The Eccentric Family (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Uchōten Kazoku (Japanese)
有頂天家族 (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, drama, fantasy
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Shimogamo Yasaburō is a tanuki who is the third son of the Shimagamo family, who lives in Kyoto, along with humans, tanuki, and tengu. One day, Yasaburō's father is eaten as a hot pot by human members of a group known as the "Friday Club". As Yasaburō takes care of his teacher, an old tengu, fights with other tanukis, and plays with a psychic human girl, Yasaburō approaches the truth about his father's death.
User Ratings: 338 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 34 votes (sub:33, raw:1)
 Excellent: 109 votes (sub:105, dub:1, others:3
2 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 93 votes (sub:89, dub:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 65 votes (sub:60, dub:2, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 24 votes (sub:24)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 551 users, rank: #1624 (of 6020)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.021 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4297, rank: #437 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 8.014 (Very good), rank: #376 (of 6014) (seen all: 8.12 / seen some: 8.07 / won't finish: 4.44)
Bayesian estimate: 7.997 (Very good), rank: #286 (of 4522)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2013-07-07
Opening Theme:
"Uchōten Jinsei (有頂天人生)" by milktub
Ending Theme:
"Qué será, será (ケセラセラ)" by fhána
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masayuki Yoshihara
Series Composition: Shôtarô Suga
Script:
Ryou Higaki (5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Shôtarô Suga (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 9, 11
)

Storyboard:
Heo Jong (ep 7)
Masayuki Yoshihara (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 11-12
)

Nichio Kishi (ep 10)
Tensai Okamura (eps 4, 9)
Episode Director:
Eiyoh Kurakawa (eps 2, 6, 11)
Fumihiko Suganuma (eps 1, 4, 8)
Heo Jong (eps 3, 9, 12)
Hideki Ito (ep 5)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 7)
Takeyuki Sadohara (ep 10)
Original creator: Tomihiko Morimi (novel)
Original Character Design: Kôji Kumeta
Character Design: Kousuke Kawazura
Chief Animation Director: Kousuke Kawazura
Animation Director:
Asuka Kojima (ep 4)
Asuka Kurokawa (ep 10)
Chiaki Abe (ep 10)
Hideki Ito (ep 5)
Ippei Masui (ep 10)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 7)
Kousuke Kawazura (eps 1, 8, 12)
Makoto Takahoko (ep 10)
Mariko Goto (ep 10)
Noboru Sugimitsu (eps 3, 9)
Tomoko Sato (ep 10)
Toshiyuki Inoue (ep 3)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 10)
Yurie Oohigashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 11-12
)

3D Director: Kazuya Sugao
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Satoshi Namiki
Producer:
Jun Takei (Bandai Visual)
Kenji Horikawa (PA Works)
Kousaku Sakamoto (KIDS STATION)
Masuhiro Kinoshita
Shigeru Saitō (Lantis)
Shuichi Kitada (Yomiuri TV)
Tsuyoshi Oda (Good Smile Company)

2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Seki (ep 5)
Asami Hayakawa (P.A. Works; ep 12)
Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works; ep 12)
Ayako Mori (ep 5)
Ayako Tanaka (eps 9, 12)
Chie Tanaka (eps 9, 12)
Eiyoh Kurakawa (P.A. Works; ep 12)
Emi Kojima (ep 10)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 10)
Haruka Yamagata (P.A. Works; eps 6, 12)
Harumi Kakuda (ep 10)
Hiroko Hayashi (ep 5)
Hiromi Imaizumi (ep 7)
Hiromi Makino (P.A. Works; ep 12)
Hiromi Yako (P.A. Works; eps 9, 12)
Hitomi Aso (ep 5)
Kazuko Amano (P.A. Works; ep 12)
Madoya Hoshino (ep 3)
Mari Tomita (P.A. Works; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8-9, 11-12
)

Mina Tanaka (ep 7)
Misaki Suzuki (P.A. Works; ep 12)
Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 5)
Sadakazu Kato (ep 5)
Satoshi Noma (ep 3)
Shingo Okano (ep 5)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 3)
Toshihiro Irie (ep 9)
Yasuo Fujii (P.A. Works; eps 6, 9)
Yukie Kawakami (ep 10)
Yuriko Abe (P.A. Works; ep 12)
Yūsuke Inoue (P.A. Works; eps 1-4, 6, 12)
Yuuko Fujita (ep 5)
3D CG:
Hiroaki Tokunaga (P.A. Works)
Kazuya Sugao (P.A. Works)
Kōhei Ogawa (P.A. Works)
Kōsuke Haruta (P.A. Works)
Motonari Ichikawa (P.A. Works)
Risa Kanehara (P.A. Works)
Art Setting: Mayumi Miyaoka (P.A. Works)
Assistant Character Design: Hiromi Makino (P.A. Works)
Color design: Katsue Inoue
Design: Hideaki Horie (OP)
Editing: Ayumu Takahashi
Ending Animation: Masayuki Yoshihara
Finish Animation:
Akiko Ohba (Studio Road)
Akiko Saito (Studio Gash)
Asami Eguchi (Studio Road)
Asami Saito (Artland)
Chie Oku (Studio Road)
Emi Hayasaka (Artland)
Erika Kiyono (Studio Road)
Haruna Sakaguchi (Studio Road)
Kaho Endo (Studio Road)
Koji Ueno (Studio Gash)
Kumiko Sone (Studio Road)
Maina Wada (Studio Road)
Makiko Kojima (Studio Road)
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road)
Mayumi Yoshida (Studio Road)
Mika Yokoi (Studio Road)
Rie Arai (Studio Road)
Rie Takahashi (Artland)
Shiho Sunohara (Studio Road)
Taeko Mizuno (Studio Road)
Tomoko Yamazaki (Artland)
Yasue Mizoguchi (Studio Gash)
Yoriko Matsumori (Artland)
Yoshito Kikuchi (Studio Road)
Yuka Nakamura (Studio Gash)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Studio Road)
Yukiharu Obata (Studio Gash)
Yukiko Yamaguchi (Studio Gash)
Yuko Koshida (Studio Road)
Yuriko Taniguchi (Studio Road)
Finish Check:
Naomi Nakano (Studio Road)
Yuka Nakamura
Yuki Kadomatsu (Studio Road)
Yukiharu Obata
Yukiko Yamaguchi
Yuko Koshida (Studio Road)
In-Between Animation:
Akari Matsumoto (Sakura Create)
Daiki Hanashiro (P.A. Works)
Hidetaka Isobe (P.A. Works)
Hironori Shimoji (P.A. Works)
Hisashi Ikagawa (Artland)
Ikue Yoshima (Artland)
Jun'ichi Saitō (Artland)
Kanako Awada (P.A. Works)
Kei Ikeda (P.A. Works)
Kou Takahashi (Sakura Create)
Kyoko Kawada (Artland)
Mamiko Hyūga (P.A. Works)
Mari Tomita (P.A. Works)
Michiko Makita (P.A. Works)
Miki Nishikawa (P.A. Works)
Namiko Ishidate (P.A. Works)
Nanami Etō (P.A. Works)
Natsuki Shimabukuro (Sakura Create)
Sadakazu Kato (Sakura Create)
Saki Konishi (P.A. Works)
Saki Noguchi (P.A. Works)
Sayaka Yamazaki (P.A. Works)
Sayo Mizuno (P.A. Works)
Sho Sugita (P.A. Works)
Sho Yamaguchi (P.A. Works)
Tomokazu Rakuyama (P.A. Works)
Tomomi Kamatani (P.A. Works)
Tomomiki Takase (P.A. Works)
Xiao Yue Zhu (Sakura Create)
Yi Yun Zhang (Sakura Create)
Yoichi Kitagami (P.A. Works)
Yoko Uchida (Artland)
Yu Matsuo (Artland)
Yūichirō Komuro (P.A. Works)
Yūji Shimizu (Artland)
Yuka Miyoshi (P.A. Works)
Yūsuke Inoue (P.A. Works)
Yūta Yokoo (P.A. Works)
Yūtarō Takehashi (Artland)
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 10)
Aiko Kasumi (P.A. Works; eps 3, 9)
Akira Hosogaya (Sakura Create; ep 5)
Asami Hayakawa (P.A. Works; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works; eps 1-2, 4, 11)
Chiaki Abe (ep 10)
Eri Tokugawa (ep 10)
Erina Oshima (Sakura Create; ep 5)
Fumiko Kon (ep 10)
Fuminori Tsukita (ep 7)
Haruka Yamagata (P.A. Works; 5 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11
)

Hiromi Makino (P.A. Works; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 11
)

Hiromi Yako (P.A. Works; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 11
)

Ichiro Hattori (ep 7)
Ikue Yoshima (ep 7)
Jun Yamazaki (ep 7)
Katsuhiko Bizen (Sakura Create; ep 5)
Kazuko Amano (P.A. Works; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 11
)

Kazune Sugano (Sakura Create; ep 5)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 7)
Keiko Watanabe (Sakura Create; ep 5)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 7)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 3)
Kouichi Satou (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 10)
Kyoko Chino (ep 10)
Madoya Hoshino (eps 9, 12)
Maki Sawai (ep 7)
Mari Kobayashi (Sakura Create; ep 5)
Mariko Goto (ep 10)
Mika Sakai (ep 12)
Miki Komuro (Sakura Create; ep 5)
Mina Ōtaka (ep 9)
Minami Takemura (Sakura Create; ep 5)
Mirai Nagao (Sakura Create; ep 5)
Misaki Suzuki (P.A. Works; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 11
)

Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 10)
Naoko Takada (ep 12)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 10)
Noboru Sugimitsu (ep 9)
Nobuaki Shirai (ep 7)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 12)
Noriyuki Imaoka (Sakura Create; ep 5)
Ron Kamiya (ep 10)
Rui Kondou (ep 10)
Rui Yakata (Sakura Create; ep 5)
Ryū Nakayama (ep 12)
Saori Nakashiki (ep 7)
Satoshi Noma (eps 3, 12)
Setsuko Shibuichi (ep 10)
Shingo Nakamura (ep 12)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 10)
Shinichi Wada (Sakura Create; ep 5)
Shinya Nogami (ep 10)
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 3, 9, 12)
Takuma Komata (ep 12)
Taro Iriso (ep 12)
Terumi Muto (eps 3, 9, 12)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 10)
Tomoko Sato (ep 10)
Toshiyuki Inoue (eps 3, 12)
Tsukasa Miyazaki (P.A. Works; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Tsuyoshi Honda (ep 7)
Yasuo Fujii (P.A. Works; eps 1-2, 4, 11)
Yuka Aono (ep 10)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 10)
Yuki Akiyama (P.A. Works; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Yuri Nakajima (ep 12)
Yurie Oohigashi (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Yuriko Abe (P.A. Works; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 11
)

Yūsuke Inoue (P.A. Works; eps 8, 11)
Yūta Masaki (ep 12)
Line Producer: Shōji Sōma
Photography:
Hidemi Akao (T2 Studio)
Jiro Tazawa (T2 Studio)
Kensuke Ōta (T2 Studio)
Mayo Suzuki (T2 Studio)
Satoshi Namiki (T2 Studio)
Ung Ryeol Ryang (T2 Studio)
Xiao Fei Tang (T2 Studio)
Yukiyo Kajiwara (T2 Studio)
Yusuke Okamoto (T2 Studio)
Planning: Akio Maeda
Production Advancement:
Daiki Onizawa (ep 10)
Kenta Watanabe (eps 3, 9, 12)
Kentaro Mouri (eps 8, 11-12)
Mika Senshō (ep 5)
Sachi Onodera (ep 7)
Shōji Sōma (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 11
)

Taiichi Kurasawa (ep 7)
Production Desk: Teru Yamamoto
Prop Design: Yasuo Fujii (P.A. Works)
Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai
Recording Assistant: Kimitaka Shindō
Setting Production: Yūko Matsuda
Sound Effects: Yūji Furutani (Suwara Pro)
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kyōichi Miyazaki (OP)
thána (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Junichi Sato (ED)
Kyōichi Miyazaki (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hideki Hayashi (ED)
milktub (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
fhana (ED)
milktub (OP)
thána (ED) 
Title Logo Design: Hiroshi Kamegai
Video Editing:
Manabu Kamino
Tomo Ishii
Visual Coordinator: Tomotaka Kanda (OP)
Takahiro Sakurai as Yasaburō Shimogamo

Atsushi Ono as Ebisu(eps 1, 5)
Ayane Sakura as Kaisei
Bon Ishihara as Sōichirō Shimogamo
Hideyuki Umezu as Akadama-sensei
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Yajirō Shimogamo
Junichi Suwabe as Yaichirō Shimogamo
Kikuko Inoue as Mother
Kosuke Hatakeyama as Ginkaku
Mai Nakahara as Yashirō Shimogamo
Mamiko Noto as Benten
Mutomu Kiyokawa as Konkobu Iwayasan(eps 3-4) 
Nobuo Tobita as Sōun Ebisugawa
Ryoukichi Takahashi as Daikoku(eps 1, 5)
Shūya Nishiji as Kinkaku
Takehiko Higuchi as Professor Yodogawa(5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9, 11
)

Eiji Takemoto as Billiard Bar Owner(ep 2)
Hidemitsu Shimizu as Bodyguard B(ep 11)
Hideto Nitta as Tengu B(ep 4)
Hirofumi Nojima as Nanzenji(ep 9)
Itaru Yamamoto as Tengu A(ep 4)
Kaito Ishikawa as College Student(ep 2)
Kazuyoshi Hayashi as
Antique Store Owner(ep 5)
Tengu C(ep 4)
Kenjiro Mori as Elder Tanuki(ep 9)
Kiyoko Miyazawa as Old Woman(ep 3)
Makoto Yasumura as Store Owner(eps 1, 5, 7)
Masashi Nogawa as Tanuki(ep 8)
Shinji Ogawa as Heitarō(ep 9)
Shinobu Matsumoto as
Bodyguard A(ep 9)
Police Officer(ep 8)
Takahiro Fujiwara as Bodyguard A(ep 11)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as God of Longevity(ep 11)
Yutaka Aoyama as Bishamon(ep 5)
Yuuki Hayashi as Bodyguard B(ep 9)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: P.A. Works
Animation Production: P.A. Works
Backgrounds:
Bamboo
Jūmonji
Broadcaster:
Bandai Channel (2013-07-07)
BS11 Digital (2013-07-09)
KBS Kyoto (2013-07-07)
KIDS STATION (2013-07-10)
Kitanihon Broadcasting (2013-07-10)
Sun TV (2013-07-07)
Tokyo MX TV (2013-07-07)
Editing Studio: Jay Film
Key Animation:
P.A. Works (eps 1-4, 6, 11)
Sakura Create (ep 5)
Music Production: Lantis
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Assistance:
Artland (ep 7)
Magic Bus (ep 10)
Sakura Create (ep 5)
Recording Studio: Prosen Studio
Sound Effects: Suwara Production
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English staff
English companies
(none)
Licensed by: NIS America
English cast
(none)
Tagalog cast
Tagalog staff
(none)
Celeste Dela Cruz as Benten
Fourth Lee as Yajirō Shimogamo
Hazel Hernan as
Mother
Yashirō Shimogamo
Jose Amado Santiago as Yaichirō Shimogamo
Louie Paraboles as Professor Yodogawa
maynard llames as
Akadama-sensei
Sōichirō Shimogamo
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology