Witch Craft Works (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ウィッチクラフトワークス (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Honoka knows his classmate Ayaka is talented in both the pen and the sword, attractive in face and figure, and that everyone at school calls her the Princess. When he gets himself involved in the "Witch of the Tower" incident one day after school, however, he learns she is also a witch sent to protect him. From then on, his ordinary school life is completely turned upside down, as he discovers that most of his classmates are not what they seem.
User Ratings: 368 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 Excellent: 40 votes (sub:38, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 122 votes (sub:117, raw:3, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 90 votes (sub:84, dub:2, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 62 votes (sub:58, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 27 votes (sub:26, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 648 users, rank: #1503 (of 6157)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.160 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4554, rank: #1965 (of 6148)
Weighted mean: 7.092 (Good), rank: #1978 (of 6148) (seen all: 7.18 / seen some: 7.36 / won't finish: 3.46)
Bayesian estimate: 7.107 (Good), rank: #1770 (of 4629)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2014-01-05
Opening Theme:
#1: "divine intervention" by fhána
Ending Theme:
#1: "Witch Activity" (ウィッチ☆アクティビティ) by KMM-dan
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tsutomu Mizushima
Series Composition: Tsutomu Mizushima
Script:
Michiko Yokote (eps 5, 7, 9)
Reiko Yoshida (eps 6, 8, 10)
Tsutomu Mizushima (eps 1-5, 11-12)
Storyboard:
Goro Taniguchi (ep 5)
Katsushi Sakurabi (ep 9)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 6)
Masami Shimoda (OP)
Seiko Sayama (eps 2, 7)
Tsutomu Mizushima (ED; eps 1, 12)
Youhei Suzuki (eps 3, 8)
Yuuichi Nihei (eps 4, 10-11)
Unit Director:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 2, 7, 10-11)
Katsushi Sakurabi (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 6)
Masami Shimoda (OP)
Takashi Ikehata (ep 4)
Tsutomu Mizushima (ED; eps 1, 12)
Youhei Suzuki (eps 8, 11)
Original creator: Ryū Mizunagi
Character Design: Yukie Hiyamizu
Art Director: Tomonori Kuroda
Chief Animation Director: Yukie Hiyamizu
Animation Director:
Ai Sekiguchi (eps 8-9)
Hiroshi Yakou (eps 1, 6, 8, 11)
Ikuma Fujibe (eps 5-6, 8, 10)
Katsuhiro Kumagai (eps 6, 11)
Maki Hashimoto (ep 9)
Marina Sato (ep 9)
Nozomu Fujisawa (ep 3)
Shigeki Kimoto (eps 2, 7, 12)
Shinko Tsurumoto (ep 9)
Takashi Naoya (eps 4, 6, 8, 11)
Tetsuya Ishii (eps 5, 10)
Yousuke Kobuchi (eps 3, 9)
Yu Murakami (eps 5, 10)
Yukie Hiyamizu (OP, ED)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Cgi Director: Eiji Inomoto
Director of Photography: Yoshio Ookouchi
Producer:
Atsushi Yukawa (Bandai Visual)
Jun'ichirō Tsuchiya (Kodansha)
Masuhiro Kinoshita (Sony PCL)
Miyuki Yamada (Bandai Visual)
Osamu Hosokawa (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Takuya Matsushita (Kodansha)
Yōhei Kisara (Lantis)
Youhei Hayashi (Movic)
Yuji Matsukura (J.C. Staff)

2nd Key Animation:
Ai Sekiguchi (ep 3)
Akie Morimoto (eps 3, 6)
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 12)
Akinori Fujibe (eps 1-2, 7, 12)
Asumi Katō (eps 3, 6)
Atsumi Matsumoto (eps 11-12)
Ayaka Kawai (ep 7)
Azusa Miyanaga (eps 1-3, 5-12)
Chisa Shibata (eps 7-8)
Ena Nishikawa (ep 8)
Fumika Kimura (ep 3)
Haruka Okutani (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 12
)

Haruka Sano (eps 5, 8)
Hiroko Yasutome (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8, 10, 12
)

Hiroshi Yakou (ep 12)
Izumi Kawada (ep 3)
Kanayo Nakanishi (ep 9)
Kazumasa Shimoe (eps 3, 7-12)
Kenrō Tokuda (ep 5)
Koutaro Tanaka (ep 3)
Manami Ito (ep 2)
Mariko Inagaki (eps 6, 9)
Michiko Takegami (ep 7)
Miho Matsuura (ep 3)
Nana Kanno (ep 8)
Nana Mori (ep 6)
Natsumi Ishizaki (ep 2)
Sana Komatsu (ep 8)
Satoshi Harayama (ep 11)
Shō Asakawa (ep 2)
Takahiro Hayashi (eps 1, 11)
Takamitsu Satou (ep 6)
Tetsuya Sakamoto (ep 8)
Tōga Kawajiri (ep 3)
Tomoko Kameyama (eps 7, 12)
Yōichirō Katayama (ep 2)
Yoshiyuki Nogami (eps 3, 7-12)
Yousuke Kobuchi (ep 10)
Yukie Hiyamizu (eps 10, 12)
Yukiko Ohba (ep 9)
Yuriko Maeda (eps 1-2)
Yutsuko Hanai (ep 3)
3D Advancement: Koji Okada
Animation producer: Kaoru Suzuki
Art Setting: Yoshinori Hirose
Assistant Animation Director:
Ena Nishikawa (ep 8)
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 1)
Hiroshi Yakou (OP)
Ikuma Fujibe (ep 12)
Katsuhiro Kumagai (ED)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 12)
Shigeki Kimoto (ep 8)
Shinko Tsurumoto (eps 4, 6, 8)
Takashi Naoya (eps 9-10, 12)
Yu Murakami (ep 12)
Yui Ushio (ep 4)
Assistant Art Director: Takumi Yanagihara
Assistant producer:
Yasuyo Ogisu (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Yuichi Yamada (Dax Production)
Associate producer: Kozue Kananiwa (Movic)
CG Chief: Maiko Iketani
CG Modeling Chief: Jun Morifuji
Color Check:
Asuka Hino (eps 1, 11)
Mai Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-9, 12
)

Maya Muranaga (ep 10)
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 2, 12)
Mika Funahashi (ep 8)
Shiho Mizoe (eps 1, 4, 11)
Tomomi Andou (eps 6, 9-10)
Color design: Miyuki Ishida
Color setting:
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Miyuki Ishida (eps 1, 4, 9, 12)
Shiho Mizoe (eps 7, 10)
Yukiko Itou (eps 3, 6)
Cooperation:
Kotaro Takahashi (Bandai Channel)
Masafumi Kawanishi (Bandai Channel)
Midori Shibata (Bandai Channel)
Tomio Kasutani
Editing: Masahiro Goto
Editing Assistant: Honami Yamagishi
Home Page Production: Shigehiro Kurita (BIGLOBE)
In-Between Check:
Ai Kato (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-10, 12
)

Ayako Igakawa (eps 2-12 even)
Eri Uchiyama (eps 1-9 odd, 10)
Hiroki Okamoto (eps 3, 7)
Hiroshi Ugawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even
)

Kazumasa Shimoe (ep 2)
Kumiko Nakata (ep 11)
Mai Furuki (8 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Nobuko Ogino (eps 4, 11)
Shizuka Izumi (eps 8, 10, 12)
Soon Chan Yi (ep 11)
Takako Kawano (eps 1, 6, 9)
Yoshiyuki Nogami (ep 2)
Yuriko Maeda (eps 3, 5, 7-10)
Key Animation:
Ai Sekiguchi (ep 8)
Akie Morimoto (ep 8)
Akihide Miya (ep 10)
Akiko Kawazoe (eps 5, 10)
Akinori Fujibe (ep 10)
Akio Kitahara (ep 11)
Akira Hamaguchi (ep 9)
Asumi Katō (eps 8, 12)
Atsushi Itou (ep 5)
Atsushi Saito (ED)
Aya Yamaguchi (eps 6, 11)
Azusa Miyanaga (OP)
Chie Saito (ep 4)
Chinami Kudou (eps 3, 12)
Chisa Sogabe (ep 9)
Dana Shuhara (OP; ep 9)
Eriko Haga (eps 3, 8, 12)
Fumihiko Fukazawa (eps 1, 10)
Fumika Kimura (eps 7-8, 12)
Fumiko Kon (ep 9)
Fumino Fujii (ep 7)
Hajime Mitsuda (OP; eps 4, 9)
Haruka Okutani (OP)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 7)
Hiroki Abe (ep 6)
Hiroki Takiguchi (ep 7)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 4)
Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 4, 9)
Hiroshi Namikawa (ep 4)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 6)
Hiroshi Tomioka (OP; ep 1)
Hiroshi Yakou (OP, ED; eps 1, 6-7, 11)
Hirotaka Kinoshita (eps 4, 11)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 1, 5, 10)
Hitomi Kawano (eps 9, 11)
Ikuma Fujibe (ED; ep 2)
Izumi Kawada (ep 12)
Jouji Sawada (ep 6)
Junko Matsushita (eps 6, 11)
Kanako Inoue (ep 7)
Kanayo Nakanishi (OP; ep 7)
Katsuhiro Kumagai (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 11
)

Katsuya Shigehara (ep 6)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 12)
Keiko Takano (ep 7)
Kenrō Tokuda (eps 1-2, 7)
Kimiharu Obata (ep 3)
Koutaro Tanaka (eps 8, 12)
Kumiko Kawahara (eps 7, 9)
Kururu Shiozawa (eps 6, 11)
Mai Sakamoto (eps 3, 8, 12)
Maibito Kanzaki (eps 3, 7-8)
Maki Ando (ep 6)
Maki Fujita (ep 11)
Maki Hashimoto (eps 4, 7, 9)
Manami Ito (eps 2, 6)
Masaaki Kitahara (eps 2, 5, 10-11)
Masahiro Shigemoto (eps 1, 5, 10)
Masaya Sekizaki (eps 2, 9)
Masaya Yasutome (eps 3, 5, 10)
Megumi Itoi (ep 4)
Michihiko Ozawa (eps 1, 10)
Miho Matsuura (ep 8)
Mika Hironaka (ep 10)
Nana Kanno (eps 3, 12)
Nana Mori (OP; eps 1-4, 7-12)
Naoko Takada (eps 3, 8, 12)
Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 2, 6, 11)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 11)
Nozomu Fujii (ep 1)
Nozomu Fujisawa (OP; eps 3, 6)
Osamu Kamei (eps 4, 9)
Ranko Komamoto (OP)
Ryōta Kuratani (eps 2, 6, 8, 11)
Ryou Kodama (eps 5, 10)
Sachiko Miyamoto (OP; eps 4, 9)
Saori Sakiguchi (ep 12)
Satoshi Harayama (eps 1, 5, 10)
Sawako Shigematsu (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Sayaka Takase (OP)
Seiji Masuda (eps 4, 9)
Shigeki Kimoto (OP; eps 2, 7, 12)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 5)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 7)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 4)
Shinji Itadaki (OP)
Shinko Tsurumoto (OP; eps 4, 7, 9)
Shō Asakawa (eps 6, 11)
Shoichiro Nishimi (eps 2, 6, 11)
Shōji Yamada (ep 2)
Shōko Yasuda (eps 3, 8, 12)
Shun Takeda (eps 3, 8, 12)
Tadashi Shida (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Taeko Oda (ep 7)
Takahiro Hayashi (eps 4, 9)
Takamitsu Satou (eps 1-5, 7-12)
Takashi Iwao (ep 6)
Takashi Naoya (eps 2-4, 8, 11)
Takuya Chanohara (ep 7)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 6)
Teppei Okuda (eps 6, 11)
Teruyo Katō (ep 6)
Tetsuya Ishii (eps 1, 5, 10)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 11)
Tōga Kawajiri (ep 8)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 11)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (eps 7, 11)
Yasushi Kunimoto (OP; eps 4, 9)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 2)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ep 9)
Yosuke Kobashi (ep 11)
Youko Kuboyama (eps 2, 9)
Youko Kuhara (OP)
Yousuke Kobuchi (eps 1-3, 9, 12)
Yu Murakami (ED; eps 1-3, 5, 10)
Yui Ushinohama (ep 9)
Yui Ushio (OP, ED from 4; ep 12)
Yuki Terano (OP)
Yuki Tsuchiki (eps 3, 8, 12)
Yūki Washio (ep 9)
Yuki Yabuta (eps 3, 8)
Yukie Hiyamizu (ep 1)
Yūko Hariba (eps 3, 8, 12)
Yūsa Masuda (ep 4)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 11)
Yūta Kiso (OP; ep 10)
Yutsuko Hanai (eps 6, 8, 12)
Yuu Kaneshiro (eps 5, 10)
Yuuki Nakano (eps 2, 6, 11)
Zhi Cheng Zhang (OP; eps 5, 7, 10)
Logo Design: Kazuhiro Shinkai (arti-san)
Music producer: Junnosuke Sato
Planning:
Akio Maeda (Bandai Visual)
Hideki Shinmura (Sony PCL)
Michihisa Abe (J.C. Staff)
Naohiro Futono (Movic)
Nobuyasu Suzuki (Kodansha)
Yoshikuni Murata (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Yuka Sakurai (Lantis)
Planning Cooperation:
Akira Kanai (Afternoon Editing Room)
Daisuke Masuda (Afternoon Editing Room)
Tatsuya Shishikura (Afternoon Editing Room)
Production Advancement:
Hitomi Haneishi (eps 3, 8, 12)
Kazuhiro Nishinosono (eps 6, 9, 11)
Kazuki Ishikawa (eps 4, 9)
Lou Ying (ep 7)
Naoki Hara (eps 2, 6, 9, 11)
Yūto Sasaki (eps 1, 5, 10)
Promotion: Rei Torii
Prop Design: Hiroshi Yakou
Recording Adjustment: Takayuki Yamaguchi
Recording Assistant: Fumihiko Odera
Setting Production: Yūto Sasaki
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production Manager: Masazumi Yagihashi
Special Effects: Yoshihide Mukai
Theme Song Performance:
fhana (OP)
Momo Asakura (ED)
Natsumi Hioka (ED)
Shiina Natsukawa (ED)
Shiori Izawa (ED)
Yuko Iida (ED)
Video Editing:
Yasuhira Fujimori (Sony PCL)
Yuichi Aoki (Sony PCL)
Visual Art: Yoshihide Mukai
Visual Coordinator: Kunio Tsujita
Asami Seto as Ayaka Kagari
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Honoka Takamiya

Ai Kayano as Kasumi Takamiya
Ai Matayoshi as Ai
Aya Hirano as Weekend
Ayako Kawasumi as Komachi Takamiya
Kana Asumi as Tōko Hio
Katsumi Chou as Sebas(Crocodile Gentleman)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Kyōichirō Mikage(eps 6-9, 11-12)
Mamiko Noto as Evermillion(eps 5, 12)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Medusa(eps 5-7)
Momo Asakura as Rin Kazari
Natsumi Hioka as Kotetsu Katsura
Rie Kugimiya as Chronoire Schwarz VI
Sayaka Ohara as Kazane Kagari
Shiina Natsukawa as Kanna Utsugi
Shiori Izawa as Tanpopo Kuraishi
Yō Taichi as Kanae Hoozuki
Yuka Kuroda as Mii
Yuko Iida as Mei Menowa

Ai Kakuma as Maid(ep 2)
Atsushi Kousaka as Student(ep 1)
Daiki Yamashita as Student(ep 1)
Haruki Ishiya as Student(ep 1)
Harumi Sakurai as Student council president(eps 6, 8-9)
Ikumi Hayama as Atori Kuramine(eps 11-12)
Junichi Yanagita as
Male student(ep 3)
Prison guard 1(ep 4)
Kana Akutsu as Yoshiko Tanuma(eps 3, 6-7, 9)
Mai Ishihara as Natsume Mikage(ep 9)
Mami Ozaki as Laurent(eps 7, 11)
Mariko Nakatsu as Witch B(ep 10)
Nana Hamasaki as Lost girl(ep 2)
Noriko Shitaya as Rinon Otometachibana(eps 8-10, 12)
Rina Dendō as Student(ep 1)
Ryōka as Meteora(eps 11-12)
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Prison guard 2(ep 4)
Sachika Misawa as Witch A(ep 10)
Saori Ōnishi as King(eps 3, 8)
Shizuka Ishigami as Student(ep 1)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Male student(ep 3)
Yui Hatano as Student(ep 1)
Yuiko Tatsumi as Gibraltar(ep 10)
Yuka Saitou as
Evoque(eps 10-12)
Ofuku(ep 5)
Yuka Takakura as Store clerk(ep 4)
Yūki Matsumoto as Homeroom teacher(eps 1, 3)
Yūma Uchida as Male student(ep 3)
Yusuke Shirai as Obama(ep 1)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
acca effe (ep 9)
Actas (ep 8)
AI (ep 6)
APPP (ep 8)
Bones Animation Dept. (ep 9)
C-Station (ep 8)
Candy Box (eps 4, 7)
D-Motion (ep 10)
Jumondo (eps 1, 5-12)
RIC (ep 11)
Seven Arcs (eps 8-9)
SILVER LINK (ep 8)
SSC (ep 8)
Studio Cockpit (ep 9)
SynergySP (ep 9)
TAP (eps 5-6, 10-11)
Triple A (eps 7, 9-10, 12)
UEC (eps 9, 11-12)
3D Graphics: Orange
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Backgrounds: J.C. Staff
Broadcaster:
Asahi Broadcasting Corporation (2014-01-08)
BS11 Digital (2014-01-08)
Tokyo MX (2014-01-05)
TV Aichi (2014-01-06)
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Home Page Production: BIGLOBE
In-Between Animation:
AI
Jumondo
Media Lab
Triple A
Internet Streaming: Bandai Channel (2014-01-09)
Music Production:
I Will
Lantis
Planning Cooperation: Afternoon
Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology