Dog & Scissors (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Inu to Hasami wa Tsukaiyō (Japanese)
InuHasa (Japanese)
犬とハサミは使いよう (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Themes: absurdity
User Ratings: 308 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 15 votes (sub:10, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 27 votes (sub:26, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 54 votes (sub:51, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 72 votes (sub:68, raw:2, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 68 votes (sub:65, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 26 votes (sub:24, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 22 votes (sub:21, ?:1)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:13, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 566 users, rank: #1617 (of 6087)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.529 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.9262, rank: #3389 (of 6079)
Weighted mean: 6.373 (Decent+), rank: #3732 (of 6079) (seen all: 6.59 / seen some: 5.64 / won't finish: 3.98)
Bayesian estimate: 6.420 (Decent+), rank: #3347 (of 4584)
Running time: 24 minutes
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2013-07-01
Opening Theme:
"Wan Wan Wan Wan N_1!!" (わんわんわんわんN_1!!) by Inu Musume Club
Ending Theme:
"Lemonade Scandal" (レモネイドスキャンダル) by Yū Serizawa
#2: "Wan Wan Wan Wan N_1!!" (わんわんわんわんN_1!!) by Inu Musume Club (ep 12)
Insert song:
"KIRA-KIRA Shimashou? (KIRA-KIRA しましょう?;Let's Sparkle, OK?)" by Yū Serizawa (ep 12)
Trivia: We have 4
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Dog & Scissors - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2014-06-10 (from $24.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yukio Takahashi
Series Composition: Toshizo Nemoto
Script:
Keiichirō Ōchi (eps 7-8)
Toshizo Nemoto (eps 1-5, 9-11)
Touko Machida (eps 6, 12)
Storyboard:
Hiroko Kazui (ED; ep 6)
Koichi Ohata (eps 4, 8, 10)
Minoru Ohara (eps 2, 5, 9, 11)
Takaaki Ishiyama (eps 3, 7)
Yasufumi Soejima (David Production; OP)
Yukio Takahashi (eps 1, 12)
Episode Director:
Akira Kato (eps 3, 9)
Daisuke Kurose (eps 4, 10)
Hiroko Kazui (ep 6)
Ippei Yokota (ep 8)
Masashi Abe (ep 5)
Sumito Sasaki (ep 1)
Takaaki Ishiyama (eps 2, 7, 11)
Yukio Takahashi (ep 12)
Unit Director:
Hiroko Kazui (ED)
Yasufumi Soejima (David Production; OP)
Music: Akito Matsuda
Original creator: Shunsuke Sarai
Original Character Design: Tetsuhiro Nabeshima
Character Design: Youko Satou
Art Director: Makoto Ujiie
Chief Animation Director: Youko Satou
Animation Director:
Hideaki Shimada (eps 5, 10)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 2, 6)
Kenji Fukazawa (ep 6)
Masanori Iizuka (eps 3, 9)
Miho Yoshioka (ep 8)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 1, 5)
Takuro Shinbo (eps 4, 7, 11)
Tatsuya Mizuno (eps 4, 7, 11)
Youko Satou (OP; ED; ep 12)
Yuka Takemori (ep 6)
Sound Director: Jun Watanabe
Director of Photography: Naoki Kitamura
Producer:
Daisuke Honji
Kazuki Yoda
Masako Takayama (Enterbrain)
Masanori Goto (avex entertainment)
Ryousuke Naya (Studio Mausu)
Tomohiro Chiba

3D Animation:
Naomi Yashiro
YAN
Animation producer: Emiko Iimuro
Assistant Animation Director:
Tatsuya Mizuno (ep 10)
Yuji Mukoyama (ep 9)
Background Art:
Aiko Taira (GREEN)
Aimi Kodama (GREEN)
Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN)
Hiroshi Yamada (GREEN)
Kayoko Tokou (GREEN)
Masanori Yamaguchi (GREEN)
Nariyuki Ogi (GREEN)
Ryuichi Adachi (GREEN)
Takeshi Waki (GREEN)
Tengen Shinohara (GREEN)
Yū Takai (GREEN)
Yukari Yasuda (GREEN)
Yuri Matsuda (GREEN)
Broadband: Nami Takeshita
Color design: Toshie Suzuki
Editing: Akari Saitō
Engineering Assistant: Naoki Okabe
Finish Animation:
Chiharu Shirasaki
Eri Takahashi (AI)
Eun Kyung Goh (Studio Cj)
Fei Qi (AI)
Hye Jung Na (Studio Cj)
Jung Hwan Kim (Studio Cj)
Kiyomi Sakairi (AI)
Kwon O Suk (Studio Cj)
Mea Il Lim (Studio Cj)
Risa Nakamura (AI)
Risa Takizawa (AI)
Ryoji Nagasawa
Sea Ryea Shin (Studio Cj)
Yūki Nishikawa (AI)
Yuusuke Satou (Studio Cosmo)
Zan Di Lee (Studio Cj)
Graphic Design: YAN
In-Between Animation:
A Rum Lee (Studio Cj)
Erisa Tomita (AI)
Eun Joo Shin (Studio Cj)
Joung Suck Park (Studio Cj)
Jung Won Yim (Studio Cj)
Kazuya Takai (AI)
Kyoung Soon Han (Studio Cj)
Min Doug Kim (Studio Cj)
Naomichi Yamaguchi (AI)
Noboru Chigiri (AI)
Park Ji Young (Studio Cj)
Shinnosuke Tashiro (AI)
Shūichi Inoue (AI)
Sumio Ogawa (AI)
Teruyuki Nakayama (AI)
Yuya Iwamura (AI)
Insert Song Performance: Yū Serizawa (ep 12)
Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (ep 12)
Akane Kanemaru (Mouse; ep 8)
Akihiko Oka (eps 3, 9)
Akinori Fudesaka (OP)
Ami Kadokura (Mouse; ep 8)
Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 1)
Ayataka Tanemura (Mouse; eps 2, 6, 8, 12)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 9)
Chinami Sekine (ep 3)
Chizuko Kusunoki (eps 3, 9)
Daisuke Agata (eps 5, 10)
Daisuke Kurose (OP)
Daisuke Nakajima (ep 3)
Eiichi Tokukura (Mouse; ep 8)
Fumika Hasegawa (OP; ep 10)
Gyu Tak Jung (ep 6)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 5)
Hideaki Shimada (OP)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 7, 11)
Hirofumi Onodera (Mouse; eps 1, 8)
Hiroki Tsuji (ep 3)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 5, 12)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 7, 11-12)
Hiroshi Hariki (Studio Cosmo; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Hirotaka Nii (eps 1, 5, 10)
Hiroyuki Hojo (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 1, 5)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (OP)
Hisao Muramatsu (OP; eps 1, 5, 12)
I Gun Rim (ep 3)
Jung Hee Park (eps 2, 6)
Katsuya Yamamoto (ep 3)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 1, 10)
Kazuto Deguchi (ep 3)
Keiichiro Kimura (ep 3)
Keita Hagio (OP)
Kenji Fukazawa (eps 2, 6, 10)
Kenji Kajiwara (ED; eps 3, 12)
Kenji Terao (OP)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 3)
Kenta Yokoya (ED)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 3, 9)
Kyoko Kotani (OP)
Lee Jin-Hyoung (ep 6)
Mamoru Abiko (OP)
Masahiro Sasaki (ep 1)
Masahiro Sunaga (ep 5)
Masakuni Kaneko (ep 9)
Masanori Iizuka (ep 9)
Masaru Yoshioka (eps 5, 12)
Masashi Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Masato Okada (Mouse; ep 8)
Masaya Sekizaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Masaya Yasutome (OP)
Mie Ōishi (OP; eps 1, 12)
Miho Yoshioka (Mouse; ED; eps 1, 8)
Moe Sasaki (ep 3)
Motohiko Kurihara (OP)
Motoki Kurihara (ep 3)
Natsuo Kawamura (eps 1, 12)
Noriko Hatta (eps 5, 10)
Rika Sugano (eps 2, 6, 10)
Ryotarou Akao (OP)
Saki Hisamatsu (ep 1)
Sayaka Takase (ED)
Seung Hee Yoo (ep 6)
Shingo Abe (ED)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 9)
Shinichiro Minami (OP)
Shiro Izumi (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 10, 12)
Shuntarō Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Si-Eun Lee (ep 3)
Tadashi Oppata (ep 12)
Takao Ozone (ep 9)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 7, 11-12)
Takeshi Kusaka (OP)
Takuro Shinbo (ED)
Tasuku Kohara (ep 3)
Tatsuya Mizuno (ED)
Tetsuya Sunaga (eps 3, 9)
Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 7, 11-12)
Tomoyuki Arai (eps 6, 10)
Toshiyoshi Suzuki (ep 9)
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 1, 5, 10)
Yasuko Chiba (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yasuko Higuchi (ED)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 2, 6)
Yasunori Matsuki (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 3, 9)
Yōko Kubara (ED; eps 1, 5, 12)
Yooko Kadogami (ED)
Yoshihiro Sugai (Mouse; eps 1, 8)
Yoshihiro Takeda (ep 1)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 1, 5, 10)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 6)
Yui Naito (OP)
Yuji Gotou (ep 9)
Yuji Mukoyama (ep 3)
Yuji Nakao (Mouse; ep 8)
Yuka Takemori (eps 2, 6)
Yukari Nakata (Mouse; eps 2, 8)
Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 7, 11-12)
Yukiko Iwata (Mouse; eps 1, 8, 10)
Yuma Nomura (eps 3, 9)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 7, 11)
Yuri Saitō (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yutaka Sugiura (ep 3)
Media Writer: Myu Nagi
Music Assistant: Junnosuke Sato (I WILL)
Music producer: Masanori Goto
Online Editing Desk: Eri Ito
Online Editing Manager:
Hidetaka Yuruka
Yu Kobayashi
Overseas Sales: Shiho Sato
Photography:
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica)
Haruka Gotō (Graphinica)
Hiromi Uchibayashi (Graphinica)
Hyo Mok Yang (Graphinica)
Kouji Hayashi (Graphinica)
Naoki Kitamura (Graphinica)
Taketo Kimura (Graphinica)
Yoshiki Obata (Graphinica)
Planning Assistant:
Keiko Kawanishi (Enterbrain Famitsu Bunko Editorial Dept.)
Takuya Kawasaki (Enterbrain Famitsu Bunko Editorial Dept.)
Yukiko Arakawa (Enterbrain Famitsu Bunko Editorial Dept.)
Production Advancement:
Fukutarō Hattori (ep 8)
Katsuyuki Sato (ep 3)
Marie Watanabe (ep 9)
Satoru Shiozaki (eps 1, 5, 10)
Shoji Moriya (eps 2, 4, 6)
Takeru Aso (eps 5, 7, 11)
Production Cooperation:
Taketo Muroichi (Quaras)
Yoshihito Utsumi
Production Desk: Tatsuya Nishiyama
Production manager:
Satoru Shiozaki (OP)
Tatsuya Nishiyama (ED)
Prop Design: Yōko Kubara
Recording engineer: Naoya Tanaka
Setting Production: Tatsuya Nishiyama
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada
Sound Production Manager: Jun Otsubo
Special Effects:
Mutsumi Saitō
Shouko Harada (ep 12)
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Kakuma (as Inu Musume Club; OP)
Kana Asumi (as Inu Musume Club; OP)
Marina Inoue (as Inu Musume Club; OP)
Shizuka Itou (as Inu Musume Club; OP)
Yū Serizawa (as Inu Musume Club; OP, ED)
Marina Inoue as Kirihime Natsuno
Takahiro Sakurai as Kazuhito Harumi

Ai Kakuma as Hami Oosawa
Chiwa Saito as Sara Moribe
Hiromi Igarashi as Yayoi Honda
Kana Asumi as Madoka Harumi
Maaya Uchida as Sakura Honda
Rikiya Koyama as Touji Nakahara
Shizuka Itou as Suzuna Hiiragi
Wataru Hatano as Kiyoshi Inukai
Yū Serizawa as Makishi Akizuki

Ai Kayano as Momiji Himehagi(eps 11-12)
Akari Harashima as Female Student B(ep 6)
Akitoso Kimura as
Macho(ep 1)
Man(ep 3)
Chiharu Sawashiro as Person in Shopping District(ep 7)
Kazuki Moriyama as Black-Suit(eps 3, 6)
Kazuyoshi Hayashi as Genji Chiyadō(ep 1)
Kunpei Yamamoto as Black-Suit(eps 3, 6)
Kyōko Yamaguchi as Mayuko(ep 6)
Mao Onishi as Black-Suit(ep 6)
Noriko Ueda as Maguroeater(ep 5)
Rikiya Koyama as Daimon Hotokezaka(eps 2-3)
Satomi Moriya as Female Student A(ep 6)
Shun Kamiyama as Black-Suit(eps 3, 6-9, 12)
Tetsu Inada as Wanriki Munakata
Tomo Muranaka as Reporter(ep 1)
Toru Ohkawa as Fumio Honda(eps 1, 3)
Yuka Iguchi as Yuki Sumiya(3,6-7,11-12)
Yūya Murakami as Announcer(ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Gonzo
Editing Studio: Graphinica
Key Animation:
AI (ep 12)
Mouse (ep 8)
Nakamura Production (eps 4, 7, 11-12)
Studio Cosmo (ep 12)
Studio Wanpack (ep 12)
Music Production: avex entertainment
Music Production Assistance: I Will
Photography: Graphinica
Production Assistance:
AI (eps 3, 9)
Mouse (ep 8)
Publicity Assistance: 10GAUGE
Recording Studio: Studio Mausu
Sound Production: Studio Mausu
Title Logo Design: AFTERGLOW Inc.
Video Works: Toei Digital Lab
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Emily Neves
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
BD Authoring: Joel McCray
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Andrea Rodriguez
DVD Authoring: Joel McCray (re-release)
DVD Menu Design: Andrea Rodriguez (re-release)
Packaging Design:
Andrea Rodriguez (re-release)
Larry Koteff
Production Coordination:
April Walker (dub)
Jordan Taylor
Production manager: Luke Patterson (dub)
Blake Shepard as Kazuhito Harumi
English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Section23 Films (North America)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Korean cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology