Blood Lad (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from Blood Lad (manga) ]

Alternative title:
ブラッドラッド (Japanese) 
Genres: action , comedy , romance , supernatural 
Themes: dark comedy , demons , fanservice , ghosts , otaku , vampires 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Blood Lad follows Staz, a vampire that is obsessed with the human world, and Fuyumi, a human girl that was killed and turned into a ghost after wandering into the demon world. Staz promises to help Fuyumi regain her humanity by bringing her back to life, as it means that he would be able to visit the human world 
User Ratings: 516 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 25 votes (sub:22, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 81 votes (sub:68, dub:8, raw:1, others:4
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 173 votes (sub:155, dub:11, raw:2, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 143 votes (sub:129, dub:7, ?:1, raw:1, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Decent: 59 votes (sub:55, dub:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 24 votes (sub:21, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1017 users, rank: #1036 (of 6010)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.514 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3036, rank: #1195 (of 6003)
Weighted mean: 7.404 (Good+), rank: #1254 (of 6003) (seen all: 7.44 / seen some: 7.53 / won't finish: 5.04)
Bayesian estimate: 7.407 (Good+), rank: #1055 (of 4569)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 10 
Episode titles: We have 10
Vintage:
2013-07-07 to 2013-09-08 
2014-05-01 (Philippines, Hero) 
Opening Theme:
"ViViD" by May'n 
Ending Theme:
"BLOODY HOLIC" by Yuuka Nanri 
Trivia: We have 8
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Blood Lad DVD Complete Series (Hyb) (DVD) 2014-09-02 (from $27.63)
    Blood Lad DVD/Blu-ray Complete Series (Hyb) (DVD) 2014-09-02 (from $52.89)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shigeyuki Miya 
Series Composition: Takeshi Konuta 
Script: Takeshi Konuta (eps 1-10) 
Storyboard:
Kiyoko Sayama (eps 3, 6, 8) 
Shigeyuki Miya (eps 1, 9-10) 
Tomoya Tanaka (ep 4) 
Toshiki Hirano (eps 5, 7, 10) 
Yoshinari Saito (ep 2) 
Unit Director:
Sekito Kanno (ep 3) 
Tomoya Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8-10
)
 
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (ep 6) 
Toshiki Hirano (eps 5, 7, 10) 
Yoshinari Saito (eps 2, 8) 
Music: Yuuki Hayashi 
Original creator: Yūki Kodama 
Character Design: Kenji Fujisaki 
Art Director:
Masaki Mayuzumi (Studio Jack) 
Toshiyuki Sakae (Art Team Convoy) 
Chief Animation Director: Kenji Fujisaki 
Animation Director:
Kenji Fujisaki (eps 1, 10) 
Mariko Emori (ep 4)  (ep 8) 
Mika Saitou (齊藤美香; ep 5) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 8) 
Shigeyuki Miya (eps 2-3) 
Shunji Murata (村田峻治; ep 6) 
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 7) 
Yoshihiro Sugano (ep 9) 
Yoshinari Saito (ep 2)  (Action; eps 6-7) 
Sound Director: Satoki Iida 
Director of Photography: Shinichiro Tate 
Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda (Kadokawa Shoten) 
Producer:
Hiromichi Oishi (DN Dream Partners) 
Takashi Imamoto (Kadokawa Shoten) 

Art Setting:
Masaki Mayuzumi (Studio Jack) 
Toshiyuki Sakae (Art Team Convoy) 
Assistant Director: Tomoya Tanaka 
Assistant producer:
Chika Takagi (Flying Dog) 
Emi Yonezawa (Kadokawa Shoten) 
Color design: Sakiko Ito 
Editing: Yasutaka Ikeda 
Key Animation:
Ainobu Suzuki (ep 3) 
Aki Kuki (ep 3) 
Akihiro Ōtake (eps 1, 5) 
Akihiro Sueda (eps 4, 8) 
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 9) 
Akiko Mori (ep 9) 
Akira Shinoda (eps 6, 9) 
Ani Katō (ep 9) 
Anzu Katsuragi (eps 3, 6, 9-10) 
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 10) 
Atsuyuki Yukawa (ep 4) 
Ayako Tauchi (ep 6) 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (eps 2, 10) 
Chiho Fujiwara (eps 2, 6, 9) 
Chuji Nakajima (ep 2) 
Daisuke Tsumagari (eps 6, 9) 
Fumino Fujii (ep 5) 
Fumiyo Kimura (ep 10) 
Harutaka Morishita (ep 10) 
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 6) 
Hideo Maru (ep 2) 
Hikaru Kodama (eps 4, 8) 
Hironori Sawada (eps 4, 8) 
Hiroshi Kuri (久利紘志; ep 8) 
Hirotaka Nii (ep 9) 
Hiroto Yokote (eps 7, 10) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 1, 5, 10) 
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 10) 
Ikuko Satou (ep 9) 
Jun'ichi Kitamura (eps 6, 9) 
Kanako Inoue (eps 4, 8) 
Kaoru Maehara (eps 1, 5, 8, 10) 
Kaoru Nagakawa (eps 4, 8) 
Kaoru Yokota (ep 7) 
Katsuji Matsumoto (eps 1, 5) 
Katsumi Hashimoto (ep 4) 
Kayo Daibou (ep 10) 
Kazuhiro Muto (eps 4, 8) 
Kazunori Osawa (eps 3, 6) 
Kazunori Takada (ep 8) 
Kazuyuki Igai (eps 3, 5) 
Kei Sakai (eps 6, 9-10) 
Keiko Tamaki (ep 7) 
Keishi Sakai (ep 2) 
Kentarō Kawajiri (eps 4, 8) 
Kishi Yoneda (eps 6, 9) 
Koji Kataoka (eps 2, 7) 
Kota Takeuchi (ep 7) 
Kozue Horanai (eps 7, 19) 
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 3) 
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 3) 
Kumiko Kawashima (eps 5, 7) 
Maki Fujita (ep 1) 
Maki Kawano (ep 9) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 6, 9-10) 
Manabu Shioda (eps 3, 6) 
Mari Shirakawa (eps 4, 8, 10) 
Mariko Emori (ep 1) 
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 1) 
Masahito Wada (eps 4, 8) 
Masato Okada (eps 4, 8, 10) 
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 3, 6, 9) 
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 4) 
Miho Sekimoto (ep 7) 
Mina Itou (ep 6) 
Misao Abe (ep 7) 
Miyuki Koga (eps 1, 5, 7) 
Naoko Yoshimori (eps 7, 10) 
Natsue Chibayama (eps 3, 7) 
Noboru Okada (ep 3) 
Nobuhiro Okazaki (岡崎伸浩; eps 3, 6, 9) 
Nobuyoshi Yoshida (eps 1, 5) 
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 4.8) 
Nozomu Shimazaki (eps 1, 5) 
Reina Yamauchi (ep 3) 
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 7, 10) 
Ryuji Totake (ep 9) 
Ryūji Watarai (渡会竜司; ep 1) 
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 3, 6, 9) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 2, 4, 8) 
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 7, 10) 
Shinya Kawano (eps 6, 9) 
Shōko Yasuda (ep 4) 
Shouichi Funaki (ep 6) 
Shuji Maruyama (eps 1, 5) 
Sōta Suwa (eps 4, 8) 
Tadashi Shida (eps 1, 5, 7, 10) 
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 6, 9-10) 
Takao Hasegawa (ep 6) 
Takato Fukuyama (eps 4, 8) 
Takayuki Nakao (ep 10) 
Tatsunori Sakamoto (ep 6) 
Tatsuya Urano (ep 3) 
Tetsurou Yamada (eps 2, 5) 
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 7) 
Tomoko Isobe (ep 3) 
Tomonori Mine (ep 5) 
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 1) 
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 1, 5) 
Yoshihiro Itoo (ep 7) 
Yoshihiro Nagamori (ep 3) 
Yoshihiro Sugano (eps 1, 4, 9) 
Yoshiko Shimizu (志水佳子; eps 3, 6, 9) 
Yoshinari Saito (OP)  (eps 2, 8-10) 
Yoshio Usuda (ep 10) 
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 1, 5) 
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 3, 6, 10) 
Yūta Mizusaki (ep 10) 
Prop Design: Yoshinari Saito 
Theme Song Performance:
May'n (OP) 
Yuuka Nanri (ED) 
Iori Nomizu as Fuyumi Yanagi 
Ryota Ohsaka as Blood Charlie Staz 

Chiwa Saito as Mamejirō 
Daisuke Kishio as Goyle 
Eiichirō Tokumoto as Fuyumi's Father 
Kazutomi Yamamoto as Mimic Yoshida 
Keiji Fujiwara as Heads Hydra 
Kenji Roa as Tobi 
Koji Yusa as Papladon Achim 
Kotono Mitsuishi as Neyn 
Masumi Asano as Beros 
Norio Wakamoto as Wolf Daddy 
Ryohei Kimura as Blood D. Bloods 
Sarah Emi Bridcutt as Hydra Belle 
Shusaku Shirakawa as Kiji 
Taichi Komesu as Deck 
Takuma Terashima as Wolf 
Tetsu Inada as Franken Stein 
Yuuka Nanri as Blood T. Liz 
Yuuki Kaji as Knell 

Hiroki Etō as Zombie No. 2 
IKKI as Hatomune Transporter 1 
Ikki Kikutarō as Hatomune Transport 
Kenichirou Matsuda as Onikuro Shop Head 
Mariko Honda as Mayu 
Mikio Kato as Wolf(Young) 
Saeko Zōgō as
Jasmine 
Sakurako 
Shiro Tsubuyaki as Snowman 
Takuya Sato as Zombie No. 1 
Teppei Akahira as Saba 
Waku Sakaguchi as Blood Charlie Staz(Young) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 7) 
C-Station (eps 6, 9-10) 
Dogakobo (eps 6, 9-10) 
G&G Direction (eps 5, 10) 
Mouse (ep 6) 
Rising Force (eps 3, 10) 
SSC (ep 3) 
Studio Cj (ep 5) 
Studio Elle (ep 3) 
Studio Liberty (ep 6) 
TAP (eps 4, 8) 
TYO Animations (eps 7, 10) 
ZEXCS (ep 6) 
Animation Production: Brains Base 
Backgrounds:
Studio Beam 
Studio Jack 
In-Between Animation:
Hanjin Animation 
TAP 
UEC 
Music Production: Flying Dog 
Photography: Brains Base Digital 
English cast
English staff
ADR Script: Chris Cason 
Executive producer: Ken Sasaki 
Assistant producer: Mio Moroe 
Audio Production Assistant:
Aaron Gray (eps 1-5) 
James Scullion (eps 1-5) 
Casting Director: Mami Okada 
Co-Producer:
Mami Okada 
Tokio Inoue 
Dialogue Editing:
Ben Harrington (eps 1-6, 10) 
Jun Umeda (eps 1-5) 
Ricardo Watson (eps 7-9) 
Engineering Assistant:
Aaron Gray (eps 6-10) 
Erika Escamez 
James Scullion (eps 6-10) 
Nicholas Friedemann 
Post-Production Coordination:
Luke Stone 
Victor Sgroi 
Post-Production Manager: Pamela Holcomb 
Production Coordination:
A.J. Gam 
Ryo Shibata 
Production manager: Megumi Kunisada 
Production Supervision:
Brian Ige 
Julie McDonald 
Re-Recording Mixing: Michael Brooks 
Recording engineer:
Ben Harrington (eps 1-7, 10) 
Jun Umeda 
Ricardo Watson (eps 7, 10) 
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman 
Spotting: Emily Nicolas 
Voice Direction: Kirk Thornton 
Bryce Papenbrook as Staz Charlie Blood 
Xanthe Huynh as Fuyumi Yanagi 

Ben Diskin as Wolf 
Ben Pronsky as Chief Goyle 
Cristina Vee as Mamejiro 
Erik Kimerer as Hydra Knell 
Jason Baker as Yoshida the Mimic 
Johnny Yong Bosch as Braz D. Blood 
Julie Ann Taylor as Officer Beros 
Keith Silverstein as Hydra Heads 
Kira Buckland as Hydra Bell 
Kyle Hebert as Dek 
Lucien Dodge as Akim Papradon 
Patrick Seitz as Franken Stein 
Richard Epcar as Wolf Daddy 
Sherry Lynn as Liz T. Blood(uncredited) 
Wendee Lee as Neyn 

Brian Beacock as Shamkid(OVA) 
Caitlin Chang as Mayu(ep 2) 
Derek Stephen Prince as
Demon A(ep 5) 
Henchman(ep 1) 
Sabao(ep 8) 
Spectator 1(ep 3) 
Zombie 2(eps 4-5) 
Erica Mendez as
Angry(eps 9-10) 
Henchman(ep 1) 
Jasmine(OVA) 
Sakurako(ep 2) 
Staz Charlie Blood(Young; ep 5) 
Jason Baker as Friend(ep 6) 
Julie Ann Taylor as Young Wolf(ep 6) 
Kirk Thornton as
Hatomune Transporter 2(ep 3) 
Homeroom Teacher(ep 2) 
Zombie 1(eps 4-5) 
Kyle Hebert as Yuuki(eps 8, 10) 
Lucien Dodge as
Friend(ep 6) 
Guy on the Phone(ep 1) 
Spectator 2(ep 3) 
Matthew Mercer as
Butler(eps 9-10) 
Demon B(ep 5) 
Fuyumi's Father(eps 2, 10) 
Niji(eps 3-4) 
Sam(OVA) 
Vampire(ep 1) 
Patrick Seitz as Hatomune Transporter 1(ep 3) 
Richard Epcar as Ramen Shop Owner(ep 8) 
Taylor Henry as
Gatekeeper(ep 8) 
North Territory Boss(ep 5) 
ONIQLO Store Manager(eps 3, 5, 8) 
Vampire(ep 1) 
Todd Stone as
Roy(OVA) 
Territory Crasher(ep 1) 
Tobi(eps 3-4, 10) 
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll 
Hulu 
Licensed by: Viz Media 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Katharina Iacobescu as Fuyumi Yanagi 
Tobias John von Freyend as Staz C. Blood 

Christian H. Wolf as Knell 
Gerhard Jilka as Deku 
Michele Sterr as Mamejirou 
Nils Dienemann as Akimu 
Patrick Roche as Wolf 
Rieke Werner as Liz T. Blood 
Shandra Schadt as Hydra Bell 

Thomas Rauscher as Oniqlo Tenchou 
German companies
Distributor: Nipponart 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Montreal Repuyan 
Grace Cornel as Fuyumi Yanagi 
Mark Ivan Uy as Staz Charlie Blood 

Ely Martin as Wolf 
Glenda Resurreccion as Mamejirō 
Justeen Niebres as Belle Hydra 
maynard llames as Braz D. Blood 
Montreal Repuyan as Fuyumi's Father 
Rafael Miranda as Akim Papradon 
Ronald Indico as Goyle 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology