Free! - Iwatobi Swim Club (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Related anime:
    Free! Eternal Summer (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Free!
Genres: tournament
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Four boys named Haruka, Makoto, Nagisa and Rin all participated in a swimming tournament shortly before graduating elementary school and later parted ways. Years later, they reunite when Rin challenges Haruka to a race and wins. Not wanting to be defeated so easily, Haruka gathers Makoto and Nagisa and a new recruit named Rei to form the Iwatobi High School Swimming Club.
User Ratings: 504 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 35 votes (sub:33, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 71 votes (sub:67, dub:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 157 votes (sub:149, dub:4, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 142 votes (sub:132, dub:2, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 59 votes (sub:55, ?:1, dub:1, others:2
2 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 19 votes (sub:17, raw:2)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 992 users, rank: #1063 (of 6016)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.431 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5543, rank: #1361 (of 6010)
Weighted mean: 7.376 (Good+), rank: #1322 (of 6010) (seen all: 7.48 / seen some: 7.23 / won't finish: 4.40)
Bayesian estimate: 7.379 (Good+), rank: #1119 (of 4575)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2013-07-03
Opening Theme:
"Rage on" by OLDCODEX
Ending Theme:
"SPLASH FREE" by STYLE FIVE - Nobunaga Shimazaki, Tatsuhisa Suzuki, Mamoru Miyano, Tsubasa Yonaga, Daisuke Hirakawa
#2: "EVER BLUE" by STYLE FIVE - Nobunaga Shimazaki, Tatsuhisa Suzuki, Mamoru Miyano, Tsubasa Yonaga, Daisuke Hirakawa (ep 12)
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
Otakon 2013 - Crunchyroll (Aug 10, 2013)
BESM News (Jul 11, 2003)
Yet More Anime at Metreon (Mar 26, 2003)
Gatchaman is Back (May 11, 2001)
Project A-Kon Details (Dec 30, 2000)
More info on Animethon 7 (Jun 22, 2000)
Chibi-Pop Ends Print Run (Mar 15, 2000)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroko Utsumi
Series Composition: Masahiro Yokotani
Script:
Masahiro Yokotani (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-11
)

Reiko Yoshida (eps 6, 9)
Storyboard:
Eisaku Kawanami (eps 2, 5)
Hiroko Utsumi (OP; ED; eps 1, 4)
Naoko Yamada (ep 7)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 10)
Rika Ōta (eps 6, 11)
Taiichi Ogawa (eps 3, 9)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 5, 8)
Episode Director:
Eisaku Kawanami (eps 2, 5)
Hiroko Utsumi (ep 1)
Ichirou Miyoshi (ep 4)
Naoko Yamada (ep 7)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 10)
Rika Ōta (eps 6, 11)
Taiichi Ogawa (eps 3, 9)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 8)
Unit Director: Hiroko Utsumi (OP; ED)
Music: Tatsuya Katou
Original Concept: Kōji Ōji
Character Design: Futoshi Nishiya
Art Director: Joji Unoguchi
Chief Animation Director: Futoshi Nishiya
Animation Director:
Chiyoko Ueno (ep 8)
Futoshi Nishiya (OP; ED; ep 1)
Hiroyuki Takahashi (ep 6)
Kayo Hikiyama (eps 2, 5, 11)
Nao Naitō (ep 7)
Nobuaki Maruki (eps 3, 9)
Shoko Ikeda (ep 10)
Yukiko Horiguchi (ep 4)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Kazuya Takao
Producer:
Masayuki Nishide (ABC Asahi)
Shigeru Saitō (Lantis)
Shin'ichirou Hatta (Kyoto Animation)
Shinichi Nakamura (Pony Canyon)

Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Takahashi (ep 5)
Kayo Hikiyama (ep 6)
Kazumi Ikeda (eps 2, 5)
Nobuaki Maruki (OP; ED; ep 4)
Assistant Episode Director:
Rika Ōta (ep 2)
Takuya Yamamura (ep 5)
Assistant producer:
Hiroshi Kogure
Midori Nonoue
Assistant Unit Director: Taichi Ishidate (OP; ED)
Background Art:
Ayami Hidaka (Anime Kobo Basara)
Cheon Bok Lee (Studio Blue)
Ikuko Tamine
Ji Hee Kim (Studio Blue)
Joji Unoguchi
Ju Ran Kim (Studio Blue)
Jung Ah Park (Studio Blue)
Manae Yamatogi
Marie Kitai (Anime Kobo Basara)
Mi Jin Lee (Studio Blue)
Mi Ran Moon (Studio Blue)
Mikiko Watanabe
Miyuki Hiratoko
Momoka Nagatani
Mutsuo Shinohara
Naoki Hosokawa
Nozomi Ōishi
Sagako Itakura (Anime Kobo Basara)
Seiki Tamura (Anime Kobo Basara)
Shingo Kasai
Shūhei Okude
Shuuko Uematsu (Anime Kobo Basara)
So Yun Shin (Studio Blue)
Tomoki Hiraishi
Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (Anime Kobo Basara)
Yukiko Takeuchi
Yun Suk Ryeom (Studio Blue)
Background Manager: Joji Unoguchi (OP; ED)
Color Check Assistance:
Naomi Ishida
Yuki Semori
Color design: Yūka Yoneda
Color Design Assistant: Akiyo Takeda
Key Animation:
Ai Yukimura (OP; ED; ep 4)
Akiyoshi Shidou (ep 8)
Chinatsu Morimoto (eps 1-2, 5, 9)
Chiyoko Ueno (ED; eps 1, 8)
Eisaku Kawanami (eps 2, 5, 9)
Emi Kitamura (ep 1)
Emiko Nakano (eps 3-4, 9)
Fumio Tada (eps 1-2, 7)
Hana Hosoda (eps 3-4, 9, 11)
Haruka Fujita (eps 3-4)
Haruka Sagawa (eps 3-5, 9)
Hidehiro Asama (eps 4, 10)
Hira Kashiwagi (eps 1-2, 5, 9)
Hiroshi Karata (OP; eps 7, 9)
Hiroyuki Takahashi (OP)
Kanae Ōkura (eps 3-4)
Kayo Hikiyama (ep 1)
Kazumi Ikeda (OP; ep 2)
Kōhei Nakahara (eps 3-4, 9, 11)
Kunihiro Hane (OP; ep 8)
Kyōhei Andō (eps 5-6, 11)
Maiko Hado (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 11
)

Mariko Takahashi (eps 3-5, 9)
Masanao Murayama (ED; ep 8)
Masaya Makita (ED; eps 1-2, 6, 11)
Minoru Ōta (eps 1-2, 5, 9)
Nami Iwasaki (ED; eps 7, 9)
Naoki Nakanishi (eps 4, 10)
Naoko Machida (eps 8, 10)
Naoko Yamada (ED)
Nobuaki Maruki (eps 1, 3, 9, 11)
Rie Sezaki (OP; ep 8)
Ryouhei Muta (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 11
)

Sana Suzuki (ep 4)
Seiichi Akitake (OP; ep 4)
Shinpei Sawa (OP; ED; eps 4, 11)
Taiichi Ogawa (ep 3)
Taira Yamaguchi (eps 3-5, 9, 11)
Takuya Yamamura (ED; eps 1, 5, 9)
Tatsutaka Maruko (ep 8)
Tatsuya Satou (OP; eps 1-2, 5, 9)
Tomofumi Sugitani (eps 7, 9)
Tomoko Yoshimura (ED; eps 4, 10)
Yoshiaki Urata (OP; ep 10)
Yuki Kakuda (eps 4, 10)
Yukiko Horiguchi (OP; eps 2, 7, 9)
Yūko Akami (eps 7, 9)
Yumi Fujii (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 11
)

Literature: Miyuki Egami
Logo Design: Yayoi Sueoka
Music producer: Shigeru Saitō
Online Editing Manager: Takayuki Tabata
Photography Manager: Kazuya Takao (OP; ED)
Planning Assistant:
Taketo Muroichi
Yoshimi Nakajima
Planning Producer: Hideaki Hatta
Production manager:
Keisuke Yokota (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 10-11
)

Riri Senami (ep 8)
Risa Sakai (ep 7)
Yōtarō Satō (eps 3-4, 9)
Prop Design: Seiichi Akitake
Publicity Producer:
Rie Miyai
Yasushi Miwa
Recording: Satoshi Yano
Recording Assistant: Fumiaki Tanaka
Setting Manager: Ikuna Ōhashi
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects: Shizuka Uno
Theme Song Lyrics: Saori Kodama (ED)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Rei Ryugazaki
Mamoru Miyano as Rin Matsuoka
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Haruka Nanase
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Makoto Tachibana
Tsubasa Yonaga as Nagisa Hazuki

Akeno Watanabe as Gō Matsuoka
Hiroshi Yanaka as Gorō Sasabe
Kenjiro Tsuda as Seijūrō Mikoshiba
Satsuki Yukino as Miho Amakata

Akeno Watanabe as Rin Matsuoka(Young)
Ayaka Suwa as girl(ep 6)
Haruka Terui as girl at registration desk(ep 7)
Haruka Yamazaki as girl(ep 6)
Hiroaki Tajiri as head of tournament committee(ep 12)
Hironori Kondou as Makoto's Father(ep 2)
Jun Yokoyama as
male teacher(ep 6)
man(ep 9)
Samezuka swim team member(eps 10, 12)
shopkeeper(ep 11)
Student(eps 1-2)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as track & field club advisor(ep 2)
Kouji Takahashi as male student(ep 2)
Kouki Miyata as Aiichiro Nitori
Maya Nishimura as boy(ep 9)
Megumi Matsumoto as Haruka Nanase(Young)
Mei Tanaka as elementary school student(ep 10)
Misa Katō as Makoto's Mother(ep 2)
Miyuki Kobori as Ran Tachibana(eps 2, 5)
Nobuyori Sagara as student(ep 11)
Sachiko Chijimatsu as Old Woman(ep 1)
Saki Ōyama as announcer(eps 8, 12)
Satomi Kobayashi as elementary school student(ep 10)
Satomi Satou as
Chigusa Hanamura
Nagisa Hazuki(Young)
Satsuki Yukino as Makoto Tachibana(Young)
Shōta Chōnan as student(ep 11)
Takashi Nagasako as Male Teacher(ep 1)
Takehiro Hasu as principal(ep 9)
Yōko Hikasa as Rei Ryugazaki(Young)
Yuka Maruyama as Ren Tachibana(eps 2, 5)
Yurie Yamashita as elementary school teacher(ep 10)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Animation DO
Kyoto Animation
Broadcaster:
Animax (2013-08-20)
Asahi Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) (2013-07-04)
AT-X (2013-07-10)
BS11 Digital (2013-07-08)
Tokyo MX TV (2013-07-04)
TV Aichi (2013-07-04)
Editing: studio2001:
Finish Animation: Studio Blue
In-Between Animation: Studio Blue
Internet Streaming:
Bandai Channel (2013-07-22)
Niconico (2013-07-08)
Music Production: Lantis
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Recording Studio: studio2010:
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English staff
English cast
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Subbed)
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Nolife
French cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology