Knights of Sidonia (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©TSUTOMU NIHEI・KODANSHA/KOS PRODUCT COMMITTEE


[ adapted from Knights of Sidonia (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Knights of Sidonia: War of the Ninth Planet (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Sidonia no Kishi (Japanese)
シドニアの騎士 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: It's been a thousand years since the Gauna, a strange alien race with no known method of communication, destroyed the solar system. A portion of humanity managed to escape using enormous "seed ships" like the Sidonia, which have allowed them to maintain the population while drifting through space. Nagate Tanikaze is a young man who has been raised deep in the bowels of the ship. When he goes into training to pilot the huge robotic weapons known as Gardes, Nagate is entrusted with piloting the legendary unit known as Tsugumori. Nagate and his fellow pilots put their lives on the line against the Gauna, in the ultimate battle for the survival of humanity.
User Ratings: 240 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 30 votes (sub:27, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 60 votes (sub:49, dub:6, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 88 votes (sub:68, dub:13, others:7
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 35 votes (sub:23, dub:12)
 Decent: 16 votes (sub:10, dub:5, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 399 users, rank: #1924 (of 6011)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.012 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.5041, rank: #450 (of 6004)
Weighted mean: 7.984 (Very good), rank: #461 (of 6004) (seen all: 8.04 / seen some: 8.14 / won't finish: 1.98)
Bayesian estimate: 7.963 (Very good), rank: #305 (of 4570)
Running time: 24 minutes
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2014-04-10
2014-07-04 (Latin America - Internet Streaming)
Opening Theme:
"Sidonia" by Angela
Ending Theme:
"Tenohira -Show-" by Eri Kitamura
Official website:
Review:
Knights of Sidonia (Jul 22, 2014)
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kobun Shizuno
Series Composition: Sadayuki Murai
Screenplay:
Sadayuki Murai (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9, 12
)

Shigeru Murakoshi (eps 5, 7, 10)
Tetsuya Yamada (eps 4, 8, 11)
Storyboard:
Eiji Okushi (eps 1-2)
Hiroaki Ando (eps 1, 5-6, 10)
Hiroyuki Morita (eps 8, 11-12)
Noriyuki Abe (ep 7)
Soichi Masui (ep 3)
Takashi Kamei (ep 4)
Toshiaki Kidokoro (ep 9)
Yoshifumi Sueda (ep 2)
Episode Director: Hiroaki Ando
Original creator: Tsutomu Nihei
Character Design: Yuki Moriyama
Art Director: Mitsunori Kataama
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Co-Director: Hiroyuki Seshita
Executive producer:
Gou Nakanishi (King Record Co, Ltd.)
Hideki Moriya (Polygon Pictures)
Hiro Maruyama (MBS)
Takuya Matsushita (Kodansha)
Producer:
Kenji Ishimaru (Polygon Pictures)
Ryu Hashimoto (MBS)
Takahiro Yamanaka (King Record Co, Ltd.)
Yoshihiko Yamazaki (Kodansha)

Assistant producer:
Tsuneo Takechi (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Tsutomu Kashimura (Kadokawa Media Factory)
Battle Animatiques: Eiji Ogushi
CG Supervisor: Masayuki Uemoto
Color design: Hironori Nochi
Production Design: Naoya Tanaka
Theme Song Arrangement:
Eiji Kawai (ED)
KATSU (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
atsuko (OP)
Eiji Kawai (ED)
KATSU (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
atsuko (OP)
Eiji Kawai (ED)
Eri Kitamura (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Angela (OP)
Eri Kitamura (ED)
Ryota Ohsaka as Nagate Tanikaze

Aki Toyosaki as Izana Shinatose
Atsuko Tanaka as Samari Ittan
Aya Suzaki as Shizuka Hoshijiro
Ayane Sakura as Mozuku Kunato
Eri Kitamura as Honoka Series
Hiromi Igarashi as Hinata Momose
Hisako Kanemoto as Yuhata Midorikawa
Kousuke Toriumi as Tsurūchi
Nanako Mori as Eiko Yamano
Osamu Saka as Shinsuke Tanba
Rina Satou as Numi Tahiro
Satomi Arai as Lala Hiyama
Sayaka Ohara as Captain Kobayashi
Shinobu Matsumoto as Kashiwade Aoki
Sōma Saitō as Mochikuni Akai
Takahiro Sakurai as Norio Kunato
Takako Honda as Sasaki
Takehito Koyasu as Ochiai
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Ichirō Seii
Yuuto Suzuki as Izumo Midorikawa

Ayane Sakura as
controller(ep 12)
female announcer(eps 2-6)
nurse(ep 1)
Azusa Satou as
announcer(eps 10-11)
controller(eps 8, 12)
Charmaine as Ryouko Takahashi(controller; ep 11)
Isamu Yūsen as pilot(ep 8)
Kazuhiro Anzai as Imada
Kengo Mizoguchi as trainee(ep 2)
Kōji Takeda as referee(ep 3)
Mai Murakami as mother(ep 2)
Mamiko Noto as Yure Shinatose
Miho Miyagawa as
chief navigator(ep 4)
crewmember(ep 1)
Nanako Mori as controller
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
crewmember(ep 1)
pilot(ep 12)
Nozomi Furuki as pilot(ep 10)
Rikiya Koyama as Hiroki Saitou
Rokuro Naya as old man
Sakura Nakamura as controller(ep 7)
Satosi Kubo as Nakazono(ep 8)
Shigeo Kiyama as crewmember(ep 1)
Shō Kawaguchi as
pilot(eps 7-8)
signal corps(ep 1)
trainee(ep 2)
Sōma Saitō as
congressman(ep 9)
pilot(eps 7, 10)
Tatsuhiro Kikuchi as trainee(ep 9)
Tomoki Atsuta as trainee(ep 9)
Tooru Sakurai as commentator(ep 3)
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Samari's squadmember(ep 9)
Yukiyo Fujii as lieutenant commander
Yūsuke Kuwahata as trainee(ep 2)
Yuuichi Ishigami as
crewmember(ep 1)
pilot(ep 12)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
Translation: Zensho Yamamoto

Dialogue Director: Bob Buchholz
Johnny Yong Bosch as Nagate Tanikaze

Alexi Shi as Shizuka Hoshijiro
Becca Ordonez as Hinata Momose
Cindy Robinson as
Samari Ittan
Sasaki
Cristina Valenzuela as Honoka Series
Doug Erholtz as Izumo Midorikawa
Erin Fitzgerald as Mozuku Kunato
Grant George as Mochikuni Akai
Jane Carroll as Lalah Hiyama
Joey Lotsko as Ichirō Seii
Joie Marlowe as Izana Shinatose
Karen Strassman as Eiko Yamano
Lindsay Torrance as Yuhata Midorikawa
Michael Sorich as Shinsuke Tanba
Pete Sepenuk as Ochiai
Reba Buhr as Numi Tahiro
Spike Spencer as Kouichi Tsuruuchi
Stephanie Sheh as Shizuka Hoshijiro
Steve Heiser as Kashiwade Aoki
Todd Haberkorn as Norio Kunato
Wendee Lee as Captain Kobayashi

Becca Ordonez as Yure Shinatose(eps 7-11)
Bryce Papenbrook as Trainee(ep 2)
Cindy O'Connor as
Controller(ep 12)
Navigation Officer(eps 4, 11)
Cindy Robinson as Female Announcer(eps 2-3, 5)
Dave Mallow as Trainee(ep 2)
Doug Erholtz as
Assembly Member(ep 9)
Pilot(eps 7-8, 10)
Trainee(ep 9)
Erin Fitzgerald as
Controller(eps 7-8)
Female Announcer(eps 7, 10)
Operator B
Geoffrey Chalmers as
Council Member(eps 1-2, 6)
Hiroki Saito(ep 7)
Old Man(eps 1-2, 7)
Play-by-Play Commentator(ep 3)
Johanna Luis as
Assembly Member(ep 9)
Controller(eps 7-8, 11-12)
Council Member(eps 1-2, 6)
Keith Silverstein as
Assembly Member(ep 9)
Controller(5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Council Member(eps 1-2, 6, 11)
Trainee(ep 9)
Laura Post as
Mother(ep 2)
Nurse(ep 1)
Weapons Officer(5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11-12
)
Rich Buckloid as
Council Member(eps 1-2, 11)
Imada(ep 7)
Nakazono(ep 8)
Spike Spencer as
Pilot(eps 7-10, 12)
Trainee(ep 2)
Todd Stone as Pilot(ep 12)
English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus-Asia
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Nicolas Frias
Executive producer: Mario Castañeda
Arturo Castañeda as Nagate Tanikaze

Analiz Sánchez as Hinata Momose
Andrea Cedillo as Mozuku Kunato
Andrea Orozco as Shizuka Hoshijiro
Berenice Ruiz as Lala Hiyama
Bruno Coronel as Izumo Midorikawa
Carla Castañeda as Eiko Yamano
Carola Vazquez as Capitana Kobayashi
César Garduza as Mochikuni Akai
Edson Matus as Kashiwade Aoki
Emmanuel Bernal as Norio Kunato
Gisella Ramírez as Izana Shinatose
Jocelyn Robles as Samari Ittan
Julio Bernal as Ochiai
Laura Sánchez as Izumo Midorikawa
Leyla Rangel as Sasaki
Lizette García as
En Honoka
Hō Honoka
Ren Honoka
Ro Honoka
Shō Honoka
Yō Honoka
Mark Pokora as Shinsuke Tanba
Mauricio Pérez as Ichirō Seii
Óscar de la Rosa as Mochikuni Akai
Roberto Mendiola as Kouchi Tusuruuchi
Sofía Huerta as Yuhata Midorikawa

Alicia Barragán as Council Member
Andrea Cedillo as
Cadet(ep 2)
Nurse(ep 1)
Bruno Coronel as
Council Member
Weapons officer
Carlo Vázquez as Council Member
César Garduza as Council Member
Erick Salinas as Referee(ep 3)
Gabriela Guzmán as
Controller
Operator(ep 1)
Graciela Gámez as Navigation Officer(ep 4)
Ismael Castro as Old Man
José Luis Miranda as Council Member
Kael Pineda as Council Member
Laura Sánchez as Announcer
Magdalena Tenorio as Mother(ep 2)
Manuel Campuzano as Game Commentator(ep 3)
Mark Pokora as
Cadet(ep 2)
Council Member
Oscar Garibay as Cadet(ep 2)
Tanía Becerra as Announcer
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: SDI Media México
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Latin America)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Rodrigo Andreatto
Fábio Lucindo as Tanikaze Nagate

Bianca Alencar as Hinata Momose
Cássia Bisceglia as Capitã Kobayashi
Cecília Lemes as Lala Hiyama
Felipe Zilse as Norio Kunato
Flora Paulita as Samari Ittan
Jussara Marques as Hoshijiro Shizuka
Leticia Borttoleto as Sasaki
Marcelo Salsicha as Ochiai
Michel Di Fiori as Koichi Tsuruchi
Priscila Franco as Shinatose Izana
Ricardo Sawaya as Ichiro Sei
Rodrigo Andreatto as Kashiwade Aoki
Samira Fernandes as Eiko Yamano
Tarsila Amorin as Yuhata Midorikawa
Tatiane Keplermaier as Honoka Series
Vagner Fagundes as Izumo Midorikawa
Yuri Chesman as Mochinuki Akai

Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: TV Group Digital
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Brazil)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology