Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
[ sequel of Full Metal Panic! (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) (sequel)
      Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (OAV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Стальная тревога: Фумоффу (Russian) 
フルメタル・パニック?ふもっふ (Japanese) 
驚爆危機?校園篇 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: action , comedy , slice of life 
Themes: military , school , school life 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: © Gato Shoji • Shikidoji/Jindai High School Student Committee 
Plot Summary: It's back-to-school mayhem with Kaname Chidori and her war-freak classmate Sousuke Sagara as they encounter more misadventures in and out of Jindai High School. But when Kaname gets into some serious trouble, Sousuke takes the guise of Bonta-kun - the gun-wielding, butt-kicking mascot. And while he struggles to continue living as a normal teenager, Sousuke also has to deal with protecting his superior officer Teletha Testarossa, who has decided to take a vacation from Mithril and spend a couple of weeks as his and Kaname's classmate. 
User Ratings: 5865 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1202 votes (sub:866, dub:284, raw:11, ?:3, edit.dub:2, others:36
14 Spanish subtitled
6 Spanish dubbed
3 Italian dubbed
2 German dubbed
2 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Ukrainian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 2102 votes (sub:1453, dub:549, ?:9, raw:8, edit.dub:4, others:79
41 Spanish subtitled
6 Russian subtitled
6 Portuguese subtitled
4 German dubbed
4 Spanish dubbed
4 French subtitled
3 Korean subtitled
3 German subtitled
2 Spanish edited dub
2 Tagalog dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Very good: 1396 votes (sub:956, dub:362, ?:12, edit.dub:5, raw:5, others:56
21 Spanish subtitled
6 Spanish dubbed
5 German dubbed
4 Portuguese dubbed
4 Italian dubbed
4 French subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 738 votes (sub:499, dub:205, raw:3, ?:3, edit.dub:3, others:25
9 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
2 German dubbed
2 Tagalog dubbed
2 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Decent: 224 votes (sub:158, dub:51, raw:3, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:9
4 Italian dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 85 votes (sub:53, dub:24, ?:2, others:6
3 Russian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 40 votes (sub:27, dub:10, ?:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 37 votes (sub:23, dub:9, ?:1, others:4
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 19 votes (sub:10, dub:6, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Awful: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:3, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 12 votes (sub:10, dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 10117 users, rank: #31 (of 6020)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.416 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.4185, rank: #190 (of 6015)
Weighted mean: 8.318 (Very good+), rank: #198 (of 6015) (seen all: 8.38 / seen some: 7.44 / won't finish: 3.71)
Bayesian estimate: 8.316 (Very good+), rank: #127 (of 4523)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2003-08-25 to 2003-11-18 
2005-10-18 to 2006-03-28 (Animax Latin America) 
2007-03-06 (Animax Latin America) 
Release dates: We have 4
Opening Theme:
"Sore Ga Ai Deshou (I Guess That's Love)" by Shimokawa Mikuni 
Ending Theme:
"Kimi ni Fuku Kaze (A Wind That Blows You)" by Mikuni Shimokawa 
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 29
Comment:
Although listed as having 17 episodes, only 12 actually exist. Five of the first six episodes are split into two separate unrelated parts which each have their own name and are sometimes counted separately even though they were never broadcast that way. 
Originally planned as a 12-episode series, the initial broadcast of Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu was cut to 11 episodes because episode 2 - which involved a child kidnapping plot - was dropped from the list due to similar kidnapping occurrences happening in Japan. This episode, however, is included on the DVD version. 
News: Show:
ADV Anime Club (Sep 8, 2005)
Super Robot Wars J (Aug 9, 2005)
ADV Releases (Mar 17, 2005)
Anime Central: ADV (May 26, 2004)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu - The Complete Series (Blu-Ray) 2010-10-19 (from $25.80)
DVD (Region 1)
    Full Metal Panic Fumoffu - Thinpak Collection (DVD) 2008-07-15 (from $19.99)
    Full Metal Panic! - Heavy Metal Collection (DVD) 2009-02-10
    Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu - The Complete Series (DVD) 2010-10-19 (from $22.92)
    Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu - Full Metal Pandemonium! (DVD 1) 2005-05-10 (from $16.86)
    Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu - Full Metal Pandemonium! + Artbox (DVD 1) 2005-05-10
    Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu - Full Metal Fracas! (DVD 2) 2005-07-12 (from $17.56)
    Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu - Full Metal Fervor! (DVD 3) 2005-09-13 (from $13.57)
    Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu - Full Metal Mania! (DVD 4) 2005-10-18 (from $26.98)
    Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu - Complete Collection (Thinpak) (DVD 1-4) 2006-12-12

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuhiro Takemoto 
Series Composition:
Fumihiko Shimo 
Shoji Gatoh 
Screenplay:
Fumihiko Shimo (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 10-11
)
 
Shoji Gatoh (eps 1, 4, 8-9)  (ep 12) 
Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 5) 
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Matsuzono (ep 5) 
Ichirou Miyoshi (eps 3, 7) 
Jun'ichi Sakata (ep 11) 
Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 6) 
Sumio Watanabe (ep 10) 
Tatsuya Ishihara (ep 8) 
Tomihiko Ohkubo (eps 4, 11) 
Yasuhiro Takemoto (OP/ED; eps 1, 9)  (ep 12) 
Yutaka Yamamoto (ep 2) 
Episode Director:
Ichirou Miyoshi (eps 3, 7) 
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 5) 
Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 1, 6) 
Sumio Watanabe (ep 10) 
Tatsuya Ishihara (ep 8) 
Tomihiko Ohkubo (eps 4, 11) 
Yasuhiro Takemoto (OP/ED)  (ep 12) 
Yutaka Yamamoto (eps 2, 9) 
Original creator: Shoji Gatoh 
Original Character Design: Shikidouji 
Character Design: Osamu Horiuchi 
Art Director:
Joji Unoguchi 
Kikuko Tada (ep 12) 
Animation Director:
Akira Takata (ep 10) 
Fumio Tada (eps 3, 7) 
Kazumi Ikeda (ep 2)  (ep 9) 
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 5) 
Manabu Nakatake (eps 10-11) 
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 1, 5-6)  (ep 12) 
Osamu Horiuchi (OP/ED) 
Shoko Ikeda (ep 8) 
Shuji Ono (eps 4, 11) 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka 
Director of Photography: Ryuuta Nakagami 
Animation producer: Yoko Hatta 
Art Setting: Kikuko Tada (ep 12) 
Assistant Animation Director: Satoshi Kadowaki (eps 3, 7) 
Assistant Art Director: Shizuko Uehara 
Assistant recording Engineer: Emi Igarashi 
Chief Manager: Nagaharu Ohashi 
Color Coordination: Rie Takagi 
Color design: Rie Takagi 
Color setting:
Akiyo Takeda (ep 3) 
Ayumi Shimoura (ep 2) 
Rie Takagi (ep 1) 
Sayuri Ike (ep 12) 
Editing: Seiji Morita 
Key Animation:
Ai Saito (eps 4, 10) 
Akira Inoue (ep 4) 
Akira Kikuchi (eps 5, 10) 
Atsuko Sasaki (eps 4, 10) 
Atsushi Osakai (eps 4, 10) 
Chuuichi Iguchi (eps 5, 10) 
Dai Imaoka (ep 11) 
Daigo Maki (eps 4, 10) 
Daisuke Mataga (eps 5, 11) 
Emi Nakano (中野江美; eps 4, 11) 
Emiko Shimamura (eps 5, 11) 
Eo Jil Hyeon (Ani Village; eps 2, 6, 9, 12) 
Futoshi Nishiya (ep 8) 
Hajime Koga (ep 1) 
Hajime Yoshida (ep 4) 
Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 4) 
Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 5, 11) 
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 5, 11) 
Hiroyuki Takahashi (OP)  (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 9, 12
)
 
Ikuo Yamakado (ep 5) 
Jun Shirai (eps 4, 11) 
Jung-Phil Lee (Ani Village; ep 2) 
Junji Goto (ep 5) 
Kaori Kijima (eps 1, 3) 
Kaori Koga (eps 3, 7-9) 
Kaoru Miura (eps 4, 10) 
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 5, 11) 
Kazuhiko Yano (ep 5) 
Kazumi Ikeda (OP)  (eps 7, 9) 
Kazutaka Ozaki (ep 4) 
Kazuya Sakamoto (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-9, 12
)
 
Keisuke Goto (後藤圭佑; ep 10) 
Kiichi Suzuno (ep 10) 
Mariko Ueno (eps 2, 9) 
Masae Tsuji (ep 8) 
Masakazu Ishikawa (eps 5, 10) 
Masanori Aoyama (ep 5) 
Masaya Makita (eps 2, 9) 
Mieko Hosoi (eps 4, 10) 
Minoru Okabe (ep 4) 
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (OP/ED)  (eps 3, 6-7) 
Myeong Geun Kim (Ani Village; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 12
)
 
Naotaka Hayashi (eps 4-5, 10-11) 
Naoyuki Uchida (eps 5, 11) 
Nobuyuki Hata (ep 5) 
Noriko Morishima (森嶋範子; eps 4, 11) 
Noriyuki Kitanohara (OP)  (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9, 12
)
 
Osamu Horiuchi (ep 12) 
Rie Saitou (eps 4, 11) 
Ryo Komori (ep 11) 
Ryouhei Muta (eps 2, 9) 
Saai Dōsono (ep 8) 
Satoshi Kadowaki (eps 1, 7, 9, 12) 
Seiji Watanabe (ep 8) 
Shigeki Kuhara (ep 11) 
Shigorō Masuda (ep 4) 
Shingo Oda (織田信吾; ep 4) 
Shinji Abe (eps 5, 10) 
Shinobu Yoshioka (eps 2, 9) 
Shinya Suzuki (eps 5, 10) 
Shoko Ikeda (OP)  (池田昌子)  (ep 8) 
Shou Sugai (eps 5, 11) 
Shuuichi Kodama (ep 11) 
Taichi Ishidate (ep 8) 
Takayoshi Hashimoto (ep 10) 
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 4, 10) 
Tatsuo Kamiuto (ep 8) 
Teruyoshi Shidou (eps 6-9) 
Tohru Mitsuhashi (eps 1, 3, 7-9) 
Tomoe Aratani (OP) 
Toshio Nitta (ep 4) 
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 10) 
Yoko Takada (eps 2, 9) 
Yoshiaki Urata (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-9, 12
)
 
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 5) 
Youhei Kawasaki (eps 2, 9) 
Youko Satou (eps 4, 11) 
Yuichiro Fukatani (eps 5, 11) 
Yuki Chika (eps 4, 10) 
Yuko Yamamoto (山本裕子; eps 4, 10) 
Yumiko Hashi (ep 8) 
Yung Kwan Lee (Ani Village; eps 2, 6, 9, 12) 
Music Director:
Keiichi Ogawa  (Scitron Digital Contents) 
Tomoko Shibuya 
Music producer:
Takashi Watanabe  (Pony Canyon) 
Music Selection: Satoshi Yano 
Planning Producer:
Atsushi Itou 
Hideaki Hatta 
Production Assistant:
Yoshimi Nakajima  (Big Shot) 
Recording engineer: Satoshi Yano 
Setting: Hiroyuki Takahashi 
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi (Soundbox) 
Sound Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama 
Theme Song Arrangement: SIN (OP; ED) 
Theme Song Composition: SIN (OP; ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Mikuni Shimokawa (OP) 
SIN (OP) 
Theme Song Performance: Mikuni Shimokawa 
Satsuki Yukino as Kaname Chidori 
Tomokazu Seki as Sousuke Sagara 
Tomoko Kaneda as Bonta-kun 

Akiko Hiramatsu as Youko Wakana 
Akio Ohtsuka as Andrei Kalinin 
Ikue Kimura as Kyouko Tokiwa 
Jun Fukuyama as Issei Tsubaki 
Mamiko Noto as Shinji Kazama 
Michiko Neya as Melissa Mao 
Rie Tanaka as Ren Mikihara 
Shinichiro Miki as Kurz Weber 
Tomomichi Nishimura as Richard Mardukas 
Yukana as Teletha "Tessa" Testarossa 

Akari Higuchi as Middle School Girl B(ep 11) 
Asami Imai as Girl C(ep 11) 
Daisuke Gouri as Satoshi Gouda 
Daisuke Ono as
Kobayashi 
Sakamoto(ep 12) 
Hiromi Konno as
Kozue Ninshino 
Shiori Kudou 
Hiroshi Naka as Fujisaki-sensei 
Hisao Egawa as
Chocolat 
Shokora 
Ikuya Sawaki as Vice Principal(ep 1) 
Isshin Chiba as Shiro Nanba 
Jun Hazumi as Head of Ryujin Gang(ep 10) 
Junko Noda as Masatami Hyuga 
Junro Maruyama as Juvenile Delinquent C(ep 1) 
Katsuhiro Harasawa as
Delinquent A(ep 5) 
Juvenile Delinquent B(ep 1) 
Music Club Member A(ep 11) 
Katsuhisa Houki as Hyodo(ep 3) 
Kazuki Murai as Dana(ep 9) 
Kazutaka Ishii as Student 3(ep 2) 
Ken Narita as Pony Man 
Ken Takeuchi as Photo Club Member B(ep 11) 
Kenichi Mochizuki as
Student 1(ep 2) 
Yakuza B(ep 4) 
Kihachiro Uemura as Gen(ep 6) 
Kiyotaka Furushima as
Biology Club President(ep 11) 
Crew B(ep 9) 
Makoto Naruse as Crewman C(ep 8) 
Masato Hijikata as Ryujin Gangster C(ep 10) 
Masatoyo Tetsuno as Crewman B(ep 8) 
Masumi Asano as
Girl B(ep 11) 
Hiromi Sasaki 
Masumi Hamada as Yoshiki Akutsu 
Matsuo Matsuo as Ryujin Gangster D(ep 10) 
Mayumi Asano as
Hiromi Ishida 
Mari Akutsu 
Michihiko Hagi as Model Club Member(ep 11) 
Michihiro Ikemizu as Mr. Kogure 
Michitoshi Seki as Student 2(ep 2) 
Mikuni Shimokawa as Takami Amemiya(ep 6) 
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Iori Mizuboshi 
Mizuka Arima as Principal Tsuboi 
Motomu Kiyokawa as Samejima 
Natsuko Kuwatani as Cooking Club Member(ep 11) 
Noriaki Sugiyama as Crewman A(ep 8) 
Reiko Suzuki as Old Woman(ep 11) 
Rio Natsuki as Eri Kagurazaka 
Ritsuo Sawa as Washio 
Ryoukichi Takahashi as Delinquent B(ep 5) 
Sanabata Hamada as Yoshiki Akutsu 
Sawa Ishige as Middle School Girl A(ep 11) 
Sayuri Yoshida as Mizuki Inaba 
Shigenori Sôya as
Jin High Rugby Team Member C(ep 7) 
Teacher in TV Drama(ep 7) 
Shiho Kikuchi as
Ena Saeki 
Maya Mukai 
Uchida 
Shinichirou Ohta as Jin High Rugby Team Member B(ep 7) 
Shinji Kawada as Yanagida 
Takahiro Mizushima as Kojima 
Takashi Kubota as
Delinquent C(ep 5) 
Photo Club Member A(ep 11) 
Takaya Kuroda as Maron 
Takayuki Kondou as
Crew A(ep 9) 
Music Club Member B(ep 11) 
Takayuki Okada as Kotoro Onodera 
Takeharu Onishi as Announcer(ep 2) 
Takehiro Koyama as Head of the Mikihara Gang(ep 10) 
Takehiro Murozono as Jin High Rugby Team Member A(ep 7) 
Takeshi Aono as
Yoshiharu Oonuki 
Zenji Oonuki 
Takeshi Watabe as Garasuyama High School Rugby Captain(ep 7) 
Tamotsu Nishiwaki as Shibata 
Tetsu Inada as
Student in TV Drama(ep 7) 
Waffle 
Tomoko Naka as Mizuboshi's mother 
Tomoya Kawai as Petty Officer(ep 8) 
Tomoyuki Shimura as
Takigawa 
Yakuza A(ep 4) 
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Ryujin Gangster A(ep 10) 
Toshihiko Nakajima as Ryujin Gangster B(ep 10) 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Atsunobu Hayashimizu 
U-ko Tachibana as
Girl A(ep 11) 
Lady(ep 2) 
Wasabi Mizuta as Bonta-kun(Mass-Produced Type) 
Yasuhiko Kawatsu as Juvenile Delinquent D(ep 1) 
Yasuhiro Fujiwara as Lifeguard(ep 3) 
Yasuyuki Kase as Juvenile Delinquent A(ep 1) 
Yoko Masuda as Girls' PE Teacher(ep 8) 
Yoshiaki Matsumoto as Kaneda 
Yoshino Ohtori as Gen's Mother(ep 6) 
Yuji Ueda as
Fuwa-sempai 
Mori(ep 12) 
Yumiko Arima as American Announcer(ep 10) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Kyoto Animation 
Backgrounds: AniVillage 
Broadcaster: Fuji TV 
Key Animation: Ani Village (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 12
)
 
Music Direction: Scitron Digital Contents 
Music Production:
Flight Master (OP/ED) 
Pony Canyon 
Production Cooperation:
Animation DO (ep 2) 
Big Shot 
Tatsunoko Production (ep 11)  (タツノコプロ; eps 4-5, 10) 
Recording Studio:
Studio Gong 
Studio Greenbird (eps 1-11) 
Sound Production: Rakuonsha 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Don Rush 
Translation:
Amy Forsyth (9-12) 
Josh Cole 
ADR Script: Mike Yantosca 
Executive producer:
Gen Fukunaga (FUNimation) 
John Ledford 
Mark Williams 
Producer:
Carly Hunter (FUNimation) 
Don Rush 
Justin Cook (FUNimation) 

DVD Coordination: Mariela Ortiz 
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff 
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami 
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller (FUNimation) 
Logo Design: Larry Koteff 
Mixing: Matt Wittmeyer 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas 
Production Assistant:
Ashley Rosse (FUNimation) 
Aya Spann (FUNimation) 
Carole Pavlik 
Christopher Bryan (FUNimation) 
Jason Weems (FUNimation) 
Maki Nagano 
Miyuki Kamiya 
Paul Mericle 
Sara Muir 
Sara Mulr 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Recording engineer:
Afshar Kharat 
Jason Grundy 
Senior Translator: Shoko Oono 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla (FUNimation) 
Jeremy Jimenez (FUNimation) 
Sound Design:
Brent Marshall 
Matt Wittmeyer 
Video Editing:
Jessie Mancilla (FUNimation) 
Josh Tyler (FUNimation) 
Robert Bell (FUNimation) 
Video Engineer:
Brittany Smith (FUNimation) 
Casey Barteau (FUNimation) 
Michael Rivas (FUNimation) 
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler (FUNimation) 
Chris Patton as Sousuke Sagara 
Luci Christian as Kaname Chidori 
Tiffany Grant as Bonta-Kun 

Allison Keith as Melissa Mao 
Andy McAvin as Richard Mardukas 
Greg Ayres as Shinji Kazama 
Hilary Haag as Teletha Testarossa 
Kaytha Coker as Youko Wakana 
Mike Kleinhenz as Andrey Kalinin 
Monica Rial as Kyoko Tokiwa 
Nancy Novotny as Ren Mikihara 
Vic Mignogna as Kurz Weber 

Allison Sumrall as
Eri Kagurazaka 
Kozue Nishino 
Andy McAvin as
The Vice-Principal 
Washio 
Blake Shepard as Fuwa 
Bob Biggerstaff as
Waffle(eps 5, 11) 
Yu Goda(ep 7) 
Brandon Scott Peters as Shiro Nanba(ep 11) 
Chris Ayres as Atsunobu Hayashimizu 
Christine Auten as Mari Akutsu 
David Born as Ryujinkai Boss(ep 10) 
Illich Guardiola as Music Club Leader(ep 11) 
Jason Douglas as
Fujisaki 
Iori Mizuhoshi 
Koichi 
Jay Hickman as Onodera 
Jessica Boone as Mizuki Inaba 
John Gremillion as Kogure 
John Swasey as
Teacher 
Zenji Ohnuki(ep 5) 
Kelly Manison as The Principal 
Kevin Corn as Masatami Hyuga 
Kira Vincent-Davis as
Ena Saeki 
Mayuko 
Kyle Jones as Juvenile Delinquent C(ep 1) 
Mike MacRae as Marron(ep 11) 
Mike Vance as Shibata 
Mike Yantosca as Delinquent C(ep 5) 
Monica Rial as Hiromi Sasaki(ep 5) 
Nomed Kaerf as Issei Tsubaki 
Rob Mungle as
Chocolat(ep 5) 
Miami Bonta-kun(ep 10) 
Tiffany Grant as Yoshiki Akutsu 
Ty Mahany as
Delinquent A(ep 5) 
Gen(ep 6) 
Tyler Esposito as Delinquent B(ep 5) 
Vic Mignogna as Pony Man 

English companies
ADR Production: Industrial Smoke & Mirrors 
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK) 
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network 
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand) 
YouTube 
Licensed by: ADV Films 
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios 
French cast
French staff
Theme Song Performance:
Anaïs Nyl ("Une histoire qui commence") 
Valérie Uzan ("C'est comme ça !") 
Claire Beaudoin as Melissa Mao 
David Maisse as Kurz Weber 

Agathe Chouchan as Tessa Testarossa 
Alexandre Coadour as Sôsuke Sagara 
Alice Bié as Madoka 
Anaïs Maro as Prof (eri) 
André Antebi as Kosuge 
Antoine Segard as Takuma 
Audrey Le Bihan as Kyôko Tokiwa 
Christophe Reymond as Gawl 
David Martins as Mardukas 
Eddy Chignara as Mac Allen 
Émilie Granier as Shoko 
Hugues Boucher as Akagi 
Hugues Martel as Kalinin 
Isabelle Bouchemaa as Gray 
Natacha Mircovitch as Seina 
Philipe Frécon as Baptiste 
Philippa Roche as Kaname Chidori 
Philippe Leroy as Andy 
Philippe Saks as Jackson 
Philippe Sax as Jackson 
Rémi Caillebot as Shinji 
Renaud Bécard as Zaied 
Sandy Boizard as Doc 
Sophie Mourousi as Mizuki 
Victor Lelorier as Shiraï 

French companies
ADR Production: Umedia 
Distributor: Déclic Images 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Arturo Velez 
Arturo Sian Vidal as Sousuke Sagara 
Mireya Mendoza as Kaname Chidori 

Adriana Rodriguez as Melissa Mao 
Azucena Martinez as Kyoko Tokiwa 
Desiree Sandoval as Teletha "Tessa" Testarossa 
Héctor Rocha as Issei Tsubaki 
Mauricio Valverde as Kurz Weber 

Carlos Becerril as Tessa's Father 
Miguel Angel Reza as Atsunobu Hayashimizu 
Víctor Kuri as Kazama 

Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Animax Latin America 
Dubbing Production: Intertrack TV Producciones (Cuernavaca, Mexico) 
Dubbing Studio: Doblajes Paris S.A de C.V. (Cuernavaca, Mexico) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Massimiliano Alto 
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo 

Dubbing Assistant: Riccardo Rinaldi 
Mixing: Carlo Lucchi 
Mixing Supervision: Giorgio Bassanelli 
Sound: Stefano Sala 
Synchronization: Paolo Brunori 
Eva Padoan as Bonta-Kun 
Perla Liberatori as Kaname Chidori 
Simone D'Andrea as Sousuke Sagara 

Alessio De Filippis as Shinji Kazama 
Barbara De Bortoli as Melissa Mao 
Federica De Bortoli as Kyoko Tokiwa 
Francesca Fiorentini as Yoko Wakana 
Leslie La Penna as Andrey Kalinin 
Letizia Ciampa as Teletha Testarossa 
Massimiliano Alto as Kurz Weber 

Alida Milana as Mizuki Inaba 
Aurora Cancian as Preside Hirai 
Corrado Conforti as
Gen 
Seiji 
Cristina Giachero as Takami 
Daniele Raffaeli as Masatami Hyuuga 
Edoardo Nevola as Washio 
Eleonora Reti as Ena Saeki 
Fabrizio Temperini as Maron 
Gerolamo Alchieri as Chocolate 
Gianluca Machelli as Samejima 
Gioacchino Maniscalco as Vicepreside 
Leonardo Graziano as Onodera 
Manuel Meli as Yoshi 
Marco Vivio as Fuwa 
Mario Bombardieri as Waffle 
Massimo Gentile as Professore 
Mauro Magliozzi as Hyodo 
Oreste Baldini as Kayashimizu 
Patrizio Cigliano as Issei Tsubaki 
Pino Ammendola as Zenji Onuki 
Roberta Pellini as Rie 
Sabrina Duranti as Banri 
Sara Ferranti as Ren Mikihara 
Vittorio Guerrieri as Iori Mizuboshi 
Vladimiro Conti as Kogure 
Italian companies
Broadcaster: MTV Italia 
Distributor: Shin Vision 
Dubbing: CAST Doppiaggio 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Marius Claren as Sousuke Sagara 
Melanie Hinze as Kaname Chidori 

Anna Carlsson as Yoko Wakana 
Hans Teuscher as Andrey Kalinin 
Heide Domanowski as Schuldirektorin 
Jesco Wirthgen as Issei Tsubaki 
Julien Haggege as Kurz Weber 
Magdalena Turba as Teletha Testarossa 
Marie Schramm as Kyouko Tokiwa 
Tanja Geke as Melissa Mao 
Tobias Müller as Ono D 

Esther Barth as Mari Akutsu 
Gerald Paradies as Karatekämpfer Nr. 1(ep 5) 
Jörg Döring as Karatekämpfer Nr. 3(ep 5) 
Julius Jellinek as Fuwa(ep 4) 
Karl Schulz as Garasuyama(ep 7) 
Lutz Schnell as Mr. Mizukoshi 
Marie Bierstedt as Ren Mikihara 
Patrick Baehr as Shinji Kazama 
Peter Flechtner as Atsunobu Hayashimizu 
Rainer Fritzsche as Mr. Gen(ep 6) 
Reinhard Scheunemann as Richard Mardukas 
Sonja Scherff as Mizuki Inaba 
Stefan Staudinger as Perverser(ep 6) 
Tilo Schmitz as Yu Goda(ep 7) 
Ulrike Stürzbecher as Frau Kagurazaka 
Uwe Paulsen as Zenji Ohnuki 
Walter Alich as
Karatekämpfer Nr. 2(ep 5) 
Samejima(ep 3) 
German companies
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment 
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Grace Cornel as Kaname Chidori 
Louie Paraboles as Sousuke Sagara 
Michiko Azarcon as Bonta-kun 

Michiko Azarcon as
Kyoko Tokiwa 
Ren Mikihara 
Theresa Testarossa 
Rowena Raganit as
Melissa Mao 
Mizuki Inaba 
Shinji Kazama 
Youko Wakana 
Vincent Gutierrez as Kurz Weber 

Michiko Azarcon as
Eri Kagurazaka 
Masatami Hyuga 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
GMA Network (2005) 
Hero 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Angelica Santos 
Tatiane Keplermaier as Kaname Chidori 
Wendel Bezerra as
Bonta 
Sousuke Sagara 

Alfredo Rollo as Kurz Weber 
Fátima Noya as Melissa Mao 
Rita Almeida as Teresa Testarossa 

Alexandre Marconato as Yakuza Ryujin 1(ep 10) 
Angelica Santos as
Eri Kagurazaka 
Policial 
Antônio Moreno as
Andrei Kalinin 
Chocolate (Carateca Careca 3)(eps 5-11) 
Carlos Campanile as
Chefe Mikihara 
Professor Fujisaki 
Samejima(ep 3) 
Carlos Eduardo as Yakuza Ryujin 2(ep 10) 
Carlos Silveira as Zelador Ounuki(ep 5) 
César Marchetti as Pony(ep 6) 
Dado Monteiro as Líder do Clube de Rock(ep 11) 
Fábio Lucindo as Kazama 
Fadu Costha as Takigawa(eps 4-10) 
Fernanda Bulara as Ena Saeki(ep 1) 
Figueira Júnior as Delinquente 2(ep 1) 
Gilberto Baroli as Homem vestido de Bonta(ep 5) 
Gileno Santoro as Richard Mardukas 
Guilherme Lopes as
Kogure 
Marron (Carateca Careca 1)(eps 5-11) 
Shibata(eps 4-10) 
Helena Sâmara as Velinha(ep 11) 
Hélio Vaccari as
Vice Diretor(ep 1) 
Washio 
Hermes Baroli as
Delinquente Loiro(ep 1) 
Fuwa(ep 4) 
Issei Tsubaki 
Ivo Roberto as Shiro Nanba(ep 11) 
Leni Bastos as Mikihara 
Luiz Laffey as
Mizuhoshi 
Yu Goda(ep 7) 
Maralise Tartarine as Diretora 
Márcia Regina as Mikihara 
Mauro Castro as
Capitão do time Garasuyama(ep 7) 
Hyodo(ep 3) 
Waffle (Carateca Careca 2)(eps 5-11) 
Melissa Garcia as Mizuki 
Nestor Chiesse as
Delinquente 1(ep 1) 
Jogador de rugby 1(ep 7) 
Raquel Marinho as Akutso 
Ricardo Sawaya as Unude 
Roberto Leite as Yakuza Ryujin 3(ep 10) 
Roberto Rocha as
Delinquente 1(ep 5) 
Jogador de rugby 2(ep 7) 
Rosa Maria as Diretora 
Roseli Gonçalves as Mãe do Gen(ep 6) 
Samira Fernandes as Kyouko 
Sérgio Corsetti as
Delinquente 2(ep 5) 
Delinquente 3(ep 1) 
Presidente do Clube de Biologia(ep 11) 
Sérgio Moreno as Atsunobu Hayashimizu 
Sidney Lilla as Yakuza do filme(ep 10) 
Sílvio Giraldi as
Atsunobu Hayashimizu 
Delinquente 3(ep 5) 
Tatá Guarnieri as
Chefe Ryujin 
Gen(ep 6) 
Tiago Keplmair as Yoshiki Akutsu(ep 1) 
Wellington Lima as Mizuhoshi(ep 4) 
Yuri Chesman as
Hiromi Sasaki(ep 11) 
Masatami 

Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Animax 
Animax Brazil 
Distributor: Cloverway, Inc. 
Dubbing Studio: Álamo 
Translation: JBC 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology