Future Card Buddyfight (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
フューチャーカード バディファイト (Japanese)
Themes: card games, monsters
Objectionable content: None
Number of episodes: 64
Episode titles: We have 64
Vintage: 2014-01-04
Opening Theme:
#1: "Card of the Future" by Suara and Psychic Lover
#2: "Buddy Buddy BAAAAAN !!" (バディバディBAAAAAN!!) by Marie Mizuno & Shūta Morishima
Ending Theme:
#1: "Buddy Buddy Fight!" by Sora Tokui
#2: "Natsuiro Fighting!!" (夏色Fighting!!) by Sora Tokui
#3: "Shiny Up!" (シャイニーアップ!) by Suzuko Mimori
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shigetaka Ikeda
Series Composition: Masanao Akahoshi
Script: Hiroyuki Kawasaki (4 episodes
eps 41, 49, 56, 59
)

Original Work: Yoshimasa Ikeda
Original Character Design:
Muranako (monsters)
Quily
Tow Nakazaki (monsters)
Character Design: Kazumi Ono
Art Director: Yuri Takagi
Chief Animation Director: Kazumi Ono
Animation Director:
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 43)
Hiroki Tsuji (ep 15)
Kazumi Ono (OP2)
Miho Satsuki (ep 15)
Takuro Shinbo (5 episodes
eps 5, 23, 31, 40, 43
)

Tatsuya Mizuno (10 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 15, 40, 43, 52, 56, 60, 64
)

Yuji Koumi (ep 10)
Yusuke Suzuki (OP2)
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Cgi Director: Motohito Nasu
Director of Photography: Daisuke Horino
Executive producer: Takaaki Kidani
Art Supervision: Keito Watanabe
Assistant Animation Director: Kumiko Ozawa (eps 60, 64)
Card Design: Haru Kōjō
Color design: Makiko Kojima
Key Animation:
Aiko Utsumi (eps 37, 45)
Akiko Hirata (Studio Wanpack; eps 39, 47)
Akiko Nakano (ep 37)
Akiko Toyoda (ep 42)
Akio Takami (Art Base Ban/Nakamura Production; eps 35, 64)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 5)
Arisa Shima (Studio Wanpack; 4 episodes
eps 37, 39, 45, 47
)

Atsuko Sugawara (Studio Mark; ep 34)
Atsuko Takahashi (OP2)
Atsushi Itou (ep 33)
Atsushi Usui (Studio Create; 6 episodes
eps 4, 10, 32, 36, 44, 49
)

Aya Sasaki (Studio Wanpack; eps 39, 47)
Aya Yamaguchi (Anime R; eps 10, 32, 49)
Ayaka Nakajima (eps 9, 33)
Ayako Sone (Seigasha; ep 34)
Ayano Sugai (Nakamura Production; 11 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 15, 31, 40, 43, 52, 56, 60, 64
)

Ayano Uejima (Studio Wanpack; eps 37, 39, 47)
Ayumi Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; eps 39, 47)
Azusa Sakuma (ep 6)
Chie Morishita (Studio Wanpack; eps 39, 47)
Chie Nagano (eps 6, 14)
Chihiro Saitō (Debris Sapporo; OP2; ep 9)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 7)
Daisuke Nakamura (eps 30, 33, 48)
Eiichi Endo (Art Base Ban; OP2; eps 9, 35)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 3)
Eri Kojima (eps 8, 48)
Erika Okamoto (eps 37, 45)
Fumi Ōsuga (ep 45)
Fumio Fukushima (eps 8, 30)
Hanako Kikuchi (Debris Sapporo; OP2; ep 9)
Haruka Oikawa (Debris Sapporo; OP2; ep 9)
Haruka Watanabe (D-Motion; ep 33)
Hideaki Shimada (OP2)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 33, 40, 52, 56, 60, 64
)

Hiroe Suzuki (ep 50)
Hiroki Gotoh (ep 36)
Hiroki Tsuji (eps 2, 32)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 30, 40, 43, 52, 56, 60, 64
)

Hiroshi Oikawa (Artbox; ep 2)
Hiroyuki Hojo (Artbox; ep 2)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 3)
Ichiro Hattori (ep 33)
Junichi Hashimoto (eps 10, 32, 49)
Junko Matsushita (eps 8, 35)
Kanako Baba (Studio Wanpack; eps 39, 47)
Kanako Inoue (ep 3)
Kaoru Yanagisawa (ep 6)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 6)
Katsumi Aoshima (ep 46)
Katsunori Kikuchi (ep 12)
Katsuya Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 32, 34, 41, 44, 49
)

Kayoko Suzuki (ep 46)
Kazuhiro Manabe (Studio Wanpack; eps 39, 47)
Kazumasa Ishida (OP2)
Kazumi Ono (ep 43)
Kazuo Ohara (eps 30, 42, 48)
Kazuyuki Toshida (Mushi Production; ep 38)
Kei Oohashi (OP1-2)
Ken Itakura (ep 34)
Kentaro Ueyama (eps 6, 14)
Kohei Takahashi (Art Base Ban; ep 34)
Kosuke Takemura (Studio Wanpack; ep 47)
Kouji Kawaguchi (7 episodes
eps 7, 32, 34, 42, 44, 48-49
)

Kozue Tanaami (ep 9)
Kumiko Ozawa (Debris Sapporo; OP2; ep 9)
Kyōhei Kusama (ep 11)
Kyosuke Matsui (Studio Wanpack; ep 47)
Maho Satsuki (eps 4, 10)
Maiko Onishi (Studio Wanpack; eps 39, 47)
Maki Fujita (ep 43)
Makiko Hayase (Studio Wanpack; ep 47)
Mami Omori (OP1)
Mariko Aoki (ep 8)
Masaaki Kudo (eps 4, 7, 10)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 43)
Masahiro Kitazaki (Mushi Production; ep 38)
Masaki Inada (Asahi Production; 4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 35, 44
)

Masami Obari (OP1)
Masanori Nanjō (ep 33)
Masao Ohashi (eps 2, 46)
Masao Takeda (4 episodes
eps 7, 32, 34, 36
)

Masashi Yamada (Studio Wanpack; eps 29, 39, 47)
Masato Nishikawa (Anime R; eps 2, 10)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 6, 14)
Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack; eps 37, 47)
Megumi Satou (eps 11, 35, 48)
Michiko Noda (ep 46)
Michio Satô (eps 3, 7)
Miho Kawasaki (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 2)
Miki Takahashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 39)
Miku Mitsuoka (ep 3)
Mio Inoguchi (OP2)
Misa Kubota (Studio Wanpack; eps 39, 47)
Mitsuru Ishihara (OP1)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 4)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (eps 6, 14, 33)
Miyuki Honda (Studio Wanpack; ep 47)
Mizuho Fukuda (eps 6, 14)
Momoko Makiuchi (ep 8)
Momoko Nagakawa (OP1)
Motohiro Taniguchi (OP1)
Motoki Kurihara (Artbox; eps 2, 4)
Nagisa Takahashi (ep 43)
Naoki Fuchigami (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 15
)

Naomi Okita (eps 8, 35, 48)
Nobuko Shinohara (eps 9, 43)
Nobumichi Kawamura (ep 45)
Nobushige Ishita (D-Motion; ep 33)
Nozomi Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 47)
Osamu Kamijō (ep 48)
Osamu Ohkubo (ep 3)
Rei Miura (Studio Mark; eps 4, 7)
Rina Oota (ep 42)
Risa Ogasawara (ep 12)
Rui Kondou (ep 11)
Ryo Kagawa (Art Base Ban; ep 34)
Ryōko Fujikawa (eps 6, 14)
Saki Hisamatsu (ep 46)
Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Production; 9 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 15, 40, 43, 52, 56, 64
)

Satoshi Shimada (ep 42)
Seiji Takeda (eps 32, 44)
Setsuko Unno (4 episodes
eps 11, 30, 35, 48
)

Shin Komatsu (ep 7)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 37, 45)
Shinichi Wada (eps 6, 14)
Shinji Seya (ep 46)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 36)
Shinya Itō (ep 37)
Shouji Endo (eps 6, 14)
Shun Nishitani (Studio Wanpack; eps 39, 47)
Taeko Mitsuhashi (Nakamura Production; 9 episodes
eps 5, 13, 31, 40, 43, 52, 56, 60, 64
)

Takafumi Mitani (Studio Wanpack; ep 39)
Takahiro Chiba (eps 6, 14)
Takako Hasegawa (Mushi Production; ep 38)
Takashi Irie (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 32, 49
)

Takashi Narikawa (OP2)
Takashi Otsuka (ep 6)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; ep 64)
Takeshi Hirayama (eps 37, 45)
Takuma Shimizu (eps 12, 49)
Takuya Maeda (ep 3)
Takuya Tokuda (eps 2, 4, 36)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 5, 31, 33, 52, 56, 60, 64
)

Tatsushi Namikaze (ep 50)
Tatsuya Mizuno (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 31
)

Teppei Okuda (ep 46)
Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; 11 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 15, 31, 40, 43, 52, 56, 60, 64
)

Tomoka Nukano (Studio Wanpack; ep 39)
Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (ep 10)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 31, 33, 40, 52, 56, 60, 64
)

Toshiya Washida (Debris Sapporo; OP1-2; ep 9)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 33, 52, 56, 60, 64
)

Wataru Hasegawa (ep 37)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 46)
Yasunori Matsuki (Studio Wanpack; eps 39, 47)
Yasushi Nishitani (OP1)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (Mushi Production; ep 38)
Yasuyuki Tada (eps 37, 45)
Yayoi Komine (Studio Mark; eps 4, 10)
Yoko Komaki (Studio Wanpack; eps 39, 47)
Yōko Kutsuzawa (OP1)
Yoko Tsubaki (ep 8)
Yoshiaki Mizuno (ep 9)
Yoshie Takahashi (ep 41)
Yoshiko Shimizu (eps 8, 35)
Yoshiko Takemoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 39)
Yuji Kikuta (eps 4, 36)
Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 15, 31, 40, 43, 52, 56, 64
)

Yuki Sato (ep 6)
Yūki Tamori (Debris Sapporo; OP2; ep 9)
Yūki Washio (Studio Wanpack; ep 47)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 13, 15, 31, 33, 40, 43, 52, 56, 60, 64
)

Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 6)
Yuri Kajiwara (Studio Wanpack; eps 37, 39, 47)
Yuri Takasaki (ep 46)
Yusuke Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 32, 41, 44
)

Yuta Hasegawa (Studio Wanpack; eps 39, 47)
Yutaka Sugiura (Artbox; ep 4)
Yuusuke Noma (ep 44)
Modeling Designer: Zenyoshi Tanakamaru (51 episodes
eps 2-7, 9-21, 24-34, 36-38, 41, 43-51, 54-56, 58, 60-61, 63-64
)

Music producer: Yuichi Enosawa
Original Setting: Ryoma Kaneko
Photography:
Hiroaki Tanaka (Studio Twinkle)
Ōhito Kawakami (Studio Twinkle)
Satoshi Kunitsune (Studio Twinkle)
Yoshihiro Musha (Studio Twinkle)
Production manager: Shingo Aikawa
Sound Effects: Hiroki Nozaki
Theme Song Performance:
Marie Mizuno (OP#2)
Psychic Lover (OP #1)
Shūta Morishima (OP#2)
Sora Tokui (ED #1-2)
Suara (OP #1)
Suzuko Mimori (ED#3)
Marie Mizuno as Gaō Mikado
Shintarou Oohata as Drumbunker Dragon

Aimi as Kiri Hyōryū
Hiroki Yasumoto as Jacknife Dragon
Izumi Kitta as Noboru Kodō
Kazutomi Yamamoto as Tetsuya Kurodake
Kenta Zaima as Magoroku Shidō
Mamiko Noto as Sofia Sakharov
Mariko Honda as Kazane Fujimiya
Masashi Ebara as Mr. Hitoba Neginoyama
Mikoi Sasaki as Kuguru Uki
Minoru Hirota as Rōga Aragami
Mitsuki Saiga as Zanya Kisaragi
Ryōta Asari as Jin Magatsu
Shūta Morishima as Baku Ōmori
Sōma Saitō as Tasuku Ryūenji
Sora Tokui as Paruko Nanana
Suzuko Mimori as Hanako Mikado
Tetsuharu Ohta as Demon Lord Asmodai

Akio Suyama as
Davide Yamazaki
El Quixote
Ayumu Murase as
Maihara Kakumo
Ryo Mobutani
Chikao Ohtsuka as Father Dragon
Erika Nakayama as Mitsuko (Suzuha's maid)
Haruhi Terada as
Hanae Jūmonji
Kyōya Gaen (boy)
Ryōmi Mikado
Stella Watson
Thunder Knights, Halberd Dragon (card)
Haruo Yamagishi as Takoshōya's Dad
Hidenobu Kiuchi as
Aooni Kanme
Castle Manager
Street Racer, Eligos (card)
Totsuo Doai
Hideyuki Umezu as Demon Inzaidi
Hiroki Yasumoto as Principal Malcom Nigirikobushi
Izumi Kitta as
Fledgling Warrior, Ocker Glaser (card)
Medusa (card)
Megumi Mamakari
Junta Terashima as
Alexander (card)
Armor Knight Cerberus (card)
Thousand Rapier Dragon (card)
Yōta Mikado
Kazutomi Yamamoto as Dancing Magician, Tetsuya (card)
Kenjiro Tsuda as Raremaro Tefudanokimi
Kenta Miyake as
Elf Hanasōbi
Genma Todoroki
Kenta Zaima as First Warrior, Ainda
Kinryuu Arimoto as
Azi Dahaka (card)
Mysterious Voice
Kouzou Douzaka as
Akaoni Kanme
Fighting Dragon Demongodol (card)
Mana Booster, Melerqim (card)
Seiichi Nohari
Mai Toudou as
Director
Kenta Zakoyama
Shosetsu Kirisame
Tamako Haneda
Terumi Kuchinawa
Tsukikage (card)
Mark Ohkita as Narrator
Masashi Ebara as Dragon Knight, Vlad Dracula (card)
Mikako Takahashi as Suzuha Amanosuzu
Mitsuki Saiga as
Bladewing Phoenix
Galvanic Feather Dragon (card)
Genma Todoroki (boy)
Norihisa Mori as
Clash Dragon, Gaelcorga (card)
Demon Wolf, Fenrir (card)
Sebastian (Suzuha's Butler)
Seifu Board Members
Sueroku Shidō
Ryōta Asari as
Kanahebi
Shiro Gayaoka
Satoshi Hino as Kyōya Gaen
Shūta Morishima as Demon Realm Death Metal, Valefar (card)
Sōma Saitō as
Demonic Beast, Grendel (card)
Electron Ninja, Shiden (card)
Student
Suzuko Mimori as
Akatsuki Kisaragi
Schoolgirl
Takahiro Fujiwara as
Mōmura
Sylph (card)
Third Warrior, Dreider
Tetsuharu Ohta as
Card Rhino
Qinus Axia
Tomokazu Sugita as Cardburn
Toshiki Kurosawa as
Raita Niitani
Second Warrior, Zweider
Wataru Takagi as
Blood Knife, Kimensai (card)
Commander I
Principal Ironclaw Ikarino
Yoshihisa Kawahara as
Devil Gakuna
Kanahebi's Father
Mr. Nisei Kotsuke
Nisei Nitsuke
Phantom Ninja, Kashinkoji (card)
Seifu Board Member
Student
Takashi Mikado
Tsurugi Takihara
Yuki Koike as
Martian UFO, Takosuke
Sadako (Suzuha's maid)
Student
Yūko Takayama as Rōga Aragami (boy)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Oriental Light and Magic
Xebec
Background Art:
KLAS
Production AI
Color Inspection: Dream Force (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 2, 10, 25)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 25, 46)
Art Base Ban (6 episodes
eps 2, 16, 25, 30, 34-35
)

Artbox (eps 2-4)
Asahi Production (eps 2, 10)
Big Bang (ep 54)
D-Motion (ep 33)
Debris Sapporo (OP2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 9, 17, 21, 28
)

Frontier Engine (eps 2, 10)
Ingressa (ep 46)
Kyushu Animation (eps 25, 34)
Mito Animation (ep 57)
Mushi Production (ep 38)
Nakamura Production (14 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 15, 19, 23, 31, 33, 40, 43, 52, 56, 60, 64
)

Seigasha (ep 34)
Studio Create (eps 4, 20, 32)
Studio Dub (ep 14)
Studio Mark (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 25, 34
)

Studio Wanpack (8 episodes
eps 20, 29, 36, 39, 47, 51, 57, 63
)

Sung San (ep 51)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 2, 4, 10)
Monster Design: Debris Sapporo
Original Creator: Bushiroad Inc.
Photography: Studio Twinkle
Production Cooperation:
Animation Planet (8 episodes
eps 8, 11, 16, 24, 30, 35, 42, 48
)

MAP (eps 26, 37, 45)
Studio Comet (eps 6, 14, 22)
Studio Elle (eps 50, 58)
Studio Izena (13 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 12, 15, 18, 20, 25, 27, 29, 32, 34
)

Studio Pastoral (ep 3)
Tezuka Productions (ep 46)
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
Translation: Paul Baldwin
Executive producer: Ken Morrison

Casting Approvals: Randi Riediger
Production manager: Brad Belden
Production Supervision:
Shunichi Taira
Terence Lim
Re-Recording Mixing: Keith A. Goddard
Recording engineer:
Dan Moser
Marc Angly
Script Adaptation: Paul Coldrick
Script Editing:
Diana Gage
Laura Russell
Series Coordination: Dennis Hrehoriac
Supervising Producer: Diana Gage
Voice Direction: Karl Willems
Brett Bauer as Drum Bunker Dragon
Patricia Bacchus as Gao Mikado

Alex Bergen as Tetsuya Kurodake
Ben Rose as Kyoya Gaen
Carol-Anne Day as Paruko Nanana
Chris Cook as Davide Yamazaki
Cole Hanson as Tatsuku Ryuenji
Daegan Manns as Rouga Aragami
Davey Grant as El Quixote
Jessica Hilbrecht as Kazane Fujimiya
Jonathan Love as Jackknife Dragon
Lucas Gilbertson as Asmodai
Maddie Duke as Kuguru Uki
Malia Ashley Kerr as Hanako Mikado
Phil Fulton as Shosetsu Kirisame
Roger Rhodes as Elf Kabala
Sam Duke as Baku Omori
Scott Roberts as Armorknight Cerberus
Tony Valdez as Azi Dahaka

Ben Rose as
Einder
Operator
Zakoyama
Brendan Hunter as Jin Magatsu
Brett Bauer as Kakumo Maihama
Byron Allen as Takashi Mikado
Catherine Gell as Suzumi Mikado
Chris Cook as Police Officer
Cole Hanson as
Gayaoka
Magoroku Shido
Raita Niitani
Griffin Kingston as Akatsuki Kisaragi
Hannah Dickinson as Kiri Hyoryu
Hans Wackershauser as
Mr. Nisel Nitsuke
Raremaro
Jamison Ward as
Castle Store Manger
Thousand Rapier Dragon
Jonathan Love as
Dreider
Gayaoka
Narrator
Takoyaki Shop Manager
Joseph Girgis as Kinous Axia
Laura Rushfeldt as Sylph
Lucas Gilbertson as Akaoni
Michael Shepherd as Demon Lord Gagnar
Michelle Molineux as Suzuha Amanosuzu
Nathania Bernabe as Young Genma
Nikkita Bradette as Sophia Sakharov
Paul Cowling as
Butler
Card Serpent
Commander 1
Sebastian
Roger Rhodes as Card Burn
Sally Noble as Stella Watson
Sam Duke as Mobutani
Scott Roberts as
Kanahebi
Zweider
Shawn Seward as Zanya Kisaragi
Tony Valdez as
Martian UFO, Takosuke
Mr. Hitotaba Neginoyama
Principal Ikarino
Victor Atelevich as Tsurugi Takihara
William Scott as
Blade Wing
Card Rhino
Genma Todoroki
Zoe Slusar as Noboro Kodo
English companies
ADR Production: Ocean Productions Inc.
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Hulu
YouTube
Production: Bushiroad Inc.
Production Management: Chinook Animation Productions
Recording Studio: Blue Water Studios
Video Post Production: Advantage Video Inc.
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology