Leviathan: The Last Defense (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Zettai Bōei Leviatan (Japanese)
Zettai Bōei Leviathan (Japanese)
絶対防衛レヴィアタン (Japanese)
Genres: action, fantasy
Themes: moe
Plot Summary: The story is set in Aquafall, a fantasy world abound with water and greenery, and populated by dragons and fairies. Meteorites suddenly bring forth evil creatures that threaten all living things on the planet. The fairy Syrup assembles the Aquafall Defense Force, with three girls of the dragon clans as recruits. The story follows Syrup and the dragon girls Leviathan, Bahamut, and Jörmungandr as they work together to battle enemies and grow up.
User Ratings: 102 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Very good: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Good: 23 votes (sub:22, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 17 votes (sub:17)
 So-so: 22 votes (sub:21, ?:1)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 187 users, rank: #2734 (of 5997)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.774 (Decent−), std. dev.: 1.9348, rank: #4752 (of 5992)
Weighted mean: 5.662 (Decent−), rank: #4891 (of 5992) (seen all: 6.02 / seen some: 6.06 / won't finish: 3.59)
Bayesian estimate: 5.859 (Decent), rank: #4067 (of 4546)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2013-04-06
Opening Theme:
"Hajimari no Resolution (始まりのResolution)" by Yuki Kanno
Ending Theme:
"Truly" by PASSPO☆
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Leviathan: The Last Defense - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2014-06-24 (from $33.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Leviathan: The Last Defense - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2014-06-10 (from $28.15)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenichi Yatani
Series Composition: Yasunori Ide
Script:
Go Zappa (5 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 9-10
)

Yasunori Ide (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 11-13
)

Storyboard:
Eri Nagata (eps 4, 13)
Hiroshi Ikehata (ep 7)
Kenichi Yatani (OP; ED; ep 1)
Koichi Ohata (eps 6, 9, 11)
Makoto Bessho (ep 3)
Michio Fukuda (eps 8, 12)
Pyeon-Gang Ho (ep 1)
Yukio Nishimoto (eps 2, 5, 10)
Episode Director:
Eri Nagata (eps 4, 13)
Fumio Maezono (ep 9)
Hiroshi Ikehata (ep 7)
Ippei Yokota (ep 8)
Itsuki Imazaki (ep 5)
Pyeon-Gang Ho (ep 1)
Shigetaka Ikeda (ep 3)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 10)
Yoshito Mikan (ep 11)
Yōsuke Hashiguchi (eps 6, 12)
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 2)
Unit Director: Kenichi Yatani (OP; ED)
Character Design: Takaharu Okuma
Art Director: Kazuo Ogura
Chief Animation Director: Satoru Kiyomaru
Animation Director:
Eiichi Tokukura (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (eps 4, 13)
Kenta Mimuro (eps 4, 13)
Masahiko Komino (ep 1)
Noritomo Hattori (eps 3, 9)
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 10)
Satoru Kiyomaru (OP)
Sayaka Takase (eps 4, 11)
Takashi Kumazen (eps 6, 12)
Takashi Tsuda (ep 5)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 10)
Toshiomi Izumi (ep 5)
Yūji Tsuchiya (ep 11)
Yuji Ushijima (eps 3, 9)
Yusuke Kamata (eps 2, 7)
Art design: Tomoyuki Aoki
3D Director: Ryō Morinaka
Sound Director: Yosuke Morita
Cgi Director: Nanoka Mouri
Director of Photography: Yoshihiro Sekiya
2D Design: Kanako Yamada (ep 12)
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (ep 1)
Akane Kanemaru (ep 8)
Akiko Hirata (ep 2)
Akio Imakubo (ep 2)
Ami Kadokura (ep 8)
Ayataka Tanemura (ep 8)
Chisa Sogabe (ep 2)
Do Young Choi (GK Entertainment; ep 12)
Eri Kojima (ep 13)
Eun-Yeong Lee (MK Seoul; ep 12)
Haruka Abe (ep 5)
Hee Eun Choi (GK Entertainment; ep 12)
Hiroki Yoshida (ep 8)
Hyeon Young Kim (MK Seoul; ep 12)
Jae Gyeong Lee (MK Seoul; ep 12)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 8)
Min Ju Song (GK Entertainment; ep 12)
Moeka Hosoda (ep 11)
Ryūta Ura (ep 6)
Sae Kawasaki (ep 2)
Sayuri Ōsato (ep 1)
Sung Jin Han (GK Entertainment; ep 12)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 8)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 2)
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 13)
Yuri Takayoshi (ep 2)
Animation Director Cooperation:
Eri Nagata (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (ep 5)
Kenta Mimuro (ep 5)
Masahiko Komino (ep 5)
Masumi Hoshino (eps 5, 8)
Sayaka Takase (ep 5)
Animation producer: Shingo Okuyama
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Kaidou (eps 7, 11)
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 1)
Shinpei Nagai (ep 5)
Assistant Art Director: Atsushi Yokoyama
Assistant Episode Director:
Eri Nagata (ep 1)
Ryūzō Anaba (ep 5)
Yasuto Nishikata (ep 1)
Background Art:
Atsushi Yokoyama (Kusanagi)
Cuong Phi (Nam Hai)
Cuong Sinh (Nam Hai)
Dieu Loan (Nam Hai)
Duong Bien (Nam Hai)
Duong Diem (Nam Hai)
Giang Viet (Nam Hai)
Hoang Ly (Nam Hai)
Hung M (Nam Hai)
Hung Phi (Nam Hai)
Hung T (Nam Hai)
Hung Tung (Nam Hai)
Huong Hau (Nam Hai)
Kazuo Ogura (Kusanagi)
Kien Nguyen (Nam Hai)
Kien Suong (Nam Hai)
Kiwami Hatta (Studio Tenjin)
Lien Hung (Nam Hai)
Loan My (Nam Hai)
Loan T (Nam Hai)
Long Thinh (Nam Hai)
Mai B (Nam Hai)
Mai H (Nam Hai)
Manami Masuda (Studio Tenjin)
Manh Hung (Nam Hai)
Michiko Morokuma (Studio Tenjin)
Nguyet Hiep (Nam Hai)
Oanh Linh (Nam Hai)
Oanh Phi (Nam Hai)
Phi Trang (Nam Hai)
Phuong N (Nam Hai)
Phuong Thao (Nam Hai)
Quan Nguyen (Nam Hai)
Quoc Thanh (Nam Hai)
Quy Xuan (Nam Hai)
Reimi Sonegawa (Studio Tenjin)
Sōko Ōhira (Studio Tenjin)
Thanh Trang (Nam Hai)
Thao Nguyen (Nam Hai)
Thinh Quan (Nam Hai)
Thinh Quoc (Nam Hai)
Thinh Vu (Nam Hai)
Tien Dieu (Nam Hai)
Tien Vu (Nam Hai)
Tra Thao (Nam Hai)
Trieu Tien (Nam Hai)
Viet Hau (Nam Hai)
Viet Tuan (Nam Hai)
Vuong Quy (Nam Hai)
Xuan Hung (Nam Hai)
Xuan Long (Nam Hai)
Xuan N (Nam Hai)
Xuan Vu (Nam Hai)
Yoshiko Kuroda (Studio Tenjin)
Yusuke Ikeda (Nam Hai)
Broadband: Nami Takeshita
CG Animation:
Ayumi Kubo (Domerica)
Hidekazu Suda (Type-Zero)
Hitoki Akimoto (Domerica)
Kahori Tsuta (Domerica)
Mayumi Orikasa (Domerica)
Nahomi Nishio (Domerica)
Ryosuke Terada (Domerica)
Sayuri Nanba (Type Zero)
Shinsaku Hidaka
Takuya Tokuoka (Type Zero)
Tomokazu Sato (IKIF+)
Yoji Tsuneda (Type Zero)
Yū Hamanaka (IKIF+)
Yuka Sasaki (Type-Zero)
Yūki Iida (Domerica)
Yuuki Ohnishi (Domerica)
CG Modeling:
Ayumi Kubo (Domerica)
Kenichi Shirai (Gonzo Okinawa)
Mayumi Kamada (Domerica)
Meion Nagamine (Gonzo Okinawa)
CG Production Manager:
Akiko Nagafuji (Gonzo)
Hiroaki Ohashi (Gonzo)
Hiroyuki Nakaki (Gonzo)
Kenichiro Nakazawa (Gonzo)
Kurumi Sakamoto (Domerica)
Color design: Keiko Kai
Color Design Assistant: Ayako Kurome (Studio Elle)
Copyright Production: Hideki Tanno
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose
Editing Assistant: Mai Hasegawa (EditZ)
Finish Animation:
Aoi Naganuma (Jumondo)
Arisa Komatsu (Shinryu)
Ayaka Nishida (Jumondo)
Ayano Nimata (Jumondo)
Daiki Hayashi (Studio Elle)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle)
Kaoru Ohta (Studio Elle)
Kazumi Fujita (Studio Elle)
Kyohei Tamai (Studio Elle)
Mayu Yoshida (Studio Elle)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle)
Naoko Hashimoto (Studio Elle)
Qing Zhao (Shinryu)
Sakie Suzuki (Shinryu)
Saori Murakoshi (Shinryu)
Teruka Tanaka (Studio Elle)
Yuriko Yamashita (Shinryu)
Yusuke Okubo (Studio Elle)
Yūsuke Watabe (Studio Elle)
Finish Check: Ryoji Nagasawa
Finish Check Assistance: Saori Murakoshi
Finishing Supervision: Toshiyuki Sakuishi
Format Editing:
Eriko Asai
Yurino Nishina
Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11, 13
)

Akihide Miya (ep 5)
Akihiko Hayafune (ep 2)
Akiko Hirata (ep 8)
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 11)
Akio Kitahara (eps 2, 10)
Ako Kagiyama (eps 6, 12)
Ami Kadokura (Studio Mouse; ep 4)
Arisa Kajiyama (eps 2, 10)
Asami Shimizu (ep 3)
Aya Maeda (Studio Liberty; ep 4)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 2)
Byung-Kil Yang (ep 7)
Chisa Sogabe (eps 8, 10)
Eiichi Kuboyama (eps 1, 11)
Eiichi Tokukura (Studio Mouse; ep 4)
Eisuke Shirai (eps 6, 12)
Emi Kojima (ep 8)
Eri Nagata (OP; ep 7)
Eun-Yeong Lee (MK Seoul; ep 6)
Gyeung Mi Kim (Anihouse Sun; ep 4)
Haruka Watanabe (ep 9)
Haruna Katsu (ep 13)
Hee Eun Choi (GK Entertainment; eps 6, 12)
Hikaru Naraoka (eps 3, 9)
Hirofumi Onodera (Studio Mouse; ep 4)
Hiroki Itai (eps 7, 10)
Hiroki Saito (ep 7)
Hironori Sawada (eps 1, 7, 11)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 10)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 3)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (eps 1, 8-9)
Hiroyuki Kitakubo (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 13)
Hisaya Kuwabara (ep 11)
Hong Keun Park (Anihouse Sun; ep 4)
Hung Soo Lee (GK Entertainment; eps 6, 12)
Hyung Ho Lee (Anihouse Sun; ep 4)
Iori Ishii (ep 11)
Jae Hye Hur (Anihouse Sun; ep 4)
Ji Hee Jung (Anihouse Sun; ep 4)
Ju Hak Lee (Anihouse Sun; ep 4)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 5)
Jung Ha Seo (MK Seoul; eps 6, 12)
Jung Ho Kim (MK Seoul; eps 6, 12)
Kanako Baba (ep 11)
Kaori Nakamura (ep 2)
Katsunori Kikuchi (ep 9)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 7)
Kayoko Suzuki (eps 1, 10)
Kazue Kinoshita (ep 3)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 5)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 8)
Kazumasa Tanaka (ep 5)
Kazumi Tsuribune (eps 2, 10)
Kei Mazaki (ep 5)
Keiji Kawakubo (ep 11)
Keiko Iwata (eps 7, 11)
Kenta Mimuro (eps 4, 10)
Kim Jong Hern (Anihouse Sun; ep 4)
Koichi Takai (ep 10)
Koiko Minamihara (eps 7, 11)
Koji Haneda (OP)
Koji Heima (ep 2)
Kōki Sugawara (eps 3, 9)
Kosuke Iwanaga (eps 1, 7)
Kou Kotani (ep 7)
Kyohei Ohyabu (eps 2, 10)
Lee Ju Hyun (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10
)

Makito Uehara (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10-11
)

Marie Yukiko Miyano (eps 3, 9)
Masahiko Komino (eps 2, 4)
Masami Goto (eps 1-2, 11, 13)
Masao Matsushita (ep 8)
Masaru Hamada (ep 2)
Masato Okada (ep 8)
Masaya Yasutome (OP)
Masumi Hoshino (eps 4, 13)
Megumi Nagayama (eps 2, 10)
Mi Jung Hwang (Anihouse Sun; ep 4)
Michinori Shirato (ep 8)
Midori Sawaki (ep 12)
Miki Nakatani (ep 8)
Min Ju Song (GK Entertainment; eps 6, 12)
Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 11)
Mitsuo Shindo (ep 3)
Motohiko Kurihara (eps 7, 13)
Nagisa Takahashi (eps 2, 10, 13)
Nao Takano (ep 7)
Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 5)
Nobushige Inoshita (ep 9)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 5)
Risa Ogasawara (eps 3, 9)
Risa Suzuki (ep 13)
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 10)
Ryotarou Akao (OP)
Ryuta Nakahara (ep 1)
Sachiko Suzuki (ep 9)
Sadamasa Shiika (ep 5)
Sae Kawasaki (eps 7, 11)
Sang Il Lee (Anihouse Sun; ep 4)
Satoru Kiyomaru (ED)
Sayaka Takase (eps 10, 13)
Sayaka Yumoto (ep 2)
Sayuri Ōsato (eps 4, 13)
Shigenori Awai (eps 8, 13)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 7)
Shiro Okumura (eps 3, 9)
Shiro Shibata (ep 8)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 1, 11, 13)
Sōta Suwa (ep 5)
Sun Hyun Hong (eps 3, 9)
Sun Kyung Park (Anihouse Sun; ep 4)
Sung Jin Han (GK Entertainment; ep 12)
Takahiro Mizuno (ep 5)
Takahisa Ichikawa (ep 3)
Takahito Suzuki (ep 8)
Takashi Kumazen (ep 6)
Takashi Nishikawa (ep 5)
Takayuki Nakao (eps 4, 7, 11)
Takeshi Okada (eps 2, 10)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 13)
Teruko Takejima (ep 5)
Tetsurō Taira (ep 8)
Tomoe Nishio (Studio Liberty; ep 4)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (eps 3, 9)
Tomoka Nukano (ep 11)
Tomoya Kai (ep 11)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 1, 7, 11)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 8)
Yang Hyun Oh (MK Seoul; eps 6, 12)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 8)
Yasuko Higuchi (OP; eps 2, 13)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 13)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 8)
Yooichi Shimizu (ep 5)
Yoshio Kosakai (OP; eps 1, 11)
Yōsuke Itō (ep 5)
Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 1)
Yu Kato (OP)
Yuji Hosogoe (OP)
Yūji Tsuchiya (eps 7, 10)
Yuka Hattori (ep 2)
Yuki Ogawa (ep 5)
Yūki Washio (eps 2, 10)
Yuki Yamamoto (ep 5)
Yukiko Iwata (ep 8)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 3)
Yukitaka Kimura (eps 1, 7)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 5)
Yumiko Ōmae (Studio Liberty; ep 4)
Yurie Amano (ep 9)
Yūsa Masuda (ep 11)
Yusuke Adachi (eps 1, 11)
Yusuke Kamata (ep 13)
Yuuki Nakano (eps 2, 5)
Yuuri Nagatsuka (ep 9)
Yuuta Takanami (ep 8)
Layout Supervision: Tomoyuki Aoki (ED)
Monitor Graphics: Kanako Yamada (OP)
Music producer:
Hirofumi Chiba
Tomoko Kii
Overseas Rights: Shiho Sato
Photography:
Bu Chul Kim (Graphinica)
Hisayoshi Yamamoto (Graphinica)
Hyo Gyu Park (Graphinica)
Hyo Mok Yang (Graphinica)
Isao Tōkairin (Graphinica)
Su Hyun Lee (Graphinica)
Su Jung Hyun (Graphinica)
Taketo Kimura (Graphinica)
Tetsuya Kawada (Graphinica)
Yoshiki Obata (Graphinica)
Yuichiro Tozawa (Graphinica)
Yukihiro Masumoto (OP)
Photography Chief: Isao Tōkairin (Graphinica)
Planning Assistant:
Kazuhiro Notani
Mitsutoshi Ogura
PR Design Assistance: Yukako Kinumura
Production Advancement:
Chihiro Itakura (ep 13)
Fukutarō Hattori (ep 8)
Mayumi Kenmochi (eps 6, 12)
Naoya Yamazaki (ep 2)
Ryūnosuke Watanabe (ep 4)
Ryūzō Anaba (ep 5)
Shinichi Kouda (eps 3, 9)
Takuya Hiroki (eps 1, 7, 11)
Yoshiki Kitai (ep 10)
Production Desk: Ryūnosuke Watanabe
Prop Design: Kenji Miyawaki
Recording Adjustment: Yō Yamada
Recording Assistant: Haruka Matsushita
Setting Production: Chihiro Itakura
Sound Effects: Tsutomu Sukigara
Sound Production Manager: Tomohiko Yaginuma
Special Effects: Noriko Masuko
Theme Song Performance:
PASSPO (ED)
Yuki Kanno (OP)
Ayana Taketatsu as Jörmungandr
Eri Kitamura as Bahamut
Kana Hanazawa as Syrup
Saori Hayami as Leviathan

Aya Yamamoto as Galguyu
Juri Nagatsuma as Ainsel
Kana Akutsu as Mushufushu
Mariko Mizuno as Tsuchinoko
Natsue Sasamoto as Ceto
Takashi Kondo as Leviathan's Brother
Tomoko Kaneda as Heqet
Yuko Sanpei as Mystery Boy

Ami Nanase as Wyvern(eps 12-13)
Aya Endo as Lizardman(eps 9-10)
Binbin Takaoka as Travis(ep 4)
Kouko Tsukimoto as Cockatrice(ep 13)
Mana Hirata as Ragon(eps 4, 11-13)
Miyuki Satou as Metal(eps 4, 11-13)
Tomoyuki Terai as
Damdam(ep 4)
Domdom(ep 4)
Yuiko Tatsumi as Ninja(eps 9-10)
Yumiko Nishino as Rudra(eps 4, 11-13)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Gonzo
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
CG Animation:
Domerica
IKIF+
Type ZERO
CG Assistance: Graphinica
CG Modeling:
Domerica
Gonzo Okinawa
CG Production Management:
Domerica
Gonzo
Format Editing: Q-Tec
Key Animation:
Anihouse Sun (eps 4, 13)
GK Entertainment (eps 6, 12)
MK Seoul (eps 6, 12)
Mouse (ep 4)
Studio Liberty (ep 4)
Music Production: Universal Music
Music Production Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Original Creator: Gree
Photography: Graphinica
Photography Assistance: Asura Film
Production Assistance:
Mouse (ep 8)
Seven (ep 5)
Studio Gram (eps 6, 12)
Yuhodo (eps 3, 9)
Recording Studio: Studio Don Juan
Sound Effects: Anime Sound
Sound Production: ZAK Promotion
English staff
English cast
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Packaging Design: Andrea Rodriguez
Production Coordination: Jordan Taylor
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Americas, UK, Ireland, South Africa, Australia, New Zealand, Netherlands, Scandinavia, Turkey)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology