I couldn't become a hero, so I reluctantly decided to get a job. (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Yu-sibu (Japanese)
Yūsha ni Narenakatta Ore wa Shibushibu Shūshoku o Ketsui Shimashita. (Japanese)
勇しぶ。 (Japanese)
勇者になれなかった俺はしぶしぶ就職を決意しました。 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Raul had always wanted to be a hero, but the demon king was defeated, leading to the end of hero exams. He reluctantly took a job working at a small electronics store called Magic Shop Leon. His life is dull but busy until a new girl comes applying for a part time job. She's the daughter of the defeated demon king.
User Ratings: 290 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:9, raw:1)
 Excellent: 25 votes (sub:25)
 Very good: 67 votes (sub:61, dub:3, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 90 votes (sub:85, raw:1, dub:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 49 votes (sub:43, dub:1, raw:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 15 votes (sub:13, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:10, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:13, ?:1)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:4, raw:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 545 users, rank: #1642 (of 6023)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.766 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.7889, rank: #2908 (of 6016)
Weighted mean: 6.662 (Good−), rank: #3047 (of 6016) (seen all: 6.92 / seen some: 5.86 / won't finish: 2.82)
Bayesian estimate: 6.699 (Good−), rank: #2741 (of 4534)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2013-10-04
Release dates: We have 4
Opening Theme:
"Extra Revolution" by ZAQ
Ending Theme:
"Sticking Places" by Sphere
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kinji Yoshimoto
Series Composition: Masashi Suzuki
Script: Masashi Suzuki (eps 1-9)
Storyboard:
Hitoyuki Matsui (ep 5)
Kazuya Takahashi (ep 2)
Kinji Yoshimoto (OP; ED; ep 1)
Masayuki Yanase (ep 8)
Minoru Ohara (ep 7)
Naoki Hishikawa (ep 6)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 3)
Yuuichi Nihei (eps 4, 9)
Episode Director:
Aki Hayashi (ep 2)
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 8)
Kaoru Suzuki (ep 3)
Kinji Yoshimoto (ep 1)
Naoki Hishikawa (ep 6)
Shuu Watanabe (ep 5)
Tetsuya Endo (ep 9)
Yasuo Ejima (ep 4)
Yasuto Nishikata (ep 7)
Unit Director: Kinji Yoshimoto (OP; ED)
Original creator: Jun Sakyō (light novel)
Original Character Design: Masaki Inuzumi
Character Design: Tetsuya Takeuchi
Art Director: Naoki Aoyama (Production AI)
Chief Animation Director:
Maiko Okada
Tetsuya Takeuchi
Animation Director:
Ayako Satou (ep 6)
Chizuru Kobayashi (ep 4)
Hidetsugu Hirayama (ep 6)
Hiroshi Tsukada (ep 7)
Hiroshi Yakou (OP)
Hye-Ran Park (ep 7)
Kanako Watanabe (eps 4, 6, 8)
Kenji Fukazawa (ep 5)
Maiko Okada (ED)
Mami Omori (ep 4)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 4)
Shou Kawashima (eps 2, 8)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 8)
Takushige Norita (ep 4)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (eps 1, 4, 6)
Tomoka Kojima (Commercial ep. 1; eps 5, 8-9)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 9)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 3)
Yuka Takemori (ep 5)
Yumiko Ishii (commercial; ep 5)
3D Director: Nozomi Harayama (Studio Twinkle)
Sound Director: Yasushi Nagura
Director of Photography: Satoshi Fujita (Studio Twinkle)
Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda
Producer: Atsushi Itou

2nd Key Animation:
Ami Seto (ep 7)
Atsushi Usui (ep 3)
Chan Yang Lee (ep 7)
Daisei Kudō (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9
)

Eri Watanabe (OP; eps 4, 8)
Hee Eun Lee (ep 7)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 5)
Jun Kouketsu (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9
)

Kazuko Nakayama (ep 6)
Kenichi Matsuura (ep 9)
Maiko Onishi (ep 7)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 5-6)
Masanori Nanjō (ep 5)
Masayuki Yoshiki (ep 5)
Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 3)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (eps 5, 9)
Rei Tanaka (ep 9)
Ryota Obana (ep 5)
Shinko Tsurumoto (OP; eps 1-5)
Shō Asakawa (ep 9)
Shōzō Yamada (ep 1)
Sim Myungju (ep 7)
Song Jeong Kim (ep 7)
Takashi Mitani (ep 7)
Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 4-5)
Tamako Honda (ep 7)
Tomoka Mizusawa (ep 6)
Tomomi Kajiki (eps 4-6)
Tomomi Kumata (eps 1, 5)
Yoshimichi Masuko (ep 2)
Yukie Sasaki (ep 4)
Yūya Watanabe (ep 6)
Yūzō Ogawa (eps 4-5, 8-9)
3D CG:
Miki Komata (Studio Twinkle)
Ryō Kawamura (Studio Twinkle)
Takuya Makino (Studio Twinkle)
Tsukasa Kobayashi (Studio Twinkle)
Action Animation Director: Ryō Araki (ep 3)
Animation producer: Kiyonori Hiramatsu
Art Setting: Junko Nagasawa
Assistant Episode Director: Yusuke Koide (ep 1)
Assistant Online Editor: Kuniyuki Ōnishi
Assistant producer:
Makoto Chiba
Satoshi Yamazaki
Background Art:
Chitose Asakura (Production AI)
Do Hyun Lim (Kyesung Production)
Eun Ju Jang (Kyesung Production)
Hyun Duk Kim (Kyesung Production)
Hyun Soo Kim (Kyesung Production)
Ikuko Tsukidate (Production AI)
Jae Hyun Jo (Kyesung Production)
Junko Nagasawa (Production AI)
Kyoko Miyashita (Production AI)
Masaoki Ono (Production AI)
Riemi Matsuzawa (Production AI)
Sayuri Honda (Production AI)
Sun Hee No (Kyesung Production)
Tomohiro Nakau (Production AI)
Tomomi Kato (Production AI)
Won Mo Kim (Kyesung Production)
Yasunori Hishinuma (Production AI)
Yoon Ho Lee (Kyesung Production)
Yoshimi Umino (Production AI)
Young Hyun Seo (Kyesung Production)
Young-Ho Lee (Kyesung Production)
Yukiko Ogawa (Production AI)
Yuri Miyashita (Production AI)
Color Coordination: Sadaki Matsubara (Fortes)
Color design: Naoki Fukutani (Albion)
Color setting:
Chiharu Yoshihara (D-COLORS)
Emiko Date
Naoki Fukutani (Albion)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (Studio Coral)
Sayuri Okada (Studio Coral)
Takayuki Yokose (MSC)
Yuji Tanaka (MSC)
Yuuko Satou (Albion)
Editing: Junichi Itou (Jay Film)
Fantasy Design: Yoshiteru Kuga
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Goto
Chung Suk Go (Hanjin Animation)
Daisei Kudō (asread)
Eun Sun Cho (Hanjin Animation)
Eun Yeong Jin (Hanjin Animation)
Hayao Kanou
Hiromi Arai
Hiroyuki Kondou (asread)
Hye Min Kim (Hanjin Animation)
Hyun Jeong Jeong (Hanjin Animation)
Jian Wang
Jun Kouketsu (asread)
Kenichi Matsuura (asread)
Kim Hong Gyu (Hanjin Animation)
Kyong-Ae Min (Hanjin Animation)
Mi Sook Kim (Hanjin Animation)
Mitsuma Yamada (asread)
Mun Hee Kim (Hanjin Animation)
Naoki Okada (asread)
Naomi Tachibana
Rei Tanaka (asread)
Seong Won Park (Hanjin Animation)
Shin Lee Kim (Hanjin Animation)
Soung Sin Park (Hanjin Animation)
Tatsuya Kawashima
Yuki Shimazaki
Key Animation:
Aiko Funamichi (ep 7)
Aki Hayashi (OP)
Akira Ono (ep 7)
Akitoshi Maeda (ep 6)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 9)
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 6)
Ayaka Nakajima (ep 2)
Ayako Matama (ep 1)
Bum-Chul Chang (ep 7)
Chie Saito (ep 7)
Daisuke Agata (ep 2)
Daisuke Saito (ep 6)
Daisuke Satō (Studio Cosmo; ep 5)
Eri Fujii (ep 7)
Eri Watanabe (OP; eps 1-3, 5-6, 9)
Etsuko Minami (eps 2, 9)
Fumi Kajiki (eps 8-9)
Fumiya Uehara (ep 6)
Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 2)
Hideki Shibuya (eps 2, 5)
Hidetsugu Hirayama (eps 1, 3)
Hirofumi Suzuki (ep 1)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 7)
Hiroshi Hariki (Studio Cosmo; ep 5)
Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 6)
Hiroto Yokote (ep 2)
Hisaya Kuwabara (ep 4)
Hyou En Kim (ep 7)
Ikuo Geso (OP)
Iori Ishii (ep 4)
Isamu Fukushima (ep 3)
Junpei Matsumoto (ep 6)
Kana Miyai (OP; Commercial ep. 1)
Kanako Baba (ep 9)
Kanako Watanabe (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9
)

Katsuyuki Tamura (ED)
Kazuko Nakayama (OP; eps 4-5, 9)
Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 8)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 7)
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 6)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 9)
Keiko Motoya (ep 3)
Ken Ishizuka (ep 1)
Kenji Fukazawa (Studio Cosmo; ep 5)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 3, 8)
Koiko Minamihara (eps 6, 9)
Koji Maruoka (ep 3)
Koji Yabuno (ep 1)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 1)
Lee Sung Jae (ep 7)
Maiko Okada (OP; ED; ep 9)
Manabu Yasumoto (Commercial; ep 1)
Mariko Kawamoto (OP)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 1)
Masahiro Furihata (ep 4)
Masako Matsumoto (ED)
Masami Goto (ep 3)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 2)
Masayuki Yoshiki (eps 1, 3, 6)
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 4, 9)
Mi-Hee JUNG (ep 7)
Miki Ogino (eps 4, 8)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 2)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (eps 3, 8)
Motoki Yagi (ep 7)
Myoung Han Park (ep 7)
Naoko Hayashi (eps 2, 6)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 4)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 7)
Nozomi Sakamoto (ep 2)
Reika Hoshino (ED)
Rie Nishimura (OP; ED)
Rika Sugano (Studio Cosmo; ep 5)
Ryō Araki (eps 1, 3)
Ryota Obana (ep 9)
Sahori Uchida (ep 8)
Saori Sakiguchi (ep 2)
Saori Suruki (eps 4, 8)
Satoru Kurihara (ep 8)
Satoshi Horisawa (ep 3)
Seiji Kishimoto (ep 6)
Seiji Takeda (ep 4)
Shigeki Sato (ep 8)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 3, 5, 8)
Shigenori Inami (ep 7)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 3, 6, 8)
Shinichi Wada (ep 2)
Shinichi Yamaoka (ep 6)
Shinko Tsurumoto (eps 6, 8)
Shinsuke Gomi (ep 6)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ED)
Shintetsu Takiyama (OP)
Shinya Itō (eps 2, 6)
Shiro Shibata (OP)
Shou Kawashima (OP)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 1)
Takahiro Chiba (ep 1)
Takao Imae (ep 8)
Takashi Iwao (ep 6)
Takashi Tsukada (ED)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 2)
Takayuki Murakami (ep 6)
Takayuki Noguchi (ED)
Takenori Tsukuma (OP; ep 3)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Takeshi Hasegawa (ep 4)
Takeshi Miyamoto (Commercial ep. 1; eps 4, 6)
Tatsuya Mizuno (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 1)
Tetsurou Yamada (ep 2)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 1)
Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Tomoka Kojima (OP; eps 1, 6, 9)
Tomoka Mizusawa (eps 5, 9)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Tomoyuki Arai (Studio Cosmo; ep 5)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 2, 6)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Toshihide Masudate (commercial ep. 9)
Toshiyuki Nanto (eps 1, 4)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 2)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (ED)
Yasuko Chiba (Studio Cosmo; ep 5)
Yayoi Komine (ep 9)
Yohko Ariizumi (ep 7)
Yoo Mi Kim (ep 7)
Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 5, 9)
Yoshie Kimoto (eps 5, 9)
Yoshihiko Shoji (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Watanabe (OP)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 4)
Yoshikazu Tomita (ep 9)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 2)
Yoshiki Nozawa (ep 7)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 7)
Yoshinari Saito (OP)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 9)
Yū Yoshiyama (ep 8)
Yuka Sugisaki (eps 1-3)
Yuka Takemori (OP; ep 5)
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 4)
Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Yukie Kawakami (ep 9)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 5, 9)
Yūko Hineno (ep 8)
Yumiko Ishii (ED; commercial ep. 5)
Yuri Saitō (Studio Cosmo; ep 5)
Yuri Takayoshi (ep 6)
Yūta Kiso (OP)
Yūta Masaki (eps 5, 9)
Yuuta Takanami (ep 8)
Yūzō Ogawa (eps 1-3, 6)
Music producer: Terunari Yoshie
Official Site Production:
Atsushi Hatano
Jin Ichikawa (Sun Graphic)
Offline Editing Assistant: Hiroshi Suzuki
Online Editor: Gen Itakura
Paint:
Emiko Date
Haremi Miyakawa
Hee Jung Kim (Hanjin Animation)
Hee Kyoung Kang (Hanjin Animation)
Hye Sook Hwang (Hanjin Animation)
Jin Hee Oh (Hanjin Animation)
Masako Usui
Megumi Saito
Nam-I Kang (Hanjin Animation)
Sang Eun Jun (Hanjin Animation)
Seo Jung Lee (Hanjin Animation)
Sun Wook Jo (Hanjin Animation)
Yoo-Kyoung Lee (Hanjin Animation)
Young-Suk Seok (Hanjin Animation)
Photography:
Katsutoshi Ooi (Studio Twinkle)
Masayuki Iwata (Studio Twinkle)
Tatsuya Kikuchi (Studio Twinkle)
Yohei Konishi (Studio Twinkle)
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda
Poster Design: Rei Tanaka (ep 3)
Production Advancement:
Keiji Nishimura (eps 3, 8)
Min Jung Song (ep 7)
Ryu Yoshiyasu (eps 5, 9)
Takehiro Shimizu (eps 2, 6)
Tetsu Aoyama (eps 1, 4)
Yuji Nozaka (ep 7)
Production Assistant:
Isao Ishikawa (Quaras)
Yoshimi Nakajima (Quaras)
Production Desk: Tetsu Aoyama
Production manager: Takashi Kikuya
Prop Design: Mariko Kawamoto
Recording: Noriko Kato
Recording Assistant: Saho Kawamura
Setting Production: Tomohiro Tomita
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada (Suwara Pro)
Sound Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects: Tomomi Ishihara
Special Thanks To:
Daisuke Kudou (Mermaid Films)
Junichi Sakai (Jun Production)
Osamu Toda
Takeshi Saito
Tōru Yamatani
Theme Song Performance:
Sphere (ED)
ZAQ (OP)
Work Assistance:
Akimasa Sasao (Fujimi Fantasia Bunko Dragon Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Etsuko Mizutani (Cospa)
Hideto Hiraiwa (Square Enix Young Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Hideyuki Hitomi (Dragon Age/Age Premium Editorial Dept.)
Hiroshi Mizuno (Newtype Editorial Dept.)
Hiroyuki Kuroiwa (Kadokawa Production)
Junichiro Ishi (Square Enix Young Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Ken Kurihara (Dragon Age/Age Premium Editorial Dept.)
Kenba Fujita (Square Enix Young Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Mayumi Nakano (Fujimi Fantasia Bunko Dragon Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Takumi Morii (Fujimi Fantasia Bunko Dragon Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Tetsu Shimizu (Cospa)
Tomomi Umezu (Newtype Editorial Dept.)
Keisuke Koumoto as Raul Chaser

Azusa Tadokoro as Fino Bloodstone
Emi Nitta as Elza Crucial
Junichi Suwabe as Raid Mirroring
Kanae Iwasaki as Airi Altinate
Kumi Takaragi as Lore Beliferal
Madoka Sowa as Nova Luminous
Maina Shimagata as Seara August
Mugihito as Old man Hiramatsu(7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 10-12
)
Natsumi Yamada as Lamdimia Do Aximemor
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Viser Crossroad

Aki Toyosaki as Aki Toyosaki
Ami Fukushima as Nanao Airelles(eps 5, 7-8, 12)
Aya Uchida as Miyuri Chaser(ep 13)
Ayahi Takagaki as Ayahi Takagaki
Haruka Tomatsu as Haruka Tomatsu
Haruo Satou as Sasao Worker
Haruo Yamagishi as Father
Hirokazu Hiramatsu as Gil Brand
Hiroki Machida as Clerk
Hiroshi Karasuda as
Blaze Disk
Male Customer B
Male salesperson
Man B
Old Man
Hyang-Ri Kim as Female Announcer
Iho Matsukubo as Shimoji Old Lady
Jun Fukuyama as Shell Script
Katsuyuki Konishi as Quang Segment
Kentarou Tone as Customer A
Kumi Takaragi as
Child A
Daughter
Female Customer B
Kunihiro Maeda as Host Salesperson
Mako Hyoudou as Old Lady
Makoto Kitao as Klein Art
Mariko Honda as Mr. Kawamoto
Minako Kotobuki as Minako Kotobuki
Natsumi Takamori as Mrs. Shimoji
Riki Kitazawa as Interviewer
Rikiya Koyama as Robber
Tetsu Inada as Eric Fritz
Toshiki Iwasawa as Customer B
Utau Mori as Old Lady
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Shimoji son
Yuki Ishii as Oba-san

Japanese companies
3D Graphics: Studio Twinkle
Animation Assistance: Xebec (ep 4)
Animation Production: asread
Animation Production Assistance: Pierrot Plus (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Def.c (ep 8)
Kyesung Production, Inc. (ep 9)
Nakamura Production (ep 4)
Studio Cosmo (ep 5)
Studio Create (ep 3)
Wish (ep 3)
Logo Design: musicago graphics
Music Production: Lantis
Offline Editing Studio: Jay Film
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Photography: Studio Twinkle
Production Cooperation:
Kadokawa Media House
Quaras
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Sound Effects: Suwara Production
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English cast
English staff
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology