Gundam Build Fighters (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©SOTSU・SUNRISE・TV TOKYO 


 
[ part of [Gundam] ]

Related anime:
    Gundam Build Fighters Try (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
ガンダムビルドファイターズ (Japanese) 
Themes: mecha 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Sei Iori is a Gunpla builder whose family runs a hobby shop in a small town. He aspires to be a Gunpla Battle champion like his father, but despite his exceptional building skills, he lacks the combat abilities to compete with other contestants. Then one day, he meets a mysterious boy named Reiji, who helps him improve his confidence in participating in Gunpla Battles. Together, Sei and Reiji battle their way to the 7th Gunpla Battle World Tournament. 
User Ratings: 76 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Excellent: 13 votes (sub:12, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 26 votes (sub:24, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:7)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 157 users, rank: #2946 (of 6009)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.395 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.9472, rank: #1431 (of 6002)
Weighted mean: 7.427 (Good+), rank: #1208 (of 6002) (seen all: 7.80 / seen some: 4.78 / won't finish: 4.33)
Bayesian estimate: 7.442 (Good+), rank: #987 (of 4566)
Number of episodes: 25 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2013-10-07 to 2014-03-31 
Opening Theme:
#1: "Nibun no Ichi" (ニブンノイチ; One Half) by BACK-ON (eps 2-13) 
#2: "wimp" by BACK-ON feat. Lil' Fang (eps 14-24) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Nibun no Ichi" (ニブンノイチ; One Half) by BACK-ON (ep 1) 
#2: "Imagination > Reality" by AiRI (eps 2-13) 
#3: "Han Pan Spirit" (半パン魂(スピリット); Short-Pants Spirit) by Hyadain (eps 14-25) 
Insert song:
"Gunpla World (ガンプラ☆ワールド)" by Aoi Yūki (ep 4) 
Trivia: We have 65
Comment:
Much like the 2010 OAV Model Suit Gunpla Builders Beginning G, Gundam Build Fighters takes place in modern-day Japan, with emphasis on the mobile suits being model kits rather than actual mecha.
Gunpla Build Fighters is the first main Gundam series to be broadcast on TV Tokyo. Prior to this, TV Tokyo aired the spin-off series SD Gundam Force in 2004. 
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenji Nagasaki 
Series Composition: Yousuke Kuroda 
Script:
Yousuke Kuroda (eps 1-5)  (eps 6-9)  (eps 10-25) 
Storyboard:
Iwao Teraoka (ep 6)  (eps 11, 25) 
Kazuki Tsunoda (ep 3) 
Kazuo Sakai (OP2; 6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 16, 19, 23
)
 
Ken Ootsuka (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 21, 24
)
 
Kenji Nagasaki (ED, ED2; eps 1-2, 7, 25) 
Masami Obari (OP1; ep 23) 
Seung Hui Son (ep 5) 
Shinya Watada (eps 8, 17) 
Soichi Masui (ep 2) 
Susumu Nishizawa (4 episodes
eps 14, 18, 20, 23
)
 
Tomo Ōkubo (ep 7) 
Yoshiharu Ashino (eps 10, 15) 
Yuu Kou (ep 22) 
Yuuki Ukai (ep 22) 
Episode Director:
Kazuki Tsunoda (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 14, 16, 21-22
)
 
Kazuo Sakai (eps 4, 9, 19) 
Kenji Nagasaki (ep 1)  (ep 25) 
Seung Hui Son (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 20
)
 
Shinya Watada (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 17, 23
)
 
Takahiro Natori (ep 13) 
Tomo Ōkubo (eps 7, 14, 21) 
Yasuhiro Minami (ep 6)  (eps 12, 18, 24) 
Unit Director:
Kenji Nagasaki (ED) 
Masami Obari (OP) 
Music: Yuuki Hayashi 
Original creator:
Hajime Yatate 
Yoshiyuki Tomino 
Character Design: Kenichi Ohnuki 
Art Director: Ayumi Satō 
Animation Director:
Hiroki Mutaguchi (Mecha; eps 9, 19) 
Hiromitsu Morishita (Chara; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 23
)
 
Hiroshi Arisawa (Mecha; ED, OP2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 25
)
 
Katanao Akai (Chara; ep 22) 
Kayo Ikeda (Chara; 5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 22, 25
)
 
Ken Ootsuka (Mecha; eps 5, 12, 21) 
Ken'ichi Shindō (Mecha; eps 6, 13, 18) 
Kenichi Ohnuki (Chara; OP, OP2, ED, ED2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 25
)
 
Masami Obari (Mecha; eps 7, 15, 23) 
Michinori Chiba (Chara; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 19, 24
)
 
Munetaka Abe (Mecha; 4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 17, 22
)
 
Se Jun Kim (Mecha; OP, ED2; 4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 16, 24
)
 
Shinya Kusumegi (Mecha; eps 4, 11, 20) 
Takuro Shinbo (Chara: ep 3, 10, 14, 20, 24)  (Nakamura Production) 
Tetsuya Matsukawa (Chara; 5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 11, 16, 21
)
 
Yukihito Ogomori (ep 23) 
Art design: Mika Nakajima 
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima 
Cgi Director: Yohei Miyahara 
Director of Photography: Haruhi Gotō 
Executive producer:
Shin Sasaki 
Takashi Idehara 
Producer:
Makoto Shiraishi (TV Tokyo) 
Masakazu Ogawa 

2nd Key Animation:
Aika Satō (ep 5) 
Ayako Takarada (ep 9) 
Kazuki Kuramoto (ep 8) 
Masami Yamauchi (ep 7) 
Michinori Chiba (ep 7) 
Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 9) 
Ryūta Ura (ep 6) 
Se Jun Kim (ep 2) 
Yoshikazu Samura (ep 8) 
Yuji Takahashi (ep 8) 
Yūki Ikumi (ep 8) 
Assistant Director: Kazuki Tsunoda 
Assistant Director of Photography: Noriyuki Murakami 
Assistant Unit Director: Tomo Ōkubo 
Background Art:
Aiko Taira (GREEN) 
Ayumi Satō (GREEN) 
Kayoko Tokou (GREEN) 
Masanori Yamaguchi (GREEN Daibun) 
Norifumi Nakamura (GREEN) 
Ru Zhuan Wu (Dayuan Animation) 
Ryuichi Adachi (GREEN) 
Sawa Suzuki (GREEN) 
Tatsuya Haibara (GREEN) 
Toshie Kadota (GREEN) 
Yan Luo (Dayuan Animation) 
You Zhi Huang (Dayuan Animation) 
Zheng Ming Li (Dayuan Animation) 
Zhu Xiao Dan (Dayuan Animation) 
CG Design:
Akiko Sasaoka (Capsule) 
Masami Yuhara (Capsule) 
Character Animation Supervision: Kenichi Ohnuki 
Character Design Cooperation: Suzuhito Yasuda 
Chief Mecha Animator:
Hiroshi Arisawa 
Se Jun Kim 
Color design: Kazuko Kikuchi 
Design: Kanetake Ebikawa 
Design Assistant: Humikane Shimada (ED; Bearguy costume) 
Digital Paint:
Akemi Nagao (Wish) 
Akemi Tejima (Wish) 
Akiko Inoue (Wish) 
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish) 
Atsuko Ito (Wish) 
Ayame Kushida (Wish) 
Chisa Maeda (Wish) 
Chizue Saitou (Wish) 
Daiki Egusa (Wish) 
Emi Kadono (Wish) 
Emi Shibata (Wish) 
Emiko Okui (Wish) 
Eri Yoshiki (Wish) 
Erina Yamamoto (Wish) 
Fusako Nakao (Wish) 
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish) 
Hiromi Mitome (Wish) 
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish) 
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish) 
Hisako Furukawa (Wish) 
Hitomi Nakahigashi (Wish) 
Hitomi Yamase (Wish) 
Izumi Inoue (Wish) 
Junko Hakamada (Wish) 
Junko Takeuchi (Wish) 
Kanako Tajiri (Wish) 
Kaori Kamata (Wish) 
Katsuhiko Shirato (Wish) 
Mai Fujita (Wish) 
Maiko Iwami (Wish) 
Maki Ōmoto (Wish) 
Maki Yamamoto (Wish) 
Manami Sasa (Wish) 
Marie Koga (Wish) 
Masahito Takahashi (Wish) 
Masako Kumada (Wish) 
Masayuki Yoshida (Wish) 
Maya Kusumoto (Wish) 
Mayumi Hiraide (Wish) 
Michiko Watanabe (Wish) 
Michiyo Ootani (Wish) 
Midori Nakagawa (Wish) 
Midori Saito (Wish) 
Mie Hasegawa (Wish) 
Miki Kobayashi (Wish) 
Misato Kaneko (Wish) 
Mitsuhiro Narasaki (Wish) 
Miyoko Suzuki (Wish) 
Miyuki Sato (Wish) 
Mizue Ueda (Wish) 
Naoki Ishikawa (Wish) 
Naoko Sunahara (Wish) 
Rie Kitazawa (Wish) 
Rieko Umemura (Wish) 
Saeko Hisajima (Wish) 
Satomi Hatano (Wish) 
Sayaka Sakurai (Wish) 
Shiho Okamiya (Wish) 
Shinami Yoshikawa (Wish) 
Shinpei Maeda (Wish) 
Shinya Terashima (Wish) 
Shōhei Kinoshita (Wish) 
Takaaki Izumi (Wish) 
Takako Uemura (Wish) 
Takashi Saito (Wish) 
Tatsuya Sato (Wish) 
Terumi Narita (Wish) 
Tomoko Takahashi (Wish) 
Tomoko Toki (Wish) 
Tomomi Muta (Wish) 
Yoko Chiba (Wish) 
Yoshiki Ito (Wish) 
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish) 
Youhei Nishiwaki (Wish) 
Yue Murakami (Wish) 
Yukari Kunou (Wish) 
Yukari Seki (Wish) 
Yuki Atsumi (Wish) 
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish) 
Yusaku Harada (Wish) 
Yuu Takahashi (Wish) 
Editing: Yukiko Nojiri 
HD Editing:
Takami Tachikawa (Q-Tec) 
Tetsuro Fujita 
Homepage Production: Yoshikazu Egawa 
In-Between Check:
Masami Yamauchi 
Shoko Kushibiki 
Takahiro Nawa 
Yuka Iwabe (OP; ED) 
Key Animation:
Aika Satō (ep 9) 
Aito Ōhashi (eps 12, 15, 23) 
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3) 
Ako Kagiyama (ep 6) 
Atsushi Itou (ep 5) 
Aya Akizuki (ep 6) 
Ayumi Ono (eps 4, 8) 
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 5) 
Dai Oohara (ep 4) 
Daijirō Ichieda (ep 2) 
Eiji Komatsu (eps 1-7 odd)  (OP) 
Eri Fujii (ep 6) 
Fujio Inose (ep 7) 
Hiroki Mutaguchi (OP)  (eps 2, 6, 9) 
Hiroki Tokuda (OP) 
Hiromi Maezawa (eps 2, 8) 
Hiromitsu Morishita (ep 1) 
Hironori Sawada (ep 6) 
Hiroshi Arisawa (OP1, OP2; 7 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 18-19, 21, 23
)
  (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Matsuda (OP; ep 1)  (eps 3, 6, 9) 
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 9) 
Hitoshi Kagiyama (ep 6) 
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 5) 
Junichi Hayama (OP) 
Kasumi Oota (eps 1, 4) 
Kayo Ikeda (eps 1-2)  (ED) 
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 6) 
Keiko Motoya (ep 9) 
Keiko Nagamine (eps 1, 7) 
Ken Ootsuka (OP; ep 5)  (ep 7) 
Ken'ichi Shindō (OP) 
Kenji Kodama (ep 8) 
Kiyomi Wada (eps 1-2, 6-7, 9) 
Koichi Nakaya (ep 6) 
Koji Iwaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 9
)
 
Koji Kikukawa (ep 7) 
Komami Yoshida (eps 2, 7) 
Kosuke Iwanaga (eps 6, 8) 
Kunihiko Inoue (eps 1, 5, 8) 
Kunihiro Abe (OP) 
Kyoko Kotani (eps 2, 8) 
Maki Murakami (ep 4) 
Masaaki Sugawara (eps 2, 8-9) 
Masahiro Sunaga (eps 4, 8) 
Masahiro Yamane (OP) 
Masakazu Kawazoe (ep 9) 
Masami Imai (ep 2) 
Masami Nagata (eps 1, 7) 
Masami Obari (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 23, 25
)
 
Masami Yamauchi (ep 1) 
Masatomo Sugawara (ep 7) 
Mayumi Nishida (Nakamura Production; ep 3) 
Michifumi Okuno (ep 6) 
Michinori Chiba (OP) 
Misao Abe (eps 5, 8) 
Munetaka Abe (OP; ep 1)  (ep 7) 
Mutsuaki Murata (ep 2) 
Naoki Yamamura (ep 9) 
Naoko Kakiki (ep 9) 
Naoko Yamamoto (eps 2, 8) 
Naomi Okita (ep 6) 
Naoto Abe (eps 2, 5) 
Nobunori Wakana (ep 9) 
Reiji Sakagami (ep 7) 
Ryōta Sakaguchi (eps 1, 6, 8) 
Ryou Kodama (ep 5) 
Sakiko Uda (eps 2, 4, 6, 9) 
Satoshi Nishimura (ep 5) 
Se Jun Kim (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 16, 24-25
)
 
Shin Matsunaga (ep 8) 
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 4) 
Shinichi Takahashi (eps 4, 9) 
Shinji Abe (eps 4, 8) 
Shinya Kameyama (eps 5, 8) 
Shinya Kusumegi (eps 1-2, 4, 8)  (ED) 
Shinya Tateyama (eps 1, 6) 
Shinya Yamamoto (eps 6, 8) 
Shoko Kushibiki (ep 6) 
Shosuke Shimizu (eps 1, 7) 
Shouichi Funaki (ep 6) 
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 5, 9) 
SNIPES (ep 12) 
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 7) 
Takaaki Sekizaki (eps 4, 9) 
Takaaki Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 3) 
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 9) 
Takako Onishi (ep 4) 
Takao Maki (ep 1)  (OP) 
Takashi Maruyama (OP)  (eps 2, 7) 
Takashi Shiokawa (OP) 
Takayoshi Hashimoto (ep 6) 
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 8) 
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 4, 8) 
Takeshi Morita (ep 2) 
Takuji Abe (ep 2) 
Takuro Shinbo (OP) 
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; ep 3) 
Tatsuya Mizuno (Nakamura Production; ep 3) 
Tetsurou Yamada (ep 4) 
Tetsuya Matsukawa (eps 4, 9) 
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production; ep 3) 
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 9) 
Tomoyasu Kudo (eps 5, 8) 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 6) 
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; ep 3) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; ep 3) 
Tsukasa Kotobuki (OP) 
Yasukatsu Tanaka (ep 7) 
Yasuko Higuchi (eps 4, 9) 
Yoshifumi Nakamura (eps 1, 7) 
Yoshikazu Samura (eps 1, 6-7)  (ED) 
Yoshikazu Tomita (OP; ep 1)  (ep 5) 
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 4, 8) 
Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 9) 
Youki Ebisu (ep 4) 
Yuji Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9
)
 
Yukihito Ogomori (OP)  (ep 7) 
Yukio Okano (eps 1, 7) 
Yuri Yamamura (ep 9) 
Yūsuke Aramiya (ep 6) 
Monitor Graphics:
Daisuke Kasori (Capsule) 
Kanetake Ebikawa 
Kaori Seki 
Photography:
Azusa Tamura (Asahi Production) 
Chie Akiyama (Asahi Production) 
Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production) 
Ei Rouhei (Asahi Production) 
Fumiaki Nimura (Asahi Production) 
Kentarō Waki (Asahi Production) 
Kousuke Nakanishi (OP) 
Manoe Ookubo (Asahi Production) 
Megumi Fujisaka (Asahi Production) 
Mutsumi Sasaki (Asahi Production) 
Ryō Kujirai (Asahi Production) 
Ryou Iijima (Asahi Production) 
Takeshi Katsurayama (Asahi Production) 
Teppei Satō (Asahi Production) 
Yoshiyuki Anzai (Asahi Production) 
Yui Tanaka (Asahi Production) 
Photography Assistant: Atsuko Shibata (Assez Finaud Fabric) 
Planning Producer: Kaori Shida 
Production Advancement:
Hiroki Takahashi (ep 4) 
Katsuya Oshima (ep 6) 
Katsuya Suzuki (ep 3) 
Kazutoshi Yonezawa (eps 1, 7) 
Mitsuhiko Fujino (eps 2, 8) 
Nobuto Akita (ep 8) 
Tarō Torieda (eps 5, 9) 
Production Business: Misato Sekiguchi 
Production Desk:
Kenji Tsujimoto 
Shunsuke Kanazawa 
Publicity:
Hideki Yokokawa (TV Tokyo) 
Kaoru Miyazaki 
Yūsuke Inui 
Recording: Yuji Tagami (Aoi Studio) 
Recording Assistant: Hideyuki Hachisuka (Aoi Studio) 
Setting Production: Tomo Ōkubo 
Setting Research: Tomohiro Chiba 
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano (Sound Box) 
Sound Production: Akifumi Takefushi 
Sound Production Desk: Tomoko Nakajima 
Special Effects:
Kei Ishibashi 
Yoshitaka Murakami 
Theme Song Performance:
AiRI (ED) 
Aoi Yūki (as Kirara) 
Back-On (OP1, OP2) 
Hyadain (ED#3) 
Title Logo Design: Manabu Koga 
Mikako Komatsu as Sei Iori 
Sachi Kokuryu as Reiji 
Takuya Satō as Tatsuya Yuuki / Meijin Kawaguchi the 3rd 
Yui Ishikawa as China Kousaka 

Aoi Yūki as Mihoshi / Kirara 
Chiwa Saito as Caroline Yajima 
Iemasa Kayumi as Team Nemesis Chairman 
Kotono Mitsuishi as Rinko Iori 
Masashi Hirose as Ral-san 
Minami Fujii as Mao Yasaka 
Natsuki Aikawa as Baker 
Saori Hayami as Aila Jyrkiainen 
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Nils Nielsen 
Subaru Kimura as Allan Adams 
Takuya Eguchi as Luang Dallara 
Tetsuo Sakaguchi as Chairman Mashita 
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Takeshi Iori 
Yūichi Nakamura as Ricardo Fellini 
Yuji Ueda as Mario & Julio Renato 

Chisato Mori as Yukari Samejima 
Hazuki Kadoma as Gunpla Fighter (AMX-015 Geymalk)(ep 10) 
Kanata Hongou as Julian Ayers Mackenzie(ep 22) 
Ken Narita as Kato 
Kenta Miyake as Monta Gonda 
Kotono Mitsuishi as
Lucas 
Murrue Ramius(ep 17) 
Masayuki Omoro as John Ayers Mackenzie(ep 22) 
Minoru Inaba as Master Chinan 
Nobutoshi Canna as Rainer Cziommer 
Ryoko Shiraishi as Misaki 
Ryou Hirohashi as Susumu Sazaki 
Shigeyuki Susaki as Gawain 
Takaya Kuroda as Greco Logan 
Tetsu Inada as Tatsuzo 
Yūichi Karasuma as Ralph Jackson(ep 8) 
Yuka Maruyama as Akemi Ohtake 
Yūya Murakami as Zachary Cooper(ep 8) 
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (Chara; 4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 14, 20
)
 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2013-10-09) 
BS11 Digital (2013-10-13) 
TV Tokyo (2013-10-07) 
CG: Capsule 
Digital Paint: Wish 
Font Design: Maniackers Design 
HD Editing: Q-Tec 
Key Animation: Nakamura Production (ep 3) 
Monitor Design: Asahi Production 
Music Assistance:
Legendoor 
TV Tokyo Music 
Music Production:
Cutting Edge (OP) 
Lantis (ED) 
Offline Editing: Wins 
Photography: Asahi Production 
Planning: Sunrise 
Planning Assistance: Bandai Hobby Products Department 
Production Cooperation: Asatsu DK 
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi 
Sound Effects: Sound Box 
Sound Production: Techno Sound 
special effects: Asahi Production 
English staff
English cast
(none)
Seth Leslie as Takeshi Iori 
English companies
Internet Streaming: YouTube 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology