Pocket Monsters: The Origin (special)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ related to Pokémon (TV) ]

Alternative title:
Pokèmon: Le origini (Italian)
Pokémon: Los Orígenes (Spanish)
Pokémon: The Origin
ポケットモンスター The Origin (Japanese)
ポケットモンスター ジ・オリジン (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: One day, Red, a boy filled with dreams of going on a Pokémon journey, is called to Professor Ōkido's lab. There, he and his rival Green are given a Pokédex in order to collect data on all of the Pokémon in the region. As Red works his way to become champion with his Charmander, he meets many people on his journey, including Old Man Fuji, a man who runs the home for abandoned Pokémon, and Reina, a girl who works there. As danger in Red's journey begins to peak, he and his partner Pokémon experience a transformation like never before...
User Ratings: 147 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 14 votes (sub:9, dub:4, raw:1)
 Excellent: 18 votes (sub:14, dub:4)
 Very good: 42 votes (sub:34, dub:5, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 49 votes (sub:36, dub:10, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 19 votes (sub:13, dub:4, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 233 users, rank: #2500 (of 6019)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.585 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3342, rank: #1069 (of 6013)
Weighted mean: 7.447 (Good+), rank: #1177 (of 6013) (seen all: 7.44 / seen some: 9.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.454 (Good+), rank: #952 (of 4526)
Running time: 25 minutes
Episode titles: We have 4
Vintage: 2013-10-02
Trivia: We have 2
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Daiki Tomiyasu (OLM; ep 4)
Hideya Takahashi (XEBEC; ep 3)
Itsuro Kawasaki (Production I.G; ep 1)
Yukio Kuroda (XEBEC; ep 2)
Script:
Kuniaki Kasahara (eps 2, 4)
Mitsutaka Hirota (eps 1, 3)
Storyboard:
Daiki Tomiyasu (ep 4)
Hideya Takahashi (ep 3)
Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 1)
Yukio Kuroda (ep 2)
Original Concept:
Junichi Masuda
Satoshi Tajiri
Character Design: Hatsue Kato (XEBEC)
Art Director: Yasunao Moriyasu
Chief Animation Director: Hatsue Kato
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Cgi Director: Kouichirou Satou
Director of Photography:
Katsuaki Kamata (eps 2-3)
Takashi Aoki (eps 2-3)
Tatsumi Yukiwaki (ep 4)
Yukiko Matsumoto (ep 1)
Executive producer: Shukichi Kanda
2nd Key Animation:
Aimi Ishida (ep 4)
Akira Ono (ep 4)
Asuna Imahashi (ep 4)
Azusa Oikawa (ep 4)
Chinami Sekine (ep 4)
Hiromi Minamibayashi (Anitus Kobe; ep 4)
Kei Sato (Seigasha; ep 4)
Kou Kitakaze (Studio Toy Box; ep 4)
Mayumi Kowada (ep 4)
Midori Yamakubo (ep 4)
Minori Inahara (Studio Toy Box; ep 4)
Miyuki Abe (acca effe; ep 4)
Naruki Iwasaki (ep 4)
Noboru Okada (Studio Elle; ep 4)
Risa Tabata (Studio Toy Box; ep 4)
Satoshi Furuhashi (ep 4)
Shigenori Inami (ep 4)
Toshiko Nakaya (ep 4)
Yuka Igarashi (ep 4)
Action Animation Director: Satoshi Nakano (ep 4)
Art Setting: Takeyuki Takahashi
Assistant Animation Director:
Ken Itakura (ep 3)
Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 3)
Assistant producer:
Rui Kawaguchi
Shin Sato
Associate producer: Naohiko Furuichi
Background Art:
Ayami Ōkushi (J.C. Staff Art Dept.)
Dae Han Choi (Hyoin Entertainment)
Eriko Nakamura (Studio Easter)
Etsuko Matsunaga (Studio Easter)
Eun Hee Kim (Korea Easter Studio)
Hisayo Usui (Studio Easter)
Jin Hee Jung (Hyoin Entertainment)
Ju-Hee Park (Korea Easter Studio)
Ju-Jeong Ko (Korea Easter Studio)
Kim Soon Ja (Korea Easter Studio)
Kōichirō Bizen (J.C. Staff Art Dept.)
Lee Young Eun (Korea Easter Studio)
Makiko Hirasawa (Studio Easter)
Mayumi Shōtoku (J.C. Staff Art Dept.)
Sang Ha Ryu (Korea Easter Studio)
Se Hyun Kang (Korea Easter Studio)
Seon Mi Kim (Hyoin Entertainment)
Seong Ho Kim (Hyoin Entertainment)
Seung Hyeon Lee (Korea Easter Studio)
Shinichi Tanimura (Studio Easter)
Su Hun Park (Hyoin Entertainment)
Sun Woong Kim (Korea Easter Studio)
Sung Mok Kwon (Hyoin Entertainment)
Teruhiko Niida (J.C. Staff Art Dept.)
Won Sang Chae (Korea Easter Studio)
CG Producer: Jun Kondo
CGI Production Manager:
Ryūtarō Suzuki
Shōta Hirano
Color design: Akemi Tejima
Color setting:
Keiko Goto
Sayo Mogi
Editing:
Masahiro Matsumura (eps 2-3)
Taeko Hamauzu (ep 1)
Toshio Henmi (ep 4)
Editing Assistant:
Ayako Tan (eps 2-3)
Jin Nogawa (ep 4)
Graphic Design: Hidehiko Kitajima
In-Between Animation:
Arisa Ito (Production I.G)
Asuka Suzuki (Production I.G)
Ayumi Watahara (Angle)
Bu Gun Yun
Chie Masuda (OLM)
Chikako Noma (OLM)
Daisuke Takafuji (Nakamura Production)
Fumihiro Kato (Nakamura Production)
Haruna Ōba (OLM)
Haruya Kanetsugu (Production I.G)
Henry Thurlow (Nakamura Production)
Hideaki Mogi (Nakamura Production)
Hikari Tsuchimoto (Production I.G)
Hiromi Itou (OLM)
Hiroyuki Kobashi (Production I.G)
Ikuko Haruyama (Production I.G)
Ikumi Kakiuchi (IngresA)
Ji Hyun Park
Kana Iwasaki (OLM)
Kaori Tsutsumi (Angle)
Kazue Yoshida (Production I.G)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production)
Kiyomi Ishiwatari (Studio Live)
Kiyomi Okuda (OLM)
Mao Kawaguchi (Angle)
Masayo Okuzumi (OLM)
Mei Yamamoto (IngresA)
Mihoko Hayashi (IngresA)
Miyao Suzuki (Dragon Production)
Nanami Hayakawa (Production I.G)
Naoko Igarashi (OLM)
Naoko Okazaki (OLM)
Rika Murakami (OLM)
Ryosuke Kanai (Production I.G)
Sayo Takezawa (IngresA)
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production)
Shiori Yamashita (Angle)
Takanori Suzuki (OLM)
Takuma Kazaoka (Production I.G)
Takuma Shimizu
Tomomi Itō (Angle)
Tomomi Kadotani (Production I.G)
Tomomi Kehara (IngresA)
Tomomi Takeuchi (Production I.G)
Toshiyuki Hirai (Nakamura Production)
Yawara Yoshimoto (Production I.G)
Yoshiko Fujimura (Dragon Production)
Yoshitaka Yanagihara (OLM)
Yukari Furumura (IngresA)
Yuuichi Kaneko (OLM)
In-between Animation Supervision: Yoshihiro Abe
Key Animation:
Ai Watanabe (ep 1)
Akiko Nakano (ep 2)
Ayano Suzuki (ep 3)
Chisato Tada (ep 4)
Eiichi Endo (ep 2)
Fumi Morita (ep 1)
Haruna Katsu (ep 4)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Hiroki Gotoh (ep 2)
Hiroko Kasuga (ep 1)
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 4)
Hiromi Kuroiwa (ep 1)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Hisanori Hashimoto (ep 1)
Isao Nanba (ep 4)
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 2)
Junya Sato (Kyushu Animation; ep 3)
Kana Fujishiro (ep 1)
Katsuya Yamamoto (ep 3)
Kazumi Sato (ep 4)
Kazuyuki Igai (Studio Gomez; eps 2, 4)
Keiji Nishitani (ep 2)
Ken Ishizuka (ep 4)
Kenji Takeguchi (ep 2)
Kimiko Yamauchi (ep 2)
Koichi Taguchi (ep 4)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 2)
Kouji Kawaguchi (ep 2)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 1)
Mai Ishii (ep 4)
Mai Tsutsumi (ep 4)
Maiko Kagetsu (ep 4)
Maria Takagaki (ep 4)
Mariko Ishikawa (ep 1)
Masaaki Iwane (ep 4)
Masao Takeda (ep 2)
Masashi Ōhashi (ep 3)
Masayuki Honda (ep 1)
Miho Satsuki (ep 3)
Miki Kato (ep 1)
Miki Komuro (ep 1)
Mina Ōtaka (ep 2)
Minefumi Harada (ep 3)
Minoru Kibata (ep 2)
Miyoko Shikibe (ep 1)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 4)
Miyuki Nakayama (ep 1)
Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 3)
Naho Kiyoike (ep 1)
Naoya Furukawa (ep 1)
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (ep 2)
Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Sayuri Ichiishi (ep 4)
Seiji Takeda (ep 3)
Shigeko Sakuma (ep 2)
Shinsuke Gomi (eps 2-3)
Shoji Matsumoto (ep 4)
Tadaaki Miyata (ep 4)
Taeko Mihashi (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Takahiro Kuroishi (ep 4)
Takashi Shinohara (ep 4)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Tetsuya Masuda (ep 4)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 1)
Tomohiro Koyama (ep 4)
Tomoki Ogawa (ep 4)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 4)
Toshiyuki Kono (ep 1)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Xiang Chun Zhao (ep 1)
Yasuhide Maruyama (ep 4)
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 4)
Yasuyuki Kai (ep 1)
Yoshie Takahashi (ep 3)
Yoshio Chizaki (ep 4)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (Studio Gomez; ep 4)
Yukiko Watabe (eps 1, 4)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Yuri Namigami (ep 1)
Music Assistant: Hironori Takeoka
Music producer: Kazushi Tsuda
Original Score (partial): Junichi Masuda
Paint:
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe)
Ayame Kushida (Wish)
Chisa Maeda (Wish)
Daiki Egusa (Wish)
Erika Fujita (Production I.G)
Erika Tanaka (Wish)
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe)
Hitomi Nakahigashi (Wish)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish)
Izumi Inoue (Wish)
Kanako Tajiri (Wish)
Kazu Doi (Production I.G)
Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe)
Kazuya Otani
Kumiko Sato (Production I.G)
Mai Fujita (Wish)
Maki Ōmoto (Wish)
Makiko Suzuki (Production I.G)
Mariko Shimokawa (Production I.G)
Michiko Watanabe (Wish)
Misato Kaneko (Wish)
Naoki Ishikawa (Wish)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish)
Natsumi Watanabe (Production I.G)
Rieko Umemura (Wish)
Rina Itō (Production I.G)
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe)
Saeko Hisajima (Wish)
Sayo Mogi
Sayoko Noda (Production I.G)
Shinpei Maeda (Wish)
Shinya Terashima (Wish)
Tomomi Kitani (Production I.G)
Yoko Chiba (Wish)
Yoko Ikeda (Studio Targe)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish)
Yuka Takeda (Production I.G)
Yukari Kunou (Wish)
Yukari Seki (Wish)
Yuko Minowa (Studio Targe)
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish)
Yuri Okada (Production I.G)
Paint Chief: Izumi Hirose
Photography:
Daisuke Horino (Studio Twinkle)
Emi Hasebe
Hiroshi Sawada (Studio Twinkle)
Masumi Usa (Studio Twinkle)
Miki Sakuma (Production I.G)
Mirei Ogawa (Production I.G)
Mutsuki Aoki
Satoshi Kunitsune (Studio Twinkle)
Shinichi Igarashi (Studio Twinkle)
Shintaro Sakai (Studio Twinkle)
Shu Ya Tian
Takeshi Shiga (Studio Twinkle)
Tatsuya Kikuchi (Studio Twinkle)
Tetuya Takahashi (Production I.G)
Yohei Konishi (Studio Twinkle)
Yoshihiro Musha (Studio Twinkle)
Yu Zhang
Photography Chief: Mai Sato (ep 4)
Photography Supervision: Koji Tanaka
Planning: Kenjiro Itou
Production Advancement:
Junki Yoshida (ep 1)
Kazuo Kawakoshi (ep 4)
Tatsuya Hiramatsu (eps 2-3)
Yutaka Kawasaki (eps 2-3)
Production Desk: Isamu Kikuchi (ep 4)
Production manager:
Haruka Watanabe (ep 1)
Shingo Aikawa (eps 2-3)
Publicity: Ryosuke Hanawa
Publicity Producer: Taku Kawamoto
Recording: Fujio Yamada (Tricycle Studio)
Recording Assistant:
Tatsuya Satou (Tricycle Studio)
Toshiaki Noda (Aoi Studio)
Recording engineer: Katsuhisa Oura
Setting Assistance:
Shiho Hattori
Yoshikazu Haga
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box)
Sound Effects Assistant: Sachiko Nishi (Sound Box)
Sound Production: Tomomi Yano (Techno Sound)
Sound Production Advancement:
Maki Numata
Shigeru Yamamoto
Sound Production Desk: Tomoko Nakajima
Special Effects:
Keiko Goto
Sumie Murakami (ep 1)
Special Thanks To:
YUI (vn)
Yuya Komoguchi (Egt)
Supervision: Tsunekazu Ishihara
Video Editing:
Nozomi Suzuki
Ryo Naitou
Japanese companies
Broadcaster:
BS Japan (2013-10-04)
KIDS STATION (2013-10-12)
TV Aichi (2013-10-02)
TV Osaka (2013-10-02)
TV Tokyo (2013-10-02)
CG Production: OLM Digital
Graphic Design: Viracocha
Key Animation:
Kyushu Animation (ep 3)
Nakamura Production (ep 3)
Production EN (ep 2)
Studio GOMEZ (ep 4)
Studio Wanpack (eps 2-3)
Music Recording Studio: Studio A-Tone
Photography: Studio Twinkle
Production: The Pokemon Company
Production Assistance: Studio Izena (eps 2-3)
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Techno Sound
Video Editing: Imagica
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Kenji Okubo
Lucien Dodge as Blue

Jamieson Price as Giovanni
Kirk Thornton as
Lance
Mr. Fuji
Kyle Hebert as Professor Oak

Christine Marie Cabanos as
Caterpie(ep 4)
Couple Female(ep 3)
Mew(ep 4)
Pidgey(ep 4)
Christopher Smith as Man Chased Away By Team Rocket(ep 2)
Cristina Vee as
Cubone(ep 2)
Lass(ep 1)
Pokemon Center Nurse(ep 2)
Red's Nidoran
Youngster's Nidoran(ep 1)
Dorothy Fahn as
Female Trainer(ep 2)
Pokemon Center Nurse(ep 1)
Doug Erholtz as Green-Haired Team Rocket Member(ep 2)
Erin Fitzgerald as
Girl 2(ep 1)
Scared Woman(ep 2)
Secretary(ep 3)
Youngster(ep 1)
Grant George as Fat Team Rocket Member(ep 2)
Keith Silverstein as
Man in Blue Jacket(ep 2)
Scientist(ep 3)
Laura Post as
Creepy Girl(ep 2)
Marowak(ep 2)
Red's Mother(ep 1)
Lucien Dodge as
Kabutops(ep 2)
Koffing(ep 2)
Oddish(ep 2)
Matthew Mercer as
Couple Male(ep 3)
Male Trainer(ep 2)
Spike Spencer as Blue-Haired Team Rocket Member(ep 2)
Wendee Lee as
Girl 1(ep 1)
Purple-Haired Woman(ep 2)
English companies
Broadcaster: CITV
Internet Streaming: Hulu
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Korean cast
French staff
French cast
(none)

Anthony Lopresti as Peter
Elisabeth Guinand as Infirmiere , Divers
Jean-Marc Delhausse as Giovanni
Laurence César as Ossatueur, Assistante du Prof.Chen
Pierre Lognay as Pierre
Robert Guilmard as Prof.Chen
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Amparo Valencia (Spain dub)
Translation: Rosa María Pérez (Spain dub)
ADR Script: Amparo Valencia (Spain dub)
Aitor González as Blue(Spain dub)
Alvaro De Juan as Red(Spain dub)

Antonio Cremades as Lance(Spain dub)
Fernando Hernández as Mr. Fuji(Spain dub)
José Padilla as Professor Oak(Spain dub)
Richard del Olmo as Giovanni(Spain dub)
Sara Heras as Reina(Spain dub)
Víctor Martínez as Brock(Spain dub)

Alvaro Navarro(Spain dub)
Amalia Cantarero(Spain dub)
Antonio Cremades(Spain dub)
Carmen Podio(Spain dub)
Elena Palacios(Spain dub)
Frank Gálvez(Spain dub)
Javier Lorca(Spain dub)
Jon Ciriano(Spain dub)
Luis Miguel Cajal(Spain dub)
Milagros Fernández(Spain dub)
Nacho Aramburu(Spain dub)
Sara Polo(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Clan TVE (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: SDI Media Spain
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)

Beatrice Caggiula as Red's mother
Mario Scarabelli as Prof. Oak
Maurizio Scattorin as Mr. Fuji
Raffaele Farina as Giovanni

Gianni Quillico as Team Rocket Member B(ep 02)
Renata Bertolas as Assistant of Prof. Oak(ep 01)
Sabrina Bonfitto as Nurse(ep 02)
Italian companies
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Konrad Bösherz as Green

Antje von der Ahe as Red's mother
Michael Deffert as Brock
Thomas Schmuckert as Prof. Oak
German companies
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology