sumaki (ep 5) 
Sui Ishida (ep 6) 
Takashi Iwasaki (ep 3) 
TNSK (ep 8) 
Tōsen (ep 11) 
uki (ep 9) 
Yoshitaka Ushiki (ep 4) 
Yuugen (ep 13) 
Studio Production Manager: Fusae Anno 
Texture Design: Takeshi Saito 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Mikiya Katakura (OP) 
Myu (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
Mikiya Katakura (OP) 
Myu (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Annabel (ED) 
Arika Takarano (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
Ali Project  (OP) 
Annabel (ED) 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Shinku 
Ryota Ohsaka as Jun Sakurada 

Asami Sanada as Jun Sakurada(Young) 
Chiemi Chiba as Kirakishou/Schnee Kristall 
Natsuko Kuwatani as Suiseiseki 
Natsumi Takamori as Saitō-san(eps 2-9, 12-13) 
Rie Tanaka as Suigintou 
Rika Morinaga as Souseiseki 
Sakura Nogawa as Hinaichigo 
Shou Sudou as Store manager(eps 2-8, 13) 
Yumi Shimura as Kanaria 

Akiko Kawase as Mitsu Kusabue(eps 7, 13) 
Ayaka Fukuhara as Female high school student(ep 6) 
Ayumi Tsuji as Girl(ep 3) 
Chie Uihara as Troupe member(ep 13) 
Haruo Satou as Head manager(ep 13) 
Hiroto Horinouchi as Troupe member(ep 8) 
Junpei Morita as Megu's father(ep 5) 
Kaoru Komatsu as
Audience(ep 12) 
Female student(ep 3) 
Theatre announcement(ep 8) 
Troupe member(ep 13) 
University student(ep 2) 
Kensuke Tamura as Umeoka(eps 3, 7) 
Kenta Sasa as Lecturer(ep 4) 
Kyōko Itono as Nurse(ep 5) 
Manami Shirakawa as
Female high school student(ep 6) 
Female student(ep 3) 
University student(ep 2) 
Masamune Miyata as Troupe member(ep 6) 
Masayo Kurata as Tomoe Kashiwaba(eps 1, 3, 13) 
Minami Teramachi as Female student(ep 3) 
Nana Hamasaki as Part-time worker(ep 3) 
Natsue Sasamoto as Troupe member(eps 8-9, 12-13) 
Noriko Rikimaru as Nori Sakurada(eps 1, 3, 7, 13) 
Satoshi Mikami as Laplace's Demon(eps 1-2, 7, 11) 
Shigeyuki Nakamura as Audience(ep 12) 
Shiho Kawaragi as Megu Kakizaki(eps 5, 12) 
Shin'ichi Kawabe as Troupe member(ep 13) 
Shō Kawaguchi as Troupe member(ep 6) 
Tadanori Date as Male student(ep 3) 
Toa Yukinari as Troupe leader(eps 6, 8, 13) 
Tomoki Atsuta as Troupe member(eps 9, 12-13) 
Tomomi Yamakawa as Woman(ep 2) 
Tomoyuki Terai as Saitō(older brother; eps 6, 9, 13) 
Yōhei Azakami as
Male student(ep 3) 
Troupe member(ep 8) 
University student(ep 2) 
Yuri Katō as Nurse(ep 5) 
Yuri Shinonaga as Tomoe's mother(ep 1) 
Yurina Furukawa as Grade schooler(ep 5) 
Yūya Matsushita as
Audience(ep 12) 
Troupe member(ep 13) 
Yūya Tabata as
Audience(ep 12) 
Student(ep 7) 
Troupe member(ep 8) 
University student(ep 2) 
Japanese companies
3D Graphics: Umidori 
Animation Production: Studio DEEN 
Backgrounds: Atelier Musa 
Broadcaster:
BS-TBS 
TBS 
Editing Assistance: Seyama Editing Room 
Key Animation:
AIRIS (ep 11) 
Angle (ep 13) 
Echo (ep 11) 
Studio Wanpack (ep 13) 
Logo Design: Triball 
Music Production: Lantis 
Photography:
Megumi 
Rare Trick 
Post Production: Q-Tec 
Production Assistance: Pierrot Plus (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Production Cooperation:
Memory Tech 
MOVIC 
Pony Canyon 
Recording Studio: P's Studio azabudai A/R ONE 
Sound Production: Dax Production 
English staff
English cast
Translation: Anna Exter 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Subtitle Formatting: Holly Dorsett 
(none)
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Production: Seraphim Digital 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology