Tokyo Ravens (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
東京レイヴンズ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In the "Great Disaster," Japan has been thrown into chaos by onmyouji (a kind of magician). Harutora Tsuchimikado was born into an onmyouji family, but has no power whatsoever. His childhood friend Natsume (another member of the Tsuchimikado family) appears to him one day to take him up the promise he made long ago to become her shikigami (familiar). A battle between onmyouji is about to begin.
User Ratings: 317 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 29 votes (sub:22, dub:4, raw:2, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 66 votes (sub:60, dub:2, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 92 votes (sub:89, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 64 votes (sub:61, dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 28 votes (sub:26, raw:1, dub:1)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:7, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:5)
Seen in part or in whole by 603 users, rank: #1560 (of 6096)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.407 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.0425, rank: #1414 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.279 (Good+), rank: #1543 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.44 / seen some: 6.75 / won't finish: 4.46)
Bayesian estimate: 7.289 (Good+), rank: #1336 (of 4589)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2013-10-08
Opening Theme:
#1: "X-encounter" by Maon Kurosaki (eps 1-13)
#2: "~Outgrow~" by Gero
Ending Theme:
"Kimi ga Emu Yuugure" by Yoshino Nanjou
#2: "Break a spell" by Mami Kawada
Insert song:
"All the same" by Shinji Kakijima (eps 7-8)
"Red monochrome" by Lisa Komine (ep 2)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takaomi Kanasaki
Series Composition: Hideyuki Kurata
Script: Hideyuki Kurata (eps 1-6)
Storyboard:
Masashi Ishihama (OP)
Shinobu Tagashira (eps 3, 5)
Takaomi Kanasaki (eps 1-2, 4)
Yoshimasa Hiraike (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Nakayama (eps 1, 6)
Shunji Yoshida (ep 3)
Takaaki Suzuki (eps 2, 4)
Yoshihiro Mori (ep 5)
Unit Director: Masashi Ishihama (OP)
Music: Maiko Iuchi
Original creator: Kouhei Azano (light novel)
Original Character Design: Sumihei
Character Design: Atsuko Watanabe
2nd Key Animation:
Aika Satō (eps 6, 21, 24)
Akihiro Ōtake (7 episodes
eps 11, 13, 16, 18, 20-21, 24
)

Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Pro; eps 12, 17, 23)
Chie Ōtsuki (eps 10, 22)
Eiichi Tokura (ep 4)
Emiko Kataoka (4 episodes
eps 18, 20, 22-23
)

Fumika Hasegawa (eps 2-3)
Harumi Isoyama (ep 19)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Pro; ep 12)
Hiroshi Kuri (eps 21, 23)
Hisaya Kuwabara (Kibana; ep 9)
Kōji Togashi (ep 8)
Sachiko Yasuda (ep 1)
Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Pro; ep 12)
Shotaro Hamanaka (eps 10, 14)
Shuichi Onda (Nakamura Pro; eps 12, 17, 23)
Shunsuke Itai (ep 21)
Taeko Mitsuhashi (Nakamura Pro; eps 5, 12)
Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 2)
Takeo Shuto (eps 3, 20)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 22)
Takuya Maeda (9 episodes
eps 4, 8-9, 11, 13, 16, 20-21, 23
)

Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 21)
Tomoko Higashiyama (Anime R; ep 16)
Tomoyuki Makabe (ep 13)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Pro; ep 23)
Toshiyuki Furukawa (Big Bang; ep 4)
Youko Kuboyama (4 episodes
eps 2, 18, 22-23
)

Yuichiro Yamada (6 episodes
eps 2, 14, 18, 22-24
)

Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Pro; ep 12)
Yukiko Kawamoto (eps 6, 20, 24)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Pro; ep 23)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 7)
Assistant Director: Atsushi Nakayama
Finish Animation:
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle)
Kyohei Tamai (Studio Elle)
Makoto Tsumashika (Studio Elle)
Mayu Yoshida (Studio Elle)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle)
Misako Nomura (M.S.C)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle)
Satomi Kazawa (Studio Elle)
Teruyoshi Tanaka (Studio Elle)
Tomomi Kimura (Studio Elle)
Yoko Suzuki (Studio Elle)
Yukiko Fujisawa (Studio Elle)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Takihara (8-Bit; 18 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-11, 13-14, 16, 18, 20-22, 24
)

Daisuke Takafuji (Nakamura Pro; ep 5)
Fumihiro Kato (Nakamura Pro; eps 5, 12)
Henry Thurlow (Nakamura Pro; ep 12)
Kaori Okitsu (8-Bit; 18 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-11, 13-14, 16, 18, 20-22, 24
)

Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Pro; eps 5, 12)
Ryōta Hara (Nakamura Pro; eps 5, 12)
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Pro; ep 12)
Tomoko Fukui (8-Bit; 18 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-11, 13-14, 16, 18, 20-22, 24
)

Toshiyuki Hirai (Nakamura Pro; eps 5, 12)
Yoshie Satō (8-Bit; 18 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-11, 13-14, 16, 18, 20-22, 24
)

Key Animation:
Aika Satō (ep 6)
Airi Ishikawa (ep 15)
Akira Ono (eps 9, 22)
Akira Takada (ep 24)
Atsuko Watanabe (OP 1; ep 1)
Atsushi Irie (OP 1-2; eps 1, 7-8, 24)
Atsushi Okuda (OP 1; eps 2-3, 6)
Ayu Tanaka (Anime R; eps 5, 8, 12)
Ayumi Ueno (eps 5, 12, 17)
Ayumu Hasegawa (Studio Mark; ep 23)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 7)
Daisuke Agata (eps 2, 6, 23)
Eiichi Tokura (eps 10, 14)
Eriko Iida (OP 1)
Etsushi Mori (eps 4, 22)
Fumi Morita (ep 21)
Fumiko Kon (ep 10)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 2)
Futoshi Fujikawa (OP 1-2)
Haruko Ichihara (ep 19)
Hideaki Yokoi (ep 10)
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 5, 17, 23)
Hirofumi Nakata (ep 22)
Hirofumi Onodera (ep 21)
Hiroki Abe (ep 18)
Hiroko Kaneda (ep 13)
Hiroko Oguri (ep 2)
Hiroko Yamada (ep 12)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 7)
Hiromi Sakamoto (eps 3, 20)
Hiroshi Inagaki (OP 1)
Hiroshi Konno (eps 3, 6, 24)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (eps 9, 14, 24)
Hiroshi Saitô (eps 10, 14, 22)
Hiroto Yokote (4 episodes
eps 9-10, 14, 24
)

Hiroyuki Aoyama (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Okuno (OP 2; 5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 20, 22, 24
)

Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 3)
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 5, 8)
Jimmy Stone (ep 1)
Junko Nakamura (eps 2, 4)
Kana Ishida (ep 1)
Kaoru Takeda (ep 13)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 9)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (Studio NEUN; 4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18, 22
)

Kazunori Ozawa (ep 19)
Kazunori Shibata (ep 19)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 15)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 7)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 21)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 1)
Kenichi Iino (eps 2, 9)
Kenji Nishikawa (eps 9, 16)
Kenji Sawada (ep 15)
Kenta Mizusaki (eps 10, 13, 18)
Kiyomi Itakura (ep 15)
Kiyotaka Nakahara (ep 19)
Koichi Hayami (eps 20, 23)
Koichi Takai (eps 6, 18, 22)
Koichi Usami (ep 1)
Kouichi Hashimoto (ep 1)
Kouji Matsuyama (eps 7, 20)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 2, 16)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 4)
Kyouhei Tezuka (ep 22)
Maho Yoshikawa (OP 1; eps 1, 9)
Maki Fujita (ep 19)
Makoto Makabe (OP 1-2; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 10, 14, 16, 24
)

Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 8, 13, 20)
Mariko Aoki (eps 7, 19)
Mariko Emori (4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 20, 24
)

Mariko Yamamoto (ep 7)
Masafumi Tamura (ep 3)
Masahiko Inuzuka (eps 10, 22)
Masahiko Yoda (ep 1)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (OP 2; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9, 24
)

Masahiro Sunaga (eps 7, 20)
Masami Goto (eps 4, 9, 16)
Masashi Ishihama (OP)
Masato Nishikawa (eps 9, 16, 24)
Masumi Kōketsu (ep 19)
Mayumi Matsubara (eps 2-3)
Michio Satô (eps 13, 20, 23)
Miho Kawasaki (ep 19)
Miku Mitsuoka (eps 12, 17, 23)
Minoru Morita (ep 21)
Misao Abe (ep 3)
Mitsuhiro Yoneda (ep 4)
Mitsuru Obunai (ufotable; ep 1)
Motoki Yagi (ep 15)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 21)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 21)
Noriko Hatta (ep 19)
Noriko Shibata (ep 19)
Noriko Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 18, 22
)

Osamu Kurosawa (eps 13, 16, 23)
Osamu Ohkubo (eps 5, 12, 17)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 14)
Ryōta Sakaguchi (ep 1)
Ryotarou Akao (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 14, 22
)

Sachiko Tsuji (ep 18)
Sachiko Yasuda (4 episodes
eps 4, 14, 18, 22
)

Saki Tanaka (Studio Live; ep 12)
Satomi Miyazaki (ep 19)
Satoru Kurihara (Studio Mark; ep 23)
Sayuri Sugitou (eps 2, 13)
Shigeki Takano (ep 15)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 21, 23)
Shin'ya Nakamura (ep 15)
Shinichi Iimura (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 15
)

Shinichi Wada (eps 13, 20)
Shuji Maruyama (ep 9)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (eps 1, 24)
SNIPES (OP 1; ep 1)
Tadashi Shida (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 14, 22, 24
)

Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 7)
Takaaki Wada (ep 7)
Takafumi Hino (ep 1)
Takashi Kawaguchi (eps 3, 20)
Takashi Kojima (OP 1)
Takashi Tsuda (ep 14)
Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 9)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 14)
Takeo Shuto (OP 2; eps 8, 10-11)
Tatsuya Urano (eps 8, 24)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 17, 23
)

Tetsuya Sato (ep 21)
Tetsuya Sunaga (eps 9, 16)
Tomoe Sahashi (ep 21)
Tomoko Fukunaga (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 24
)

Tomoko Mori (OP 1)
Toshihiko Fukano (Anime Torotoro; eps 2, 8)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (Anime Torotoro; eps 2, 8)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 20, 24
)

Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 3)
Yasuko Higuchi (eps 1, 22, 24)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 15)
Yasuko Sakuma (ep 2)
Yasushi Kunimoto (ep 20)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 17)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 15)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 3, 9-10, 16)
Yoshinobu Ando (eps 8, 20)
Youko Kuboyama (ep 6)
Youko Nomura (ep 15)
Yousuke Kabashima (OP 1)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 7)
Yûichi Takahashi (ep 24)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 15)
Yuko Yamamoto (ep 15)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 12)
Yutaka Minowa (ep 3)
Yuuki Nakano (Anime R; eps 5, 8, 12)
Yuuko Yahiro (OP 1-2; ep 1)
Yuya Tsukada (Studio Mark; ep 23)
Theme Song Composition: HoneyWorks
Theme Song Performance:
Gero (OP#2)
Mami Kawada (ED2)
Maon Kurosaki (OP)
Yoshino Nanjou (ED)
Kaito Ishikawa as Harutora Tsuchimikado
Kana Hanazawa as Natsume Tsuchimikado

Aki Toyosaki as Kon
Ayane Sakura as Suzuka Dairenji
Eri Kitamura as Kyoko Kurahashi
Fumi Hirano as Miyo Kurahashi
Hiro Shimono as Tenma Momoe
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Reiji Kagami
Hisako Kanemoto as
Hokuto
Takiko Sōma
Koji Yusa as Jin Ōtomo
Ryohei Kimura as Tōji Ato
Shinya Takahashi as Senjirō Kogure

Akeno Watanabe as Chizuru Tsuchimikado
Akira Ishida as Atsune Hirata
Aya Hisakawa as Ako Kifu
Hiroki Yasumoto as Kakugyouki
Hiroya Ishimaru as Daizen Amami
Isamu Yūsen as
Cursed official
Staff member C
Junichi Suwabe as Chihiro Mutobe
Juurouta Kosugi as Genji Kurahashi
Kaito Ishikawa as Yakou Tsuchimikado(young)
Katsumi Chou as Alpha
Kinryuu Arimoto as Omega
Kotono Mitsuishi as Mako Fujino
Marie Mizuno as Female Teacher
Marina Inoue as Mari Yuge
Mitsuo Senda as Fujiwara
Nobuo Tobita as Doman Ashiya
Omi Minami as Karasu-Tengu
Risa Taneda as Harutora Tsuchimikado(young)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Yakou Tsuchimikado
Takuma Terashima as Shaver
Unshou Ishizuka as Iwao Miyachi
Yuko Kaida as Hishamaru
Japanese companies
3D Modeling:
MADBOX
Orange
Satelight
3DCGI: Studio BACU
Animation Production: 8 Bit
Broadcaster:
BS11 Digital (2013-10-09)
KBS Kyoto (2013-10-08)
Sun TV (2013-10-08)
Tokyo MX (2013-10-08)
TV Aichi (2013-10-08)
TV Kanagawa (2013-10-08)
Color Design: Studio Elle
Editing: MADBOX
Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 5, 8, 12)
Anime Torotoro (ep 8)
NARA Animation (8 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14-24 even
)

Studio Live (ep 12)
Studio Mark (ep 23)
Studio Neun (ep 10)
ufotable (ep 1)
Music Production: Geneon Universal Entertainment
Photography: 8 Bit
Photography Assistance: SynergySP
Production Cooperation:
amo (eps 21, 23)
BLADE (ep 19)
Studio Gokumi (ep 15)
Studio Pastoral (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 17, 23
)

English cast
English staff
(none)
English companies
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology