Pocket Monsters: The Origin (special)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ related to Pokémon (TV) ]

Alternative title:
Pokèmon: Le origini (Italian) 
Pokémon: Los Orígenes (Spanish) 
Pokémon: The Origin 
ポケットモンスター The Origin (Japanese) 
ポケットモンスター ジ・オリジン (Japanese) 
Genres: adventure , tournament 
Themes: monsters , trainer battles 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: One day, Red, a boy filled with dreams of going on a Pokémon journey, is called to Professor Ōkido's lab. There, he and his rival Green are given a Pokédex in order to collect data on all of the Pokémon in the region. As Red works his way to become champion with his Charmander, he meets many people on his journey, including Old Man Fuji, a man who runs the home for abandoned Pokémon, and Reina, a girl who works there. As danger in Red's journey begins to peak, he and his partner Pokémon experience a transformation like never before... 
User Ratings: 129 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 13 votes (sub:8, dub:4, raw:1)
 Excellent: 17 votes (sub:13, dub:4)
 Very good: 39 votes (sub:32, dub:4, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 41 votes (sub:30, dub:9, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 15 votes (sub:10, dub:3, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 205 users, rank: #2572 (of 5921)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.651 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3448, rank: #952 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 7.500 (Very good−), rank: #1045 (of 5914) (seen all: 7.49 / seen some: 9.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.504 (Very good−), rank: #832 (of 4463)
Running time: 25 minutes 
Episode titles: We have 4
Vintage: 2013-10-02 
Trivia: We have 2
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Daiki Tomiyasu (OLM; ep 4) 
Hideya Takahashi (XEBEC; ep 3) 
Itsuro Kawasaki (Production I.G; ep 1) 
Yukio Kuroda (XEBEC; ep 2) 
Script:
Kuniaki Kasahara (eps 2, 4) 
Mitsutaka Hirota (eps 1, 3) 
Storyboard:
Daiki Tomiyasu (ep 4) 
Hideya Takahashi (ep 3) 
Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 1) 
Yukio Kuroda (ep 2) 
Original Concept:
Junichi Masuda 
Satoshi Tajiri 
Character Design: Hatsue Kato (XEBEC) 
Art Director: Yasunao Moriyasu 
Chief Animation Director: Hatsue Kato 
Animation Director:
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 2) 
Ken Itakura (ep 2) 
Kiyu Katagiri (ep 1) 
Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 2) 
Mizuho Tajima (ep 4) 
Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 3) 
Takuro Shinbo (ep 3) 
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 2) 
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 2) 
Yusuke Suzuki (ep 2) 
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima 
Cgi Director: Kouichirou Satou 
Director of Photography:
Katsuaki Kamata (eps 2-3) 
Takashi Aoki (eps 2-3) 
Tatsumi Yukiwaki (ep 4) 
Yukiko Matsumoto (ep 1) 
Executive producer: Shukichi Kanda 
2nd Key Animation:
Aimi Ishida (ep 4) 
Akira Ono (ep 4) 
Asuna Imahashi (ep 4) 
Azusa Oikawa (ep 4) 
Chinami Sekine (ep 4) 
Hiromi Minamibayashi (Anitus Kobe; ep 4) 
Kei Sato (Seigasha; ep 4) 
Kou Kitakaze (Studio Toy Box; ep 4) 
Mayumi Kowada (ep 4) 
Midori Yamakubo (ep 4) 
Minori Inahara (Studio Toy Box; ep 4) 
Miyuki Abe (acca effe; ep 4) 
Naruki Iwasaki (ep 4) 
Noboru Okada (Studio Elle; ep 4) 
Risa Tabata (Studio Toy Box; ep 4) 
Satoshi Furuhashi (ep 4) 
Shigenori Inami (ep 4) 
Toshiko Nakaya (ep 4) 
Yuka Igarashi (ep 4) 
Action Animation Director: Satoshi Nakano (ep 4) 
Art Setting: Takeyuki Takahashi 
Assistant Animation Director:
Ken Itakura (ep 3) 
Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 3) 
Assistant producer:
Rui Kawaguchi 
Shin Sato 
Associate producer: Naohiko Furuichi 
Background Art:
Ayami Ōkushi (J.C. Staff Art Dept.) 
Dae Han Choi (Hyoin Entertainment) 
Eriko Nakamura (Studio Easter) 
Etsuko Matsunaga (Studio Easter) 
Eun Hee Kim (Korea Easter Studio) 
Hisayo Usui (Studio Easter) 
Jin Hee Jung (Hyoin Entertainment) 
Ju-Hee Park (Korea Easter Studio) 
Ju-Jeong Ko (Korea Easter Studio) 
Kim Soon Ja (Korea Easter Studio) 
Kōichirō Bizen (J.C. Staff Art Dept.) 
Lee Young Eun (Korea Easter Studio) 
Makiko Hirasawa (Studio Easter) 
Mayumi Shōtoku (J.C. Staff Art Dept.) 
Sang Ha Ryu (Korea Easter Studio) 
Se Hyun Kang (Korea Easter Studio) 
Seon Mi Kim (Hyoin Entertainment) 
Seong Ho Kim (Hyoin Entertainment) 
Seung Hyeon Lee (Korea Easter Studio) 
Shinichi Tanimura (Studio Easter) 
Su Hun Park (Hyoin Entertainment) 
Sun Woong Kim (Korea Easter Studio) 
Sung Mok Kwon (Hyoin Entertainment) 
Teruhiko Niida (J.C. Staff Art Dept.) 
Won Sang Chae (Korea Easter Studio) 
CG Producer: Jun Kondo 
CGI Production Manager:
Ryūtarō Suzuki 
Shōta Hirano 
Character Setting:
Kenji Matsushima 
Toshinobu Matsumiya 
Color design: Akemi Tejima 
Color setting:
Keiko Goto 
Sayo Mogi 
Editing:
Masahiro Matsumura (eps 2-3) 
Taeko Hamauzu (ep 1) 
Toshio Henmi (ep 4) 
Editing Assistant:
Ayako Tan (eps 2-3) 
Jin Nogawa (ep 4) 
Graphic Design: Hidehiko Kitajima 
In-Between Animation:
Arisa Ito (Production I.G) 
Asuka Suzuki (Production I.G) 
Ayumi Watahara (Angle) 
Bu Gun Yun 
Chie Masuda (OLM) 
Chikako Noma (OLM) 
Daisuke Takafuji (Nakamura Production) 
Fumihiro Kato (Nakamura Production) 
Haruna Ōba (OLM) 
Haruya Kanetsugu (Production I.G) 
Henry Salow (Nakamura Production) 
Hideaki Mogi (Nakamura Production) 
Hikari Tsuchimoto (Production I.G) 
Hiromi Itou (OLM) 
Hiroyuki Kobashi (Production I.G) 
Ikuko Haruyama (Production I.G) 
Ikumi Kakiuchi (IngresA) 
Ji Hyun Park 
Kana Iwasaki (OLM) 
Kaori Tsutsumi (Angle) 
Kazue Yoshida (Production I.G) 
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production) 
Kiyomi Ishiwatari (Studio Live) 
Kiyomi Okuda (OLM) 
Mao Kawaguchi (Angle) 
Masayo Okuzumi (OLM) 
Mei Yamamoto (IngresA) 
Mihoko Hayashi (IngresA) 
Miyao Suzuki (Dragon Production) 
Nanami Hayakawa (Production I.G) 
Naoko Igarashi (OLM) 
Naoko Okazaki (OLM) 
Rika Murakami (OLM) 
Ryosuke Kanai (Production I.G) 
Sayo Takezawa (IngresA) 
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production) 
Shiori Yamashita (Angle) 
Takanori Suzuki (OLM) 
Takuma Kazaoka (Production I.G) 
Takuma Shimizu 
Tomomi Itō (Angle) 
Tomomi Kadotani (Production I.G) 
Tomomi Kehara (IngresA) 
Tomomi Takeuchi (Production I.G) 
Toshiyuki Hirai (Nakamura Production) 
Yawara Yoshimoto (Production I.G) 
Yoshiko Fujimura (Dragon Production) 
Yoshitaka Yanagihara (OLM) 
Yukari Furumura (IngresA) 
Yuuichi Kaneko (OLM) 
In-between Animation Supervision: Yoshihiro Abe 
Key Animation:
Ai Watanabe (ep 1) 
Akiko Nakano (ep 2) 
Ayano Suzuki (ep 3) 
Chisato Tada (ep 4) 
Eiichi Endo (ep 2) 
Fumi Morita (ep 1) 
Haruna Katsu (ep 4) 
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; ep 3) 
Hiroki Gotoh (ep 2) 
Hiroko Kasuga (ep 1) 
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 4) 
Hiromi Kuroiwa (ep 1) 
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; ep 3) 
Hisanori Hashimoto (ep 1) 
Isao Nanba (ep 4) 
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 2) 
Junya Sato (Kyushu Animation; ep 3) 
Kana Fujishiro (ep 1) 
Katsuya Yamamoto (ep 3) 
Kazumi Sato (ep 4) 
Kazuyuki Igai (Studio Gomez; eps 2, 4) 
Keiji Nishitani (ep 2) 
Ken Ishizuka (ep 4) 
Kenji Takeguchi (ep 2) 
Kimiko Yamauchi (ep 2) 
Koichi Taguchi (ep 4) 
Konomi Sakurai (ep 2) 
Kouji Kawaguchi (ep 2) 
Kyoko Kotani (ep 1) 
Mai Ishii (ep 4) 
Mai Tsutsumi (ep 4) 
Maiko Kagetsu (ep 4) 
Maria Takagaki (ep 4) 
Mariko Ishikawa (ep 1) 
Masaaki Iwane (ep 4) 
Masao Takeda (ep 2) 
Masashi Ōhashi (ep 3) 
Masayuki Honda (ep 1) 
Miho Satsuki (ep 3) 
Miki Kato (ep 1) 
Miki Komuro (ep 1) 
Mina Ōtaka (ep 2) 
Minefumi Harada (ep 3) 
Minoru Kibata (ep 2) 
Miyoko Shikibe (ep 1) 
Miyuki Inoue (ep 4) 
Miyuki Nakayama (ep 1) 
Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 3) 
Naho Kiyoike (ep 1) 
Naoya Furukawa (ep 1) 
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (ep 2) 
Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Production; ep 3) 
Sayuri Ichiishi (ep 4) 
Seiji Takeda (ep 3) 
Shigeko Sakuma (ep 2) 
Shinsuke Gomi (eps 2-3) 
Shoji Matsumoto (ep 4) 
Tadaaki Miyata (ep 4) 
Taeko Mihashi (Nakamura Production; ep 3) 
Takahiro Kuroishi (ep 4) 
Takashi Shinohara (ep 4) 
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; ep 3) 
Tetsuya Masuda (ep 4) 
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 1) 
Tomohiro Koyama (ep 4) 
Tomoki Ogawa (ep 4) 
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 4) 
Toshiyuki Kono (ep 1) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; ep 3) 
Xiang Chun Zhao (ep 1) 
Yasuhide Maruyama (ep 4) 
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 4) 
Yasuyuki Kai (ep 1) 
Yoshie Takahashi (ep 3) 
Yoshio Chizaki (ep 4) 
Yukihiro Kobayashi (Studio Gomez; ep 4) 
Yukiko Watabe (eps 1, 4) 
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 3) 
Yuri Namigami (ep 1) 
Music Assistant: Hironori Takeoka 
Music producer: Kazushi Tsuda 
Original Score (partial): Junichi Masuda 
Paint:
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe) 
Ayame Kushida (Wish) 
Chisa Maeda (Wish) 
Daiki Egusa (Wish) 
Erika Fujita (Production I.G) 
Erika Tanaka (Wish) 
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe) 
Hitomi Nakahigashi (Wish) 
Hitomi Yamase (Wish) 
Izumi Inoue (Wish) 
Kanako Tajiri (Wish) 
Kazu Doi (Production I.G) 
Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe) 
Kazuya Otani 
Kumiko Sato (Production I.G) 
Mai Fujita (Wish) 
Maki Ōmoto (Wish) 
Makiko Suzuki (Production I.G) 
Mariko Shimokawa (Production I.G) 
Michiko Watanabe (Wish) 
Misato Kaneko (Wish) 
Naoki Ishikawa (Wish) 
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe) 
Naoko Sunahara (Wish) 
Natsumi Watanabe (Production I.G) 
Rieko Umemura (Wish) 
Rina Itō (Production I.G) 
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe) 
Saeko Hisajima (Wish) 
Sayo Mogi 
Sayoko Noda (Production I.G) 
Shinpei Maeda (Wish) 
Shinya Terashima (Wish) 
Tomomi Kitani (Production I.G) 
Yoko Chiba (Wish) 
Yoko Ikeda (Studio Targe) 
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish) 
Yuka Takeda (Production I.G) 
Yukari Kunou (Wish) 
Yukari Seki (Wish) 
Yuko Minowa (Studio Targe) 
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish) 
Yuri Okada (Production I.G) 
Paint Chief: Izumi Hirose 
Photography:
Daisuke Horino (Studio Twinkle) 
Emi Hasebe 
Hiroshi Sawada (Studio Twinkle) 
Masumi Usa (Studio Twinkle) 
Miki Sakuma (Production I.G) 
Mirei Ogawa (Production I.G) 
Mutsuki Aoki 
Satoshi Kunitsune (Studio Twinkle) 
Shinichi Igarashi (Studio Twinkle) 
Shintaro Sakai (Studio Twinkle) 
Shu Ya Tian 
Takeshi Shiga (Studio Twinkle) 
Tatsuya Kikuchi (Studio Twinkle) 
Tetuya Takahashi (Production I.G) 
Yohei Konishi (Studio Twinkle) 
Yoshihiro Musha (Studio Twinkle) 
Yu Zhang 
Photography Chief: Mai Sato (ep 4) 
Photography Supervision: Koji Tanaka 
Planning: Kenjiro Itou 
Production Advancement:
Junki Yoshida (ep 1) 
Kazuo Kawakoshi (ep 4) 
Tatsuya Hiramatsu (eps 2-3) 
Yutaka Kawasaki (eps 2-3) 
Production Desk: Isamu Kikuchi (ep 4) 
Production manager:
Haruka Watanabe (ep 1) 
Shingo Aikawa (eps 2-3) 
Publicity: Ryosuke Hanawa 
Publicity Producer: Taku Kawamoto 
Recording: Fujio Yamada (Tricycle Studio) 
Recording Assistant:
Tatsuya Satou (Tricycle Studio) 
Toshiaki Noda (Aoi Studio) 
Recording engineer: Katsuhisa Oura 
Setting Assistance:
Shiho Hattori 
Yoshikazu Haga 
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box) 
Sound Effects Assistant: Sachiko Nishi (Sound Box) 
Sound Production: Tomomi Yano (Techno Sound) 
Sound Production Advancement:
Maki Numata 
Shigeru Yamamoto 
Sound Production Desk: Tomoko Nakajima 
Special Effects:
Keiko Goto 
Sumie Murakami (ep 1) 
Special Thanks To:
YUI (vn) 
Yuya Komoguchi (Egt) 
Supervision: Tsunekazu Ishihara 
Video Editing:
Nozomi Suzuki 
Ryo Naitou 
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Oriental Light and Magic 
Production I.G 
Xebec 
Broadcaster:
BS Japan (2013-10-04) 
KIDS STATION (2013-10-12) 
TV Aichi (2013-10-02) 
TV Osaka (2013-10-02) 
TV Tokyo  (2013-10-02) 
CG Production: OLM Digital 
Graphic Design: Viracocha 
Key Animation:
Kyushu Animation (ep 3) 
Nakamura Production (ep 3) 
Production EN (ep 2) 
Studio GOMEZ (ep 4) 
Studio Wanpack (eps 2-3) 
Music Recording Studio: Studio A-Tone 
Photography: Studio Twinkle 
Production: The Pokemon Company 
Production Assistance: Studio Izena (eps 2-3) 
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi 
Sound Effects: Sound Box 
Sound Production: Techno Sound 
Video Editing: Imagica 
English cast
English staff
(none)
Bryce Papenbrook as Red 
Lucien Dodge as Blue 

Jamieson Price as Giovanni 
Johnny Yong Bosch as Brock 
Kirk Thornton as
Lance 
Mr. Fuji 
Kyle Hebert as Professor Oak 

Christine Marie Cabanos as
Caterpie(ep 4) 
Couple Female(ep 3) 
Mew(ep 4) 
Pidgey(ep 4) 
Christopher Smith as Man Chased Away By Team Rocket(ep 2) 
Cristina Vee as
Cubone(ep 2) 
Lass(ep 1) 
Pokemon Center Nurse(ep 2) 
Red's Nidoran 
Youngster's Nidoran(ep 1) 
Dorothy Fahn as
Female Trainer(ep 2) 
Pokemon Center Nurse(ep 1) 
Doug Erholtz as Green-Haired Team Rocket Member(ep 2) 
Erin Fitzgerald as
Girl 2(ep 1) 
Scared Woman(ep 2) 
Secretary(ep 3) 
Youngster(ep 1) 
Grant George as Fat Team Rocket Member(ep 2) 
Keith Silverstein as
Man in Blue Jacket(ep 2) 
Scientist(ep 3) 
Laura Post as
Creepy Girl(ep 2) 
Marowak(ep 2) 
Red's Mother(ep 1) 
Lucien Dodge as
Kabutops(ep 2) 
Koffing(ep 2) 
Oddish(ep 2) 
Matthew Mercer as
Couple Male(ep 3) 
Male Trainer(ep 2) 
Spike Spencer as Blue-Haired Team Rocket Member(ep 2) 
Wendee Lee as
Girl 1(ep 1) 
Purple-Haired Woman(ep 2) 
English companies
Internet Streaming: Hulu 
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
Animax Korea 
Tooniverse 
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
(none)
Alexandre Crépet as Blue 

Anthony Lopresti as Peter 
Elisabeth Guinand as Infirmiere , Divers 
Jean-Marc Delhausse as Giovanni 
Laurence César as Ossatueur, Assistante du Prof.Chen 
Pierre Lognay as Pierre 
Robert Guilmard as Prof.Chen 
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Amparo Valencia (Spain dub) 
Translation: Rosa María Pérez (Spain dub) 
ADR Script: Amparo Valencia (Spain dub) 
Aitor González as Blue(Spain dub) 
Alvaro De Juan as Red(Spain dub) 

Antonio Cremades as Lance(Spain dub) 
Fernando Hernández as Mr. Fuji(Spain dub) 
José Padilla as Professor Oak(Spain dub) 
Richard del Olmo as Giovanni(Spain dub) 
Sara Heras as Reina(Spain dub) 
Víctor Martínez as Brock(Spain dub) 

Alvaro Navarro(Spain dub) 
Amalia Cantarero(Spain dub) 
Antonio Cremades(Spain dub) 
Carmen Podio(Spain dub) 
Elena Palacios(Spain dub) 
Frank Gálvez(Spain dub) 
Javier Lorca(Spain dub) 
Jon Ciriano(Spain dub) 
Luis Miguel Cajal(Spain dub) 
Milagros Fernández(Spain dub) 
Nacho Aramburu(Spain dub) 
Sara Polo(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: SDI Media Spain 
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Mario Scarabelli as Prof. Oak 

Carlo Reali as Mr. Fuji 
Federico Zanandrea as Brock 
Natale Ciravolo as Giovanni 

Gianni Quillico as Team Rocket Member B(ep 02) 
Renata Bertolas as Assistant of Prof. Oak(ep 01) 
Sabrina Bonfitto as Nurse(ep 02) 
Italian companies
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Christian Zeiger as Red 
Konrad Bösherz as Green 

Antje von der Ahe as Red's mother 
Michael Deffert as Brock 
Thomas Schmuckert as Prof. Oak 
German companies
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology