New Theatrical Movie Initial D Legend 1: Awakening

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Shin Gekijō-ban Initial D (Japanese)
Shin Gekijō-ban Initial D Legend 1 -Kakusei- (Japanese)
新劇場版 頭文字D Legend1 -覚醒- (Japanese)
新劇場版「頭文字D」 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
User Ratings: 18 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Very good: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 Decent: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: -
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 38 users, rank: #5257 (of 7040)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.167 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.0344, rank: #2204 (of 7059)
Weighted mean: 7.646 (Very good−), rank: #953 (of 7059) (seen all: 7.75 / seen some: 1.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.592 (Very good−), rank: #831 (of 5315)
Vintage: 2014-08-23
Premiere date:
2014-08-23 (Japan)
Ending Theme:
"never fear" by Ryūichi Kawamura
Insert song:
"Avoid" by CLUTCHO
"Candle Flames" by Backdraft Smiths
"GALAVANIZE" by The Valves
"Shinkaron" (進化論; Evolution) by Gekkō Green
"We’ll start our race" by Backdraft Smiths
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masamitsu Hidaka
Script: Mayori Sekijima
Storyboard: Masamitsu Hidaka
Music: Akio Dobashi
Original creator: Shūichi Shigeno
Character Design: Koji Haneda
Art Director: Shinichi Uehara
Chief Animation Director: Koji Haneda
Sound Director: Youji Shimizu
Cgi Director: Ryuusuke Ishida
Director of Photography: Shinsuke Ikeda
Animation producer: Yuichi Tashiro
Assistant Art Director: Naruyo Kiriyama
Assistant Director: Tomohito Naka
Background Art:
Akiko Kazato
Hyun Su Kim (UEC)
Junko Ina (Studio LaGrass)
Katsu Nozaki (Studio LaGrass)
Katsushi Aoki
Kiyomi Oota
Taichi Maezuka
Tomoaki Hirota (Studio LaGrass)
Yoshikazu Suehiro (Studio LaGrass)
Yun Ho Lee (UEC)
CG Animation:
Daichi Ōmori (SANZIGEN)
Go Sato (SANZIGEN)
Haruyo Ogawa (SANZIGEN)
Hiroshi Shinohara (SANZIGEN)
Jia Xuan Cai (SANZIGEN)
Kentarō Ijima (SANZIGEN)
Masayuki Hirata (SANZIGEN)
Motome Endō (SANZIGEN)
Ruri Yamashita (SANZIGEN)
Sadanori Kaneda (SANZIGEN)
Yuka Hayakawa (SANZIGEN)
Yusei Obi (SANZIGEN)
CG Creative Producer: Hiroaki Matsuura
CG Layout:
Garyu Tanaka (SANZIGEN)
Kōhei Kita (SANZIGEN)
Masayuki Ōtake (SANZIGEN)
Natsumi Nishio (SANZIGEN)
Takuto Hirose (SANZIGEN)
Yi Cao (SANZIGEN)
Yuya Yasuda (SANZIGEN)
CG Modeling:
Daisuke Haraoka (SANZIGEN)
Fumitake Ōnishi (SANZIGEN)
Kayo Nomura (SANZIGEN)
Kazuki Hirai (SANZIGEN)
Kazuyasu Doi (SANZIGEN)
Kentarō Shiga (SANZIGEN)
Madoka Sai (SANZIGEN)
Shiho Tanaka (SANZIGEN)
Taki Yamada (SANZIGEN)
Yasuhisa Takeuchi (SANZIGEN)
Yukio Sawamura (SANZIGEN)
CG Modeling Director: Hiroshi Adachi (SANZIGEN)
CG Production Advancement: Yūichi Hasegawa (SANZIGEN)
Chief Producer:
Yoshito Takaya
Yū Nishiho
Color design: Mineyo Oonishi
Digital Animation: Masaya Ichikawa (SANZIGEN)
Digital Cinema Engineer:
Ayaka Minami
Tetsuro Tsukada
Digital Cinema Management: Hiroshi Kihara
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose
Editing Assistant:
Mai Hasegawa (Editz)
Tomomi Umezu (Editz)
Graphic Design: Eri Fujisawa
In-Between Animation:
Akitoshi Yoshino (Anitus Kobe)
Asami Ōta (Anitus Kobe)
Ayumi Ono
Chihiro Etō (Studio Gimlet)
Haruka Sakai (Studio Gimlet)
Hikari Tanaka (Anitus Kobe)
Hiroaki Otsuji (Anitus Kobe)
Hitoshi Katsura (Studio Gimlet)
Ikumi Kakiuchi (IngresA)
Ken Endō (LIDEN FILMS)
Kimiko Nakagawa (Anitus Kobe)
Madoka Ōsaki (Studio Gimlet)
Mai Oku (Anitus Kobe)
Makoto Suzuki (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio)
Masayo Tamaki (LIDEN FILMS)
Mina Kanzaki (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio)
Miyu Kimura (Anitus Kobe)
Miyuki Iwakura (IngresA)
Miyuki Nakagawa (Studio Gimlet)
Nahoko Uno (Anitus Kobe)
Natsumi Yamashita (Anitus Kobe)
Nayuta Mori (Anitus Kobe)
Rina Nagai (Anitus Kobe)
Saya Kanehara (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio)
Serika Yamada (Anitus Kobe)
Tetsuya Takai (Anitus Kobe)
Tomomi Kehara (IngresA)
Yoko Matoba (Anitus Kobe)
Yui Ōsone (IngresA)
Yukari Furumura (IngresA)
Yusuke Kurinishi (Anitus Kobe)
Insert Song Performance:
Backdraft Smiths ("We'll start our race - D Version"; "Candle Flames")
CLUTCHO ("Avoid")
Gekkō Green ("Shinka-ron")
THE VALVES ("GALAVANIZE")
Making Production:
Nobuyuki Matano
Shinji Baba
Music Coordination: Takaki Kitagawa
Music Mixing: Akio Dobashi
Music Performance: Koichi Korenaga (guitar)
Paint:
Akane Yamazaki (D-COLORS)
Aya Itō (D-COLORS)
Ayumi Yoshida (D-COLORS)
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle)
Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS)
Emiko Onodera (LIDEN FILMS)
Eriko Ikegami (D-COLORS)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle)
Jun Ono (Studio Elle)
Kanako Yamazaki (LIDEN FILMS)
Kanta Matsuda (Studio Elle)
Kouta Shiraishi (LIDEN FILMS)
Makoto Tsumashika (Studio Elle)
Mayu Yoshida (Studio Elle)
Mayumi Oikawa (D-COLORS)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle)
Minori Nishida (D-COLORS)
Miwa Enji (D-COLORS)
Miyuki Gasha (Studio Elle)
Nagisa Maeshima (Studio Elle)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle)
Namiko Kamei (Studio Elle)
Satomi Kusakabe (Studio Elle)
Satsuki Kamoi (D-COLORS)
Shizuka Iwasaki (Studio Elle)
Teruka Tanaka (Studio Elle)
Tomomi Kimura (Studio Elle)
Yoko Suzuki (Studio Elle)
Youko Tomaru (Studio Elle)
Yuka Funayama (LIDEN FILMS)
Yuka Yamamitsu (D-COLORS)
Photography:
Hiroaki Yabe (SANZIGEN)
Naoki Yorozu (SANZIGEN)
Shoko Hayashino (SANZIGEN)
Shunsuke Kobayashi (SANZIGEN)
Planning Assistant:
Hiroo Yamato (Young Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Shohei Yoshida (Young Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Takeshi Nakajima (Young Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Yuichiro Yano (Young Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Production Advancement: Kei Shimobayashi
Production Committee:
Hideyuki Mizuno (Sammy)
Hirotaka Tanaka (Sammy)
Kazutaka Akimoto (Shochiku)
Keiko Tokuda (Ultra Super Pictures)
Koji Suzuki (Avex Pictures)
Masayuki Haryu (Kodansha)
Naoki Satō (Ultra Super Pictures)
Naoto Kase (Sammy)
Ryo Oyama (Avex Pictures)
Shinya Ōta (Sammy)
Toshihiro Takahashi (Shochiku)
Tsuyoshi Nishiyama (Avex Pictures)
Yoshio Manabe (Ultra Super Pictures)
Yuichi Yamada (Kodansha)
Production Desk: Satoshi Kaizawa
Production manager:
Mai Mamiya
Takahiro Masubuchi
Publicity Design: Masahiro Takimoto
Publicity Producer: Hiroshi Terada
Recording: Takeshi Imaizumi
Recording Assistant:
Mutsumi Mizutani
Shuji Suzuki
Rigging:
Riko Kojima (SANZIGEN)
Takehisa Kaneda (SANZIGEN)
Takeo Suzuki (SANZIGEN)
Tomohiro Yamazaki (SANZIGEN)
Setting Production: Toyo Shōji
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura
Sound Production Manager:
Kōhei Yamamoto
Takuya Ono
Special Effects: Yuichi Furuichi
Studio Coordinator: Chiharu Ikemoto
Supervision:
Nobuteru Taniguchi (Good Smile Racing)
Takanori Aki (Good Smile Racing)
Tatsuya Kataoka (Good Smile Racing)
Theater Program Sales:
Junichirō Kitō (Ginnansha)
Seina Yamaguchi (Ginnansha)
Theater Sales: Chiaki Haruyama
Theme Song Performance: Ryuichi Kawamura
Trailer Director: Tomotaka Kawabe
Trailer Production: Ichizō Kobayashi (Baca the Bacca)
Vehicle Production: Hikaru Abe
Web Publicity: Chizuko Ōtsuka
Mamoru Miyano as Takumi Fujiwara

Daisuke Ono as Ryōsuke Takahashi
Hiroaki Hirata as Bunta Fujiwara
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Kōichirō Iketani
Junichi Suwabe as Takeshi Nakazato
Maaya Uchida as Natsuki Mogi
Minoru Shiraishi as Itsuki Takeuchi
Yūichi Nakamura as Keisuke Takahashi
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: A-Line
5.1 Surround Studio: form THE MASTER
Background Art:
Studio Lagrass
UEC
Digital Cinema Lab: Q-Tec
Distributor: Shochiku
Editing: EditZ
Insert Song Production Assistance:
CUE
GROWING UP
MB2nd
Music Production: Avex Pictures
Music Production Assistance: Azure
Official HP Production: AWAKE
Photography Assistance: Satelight
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center
Sound Production: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
Supervision: Good Smile Racing
Surround Sound Mastering: form THE MASTER
Theater Program Sales: Ginnansha
Trailer Production: Baca the Bacca
English staff
English companies
(none)
Distributor: MVM (UK)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
English cast
(none)
French cast
French staff
Dubbing Director: Jean-Pierre Leblan

Adaptation: Frédéric Roques
Recording & Mixing: Jérémy Pichon
Yann Pichon as Takumi Fujiwara

Alan Aubert as Itsuki Takeuchi
Clara Soares as Natsuki Mogi
François Creton as Keisuke Takahashi
Frédéric Souterelle as
Bunta Fujiwara
Mamoru
Jean-Marco Montalto as Koichiro Iketani
Jean-Pierre Leblan as Hiroshi Fumihiro
Jochen Haegele as
Ryôsuke Takahashi
Takeshi Nakazato
Julien Chatelet as Yûichi Tachibana
French companies
Distributor: @Anime
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology