Ace of Diamond (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Daiya no A (Japanese)
Diamond no Ace (Japanese)
ダイヤのA (Japanese)
Themes: baseball, sport
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Eijun Sawamura is a pitcher who joins an elite school with a brilliant catcher named Kazuya Miyuki. Together with the rest of the team, they strive for Japan's storied Koushien championships through hard work and determination.
User Ratings: 106 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 18 votes (sub:18)
 Very good: 28 votes (sub:25, dub:2, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 16 votes (sub:14, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:11, raw:1)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 264 users, rank: #2452 (of 6229)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.425 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.5769, rank: #3760 (of 6222)
Weighted mean: 6.489 (Decent+), rank: #3584 (of 6222) (seen all: 6.47 / seen some: 7.51 / won't finish: 4.48)
Bayesian estimate: 6.595 (Good−), rank: #3093 (of 4746)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 75
Episode titles: We have 75
Vintage: 2013-10-06 to 2015-03-29
Opening Theme:
#1: "Go EXCEED!!" by Tom-H@ck featuring Masayoshi Ōishi
#2: "Perfect Hero" by Tom-H@ck featuring Masayoshi Ōishi
#3: "Hashire! Mirai" (疾走れ!ミライ; Run Ahead Toward the Future!) by GLAY
Ending Theme:
#1: "Seek Diamonds" by Yōko Hikasa
#2: "Glory!" (グローリー!) by Suzuko Mimori
#3: "Mirai e Tsunage" by DŌP
#4: "CLOUD NINE" by Seidō High School Baseball Team
#5: "PROMISED FIELD" by Ryota Ohsaka, Nobunaga Shimazaki, & Natsuki Hanae
#6: "FINAL VICTORY" by Seidō High School Baseball Team
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuyuki Masuhara
Series Composition: Takeshi Konuta
Script:
Jun'ichi Fujisaku (eps 3, 9-10)
Taishirou Tanimura (eps 4, 7, 13-14)
Takahiro Udagawa (eps 5-6, 12)
Takeshi Konuta (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 11, 15
)

Storyboard:
Fumio Maezono (eps 5, 15)
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 10)
Minoru Ohara (eps 4, 11, 16)
Mitsuyuki Masuhara (ep 1)
Shinsaku Sasaki (eps 7, 13)
Toshihiko Masuda (eps 3, 9, 14)
Toshinori Narita (eps 6, 12)
Yoshiaki Kawajiri (4 episodes
eps 57, 61-62, 69
)

Yuzo Sato (eps 2, 8)
Unit Director:
Akira Kusune (ep 5)
Hiroyoshi Aoyagi (ep 1)
Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 8)
Jun Nakagawa (ep 7)
Kazunobu Shimizu (eps 4, 11)
Mitsuko Ohya (ep 16)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (eps 3, 12)
Shuu Watanabe (ep 9)
Takeyuki Sadohara (ep 10)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 2)
Tomoya Tanaka (ep 13)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (ep 15)
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (松本佳久; ep 14)
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 6)
Music: Frying Pan
Original creator: Yūji Terajima
Character Design: Minoru Ueda
Art Director: Hideyuki Ueno
Chief Animation Director: Satoshi Tasaki
Animation Director:
Hiromi Niioka (ep 8)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Kasugai (ep 1)
Jouji Yanase (eps 4, 11)
Kazuya Saito (ep 1)
Kei Saotome (Mutsu Planning; ep 1)
Keiko Yamamoto (山本経子; eps 6, 12)
Ken Obata (ep 9)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 7)
Manabu Kurihara (ep 11)
Maria Ichino (ep 9)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 14)
Mika Takazawa (eps 3, 10)
Minoru Ueda (ep 1)
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 1-2, 7-8)
Satomi Miyazaki (ep 15)
Shinichi Yoshikawa (ep 1)
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 9)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 1)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 15)
Tomohiro Koyama (eps 5, 13)
Toru Yoshida (ep 16)
Yukari Kobayashi (eps 10, 12)
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Director of Photography: Hironobu Hatanaka
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production)
Chie Mishima
Chiharu Kataoka (PRA)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production)
Hye Jung Jo (Dr. Movie)
Ikue Murakami
Ji Mi Park (Dr. Movie)
Kazuto Wakayama
Kei Hasegawa (G&G Direction)
Koichi Kamata (G&G Direction)
Mami Takino
Masaru Okuma
Mika Kobayashi
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production)
Ryōsuke Habu
Shiomi Yamada
Shōta Ōnishi (PRA)
Shuichi Onda (Nakamura Production)
Shunsuke Itai
Sota Sugawara (G&G Direction)
Takako Saito (G&G Direction)
Tomomi Kajiki
Tomoya Furukawa (G&G Direction)
Yu Sun Kim (Dr. Movie)
Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production)
Yūko Kobayashi
Action Animation Director: Junpei Tachinaka
Animation producer: Ken'ichi Sakurai
Art And Literature: Wataru Kurosawa
Assistant Animation Director:
Asuka Kurokawa (ep 10)
Chiaki Abe (ep 10)
Ippei Masui (eps 6, 10, 12)
Keiko Yamamoto (ep 10)
Mikirō Shiiba (ep 11)
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 9)
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 10)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 3)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 11)
Yūji Ōnara (eps 5, 13)
Yukari Kobayashi (小林由香里; ep 3)
CG Producer: Shigeki Nemoto
Color design: Chikako Kamata
Editing: Satoshi Terauchi
Editing Assistant: Naoki Kasai
Key Animation:
Airi Ishikawa (ep 5)
Aki Yasukawa (eps 3, 10)
Akihiro Gotou (ep 3)
Akihiro Satou (ep 11)
Akiko Konno (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 50, 56
)

Akiko Kudou (ep 2)
Akiko Nakano (ep 52)
Akiko Taniguchi (ep 7)
Akira Hamaguchi (eps 2, 52)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 53)
Akira Watanabe (渡辺章; ep 6)
Anri Yamazaki (ep 54)
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 7)
Asami Shimizu (ep 52)
Asuka Kurokawa (eps 12, 48)
Asumi Katō (ep 52)
Atsuko Hikimoto (ep 9)
Atsushi Usui (ep 51)
Ayako Sone (ep 51)
Ayu Ogata (ep 2)
Chie Mishima (ep 54)
Chihiro Niimi (Studio Wanpack; ep 10)
Eddie Mehong (ep 1)
Eiko Mishima (eps 2, 7, 50)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 12, 48, 51)
Eun-Young Lee (MK Seoul; ep 8)
Fumi Kajiki (ep 9)
Fumi Saraya (ep 7)
Fumika Kimura (Studio Corvio; ep 55)
Fuminori Tsukida (ep 7)
Fumio Fukushima (eps 3, 10)
Haruma Edo (ep 3)
Haruna Katsu (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 50, 56
)

Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 8)
Hideo Amemiya (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 48, 52-53
)

Hideo Maru (eps 1, 8, 50)
Hideto Kojima (ep 9)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 10)
Hiroki Saito (ep 53)
Hiroko Seigan (ep 1)
Hiromi Niioka (ep 2)
Hironori Sawada (eps 1, 6)
Hiroshi Inagaki (eps 2, 7)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 50)
Hiroyuki Sakai (eps 3, 6, 10)
Hisashi Mitsui (eps 5, 49, 57)
Hyeon-Kyoung Kim (MK Seoul; ep 8)
Ikumi Oka (ep 2)
Izumi Kawada (ep 2)
Izumi Murakami (ep 2)
Jae-Kyoung Lee (MK Seoul; ep 8)
Jung Geun Kim (Dr. Movie; ep 50)
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 55)
Junko Abe (阿部純子; ep 7)
Junpei Tachinaka (ep 1)
Kae Anzai (ep 6)
Kana Tamiya (ep 56)
Kanami Nakao (eps 4, 11)
Kazuhiko Abe (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 49, 57
)

Kazunori Osawa (eps 1, 8)
Kei Sakai (eps 4, 11)
Ken Obata (ep 9)
Kenichi Maejima (ep 10)
Kimiharu Obata (ep 3)
Kimitaka Itō (ep 8)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (eps 2, 5, 7, 13)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 8)
Koji Miura (eps 12, 50)
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 53-54)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 48, 53)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 9)
Maki Ando (ep 53)
Makoto Nakata (ep 55)
Mami Takino (eps 2, 13, 50)
Maria Ichino (eps 9, 51)
Mariko Aoki (eps 1, 8, 50)
Marina Maki (ep 8)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 55)
Masahiko Maruyama (ep 4)
Masaki Kiritani (ep 9)
Masaki Kiriya (ep 51)
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 8)
Masumi Hattori (ep 48)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 54)
Mayumi Nakamura (eps 54, 56)
Megumi Miyazaki (eps 2, 7)
Michiko Ōtani (ep 55)
Michinori Shiga (ep 1)
Michio Satô (ep 7)
Mihiro Iida (ep 9)
Miho Matsuura (eps 50, 56)
Mika Takahashi (ep 3)
Miyuki Honda (ep 54)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 1)
Miyuki Nagata (ep 52)
Motoki Yagi (ep 51)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 5, 13)
Myoung Hyun Kim (MK Seoul; ep 8)
Naoko Hayashi (Studio Wanpack; eps 10, 54)
Naoko Minai (ep 1)
Naomi Okita (eps 54, 56)
Naomi Takehara (ep 6)
Naoto Abe (ep 2)
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (eps 1, 8)
Nobuyuki Koyanagi (ep 8)
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 1, 8, 50)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (山﨑展義; ep 5)
Rie Nakanishi (ep 56)
Rika Kanetaka (ep 12)
Rika Satou (ep 48)
Ritsuko Taniguchi (ep 51)
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 2, 7)
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 3)
Sachiko Muroyama (ep 52)
Sachiko Tsuji (ep 9)
Saki Hasegawa (eps 50, 54, 56)
Saori Surugi (ep 56)
Satomi Kitahara (ep 55)
Satoru Yamashita (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 49-50, 57
)

Sayumi Yokoyama (Anime R; ep 10)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 8)
Shigetaka Kiyoyama (eps 5, 13)
Shin Komatsu (ep 55)
Shin Tanoue (ep 10)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 3)
Shinichi Toda (eps 5, 13)
Shinya Koyanagi (ep 1)
Shiomi Yamada (ep 54)
Shōta Ōnishi (ep 55)
Shōtarō Shimoda (eps 1, 8, 52)
Shouji Endo (eps 4, 11)
Sotaro Shiraishi (ep 3)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 8)
Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 11)
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 51)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 1)
Takayuki Nakao (ep 50)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 3)
Takeshi Okada (eps 4, 11)
Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 9)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 8)
Tomohiro Koyama (ep 49)
Tomoko Hamanaka (ep 54)
Tomoko Kusuki (Studio Wanpack; 4 episodes
eps 10, 52-53, 56
)

Tomoya Kishi (eps 5, 13)
Tomoyuki Kawanishi (ep 9)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (宗廣智之; ep 9)
Toshimi Tanaka (eps 5, 49)
Yang Hyun Oh (MK Seoul; ep 8)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 12)
Yoshie Anzai (ep 48)
Yoshie Kimoto (eps 8, 50)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 55)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 4, 11)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 1)
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 56)
Yoshinori Masui (ep 8)
Yoshitake Nakakōji (ep 9)
Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 49)
Young-Rae Cho (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 57)
Yui Ogata (ep 7)
Yūji Wada (ep 51)
Yukari Kizaki (木崎由香里; ep 9)
Yukari Kobayashi (eps 10, 12, 53)
Yukari Saka (ep 9)
Yuki Terano (ep 2)
Yukinori Kawamura (ep 51)
Yukio Okano (eps 11, 50)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 54)
Yuuki Nakano (中野裕紀; Anime R; ep 10)
Yuuta Takanami (Seigasha; ep 49)
Music producer: Yasushi Miwa
Photography: Kazuya Arahata
Photography Management: Daisuke Nakayama
Planning Assistant:
Mariko Okamoto
Takahiro Sasaki
Prop Design: Akiko Konno
Sound Production Manager: Hiroshi Nishijima
Theme Song Composition: Tom-H@ck
Theme Song Performance:
AŌP (ED #3; as DŌP)
Ayano Kaji (ED #3; as DŌP)
Glay (OP #3)
Karin Takahashi (ED #3; as DŌP)
Masayoshi Ōishi (OP)
Natsuki Hanae (ED #4; as Sendo High School Baseball Team)
Nobunaga Shimazaki (ED #4; as Sendo High School Baseball Team)
Rikako Yamaguchi (ED #3; as DŌP)
Ryota Ohsaka (ED #4; as Sendo High School Baseball Team)
Suzuko Mimori (ED#2)
Yōko Hikasa (ED)
Yurika Endō (ED #3; as DŌP)
Natsuki Hanae as Haruichi Kominato
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Satoru Furuya
Ryota Ohsaka as Eijun Sawamura
Takahiro Sakurai as Kazuya Miyuki

Daisuke Hirakawa as Tsubasa Hirai
Daisuke Namikawa as Yū Chris Takigawa
Hiro Shimono as Norifumi Kawakami
Hiroki Touchi as Tesshin Kataoka
Hiroshi Kamiya as Shunpei Sanada
Kaito Ishikawa as Shunshin You
Kensho Ono as Raichi Todoroki
Kouki Uchiyama as Takahiro Oomae
Kousuke Toriumi as Kaname Manaka
Masakazu Morita as Kōchirō Tanba
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Ryōsuke Kominato
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Kyokuni Azuma
Rintarou Nishi as Raizou Todoroki
Shintarō Asanuma as Yōichi Kuramochi
Takuma Terashima as Naoyuki Zaizen
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Yuuta Mishima
Tomoaki Maeno as Masatoshi Harada
Wataru Hatano as Tōru Masuko
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Tetsuya Yūki
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Shinji Kanemaru
Yumi Uchiyama as Rei Takashima
Yurika Endō as Haruno Yoshikawa
Yuuki Kaji as Mei Narumiya
Yuuki Ono as Shun Isashiki

Ayano Kaji as Wakana
Hidenari Ugaki as J. Animal M.
Karin Takahashi as Yui Natsukawa
Kenn as Carlos Toshiki Kamiya
Rikako Yamaguchi as Takako Fujiwara
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Kazuma Akiba
Shou Yamaguchi as Riku Yamaoka
Shouta Aoi as Toujou Hideaki
Sōichiro Hoshi as Katsuyuki Shirakawa
Takuya Eguchi as Yousuke Maki
Tetsuya Kakihara as Hideaki Yoshizawa
Yumiri Hanamori as Sachiko Umemoto
Yutaka Nakano as Hiroshige Kunitomo
Japanese companies
3DCGI: MADBOX (OP; ED1; eps 1-75)
Animation Direction: J-Cube (ep 26)
Animation Production:
MADHOUSE
Production I.G
Background Scan: Scan Ya
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2013-10-07)
TV Tokyo
Key Animation:
Ace Company (ep 51)
Anihouse Sun (ep 43)
Anime R (ep 10)
Anitus Kōbe (ep 6)
Candy Box (ep 32)
Cocktail Media (ep 45)
Dr. Movie (eps 17, 50)
GACHI Production (eps 4, 11, 15)
Hanil Animation (6 episodes
eps 3, 12, 26, 30, 34, 72
)

J-Cube (13 episodes
eps 12, 26, 30, 34, 36, 38, 42, 45, 48, 50, 53, 66, 72
)

Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 57)
Kyushu Animation (ep 35)
Meta Studio (ep 21)
MK Seoul (13 episodes
eps 8, 17, 23, 27, 33, 35-36, 38, 40-41, 43, 45, 47
)

Noin (ep 6)
Seigasha (eps 34, 49, 53)
Studio Cj (7 episodes
eps 5, 13, 22, 32, 40, 49, 57
)

Studio Gimlet (ep 6)
Studio Wanpack (eps 6, 38)
Sung San
Synod (ep 36)
TDI (ep 49)
UEC (eps 14, 24, 57)
White Line (eps 4, 11, 15)
YABES (11 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 26, 30, 34, 42, 48, 53, 66, 72
)

Yuhodo (eps 32, 40)
Music Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Photography:
Asura Film (eps 47-52)
MADBOX (OP 1-2; ED 1-3; eps 1-75)
Studio Twinkle (ED 4)
Production Assistance:
APPP (5 episodes
eps 9, 29, 39, 44, 51
)

AXsiZ (eps 14, 24)
BLADE (ep 15)
Dangun Pictures (7 episodes
eps 5, 13, 22, 32, 40, 49, 57
)

Kelmadick (eps 4, 11)
Magic Bus (14 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 18, 21, 26, 30, 34, 42, 48, 53, 59, 66, 72
)

MAP (ep 20)
Mizuno
PRA (eps 25, 37, 46)
Sound Production:
Dax Production
Pony Canyon
Sound Production Assistance: Pony Canyon Enterprises
special effects: Team Taniguchi
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled)
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology