Mushibugyō (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
ムシブギョー (Japanese) 
Genres: action , comedy , drama , fantasy 
Themes: fanservice , historical , monsters , samurai 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: In an alternate Feudal Era Japan, giant insects known as "Mushi" started appearing and attacking people 100 years before and since then they bring terror and death to the country. To counter the threat of the Mushi, the Shogunate establishes the Mushi Magistrate (Mushibugyō) whose sole purpose is to assemble warriors strong enough to fight them. The story follows Jinbei Tsukishima, a young and cheerful samurai who is the newest member of Mushibugyō answering a summon to his father by the Magistrate, but as he is not able to fight anymore, Jinbei takes the burden of protecting Edo from the Mushi in his place 
User Ratings: 148 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Excellent: 16 votes (sub:15, ?:1)
 Very good: 40 votes (sub:36, dub:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 35 votes (sub:34, dub:1)
 Decent: 30 votes (sub:29, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:7, raw:1)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:4, raw:1, ?:1)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 315 users, rank: #2203 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.804 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.7693, rank: #2829 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 6.675 (Good−), rank: #3047 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.01 / seen some: 6.04 / won't finish: 3.77)
Bayesian estimate: 6.744 (Good−), rank: #2652 (of 4589)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2013-04-08 
Opening Theme:
#1: "Tomoyo" by Gagaga SP 
#2: "Denshin∞Unchained" by FREEDa'M 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Ichizu" by i☆Ris 
#2: "Through All Eternity ~enishi no kizuna~" by ayami 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takayuki Hamana 
Series Composition: Yoichi Kato 
Script:
Hiroshi Ohnogi (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9-10, 17, 19, 21
)
 
Isana Kakimura (eps 4, 14, 22) 
Izumi Tanonaka (eps 8, 23) 
Katsuyuki Sumisawa (eps 7-8, 16, 23) 
Keiichirō Ōchi (eps 18, 20, 24) 
Miyuki Kishimoto (eps 5, 15) 
Yoichi Kato (eps 1-2, 11-13) 
Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (ep 15) 
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 3) 
Hiroshi Tamada (ep 22) 
Hisaya Takabayashi (ep 8) 
Itsuro Kawasaki (eps 10, 23) 
Jun'ichi Sakata (eps 12, 20) 
Junji Nishimura (eps 6, 17) 
Katsuya Kikuchi (OP1; ED2; ep 2) 
Masayuki Kurosawa (ep 7) 
Michio Fukuda (ep 18) 
Nana Akutsu (ep 14) 
Osamu Tadokoro (ep 21) 
Takayuki Hamana (ED1; OP2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 13, 16, 24
)
 
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 9) 
Toshiya Niidome (ep 5) 
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (ep 19) 
Episode Director:
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 15) 
Hideaki Uehara (ep 17) 
Hideki Takayama (ep 21) 
Hiroshi Tamada (ep 6) 
Hisaya Takabayashi (ep 8) 
Itsuro Kawasaki (eps 11, 23) 
Katsuya Kikuchi (eps 2, 10, 18) 
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 20) 
Shu Watabe (eps 5, 19) 
Taichi Shinko (ep 14) 
Takashi Inamoto (ep 7) 
Takayuki Hamana (eps 1, 13) 
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 3) 
Tsuyoshi Hida (ep 9) 
Yoshifumi Sasahara (eps 4, 12) 
Yoshihiko Iwata (ep 16) 
Yutaka Koumi (ep 24) 
Unit Director:
Katsuya Kikuchi (OP1; ED2) 
Takayuki Hamana (ED1; OP2) 
Music: Tetsuro Oda 
Original creator: Hiroshi Fukuda 
Character Design: Yoshimitsu Yamashita 
Art Director: Toshiko Kaizu 
Chief Animation Director: Akiharu Ishii 
Animation Director:
Akiharu Ishii (ED1; OP2) 
Akira Otsuka (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)
 
Aoi Yoshii (ep 14) 
Bang Seung Jin (ep 10) 
Daisuke Endo (eps 7, 13) 
Do Yeon Im (ep 21) 
Eri Ogawa (eps 12, 24) 
Etsushi Mori (ep 9) 
Hitomi Kaiho (eps 5, 19) 
Jae sun Heo (ep 21) 
Jun Hanzawa (ep 5) 
Kana Hashidate (ep 10) 
Kana Miyai (ep 14) 
Kanako Ono (eps 12, 24) 
Kang Won Kim (ep 6) 
Kayoko Nabeta (eps 11, 23) 
Kazuyuki Igai (eps 3, 16) 
Kenji Shibata (ep 5) 
Kiyomi Itakura (eps 5, 19) 
Kwon Hyuk Jung (ep 18) 
Makoto Iino (eps 2, 15) 
Makoto Takahoko (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 17, 22
)
 
Masashi Nishikawa (ep 19) 
Masayuki Fujita (ep 16) 
Min-Ho Jang (ep 18) 
Minoru Morita (eps 15, 20, 24) 
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 16) 
Rena Okuyama (ED2; eps 10, 18) 
Satoko Miyachi (eps 6, 10) 
Seung Hyun Hong (eps 5, 19) 
Shiori Kobayashi (ep 9) 
Takao Takegami (ep 16) 
Takushi Ueno (eps 3, 9) 
Tomoe Morishita (ep 14) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12, 20
)
 
Toshiya Washida (ep 9) 
Yoshimitsu Yamashita (OP1) 
Sound Director: Takuya Hiramitsu 
Director of Photography: Tadashi Kitaoka 
Producer:
Makoto Hijikata (TV Tokyo) 
Shin Furukawa 

2nd Key Animation:
Ae Ri Park (ep 21) 
Ami Seto (ep 14) 
Arisa Shima (ep 14) 
Asami Shimizu (ep 18) 
Atsuko Sakamoto (ep 14) 
Aya Sasaki (ep 14) 
Ayaka Nozaki (ep 14) 
Chihiro Niimi (ep 14) 
Chinami Sekine (eps 18, 20) 
Daichi Takariki (ep 14) 
Eri Yūki (ep 13) 
Eun-Young Lee (MK Seoul; ep 17) 
Fumiko Kikuta (eps 3, 9) 
Hideo Amemiya (ep 17) 
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 9) 
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 24) 
Hiroyuki Tahara (ep 14) 
Hye Kyoung An (Mico Animation; ep 17) 
Jae Gyeong Lee (MK Seoul; ep 17) 
Ji Eun Kim (ep 6) 
Jin Young Kim (MK Seoul; ep 17) 
Jun Nagoshi (ep 14) 
Kaori Endō (ep 3) 
Kaori Ikeda (ep 24) 
Kaoru Hattori (ep 20) 
Kazuhiro Manabe (ep 14) 
Keigo Nagao (eps 3, 9) 
Ken'ichi Hirata (ep 24) 
Kikuko Honda (ep 14) 
Kōji Furuya (eps 12, 15, 24) 
Kumiko Kitano (ep 14) 
Kyung Hee Min (ep 6) 
Maiko Onishi (ep 14) 
Makoto Iino (ep 4) 
Masashi Yamada (eps 14, 20) 
Masato Okada (ep 2) 
Masumi Hoshino (ep 1) 
Megu Otsubo (eps 8, 18) 
Mi Young Lee (ep 6) 
Michiko Takegami (eps 6, 18) 
Miki Urashima (Rising Force; ep 5) 
Motohiko Kurihara (eps 11, 23) 
Nahoko Yamaoka (ep 13) 
Risa Suzuki (ep 18) 
Sakura Takagi (ep 11) 
Sayuri Ehara (Rising Force; ep 5) 
Seitaro Takai (ep 14) 
Shigenori Awai (eps 4, 24) 
Shinko Tsurumoto (eps 18, 20, 22) 
Shiori Ebisutani (ep 13) 
Shūji Mizutake (ep 23) 
Tadafumi Yamazaki (7 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8, 18-24 even
)
 
Tadato Suzuki (ep 3) 
Takashi Mitani (ep 14) 
Takuya Nishimichi (ep 14) 
Tatsuya Nakajima (eps 4, 12, 24) 
Tomoko Murakami (eps 20, 22) 
Tomomi Masuda (ep 1) 
Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 3) 
Toshinari Abe (ep 3) 
Tsuyoshi Kandō (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 20, 24
)
 
Yoko Komaki (ep 14) 
Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 8, 24) 
Yuina Ishitomi (ep 13) 
Yuka Kojima (7 episodes
eps 6-12 even, 15, 17, 24
)
 
Yuki Fukuzawa (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even, 18, 20, 24
)
 
Yūki Ikumi (ep 3) 
Yurie Iijima (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even, 15, 18, 20, 24
)
 
Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 16) 
3DCG Assistance: Norifumi Hirakawa (MSC) 
Action Animation Director: Yūta Kiso (ep 14) 
Animation Director Cooperation:
Bang Seung Jin (ep 13) 
Etsushi Mori (ep 13) 
Kana Hashidate (ep 13) 
Kayoko Nabeta (ep 13) 
Makoto Iino (ep 13) 
Makoto Takahoko (ep 13) 
Rena Okuyama (ep 13) 
Satoko Miyachi (ep 13) 
Shiori Kobayashi (ep 13) 
Takushi Ueno (ep 13) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 13) 
Toshiya Washida (ep 13) 
Art Setting: Kazusuke Yoshihara 
Art Setting Assistance: Seiji Sugawara (ep 16) 
Assistant Animation Director:
Akira Otsuka (ep 1) 
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 3) 
Jung Chul Kim (ep 21) 
Junko Matsushita (ep 3) 
Katsumi Shimazaki (ep 3) 
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 6) 
Kōji Furuya (eps 17, 22) 
Koukichi Itsuka (ep 3) 
Lee Jae Min (ep 21) 
Makoto Iino (eps 6, 8) 
Mari Aizawa (ep 3) 
Miyoko Kawamoto (ep 20) 
Rena Okuyama (eps 2, 6, 12) 
Ryōta Kuratani (ep 14) 
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 9) 
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 3) 
Tatsuki Takemoto (ep 2) 
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 19) 
Background Art:
Ah Young Cho (Studio Tulip) 
Azusa Kondo (Studio Tulip) 
Gyun Min Woo (Studio Tulip) 
Haruka Satou (Studio Tulip) 
Hitomi Ogawa (Studio Tulip) 
Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip) 
Mariko Iwashiro (Golden Bell) 
Masako Takahashi (Studio Tulip) 
Masashi Wada (Studio Tulip) 
Midori Aikawa (Studio Tulip) 
Misato Hōdai (Studio Tulip) 
Nao Nakamichi (Studio Tulip) 
Naoki Waizumi (Studio Tulip) 
Oomi Tateiwa (Studio Tulip) 
Saina Cisse (Studio Tulip) 
Sayaka Mogami (Studio Tulip) 
Sayumi Nasu (Studio Tulip) 
Seiji Sugawara (Golden Bell) 
Tomonari Suzuki (Studio Tulip) 
Tsutomu Ikeda (Studio Tulip) 
Yūki Araki (Studio Tulip) 
Yumiko Iijima (Studio Tulip) 
Yuri Mukumoto (Studio Tulip) 
Background Manager:
Kazumi Sakakibara 
Scott MacDonald 
Brush Effect Animation: Yūta Kiso (ep 1) 
Chief Producer:
Ryo Yasumura 
Tomoyuki Saito 
Color Check:
Masayuki Kusaka (Artemis) 
Takayuki Yokose 
Color design: Yuko Tsumori 
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki 
Episode Director Cooperation:
Hisaya Takabayashi (ep 13) 
Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 13) 
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 13) 
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 13) 
Tsuyoshi Hida (ep 13) 
In-Between Animation:
Akari Momose (C-Station) 
Alberto Kie 
Asuka Munetani (C-Station) 
Azusa Ikeda (Seven Arcs Pictures) 
Chiaki Yoshimura (MSC) 
Dai Goto 
Eri Arimoto (C-Station) 
Haruki Oomori (Seven Arcs Pictures) 
Hironobu Narisawa (Seven Arcs Pictures) 
Jeong Im Ryu (Daejin Animation) 
Jeong Sun Lee (Daejin Animation) 
Jumi Izawa 
Kaori Endō (Asahi Production) 
Kazuhito Tominaga (Seven Arcs Pictures) 
Kenji Ooe (Asahi Production) 
Kento Niiya 
Kyung Eui Bang (Daejin Animation) 
Mami Furutoku (Rising Force) 
Megumi Sugawa (C-Station) 
Mi Jeong Bae (Daejin Animation) 
Misaki Iwai (Rising Force) 
Misaki Nagakubo (Asahi Production) 
Misaki Uda (Seven Arcs Pictures) 
Miya Takaku (Asahi Production) 
Mizuki Ogura (Rising Force) 
Moon Suk Kim (Daejin Animation) 
Pei Ni Hong (Rising Force) 
Saki Yamanoi (Seven Arcs Pictures) 
Saori Kishii (MSC) 
Saori Nemoto (Seven Arcs Pictures) 
Shiina Hiratsuka (C-Station) 
Shiori Ebisutani (C-Station) 
Shohei Hosotani (Seven Arcs Pictures) 
Shuntarō Kaneko (Seven Arcs Pictures) 
Tatsuya Nakamura 
Tomomi Ousaka (Rising Force) 
Yan Qing Jiang (Rising Force) 
Yaoi Kakihira 
Yoshiaki Iketani 
Yuina Ishitomi (C-Station) 
Yuka Fujisawa (C-Station) 
Yuka Kojima 
Yuka Shibata (Asahi Production) 
Yūki Ikumi (Asahi Production) 
Yūki Kitajima (Rising Force) 
Yukiko Sugano (Seven Arcs Pictures) 
Yuusuke Saitou (Asahi Production) 
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (ep 14) 
Aki Kumata (eps 2, 14) 
Aki Yamauchi (eps 2, 14, 20) 
Akiko Hirata (ep 14) 
Akio Kitahara (ep 18) 
Akio Uchino (ep 17) 
Akira Ono (ep 6) 
Aoi Yoshii (ep 14) 
Arihiro Gotou (ep 16) 
Asami Shimizu (ep 22) 
Asami Watanabe (ep 7) 
Asuka Hayashi (ep 17) 
Atsuki Shimizu (ep 17) 
Atsuko Morimoto (ep 7) 
Atsushi Saito (ED2) 
Aya Nagumo (ep 7) 
Aya Nakanishi (eps 11, 23) 
Chieko Miyakawa (OP2; eps 1, 24) 
Chihiro Saitō (ep 9) 
Chihiro Tanaka (ep 14) 
Chinami Shibata (ep 14) 
Chisa Sogabe (ep 14) 
Chiyo Hosokawa (ep 11) 
Chizuko Kusunoki (eps 5, 19) 
Daiki Matsuura (ep 14) 
Daisuke Agata (ep 12) 
Daisuke Endo (ep 13) 
Daisuke Sakamukai (OP2; ep 1) 
Dong Ha Kang (ep 21) 
Eiichi Kuboyama (OP1) 
Eitaro Abe (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 20
)
 
Fumiaki Usui (eps 4, 18) 
Fumihiko Fukazawa (OP1) 
Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 3) 
Hanako Kikuchi (Debris Sapporo; ep 3) 
Haruka Oikawa (Debris Sapporo; eps 3, 9) 
Haruma Edo (ep 14) 
Hayao Nishitani (ep 14) 
Hideaki Tsukioka (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 18, 24
)
 
Hideo Maru (eps 8, 20) 
Hideo Nakamura (eps 5, 19) 
Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 14) 
Hiroaki Iwata (eps 14, 20) 
Hiroaki Shimizu (ep 9) 
Hiroki Kishi (ep 14) 
Hiroki Saito (ep 14) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 24
)
 
Hiromi Ogata (ep 18) 
Hiromi Sakamoto (eps 4, 18) 
Hiromi Yoshinuma (ep 12) 
Hironori Sawada (eps 6, 10, 15) 
Hiroshi Akiyama (ep 24) 
Hiroshi Kohara (ep 16) 
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 3) 
Hirotaka Nii (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 10, 15, 18
)
 
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 5, 22) 
Hiroyoshi Iida (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 23-24
)
 
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 16) 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (OP2) 
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 3) 
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 24) 
Hisashi Samejima (ep 16) 
Hitomi Onozuka (ep 5) 
Hyoun Shin (ep 21) 
Hyoung Sik Shin (ep 1) 
Isamu Utsuki (eps 6, 9, 20) 
Jae Young Jang (ep 17) 
Jeong Nam Kim (UEC; ep 3) 
Jia Bao Cheng (ep 16) 
Jong Min Jeon (ep 21) 
Jun Nakagawa (eps 1-2) 
Jun young Joe (ep 1) 
Jung Ha Seo (ep 17) 
Jung Woo Kim (ep 21) 
Junko Matsushita (eps 3, 9) 
Jyuu Young Lee (ep 17) 
Kana Hashidate (ED1; ep 1) 
Kanako Abe (ep 17) 
Kanako Baba (ep 14) 
Kanako Ono (eps 8, 24) 
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 9) 
Kang Won Kim (ep 6) 
Kaori Ikeda (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 17, 22
)
 
Kaori Oka (ep 16) 
Kaori Saito (ep 2) 
Kaori Urata (ep 24) 
Kaoru Suzaki (eps 5, 19) 
Katsuya Kikuchi (ED2; eps 2, 10, 18) 
Kayoko Kumatani (Debris Sapporo; eps 3, 9) 
Kayoko Kuno (ep 20) 
Kayoko Nabeta (eps 11, 23) 
Kazuhiko Tamura (ep 17) 
Kazuhiro Fujitani (ep 9) 
Kazuki Doi (OP1) 
Kazuki Ito (OP 1-2; ep 3) 
Kazuki Toi (OP2) 
Kazuko Shibata (UEC; ep 3) 
Kazumi Tsuribune (ep 14) 
Kazuya Morimae (eps 4, 16, 24) 
Kazuya Nakanishi (11 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 9-10, 12, 15, 18, 22, 24
)
 
Kazuya Saito (ep 22) 
Kazuya Ura (ep 2) 
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 14) 
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 16) 
Keiji Kawakubo (ep 23) 
Keita Hagio (OP 1-2; eps 1, 16) 
Ken Katou (OP1; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 15, 24
)
 
Ken Takahashi (ep 12) 
Ken'ichi Hirata (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 18, 20, 22
)
 
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 22) 
Kenichirou Okamoto (eps 1, 6) 
Kenji Irie (ep 11) 
Kenji Kodama (ep 20) 
Kenji Masuda (OP1; ED1) 
Kentarō Minaguchi (eps 5, 19) 
Kiyomi Itakura (eps 5, 19) 
Kōdai Kawase (ep 22) 
Koichi Morishima (ep 7) 
Koichi Nakaya (ep 23) 
Koiko Minamihara (ep 14) 
Kōji Furuya (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 18, 22
)
 
Koji Haneda (OP1) 
Koji Maruoka (ep 16) 
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 16) 
Kumiko Onaga (eps 11, 23) 
Kumiko Ozawa (ep 9) 
Lee Jae Min (ep 21) 
Lee Sung Jae (ep 21) 
Machi Ichihara (eps 11, 23) 
Maki Hashimoto (eps 18, 20) 
Maki Murakami (OP1; ep 2) 
Makiko Hayase (eps 2, 14) 
Makoto Iino (OP2; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 15, 20
)
 
Manabu Yasumoto (eps 4, 12, 24) 
Masafumi Tamura (ep 7) 
Masaharu Tomoda (UEC; ep 3) 
Masahiko Matsuyama (ep 5) 
Masahiro Furihata (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 24
)
 
Masami Ota (OP1; eps 9-10) 
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 2) 
Masashi Nishikawa (eps 5, 19) 
Masashi Wakayama (OP 1-2; ED2; eps 2, 6, 12) 
Masashi Yamada (ep 14) 
Masato Hagiwara (ep 14) 
Masato Kato (ep 3) 
Masato Nishikawa (UEC; ep 3) 
Masato Okada (ep 1) 
Masaya Sekizaki (ep 14) 
Masayuki Nonaka (ep 6) 
Masayuki Yoshiki (eps 1, 6, 10) 
Masumi Hoshino (ED1; eps 8, 18) 
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 14) 
Megumi Yoshimura (Jumondo; ep 19) 
Meng Long Shou (eps 5, 19) 
Mi Jung Hwang (ep 21) 
Michio Satô (ep 20) 
Miho Imoto (ep 7) 
Miho Kawasaki (ep 16) 
Miho Tanaka (ep 14) 
Mika Hironaka (eps 4, 17) 
Mika Sakai (ep 11) 
Miki Nakatani (ep 14) 
Miki Nonaka (ep 14) 
Miki Takahashi (ep 14) 
Miki Urashima (ep 19) 
Mina Itou (ep 18) 
Minoru Morita (eps 15, 20) 
Minoru Ueda (OP2; ep 1) 
Misa Kubota (ep 14) 
Misao Abe (ep 4) 
Mitsuaki Takabe (ep 18) 
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 16) 
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 16) 
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 5, 19) 
Miwako Shibata (eps 6, 10, 15) 
Miyako Kamiya (ep 20) 
Miyoko Kawamoto (6 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10, 15, 20, 24
)
 
Miyuki Honda (ep 14) 
Mizuki Satō (eps 5, 19) 
Moe Miyazaki (ep 9) 
Motoi Nakamura (OP1; eps 10, 22) 
Nahoko Yamaoka (ep 7) 
Naohiro Ōsugi (ep 2) 
Naoyuki Asano (ED2) 
Naoyuki Owada (ep 16) 
Naruhito Sekikawa (ep 24) 
Natsumi Hattori (ep 20) 
Noboru Kawamori (eps 4, 12, 24) 
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 9) 
Nobuo Iino (eps 5, 19) 
Noriko Hatta (eps 5, 19) 
Noriko Tsutsumiya (ep 7) 
Noriyasu Murata (ep 16) 
Nozomi Ōnuki (ep 5) 
Nozomi Sakamoto (ep 14) 
Osamu Kurosawa (eps 4, 8, 18) 
Osamu Sakata (ED2; ep 1) 
Pwi Ki Pang (eps 5, 19) 
Reika Hoshino (ep 14) 
Rena Okuyama (OP 1-2; ED2; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 18
)
 
Rie Arakawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 24
)
 
Rina Usui (Debris Sapporo; eps 3, 9) 
Risa Suzuki (ep 2) 
Ritsuko Kondo (eps 7, 13) 
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 7) 
Ryosuke Kimiya (OP1) 
Ryōta Kuratani (ep 14) 
Ryūji Watarai (eps 12, 18, 24) 
Ryuuji Iwata (ep 16) 
Sae Kawasaki (ep 14) 
Saki Hasegawa (eps 11, 23) 
Sakura Takagi (ep 23) 
San Kim (ep 21) 
Sang Min Lee (ep 6) 
Satomi Arayama (Jumondo; ep 19) 
Satoshi Mutsuda (ep 9) 
Sawa Fukami (Jumondo; ep 19) 
Sayaka Maruyama (Jumondo; ep 19) 
Sayaka Yumoto (ep 14) 
Sayuri Ehara (ep 19) 
Sayuri Tanaka (ep 18) 
Se Hwan Han (ep 21) 
Sei Komatsubara (OP1) 
Seika Saruwatari (eps 9, 16) 
Seto Shimizu (ED2) 
Seung Hyun Hong (ep 19) 
Shigenori Awai (eps 10, 17) 
Shinichi Wada (ep 16) 
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 20) 
Shintaro Tsubota (5 episodes
eps 1, 10, 12, 17, 20
)
 
Shinya Kokaji (ep 11) 
Shiori Ebisutani (ep 7) 
Shiori Nakasone (ep 14) 
Shiro Shibata (ep 17) 
Shogo Morishita (ep 9) 
Shoko Muroyama (ep 14) 
Shūhei Tsukakoshi (eps 7, 13) 
Shūhei Yagisawa (eps 11, 23) 
Shūji Mizutake (ep 11) 
Shunsuke Nakashige (ep 14) 
Shuntarō Yamada (ep 14) 
Shusuke Morita (ep 5) 
Soji Ninomiya (OP1) 
Sonomi Sugimura (ep 20) 
Soon An Jeong (ep 21) 
Soon Yeoh Kim (ep 1) 
Sotaro Shiraishi (ep 14) 
Sun Kyung Park (ep 21) 
Tadafumi Yamazaki (ep 17) 
Taichi Shinko (ep 6) 
Takafumi Hino (ep 16) 
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 16) 
Takanori Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15
)
 
Takao Takegami (ep 16) 
Takashi Iwao (ep 7) 
Takayoshi Hashimoto (ep 1) 
Takayuki Chiba (eps 4, 12, 24) 
Takayuki Kanouchi (ep 9) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 16) 
Takeshi Iijima (ep 16) 
Tatsuki Takemoto (OP1; 8 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even, 15, 18
)
 
Tatsuo Nakajima (ep 2) 
Tatsurou Arai (eps 11, 23) 
Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 5, 19) 
Tatsuya Mizuno (eps 1-2) 
Tomoaki Satō (eps 5, 19) 
Tomoe Morishita (ep 14) 
Tomohide Kikunaga (ep 9) 
Tomoka Nukano (ep 14) 
Tomokazu Tokoro 
Tomoko Kusunoki (ep 14) 
Tomoko Murakami (ep 17) 
Tomomi Ikeda (Studio Wanpack; ep 3) 
Tomonori Mine (ep 20) 
Tōru Hamazaki (eps 5, 19) 
Toru Yoshida (ep 3) 
Toshihide Masudate (OP 1-2) 
Toshiya Washida (Debris Sapporo; eps 3, 9) 
Tsubasa Shimizu (OP1) 
Tsutomu Miyazawa (ep 24) 
Tsutomu Shibuya (ep 9) 
Tsuyoshi Kandō (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 17, 22
)
 
Wakako Yoshida (ep 24) 
Yasuhiko Uetake (4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 18
)
 
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 16) 
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 14) 
Yasushi Fujiki (ep 8) 
Yayoi Takano (eps 11, 23) 
Yōko Fukushima (ep 14) 
Yoo Sang-Chul (ep 21) 
Yoon-Sook Heo (ep 21) 
Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 4, 12) 
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 14) 
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 14) 
Yoshimi Miki (ep 9) 
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (eps 5, 19) 
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 16) 
Yosuke Kobashi (ep 10) 
Youko Kuboyama (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 24
)
 
Yū Araki (ep 16) 
Yue Takayama (eps 11, 23) 
Yūgo Mizutani (OP1; ep 18) 
Yui Kinoshita (Studio Wanpack; eps 3, 14) 
Yui Ushinohama (ep 14) 
Yuichiro Masuda (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 18-19, 23
)
 
Yuina Ishitomi (ep 7) 
Yuji Aohara (ep 10) 
Yuka Hayashi (ep 9) 
Yukari Watabe (ep 16) 
Yuki Fukuzawa (eps 17, 22) 
Yuki Kikuchi (ep 9) 
Yuki Kinoshita (eps 3, 9) 
Yūki Morimoto (ep 12) 
Yūki Tamori (ep 9) 
Yuki Tsugihashi (ep 14) 
Yūki Washio (ep 14) 
Yukihiro Makino (ep 1) 
Yukiko Kawamoto (ep 12) 
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 12, 16, 24) 
Yuko Fuji (eps 11, 23) 
Yumi Sudarehata (Studio Wanpack; eps 3, 14) 
Yumiko Ishii (ep 14) 
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 14) 
Yuri Takayoshi (ep 14) 
Yurie Iijima (eps 17, 22) 
Yūta Kiso (OP 1-2; ED2; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 18, 24
)
 
Yutaka Matsubara (ep 17) 
Yuuga Tokuno (OP2) 
Yuugo Oohashi (ep 17) 
Yuuka Kojima (ep 22) 
Yuuki Yamashita (eps 6, 10, 18) 
Layout Supervision: Kenji Masuda (eps 1-2) 
Mushi Animation Director: Hiroyasu Oda 
Mushi Design: Hiroyasu Oda 
Original Work Assistance:
Hiroshi Torimitsu 
Masaki Nawada 
Shinpei Muto 
Paint:
Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force) 
Akiko Ohba (Studio Road) 
Akiyoshi Sueshige (MSC) 
Aoi Naganuma (Jumondo) 
Atsushi Kikunaga (Jumondo) 
Ayaka Nishida (Jumondo) 
Ayano Nimata (Jumondo) 
Erika Kiyono (Studio Road) 
Haremi Miyakawa 
Kaori Nakahira 
Kaoru Nishimura (Seven Arcs Pictures) 
Keisuke Agatsuma (Seven Arcs Pictures) 
Keita Hara (Rising Force) 
Koichi Furukawa (Seven Arcs Pictures) 
Kumiko Sone (Studio Road) 
Mai Nobuo (Jumondo) 
Makiko Kojima (Studio Road) 
Mayumi Yoshida (Studio Road) 
Mi Ae Lee (Daejin Animation) 
Misako Nomura (MSC) 
Ryou Kimura (Asahi Production) 
Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force) 
Shiho Sunohara (Studio Road) 
Sun Nam Kim (Daejin Animation) 
Takayuki Yokose (MSC) 
Takeshi Matsuo (Rising Force) 
Tomoe Nagai (Rising Force) 
Yean-Suk Lee (Daejin Animation) 
Young-Jin Lee (Daejin Animation) 
Yuji Tanaka (MSC) 
Yūka Aoki (MSC) 
Yurie Matsūra (Rising Force) 
Photography Assistant:
Ryūichi Takadama (MSC) 
Tomomi Saitou (MSC) 
Production Advancement:
Akiyoshi Sato (ep 20) 
Gi Taek Ryu (ep 21) 
Kaoru Inasaka (ep 2) 
Kazuharu Mochizuki (eps 5, 19) 
Kazumasa Fujiwara (eps 6, 14-15) 
Kazuo Shiiba (ep 3) 
Naoto Awano (ep 16) 
Naoto Uemura (ep 17) 
Ryōsuke Ugajin (eps 7, 13) 
Taichi Harakawa (eps 4, 12, 24) 
Takashi Hagiya (eps 11, 23) 
Yuki Umehara (ep 22) 
Yukihiro Sato (ep 18) 
Yūsuke Hoshi (ep 9) 
Production Desk: Yuusuke Takahashi 
Production manager: Yūsuke Hatakenaka 
Production producer: Makoto Kuwahara 
Prop Design: Kenji Masuda 
Publicity Producer:
Masaomi Kimura 
Yuji Une 
Script Cooperation:
Hiroshi Ohnogi (ep 13) 
Izumi Tanonaka (ep 13) 
Katsuyuki Sumisawa (ep 13) 
Setting Production: Tomomi Shibuya 
Sound Editor: Takuma Yoshioka 
Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani 
Sound Mixing: Masahiro Abe 
Sound Production Manager:
Eri Ito 
Naoki Kishida 
Special Effects: Naomasa Fukuda 
Storyboard Cooperation:
Hisaya Takabayashi (ep 13) 
Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 13) 
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 13) 
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 13) 
Tsuyoshi Hida (ep 13) 
Theme Song Performance:
Ayami (ED2) 
Azuki Shibuya (i☆Ris;ED1) 
DASOKU (OP2) 
Gagaga Sp (OP1) 
Himika Akaneya (i☆Ris;ED1) 
i☆Ris (ED1) 
Miyu Kubota (i☆Ris;ED1) 
Yū Serizawa (i☆Ris;ED1) 
Yūki Wakai (i☆Ris;ED1) 
Video Editing:
Ayato Yasuda 
Sachio Kimura 
Weapon Design: Akira Otsuka 
演助進行: Sakie Oda (eps 11, 23) 
Kenn as Jinbee Tsukishima 
Rumi Ookubo as Hibachi 
Satomi Akesaka as Haru 

Jun Fukuyama as Nagatomimaru 
Junichi Suwabe as Yukimura Sanada 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Mushikari Leader 
Kazuhiko Inoue as Ooka Tadasuke 
Mamoru Miyano as Kotori Matsunohara 
Megumi Han as Mushibugyō 
Rikiya Koyama as Genjūrō Tsukishima 
Takuma Terashima as Mugai 
Takuya Eguchi as Shungiku Koikawa 
Yū Serizawa as Tenma Ichinotani 

Aiko Aihashi as Kanae(ep 15) 
Akito Kurokawa as Anayama Kosuke 
Ayako Wakabayashi as
Kiku Koikawa(ep 3) 
Mother(ep 4) 
Osono(ep 13) 
Poster Girl(ep 7) 
Tenma's Mother(ep 22) 
Woman(ep 2) 
Chikahiro Kobayashi as
Councilor(ep 15) 
Gatekeeper(ep 16) 
Merchant(ep 8) 
Servant(eps 5-6) 
Yumehisa Shirasakaki 
Eri Kitamura as Mashiro 
Hiroki Takahashi as Bizen 
Hiroshi Shimozaki as
Bandit Leader(ep 17) 
Gatekeeper(ep 16) 
Haru's Grandfather(ep 3) 
Kaina 
Merchant(ep 4) 
Sasuke Sarutobi 
Servant(eps 5-6) 
Villager A(ep 2) 
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Councilor(ep 15) 
Hozumi Gôda as Mizuno Saneyoshi(ep 5) 
Juurouta Kosugi as Sanosuke Koikawa (ep 3) 
Kanji Suzumori as Tokugawa Yoshimune 
Keiichiro Asai as Councilor(ep 15) 
Keiji Fujiwara as Tokugawa Munenao 
Kenichi Ogata as Hibachi's Grandfather(eps 2, 20) 
Kenji Nomura as Kagetada Ōgami 
Kenjiro Tsuda as Manako 
Kokoro Kikuchi as Child(ep 4) 
Makoto Tsumura as Yasuke(ep 5) 
Mari Kiyohara as Old Woman(ep 17) 
Masami Iwasaki as Sougan 
Mitsutoshi Shundō as Nezu Jinpachi 
Motoki Takagi as Yuri Kamanosuke 
Mutsumi Sasaki as
Miyoshi Isa 
Miyoshi Sekai 
Rieko Takahashi as Lady Sen(ep 24) 
Ryo Naitou as Kuroganemaru 
Shinichiro Miki as Mochizuki Rokurō 
Sumire Uesaka as Irori 
Takayuki Yoshikawa as Unno Rokurō 
Tomokazu Seki as Kirigakure Saizō 
Wataru Hatano as Kakei Jūzō 
Yoshiyuki Shimozuma as
Councilor(ep 15) 
Gatekeeper(ep 16) 
Haru's Father(ep 1) 
Hideyori Toyotomi(ep 24) 
Kabuki Actor(ep 7) 
Merchant(ep 4) 
Servant(eps 5-6) 
Shidō 
Tenma's Father(ep 22) 
Villager B(ep 2) 
Youji Ueda as Gaikotsu 
Yu Ishihara as Yamagata Masachika 
Yuka Terasaki as Jinbee Tsukishima(Young) 
Yuuki as Mitsuki 
Japanese companies
3DCG Assistance: MSC 
Animation Production: Seven Arcs Pictures 
Backgrounds:
Echo 
Golden Bell 
Studio Tulip 
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo 
Dubbing Studio: Glovision 
Key Animation:
Debris Sapporo (ep 3) 
Jumondo (ep 19) 
Mabuss Animation (eps 17, 22) 
Mico Animation (eps 8, 18) 
Studio Wanpack (ep 3) 
Synod (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 18, 22
)
 
UEC (ep 3) 
Offline Editing: Seki Editing Studio 
Photography Assistance:
Chōkyō 
Falcon Inc. 
MSC 
Satelight 
Production Assistance:
Asahi Production (eps 3, 9) 
C-Station (ep 7)  (ep 13) 
Daejin Animation (ep 21) 
Jumondo (ep 14) 
MSC (eps 11, 23) 
Production IMS (ep 16) 
Rising Force (eps 5, 19) 
Studio Wanpack (ep 14) 
Sound Production: Glovision 
Video Editing: Imagica 
English cast
English staff
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick 
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (worldwide except Japan, Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, Phillippines, Singapore) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology