Ace of Diamond (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Daiya no A (Japanese) 
Diamond no Ace (Japanese) 
ダイヤのA (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy , slice of life , tournament 
Themes: baseball , sport 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Eijun Sawamura is a pitcher who joins an elite school with a brilliant catcher named Kazuya Miyuki. Together with the rest of the team, they strive for Japan's storied Koushien championships through hard work and determination. 
User Ratings: 106 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 18 votes (sub:18)
 Very good: 28 votes (sub:25, dub:2, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 16 votes (sub:14, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:11, raw:1)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 267 users, rank: #2444 (of 6233)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.425 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.5769, rank: #3759 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 6.490 (Decent+), rank: #3582 (of 6228) (seen all: 6.49 / seen some: 7.48 / won't finish: 4.48)
Bayesian estimate: 6.604 (Good−), rank: #3056 (of 4685)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 75 
Episode titles: We have 75
Vintage: 2013-10-06 to 2015-03-29 
Opening Theme:
#1: "Go EXCEED!!" by Tom-H@ck featuring Masayoshi Ōishi 
#2: "Perfect Hero" by Tom-H@ck featuring Masayoshi Ōishi 
#3: "Hashire! Mirai" (疾走れ!ミライ; Run Ahead Toward the Future!) by GLAY 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Seek Diamonds" by Yōko Hikasa 
#2: "Glory!" (グローリー!) by Suzuko Mimori 
#3: "Mirai e Tsunage" by DŌP 
#4: "CLOUD NINE" by Seidō High School Baseball Team 
#5: "PROMISED FIELD" by Ryota Ohsaka, Nobunaga Shimazaki, & Natsuki Hanae 
#6: "FINAL VICTORY" by Seidō High School Baseball Team 
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuyuki Masuhara 
Series Composition: Kenji Konuta 
Script:
Jun'ichi Fujisaku (eps 3, 9-10) 
Kenji Konuta (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 11, 15
)
 
Taishirou Tanimura (eps 4, 7, 13-14) 
Takahiro Udagawa (eps 5-6, 12) 
Storyboard:
Fumio Maezono (eps 5, 15) 
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 10) 
Minoru Ohara (eps 4, 11, 16) 
Mitsuyuki Masuhara (ep 1) 
Shinsaku Sasaki (eps 7, 13) 
Toshihiko Masuda (eps 3, 9, 14) 
Toshinori Narita (eps 6, 12) 
Yoshiaki Kawajiri (4 episodes
eps 57, 61-62, 69
)
 
Yuzo Sato (eps 2, 8) 
Unit Director:
Akira Kusune (ep 5) 
Hiroyoshi Aoyagi (ep 1) 
Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 8) 
Jun Nakagawa (ep 7) 
Kazunobu Shimizu (eps 4, 11) 
Mitsuko Ohya (ep 16) 
Mitsutaka Noshitani (eps 3, 12) 
Shuu Watanabe (ep 9) 
Takeyuki Sadohara (ep 10) 
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 2) 
Tomoya Tanaka (ep 13) 
Yoriyasu Kogawa (ep 15) 
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (松本佳久; ep 14) 
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 6) 
Music: Frying Pan 
Original creator: Yūji Terajima 
Character Design: Minoru Ueda 
Art Director: Hideyuki Ueno 
Chief Animation Director: Satoshi Tasaki 
Animation Director:
Hiromi Niioka (ep 8) 
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 3) 
Hiroyuki Kasugai (ep 1) 
Jouji Yanase (eps 4, 11) 
Kazuya Saito (ep 1) 
Kei Saotome (ep 1)  (Mutsu Planning) 
Keiko Yamamoto (山本経子; eps 6, 12) 
Ken Obata (ep 9) 
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 7) 
Manabu Kurihara (ep 11) 
Maria Ichino (ep 9) 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 14) 
Mika Takazawa (eps 3, 10) 
Minoru Ueda (ep 1) 
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 1-2, 7-8) 
Satomi Miyazaki (ep 15) 
Shinichi Yoshikawa (ep 1) 
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 9) 
Tatsuya Oka (ep 1) 
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 15) 
Tomohiro Koyama (eps 5, 13) 
Toru Yoshida (ep 16) 
Yukari Kobayashi (eps 10, 12) 
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa 
Director of Photography: Hironobu Hatanaka 
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production) 
Chie Mishima 
Chiharu Kataoka (PRA) 
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production) 
Hye Jung Jo (Dr. Movie) 
Ikue Murakami 
Ji Mi Park (Dr. Movie) 
Kazuto Wakayama 
Kei Hasegawa (G&G Direction) 
Koichi Kamata (G&G Direction) 
Mami Takino 
Masaru Okuma 
Mika Kobayashi 
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production) 
Ryōsuke Habu 
Shiomi Yamada 
Shōta Ōnishi (PRA) 
Shuichi Onda (Nakamura Production) 
Shunsuke Itai 
Sota Sugawara (G&G Direction) 
Takako Saito (G&G Direction) 
Tomomi Kajiki 
Tomoya Furukawa (G&G Direction) 
Yu Sun Kim (Dr. Movie) 
Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production) 
Yūko Kobayashi 
Action Animation Director: Junpei Tachinaka 
Animation producer: Ken'ichi Sakurai 
Art And Literature: Wataru Kurosawa 
Assistant Animation Director:
Asuka Kurokawa (ep 10) 
Chiaki Abe (ep 10) 
Ippei Masui (eps 6, 10, 12) 
Keiko Yamamoto (ep 10) 
Mikirō Shiiba (ep 11) 
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 9) 
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 10) 
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 3) 
Yoshio Usuda (ep 11) 
Yūji Ōnara (eps 5, 13) 
Yukari Kobayashi (小林由香里; ep 3) 
CG Producer: Shigeki Nemoto 
Color design: Chikako Kamata 
Editing: Satoshi Terauchi 
Editing Assistant: Naoki Kasai 
Key Animation:
Airi Ishikawa (ep 5) 
Aki Yasukawa (eps 3, 10) 
Akihiro Gotou (ep 3) 
Akihiro Satou (ep 11) 
Akiko Konno (eps 1, 8)  (eps 50, 56) 
Akiko Kudou (ep 2) 
Akiko Nakano (ep 52) 
Akiko Taniguchi (ep 7) 
Akira Hamaguchi (ep 2)  (ep 52) 
Akira Takeuchi (ep 53) 
Akira Watanabe (渡辺章; ep 6) 
Anri Yamazaki (ep 54) 
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 7) 
Asami Shimizu (ep 52) 
Asuka Kurokawa (ep 12)  (ep 48) 
Asumi Katō (ep 52) 
Atsuko Hikimoto (ep 9) 
Atsushi Usui (ep 51) 
Ayako Sone (ep 51) 
Ayu Ogata (ep 2) 
Chie Mishima (ep 54) 
Chihiro Niimi (ep 10)  (Studio Wanpack) 
Eddie Mehong (ep 1) 
Eiko Mishima (eps 2, 7)  (ep 50) 
Emiko Kataoka (ep 12)  (eps 48, 51) 
Eun-Young Lee (ep 8)  (MK Seoul) 
Fumi Kajiki (ep 9) 
Fumi Saraya (ep 7) 
Fumika Kimura (Studio Corvio; ep 55) 
Fuminori Tsukida (ep 7) 
Fumio Fukushima (eps 3, 10) 
Haruma Edo (ep 3) 
Haruna Katsu (eps 2, 7)  (eps 50, 56) 
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 8) 
Hideo Amemiya (eps 1, 8)  (eps 48, 52-53) 
Hideo Maru (eps 1, 8)  (ep 50) 
Hideto Kojima (ep 9) 
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 10) 
Hiroki Saito (ep 53) 
Hiroko Seigan (ep 1) 
Hiromi Niioka (ep 2) 
Hironori Sawada (eps 1, 6) 
Hiroshi Inagaki (eps 2, 7) 
Hirotaka Nii (ep 3) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 50) 
Hiroyuki Sakai (eps 3, 6, 10) 
Hisashi Mitsui (ep 5)  (eps 49, 57) 
Hyeon-Kyoung Kim (ep 8)  (MK Seoul) 
Ikumi Oka (ep 2) 
Izumi Kawada (ep 2) 
Izumi Murakami (ep 2) 
Jae-Kyoung Lee (ep 8)  (MK Seoul) 
Jung Geun Kim (Dr. Movie; ep 50) 
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 55) 
Junko Abe (阿部純子; ep 7) 
Junpei Tachinaka (ep 1) 
Kae Anzai (ep 6) 
Kana Tamiya (ep 56) 
Kanami Nakao (eps 4, 11) 
Kazuhiko Abe (eps 5, 13)  (eps 49, 57) 
Kazunori Osawa (eps 1, 8) 
Kei Sakai (eps 4, 11) 
Ken Obata (ep 9) 
Kenichi Maejima (ep 10) 
Kimiharu Obata (ep 3) 
Kimitaka Itō (ep 8) 
Kiyotoshi Aoi (eps 2, 5, 7, 13) 
Koichi Nakaya (ep 8) 
Koji Miura (ep 12)  (ep 50) 
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 53-54) 
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 48, 53) 
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 9) 
Maki Ando (ep 53) 
Makoto Nakata (ep 55) 
Mami Takino (eps 2, 13)  (ep 50) 
Maria Ichino (ep 9)  (ep 51) 
Mariko Aoki (eps 1, 8)  (ep 50) 
Marina Maki (ep 8) 
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 55) 
Masahiko Maruyama (ep 4) 
Masaki Kiritani (ep 9) 
Masaki Kiriya (ep 51) 
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 8) 
Masumi Hattori (ep 48) 
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 54) 
Mayumi Nakamura (eps 54, 56) 
Megumi Miyazaki (eps 2, 7) 
Michiko Ōtani (ep 55) 
Michinori Shiga (ep 1) 
Michio Satô (ep 7) 
Mihiro Iida (ep 9) 
Miho Matsuura (eps 50, 56) 
Mika Takahashi (ep 3) 
Miyuki Honda (ep 54) 
Miyuki Inoue (ep 1) 
Miyuki Nagata (ep 52) 
Motoki Yagi (ep 51) 
Motonori Nishibe (eps 5, 13) 
Myoung Hyun Kim (ep 8)  (MK Seoul) 
Naoko Hayashi (ep 10)  (Studio Wanpack)  (ep 54) 
Naoko Minai (ep 1) 
Naomi Okita (eps 54, 56) 
Naomi Takehara (ep 6) 
Naoto Abe (ep 2) 
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (eps 1, 8) 
Nobuyuki Koyanagi (ep 8) 
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 1, 8)  (ep 50) 
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (山﨑展義; ep 5) 
Rie Nakanishi (ep 56) 
Rika Kanetaka (ep 12) 
Rika Satou (ep 48) 
Ritsuko Taniguchi (ep 51) 
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 2, 7) 
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 3) 
Sachiko Muroyama (ep 52) 
Sachiko Tsuji (ep 9) 
Saki Hasegawa (eps 50, 54, 56) 
Saori Surugi (ep 56) 
Satomi Kitahara (ep 55) 
Satoru Yamashita (eps 3, 6)  (eps 49-50, 57) 
Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 10)  (Anime R) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 8) 
Shigetaka Kiyoyama (eps 5, 13) 
Shin Komatsu (ep 55) 
Shin Tanoue (ep 10) 
Shinichi Iimura (ep 3) 
Shinichi Toda (eps 5, 13) 
Shinya Koyanagi (ep 1) 
Shiomi Yamada (ep 54) 
Shōta Ōnishi (ep 55) 
Shōtarō Shimoda (eps 1, 8)  (ep 52) 
Shouji Endo (eps 4, 11) 
Sotaro Shiraishi (ep 3) 
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 8) 
Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 11) 
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 51) 
Takayuki Gorai (ep 1) 
Takayuki Nakao (ep 50) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 3) 
Takeshi Okada (eps 4, 11) 
Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 9) 
Tomoaki Kado (ep 8) 
Tomohiro Koyama (ep 49) 
Tomoko Hamanaka (ep 54) 
Tomoko Kusuki (ep 10)  (Studio Wanpack)  (eps 52-53, 56) 
Tomoya Kishi (eps 5, 13) 
Tomoyuki Kawanishi (ep 9) 
Tomoyuki Munehiro (宗廣智之; ep 9) 
Toshimi Tanaka (ep 5)  (ep 49) 
Yang Hyun Oh (ep 8)  (MK Seoul) 
Yoko Iizuka (ep 12) 
Yoshie Anzai (ep 48) 
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 8)  (ep 50) 
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 55) 
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 4, 11) 
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 1) 
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 56) 
Yoshinori Masui (ep 8) 
Yoshitake Nakakōji (ep 9) 
Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 49) 
Young-Rae Cho (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 57) 
Yui Ogata (ep 7) 
Yūji Wada (ep 51) 
Yukari Kizaki (木崎由香里; ep 9) 
Yukari Kobayashi (eps 10, 12)  (ep 53) 
Yukari Saka (ep 9) 
Yuki Terano (ep 2) 
Yukinori Kawamura (ep 51) 
Yukio Okano (ep 11)  (ep 50) 
Yusuke Adachi (ep 54) 
Yuuki Nakano (中野裕紀; ep 10)  (Anime R) 
Yuuta Takanami (Seigasha; ep 49) 
Music producer: Yasushi Miwa 
Photography: Kazuya Arahata 
Photography Management: Daisuke Nakayama 
Planning Assistant:
Mariko Okamoto 
Takahiro Sasaki 
Prop Design: Akiko Konno 
Publicity Assistance:
Gouta Aijima 
Kousaku Sakamoto 
Morio Kitaoka 
Sound Production Manager: Hiroshi Nishijima 
Theme Song Composition: Tom-H@ck 
Theme Song Performance:
AŌP (ED #3; as DŌP) 
Ayano Kaji (ED #3; as DŌP) 
Glay (OP #3) 
Karin Takahashi (ED #3; as DŌP) 
Masayoshi Ōishi (OP) 
Natsuki Hanae (ED #4; as Sendo High School Baseball Team) 
Nobunaga Shimazaki (ED #4; as Sendo High School Baseball Team) 
Rikako Yamaguchi (ED #3; as DŌP) 
Ryota Ohsaka (ED #4; as Sendo High School Baseball Team) 
Suzuko Mimori (ED#2) 
Yōko Hikasa (ED) 
Yurika Endō (ED #3; as DŌP) 
Video Editing: Migaku Takagi (Sony PCL; eps 1-28, 50-75) 
Natsuki Hanae as Haruichi Kominato 
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Satoru Furuya 
Ryota Ohsaka as Eijun Sawamura 
Takahiro Sakurai as Kazuya Miyuki 

Daisuke Hirakawa as Tsubasa Hirai 
Daisuke Namikawa as Yū Chris Takigawa 
Hiro Shimono as Norifumi Kawakami 
Hiroki Touchi as Tesshin Kataoka 
Hiroshi Kamiya as Shunpei Sanada 
Kaito Ishikawa as Shunshin You 
Kensho Ono as Raichi Todoroki 
Kouki Uchiyama as Takahiro Oomae 
Kousuke Toriumi as Kaname Manaka 
Masakazu Morita as Kōchirō Tanba 
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Ryōsuke Kominato 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Kyokuni Azuma 
Rintarou Nishi as Raizou Todoroki 
Shintarō Asanuma as Yōichi Kuramochi 
Takuma Terashima as Naoyuki Zaizen 
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Yuuta Mishima 
Tomoaki Maeno as Masatoshi Harada 
Wataru Hatano as Tōru Masuko 
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Tetsuya Yūki 
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Shinji Kanemaru 
Yumi Uchiyama as Rei Takashima 
Yurika Endō as Haruno Yoshikawa 
Yuuki Kaji as Mei Narumiya 
Yuuki Ono as Shun Isashiki 
Yuuto Suzuki as Hiroshi Ono 

Ayano Kaji as Wakana 
Hidenari Ugaki as J. Animal M. 
Karin Takahashi as Yui Natsukawa 
Kenn as Carlos Toshiki Kamiya 
Rikako Yamaguchi as Takako Fujiwara 
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Kazuma Akiba 
Shou Yamaguchi as Riku Yamaoka 
Shouta Aoi as Toujou Hideaki 
Sōichiro Hoshi as Katsuyuki Shirakawa 
Takuya Eguchi as Yousuke Maki 
Tetsuya Kakihara as Hideaki Yoshizawa 
Yumiri Hanamori as Sachiko Umemoto 
Yutaka Nakano as Hiroshige Kunitomo 
Yuuto Suzuki as
Kenta 
Masaaki Kadota 
Japanese companies
3DCGI: MADBOX (OP; ED1; eps 1-75) 
Animation Direction: J-Cube (ep 26) 
Animation Production:
MADHOUSE 
Production I.G 
Background Scan: Scan Ya 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2013-10-07) 
TV Tokyo 
Key Animation:
Ace Company (ep 51) 
Anihouse Sun (ep 43) 
Anime R (ep 10) 
Anitus Kōbe (ep 6) 
Candy Box (ep 32) 
Cocktail Media (ep 45) 
Dr. Movie (eps 17, 50) 
GACHI Production (eps 4, 11, 15) 
Hanil Animation (6 episodes
eps 3, 12, 26, 30, 34, 72
)
 
J-Cube (13 episodes
eps 12, 26, 30, 34, 36, 38, 42, 45, 48, 50, 53, 66, 72
)
 
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 57) 
Kyushu Animation (ep 35) 
Meta Studio (ep 21) 
MK Seoul (13 episodes
eps 8, 17, 23, 27, 33, 35-36, 38, 40-41, 43, 45, 47
)
 
Noin (ep 6) 
Seigasha (eps 34, 49, 53) 
Studio Cj (7 episodes
eps 5, 13, 22, 32, 40, 49, 57
)
 
Studio Gimlet (ep 6) 
Studio Wanpack (eps 6, 38) 
Sung San 
Synod (ep 36) 
TDI (ep 49) 
UEC (eps 14, 24, 57) 
White Line (eps 4, 11, 15) 
YABES (11 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 26, 30, 34, 42, 48, 53, 66, 72
)
 
Yuhodo (eps 32, 40) 
Music Assistance: TV Tokyo Music 
Photography:
Asura Film (eps 47-52) 
MADBOX (OP 1-2; ED 1-3; eps 1-75) 
Studio Twinkle (ED 4) 
Production Assistance:
APPP (5 episodes
eps 9, 29, 39, 44, 51
)
 
AXsiZ (eps 14, 24) 
BLADE (ep 15) 
Dangun Pictures (7 episodes
eps 5, 13, 22, 32, 40, 49, 57
)
 
Kelmadick (eps 4, 11) 
Magic Bus (14 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 18, 21, 26, 30, 34, 42, 48, 53, 59, 66, 72
)
 
MAP (ep 20) 
Mizuno 
PRA (eps 25, 37, 46) 
Sound Production:
Dax Production 
Pony Canyon 
Sound Production Assistance: Pony Canyon Enterprises 
special effects: Team Taniguchi 
Video Editing: Sony PCL 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled) 
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology