Ace of Diamond (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Daiya no A (Japanese) 
Diamond no Ace (Japanese) 
ダイヤのA (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy , slice of life , tournament 
Themes: baseball , sport 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Eijun Sawamura is a pitcher who joins an elite school with a brilliant catcher named Kazuya Miyuki. Together with the rest of the team, they strive for Japan's storied Koushien championships through hard work and determination. 
User Ratings: 72 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Very good: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Good: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:10)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 211 users, rank: #2638 (of 6096)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.889 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.6851, rank: #4685 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 5.876 (Decent), rank: #4719 (of 6089) (seen all: 5.24 / seen some: 7.44 / won't finish: 4.70)
Bayesian estimate: 6.129 (Decent), rank: #3829 (of 4589)
Running time: 24 minutes 
Episode titles: We have 53
Vintage: 2013-10-06 
Opening Theme:
#1: "Go EXCEED!!" by Tom-H@ck featuring Masayoshi Ōishi 
#2: "Perfect Hero" by Tom-H@ck featuring Masayoshi Ōishi 
#3: "Hashire! Mirai" (疾走れ!ミライ; Run Ahead Toward the Future!) by GLAY 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Seek Diamonds" by Yōko Hikasa 
#2: "Glory!" (グローリー!) by Suzuko Mimori 
#3: "Mirai e Tsunage" by DŌP 
#4: "CLOUD NINE" by Seidō High School Baseball Team 
#5: "PROMISED FIELD" by Ryota Ohsaka, Nobunaga Shimazaki, & Natsuki Hanae 
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuyuki Masuhara 
Series Composition: Takeshi Konuta 
Script:
Jun'ichi Fujisaku (eps 3, 9-10) 
Taishirou Tanimura (eps 4, 7, 13-14) 
Takahiro Udagawa (eps 5-6, 12) 
Takeshi Konuta (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 11, 15
)
 
Storyboard:
Fumio Maezono (eps 5, 15) 
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 10) 
Minoru Ohara (eps 4, 11, 16) 
Mitsuyuki Masuhara (ep 1) 
Shinsaku Sasaki (eps 7, 13) 
Toshihiko Masuda (eps 3, 9, 14) 
Toshinori Narita (eps 6, 12) 
Yoshiaki Kawajiri (ep 57) 
Yuzo Sato (eps 2, 8) 
Unit Director:
Akira Kusune (ep 5) 
Hiroyoshi Aoyagi (ep 1) 
Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 8) 
Jun Nakagawa (ep 7) 
Kazunobu Shimizu (eps 4, 11) 
Mitsuko Ohya (ep 16) 
Mitsutaka Noshitani (eps 3, 12) 
Shuu Watanabe (ep 9) 
Takeyuki Sadohara (ep 10) 
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 2) 
Tomoya Tanaka (ep 13) 
Yoriyasu Kogawa (ep 15) 
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (松本佳久; ep 14) 
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 6) 
Music: Frying Pan 
Original creator: Yūji Terajima 
Character Design: Minoru Ueda 
Art Director: Hideyuki Ueno 
Chief Animation Director: Satoshi Tasaki 
Animation Director:
Hiromi Niioka (ep 8) 
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 3) 
Hiroyuki Kasugai (ep 1) 
Jouji Yanase (eps 4, 11) 
Kazuya Saito (ep 1) 
Kei Saotome (ep 1)  (Mutsu Planning) 
Keiko Yamamoto (山本経子; eps 6, 12) 
Ken Obata (ep 9) 
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 7) 
Manabu Kurihara (ep 11) 
Maria Ichino (ep 9) 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 14) 
Mika Takazawa (eps 3, 10) 
Minoru Ueda (ep 1) 
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 1-2, 7-8) 
Satomi Miyazaki (ep 15) 
Shinichi Yoshikawa (ep 1) 
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 9) 
Tatsuya Oka (ep 1) 
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 15) 
Tomohiro Koyama (eps 5, 13) 
Toru Yoshida (ep 16) 
Yukari Kobayashi (eps 10, 12) 
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa 
Director of Photography: Hironobu Hatanaka 
Action Animation Director: Junpei Tachinaka 
Animation producer: Ken'ichi Sakurai 
Art And Literature: Wataru Kurosawa 
Assistant Animation Director:
Asuka Kurokawa (ep 10) 
Chiaki Abe (ep 10) 
Ippei Masui (eps 6, 10, 12) 
Keiko Yamamoto (ep 10) 
Mikirō Shiiba (ep 11) 
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 9) 
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 10) 
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 3) 
Yoshio Usuda (ep 11) 
Yūji Ōnara (eps 5, 13) 
Yukari Kobayashi (小林由香里; ep 3) 
CG Producer: Shigeki Nemoto 
Color design: Chikako Kamata 
Editing: Satoshi Terauchi 
Editing Assistant: Naoki Kasai 
Key Animation:
Airi Ishikawa (ep 5) 
Aki Yasukawa (eps 3, 10) 
Akihiro Gotou (ep 3) 
Akihiro Satou (ep 11) 
Akiko Konno (eps 1, 8) 
Akiko Kudou (ep 2) 
Akiko Taniguchi (ep 7) 
Akira Hamaguchi (ep 2) 
Akira Watanabe (渡辺章; ep 6) 
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 7) 
Asuka Kurokawa (ep 12) 
Atsuko Hikimoto (ep 9) 
Ayu Ogata (ep 2) 
Chihiro Niimi (ep 10)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Eddie Mehong (ep 1) 
Eiko Mishima (eps 2, 7) 
Emiko Kataoka (ep 12) 
Eun-Young Lee (ep 8)  (MK Seoul) 
Fumi Kajiki (ep 9) 
Fumi Saraya (ep 7) 
Fuminori Tsukida (ep 7) 
Fumio Fukushima (eps 3, 10) 
Haruma Edo (ep 3) 
Haruna Katsu (eps 2, 7) 
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 8) 
Hideo Amemiya (eps 1, 8) 
Hideo Maru (eps 1, 8) 
Hideto Kojima (ep 9) 
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 10) 
Hiroko Seigan (ep 1) 
Hiromi Niioka (ep 2) 
Hironori Sawada (eps 1, 6) 
Hiroshi Inagaki (eps 2, 7) 
Hirotaka Nii (ep 3) 
Hiroyuki Sakai (eps 3, 6, 10) 
Hisashi Mitsui (ep 5) 
Hyeon-Kyoung Kim (ep 8)  (MK Seoul) 
Ikumi Oka (ep 2) 
Izumi Kawada (ep 2) 
Izumi Murakami (ep 2) 
Jae-Kyoung Lee (ep 8)  (MK Seoul) 
Junko Abe (阿部純子; ep 7) 
Junpei Tachinaka (ep 1) 
Kae Anzai (ep 6) 
Kanami Nakao (eps 4, 11) 
Kazuhiko Abe (eps 5, 13) 
Kazunori Osawa (eps 1, 8) 
Kei Sakai (eps 4, 11) 
Ken Obata (ep 9) 
Kenichi Maejima (ep 10) 
Kimiharu Obata (ep 3) 
Kimitaka Itō (ep 8) 
Kiyotoshi Aoi (eps 2, 5, 7, 13) 
Koichi Nakaya (ep 8) 
Koji Miura (ep 12) 
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 9) 
Mami Takino (eps 2, 13) 
Maria Ichino (ep 9) 
Mariko Aoki (eps 1, 8) 
Marina Maki (ep 8) 
Masahiko Maruyama (ep 4) 
Masaki Kiritani (ep 9) 
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 8) 
Megumi Miyazaki (eps 2, 7) 
Michinori Shiga (ep 1) 
Michio Satô (ep 7) 
Mihiro Iida (ep 9) 
Mika Takahashi (ep 3) 
Miyuki Inoue (ep 1) 
Motonori Nishibe (eps 5, 13) 
Myoung Hyun Kim (ep 8)  (MK Seoul) 
Naoko Hayashi (ep 10)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Naoko Minai (ep 1) 
Naomi Takehara (ep 6) 
Naoto Abe (ep 2) 
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (eps 1, 8) 
Nobuyuki Koyanagi (ep 8) 
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 1, 8) 
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (山﨑展義; ep 5) 
Rika Kanetaka (ep 12) 
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 2, 7) 
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 3) 
Sachiko Tsuji (ep 9) 
Satoru Yamashita (eps 3, 6) 
Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 10)  (Anime R) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 8) 
Shigetaka Kiyoyama (eps 5, 13) 
Shin Tanoue (ep 10) 
Shinichi Iimura (ep 3) 
Shinichi Toda (eps 5, 13) 
Shinya Koyanagi (ep 1) 
Shōtarō Shimoda (eps 1, 8) 
Shouji Endo (eps 4, 11) 
Sotaro Shiraishi (ep 3) 
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 8) 
Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 11) 
Takayuki Gorai (ep 1) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 3) 
Takeshi Okada (eps 4, 11) 
Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 9) 
Tomoaki Kado (ep 8) 
Tomoko Kusunoki (ep 10)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Tomoya Kishi (eps 5, 13) 
Tomoyuki Kawanishi (ep 9) 
Tomoyuki Munehiro (宗廣智之; ep 9) 
Toshimi Tanaka (ep 5) 
Yang Hyun Oh (ep 8)  (MK Seoul) 
Yoko Iizuka (ep 12) 
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 8) 
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 4, 11) 
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 1) 
Yoshinori Masui (ep 8) 
Yoshitake Nakakōji (ep 9) 
Yui Ogata (ep 7) 
Yukari Kizaki (木崎由香里; ep 9) 
Yukari Kobayashi (eps 10, 12) 
Yukari Saka (ep 9) 
Yuki Terano (ep 2) 
Yukio Okano (ep 11) 
Yuuki Nakano (中野裕紀; ep 10)  (Anime R) 
Music producer: Yasushi Miwa 
Photography: Kazuya Arahata 
Photography Management: Daisuke Nakayama 
Planning Assistant:
Mariko Okamoto 
Takahiro Sasaki 
Prop Design: Akiko Konno 
Publicity Assistance:
Gouta Aijima 
Kousaku Sakamoto 
Morio Kitaoka 
Sound Production Manager: Hiroshi Nishijima 
Theme Song Composition: Tom-H@ck 
Theme Song Performance:
AŌP (ED #3; as DŌP) 
Ayano Kaji (ED #3; as DŌP) 
Glay (OP #3) 
Karin Takahashi (ED #3; as DŌP) 
Masayoshi Ōishi (OP) 
Natsuki Hanae (ED #4; as Sendo High School Baseball Team) 
Nobunaga Shimazaki (ED #4; as Sendo High School Baseball Team) 
Rikako Yamaguchi (ED #3; as DŌP) 
Ryota Ohsaka (ED #4; as Sendo High School Baseball Team) 
Suzuko Mimori (ED#2) 
Yōko Hikasa (ED) 
Yurika Endō (ED #3; as DŌP) 
Natsuki Hanae as Haruichi Kominato 
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Satoru Furuya 
Ryota Ohsaka as Eijun Sawamura 
Takahiro Sakurai as Kazuya Miyuki 

Daisuke Hirakawa as Tsubasa Hirai 
Daisuke Namikawa as Yū Chris Takigawa 
Hiro Shimono as Norifumi Kawakami 
Hiroki Touchi as Tesshin Kataoka 
Hiroshi Kamiya as Shunpei Sanada 
Kaito Ishikawa as Shunshin You 
Kensho Ono as Raichi Todoroki 
Kouki Uchiyama as Takahiro Oomae 
Kousuke Toriumi as Kaname Manaka 
Masakazu Morita as Kōchirō Tanba 
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Ryōsuke Kominato 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Kyokuni Azuma 
Rintarou Nishi as Raizou Todoroki 
Shintarō Asanuma as Yōichi Kuramochi 
Takuma Terashima as Naoyuki Zaizen 
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Yuuta Mishima 
Tomoaki Maeno as Masatoshi Harada 
Wataru Hatano as Tōru Masuko 
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Tetsuya Yūki 
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Shinji Kanemaru 
Yumi Uchiyama as Rei Takashima 
Yurika Endō as Haruno Yoshikawa 
Yuuki Kaji as Mei Narumiya 
Yuuki Ono as Shun Isashiki 

Ayano Kaji as Wakana 
Hidenari Ugaki as J. Animal M. 
Karin Takahashi as Yui Natsukawa 
Kenn as Carlos Toshiki Kamiya 
Rikako Yamaguchi as Takako Fujiwara 
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Kazuma Akiba 
Shou Yamaguchi as Riku Yamaoka 
Sōichiro Hoshi as Katsuyuki Shirakawa 
Takuya Eguchi as Yousuke Maki 
Tetsuya Kakihara as Hideaki Yoshizawa 
Yumiri Hanamori as Sachiko Umemoto 
Yutaka Nakano as Hiroshige Kunitomo 
Japanese companies
3DCGI: MADBOX (OP; ED1; eps 1-40) 
Animation Direction: J-Cube (ep 26) 
Animation Production:
MADHOUSE 
Production I.G 
Background Scan: Scan Ya 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2013-10-07) 
TV Tokyo 
Key Animation:
Ace Company (ep 51) 
Anihouse Sun (ep 43) 
Anime R (ep 10) 
Anitus Kōbe (ep 6) 
Candy Box (ep 32) 
Cocktail Media (ep 45) 
Dr. Movie (eps 17, 50) 
GACHI Production (eps 4, 11, 15) 
Hanil Animation (5 episodes
eps 3, 12, 26, 30, 34
)
 
J-Cube (11 episodes
eps 12, 26, 30, 34, 36, 38, 42, 45, 48, 50, 53
)
 
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 57) 
Kyushu Animation (ep 35) 
Meta Studio (ep 21) 
MK Seoul (13 episodes
eps 8, 17, 23, 27, 33, 35-36, 38, 40-41, 43, 45, 47
)
 
Noin (ep 6) 
Seigasha (eps 34, 49, 53) 
Studio Cj (7 episodes
eps 5, 13, 22, 32, 40, 49, 57
)
 
Studio Gimlet (ep 6) 
Studio Wanpack (eps 6, 38) 
Sung San 
Synod (ep 36) 
UEC (eps 14, 24, 57) 
White Line (eps 4, 11, 15) 
YABES (9 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 26, 30, 34, 42, 48, 53
)
 
Yuhodo (eps 32, 40) 
Music Assistance: TV Tokyo Music 
Photography:
Asura Film (eps 47-52) 
MADBOX (OP 1-2; ED 1-3; eps 1-54) 
Studio Twinkle (ED 4) 
Production Assistance:
APPP (5 episodes
eps 9, 29, 39, 44, 51
)
 
AXsiZ (eps 14, 24) 
BLADE (ep 15) 
Dangun Pictures (7 episodes
eps 5, 13, 22, 32, 40, 49, 57
)
 
Kelmadick (eps 4, 11) 
Magic Bus (12 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 18, 21, 26, 30, 34, 42, 48, 53, 59
)
 
MAP (ep 20) 
Mizuno 
PRA (eps 25, 37, 46) 
Sound Production:
Dax Production 
Pony Canyon 
Sound Production Assistance: Pony Canyon Enterprises 
special effects: Team Taniguchi 
Video Editing: Sony PCL 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled) 
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology